Memberbookmonk8888

Profile Picture
Collections
Tags
fiction (3), ancient (3), theological (3), religion (2), literature (2), death (1), profound (1), funny (1), satire (1), theology (1), poetry (1), phil (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud
Media
Groups
Joined
May 22, 2010
Real Name
Jerome McCarthy
About My Library
About 3,000, not counting all the free pre-copyright ones on my Kindle. Wide range of subjects. Literature, poetry, philosophy, theology, world religions, science, mathematics, et al.
About Me
It was the best of lives; it was the worst of lives. But it was the only one I had--tormented teen, ex-priest, atheist, humanitarian, peace activist in N. Ireland and El Salvador,addiction counseler to Inuit in Baker Lake,NWT, Canada,lived in 5 countries, depression, alcoholism, and the dubious distinction of teaching Uhuru Kenyata who is now wanted by The Hague for crimes against humanity.

It will take me time to list all my library. I begrudge the time taken from reading. But I'll get around to it little by little.

I find many fascinating people on LT (and a few non-fascinating ones - don't worry, it's not you: you're delightful).

Born 1944 in Ireland; now living in Bradenton, Florida. Wide interests. Love women; that's why I married one. Can't figure why she divorced such a wonderful dude like me. Must be my Irish accent.

I write both fiction and poetry -- published in poetry (a chapbook)and very many articles. Not yet in fiction but have a Literary Agent interested in one of my novels. Current dominant interest in literary fiction and poetry. Wrote a lot of non-fiction in a past life.

Motto: "Don't just read good books, read only the best".

Read to your children. This poem is by Strickland Gillilan (1869-1954), a U.S. poet mainly remembered these days for this poem (particularly the final couplet) often quoted on Mothers' Day:

The Reading Mother

I had a Mother who read me things
That wholesome life to a child's heart brings –
Stories that stir with an upward touch.
Oh that every Mother were such!

You may have tangible wealth untold
Caskets of jewels and coffers of gold.
Richer than I you can never be.
I had a Mother who read to me.

Private Comments & Messages are welcomed.

Location
Bradenton. FL
Homepage
http://www.jeromemccarthy.com
Also On
Favorite Authors

Member Connections

Friends
Interesting Library
Contacts