Membereclecticlibrarian

Collections
Tags
speculative fiction (239), fantasy (59), star trek (51), science fiction (48), queer (47), mystery (37), women (36), youth (34), comics (34), bookcrossing (33), space opera (32), humor (26), feminist (25), spiritual (24), auto/biography (23), needs info (22), music (22), for better or for worse (21), signed (21), reference (15), blogcritics (14), travel (14), librarians (14), books (14), outdoors/nature (12), food (12), library (10), politics (10), script (10), memoir (9), birthday 2007 (8), short stories (8), cats (8), anne of green gables (8), poetry (8), non-fiction (8), liaden (8), literature (7), hiking (7), scores (6), sfbooks.com (6), inspector felse (6), gender (6), cooking (6), unshelved (6), appalachian trail (5), birthday 2006 (5), romulans (5), audiobook (5), autobiography (5), vulcans (5), biography (5), history (5), errantry (5), ala_mw_2007 (5), miss marple (5), librarian (5), television (4), christmas 2006 (4), kentucky (4), economics (4), wizards (4), appalachia (4), feminism (4), essays (4), pern (4), young wizards (4), young adult (4), comic (4), hadra (4), pippi longstocking (3), lesbian (3), on loan (3), indigo girls (3), sheldon (3), christmas 2007 (3), backpacking (3), emily of new moon (3), health (3), photographs (3), advance reader's copy (3), uplift (3), poirot (3), radcon2006 (3), comedians (3), beer (3), graphic novel (3), inspirational (3), romance (3), folklore (3), ebook (3), theology (3), spirituality (3), chocolate (2), globalization (2), superhero (2), recipes (2), france (2), coffee (2), israel (2), christmas 2005 (2), pacific northwest (2), african american (2), ethics (2), stories (2), academia (2), nutrition (2), islam (2), war (2), drink (2), entertainment (2), marriage (2), librarianship (2), damar (2), crossword (2), presentation (2), vorkosigan (2), design (2), gift book (2), rihannsu (2), afterlife (2), feline wizardry (2), sister frevisse (2), jerl (2), friendship (2), gods (2), sexism (2), technology (2), ravencon 2008 (2), ghana (2), puzzles (2), spock (2), chronicles of firma (2), inter-species conflict (2), inspiration (2), guinness (1), rowing (1), tasha yar (1), shame (1), gaza strip (1), science (1), tenure (1), a cappella (1), art (1), dogs (1), camino de santiago (1), textbook (1), ashanti (1), animal shelters (1), used to own (1), new river (1), thriller (1), romulus (1), pakistanis (1), automobile driving (1), theatre (1), pet adoption (1), pet owners (1), brand name (1), peace (1), mountaineering (1), eugenics (1), one book one campus (1), early reviewer (1), witch (1), family (1), kindle (1), Odin (1), Kazuko (1), urban fantasy (1), one book (1), newberry honor (1), suspense (1), jessica fletcher (1), dar (1), saavik (1), movie stills (1), artist edition (1), way of st. james (1), intrinsic (1), extrinsic (1), fantasty (1), west bank (1), homelessness (1), radio journalism (1), nonfiction (1), mennonite (1), actors (1), heaven (1), book club (1), haiku (1), arctic (1), information (1), jews (1), dolly parton (1), atlas (1), teen (1), holocaust (1), illustrated (1), abuse (1), london (1), spain (1), thailand (1), Ragnarok (1), defecation (1), vulcan (1), iranian american (1), internet (1), memior (1), separation (1), transgender (1), mathematics (1), labor (1), unions (1), mothers (1), starbucks (1), microsoft (1), house buying (1), karaoke (1), masculinity (1), aging (1), photography (1), pilgrimage (1), employment (1), gtd (1), black death (1), purgatory (1), unemployed (1), cycling (1), minimum wage (1), alternative histories (1), comic book (1), libraries (1), map (1), punk (1), horses (1), productivity (1), hell (1), leadership (1), first contact (1), cancer (1), policy (1), desert (1), wizard of oz (1), immigrants (1), glbt (1), human-animal relationships (1), gender studies (1), africa (1), arab (1), real estate (1), diet (1), working poor (1), mortgage loans (1), archaeology (1), novelty (1), indie (1), palestine (1), higher education (1), motivation (1), treasury (1), bicycles (1), cataloging (1), novel (1), white-collar (1), sociology (1), food porn (1), netscape (1), military (1), gen-y (1), world war ii (1), social marginality (1), reunification (1), anna leonowens (1), coding theory (1), socialism (1), syria (1), race (1), baseball (1), autonomy (1), collected writings (1), poverty (1), country (1), wrestling (1), lifehack (1), time management (1), sisters (1), lost souls (1), christmas (1), gen-x (1), unskilled labor (1), case study (1), self-esteem (1), literary collection (1), cult (1), coaching (1), road rage (1), guitar (1), judgement (1), Elysium (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Groups
Joined
Oct 14, 2005
Real Name
Anna Creech
About My Library
I have purchased many books over the years that I have not yet read. Those are indicated by the unread tag. The other tags are used to group series. Books that are registered on BookCrossing are also tagged as such.

I decided to lump all science fiction, fantasy, and related genres under the umbrella of speculative fiction. Mostly because so often a single book contains elements of them all. I'm now going through and adding more specific genre categories, as well as expanding on tags for the books that are not genre fiction.
About Me
I'm an academic librarian and slacker reader. I used to read a few books a week, but lately I've been struggling to get through one or two a month. However, it has been fun making my own catalog!
Location
Richmond, VA
Homepage
http://eclecticlibrarian.net/
Memberships
Also On
Favorite Authors
Local Favorites

Libraries: Henrico County Public Library - Tuckahoe Area Branch, Univ. of Richmond - Boatwright Memorial Library

Member Connections

Friends