Memberhairballsrus

Collections
Tags
science fiction (534), fantasy (446), YA (192), mystery (190), cats (158), urban fantasy (96), Assorted Box 1 (89), Star Wars (71), paranormal (65), Betty Neels Box 2 (61), fiction (59), Assorted Box 2 (58), children's (55), Lass Small and Carole Mortimer Box (51), Doctor Who (51), Ray Bradbury (49), Romance Keeper Shelf (48), Diana Palmer Box (47), humor (45), Betty Neels Box 1 (44), romantic suspense (43), time travel (38), Discworld (34), non fiction (34), signed (32), Historicals (25), Buffy (22), Nocturnes (21), Film (20), 8th Doctor (17), Pern (16), X-Files (16), short stories (15), Conard County (15), Book Mooch (15), vampires (15), horror (15), Pride and Prejudice Shelf (14), 10th Doctor (13), Amelia Peabody (13), graphic novel (11), plays (10), Favorites (10), 2015 ROOTS (9), Harry Potter (9), paranormal romance (9), ghosts (8), Vorkosigan (8), reference (8), biography (7), Movie Tie-In (7), Cisco (7), Alice in Wonderland (6), Star Trek (6), need a new copy (6), animals (6), telepaths (6), steampunk (6), Ender Saga (6), autobiography (6), classics (5), Movie-Tie Ins (5), audio books (5), Betty Neels (5), dresden files (5), 9th Doctor (5), magical realism (5), Stephanie Plum (5), poetry (5), Moochable (4), Read 2010 (4), Gorey illustrations (4), 7th Doctor (4), wrong edition (4), Janet Evanovich (4), alternate history (3), non-fiction (3), historical fiction (3), YA romance (3), Pratchett (3), Artemis Fowl (3), 4th Doctor (3), Diana Palmer (3), Charles de Lint (3), Sunday funnies (3), ebook (3), Writing Ref. (3), memoirs (3), zombies (3), cookbooks (3), parody (2), Christmas (2), astronomy (2), book club edition (2), werewolves (2), missing cover (2), space opera (2), gardening (2), fairytale retelling (2), cheesy parody (2), Beauty and the Beast (2), Connie Willis (2), coffee table books (2), dystopia (2), alternative history (2), childrens (2), romantic fiction (2), angel noir (2), graphic novels (2), memoir (2), Shakespeare (2), Pendergast Series (2), ARC (2), computer books (2), Buck Rogers (2), FLW (2), source authors of That Darn Cat (1), wrong edition-six Potter tales in separate mini-books (1), Movie Tie-Ins (1), second copy (1), Connie Willis's Death on the Nile (1), Lass Small (1), poems (1), contemporary (1), a second book that's better than the first (1), witchpunk (1), P&P sequel (1), Multiple Doctors (1), cover love (1), Mutiple Doctors (1), Doctor Who off shoot (1), Mikey chew marks (1), 1942 reprint (1), dsytopian (1), need new copy (1), Book Clug Edition (1), film cover copy (1), Prince Charlie (1), split spine (1), dystopian (1), Connie Willis's Jack (1), parallell worlds (1), Horrible Histories (1), 5th Doctor (1), bathroom book (1), Lake Wobegon (1), ficiton (1), multiple copies (1), romance (1), 3rd Doctor (1), missing back cover (1), duplicate (1), Richard Jury (1), Christmas stories (1), parnormal (1), Pendergast (1), bookclub edition (1), historical (1), quantum theory (1), science ficion (1), movies (1), fantasy parody (1), movie tie-in (1), misplaced (1), historical fantasy (1), rabbits (1), Animals (1), high fantasy (1), Shakespeare retelling (1), Jane Eyre (1), Native American (1), 2nd Doctor (1), Tenth Doctor (1), Reference (1), none fiction (1), cookbook (1), replacement copy (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Groups
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Real Name
Chris and Paula
About My Library
Some are his, some are mine, some belong to the cats...

About Me
Book lovers. Cat lovers. Married for 16 years, together for 20. Currently share our home with 6 cats and our allergies. His favorite author is Ray Bradbury. My favorite author is Connie Willis. Addicted to all things British, including chocolate-covered Hobnobs. Happy to find this site, but really want one of those scanner gizmos 'cause I'm tired of typing in ISBNs'!

Update: Got a Cue Cat for my anniversary present! Whee!! What fun. Makes me wish I had more books.

Update 2! We have a new critter... a tuxedo kitten named Mike Meowski bringing the cat population up to eleven.

Update Three: There are currently six cats in residence: Oreo, Cappa, Ms. Adorable Dearheart, Sherpa, Jitterbug and Mikey Meowski.

Update 9000: As of January 2014, there are seven cats in residence and two foster kittens.

UPDATE January 2016: Nine cats currently in residence, including Cappa who celebrated his 21rst birthday in 2015.

UPDATE May 2018: I just realized how long it has been since I did one of these updates. Sadly, the last few years have not been kind to our cat population. We lost Cappa and Oreo in January 2017, not surprising as they were senior citizens. But we also lost Mikey just two months ago from surgery complications. It's not fair; he was only ten. Current kitties in residence: Harry, Yum Yum, Jitterbug, Ms. Adorable DearHeart (SPIKE) and Sherpa.
Location
Allen, Texas (otherwise known as a burb of big bad DFW)
Memberships
Also On
Currently Reading
Favorite Authors
Local Favorites

Bookstores: Half Price Books - Flagship, Half Price Books - Plano, Half Price Books - Richardson

Libraries: Allen Public Library, Plano Public Library System - Davis Branch, Plano Public Library System - Haggard Branch, Plano Public Library System - Harrington Branch, Plano Public Library System - Parr Branch, Plano Public Library System - Schimelpfenig Branch, Richland College Library

Member Connections

Friends
Interesting Library