Memberjrsiii50

Profile Picture
Collections
Your library (5,347)
Tags
Loose Leaf Binder (9), Autographed by Author (8), Two Volumes (5), Three Volumes (4), Boxed Set (4), Article (3), Brochure (3), Four Volumes (2), Pamphlet (2), In two volumes (2), American Rifleman Reprint (2), Two Copies (2), My Father's Writing (1), Folder (1) (1), Dissertation Draft (1), Birth Year (1), Satterfield Editor (1), Helicopter Cover Story (1), Helicopter Articles (1), Defense Presentation (1), Commencement Brochure (1), Boeing Helicopters (1), Vol 70 No 2 Through Vol 84 No 4 and Further (1), Battlefield Brochure (1), Newsletter of the Naval Historical Foundation (1), Notes and Articles (1), 5 DVD Set (1), Nightstalkers Don't Quit (1), Chinook Advances (1), John R. Satterfield (1), Master of Music Thesis University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1950 (1), Privately Published Photo Book on the Simcock Family (1), Folder containing pamphlets on R.F. Satterfield's graduation ceremonies (1), Article on J.R. Satterfield's Book (1), Seven Pamphlets (1), John R. Satterfield Master's Thesis University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 1955 (1), Operation Jericho The Amiens Raid Magazine No. 28 (1), " Delaware's Citizen Militia (1), 1744-1815 (1), Apprentices and Men of Low Rank (1), p. 20 (1), p. 33 (1), Inaugural Issue (1), Five Volumes Boxed (1), Privately Printed Brochure (1), 21st Century Hornet (1), V-22 at Farnborough (1), The Legacy of the F-14 Tomcat (1), F4U Corsairs (1), Contains article by LCDR John R. Satterfield (1), Photo Placard (1), Bomber Special (1), Weapons in Space: Vol. II: Implications for Security (1), Pentagon Commanders George C Marshall & Henry "Hap" Arnold (1), 450th Anniversary Year (1), Review of We Band of Brothers: The Sullivans and World War II (1), The U.S. Army Air Force & U.S. Navy (1), Antietam Part 1 (1), D-Day US Navy Seabees (1), Memphis Belle's Last Mission (1), 50th Anniversary of the U.S (1), Brochure at Marshall Home Dodona Manor (1), President's Report and Report to Donors 2007-2008 (1), Threnodic Variations (Story) (1), Reprinted from Southern Humanities Review Vol 2 No 3 (1), Batlefield Brochure (1), Wilmington University Custom Book (1), Workbooks for online lessons (1), leadership in war (1), Inaugural issue (1), Commissioning Brochure (1), Includes article by John R. Satterfield (1), 40 Volumes (1), Army Technical Manual (1), Signed by John McCain (1), and Dutch Van Kirk (1), Vol 2 No 1 Autumn 1989 (1), Military history (1), Magazine (1), Manual (1), 19 Copies (1), Tender is the Night (1), Battle of Britain (1), U.S. Navy (1), Photocopy (1), Catalog (1), Winter 1993 (1), This Side of Paradise (1), Three Copies (1), B-17 Flying Fortress (1), Dissertation (1), Spiral Bound (1), Navigator (1), folder (1), British military history (1), Chancellorsville (1), Pearl Harbor (1), Air Force (1), 1993 (1), The Great Gatsby (1), Gettysburg (1), February 1994 (1), Family Genealogy (1), Typescript (1), Special Issue (1), 20th century (1), Iwo Jima (1), Jr. (1), The Last Tycoon (1), Sales Brochure (1), Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites Newsletter June 1993 (1), Magazine Summer 2005 (1), Internet Article (1), Article from Military History Quarterly Vol. 3 No. 3 Spring 1991 (1), Newspaper on Gettysburg (1), Civil War Costume Catalog (1), Vol 3 No 1 August-September 1985 (1), Issue 1 July 1989 through Issue 17 July 1997 (1), Vol 2 No 4 Summer 1990 (1), Vol 6 No 3 Spring 1994 (1), Vol 2 No 3 Spring 1990 (1), Vol 2 No 2 Winter 1990 (1), Contains Article on E. F. Satterfield by J.R. Satterfield (Thee Copies) (1), 1980 (1), Eastman Leather Clothing Catalog (1), Pamphlet Undated (1), Summer 1985 (1), Nelson Society (1), July 2012 (1), January 2012 (1), 24 Volumes (1), Number 82 (1), "Children (1), The Stories (1), Commemorative Pamphlet (1), After the Battle Number 54 1986 (1), D Day Map (1), 1991 Special Magazine Issue (1), Greenwood Press Reprint of 1862 (1), Special History Book Club Bonus Reprinted from MHQ (1), National Park Service Pamphlet (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Real Name
John R Satterfield
About My Library
My library currently totals 5,338 volumes and other items, including multi-volume sets listed as one entry. It is continuing to grow, and new additions will be added. The collection is eclectic. Categories involve periodicals (some complete collections), philosophy, biography, ancient history, world history, various national histories, U.S. history, social history, political history and military history, naval history, aviation history, aviation technology, maritime technology, military technology, material culture, economics, music, architecture, art, business, literature and fiction, and miscellaneous titles. Some of my books are first editions or autographed by author.
About Me
I am a writer and adjunct college professor. I teach business and history for several different institutions. I was born in 1950 in North Carolina. My father was a college professor (music), retiring as a college president. My mother was a musician. I grew up in NC and Florida and have lived in a variety of places, currently Middletown, DE. I attended Swarthmore College (BA with Honors), the University of Chicago (withdrew without degree), NC State University (MEcon), the Naval War College (MS equivalent), the University of Delaware (MA) and Wilmington University (DBA). I have also taken numerous graduate level courses at the University of NC - Greensboro, Temple University and the University of DE. I have written three books and most recently contributed to a fourth. I have also written more than 300 articles for magazines, journals, newspapers and other periodicals. I am married (My wife is also an adjunct professor.), and we have four children and six grandchildren. We also show and breed three beautiful Welsh Springer Spaniels -- Bryce, Myfanwy and Cydra.
Location
Middletown, Delaware, USA