Membersainsborough

Profile Picture
Collections
Tags
discarded (261), donated to Oxfam (244), AJP's (202), fiction (62), architecture (57), novel (55), Music (38), classics (36), biography (32), art (31), autobiography (30), reference (23), Christianity (18), Non-fiction (17), Travel (16), choral music score (12), poetry (12), art technique (11), French (11), historical (11), Inherited from Dad (10), South Africa (10), Social history (9), short stories (9), Africa (9), Language (9), history (9), guide book (9), sent to WeBuyBooks (8), Humour (8), novel set in exotic location (8), My special shortlist (8), war (8), actor (8), London (7), I know the author (7), artist (7), crime (6), Caribbean (6), play (6), Recommended by a friend (6), School setwork (6), cats (6), film (6), Australia (6), Stately homes (5), Italy (5), popular psychology (5), craft (5), Scotland (5), dictionary (5), USA (5), politics (4), gift (4), Horticulture (4), remind me what this was about (4), journalism (4), heavy going but worth it (4), cricket (4), Russia (4), Ornithology (3), map (3), Opera (3), Printmaking (3), sex (3), novel harrowing but good (3), antiques (3), novel for a rainy afternoon (3), India (3), Philosophy (3), France (3), Wishlist (3), children's (3), building construction (2), natural history (2), England (2), Christmas (2), antiquarian (2), Library book (2), golf (2), property (2), medical (2), Remind me what this was about (2), sold on Amazon (2), Rock music (2), diet (2), Wales (2), geography (2), clever and satisfying novel (2), imaginative fantasy (2), game (2), Afghanistan (2), landscape architecture (2), Afrikaans (2), Hampshire (2), law (2), investment (2), 1875 (2), Interior decoration (2), Recipes (2), audio (2), Turkey (1), Buddhism (1), Illustrated verse (1), Landscape architecture (1), Technical manual (1), Schoolbook (1), Health (1), Prophecy (1), Inspirational (1), Italian (1), Victorian (1), Spanish (1), German (1), Outsize (1), Egyptology (1), 1860 (1), 1866 (1), Greece (1), Spain (1), Music Theory (1), wine (1), garden (1), 1857 (1), self-help (1), Shakespeare (1), Man Booker Prize (1), Ireland (1), non-fiction (1), comedy (1), animals (1), diary (1), dog (1), Memoir (1), economics (1), horticulture (1), Nigeria (1), walking (1), 1858 (1), 2017 (1), duplicate (1), atlas (1), Just read (1), Canada (1), death (1), interior decoration (1), ornithology (1), 1864 (1), Winchester (1), 1855 (1), 1881 (1), Plants (1), actress (1), ripping yarn (1), collection of essays (1), Status Quo (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Groups
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Real Name
Alison
About My Library
Life has changed recently - my partner died in May 2016 and I am left with all his books, as well as my own. There are boxes and boxes of them, many that came from storage elsewhere and far more than could ever be accommodated in bookshelves in the house. So I have embarked on a great cull, but at the same time, where possible, keeping a record of what he had. After all, his books paint a picture of his life, pursuits and tastes.
About Me
Reading a good book is my greatest pleasure in life, but at the moment I usually only have time to read a few pages before falling asleep at night.
I plan to write a novel one day - it will no doubt be semi-autobiographical with a dash of humour.
I see that everyone seems to be reading J. K. Rowling. I have no inclination to, but out of curiosity as to what everyone else sees in them, might give one of her books a try sometime.
Location
Winchester UK
Currently Reading
Favorite Authors

Member Connections

Friends
Interesting Library