Memberskaye

Books
492
Collections
Clouds
Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Real Name
Steven Kaye
About My Library
These are books currently in my apartment (including comic trades and gaming books). The contents will shift as I add some books and dispose of others. Feel free to ask questions about any of the titles!
About Me
Steven Kaye was born on August 8, 1969 with the assistance of a doctor who had a cocktail party to go to.

Trapped in a world he never made (specifically, New Jersey), he fled halfway across the country as soon as he could to the frozen wastes of Michigan. Steven reaiized after four years of college that perhaps "English major" was not enough of a resumé line to secure himself the lifestyle to which he had grown accustomed. In 1991 he was accepted to the School of Information and Library Science.

The intervening decade is a mad blur of traffic accidents, Continental shuttles from Newark to Boston, looming piles of Iron Mountain long boxes, yellow peril pulps and not enough alcohol.

Today, Steven is disguised as an unemployed librarian on the West Coast. But those who know whisper of the strange shape his shadow assumes in the proper light, his curious inability to snap his fingers and the surprisingly silent motion he has for a man over six feet tall.

"The shock is always the depths of his depravity, not the acts themselves." -- Steven Marc Harris

Interests

library science, horror, games with language, roleplaying games, the history of various places east of Suez
Location
Mountain View, CA, USA
Homepage
http://vheissu.typepad.com/blog
Also On
("chorazos"), Bloglines, Flickr
Local Favorites

Bookstores: Borderlands Books, The Booksmith

Libraries: Mountain View Public Library

Member Connections

Friends