Memberthe.ken.petersen

Collections
Tags
Music (1,466), Biography (1,417), Humour (1,173), CDs (1,026), Politics (936), Fiction (729), History (655), Crime (655), Vintage Penguin (631), Penguin 1st (555), Poetry (477), Record (461), Film (400), DVD (395), Cassette (354), Reference (301), Children's (271), Philosophy (254), CD 2 (247), Drama (240), Art (238), Climate (230), General Non-fiction (208), Signed Copy (189), Self Improvement (188), Si-Fi (183), Rec 2 (180), Rec 1 (174), Social History (167), Religion (159), Literature (153), Literary Criticism (150), CASS 2 (136), CD 5 (136), DVD 2 (134), CD 7 (126), CASS 1 (126), ebook (126), Science (121), Sport (117), DVD 1 (104), DVD 3 (99), For Beginners (97), CD 1 (92), Penguin Reprint (89), Rec 4 (87), CD 3 (85), Antiques (81), Economics (77), CD 8 (75), Spoken Word (71), CD 9 (71), Hippie (65), CD 4 (64), Tape 1 (59), CD 6 (58), CD 11 (57), Penguin Modern Poets (47), Single (44), Travel (40), Chomsky (39), LCFC (39), CASS 4 (35), Architecture (34), Psychology (34), Food & Drink (34), McGough (30), Maps (28), Sociology (27), Rebus (27), CASS 3 (27), Daziel & Pascoe (26), CASS 5 (26), Peterson (25), Banks (25), Penguin Collectors (24), DVD 4 (23), Audiobooks (23), Tape (23), Charles Paris (22), CD 10 (22), Morse (20), Trotsky (20), REC 3 (20), Dummies (19), Penguin Specials (19), Language (19), Birds (18), Writing (17), Dalgliesh (15), Dr Who (15), Lovejoy (14), Galloway (13), Aldiss (12), Marx (12), Nature (11), Dick (11), Coffee Table (10), Ginsberg (10), Popular Culture (9), Miles (9), Archaeology (9), Health (9), Marcuse (9), Dune (8), Local (8), Myth (8), Coen Brothers (8), Perez (8), Computing (8), Special Interest (7), Animals (7), Documentary (6), Supernatural (5), Left Book Club (5), Photography (4), Gardening (4), Media (4), Limited Edition (4), Journalism (4), Graphic Novel (3), Barbara (3), Astronomy (3), Vera (2), Ladybird (2), Puzzle (2), Deep Adaptation (2), Penguin Modern European Poets (2), Reading Copy (2), Tey (1), Narey (1), Iain Banks (1), Freil (1), Barnaby (1), Eisenstein (1), Poirot (1), Car Maintenance (1), Quiz (1), Cycle (1), Reading (1), Education (1), Stalin (1), Thorne (1), Law (1), 3-D (1)
Clouds
Tag Cloud, Author Cloud, Tag Mirror
Media
Groups
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Real Name
Ken Petersen
About My Library
I have a fairly eclectic collection but, have a particular interest in British humour from the second World War onwards. This does not preclude a weakness for Bill Hicks and some earlier English comedians such as frank Randle.
British Crime stories are another weakness, particularly the works of Reginald Hill, a genius of the first order. I always feel more learned at the end of one of his books and he is one of the few writers, regularly to extract audible guffaws.
About Me
Born in 1955, I live with my son and a demanding canine in the halcyon seaside village of Hemsby.
Location
Hemsby,U.K.
Homepage
http://
Memberships
Also On
Favorite Authors

Member Connections

Friends
Interesting Library