2018 - Your Best Five Reads of Q1 (January - March)
TalkWhat Are You Reading Now?
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1PaperbackPirate
Please share five of your favorite books you've read in the last three months.
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2mollygrace
I've read only six books this quarter . . . the reading slump continues. The two that really stand out for me are:
The Friend by Sigrid Nunez
Friends and Relations by Elizabeth Bowen
The Friend by Sigrid Nunez
Friends and Relations by Elizabeth Bowen
3JulieLill
1) Cartoon County: My Father and His Friends in the Golden Age of Make-Believe by Cullen Murphy
2) Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty
3) The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4) The Zoo: The Wild and Wonderful Tale of the Founding of London Zoo:1826-1851 by Isobel Charman
5) Oz: The Complete Collection Vol. 1 by L. Frank Baum
2) Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty
3) The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
4) The Zoo: The Wild and Wonderful Tale of the Founding of London Zoo:1826-1851 by Isobel Charman
5) Oz: The Complete Collection Vol. 1 by L. Frank Baum
5ahef1963
Not in any particular order:
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Reflections of Eden: My Life with the Orangutans of Borneo by Birute Galdikas
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis by J.D. Vance
The Strange Death of Fiona Griffiths by Harry Bingham
At Home: A Short History of Private Life by Bill Bryson
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Reflections of Eden: My Life with the Orangutans of Borneo by Birute Galdikas
Hillbilly Elegy: A Memoir of a Family and Culture in Crisis by J.D. Vance
The Strange Death of Fiona Griffiths by Harry Bingham
At Home: A Short History of Private Life by Bill Bryson
6PaperbackPirate
>2 mollygrace: Sorry to hear about your reading slump! I hope you have a better quarter!
>3 JulieLill: I loved The Kite Runner but I'm not sure I'll ever be able to reread it!
>4 ghr4: I've just about recovered from reading The Grapes of Wrath so hopefully I'll read East of Eden before the end of the year.
>5 ahef1963: I'm simultaneously drawn to and pushed away from Hillbilly Elegy. Good to know you liked it.
My favorites in the order I read them:
Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
The Road from Coorain by Jill Ker Conway
The Other Mother: A Novel by Carol Goodman
Gangsterland: A Novel by Tod Goldberg
The Bear and the Nightingale: A Novel by Katherine Arden
>3 JulieLill: I loved The Kite Runner but I'm not sure I'll ever be able to reread it!
>4 ghr4: I've just about recovered from reading The Grapes of Wrath so hopefully I'll read East of Eden before the end of the year.
>5 ahef1963: I'm simultaneously drawn to and pushed away from Hillbilly Elegy. Good to know you liked it.
My favorites in the order I read them:
Leviathan Wakes by James S. A. Corey
The Road from Coorain by Jill Ker Conway
The Other Mother: A Novel by Carol Goodman
Gangsterland: A Novel by Tod Goldberg
The Bear and the Nightingale: A Novel by Katherine Arden
7lilisin
Easy for me as I've only read 9 books so far this quarter (a lot for me but not as much compared to others) and all have been excellent but these are my best for sure.
Ray Bradbury : Fahrenheit 451
Margaret Atwood : The Handmaid's Tale
Barbara Demick : Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
Sawako Ariyoshi : The Twilight Years
Matthew Lewis : The Monk
Ray Bradbury : Fahrenheit 451
Margaret Atwood : The Handmaid's Tale
Barbara Demick : Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
Sawako Ariyoshi : The Twilight Years
Matthew Lewis : The Monk