Katie’s In For Another Year of Reading. And Snarking. And Shenanigans. Part 14
This is a continuation of the topic Katie’s In For Another Year of Reading. And Snarking. And Shenanigans. Part 13.
This topic was continued by Katie’s In For Another Year of Reading. And Snarking. And Shenanigans. Part 15.
Talk75 Books Challenge for 2018
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1katiekrug
__________________________________
Hi All! I’m Katie and I’ve been with the 75ers since 2011. I live just outside New York City with my husband, The Wayne, and our cat, Leonard. In addition to reading, I enjoy eating my way through New York, drinking my way through the wine store, and attending bookish events, plays, the opera, and anything else that strikes my fancy. I also enjoy traveling (which I mostly do for work, on someone else’s dime), bad jokes, shenanigans, and the occasional indulgence in snark. I do not enjoy the misuse of apostrophe’s (ha!), the current President, or stressing about reading. As far as that last goes, I enjoy literary fiction, genre fiction (mysteries and romances primarily but some speculative stuff as well), classics, and not-dry (moist?) nonfiction.
My favorite reads of 2017 in no particular order:
Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
Everyday People by Stewart O’Nan
News of the World by Paulette Jiles
The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America by George Packer
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood (re-read)
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt (re-read)
Song Yet Sung by James McBride
Taft by Ann Patchett
Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
Last Night at the Lobster by Stewart O’Nan (re-read)
Honorable Mention:
Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie
Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
Another Day in the Death of America by Gary Younge
2katiekrug
CURRENTLY READING
..
________________________________________
2018 BOOKS COMPLETED
86. Breaking Wild by Diane Les Becquets (audio) (3 stars)
85. Portrait in Death by J.D. Robb (4 stars)
84. When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka (audio) (4 stars)
83. Heavy: An American Memoir by Kiese Laymon (4.5 stars)
82. All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg (4 stars)
81. Sunburn by Laura Lippman (4 stars)
80. The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot (audio) (2.5 stars)
79. Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (4 stars)
78. All I Ever Wanted by Kristan Higgins (audio) (4 stars)
77. Georgia by Dawn Tripp (4.5 stars)
76. Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie (3 stars)
75. How To Be Safe by Tom McAllister (5 stars)
74. Sugar by Deirdre Riordan Hall (audio) (2.5 stars)
73. Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal (4 stars)
72. The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes by Tess Uriza Holthe (4 stars)
71. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery (audio) (4 stars)
70. The Charm School by Susan Wiggs (3 stars)
69. Lord of the Flies by William Golding (3 stars)
68. Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley (4.5 stars)
67. Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben (3 stars)
66. The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer (audio) (3.5 stars)
65. The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell (4.5 stars)
64. I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn (audio) (4 stars)
63. Bad Feminist by Roxane Gay (4.5 stars)
62. Pax by Sara Pennypacker (audio) (4 stars)
61. The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory (audio) (3 stars)
..
________________________________________
2018 BOOKS COMPLETED
86. Breaking Wild by Diane Les Becquets (audio) (3 stars)
85. Portrait in Death by J.D. Robb (4 stars)
84. When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka (audio) (4 stars)
83. Heavy: An American Memoir by Kiese Laymon (4.5 stars)
82. All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg (4 stars)
81. Sunburn by Laura Lippman (4 stars)
80. The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot (audio) (2.5 stars)
79. Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (4 stars)
78. All I Ever Wanted by Kristan Higgins (audio) (4 stars)
77. Georgia by Dawn Tripp (4.5 stars)
76. Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie (3 stars)
75. How To Be Safe by Tom McAllister (5 stars)
74. Sugar by Deirdre Riordan Hall (audio) (2.5 stars)
73. Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal (4 stars)
72. The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes by Tess Uriza Holthe (4 stars)
71. Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery (audio) (4 stars)
70. The Charm School by Susan Wiggs (3 stars)
69. Lord of the Flies by William Golding (3 stars)
68. Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley (4.5 stars)
67. Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben (3 stars)
66. The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer (audio) (3.5 stars)
65. The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell (4.5 stars)
64. I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn (audio) (4 stars)
63. Bad Feminist by Roxane Gay (4.5 stars)
62. Pax by Sara Pennypacker (audio) (4 stars)
61. The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory (audio) (3 stars)
3katiekrug
2018 BOOKS COMPLETED
60. Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis (4 stars)
59. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (3.75 stars)
58. Fat Girl Walking by Brittany Gibbons (audio) (4 stars)
57. Writing My Wrongs by Shaka Senghor (audio) (4 stars)
56. Snap by Belinda Bauer (4.5 stars)
55. Chestnut Street by Maeve Binchy (audio) (3 stars)
54. From a Low and Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan (4 stars)
53. Cowboy Pride by Lacy Williams (2.5 stars)
52. A Pemberley Medley by Abigail Reynolds (3.5 stars)
51. On Beauty by Zadie Smith (4 stars)
50. Charlotte Walsh Likes to Win by Jo Piazza (3.5 stars)
49. Matilda by Roald Dahl (audio) (4.5 stars)
48. A Murder of Magpies by Judith Flanders (3.5 stars)
47. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (audio) (3.5 stars)
46. A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz (3.5 stars)
45. The Perfect Mother by Aimee Molloy (3 stars)
44. Fortunately the Milk by Neil Gaiman (4.5 stars)
43. Devil in a Blue Dress by Walter Mosley (audio) (3.5 stars)
42. Come Hell or Highball by Maia Chance (3.5 stars)
41. The Perfect Comeback of Caroline Jacobs by Matthew Dicks (audio) (3 stars)
40. Destiny's Surrender by Beverly Jenkins (audio) (2.5 stars)
39. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan (4 stars)
38. Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey (2.5 stars)
37. Love in a Nutshell by Janet Evanovich and Dorien Kelly (audio) (3.5 stars)
36. Midsummer Delights by Eloise James (3.5 stars)
35. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (3 stars)
34. How to Twist a Dragon's Tale by Cressida Cowell (audio) (3.5 stars)
33. The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg (audio) (3 stars)
32. In a Dark House by Deborah Crombie (4 stars)
31. Dog Crazy by Meg Donohue (audio) (3 stars)
60. Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis (4 stars)
59. An American Marriage by Tayari Jones (3.75 stars)
58. Fat Girl Walking by Brittany Gibbons (audio) (4 stars)
57. Writing My Wrongs by Shaka Senghor (audio) (4 stars)
56. Snap by Belinda Bauer (4.5 stars)
55. Chestnut Street by Maeve Binchy (audio) (3 stars)
54. From a Low and Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan (4 stars)
53. Cowboy Pride by Lacy Williams (2.5 stars)
52. A Pemberley Medley by Abigail Reynolds (3.5 stars)
51. On Beauty by Zadie Smith (4 stars)
50. Charlotte Walsh Likes to Win by Jo Piazza (3.5 stars)
49. Matilda by Roald Dahl (audio) (4.5 stars)
48. A Murder of Magpies by Judith Flanders (3.5 stars)
47. Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman (audio) (3.5 stars)
46. A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz (3.5 stars)
45. The Perfect Mother by Aimee Molloy (3 stars)
44. Fortunately the Milk by Neil Gaiman (4.5 stars)
43. Devil in a Blue Dress by Walter Mosley (audio) (3.5 stars)
42. Come Hell or Highball by Maia Chance (3.5 stars)
41. The Perfect Comeback of Caroline Jacobs by Matthew Dicks (audio) (3 stars)
40. Destiny's Surrender by Beverly Jenkins (audio) (2.5 stars)
39. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan (4 stars)
38. Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey (2.5 stars)
37. Love in a Nutshell by Janet Evanovich and Dorien Kelly (audio) (3.5 stars)
36. Midsummer Delights by Eloise James (3.5 stars)
35. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde (3 stars)
34. How to Twist a Dragon's Tale by Cressida Cowell (audio) (3.5 stars)
33. The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg (audio) (3 stars)
32. In a Dark House by Deborah Crombie (4 stars)
31. Dog Crazy by Meg Donohue (audio) (3 stars)
4katiekrug
2018 BOOKS COMPLETED
30. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (4.5 stars)
29. The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley (audio) (4 stars)
28. London Calling by Clare Lydon (3 stars)
27. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan (audio) (4 stars)
26. The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin (3.5 stars)
25. The Completionist by Siobhan Adcock (4 stars)
24. Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein (audio) (2.5 stars)
23. A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie (3.5 stars)
22. Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch (3 stars)
21. Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace (3.5 stars)
20. Travels with Charley by John Steinbeck (audio) (4 stars)
19. Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat (5 stars)
18. Pistols for Two by Georgette Heyer (3 stars)
17. The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths (3.5 stars)
16. Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie (audio) (4 stars)
15. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken (5 stars)
14. Big Guns by Steve Israel (3 stars)
13. Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett (3 stars)
12. The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley (3 stars)
11. The Power by Naomi Alderman (4 stars)
10. True Grit by Charles Portis (4.5 stars)
9. One Fine Day by Cindy Kirk (2.5 stars)
8. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah (audio) (4 stars)
7. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion (4.5 stars)
6. Black Water Rising by Attica Locke (4 stars)
5. How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran (audio) (4 stars)
4. Running Back by Allison Parr (3 stars)
3. The North Water by Ian McGuire (4.5 stars)
2. He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum (4 stars)
1. Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (4 stars)
Did Not Finish
1. The Hellfire Club by Jake Tapper (clunky writing)
2. My Lady's Choosing by Kitty Curran and Larissa Zageris (too gimmicky)
3. Two Across by Jeff Bartsch (not in the mood for over-the-top quirky; might try again sometime)
4. A Separation by Katie Kitamora (book club pick; did not hold my interest)
5. Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney (book club pick didn't finish in time; might try to read again another time)
6. A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux (just terrible)
30. Exit West by Mohsin Hamid (4.5 stars)
29. The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley (audio) (4 stars)
28. London Calling by Clare Lydon (3 stars)
27. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan (audio) (4 stars)
26. The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin (3.5 stars)
25. The Completionist by Siobhan Adcock (4 stars)
24. Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein (audio) (2.5 stars)
23. A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie (3.5 stars)
22. Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch (3 stars)
21. Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace (3.5 stars)
20. Travels with Charley by John Steinbeck (audio) (4 stars)
19. Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat (5 stars)
18. Pistols for Two by Georgette Heyer (3 stars)
17. The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths (3.5 stars)
16. Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie (audio) (4 stars)
15. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken (5 stars)
14. Big Guns by Steve Israel (3 stars)
13. Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett (3 stars)
12. The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley (3 stars)
11. The Power by Naomi Alderman (4 stars)
10. True Grit by Charles Portis (4.5 stars)
9. One Fine Day by Cindy Kirk (2.5 stars)
8. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah (audio) (4 stars)
7. The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion (4.5 stars)
6. Black Water Rising by Attica Locke (4 stars)
5. How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran (audio) (4 stars)
4. Running Back by Allison Parr (3 stars)
3. The North Water by Ian McGuire (4.5 stars)
2. He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum (4 stars)
1. Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin (4 stars)
Did Not Finish
1. The Hellfire Club by Jake Tapper (clunky writing)
2. My Lady's Choosing by Kitty Curran and Larissa Zageris (too gimmicky)
3. Two Across by Jeff Bartsch (not in the mood for over-the-top quirky; might try again sometime)
4. A Separation by Katie Kitamora (book club pick; did not hold my interest)
5. Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney (book club pick didn't finish in time; might try to read again another time)
6. A Knight in Shining Armor by Jude Deveraux (just terrible)
5katiekrug
My ratings (based on how the book landed on me, not necessarily on literary merit or anything more worthy than personal opinion):
5 stars - O.M.G.
4 stars - Bravo!
3 stars - Comme ci comme ça
2 stars - Not for me
1 stars - A big ol’ NOPE!
2018 “Plans”
I will be participating in, but likely not completing, several challenges – the American Author Challenge, the Nonfiction Reading Challenge, and various fun ones over in the Category Challenge group. I also plan to continue participating in the Take It or Leave It challenges but only to the extent of checking to see if a completed book fits into one of the challenges that month. Also also, I will follow along with a few non-LT reading challenges such as Book Riot’s Read Harder and the Pop Sugar challenges.
My other “plan” is to try to ensure that the books I read come from a variety of sources – my shelves, my Kindle, my Overdrive wish lists, and my library wish list. We’ll see how that goes, but with over 3000 books in my home/on my Kindle, I need to stop getting so easily distracted!
5 stars - O.M.G.
4 stars - Bravo!
3 stars - Comme ci comme ça
2 stars - Not for me
1 stars - A big ol’ NOPE!
2018 “Plans”
I will be participating in, but likely not completing, several challenges – the American Author Challenge, the Nonfiction Reading Challenge, and various fun ones over in the Category Challenge group. I also plan to continue participating in the Take It or Leave It challenges but only to the extent of checking to see if a completed book fits into one of the challenges that month. Also also, I will follow along with a few non-LT reading challenges such as Book Riot’s Read Harder and the Pop Sugar challenges.
My other “plan” is to try to ensure that the books I read come from a variety of sources – my shelves, my Kindle, my Overdrive wish lists, and my library wish list. We’ll see how that goes, but with over 3000 books in my home/on my Kindle, I need to stop getting so easily distracted!
6katiekrug
2018 PopSugar Reading Challenge
7. A book set in a country that fascinates you
17. A book you borrowed or that was given to you as a gift
x 1. A book made into a movie you've already seen - True Grit by Charles Portis
x 2. True crime - Writing My Wrongs by Shaka Senghor
x 3. The next book in a series you started - The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths
x 4. A book involving a heist - The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg
x 5. Nordic noir - He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
x 6. A novel based on a real person - Georgia by Dawn Tripp
x 8. A book with a time of day in the title - The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes by Tess Uriza Holthe
x 9. A book about a villain or antihero - The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
x 10. A book about death or grief - The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
x 11. A book with a female author who uses a male pseudonym - Portrait in Death by J.D. Robb
x 12. A book with an LGBTQ+ protagonist - London Calling by Clare Lydon
x 13. A book that is also a stage play or musical - A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz
x 14. A book by an author of a different ethnicity than you - Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
x 15. A book about feminism - How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
x 16. A book about mental health - Dog Crazy by Meg Donohue
x 18. A book by two authors - Love in a Nutshell by Janet Evanovich and Dorien Kelly
x 19. A book about or involving a sport - Running Back by Allison Parr
x 20. A book by a local author - Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie
x 21. A book with your favorite color in the title - Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Adichie
x 22. A book with alliteration in the title - The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley
x 23. A book about time travel - Fortunately the Milk by Neil Gaiman
x 24. A book with a weather element in the title - Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett
x 25. A book set at sea - The Charm School by Susan Wiggs
x 26. A book with an animal in the title - The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken
x 27. A book set on a different planet - The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
x 28. A book with song lyrics in the title - Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin
x 29. A book about or set on Halloween - Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
x 30. A book with characters who are twins - A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie
x 31. A book mentioned in another book - Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis
x 32. A book from a celebrity book club - Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
x 33. A childhood classic you've never read - Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace
x 34. A book that's published in 2018 - The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley
x 35. A past Goodreads Choice Awards winner - The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer
x 36. A book set in the decade you were born - Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey
x 37. A book you meant to read in 2017 but didn't get to - Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
x 38. A book with an ugly cover - Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley
x 39. A book that involves a bookstore or library - The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan
x 40. Your favorite prompt from the 2015, 2016, or 2017 POPSUGAR Reading Challenges - Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal (2017 - Book about a refugee or immigrant)
Advanced Reading Challenge
x 1. A bestseller from the year you graduated high school - I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn
x 2. A cyberpunk book - The Completionist by Siobhan Adcock
x 3. A book that was being read by a stranger in a public place - Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben
x 4. A book tied to your ancestry - From a Low and Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan
x 5. A book with a fruit or vegetable in the title - Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library - Chris Grabenstein
x 6. An allegory - Lord of the Flies by William Golding
x 7. A book by an author with the same first or last name as you - Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch
x 8. A microhistory - The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin
x 9. A book about a problem facing society today - Big Guns by Steve Israel
x 10. A book recommended by someone else taking the POPSUGAR Reading Challenge - Bad Feminist by Roxane Gay
2018 BingoDOG Challenge
x 1. Title contains a person’s rank, real or fictional - The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
x 2. Story involves travel - The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths
x 3. A long-time TBR/TBR the longest - Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley (2004)
x 4. Poetry or plays - Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson
x 5. New-to-you author - Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch
x 6. Autobiography/memoir - The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
x 7. Book with a beautiful cover (in your opinion) - The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
x 8. Book that fits at least 2 KIT’s/CAT’s - A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie
x 9. Related to the Pacific Ocean - I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn
x 10. Title contains something you would see in the sky - Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett
x 11. Book bought in 2017 that hasn’t been read yet - Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey
x 12. Number in the title - Pistols for Two by Georgette Heyer
x 13. Book that is humorous - How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
x 14. Book on the 1001 list - Lord of the Flies by William Golding
x 15. LGBT central character - London Calling by Clare Lydon
x 16. Book set during a holiday - Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
x 17. Fat book - 500 plus pages - Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie
x 18. X somewhere in the title - Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
x 19. Money in the title - any form of currency, type of payment, etc... - A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz
x 20. Book published in 2018 - The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley
x 21. Relative name in the title (aunt, niece, etc...) - Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat
x 22. Originally in a different language - He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
x 23. Published more than 100 years ago - The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
x 24. Title contains name of a famous person, real or fictional - Georgia by Dawn Tripp
x 25. Read a CAT (middle square) - Black Water Rising by Attica Locke (ColorCAT - January - Black)
7. A book set in a country that fascinates you
17. A book you borrowed or that was given to you as a gift
x 1. A book made into a movie you've already seen - True Grit by Charles Portis
x 2. True crime - Writing My Wrongs by Shaka Senghor
x 3. The next book in a series you started - The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths
x 4. A book involving a heist - The Heist by Janet Evanovich and Lee Goldberg
x 5. Nordic noir - He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
x 6. A novel based on a real person - Georgia by Dawn Tripp
x 8. A book with a time of day in the title - The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes by Tess Uriza Holthe
x 9. A book about a villain or antihero - The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
x 10. A book about death or grief - The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
x 11. A book with a female author who uses a male pseudonym - Portrait in Death by J.D. Robb
x 12. A book with an LGBTQ+ protagonist - London Calling by Clare Lydon
x 13. A book that is also a stage play or musical - A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz
x 14. A book by an author of a different ethnicity than you - Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
x 15. A book about feminism - How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
x 16. A book about mental health - Dog Crazy by Meg Donohue
x 18. A book by two authors - Love in a Nutshell by Janet Evanovich and Dorien Kelly
x 19. A book about or involving a sport - Running Back by Allison Parr
x 20. A book by a local author - Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie
x 21. A book with your favorite color in the title - Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Adichie
x 22. A book with alliteration in the title - The Grave's a Fine and Private Place by Alan Bradley
x 23. A book about time travel - Fortunately the Milk by Neil Gaiman
x 24. A book with a weather element in the title - Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett
x 25. A book set at sea - The Charm School by Susan Wiggs
x 26. A book with an animal in the title - The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken
x 27. A book set on a different planet - The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
x 28. A book with song lyrics in the title - Go Tell It on the Mountain by James Baldwin
x 29. A book about or set on Halloween - Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
x 30. A book with characters who are twins - A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie
x 31. A book mentioned in another book - Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis
x 32. A book from a celebrity book club - Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
x 33. A childhood classic you've never read - Betsy-Tacy by Maud Hart Lovelace
x 34. A book that's published in 2018 - The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley
x 35. A past Goodreads Choice Awards winner - The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo by Amy Schumer
x 36. A book set in the decade you were born - Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey
x 37. A book you meant to read in 2017 but didn't get to - Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
x 38. A book with an ugly cover - Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley
x 39. A book that involves a bookstore or library - The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan
x 40. Your favorite prompt from the 2015, 2016, or 2017 POPSUGAR Reading Challenges - Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal (2017 - Book about a refugee or immigrant)
Advanced Reading Challenge
x 1. A bestseller from the year you graduated high school - I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn
x 2. A cyberpunk book - The Completionist by Siobhan Adcock
x 3. A book that was being read by a stranger in a public place - Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben
x 4. A book tied to your ancestry - From a Low and Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan
x 5. A book with a fruit or vegetable in the title - Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library - Chris Grabenstein
x 6. An allegory - Lord of the Flies by William Golding
x 7. A book by an author with the same first or last name as you - Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch
x 8. A microhistory - The Children's Blizzard by David Laskin
x 9. A book about a problem facing society today - Big Guns by Steve Israel
x 10. A book recommended by someone else taking the POPSUGAR Reading Challenge - Bad Feminist by Roxane Gay
2018 BingoDOG Challenge
x 1. Title contains a person’s rank, real or fictional - The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
x 2. Story involves travel - The Dark Angel by Elly Griffiths
x 3. A long-time TBR/TBR the longest - Jumping the Queue by Mary Wesley (2004)
x 4. Poetry or plays - Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson
x 5. New-to-you author - Men and Dogs by Katie Crouch
x 6. Autobiography/memoir - The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
x 7. Book with a beautiful cover (in your opinion) - The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
x 8. Book that fits at least 2 KIT’s/CAT’s - A Murder is Announced by Agatha Christie
x 9. Related to the Pacific Ocean - I Was Amelia Earhart by Jane Mendelsohn
x 10. Title contains something you would see in the sky - Red Lightning by Laura Pritchett
x 11. Book bought in 2017 that hasn’t been read yet - Fiesta San Antonio by Janet Dailey
x 12. Number in the title - Pistols for Two by Georgette Heyer
x 13. Book that is humorous - How To Be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
x 14. Book on the 1001 list - Lord of the Flies by William Golding
x 15. LGBT central character - London Calling by Clare Lydon
x 16. Book set during a holiday - Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
x 17. Fat book - 500 plus pages - Catherine the Great by Robert K. Massie
x 18. X somewhere in the title - Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
x 19. Money in the title - any form of currency, type of payment, etc... - A Kid for Two Farthings by Wolf Mankowitz
x 20. Book published in 2018 - The Judge Hunter by Christopher Buckley
x 21. Relative name in the title (aunt, niece, etc...) - Brother, I'm Dying by Edwidge Danticat
x 22. Originally in a different language - He Who Fears the Wolf by Karin Fossum
x 23. Published more than 100 years ago - The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
x 24. Title contains name of a famous person, real or fictional - Georgia by Dawn Tripp
x 25. Read a CAT (middle square) - Black Water Rising by Attica Locke (ColorCAT - January - Black)
9katiekrug
Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal
I'm sure the more pretentious members of my book group (really, it's one dude who is The Worst) will be sneering at this one on Thursday evening when we meet to discuss it, but underneath the somewhat fluffy exterior and the steamy stories is a good book about cultural differences, assimilation, and women's voices. I enjoyed learning more about the Sikh community in London, and while some of the twists in the story were pretty ridiculous, I thought the book was worthwhile overall and will spur a good discussion - at least among the non-snobby book club members...
4 stars (really 3.5 but I gave it extra for highlighting the silencing of female voices and the power to be found when women come together)
10Crazymamie
Happy new one, Katie!
12katiekrug
>10 Crazymamie: - Thanks, Mamie!
>11 weird_O: - Too damp here for fireworks, Bill. Shenanigans will have to come in some other form...
>11 weird_O: - Too damp here for fireworks, Bill. Shenanigans will have to come in some other form...
13laytonwoman3rd
>9 katiekrug: Well, you've got me curious about that one now...
14figsfromthistle
Happy new thread!!
15jnwelch
Happy New Thread, Katie!
Love the Tree Topper (please don’t see what I did there).
I had recommended News of the World (on your favorites list) to my sister, and she just told me that her book club LOVED it. Great book.
Love the Tree Topper (please don’t see what I did there).
I had recommended News of the World (on your favorites list) to my sister, and she just told me that her book club LOVED it. Great book.
16katiekrug
>13 laytonwoman3rd: - It's a quick read, if that helps!
>14 figsfromthistle: - Thanks, Anita!
>15 jnwelch: - I don't see what you did there, Joe, so you're safe... :) The Jiles is a great one for sure. I am going to re-visit it on audio sometime soon(ish).
>14 figsfromthistle: - Thanks, Anita!
>15 jnwelch: - I don't see what you did there, Joe, so you're safe... :) The Jiles is a great one for sure. I am going to re-visit it on audio sometime soon(ish).
17katiekrug
At lunch, I started How To Be Safe by Tom McAllister which is about a school shooting and its repercussions, especially on one teacher. Suzanne has enthusiastically recommended it, I believe. The first few pages sucked me right in.
21katiekrug
Unfortunately, he's one of the organizers, and has only missed one meeting. But he'll be out-numbered so it's all good :)
22ffortsa
answering the last thread: Phebe's is one of our old reliables, especially before or after NYTW (unless there's a hot sports game on).
23Familyhistorian
Happy new thread, Katie. Maybe it will be an interesting meeting if he is out numbered.
24BLBera
Good luck with your book group discussion, Katie - maybe it will be an interesting discussion.
I just read an excellent book about a school shooting as well, Only Child, kind of patterned after Sandy Hook, I think.
Happy new one.
I just read an excellent book about a school shooting as well, Only Child, kind of patterned after Sandy Hook, I think.
Happy new one.
25katiekrug
>22 ffortsa: - I should have known :)
>23 Familyhistorian: - Hi Meg! I think it will be interesting regardless. At least I hope so.
>24 BLBera: - Thanks, Beth. I'll have to look up Only Child. I read a good chunk of How To Be Safe while I got a pedicure tonight. It's very good.
>23 Familyhistorian: - Hi Meg! I think it will be interesting regardless. At least I hope so.
>24 BLBera: - Thanks, Beth. I'll have to look up Only Child. I read a good chunk of How To Be Safe while I got a pedicure tonight. It's very good.
26EBT1002
Hi Katie and Happy New Thread!
I looked at copies of Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows and The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes in a bookshop today. Four stars each; I'm kind of wishing I bought them.
I see that you still need a book set on or about Halloween for the PopSugar Challenge. I read Something Wicked This Way Comes but I can't recommend it....
I looked at copies of Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows and The Five-Forty-Five to Cannes in a bookshop today. Four stars each; I'm kind of wishing I bought them.
I see that you still need a book set on or about Halloween for the PopSugar Challenge. I read Something Wicked This Way Comes but I can't recommend it....
27katiekrug
Hi Ellen! I am planning to read Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie for that challenge. I noted your comments on SWTWC :)
30DeltaQueen50
Happy new thread, Katie, I was happy to read that you will be hosting another PopSugar Challenge next year, I have trouble choosing which book to read next so having various challenges help me to decide.
33BLBera
>32 katiekrug: Wow.
34katiekrug
>33 BLBera: - Right?!?!
This book is fantastic. I have so many passages marked. I might have to get a copy for my permanent library.
This book is fantastic. I have so many passages marked. I might have to get a copy for my permanent library.
35katiekrug
Sugar by Deirdre Riordan Hall
Oh, dear. This was just not very good at all. An overweight, emotionally and physically abused teenager leads a miserable life and then makes a friend and learns to love herself. There are some important themes and messages in here, but they are buried beneath cliches, stereotypes, overly convenient coincidences, and rather poor writing. Too bad.
2.5 stars
36kidzdoc
>32 katiekrug: Truth.
I loved the story from your previous thread about the janitor who won the Rooney Prize! I also loved that the prize came from the Rooney family, who own the Pittsburgh Steelers and were influential in ensuring racial diversity in the NFL head coaching ranks. They are beloved in the 'Burgh.
I loved the story from your previous thread about the janitor who won the Rooney Prize! I also loved that the prize came from the Rooney family, who own the Pittsburgh Steelers and were influential in ensuring racial diversity in the NFL head coaching ranks. They are beloved in the 'Burgh.
37ELiz_M
>32 katiekrug: What book is that? How to Be Safe?
39katiekrug
"I was not interested in being a good guy. I was even less interested in being a good girl. Good guys get to be aggressive. Good girls have to be quiet and submissive and do as they're told. Good guys get to be heroes. Good girls get to cook dinner for the heroes and wash their dishes afterward. Good guys get blowjobs, good girls give them. Good guys carry guns and feel safe and are surrounded by a force field of good-guyness. Good girls have to wait around for someone to save them."
How To Be Safe - page 82
How To Be Safe - page 82
41laytonwoman3rd
"Good guys get blowjobs, good girls give them." That's not what my mother told me!!
43msf59
Happy New Thread, Katie! Sweet Thursday, my friend. I think you deserve some quality reads and How to Be Safe sounds promising.
44katiekrug
>43 msf59: - Thanks, Mark! I haven't had many stellar reads this year, sadly. HTBS will definitely be at the top of the list, though! I think you'd really like this one, too. It's dark but also darkly funny in parts.
45katiekrug
My book group met last night to discuss Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows. There were about 12 of us there, and most agreed it was a fun read and interesting to learn about a mostly-unknown culture. Like me, others seemed to respond most strongly to the issues of assimilation and cultural identity, as well as women's empowerment. It was a good discussion, if a little on the short side. While it wasn't a shallow read, it wasn't super profound either :) It's a great group of people from lots of different backgrounds, so just sitting and chatting is always pleasant.
The book for next month hasn't been selected yet, but the choice is the pretentious dude's so we'll see...
The book for next month hasn't been selected yet, but the choice is the pretentious dude's so we'll see...
46jnwelch
>32 katiekrug: Adding my wow.
My wife and daughter are both doing the Pop Sugar Challenge, and are having fun together matching up books with categories.
My wife and daughter are both doing the Pop Sugar Challenge, and are having fun together matching up books with categories.
47katiekrug
>46 jnwelch: - It's a fantastic book, Joe. I finished it this morning and gave it 5 stars. More comments to come.
I'm also having fun with the PopSugar challenge and look forward to doing it again next year.
I'm also having fun with the PopSugar challenge and look forward to doing it again next year.
48katiekrug
One of my top 5 favorite authors - Stewart O'Nan - has a new novel coming out - yay! But not until next April - boo!
It's a prequel to Emily, Alone which I haven't read yet, so I guess that will be my next O'Nan. Except I think EA is a sequel to Wish You Were Here, so I'll try to read both soonish :)
It's a prequel to Emily, Alone which I haven't read yet, so I guess that will be my next O'Nan. Except I think EA is a sequel to Wish You Were Here, so I'll try to read both soonish :)
50ChelleBearss
Happy new thread!
Looks like the 2019 Pop Sugar Challenge gets posted sometime soon.
Looks like the 2019 Pop Sugar Challenge gets posted sometime soon.
51katiekrug
>50 ChelleBearss: - thanks, Beth. Hope you have a great weekend without too much grading.
>51 katiekrug: - Thanks, Chelle. I'm keeping an eye out for next year's challenge and occasionally Googling to see if it's out. I think past years' came out in November.
>51 katiekrug: - Thanks, Chelle. I'm keeping an eye out for next year's challenge and occasionally Googling to see if it's out. I think past years' came out in November.
52katiekrug
How To Be Safe by Tom McAllister
How To Be Safe starts with a school shooting, but it's not really about that. Well, it is and it isn't. It's about violence - school violence obvously, political violence and terrorism, domestic violence, violence against women, mob violence, gun violence, and the mental violence of societal insecurity and uncertainty.
McAllister's anti-hero is Anna, a not-quite-stable high school teacher with a lot of family and childhood baggage, who watches her town react to a shooting at a local school. We live inside Anna's head as she tries to make sense of what is going on around her, as she sometimes contributes to the chaos, and contemplates what it takes to be safe in the world.
I loved this novel and inhaled it in two days. It could easily be read in one. It's dark and acerbic and visceral, and I found myself shocked a few times to remember it was written by a man. I kept picturing the author angrily pounding away on her laptop, pouring out her rage and fear and frustration. That is was written by a man is startling to me, to be honest. But I think it's important that it was, as a reminder that there are men who may not be able to live the experience of being a woman at a dangerous time, but who can empathize and try to find that voice inside themselves.
I marked lots of passages - McAllister's writing is brutal and raw but also sometimes darkly funny.
After being accosted by a man on the street offering her money to take her photograph and getting angry when she refused: "Women do not own thier bodies. Men take pictures of us when we are not looking. They surreptitiously record videos of our legs on the bus and load them to the internet, where other men can stare at our legs and masturbate. We wore a dress that day because it was hot outside, because it made us feel good about ourselves, because we had a date, because we felt entitled to dress however we liked. They gather in groups on corners and follow us home with their eyes. They leave the residue of their vision on our bodies. They tell us they love women because they love their mother and their sister and their daughter." (p. 84)
On mass shootings: "Before the blood dries and clots, there's another one to report. Somewhere right now there is a boy acquiring a gun. There is a boy writing a manifesto. There is a man, angry at having been forgotten, at having been passed over, at finding out what life really is, loading his gun. There is a man fortifying his home and preparing for war. Listen and you can hear the hammers being cocked." (p. 121)
Referring to an exchange with members of a local apocalyptic sect building a bunker in the woods: "They said they had a master carpenter building out the walls now. I did not envy her job. To be a carpenter for a Christian church is a significant burden, considering the lineage." (p. 208)
5 stars
53FAMeulstee
Congratulations on reaching 75, Katie!
55jnwelch
Great review of How to Be Safe, Katie, including the selection of quotes. Thumb from me, and I'm adding it to the WL.
Adding my congratulations on completing 75!
Adding my congratulations on completing 75!
56figsfromthistle
Congratulations on reaching 75 books and a good one too :)
57katiekrug
>53 FAMeulstee: - Thanks, Anita!
>54 BLBera: - Beth, it was nice to hit 75 with a worthy one :) I hope you like it just as much.
>55 jnwelch: - Joe, I look forward to your thoughts when you get to it. I really thought it was something special (obviously).
>56 figsfromthistle: - Thank you, Anita. Always nice to hit the magic number, especiall with a good one!
>54 BLBera: - Beth, it was nice to hit 75 with a worthy one :) I hope you like it just as much.
>55 jnwelch: - Joe, I look forward to your thoughts when you get to it. I really thought it was something special (obviously).
>56 figsfromthistle: - Thank you, Anita. Always nice to hit the magic number, especiall with a good one!
58katiekrug
I'm currently reading Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie and still enjoying my fluffy audio.
Tomorrow night, I'm taking my best friend to dinner and to see Indigo Girls in the city. I took Monday off and planned to spend some time at the Met before meeting Vivian for dinner and an author event with Barbara Kingsolver in Brooklyn. It occurred to me (sometimes I'm slow) that it would make things a lot easier if I just stayed overnight in the city tomorrow night, so yay for an uber-mini-getaway for me!
Tomorrow night, I'm taking my best friend to dinner and to see Indigo Girls in the city. I took Monday off and planned to spend some time at the Met before meeting Vivian for dinner and an author event with Barbara Kingsolver in Brooklyn. It occurred to me (sometimes I'm slow) that it would make things a lot easier if I just stayed overnight in the city tomorrow night, so yay for an uber-mini-getaway for me!
59BLBera
Enjoy your event and dinner with Vivian - one of these days I'll get to NY and hang out with you two for a couple of days.
61klobrien2
>52 katiekrug: Sounds great--I've got How to Be Safe requested at my lib. Anytime an LTer gives a book a solid five stars, I will give it a shot. Thanks for the heads-up!
Karen O.
Karen O.
62charl08
>58 katiekrug: Sounds brilliant Katie. Hope you have a lovely mini break.
63brenzi
How to be Safe has been on my Overdrive list but you have made me want to read it right away Katie. Darn you lol. So many books.
64katiekrug
>61 klobrien2: - I hope you like it, Karen!
>62 charl08: - Thanks, Charlotte. It was very nice :)
>63 brenzi: - DO IT, Bonnie. You can thank me later - ha ha!
>62 charl08: - Thanks, Charlotte. It was very nice :)
>63 brenzi: - DO IT, Bonnie. You can thank me later - ha ha!
65katiekrug
I had a very nice mini-getaway starting Sunday afternoon and ending last night. My best friend and I had a lovely dinner at a Greek restaurant on the Upper West Side and then saw the Indigo Girls in concert at the Beacon Theater. I forgot how much I loved them - time to dig out my old CDs!
Yesterday I slept in, had a late breakfast at a little coffee shop (I indulged in French Toast and it was sooooo good) and then spent several hours at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, mostly viewing American paintings from the 19th and early 20th century, and then the Modern and Contemporary Art galleries. The museum was crazy busy, probably due to the crummy weather, but I had a good time and got to see some favorite pieces and works by favorite artists, including three gorgeous Winslow Homer seascapes hung bang-bang-bang all alone on one wall. Inspired by the two Georgia O'Keeffe paintings I saw, I started reading Georgia by Dawn Tripp, a fictionalized account of O'Keeffe's relationship with Stieglitz - I'm only 50 pages in, but I am really enjoying it.
Yesterday evening, I met Vivian and one of her sons for dinner in Brooklyn (Mediterranean tapas - delicious) and then she and I and her daughter-in-law heard Barbara Kingsolver talk about her new novel at St. Joseph's College. The novel sounds great, and I really want to read it - even after it was panned today in the Times. As I texted Vivian, "It is the failing New York Times so what do they know?" - heh.
Yesterday I slept in, had a late breakfast at a little coffee shop (I indulged in French Toast and it was sooooo good) and then spent several hours at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, mostly viewing American paintings from the 19th and early 20th century, and then the Modern and Contemporary Art galleries. The museum was crazy busy, probably due to the crummy weather, but I had a good time and got to see some favorite pieces and works by favorite artists, including three gorgeous Winslow Homer seascapes hung bang-bang-bang all alone on one wall. Inspired by the two Georgia O'Keeffe paintings I saw, I started reading Georgia by Dawn Tripp, a fictionalized account of O'Keeffe's relationship with Stieglitz - I'm only 50 pages in, but I am really enjoying it.
Yesterday evening, I met Vivian and one of her sons for dinner in Brooklyn (Mediterranean tapas - delicious) and then she and I and her daughter-in-law heard Barbara Kingsolver talk about her new novel at St. Joseph's College. The novel sounds great, and I really want to read it - even after it was panned today in the Times. As I texted Vivian, "It is the failing New York Times so what do they know?" - heh.
68BLBera
>65 katiekrug: Sounds perfect, Katie, books, art, good food, and good company. Too bad there's no photo to commemorate.
70katiekrug
Olea on Lafayette Ave. They have great happy hour specials, too - until 7:00pm.
I posted about it on FB and it turns out a college friend of mine who used to live in Brooklyn actually lived across the street from the restaurant and was friends with the owner. She (my friend) moved to Jersey 4 or 5 years ago, so the place must be pretty established.
I posted about it on FB and it turns out a college friend of mine who used to live in Brooklyn actually lived across the street from the restaurant and was friends with the owner. She (my friend) moved to Jersey 4 or 5 years ago, so the place must be pretty established.
71ELiz_M
>70 katiekrug: I used to have brunch there when a Brooklyn Flea summer location was in a school yard a couple blocks away. It is a lovely restaurant!
72msf59
A bit late to the KAK Party, but congrats on hitting our magic number, Katie! Yah! And good review of How To Be Safe. 5 stars always gets my attention.
Glad to hear the Kingsolver author event went well. I have Unsheltered on shelf. I hope to get to it, in the coming weeks.
Glad to hear the Kingsolver author event went well. I have Unsheltered on shelf. I hope to get to it, in the coming weeks.
74katiekrug
>71 ELiz_M: - I really liked it, Liz. Is it near where you live?
>72 msf59: - Hiya, Mark! You should definitely read HTBS - I think it's right up your alley.
>73 weird_O: - Sorrynotsorry, Bill!
>72 msf59: - Hiya, Mark! You should definitely read HTBS - I think it's right up your alley.
>73 weird_O: - Sorrynotsorry, Bill!
75katiekrug
Hallowe'en Party by Agatha Christie
A good, not great, mystery centered on the murder of a young girl at a - you guessed it - Halloween party. I initially guessed the main baddie pretty early on and then doubted myself, but was proven right in the end - even if I hadn't worked out the how or why. Still, mildly entertaining.
3.5 stars
76katiekrug
Ducked into the library at lunch to return a book and to try to clear a few off my library wish list...
78katiekrug
Now all I want to do is go read so I can get through them all!
And thanks re: the painting. It's a favorite of mine :)
And thanks re: the painting. It's a favorite of mine :)
79katiekrug
"It seems almost mythic as he describes it: as if I were born out of the wind and the plains and the bone-blue sky, out of the long winters spread across the rolling, frozen land." (Georgia: A Novel of Georgia O'Keeffe by Dawn Tripp)
80figsfromthistle
Have a wonderful and relaxing weekend!
82katiekrug
I finished the excellent Georgia: A Novel of Georgia O'Keeffe by Dawn Tripp last night. I'll write something about it later, but I gave it 4.5 stars.
I'll be starting Purple Hibiscus (Hi Susan!) today, and should finish up my current audio (a fluffy romance)...
I'll be starting Purple Hibiscus (Hi Susan!) today, and should finish up my current audio (a fluffy romance)...
83Crazymamie
>82 katiekrug: Morning, Katie! SO should I just go ahead and add Georgia to the Dirty Dozen?
85Crazymamie
Yes, ma'am!
86RebaRelishesReading
I'm looking forward to your comments on Georgia: A Novel of Georgia O'Keeffe. I'm a fan of hers and have read a good bio of her but this could be an interesting new take.
87lauralkeet
>82 katiekrug: I really liked Purple Hibiscus, Katie. Hope you do too!
88katiekrug
>85 Crazymamie: - :)
>86 RebaRelishesReading: - Coming right up, Reba! What bio did you read? I just picked up Roxana Robinson's bio for $1.99 on Kindle...
>87 lauralkeet: - Thanks, Laura! I'll start it otnight and should get a good chunk in tomorrow morning, as I am getting my highlights re-done and my hair cut :)
>86 RebaRelishesReading: - Coming right up, Reba! What bio did you read? I just picked up Roxana Robinson's bio for $1.99 on Kindle...
>87 lauralkeet: - Thanks, Laura! I'll start it otnight and should get a good chunk in tomorrow morning, as I am getting my highlights re-done and my hair cut :)
89katiekrug
“I make forms that echo those early abstract forms I made when I was no one, and it occurs to me that art is a separate country, outside the body, outside time, like death or desire, an element beyond our physical selves we are traveling toward. My hand shakes. Small drops of paint have spilled. So human, so flawed and imprecise, and beautiful for that.”
I don’t know art. I don’t study it. I don’t always (usually?) get it. But I know what I like, and I like Georgia O’Keeffe. When I was a child, my mother received as a gift, a huge coffee table book of fifty O’Keeffe flower paintings, and I loved to page through it. I loved the colors and the shapes and what I now think of as a kind of motion in the paintings. A few years ago, I went to Santa Fe and happily abandoned my not-interested husband to visit the Georgia O’Keeffe Museum – it was amazing to see her work in person, and I spent a long time in that relatively small space. Earlier this week, I took in some of the galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and came across two O’Keeffes. It inspired me to finally pick up this book, Georgia: A Novel of Georgia O’Keeffe by Dawn Tripp, and I immediately sank into it.
Tripp focuses on O’Keeffe’s relationship with the photographer Alfred Stieglitz, who mentored, seduced, loved, and manipulated her. He photographed her early on in their relationship, and his exhibition of her nude portraits was her introduction to the claustrophobic art world of New York.
When her paintings were finally exhibited, her art was often viewed through the lens provided by Stieglitz’s photos, and O’Keeffe resented it. She resented the gendered terms being used, the reduction of much of her work to sexual expressionism: “I feel heat rising into my face, burning. They are writing me down, this thrall of bow-tied men, straining me into awful, frivolous terms. Every observation they make about my art is linked back to the body of the woman in the photographs.”
O’Keeffe and Stieglitz had a complicated relationship – he wanted to marry, she did not. She wanted a child, he did not. They eventually married and had no children because he convinced her it would interfere with her art. Tripp includes a lot of yearning on O’Keeffe’s part to have a child and the sense of loss when she realizes she won’t. I wondered how much of this was based in the available evidence, to be honest. It seems like such a weirdly conventional and overtly feminine trait to attribute to a woman who rejected so many similar stereotypes for herself.
Tripp writes beautifully, of normal everyday things and of art and artistic inclinations, passions, and frustrations.
“Our mother was cool but not unkind. Her eyes luminous, austere, held a sort of distance we did not belong to, like the line at the end of the sky – that silent point of reference that held everything tethered, the line that seemed to meet the land but never did.”
“The shapes of the world out there are shadowy. Lean and contoured strokes, they glow. The moon shines and cuts the night open.”
Her portrait of a stormy relationship is sensitive and nicely-detailed; she includes small moments to illustrate the push and pull between O’Keeffe and Stieglitz and in so doing makes them very real and sympathetic to the reader. One is simultaneously frustrated and moved by them. In the end, O’Keeffe reclaims herself and her art, and the last sections of the book, where she is an old woman, are beautifully done.
“I will go back to New Mexico. I will walk out into the dry nothingness of the country that I love and paint: sharp-edged flowers, desert abstractions, cow skulls – images of Thanatos. I will title my work and that is what they will see: the subject that fills space and the words that define it. They will not notice that what I am really after – all I was ever really after – is that raw desire of the sky pouring through the windowed socket of a bone.”
Despite plenty of flaws, I really loved this book.
4.5 stars
“When I make a picture of a flower, I don’t paint it as I see it, but as its essence moves me. I eliminate every detail that’s extraneous. I paint it as I want it to be felt.”
“Day after day, it is the desolation of this country that enthralls me. How the wind sweeps the light and throws it into vibrant shifting patterns of color and shadow against the cliffs. I breathe. My mind loosens like a fist and empties. I do not think of him. I drive, I walk, I paint, and I am not the woman that he made.”
And this was fun – this is one of the paintings I saw at the Met on Monday.
“This will be my answer to the men who are always setting out to make the Great American Novel or the Great American Photograph. This will be my joke on them. Lines of red, white, and blue, and that mythic, imperfect cow skull – that piece of country – floating there through the center, the stripped cold strength of that bone that lasts and lasts, rising out of the blue like some crazy American dream. It will be unsalable – who would hang a thing like this? I don’t care. They may not like it, but they’ll notice. Whether they get it or not. They don’t make the country like I do. They don’t see that what is most magical and lush exists where you would never think to look. The bones are not what you imagine. I told Beck this once. Not death. But the life that is left over. When I finish the painting, I study it. It isn’t pretty, but it’s what I want it to be.”
90Crazymamie
Katie, that is an exceptional and thoughtful review - if you posted that, I will thumb.
91katiekrug
Thanks, Mamie. I was afraid it wouldn't make much sense without the pictures and they won't show up.
ETA: I went ahead and posted it...
ETA: I went ahead and posted it...
92lauralkeet
>88 katiekrug: Smart woman, being so prepared for your hair appointment. It's so much better to bring a book than to be stuck with whatever magazines might be lying around the salon.
94BLBera
Katie - I love the O'Keefe art.
I loved Purple Hibiscus - I'll watch for your comments.
Have a lovely weekend.
I loved Purple Hibiscus - I'll watch for your comments.
Have a lovely weekend.
95Familyhistorian
Belated congrats on reaching 75, Katie, specially with such an important book.
96RebaRelishesReading
>88 katiekrug: That's the one I read. I bought it at the O'Keeffe museum in Santa Fe years ago. We have several posters of her work in our house here in NY including a giant red poppy over the fireplace.
I love the pictures you included in your excellent review. I'm going to walk over to the bookstore today and see if they have a copy. Thumb from me too.
I love the pictures you included in your excellent review. I'm going to walk over to the bookstore today and see if they have a copy. Thumb from me too.
97katiekrug
>94 BLBera: - Thanks, Beth. Hope you have a good weekend, too!
>95 Familyhistorian: - Thank you, Meg.
>96 RebaRelishesReading: - Thanks for the thumb, Reba. I hope you find a copy of Tripp's novel.
>95 Familyhistorian: - Thank you, Meg.
>96 RebaRelishesReading: - Thanks for the thumb, Reba. I hope you find a copy of Tripp's novel.
98RebaRelishesReading
>97 katiekrug: the bookstore didn't have it so I ordered it on Amazon -- it should be waiting for me when we get back to San Diego :)
99ffortsa
>90 Crazymamie: Great comments, Katie, and thanks for posting the pictures.
100katiekrug
>98 RebaRelishesReading: - I look forward to your thoughts on it, Reba.
>99 ffortsa: - My pleasure, Judy. It seemed like the kind of book that should have an illustrated review :)
>99 ffortsa: - My pleasure, Judy. It seemed like the kind of book that should have an illustrated review :)
101katiekrug
My quiet weekend is humming along nicely. I got my highlights redone and then my hair cut, went shoe shopping (for The Wayne, but I also ended up with two new airs of boots :) ), stopped for some wine and a snack at a nice Italian restaurant, and then came home, fed the cat, and left to walk to a new-to-us restaurant on the other side of town. It was Vietnamese and really good, and I love being able to walk to and from dinner - makes me feel less guilty if I over-indulge! Then we watched The Silence of the Lambs, which I didn't love as much as I used to.
Today is grocery shopping and football, end of story. It's cold and blustery here, but sunny, so that's nice.
I'm moving right along in Purple Hibiscus and enjoying it.
Today is grocery shopping and football, end of story. It's cold and blustery here, but sunny, so that's nice.
I'm moving right along in Purple Hibiscus and enjoying it.
102Crazymamie
Morning, Katie! I want some of that cold and blustery. Yesterday sounds full of fabulous. I have never lived anywhere that I could walk to and from dinner, but when I was growing up we had a Dairy Queen that was in walking distance, and that felt like pure freedom. I can still smell that sun-baked asphalt and feel the heat radiating up my legs from the parking lot. It was one of the old school ones where you ordered at the window and sat outside at tables. It was only open in the summer, and it had a very limited menu - mostly ice cream.
103katiekrug
>102 Crazymamie: - Morning, Mamie!
That's a lovely memory. We had an old-school DQ in my hometown, too, but I couldn't walk to it... I did love those cones of vanilla soft-serve dipped in chocolate that would harden....
That's a lovely memory. We had an old-school DQ in my hometown, too, but I couldn't walk to it... I did love those cones of vanilla soft-serve dipped in chocolate that would harden....
104RebaRelishesReading
One of the things I love about our San Diego home is that we're in a neighborhood with lots and lots of restaurants (one of the things it's known for) so it's easy for us to walk to restaurants.
105MickyFine
Belated congrats on reaching the magic number, Katie! Finally caught up on your thread. :)
106katiekrug
>104 RebaRelishesReading: - I wish fewer of the restaurants we can walk to were Italian... it gets a bit old sometimes. So I was doubly glad to find this Vietnamese place :)
>105 MickyFine: - Hi Micky! And thanks.
>105 MickyFine: - Hi Micky! And thanks.
107katiekrug
All I Ever Wanted by Kristan Higgins
Kristan Higgins is a go-to comfort read for me, and this was a great audio. She writes wonderfully real, funny, romances and now more "popular fiction." Her secondary characters and community building often steal the show.
4 stars
108karenmarie
Hi Katie, and belated congrats on 75!
I have an Aperture photography book of Alfred Stieglitz and there are several photographs of O'Keefe - never of her entire face and body - one of her face and upper torso, one of her torso only, one with one hand between her breasts.
The first (and only) time I went to an exhibition of O'Keefe paintings in Los Angeles I was stunned to see her New York paintings. They quite wonderful, too, IMO.
I have an Aperture photography book of Alfred Stieglitz and there are several photographs of O'Keefe - never of her entire face and body - one of her face and upper torso, one of her torso only, one with one hand between her breasts.
The first (and only) time I went to an exhibition of O'Keefe paintings in Los Angeles I was stunned to see her New York paintings. They quite wonderful, too, IMO.
109katiekrug
>108 karenmarie: - Thanks, Karen!
Stieglitz's photos are really something. I did a lot of Googling while reading the book...
I also love O'Keeffe's New York and other lesser known pieces. I bought a postcard of this one at the museum in Santa Fe:
Stieglitz's photos are really something. I did a lot of Googling while reading the book...
I also love O'Keeffe's New York and other lesser known pieces. I bought a postcard of this one at the museum in Santa Fe:
110katiekrug
Started this one this afternoon and BOOM! I am *so* hooked. I love when that happens...
111katiekrug
Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
“That night, I dreamed that I was laughing, but it did not sound like my laughter, although I was not sure what my laughter sounded like.”
Chimamanda Adichie uses one small family to tell a big story about the ills of religion and the effects of colonialism in Nigeria. Kambili is a 14 year old girl who lives in awe of her father - a “big man” who owns factories and an important newspaper and is revered by his home village, where they have made him a chief, despite his only visiting once a year. Kambili also lives in fear of her father, a devout Catholic who beats his wife and children for minor infractions, both real and perceived.
Much of the novel details Kambili’s conflict in admiring her father who does good things publicly - challenges government corruption, supports widows and children, is generous with food and money - but is a tyrant at home. She loves him and is terrified of him. A visit with an aunt and cousins shows her an alternative reality - a family that laughs together and challenges each other and makes the most of the little they have.
As Kambili experiences a different kind of family and a different kind of church in the form of a kind, young priest, we see her grow and begin to question what was once unquestionable. It’s a nuanced coming of age story with universal themes despite its specific (and wonderfully drawn) location that is unfamiliar to most Western readers.
This was my first experience with Adichie’s work, and I am glad to have three more waiting for me on my shelves.
4 stars
112DeltaQueen50
Hi Katie, you haven't even finished it and I've already taken a bullet for Sunburn!
113Familyhistorian
>89 katiekrug: I knew that cover looked familiar. I have Tripp's book on the shelf. Good to know that you found it such an interesting read, Katie.
115vivians
I've just started How to be Safe on audio and I have When God Was a Rabbit next to my bed.......you have to stop!! :)
117figsfromthistle
So many great reads you've had so far. Now, so many Book Bullets for me * sigh*. Thanks :)
119ronincats
>89 katiekrug: Also thumbed! That was an excellent review, Katie, and thanks for including the lovely pictures. I've always enjoyed O'Keefe, especially some of her less ubiquitous ones, and have been to the museum in Santa Fe.
120katiekrug
Thanks, Roni! I agree about her less ubiquitous paintings being great. The New York Botanical Garden has an exhibit of her paintings from a trip to Hawaii she took, many of which I'm not familiar with, and I'd like to see them but the show closes this weekend :( Not sure I'll make it up there.
121katiekrug
Sunburn is so good. Multiple perspectives, unreliable narrators, murder... I just want to sit and read it straight through, but alas, I can't. I am leaving work a little early today to go into the city to meet The Wayne for dinner. It's our anniversary :)
122Crazymamie
Happy Anniversary, Katie! Hoping it is full of fabulous.
Sounds like I need to check the library for Sunburn.
Sounds like I need to check the library for Sunburn.
123ChelleBearss
Congrats on hitting 75!
>211 katiekrug: Glad to see you enjoyed Purple Hibiscus. I haven't read that one yet but I enjoyed her Half of a Yellow Sun
>211 katiekrug: Glad to see you enjoyed Purple Hibiscus. I haven't read that one yet but I enjoyed her Half of a Yellow Sun
124katiekrug
>122 Crazymamie: - Thanks, Mamie! And yes, I think you'd like Sunburn. It's got a bit of a noir-y feel to it...
>123 ChelleBearss: - Thanks, Chelle! I have Half of a Yellow Sun on my shelf :)
>123 ChelleBearss: - Thanks, Chelle! I have Half of a Yellow Sun on my shelf :)
125susanj67
Hi Katie! I'm glad you loved Purple Hibiscus too :-)
I have wishlisted the Laura Lippman book because I have run out of ebook reserve slots. We can only have five. What sort of way is that to run a library?!
ps there is a Julia Quinn book over on Charlotte's thread with *pirates* OMG.
I have wishlisted the Laura Lippman book because I have run out of ebook reserve slots. We can only have five. What sort of way is that to run a library?!
ps there is a Julia Quinn book over on Charlotte's thread with *pirates* OMG.
126katiekrug
Susan, one of my libraries only allows 5 ebook/audiobook reserves at a time, too. The others allow 10, I think...
I really need to get to the latest Quinns..... I have a feeling you'll get there before I do, what with the pirates and all :)
I really need to get to the latest Quinns..... I have a feeling you'll get there before I do, what with the pirates and all :)
127charl08
>125 susanj67: They were a bit underwhelming pirates, tbh, Susan...
(if that's not heresy)
(if that's not heresy)
128charl08
>126 katiekrug: How many libraries, Katie? Enquiring minds...
129katiekrug
>128 charl08: - Three - my local one, which is part of a large-ish consortium who all share an Overdrive "account;" the New York Public Library (technically, it's The Wayne's card, which he is allowed to get because he works in the city); and one back in Texas I still have Overdrive access to. That last one is pretty lame, and I can't remember the last time I got something from it.
131ELiz_M
>130 katiekrug: Nothing wrong with that once in a while. I've certainly had many a day where either cheese-balls or popcorners were dinner.
132Crazymamie
Sorry to hear you must Cheezit today, Katie. Our digital system also allows just five holds. We used to have Overdrive, which I loved, but now they have switched to rb Digital, and it totally sucks. I really, really hate it. Truly.
133katiekrug
Thanks for the validation, Liz and Mamie :)
Mamie, all three of mine use Overdrive. The local one switched briefly to some 3M Cloud thing which I hated, but they are back to Overdrive now.
Mamie, all three of mine use Overdrive. The local one switched briefly to some 3M Cloud thing which I hated, but they are back to Overdrive now.
134katiekrug
In happier news, my copy of Miss Boston and Miss Hargreaves FINALLY arrived - I ordered it from a 3rd party seller on Amazon almost a month ago...
Also, I ate a mini Baby Ruth and that made me happy.
Also also, I am about to get ready to meet The Wayne for dinner and stuff my face with pad thai, so all sorts of winning happening right now :)
Also, I ate a mini Baby Ruth and that made me happy.
Also also, I am about to get ready to meet The Wayne for dinner and stuff my face with pad thai, so all sorts of winning happening right now :)
135lauralkeet
Happy anniversary, Katie & Wayne! Enjoy your pad thai.
137vivians
Miss Boston and Miss Hargreaves was terrific - I wish I knew you wanted a copy. I will happily pass mine on to anyone who sends me a PM. Hope you enjoy it.
138katiekrug
>135 lauralkeet: - Thanks, Laura! I did enjoy it :)
>136 drneutron: - Thanks, Jim!
>137 vivians: - I wish I'd known you had a copy - ha! No worries...
>136 drneutron: - Thanks, Jim!
>137 vivians: - I wish I'd known you had a copy - ha! No worries...
139Crazymamie
I am glad someone is getting to eat Thai food. I am missing our favorite restaurant in Indiana, which has fabulous Thai food. Pad Thai is Daniel's favorite. And hooray for the happy making Baby Ruth.
>133 katiekrug: I really hope our library system will switch back to Overdrive. Right now, I don't even bother with the digital stuff anymore because they have A LOT less on offer and the system is not user friendly. Most annoying.
>133 katiekrug: I really hope our library system will switch back to Overdrive. Right now, I don't even bother with the digital stuff anymore because they have A LOT less on offer and the system is not user friendly. Most annoying.
140katiekrug
>139 Crazymamie: - I've been good about staying away from the Halloween candy, so the mini was a nice little indulgence :) And the pad thai was a nice not-so-little indulgence. Heh.
That's too bad about the sucky electronic offerings on your new system. I'll hope for your sake that they go back to Overdrive.
That's too bad about the sucky electronic offerings on your new system. I'll hope for your sake that they go back to Overdrive.
141RebaRelishesReading
Happy Anniversary! Glad you're having such a good day :)
143katiekrug
The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
Eh, this was pretty lame. I don't know why I bothered, since I thought the movie was pretty lame, too. It did fill a Bingo square for me, so yay?
2.5 stars
144katiekrug
Sunburn by Laura Lippman
Heavily influenced by 1940s noir (I think - I'm not super well-versed in the genre), Laura Lippman has written a twisty novel - not exactly a thriller or very suspenseful but one with a slow, smoldering build. The reader knows the protagonist is unreliable, and that she's done some sort-of bad things. Little by little, key information is revealed, but not in a way that makes the reader annoyed with the author for purposefully holding back. It's very skillfully done, and this tale of murder, abuse, arson, and blackmail is gripping from beginning to end.
4 stars
145karenmarie
Hi Katie!
>132 Crazymamie: Our library just stopped using RB Digital. The Friends of the Library, of which I'm Treasurer, pays for all the "e" stuff (although I think the county should take it over as it's infrastructure IMO). We took those monies and are getting more from Overdrive.
I used to like romances with pirates, not so much any more.
Happy Anniversary, a bit late.
>132 Crazymamie: Our library just stopped using RB Digital. The Friends of the Library, of which I'm Treasurer, pays for all the "e" stuff (although I think the county should take it over as it's infrastructure IMO). We took those monies and are getting more from Overdrive.
I used to like romances with pirates, not so much any more.
Happy Anniversary, a bit late.
146msf59
Happy Saturday, Katie. Good review of Purple Hibiscus! I NEED to read more Adiche. I have only read Americanah. I wasn't sure Sunburn would be my cuppa, (I have not read Lippman) but I may give it a try, especially since I have a copy on shelf, thanks to Benita.
I hope you are having a good weekend.
I hope you are having a good weekend.
147katiekrug
>145 karenmarie: - Good morning, Karen!
>146 msf59: - Hiya, Mark! I think you might like Sunburn... And I, too, need to read more Adichie.
>146 msf59: - Hiya, Mark! I think you might like Sunburn... And I, too, need to read more Adichie.
148katiekrug
Rainy and windy here today, so we decided to cancel our plans to go up the Hudson Valley for apples and leaf-peeping and a leisurely, scenic drive. I think a lot of reading is on the agenda. I might check out the library book sale, but to be honest, the weather is such crap, even the draw of cheap books might not be enough to get me out.
I took yesterday off from work, and decided on the spur of the moment to go to the NY Botanical Gardens to see the small Georgia O'Keeffe exhibit they have currently running (closing tomorrow). Then I wandered around for a bit and met The Wayne for dinner, and then we went to an improv show two of his colleagues were in. A pretty nice day, and I got 18000 steps, so yay for that :)
I'm currently reading All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg and enjoying it. This is the third novel of hers that I've read and really liked.
I took yesterday off from work, and decided on the spur of the moment to go to the NY Botanical Gardens to see the small Georgia O'Keeffe exhibit they have currently running (closing tomorrow). Then I wandered around for a bit and met The Wayne for dinner, and then we went to an improv show two of his colleagues were in. A pretty nice day, and I got 18000 steps, so yay for that :)
I'm currently reading All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg and enjoying it. This is the third novel of hers that I've read and really liked.
149katiekrug
Welp, after I wrote the above post, I decided that I *would* go to the library book sale. The selection wasn't great, and it was in a tiny room that made getting around kind of difficult, but I managed to find a few. It was $3 bag day, so score.
150lauralkeet
It's a crappy day here today, too. But no library book sale for me to escape to -- nice haul!
I saw on FB that you were seeing a show at the PIT. My daughter is in a sketch group that performed there just last weekend! They got a 30-min spot in some sort of festival they were putting on there. I don't think she'll ever be able to quit her day job for comedy but she's having fun with it.
I saw on FB that you were seeing a show at the PIT. My daughter is in a sketch group that performed there just last weekend! They got a 30-min spot in some sort of festival they were putting on there. I don't think she'll ever be able to quit her day job for comedy but she's having fun with it.
151BLBera
I hope you have a great weekend, Katie.
Nice haul from your book sale. Several of the books are on my WL.
I've added Lippman to my WL. I think I read the first one in a series she has years ago, but I got distracted and never returned. It sounds like it would be worthwhile to pick her up again.
Happy belated anniversary.
Nice haul from your book sale. Several of the books are on my WL.
I've added Lippman to my WL. I think I read the first one in a series she has years ago, but I got distracted and never returned. It sounds like it would be worthwhile to pick her up again.
Happy belated anniversary.
152bell7
Looks like a nice stack from the library book sale, Katie! It's miserable here, too, and I'll probably only go out in the evening to support my brother's band.
153katiekrug
>150 lauralkeet: - That's very cool about your daughter, Laura! Good for her. The Wayne expressed mild interest in trying out The PIT's free drop-in class, but I doubt he'll follow through. We had a good time.
>151 BLBera: - Hi Beth! I've read a couple of Lippman's stand alone novels now, and she is very solid. This one had a different feel but was really good. Thanks for the belated anniversary wishes :)
>152 bell7: - I hope you have a nice cozy day, Mary, and enjoy your brother's show!
>151 BLBera: - Hi Beth! I've read a couple of Lippman's stand alone novels now, and she is very solid. This one had a different feel but was really good. Thanks for the belated anniversary wishes :)
>152 bell7: - I hope you have a nice cozy day, Mary, and enjoy your brother's show!
154katiekrug
All Grown Up by Jami Attenberg
Told in a series of short stories/vignettes, All Grown Up gives us a portrait of disaffected, self-absorbed New Yorker Andrea who is a failed-but-never-really-tried artist, hates her job, fires her therapist, fights with her mother, sleeps around, drinks too much, and thinks too much. Andrea is annoying and self-centered, afraid to make real connections with people, but so adrift in her own life, she can't see the source of her own unhappiness. It would be easy to hate Andrea, and I kind of did - but I also liked her and felt for her, and I think it's a credit to Attenberg's skill that she could successfully draw such a character.
4 stars
155lauralkeet
>153 katiekrug: Upright Citizens Brigade also offers classes. Kate took their comedy writing courses (I think there were three levels) but they also have improv courses. They fill up VERY fast (or at least the first levels of each course do), so you have to watch their website, know when they will be announcing new sessions, and be prepared to pounce. They aren't free though 😀
156katiekrug
Sea Prayer by Khaled Hosseini
Well, this made me cry. I borrowed it from the library but will be purchasing a copy; Hosseini is donating his proceeds to refugee assistance organizations.
157katiekrug
>155 lauralkeet: - Thanks for that info, Laura. T-Dubbs will likely forget all about his interest in improv. He's easily distractible :)
159katiekrug
I've started reading Heavy: An American Memoir. I've seen a lot about it on Twitter but not so much here on LT. It's going to be a tough read, subject matter-wise, I think.
And my current audio is When the Emperor Was Divine. I really like the narrator, Elaina Erika Davis.
And my current audio is When the Emperor Was Divine. I really like the narrator, Elaina Erika Davis.
160EBT1002
Hiya Katie!
I've added How to Be Safe to my amazon cart. Five stars from you - that is enough of an endorsement for me. And the topic is particularly interesting to me.
>149 katiekrug: Nice haul! I quite enjoyed Nutshell by Ian McEwan.
I think you liked Sunburn a bit more than I did. I remember thinking it was okay, and I gave it 3 stars, but now I don't remember the story!
I have skimmed through and haven't been able to see whether you've posted about what pretentious dude has selected for your book group to read next.
Sigh. Adding Sea Prayer to the wish list, as well.
I hope you've had a good weekend.
I've added How to Be Safe to my amazon cart. Five stars from you - that is enough of an endorsement for me. And the topic is particularly interesting to me.
>149 katiekrug: Nice haul! I quite enjoyed Nutshell by Ian McEwan.
I think you liked Sunburn a bit more than I did. I remember thinking it was okay, and I gave it 3 stars, but now I don't remember the story!
I have skimmed through and haven't been able to see whether you've posted about what pretentious dude has selected for your book group to read next.
Sigh. Adding Sea Prayer to the wish list, as well.
I hope you've had a good weekend.
161katiekrug
Hi Ellen!
I loved Nutshell but read it from the library and wanted a copy of my own :)
I liked how Lippman made me root for a character who could be considered something of an anti-heroine, and I'm a sucker for a twisty plot, so...
I hope you like How To Be Safe as much as I did!
Pretentious Dude selected Sonora by Hannah Lillith Assadi - I've heard nothing about it, but I've got it out from the library and at least it's short. We'll see...
I loved Nutshell but read it from the library and wanted a copy of my own :)
I liked how Lippman made me root for a character who could be considered something of an anti-heroine, and I'm a sucker for a twisty plot, so...
I hope you like How To Be Safe as much as I did!
Pretentious Dude selected Sonora by Hannah Lillith Assadi - I've heard nothing about it, but I've got it out from the library and at least it's short. We'll see...
162laytonwoman3rd
*waves* Sorry I missed sending good wishes for your anniversary, but I imagine you and the Wayne managed to have a fine time anyway. Thai food....I don't get it often enough because my man isn't crazy about it, and I'm not downtown every day any more where I could satisfy the craving at lunch from time to time. Nice book haul.
163styleoflady
This user has been removed as spam.
164katiekrug
>162 laytonwoman3rd: - Linda, it sounds like you need to take a little "me" time and go enjoy a nice Thai lunch!
165katiekrug
The entire Ruth Galloway mystery series by Elly Griffiths is on sale for Kindle in the US today - some are $1.99 and others $2.99.
166susanj67
>165 katiekrug: Hi Katie! I checked the position on Amazon UK and we do not have the same offer. However, look what I found! https://www.amazon.co.uk/Stranger-Diaries-gripping-mystery-perfect/dp/1786487411... A new standalone novel from Elly Griffiths, due out on Thursday! I hadn't heard about this, so I am very excited.
>149 katiekrug: All those lovely books for $3! And they mostly look new. I take it they're not de-commissioned library books? Or, if they are, you live in a much nicer place than I do*
*which is most places, to be fair...
>149 katiekrug: All those lovely books for $3! And they mostly look new. I take it they're not de-commissioned library books? Or, if they are, you live in a much nicer place than I do*
*which is most places, to be fair...
167katiekrug
Hi Susan! I have an e-ARC of the new Elly Griffiths stand-alone sitting on my Kindle. Must.Get.To.It.
Some of the books at the sale were decommissioned library books, but I tend to avoid those because I hate the plastic wrapping and labels...
The Wayne and I have watched the first two episodes of 'Bodyguard' and are hooked! Thanks for the tip about that one...
ETA: That Griffiths novel isn't out in the US until next March.
Some of the books at the sale were decommissioned library books, but I tend to avoid those because I hate the plastic wrapping and labels...
The Wayne and I have watched the first two episodes of 'Bodyguard' and are hooked! Thanks for the tip about that one...
ETA: That Griffiths novel isn't out in the US until next March.
168Familyhistorian
Nice library book haul, Katie. I was going to go to my library for their sale but went to a health show with a friend instead and then shopping - there were boots involved so I am ok with no new cut price books.
170katiekrug
I saw this yesterday on Facebook. I had a miserable day at work, so I was very much acting like QUITE a lady....
171susanj67
>170 katiekrug: Ha! Love it. Yesterday was a bit like that for me, so I went home at lunchtime for some peace and quiet and handled the rest of the afternoon remotely.
172karenmarie
Hi Katie!
>149 katiekrug: Sweet haul.
Ha. Pretentious Dude. Sonora, eh? I'll be interested in your take.
>149 katiekrug: Sweet haul.
Ha. Pretentious Dude. Sonora, eh? I'll be interested in your take.
173katiekrug
>171 susanj67: - Susan, imagine getting that annoyed while working from home. No safe haven!!
>172 karenmarie: - I'll be interested in my take, too, Karen! I will be sure to report back.
>172 karenmarie: - I'll be interested in my take, too, Karen! I will be sure to report back.
174katiekrug
Heavy: An American Memoir by Kiese Laymon
This memoir is addressed to Laymon's mother, a brilliant and passionate but abusive woman who felt the need to toughen up her son through physical abuse to prepare him for the difficulties of being a black man in America. The relationship between mother and son is a fraught give-and-take and colors Laymon's every experience from childhood through to adulthood and his interactions with the world. His writing is powerful, and his story even more so. There is no neat ending here, but in wrestling with his history, Laymon has found a subject worthy of his talent.
4.5 stars
177katiekrug
I should finish up my current audio - When the Emperor Was Divine - today. I am currently reading #16 in the In death series on my Kindle. I wanted something light and easy, and it fits a PopSugar prompt (a female author who uses a male pseudonym - J.D. Robb). Not sure what I'll hit up on audio next...
178katiekrug
This has been my best reading month in quite a while - I've finished 12 books and will likely add one more by the end of the day :)
179susanj67
>173 katiekrug: Katie, yeah. There must be times when you wish for, say, a spare attic that you could furnish and retreat to :-)
181katiekrug
When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
A short, beautifully written novella about one Japanese-American family's experience during World War II and the internment camps. The narrative switches between the two children and their mother, and the final segment is in the father's voice. He has been a mostly absent figure in the story, as he was removed from their home right after Pearl Harbor and treated as an enemy alien. His short "confession" at the end is incredibly powerful.
The lovely, spare prose stands in stark contrast to the disgraceful story it tells. Nicely narrated by Elaina Erika Davis.
4 stars
183katiekrug
And I'll keep my eye out for The Buddha in the Attic, Karen!
184laytonwoman3rd
>170 katiekrug: OH. YEAH. No point lettin' 'em wonder if they heard you right.
186weird_O
>180 katiekrug: I stopped by for the snark, and what I get is snork. What the???
Okay, okay. There IS some snark I saw in the corners.
I might take a bullet for When the Emperor Was Divine. We white non-native American men have been pure evil throughout history.
Okay, okay. There IS some snark I saw in the corners.
I might take a bullet for When the Emperor Was Divine. We white non-native American men have been pure evil throughout history.
187lauralkeet
I really liked When the Emperor Was Divine, too. I read it ages & ages ago, so I had to go back and read my review to refresh my memory. But it was a 4-star for me, too.
189katiekrug
I finished 13 books in October which is quite a big deal for me, since my average is usually about 6 or 7 I think! My favorite was How To Be Safe but there were several excellent reads this month. Here's hoping November is just as good :)
191ChelleBearss
>149 katiekrug: That's a pretty great haul for $3!
You had a great October! Makes up for my poor showing :-p
You had a great October! Makes up for my poor showing :-p
192katiekrug
>190 vivians: - I'll have to check out the Times review, Vivian.
>191 ChelleBearss: - Chelle, I'm sure I'll be back to my relatively dismal numbers soon ;-)
>191 ChelleBearss: - Chelle, I'm sure I'll be back to my relatively dismal numbers soon ;-)
193jnwelch
Congrats on a great reading month, Katie. Reading How to Be Safe got disrupted by a trip; I need to get back to it.
194MickyFine
>189 katiekrug: Congrats, Katie! That's awesome and those covers are all so pretty!
195DeltaQueen50
Congrats on a great reading month, Katie. There is something very comforting about seeing a bunch of book covers grouped together. Hopefully November is going to be a full reading month as I have a number of challenges that I would like to either complete or get very close to the finish line.
196katiekrug
>193 jnwelch: - Yes, Joe, get back to it!
>194 MickyFine: - They do look pretty all together, don't they, Micky? Completely unintentional on my part, I swear!
>195 DeltaQueen50: - I should finish the PopSugar challenge this month, Judy. I have three left, and am currently reading one so I'll only have two to go...
>194 MickyFine: - They do look pretty all together, don't they, Micky? Completely unintentional on my part, I swear!
>195 DeltaQueen50: - I should finish the PopSugar challenge this month, Judy. I have three left, and am currently reading one so I'll only have two to go...
197norabelle414
13 books in October
ooh, spooky
ooh, spooky
200charl08
Sounds like a good month, Katie. I fancy rereading Julie Otsuka: she writes so beautifully.
201Berly
I love that you finished 13 ( a good Halloween number) books in October--congrats! It was also a killer (see what I did there?) month for me. : )
202lauralkeet
I'm impressed with your October reads, Katie both quality and quantity. I think my highest-ever monthly tally was 8. This year I'm more in the 5-6 range.
203katiekrug
>199 weird_O: - I think the fates just aligned for me, Bill. I don't expect to repeat any time soon!
>200 charl08: - It was a really lovely, sad little book, Charlotte.
>201 Berly: - Ha ha, Kim! Well done!
>202 lauralkeet: - It was nice to have some really good reads last month. I've had a pretty lackluster year in terms of quality, but October gave me some really excellent reading. Hope November is just as kind!
>200 charl08: - It was a really lovely, sad little book, Charlotte.
>201 Berly: - Ha ha, Kim! Well done!
>202 lauralkeet: - It was nice to have some really good reads last month. I've had a pretty lackluster year in terms of quality, but October gave me some really excellent reading. Hope November is just as kind!
204BLBera
Happy Friday, Katie.
>170 katiekrug: Love it!
Great reading for October! I only managed six books, and I don't see things picking up any time soon. Sigh.
>170 katiekrug: Love it!
Great reading for October! I only managed six books, and I don't see things picking up any time soon. Sigh.
205vivians
Any fun weekend plans? Lots of great foliage around here. I'm heading to Austin for a conference next week and will be holed up in a hotel room watching the returns. It would be so exciting to see Beto win.
206katiekrug
>204 BLBera: - Happy weekend, Beth! Sorry about the lackluster reading time :(
>205 vivians: - Hi Vivian! We were going to do the foliage thing last weekend but the weather was dreadful, and now the urge has passed... We are going to see 'Girl from the North Country' tonight, and then tomorrow night we are meeting another couple for pub trivia.
Have fun in Austin, but don't get your hopes up for Beto. I don't think he'll pull it out, but giving Cruz such a run is pretty impressive in itself. Texas is definitely changing...
>205 vivians: - Hi Vivian! We were going to do the foliage thing last weekend but the weather was dreadful, and now the urge has passed... We are going to see 'Girl from the North Country' tonight, and then tomorrow night we are meeting another couple for pub trivia.
Have fun in Austin, but don't get your hopes up for Beto. I don't think he'll pull it out, but giving Cruz such a run is pretty impressive in itself. Texas is definitely changing...
208katiekrug
>207 EBT1002: - I sure did, Ellen!
209katiekrug
Portrait in Death by J.D. Robb
A nice little break from some more serious reading. I love the crisp and funny dialogue in these formulaic mysteries set in New York in the near(ish) future.
4 stars
210msf59
>189 katiekrug: Congrats on your October reading, Katie. That is impressive.
Happy Sunday! It is a day of books and football for me. Hope it is the same for you. It is probably on your list all ready, but I am loving Washington Black.
Happy Sunday! It is a day of books and football for me. Hope it is the same for you. It is probably on your list all ready, but I am loving Washington Black.
211katiekrug
Hiya, Mark! I hope I don't all into a rut after that stellar month :)
I have WB on the "maybe" list - opinions seem a bit mixed and that the first half was better than the second. I'll look for your comments when you've finished.
Nice Bears win over the hapless Bills today!
I have WB on the "maybe" list - opinions seem a bit mixed and that the first half was better than the second. I'll look for your comments when you've finished.
Nice Bears win over the hapless Bills today!
212katiekrug
We've had a good weekend. Went to see a play Friday night which ended up being rather diappointing, but it incorporated Bob Dylan songs and the music was excellent. The rest of it didn't seem to hang together very well.
Last night, we met another couple for pub trivia at which we had a respectable showing. I met this couple through my RL book club - they seem pretty cool and we have similar interests so we had a great conversation about politics, travel, books, etc. It was nice to hang out with some new people :)
Last night, we met another couple for pub trivia at which we had a respectable showing. I met this couple through my RL book club - they seem pretty cool and we have similar interests so we had a great conversation about politics, travel, books, etc. It was nice to hang out with some new people :)
213EBT1002
Yay for new friends (and friends who can participate respectably in pub trivia, at that).
I'm going to start All Grown Up now. I'm confident it will be better than watching the stinking Seahawks.
I'm going to start All Grown Up now. I'm confident it will be better than watching the stinking Seahawks.
214lauralkeet
>212 katiekrug: ooh that new couple sounds promising. We've always found it difficult to find good "couples friends." Sometimes individual friendships successfully extend to couples friendships, and sometimes they don't. I have a new friend and we're thinking of getting together as couples; I'm a little nervous about it.
215Berly
>212 katiekrug: Finding friend couples can be challenging--so glad you found a new pair! Bummer about the play--the last one we saw was also not stellar. We decided that they opted for no intermission so no one would leave! Hope you had great weekend; wishing you a stellar week.
216katiekrug
>213 EBT1002: - I hope you like it, Ellen (oh, the pressure)!
>214 lauralkeet: and >215 Berly: - I totally agree about finding "couple friends". Of the two of us, I'm the instigator and The Wayne just kind of goes along with it. Sometimes our challenge is that we are often the "odd" people out in our age group because we don't have kids.
>214 lauralkeet: and >215 Berly: - I totally agree about finding "couple friends". Of the two of us, I'm the instigator and The Wayne just kind of goes along with it. Sometimes our challenge is that we are often the "odd" people out in our age group because we don't have kids.
217katiekrug
CURRENTLY READING
..
Potential Reads for November
I have two more prompts left to finish the PopSugar reading challenge for this year, so I plan to read Londoners by Craig Taylor and The English Patient for those. I'll probably do audio and text for the former.
I'll read Sonora for my book group meeting on the 19th.
And I still have three books out from the library, so I'll probably get to at least one before the end of the month.
Beyond that, who knows?
..
Potential Reads for November
I have two more prompts left to finish the PopSugar reading challenge for this year, so I plan to read Londoners by Craig Taylor and The English Patient for those. I'll probably do audio and text for the former.
I'll read Sonora for my book group meeting on the 19th.
And I still have three books out from the library, so I'll probably get to at least one before the end of the month.
Beyond that, who knows?
218katiekrug
I just got back from voting. It was pouring down rain but any day where citizens have the right to vote is a beautiful day, as far as I'm concerned. The only real cloud over the whole thing was that I didn't get a sticker! GAH!
220Crazymamie
It's pouring here, too, Katie. Total bummer about not getting a sticker. We all voted early except for Daniel, who said he wanted to be present in the moment. And also because he wanted the sticker.
221katiekrug
Thank you, Susan. Someone gave The Wayne a NYC one (they have The Best voting stickers) so he's bringing it home to me. I wonder if this is what is meant by voter fraud?
222katiekrug
Mamie, and did he get a sticker? *heavy sigh*
I like to vote on Election Day myself, because I'm old school like that and love the sense of civic camaraderie.
I like to vote on Election Day myself, because I'm old school like that and love the sense of civic camaraderie.
223Crazymamie
>221 katiekrug: You made me snort my beverage!
He hasn't gone yet - he's going to leave in a few moments. I will be sure to report back.
He hasn't gone yet - he's going to leave in a few moments. I will be sure to report back.
224norabelle414
Here, print one of these out and tape it to yourself: https://slate.com/culture/2018/11/i-voted-stickers-2018-midterm-elections-print-...
225jessibud2
>224 norabelle414: - Those are hilarious! I especially love the one about punching a Nazi, but safely. (you could substitute another name, I would guess but probably shouldn't...) ;-)
226katiekrug
>223 Crazymamie: - You're welcome ;-) This is the sticker in question:
>224 norabelle414: - NO! I WANT ONE FREELY DELIVERED TO ME AS A REWARD FOR, um, doing exactly what I should do... :-/
>224 norabelle414: - NO! I WANT ONE FREELY DELIVERED TO ME AS A REWARD FOR, um, doing exactly what I should do... :-/
227katiekrug
>224 norabelle414: and >225 jessibud2: - Oh, I finally clicked on the link - those are great! I like the one in Russian.
228susanj67
>221 katiekrug:, >226 katiekrug: Katie, that is a cool sticker! We never get stickers. I also always vote on the day because I live in a constituency which is notorious for postal vote fraud, so I don't believe in it (unless it's for disabled people who can't get out). We can't go and vote in advance in person or I might do that.
229jnwelch
Hi, Katie.
Good for you for voting. Let's hope for a big turnout across the country.
I'm another fan of the in Death books. Unfortunately (I guess), I couldn't resist, and I'm all caught up. I can say that they remain consistently good, with that crisp and funny dialogue. Go Eve!
Good for you for voting. Let's hope for a big turnout across the country.
I'm another fan of the in Death books. Unfortunately (I guess), I couldn't resist, and I'm all caught up. I can say that they remain consistently good, with that crisp and funny dialogue. Go Eve!
230lauralkeet
We went to our polling place just after it opened, which was good because that was before it started raining. I got a sticker. 😉But the best part was, there was a man a few people ahead of us who was voting for the first time as a US citizen. He was excited in an understated way, but when he mentioned it to those around him the poll workers got VERY excited, and one hugged him after he voted. Everyone in line was offering congratulatory words. It was a really nice moment.
231RebaRelishesReading
Nice sticker! I just got a plain little blue one but two people I passed while walking home thanked me for voting which was pretty cool :) I haven't voted at the polls in years and I wasn't smooth but I got it done. I like to spread my ballot out on the table with all of the information I have collected and read the measures, background, etc. then talk to Hubby about it and then vote that office/measure before moving on. We were away and didn't get our mail ballot this year so I had to go in person. Spent much time before hand getting my cheat sheet ready and was happily voting away when I realized one of the measures was out of order and I had already made a mark in the wrong circle...had to go and claim a new sheet and start over. :( (California has huge ballots because we're very democratic here and vote about EVERYTHING!!)
232katiekrug
>228 susanj67: - Voting systems vary by state here. In Oregon, all voting is done by mail which I can appreciate the convenience of, but I really love going in person...
>229 jnwelch: - Joe, I can't believe I've read 16 of them already! They tend to blur in my mind, but I always enjoy the experience of reading one.
>230 lauralkeet: - I LOVE that, Laura. Thank you for sharing that story. *happy sigh*
>231 RebaRelishesReading: - I think we had much longer ballots every time I voted in Texas, Reba. Here, we had Senate, House (go Mikie!), county surrogate, and sheriff, plus town Board of Education, and three propositions (1 state and 2 township). I did my research beforehand (I'd never had to vote for a county surrogate before and had no idea what they did!) so was in and out nice and quickly. I'll take The Wayne to vote after I pick him up tonight - he opted for promising to get the early train home tonight rather than getting up early this morning and going before catching the train...)
>229 jnwelch: - Joe, I can't believe I've read 16 of them already! They tend to blur in my mind, but I always enjoy the experience of reading one.
>230 lauralkeet: - I LOVE that, Laura. Thank you for sharing that story. *happy sigh*
>231 RebaRelishesReading: - I think we had much longer ballots every time I voted in Texas, Reba. Here, we had Senate, House (go Mikie!), county surrogate, and sheriff, plus town Board of Education, and three propositions (1 state and 2 township). I did my research beforehand (I'd never had to vote for a county surrogate before and had no idea what they did!) so was in and out nice and quickly. I'll take The Wayne to vote after I pick him up tonight - he opted for promising to get the early train home tonight rather than getting up early this morning and going before catching the train...)
233katiekrug
I've laid in supplies (i.e. alcohol) to get me through watching election coverage tonight. And I'm making Mexican (a nice F.U. to the President, I think) bowls for dinner...
234norabelle414
A county surrogate is the person who gestates your county baby, duh
235katiekrug
>234 norabelle414: - Ha! You should have seen the Google results I was getting while trying to figure it out...
236RebaRelishesReading
>233 katiekrug: lol We had Mexican for lunch which was delicious but now I'm enjoying it even more thinking of it in that light :)
237Crazymamie
>233 katiekrug: This made me smile BIG - we have the same election coverage plans.
238laytonwoman3rd
No stickers for us, and no early voting. It was raining, but we didn't have to wait in line (except for the woman ahead of me having a catch-up with the election official who was taking names). We're in a rural area, so probably every registered voter who comes to our polling place could show up at once, and it would still not be a terrible wait.
There was an 80-something-year-old woman in Texas who voted for the first time ever...she voted early, and then died yesterday. I have to cheer her spirit (her late husband didn't want them to vote in the past because it would get them on the jury duty roster!), but I could wish she had not chosen the straight Republican ticket, as her son says she did.
>234 norabelle414: *Snort*!!! Having had dealings with New York's Surrogate Court, I assume yours was also to do with estates, Katie.
There was an 80-something-year-old woman in Texas who voted for the first time ever...she voted early, and then died yesterday. I have to cheer her spirit (her late husband didn't want them to vote in the past because it would get them on the jury duty roster!), but I could wish she had not chosen the straight Republican ticket, as her son says she did.
>234 norabelle414: *Snort*!!! Having had dealings with New York's Surrogate Court, I assume yours was also to do with estates, Katie.
239ELiz_M
>226 katiekrug: My polling place gave me THREE of those stickers. :P
240katiekrug
>236 RebaRelishesReading: - :)
>237 Crazymamie: - Nail biter in Georgia... Also, all sorts of shenanigans (and not the good kind) :(
>238 laytonwoman3rd: - I didn't have a line either, Linda. Reports of them are usually a good news-bad news situation. Good if there are long lines and all is functioning as it should; bad news if lines are due to inadequate/malfunctioning equipment.
The county surrogates deal with probate, adoption, and other family matters, as far as I could tell...
>239 ELiz_M: - No fair! I I did end up with two thanks to one of The Wayne's minions who ducked into a polling place in the West Village while they were walking to lunch. Apparently, they were just sitting on a table for people to take.
>237 Crazymamie: - Nail biter in Georgia... Also, all sorts of shenanigans (and not the good kind) :(
>238 laytonwoman3rd: - I didn't have a line either, Linda. Reports of them are usually a good news-bad news situation. Good if there are long lines and all is functioning as it should; bad news if lines are due to inadequate/malfunctioning equipment.
The county surrogates deal with probate, adoption, and other family matters, as far as I could tell...
>239 ELiz_M: - No fair! I I did end up with two thanks to one of The Wayne's minions who ducked into a polling place in the West Village while they were walking to lunch. Apparently, they were just sitting on a table for people to take.
241Crazymamie
>240 katiekrug: Yeah, don't get me started. The shenanigans have been going on the entire election, and I don't understand how Kemp can get away with administering the race that he is running in - it boggles the mind.
This topic was continued by Katie’s In For Another Year of Reading. And Snarking. And Shenanigans. Part 15.