2020 - Your Best Five Reads of Q4 (Oct - Dec)
TalkWhat Are You Reading Now?
Join LibraryThing to post.
1PaperbackPirate
For the last time this year, it's time to look over your reading from the previous 3 months and share your five favorites, fiction or non-fiction. Then we'll look at your list and our tbr piles will grow!
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2JulieLill
Warden Ragen of Joliet by Gladys A. Erickson
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes: And Other Lessons From the Crematory by Caitlin /Doughty
The Green Mile by Stephen King
1959: The Year Everything Changed by Fred Caplan
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes: And Other Lessons From the Crematory by Caitlin /Doughty
The Green Mile by Stephen King
1959: The Year Everything Changed by Fred Caplan
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
3ahef1963
>2 JulieLill: I love The Green Mile, both book and movie. The last line of the book haunts me.
4ahef1963
Katherine by Anya Seton wasn't just the best book of this quarter, but of this year, and one of the best books of my lifetime. I can't praise it enough.
Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
The Testaments by Margaret Atwood
5LyndaInOregon
I seem to have ended the year with a whimper. While I had no problem quickly coming up with 10-best for the year, I can only see two titles in the 4th quarter that even made Honorable Mention for 2020:
The Silence of the Girls, by Pat Barker
The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise, by Julia Stuart
The Silence of the Girls, by Pat Barker
The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise, by Julia Stuart
6PaperbackPirate
>2 JulieLill:
>3 ahef1963: I'm another Green Mile fan! I got to read it when it was first published and came out in installments.
>5 LyndaInOregon: I've had The Tower, The Zoo, and the Tortoise for 3 years. Maybe it's time to read it!
>3 ahef1963: I'm another Green Mile fan! I got to read it when it was first published and came out in installments.
>5 LyndaInOregon: I've had The Tower, The Zoo, and the Tortoise for 3 years. Maybe it's time to read it!
7PaperbackPirate
I had a lot of good 4 star books this quarter, but only had 3 that rose above:
A Burning by Megha Majumdar
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
The Gods of Tango by Carolina De Robertis
A Burning by Megha Majumdar
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
The Gods of Tango by Carolina De Robertis