2tjblue
Fiction :
1.The Secret Life of Bees--Kidd
2.The Jesus Cow--Perry
3.The Lager Queen of Minnesota--Stradal
4.The Red Address Book-- Lundberg
5. The Dutch House-- Patchett
6.The Lions of Fifth Avenue--Davis
7.Beecher Island--Champlin
8. The Nightingale--Hannah
9.Migration-McConaghy
10.Halsey Street--Coster
11.Convenience Store Woman-- Murata
12.The Things We Cannot Say--Rimmer
13.The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry-- Zevin
14.A Wolf Called Wander-Parry
15.Beartown- Backman
16.Rascal-- North
17.The Rent Collector--Wright
18.Island of a Thousand Mirrors-- Munaweera
19.So Far Away-- Moore
20.The Princes of Ireland--Rutherford
21.Dangerous Women-- Adams
22.A House With a Clock In Its Walls--Bellairs
23.Breakfast At Tiffany's and Three Stories--Capote
24.The Nickel Boys-- Whitehead
25. The Witches-- Dahl
26.The Whale Rider--Ihimaera
27. The White House Connection- Higgins
28. Dark Justice--Higgins
29.The Smell of Other People's Houses-Hitchcock
30. Without Mercy-Higgins
31. The Beauty of Humanity Movement- Gibb
32. The Turtles of Oman- Nye
33. Freckles--Stratton-Porter
34. The Last Days of Dogtown-Diamant
35. The World We Found--Umrigar
36.Red At The Bone-Woodson
37. An Ambush of Widows-Abbott
38.Finding Dorothy-- Letts
39. Eleanor and Park-- Rowell
40.We Two Alone-- Wang
41Someday Someday,Maybe- Graham
42The Guncle---Rowley
43.What The Wind Knows-Harmon
44. State of Wonder--Patchett
45.One For The Blackbird,One For The Crow--Hawker
46.The Rain Heron-- Arnott
47.A Cold Dish-- Johnson
48.Death Without Company-- Johnson
49.Desolation Mountain-- Krueger
50. Kindness Goes Unpunished-- Johnson
51. Come Together, Fall Apart-- Henriquez
52. Kitchens of The Great Midwest-- Stradal
53. Fool's Paradise: Jesse Stone Novel--Mike Lupica
54. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek-- Richardson
56. Another Man's Moccasins--Johnson
Non-fiction
1.Visiting Tom--Perry
2.The Warmth of Other Suns--Wilkerson
3.Boundless--Winter
4.Under The Tuscan Sun-Mayes
5.A Year of Living Danishly-Russell
6.Among The Living and The Dead- Verzemnieks
7.Between Two Kingdoms--Jaouad
8.An Innocent Abroad--George
9.Tracks-- Davidson
10. Homes-- Rabeeah and Yeung
11.Born A Crime-- Noah
12.Just Mercy-- Stevenson
13.The World of Endangered Animals:Australia and Southeast Asia
14. The Elephant Whisperer-- Anthony
15. Memories of a Farm Girl--Clark
16.Hidden Valley Road--Kolker
17. 111 Places In Milwaukee That You Must Not Miss-- Madden
18. Dolly Parton Songteller- Parton
19. The Legendary Morriss Sisters--Klam
1.The Secret Life of Bees--Kidd
2.The Jesus Cow--Perry
3.The Lager Queen of Minnesota--Stradal
4.The Red Address Book-- Lundberg
5. The Dutch House-- Patchett
6.The Lions of Fifth Avenue--Davis
7.Beecher Island--Champlin
8. The Nightingale--Hannah
9.Migration-McConaghy
10.Halsey Street--Coster
11.Convenience Store Woman-- Murata
12.The Things We Cannot Say--Rimmer
13.The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry-- Zevin
14.A Wolf Called Wander-Parry
15.Beartown- Backman
16.Rascal-- North
17.The Rent Collector--Wright
18.Island of a Thousand Mirrors-- Munaweera
19.So Far Away-- Moore
20.The Princes of Ireland--Rutherford
21.Dangerous Women-- Adams
22.A House With a Clock In Its Walls--Bellairs
23.Breakfast At Tiffany's and Three Stories--Capote
24.The Nickel Boys-- Whitehead
25. The Witches-- Dahl
26.The Whale Rider--Ihimaera
27. The White House Connection- Higgins
28. Dark Justice--Higgins
29.The Smell of Other People's Houses-Hitchcock
30. Without Mercy-Higgins
31. The Beauty of Humanity Movement- Gibb
32. The Turtles of Oman- Nye
33. Freckles--Stratton-Porter
34. The Last Days of Dogtown-Diamant
35. The World We Found--Umrigar
36.Red At The Bone-Woodson
37. An Ambush of Widows-Abbott
38.Finding Dorothy-- Letts
39. Eleanor and Park-- Rowell
40.We Two Alone-- Wang
41Someday Someday,Maybe- Graham
42The Guncle---Rowley
43.What The Wind Knows-Harmon
44. State of Wonder--Patchett
45.One For The Blackbird,One For The Crow--Hawker
46.The Rain Heron-- Arnott
47.A Cold Dish-- Johnson
48.Death Without Company-- Johnson
49.Desolation Mountain-- Krueger
50. Kindness Goes Unpunished-- Johnson
51. Come Together, Fall Apart-- Henriquez
52. Kitchens of The Great Midwest-- Stradal
53. Fool's Paradise: Jesse Stone Novel--Mike Lupica
54. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek-- Richardson
56. Another Man's Moccasins--Johnson
Non-fiction
1.Visiting Tom--Perry
2.The Warmth of Other Suns--Wilkerson
3.Boundless--Winter
4.Under The Tuscan Sun-Mayes
5.A Year of Living Danishly-Russell
6.Among The Living and The Dead- Verzemnieks
7.Between Two Kingdoms--Jaouad
8.An Innocent Abroad--George
9.Tracks-- Davidson
10. Homes-- Rabeeah and Yeung
11.Born A Crime-- Noah
12.Just Mercy-- Stevenson
13.The World of Endangered Animals:Australia and Southeast Asia
14. The Elephant Whisperer-- Anthony
15. Memories of a Farm Girl--Clark
16.Hidden Valley Road--Kolker
17. 111 Places In Milwaukee That You Must Not Miss-- Madden
18. Dolly Parton Songteller- Parton
19. The Legendary Morriss Sisters--Klam
3tjblue
1. The Secret Life of Bees Sue Monk Kidd 3.5 stars
4FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2021, Tammy!
5thornton37814
Hope you have a great year of reading!
7PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Tammy. Have a great 2021.
8tjblue
Hi Anita and Frank!!!
Hi Lori!!
Hi Jim!!!
Hi Paul!!!
Thank you for visiting my thread!!!
Happy New Year!! Happy Reading!!!
Hi Lori!!
Hi Jim!!!
Hi Paul!!!
Thank you for visiting my thread!!!
Happy New Year!! Happy Reading!!!
9tjblue
2. Visiting Tom by Michael Perry 5 stars. audiobook
10tjblue
3.The Jesus Cow by Michael Perry 3.75 stars audiobook
11tjblue
4.The Warmth of Other Suns The Epic Story of America's Great Migration by Isabel Wilkerson 4 stars
12PaulCranswick
>11 tjblue: I will start that one this coming week, Tammy. Looks like it left another satisfied customer. x
13tjblue
>12 PaulCranswick:. Hi Paul!! I did enjoy it!! Have you started it? Hope you are liking it.
14tjblue
5. The Lager Queen of Minnesota by J. Ryan Stradal. 4 stars audiobook
15tjblue
6. boundless Tracing Land and Dream In A New Northwest Passage by Kathleen Winter 3.5 stars
16tjblue
7. The Red Address Book by Sofia Lundberg 3.5 stars
17tjblue
8. The Dutch House by Ann Patchett 4 stars audiobook
18tjblue
9.The Lions of Fifth Avenue by Fiona Davis 3.75 stars
19tjblue
10.Beecher Island by Tim Champlin 3 stars
21tjblue
11. Under The Tuscan Sun by Frances Mayes 3.5 stars
22tjblue
12.The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah 4 stars. audiobook
23tjblue
13.Migrations: A Novel by Charlotte McConaghy 3.75 stars
24tjblue
14. A Year of Living Danishly : Uncovering the Secrets of the World's Happiest Country by Helen Russell 3.75 stars
25tjblue
15.Halsey Street by Naima Coster 4 stars
26tjblue
16.Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata 3.75 stars
27tjblue
17.The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer 4.5 stars
28tjblue
18.The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin 5 stars audiobook
29tjblue
19. A Wolf Called Wander by Roseanne Parry audiobook 4 stars
30tjblue
20.Among The Living and The Dead : A Tale Of Exile and Homecoming On The War Road of Europe. by Inara Verzemnieks 3.75 stars
33tjblue
23. The Rent Collector by Camron Wright 4 stars
34tjblue
24.Between Two Kingdoms A Memoir of A Life Interrupted by Suleika Jaouad 4 stars
35tjblue
25.Island of a Thousand Mirrors by Nayomi Munaweera 4 stars
36tjblue
26. So Far Away by Meg Mitchell Moore 3.75 stars
37tjblue
27.The Princes of Ireland : The Dublin Saga by Edward Rutherford 4 stars audiobook
38tjblue
28.Dangerous Women by Hope Adams 3.75 stars
39tjblue
29.The House With A Clock In Its Walls by John Bellairs 5 stars audiobook
40tjblue
30. Breakfast at Tiffany's and Three Stories by Truman Capote 4 stars
41tjblue
31. An Innocent Abroad : Life-Changing Trips From 35 Great Writers. Edited by Don George 3.75 stars
42tjblue
32. The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead 4 stars. Audiobook
43tjblue
33. The Witches by Roald Dahl. 4 stars audiobook
44tjblue
34. Hidden Valley Road Inside The Mind of An American Family by Robert Kolker 4 stars
45tjblue
35. The Whale Rider by Witi Ihimaera 5 stars
46tjblue
36. The White House Connection by Jack Higgins 3.5 stars audiobook
48tjblue
38.Dark Justice by Jack Higgins 3 stars audiobook
49tjblue
39.The Smell Of Other People's Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock 5 stars
50tjblue
40.Without Mercy by Jack Higgins audiobook 3 stars
51tjblue
41.The Beauty of Humanity Movement by Camilla Gibb 4 stars
52tjblue
42. The Turtles of Oman by Naomi Shihab Nye 5 stars
54tjblue
44. The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant 4 stars audiobook
55tjblue
45. The World We Found by Thrity Umrigar 4 stars
56tjblue
46. Red At The Bone by Jacqueline Woodson 4.5 stars audiobook
57tjblue
47.Homes :A Refugee Story by Abu Bakr Rabeeah and Winnie Yeung 5 stars
58tjblue
48.An Ambush of Widows by Jeff Abbott 3.75 stars
59tjblue
49.Finding Dorothy by Elizabeth Letts audiobook 4.5 stars
60tjblue
50. Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell 4 stars
61tjblue
51.Born A Crime : Stories From A South African Childhood by Trevor Noah audiobook 5 stars
62tjblue
52.We Two Alone Stories by Jack Wang 4 stars
63tjblue
53. Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption by Bryan Stevenson audiobook 4 stars
64tjblue
54.Someday Someday, Maybe by Lauren Graham audiobook 3.75 stars
65PaulCranswick
Just dropping by to catch up and wish you well, Tammy.
67tjblue
55.The Guncle by Steven Rowley 4 stars
68tjblue
56.What The Wind Knows by Amy Harmon 4 stars
69tjblue
57. Facts At Your Fingertips The World of Endangered Animals: Australia and Southeast Asia 5 stars
70tjblue
58. The Elephant Whisperer My Life With The Hard In The African Wild. By Anthony Lawrence 4 stars
71tjblue
59. State of Wonder by Ann Patchett 4.5 stars
73tjblue
61. One For The Blackbird, One For The Crow by Olivia Hawker audiobook 4.5 stars
74tjblue
62. The Rain Heron by Robbie Arnott 3.75 stars
75tjblue
63. 111 Places In Milwaukee That You Must Not Miss by Michelle Madden
76tjblue
64. The Cold Dish by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
77PaulCranswick
A Thanksgiving to Friends (Lighting the Way)
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Tammy, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Tammy, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
78tjblue
Hi Paul!!!
Thank you for the thoughtful note!! Hope you had a wonderful day with family!!
I worked. But I enjoyed the day with the my residents!!
I am always thankful for my family, my friends near and far and my health.
Thank you for the thoughtful note!! Hope you had a wonderful day with family!!
I worked. But I enjoyed the day with the my residents!!
I am always thankful for my family, my friends near and far and my health.
80tjblue
66. Desolation Mountain by William Kent Krueger 3.75 stars
81tjblue
67. Kindness Goes Unpunished by Craig Johnson audiobook 4 stars
82tjblue
68. Dolly Parton Songteller by Dolly Parton 5 stars audiobook
83PaulCranswick
I hope you can make 75 before the year end, Tammy!
85tjblue
69. Come Together, Fall Apart by Cristina Henriquez 4 stars
86tjblue
70. Kitchens of The Great Midwest by J. Ryan Stradal 4 stars audiobook
87tjblue
71. Fool's Paradise by Mike Lupica 3.5 stars
88PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Tammy.
89tjblue
72. The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson 4 stars
90tjblue
73. The Almost Legendary Morris Sisters by Jie Klamm 4 stars
91tjblue
74. Another Man's Moccasins by Craig Johnson 4.5 stars audiobook
92tjblue
75. Miss Benson's Beetle by Rachel Joyce 4 Stars
93FAMeulstee
>92 tjblue: Congratulations on reaching 75, Tammy!
95PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Tammy.
Congratulations on reaching 75.