2021 - Your Best Five Reads of Q4 (Oct - Dec)
TalkWhat Are You Reading Now?
Join LibraryThing to post.
1PaperbackPirate
For the last time this year, it's time to look over your reading from the previous 3 months and share your five-ish favorites, fiction or non-fiction. Then we'll look at your list and our tbr piles will grow!
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
3PaperbackPirate
I finished the year with some very good books!
My favorite books from the last three months (in the order I read them) are:
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
My favorite books from the last three months (in the order I read them) are:
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
4ahef1963
In no particular order:
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid
Carmilla by Sheridan Le Fanu
Passing by Nella Larsen
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
The Stories of John Cheever, which i read bit by bit throughout the year, and finished in November.
Washington Square by Henry James is also worth a mention.
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid
Carmilla by Sheridan Le Fanu
Passing by Nella Larsen
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
The Stories of John Cheever, which i read bit by bit throughout the year, and finished in November.
Washington Square by Henry James is also worth a mention.
5LyndaInOregon
I keep flacking James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon as not only one of the best of the quarter and one of the best of the year -- it's flat out one of the best biographies I've ever read.
Wild Life, by Molly Gloss is also in Best of the Quarter and interestingly enough also looks at the unique challenges faced by many women artists who are torn between developing their craft and fulfilling the role society expects from them. (Although Gloss's fictional heroine takes a very VERY different path than Sheldon!)
The Liar's Dictionary was great fun.
The Tattoo Artist was something I picked up on a whim, and was surprised at how good it was.
Wild Life, by Molly Gloss is also in Best of the Quarter and interestingly enough also looks at the unique challenges faced by many women artists who are torn between developing their craft and fulfilling the role society expects from them. (Although Gloss's fictional heroine takes a very VERY different path than Sheldon!)
The Liar's Dictionary was great fun.
The Tattoo Artist was something I picked up on a whim, and was surprised at how good it was.
6JulieLill
>3 PaperbackPirate: I do like Peter Heller's books and enjoyed that one too!
7PaperbackPirate
>6 JulieLill: I definitely want to read more by him!
8nrmay
>2 Molly3028:
>3 PaperbackPirate:
>6 JulieLill:
I liked The Dog Stars and The Guide a lot.
Also The River, prequel to The Guide
>3 PaperbackPirate:
>6 JulieLill:
I liked The Dog Stars and The Guide a lot.
Also The River, prequel to The Guide