Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.
Loading... The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collectionby Gardner Dozois (Editor)
None Loading...
Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book. No current Talk conversations about this book. Turing's Apples - Stephen Baxter. Didn't Finish. Didn't get into it. From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled - Michael Swanwick. An odd little story about an alien species where life for the colony is everything. The Gambler - Paolo Bacigalupi. Didn't finish. Boojum - Elizabeth Bear and Sarah Monette. A girl who loves her ship makes an ultimate sacrifice, gaining much in return. The Six Directions of Space - Alastair Reynolds. An alternate history, in this case, mongols in space! N-Words - Ted Kosmatka. Cloned Neanderthals, Like all minorities, they worked hard to be accepted. Its a good story. An Eligible Boy - Ian McDonald. Rewrite of Cyrano de Bergerac. Shining Armour - Dominic Green. When piloting a giant robot, its not about strength, or quickness, but being very precise. The Hero - Karl Schroeder - Its an odd story, in an odd universe. Five Thrillers - Robert Reed. A very interesting story about ruthlessness and being the greatest humanitarian ever. Its all about the many outweigh the one. The Sky that Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue and into the Black - Jay Lake. I'm not quite sure what this story is about. Incomers - Paul J. MCauley. Bored children up to no good, story about a one time encounter that changes a life. Crystal Nights - Greg Egan. Created Computer Life take a different path than what was created for them. A fun little story. The Egg Man - Mary Rosenblum. Humanitarian does good out of ulterior motives. His Master's Voice - Hannu Rajaniemi. A lovely little story about uplifted animals who are out to save their master. The Political Prisoner - Charles Coleman Finlay. Didn't finish the story, couldn't get into it. Balancing Accounts - James L Cambias. An interesting little story about a robot who takes on interesting cargo. Special Economics - Maureen F. McHugh. A story about a girl working in a factory in China, ends up up helping more than just herself. Day's of Wonder - Geoff Ryman. This another strange story, but very well written. I especially liked the cats. City of the Dead - Paul MCauley. A fun story with alien artifacts, criminals, and strange rodent things. The Voyage Out - Gwyneth Jones. A story, where no one quite knows whats going, except that everyone is criminals and being sent to places unknown to colonize a planet. The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm - Daryl Gregory. A strange alternate storage set in a foreign land. It asks the questions - where do the hero's of the day come from and why? G-Men - Kristine Kathyrn Rusch. Another alternate history story. The Erdmann Nexus - Nancy Kress. What happens when collective human consciousness reaches a certain level? Old Friends - Garth Nix. I'm not sure what this one was about - a very long war, in which the protagonist can't win. The Ray-Gun: A Love Story - James Alan Gardner. What does a Ray Gun want, and why was it found by a little boy? A lovely little story. Lester Young and Jupiter's Moons' Blues - Gord Sellar. When aliens ask you to perform for them, you better know what they want and if you are prepared for the price. Butterfly, Falling at Dawn- Aliette de Bodard. Another alternate history story, this one we have China conquering S. America. Its a mystery and a story about a woman finding her heritage. The Tear - Ian McDonald. A story about alien conquerors, immortality, and civilization. no reviews | add a review
ContainsBoojum: Part I (Boojumverse, #1.1) by Sarah Monette (indirect) Boojum: Part II (Boojumverse, #1.2) by Sarah Monette (indirect) AwardsDistinctions
Fiction.
Science Fiction.
HTML:Widely acclaimed as the benchmark annual anthology for science fiction fans, The Mammoth Book of Best New SF is now in its 22nd successful year. Best SF 22 comprises over two dozen fantastic new pieces from the world's best writers of science fiction. This collection encompasses every aspect of the genre: soft, hard, cyberpunk, cyber noir, anthropological, military, and adventure. As ever, a bonus extra is an insightful review of the year's best books and an extensive list of recommended reading. Gardner Dozois is the world's leading SF anthologist, and has won the Hugo Award for Best Editor fifteen times. No library descriptions found. |
Current DiscussionsNonePopular covers
Google Books — Loading... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionLC ClassificationRatingAverage:
Is this you?Become a LibraryThing Author. |
1) Turing's Apples, by Stephen Baxter. I normally enjoy Baxter's work, but this one misses the mark, a bit. 6/10 and an inauspicious start
2) From Babel's Fall'n glory we fled, by Michael Swanwick. A well-written, impressive, story about the survival of an alien culture in the face of internecine wars. 8/10
3) The Gambler, by Paolo Bacigalupi. The first really hard-hitting, impactful, story in the set. A story that foretells the current age of clickbait media and false news, but never lets go of the real stories behind them all. 10/10.
4) Boojum, by Elizabeth Bear and Sarah Monette. A tantalizing glimpse into a world that we could spend many further novels reading about. Space pirates! Living ships! Head-hunting aliens! A decent story, but it leaves me wanting more background about the universe. 7/10
5) The Six directiosn of space, by Alastair Reynolds. Alternate future history (now that's a mouthful) about space-faring mongols finding out that there are many divergence paths in the universe....8/10
6) N-words, by Ted Kosmatka. No, these N-words aren't what we would normally think of, but they're proof that discrimination is as old as humankind.....literally. 8.5/10
7) An Eligible Boy, by Ian McDonald. Ian McDonald has done wonderful things with his stories of near-future India, and this is more of the same. In an Indian where the gender ratio is so skewed, some men will take any advantage they can get....but can AIs be suitable matchmakers? 9/10
8) Shining Armour, by Dominic Green. A cute little story about an ancient, barely working, suit of battle armor, and the old man who is its caretaker. 8/10
9) The Hero, by Karl Schroeder. This one is almost more fantasy than sci-fi, but its attempt at a world is marred by the pacing issues throughout. 5/10
10) Evil Robot Monkey, by Mary Robinette Kowal. I didn't like this one at all. It's short and doesn't do anything with its characters, really. 3/10
11) Five Thrillers, by Robert Reed. Tracking a super-soldier....make that an amoral super soldier....through the evolution and proliferation of different types of human. Quite interesting. 9/10
12) The sky that wraps the round, past the blue and into the black, by Jay Lake. Well written, but ultimately not catchy. Evocative, but not emotional. 7/10
13) Incomers, by Paul J. McAuley. Young adult fiction, but well done! 8/10
14) Crystal Nights, by Greg Egan. The problem with Playing God with AI is that the things you have to do to make a true AI might be remembered later on....9/10
15) The Egg Man, by Mary Rosenblum. I do love post-apocalyptic near-future Sci-fi, and this scratches that itch quite nicely. Although, it does get a little convoluted near the end. 8/10
16) His Master's Voice, by Hannu Rajaniemi. Er....what?! This story makes.....little sense. It's not bad, just weird. 6.5/10
17) The Political Prisoner, by Charles Coleman Finlay. I'm not sure where the sci-fi part of the story comes in, but otherwise it's an intriguing gulag story. I quite enjoyed it. 9/10
18) Balancing accounts, by james L. Cambias. It's interesting to hear a story from the robot's perspective. 8.5/10
19) Special Economics, by Maureen F. McHugh. Not so much a science fiction story as a story about wage mistreatment in China, really. This stuff goes on in the present day and we should all be concerned about it. 9/10
20) Days of Wonder, by Geoff Ryman. genetically modified animal-humans (?) try to rebuild their society, which means cooperating with their longtime enemies. Good, but could use more background or exposition. 7.5/10
21) City of the dead, by Paul McAuley. I liked it, but I'm still not sure what the point was. 7.5/10
22) The Voyage Out, by Gwyneth Jones. Condemned criminals learn about each other before being forced to land on another planet....somewhere. 7/10
23) The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm, by Daryl Gregory. Supermen exist, as do super-villains, but what happens to the ordinary people? A topic similar to that explored in "Age of ultron", though in a bit more depth. 8/10
24) G-men, by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. J. Edgar Hoover dies in a...shall we say, compromising situation, and the FBI has to investigate the killer. 9/10
25) The Erdmann Nexus, by Nancy Kress. Old people begin to form a super-consciousness, capable of both amazing and horrifying acts, and a retired physics professor must unravel the choices that led up to that moment. 9/10
26) Old Friends, by Garth Nix. It could use a bit more background, but overall I enjoyed it. 8/10
27) The Ray-Gun: A love story, by James Alan Gardner. An excellent story about a ray gun...and how it impacts the life of the young man who finds it. 10/10
28) Lester Young and the jupiter's moons' blues. Jazz in space....and a group of aliens who are thoroughly allergic to Thelonious Monk.
29)Butterfly, falling at dawn. By Aliette de bodard. This author has had another story published in the year's best (the completely uninspiring "The Days of the War, as Red as Blood, as Dark as Bile"), but this one is actually quite a bit better. It's a murder mystery in an alternate-history mexico, one ruled by the Chinese. 8/10
30) The Tear, by Ian McDonald. Evocative, certainly. But....I just don't understand it. Perhaps I'm missing something, perhaps I'm not bright enough to see it, but this has bits and pieces of brilliant story with nothing to hold them together or make them coherent. 4/10. ( )