Click on a thumbnail to go to Google Books.
Loading... A Girl's Guide to Guns and Monstersby Martin H. Greenberg (Editor), Kerrie Hughes (Editor)
None Loading...
Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book. No current Talk conversations about this book. This is a fun, well written collection. There are some great authors here, some of whom I know well and some I am completely unfamiliar with. Thanks to this anthology I have a few new authors I will look into, now that we are introduced. No stories were "skip-worthy". They are all also satisfyingly weird. ( ) The Drifter - Jane Lindskold. Fairly average story about a sister who needs to find her brother before he causes more trouble. Our Lady of the Vampires - Nancy Holder. An orphanage during the depression has an interesting group of protectors. I liked it. Best Friends - Lilith Saintcrow. A stepfather may, or may not be, a vampire. Hijinks occurs. I quite enjoyed this story. Elizabeth and Anna's Big Adventure - Jeanne C. Stein. Home invasion, saved by the babysitter. Its a cute, fairly average story. Lupercalia - Anton Stout. I liked it. God of Love gets beat up by the woman he scorned. Murder She Workshopped - Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Death comes to a book writing workshop. Fairly standard story. Heart of Ash - Jim C. Hines. A nymph becomes what the people she bonds to wants, and revenge is all she can have when her last love gets killed. Another story that I enjoyed reading. Jiang Shi - Elizabeth A. Vaughan. A woman is surprised to find out is the dragon, a wise one elder of an ancient Chinese Mythology. The story is a bit all over the place and hard to follow. No Matter Where You Go - Tanya Huff. I've read the series with these characters. This a short story set in that world. Signed in Blood - P.R. Frost. I liked this one. A pooka is trapped in a wold not his own. Broch De Shlang - Mickey Zucker Reichert. This is the story that made this collection a 3 to a 2.5. This story is absolutely despicable, and should not have been written. A child with no brain is used as sacrifice to break a curse. The Wooly Mountains - Alexander B. Potter. A supernatural creature is stirring up trouble in Vermont. I would actually read longer stories in this universe. This is my favorite story in the collection. Invasive Species - Nina Kiriki Hoffman. The only science fiction story in the bunch. An exterminator needs to rid a spaceship of metal eating mites, only to find something much bigger. no reviews | add a review
Belongs to SeriesBlood Books {Huff} (No Matter Where You Go) Henry Fitzroy (Short Story "No Matter Where You Go") Belongs to Publisher SeriesDAW Book Collectors (1502)
A collection of 13 tales of strong women, armed with weapons they are not afraid to use. These are urban and paranormal stories certain to appeal to all readers of these popular genres. Features stories by Nancy Holder, Lili St. Crow, Tanya Huff, Mickey Zucker Reichert, Jane Lindskold, Anton Strout, Jeanne Stein, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Jim C. Hines, Elizabeth A. Vaughan, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Irene Radford and Alexander B. Potter. No library descriptions found.
|
Current DiscussionsNonePopular covers
Google Books — Loading... GenresMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLC ClassificationRatingAverage:
Is this you?Become a LibraryThing Author. |