Picture of author.
69 Works 5,559 Members 71 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Series

Works by Yusei Matsui

Korosensei Quest! 1 (2018) 3 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Other names
Matsui, Yūsei
Birthdate
1979-01-31
Gender
male
Nationality
Japan
Birthplace
Iruma, Saitama Prefecture, Japan

Members

Reviews

Wow, I totally didn't know what to expect when I started this, I thought it was going to be gorey and weird like Battle Royale, but it's a far cry from that. The premise is certainly strange: an alien takes over a classroom at a high school and tasks its students with trying to kill it before it destroys the world. But the alien is actually really goofy and teaches the kids valuable life lessons?? It's not heavy in action and a lot of the story is devoted to character development. It's weird, funny, and entertaining, and I look forward to reading volume 2.… (more)
 
Flagged
nilaffle | 13 other reviews | Nov 6, 2023 |
Yeah, I’m giving up after this one. I can’t keep the characters straight and the alien teacher thing has just tipped over into too-annoying for me.
 
Flagged
electrascaife | 3 other reviews | Jul 9, 2023 |
I'm five deep in the series and I'm still not sure I love it. But, I'm invested enough to keep going, for now.
 
Flagged
electrascaife | 3 other reviews | May 14, 2023 |
The students of Class E are still trying to assassinate their teacher and still aren't getting very far with the assignment.

Four volumes in and it's still weird. I'm still enjoying it, though, so I'll keep going.
 
Flagged
electrascaife | 5 other reviews | Mar 20, 2023 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
69
Members
5,559
Popularity
#4,475
Rating
4.1
Reviews
71
ISBNs
284
Languages
8
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs