Picture of author.

Moshe Pearlman (1911–1986)

Author of Jerusalem: A History of Forty Centuries

19+ Works 897 Members 5 Reviews 1 Favorited

About the Author

Includes the name: Моше Перлман

Works by Moshe Pearlman

Associated Works

Masada (1966) — Translator, some editions — 633 copies, 9 reviews
The Temple Scroll: The Hidden Law of the Dead Sea Sect (1985) — Foreword, some editions — 50 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Pearlman, Moshe
Other names
Perlman, Morris (birth)
Birthdate
1911
Date of death
1986-04-05
Gender
male
Nationality
Israel (naturalized)
UK (birth)
Birthplace
England, UK
Places of residence
England, UK
Israel
Education
London School of Economics
Occupations
writer
Relationships
Laski, Harold (tutor)
Organizations
Israeli Army

Members

Reviews

Reading the first edition of this book is like opening a time capsule. This is not only because the authors give an overview of 4000 years of the history of the city of Jerusalem. The book appeared just a year after the stunning success of the Six Days War and the reuniting of the city, severed by the truce after the newly-declared state of Israel defended its existence against neighboring lands. One of the two authors, Kollek, was the first mayor of the united city, and doesn’t hide his ardor for this remarkable city. He and co-author Pearlman show awareness that this has come to be a significant location for Christians and Moslems. They single out remarkable Muslim rulers such as Saladin and Suleiman the Magnificent for praise. Yet in the end, their tale is about the feelings the city evokes in the heart of a Jew. When they reach the final chapters, their personal involvement in events and pride in the Israeli victory makes the account seem one-sided. This is understandable. But looking back after a half-century, with knowledge of the tearful events that lay ahead, it’s poignant how short that golden moment for the city of gold was.
This book appeared simultaneously in several languages, with identical layout and illustrations. It is a production of Mondadori and reflects their usual appealing graphic design. There are many well-chosen historical images, but I was especially impressed with the contemporary photographs, many by Ronald Sheridan.
… (more)
 
Flagged
HenrySt123 | 1 other review | Jul 19, 2021 |
Who was Moses, the central figure in the struggle of early Hebrews to escape bondage
 
Flagged
Folkshul | Jan 15, 2011 |
Illustrations excelent."The stories behind the great archaeological discoveries in the Holy Land" 1980
 
Flagged
Kamerow | Jun 5, 2007 |

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
19
Also by
2
Members
897
Popularity
#28,561
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
5
ISBNs
39
Languages
4
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs