MemberSarahEBear

Real Name
Sarah Jackson (Edwards)
About My Library
An eclectic mix of literary fiction, horror, sci-fi, detective, noir, mystery and non-fiction
About Me
Sarah Jackson is a novelist, specialising in murder/mystery, thriller, humour, children’s fiction, and business writing. She regularly publishes book reviews via her blog www.sarahjacksonwriter.com, Amazon, GoodReads, and is a Early Reviewer for Librarything. She is the author of a number self-published short stories, a gardening guide for beginners, and released her first children’s novel “Pete and the Persian Bottle” in July 2016.

Sarah was born in 1969, in Brisbane, Australia and moved to Melbourne in 2005, where she operates her own independent transcription and writing services business. For the first twenty years of her working life, Sarah was employed in a variety of mostly government roles, with the occasional foray into welfare, ethics, the justice system and university administration in a medical faculty.

Sarah has completed a number of writing courses through Writer’s Victoria. Her tertiary studies include a Graduate Certificate in University Management from the University of Melbourne, a Bachelor of Arts (Psychology) from the University of Queensland, and a Bachelor of Arts (Humanities, Film and Media Studies) from Griffith University.

Sarah is the convener of the Melbourne writer’s group, ‘Orchard’s Apples’. She is an active member of Writers Victoria, “Sisters in Crime”, and an Associate Member of the Australian Society of Authors.
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Homepage
http://www.sarahjacksonwriter.com
Memberships
Also On