This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1avatiakh
Orange January:
The hunter by Julia Leigh which was longlisted in 2000
and possibly Great House by Nicole Krauss
2avatiakh
Here are the Orange books that I've read in the past couple of years, I enjoyed every one of them too.
2009
The Rehearsal by Eleanor Catton
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
The Vintner's Luck by Elizabeth Knox
2010
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
The Blue Flower by Penelope Fitzgerald
Small Island by Andrea Levy
An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
When we were bad by Charlotte Mendelson
2011
The Siege by Helen Dunmore
Sorry by Gail Jones
The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
I'll have to recheck 2011 reads as there might be a couple more.
2009
The Rehearsal by Eleanor Catton
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
The Vintner's Luck by Elizabeth Knox
2010
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
The Blue Flower by Penelope Fitzgerald
Small Island by Andrea Levy
An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
When we were bad by Charlotte Mendelson
2011
The Siege by Helen Dunmore
Sorry by Gail Jones
The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
I'll have to recheck 2011 reads as there might be a couple more.
3avatiakh
Oh and I have to read Disobedience by Naomi Alderman after reading Citizenjoyce 's comments.
4mrstreme
I have not heard of The Hunter, so I will be curious to know what you think! =) ~Jill
5avatiakh
I read Julia Leigh's Disquiet a couple of years ago and wanted to read something else by her. The hunter is set in Tasmania and was made into a movie earlier this year.
6avatiakh
The hunter by Julia Leigh (1999)
fiction
I can't really remember why I decided on this one, possibly I read a review and was intrigued by the description of psychological thriller set round a Tasmanian hunting trip. There is much to admire in this, but it won't be to everyone's taste. The hunter comes to a small settlement by a National Park, he's been sent by a faceless corporation to hunt down a Tasmanian tiger, supposedly extinct but a reliable sighting of one has been made. The story centres around the hunter and his solitary treks into the wilderness, his contemplation of his life as he spends night after night waiting by his traps. It's rather grim with a menacing atmosphere and she does damaged, broken families rather well.
This was made into a movie starring William Dafoe and Sam Neill last year.
I want to read Disobedience and Great House next, but not sure if I can get to them this month. I'll also be looking at the 2012 Long List with interest.
fiction
I can't really remember why I decided on this one, possibly I read a review and was intrigued by the description of psychological thriller set round a Tasmanian hunting trip. There is much to admire in this, but it won't be to everyone's taste. The hunter comes to a small settlement by a National Park, he's been sent by a faceless corporation to hunt down a Tasmanian tiger, supposedly extinct but a reliable sighting of one has been made. The story centres around the hunter and his solitary treks into the wilderness, his contemplation of his life as he spends night after night waiting by his traps. It's rather grim with a menacing atmosphere and she does damaged, broken families rather well.
This was made into a movie starring William Dafoe and Sam Neill last year.
I want to read Disobedience and Great House next, but not sure if I can get to them this month. I'll also be looking at the 2012 Long List with interest.
8avatiakh
I read three Orange books in July:
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
Disobedience by Naomi Alderman
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
Gillespie and I by Jane Harris
Disobedience by Naomi Alderman