This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1penelopereader
First time posting to a group and am excited to share. I'm a YA librarian, so I read a lot of teen fiction, but I also love historical fiction, mystery, and non-fiction humor and history.
2mabith
This is a lovely group to be in! It can be hard to prioritize other genres when one is directly related to your work (I was assistant manager at a bookstore for some time and ran the children's and YA sections, took quite a toll on my non-fiction reading).
3penelopereader
Here are my first five for 2016:
1. Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad by M.T. Anderson (non-fiction) 4 stars
I read a lot of WWII history and had never heard of Shostakovich or his famous symphony, which the subject of this book. A fascinating, in-depth look at the siege of Leningrad and a great history of the Soviet Union and how it came to be.
2. Frozen Tides: A Falling Kingdoms Novel by Morgan Rhodes (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
A sort of Game of Thrones for teens. Another strong entry in an entertaining series.
3. Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman (YA science fiction) 3.5 stars
Last in the Starbound trilogy; was a good wrap-up to the series, but the first book was by far the best.
4. The Improbability of Love by Hannah Rothschild (adult mystery) 2 stars
I really wanted to love it, but this was one of those books that I just couldn't stay focused on and kept getting distracted by just about everything else. A mystery centered on a lost/newly discovered painting, but I wish the main characters had been stronger and there were fewer background characters cluttering the plot.
5. Dark Turns by Cate Holahan (adult mystery) 1.5 stars
A murder mystery that takes place at an exclusive boarding school. I usually love the boarding school setting, but this book was meh. Just meh. I figured out the mystery way too early in the book to keep myself interested in it.
1. Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad by M.T. Anderson (non-fiction) 4 stars
I read a lot of WWII history and had never heard of Shostakovich or his famous symphony, which the subject of this book. A fascinating, in-depth look at the siege of Leningrad and a great history of the Soviet Union and how it came to be.
2. Frozen Tides: A Falling Kingdoms Novel by Morgan Rhodes (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
A sort of Game of Thrones for teens. Another strong entry in an entertaining series.
3. Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman (YA science fiction) 3.5 stars
Last in the Starbound trilogy; was a good wrap-up to the series, but the first book was by far the best.
4. The Improbability of Love by Hannah Rothschild (adult mystery) 2 stars
I really wanted to love it, but this was one of those books that I just couldn't stay focused on and kept getting distracted by just about everything else. A mystery centered on a lost/newly discovered painting, but I wish the main characters had been stronger and there were fewer background characters cluttering the plot.
5. Dark Turns by Cate Holahan (adult mystery) 1.5 stars
A murder mystery that takes place at an exclusive boarding school. I usually love the boarding school setting, but this book was meh. Just meh. I figured out the mystery way too early in the book to keep myself interested in it.
4penelopereader
6. The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness (YA sci fi) 4 stars
At times it made me cringe, but overall I loved the main characters and fast-pace.
7. The Relic Master: A Novel by Christopher Buckley (historical fiction) 4 stars
Hilarious. I love medieval historicals and this one was fantastic.
8. UnBound (UnWind Dystology) by Neal Shusterman (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Shusterman is one of my favorite YA authors and I loved returning to the world of the UnWind Dystology.
9. Blurred Lines by Lauren Layne (contemporary romance) 3.5 stars
Very funny; I really liked both main characters.
10. Nearly Found by Ellen Cosimano (YA mystery) 3 stars
I like the characters and the writing, but some of the plotting fell apart for me on this one.
11. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (sci fi) 3 stars
I've heard so much about this book from all over, but it was just okay for me. I wish it focused more on after the epidemic than before.
At times it made me cringe, but overall I loved the main characters and fast-pace.
7. The Relic Master: A Novel by Christopher Buckley (historical fiction) 4 stars
Hilarious. I love medieval historicals and this one was fantastic.
8. UnBound (UnWind Dystology) by Neal Shusterman (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Shusterman is one of my favorite YA authors and I loved returning to the world of the UnWind Dystology.
9. Blurred Lines by Lauren Layne (contemporary romance) 3.5 stars
Very funny; I really liked both main characters.
10. Nearly Found by Ellen Cosimano (YA mystery) 3 stars
I like the characters and the writing, but some of the plotting fell apart for me on this one.
11. Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel (sci fi) 3 stars
I've heard so much about this book from all over, but it was just okay for me. I wish it focused more on after the epidemic than before.
5penelopereader
12. Falling into Bed with a Duke by Lorraine Heath (historical romance) 2.5 stars
Decent historical romance. I liked that the author brought back characters from a previous series.
13. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Todd and Viola continue to be one of my favorite "couples" and this book moved at break-neck pace.
14. When Hitler Took Cocaine and Lenin Lost His Brain: History's Unknown Chapters by Giles Milton (non-fiction) 3 stars
Love bizarre history! I wish some of the chapters went into greater depth, but it was all fascinating anyway.
15. The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club by Phillip Hoose (non-fiction) 3 stars
Another WWII story that I'd never heard of, but was very interesting.
16. Made You Up by Francesco Zappia (YA romance) 4 stars
Romance between a paranoid schizophrenic and a boy she is not sure is real or a delusion. Very sweet.
17. The Nest by Kenneth Oppel (YA suspense) 2 stars
I adore Kenneth Oppel, but this one was a miss for me. I think I prefer his action/adventure novels.
Decent historical romance. I liked that the author brought back characters from a previous series.
13. The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Todd and Viola continue to be one of my favorite "couples" and this book moved at break-neck pace.
14. When Hitler Took Cocaine and Lenin Lost His Brain: History's Unknown Chapters by Giles Milton (non-fiction) 3 stars
Love bizarre history! I wish some of the chapters went into greater depth, but it was all fascinating anyway.
15. The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club by Phillip Hoose (non-fiction) 3 stars
Another WWII story that I'd never heard of, but was very interesting.
16. Made You Up by Francesco Zappia (YA romance) 4 stars
Romance between a paranoid schizophrenic and a boy she is not sure is real or a delusion. Very sweet.
17. The Nest by Kenneth Oppel (YA suspense) 2 stars
I adore Kenneth Oppel, but this one was a miss for me. I think I prefer his action/adventure novels.
6penelopereader
18. The Accident Season by Moira Fowley-Doyle (YA fantasy - sort of) 4.5 stars
Just wow. I loved the Irish setting and family dynamic. A truly magical book.
19. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Last of the Chaos Walking series. The 2nd book is my favorite, but this was a great ending.
20. Lord Dashwood Missed Out by Tessa Dare (historical romance) 3.5 stars
Very funny; the romance was cute, but the best part is Dare's quirky characters and setting.
21. The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier (middle-grade fantasy) 3.5 stars
I liked this one much more than I thought I would. Very engaging mystery/fantasy.
22. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becks Albertalli (YA realistic) 3.5 stars
Loved Simon and the supporting characters. Laughed out loud several times.
23. Alistair Grim's Odditorium by Greg Funaro (middle-grade fantasy) 3 stars
Decent fantasy with a pseudo-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory story line.
24. No One Else Can Have You by Kathleen Hale (YA mystery) 3 stars
I really enjoyed the main character, Kippie, and the small-town Wisconsin setting, but there was a lot of characterizations and events that just seemed way to unbelievable for me. Best cover, though.
25. Forbidden by Eve Bunting (YA fantasy) 2.5 stars
Gothic fantasy/mystery. I love Gothic fiction but this one was a little dull.
Just wow. I loved the Irish setting and family dynamic. A truly magical book.
19. Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (YA sci fi) 4 stars
Last of the Chaos Walking series. The 2nd book is my favorite, but this was a great ending.
20. Lord Dashwood Missed Out by Tessa Dare (historical romance) 3.5 stars
Very funny; the romance was cute, but the best part is Dare's quirky characters and setting.
21. The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier (middle-grade fantasy) 3.5 stars
I liked this one much more than I thought I would. Very engaging mystery/fantasy.
22. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becks Albertalli (YA realistic) 3.5 stars
Loved Simon and the supporting characters. Laughed out loud several times.
23. Alistair Grim's Odditorium by Greg Funaro (middle-grade fantasy) 3 stars
Decent fantasy with a pseudo-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory story line.
24. No One Else Can Have You by Kathleen Hale (YA mystery) 3 stars
I really enjoyed the main character, Kippie, and the small-town Wisconsin setting, but there was a lot of characterizations and events that just seemed way to unbelievable for me. Best cover, though.
25. Forbidden by Eve Bunting (YA fantasy) 2.5 stars
Gothic fantasy/mystery. I love Gothic fiction but this one was a little dull.
7penelopereader
26. Once Upon a Marquess by Courtney Milan (historical romance) 3.5 stars
Courtney Milan specializes in quirky, unconventional characters and, with this new series, she has several. Enjoyable read.
27. The Rogue Not Taken by Sarah MacLean (historical romance) 2 stars
The heroine was interesting, but the story fell flat for me.
28. The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb (non-fiction) 4 stars
Immensely readable and addictive.
29. Starflight by Melissa Landers (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
Loved the crew of characters and it made me laugh out loud several times. I'm hoping there's a sequel coming.
30. The Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman (YA fantasy/historical) 3 stars
Good plot, good characters, and I loved the Regency setting; but the supernatural creatures and fantasy world-building was bizarre and kept me from really getting into it.
Courtney Milan specializes in quirky, unconventional characters and, with this new series, she has several. Enjoyable read.
27. The Rogue Not Taken by Sarah MacLean (historical romance) 2 stars
The heroine was interesting, but the story fell flat for me.
28. The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb (non-fiction) 4 stars
Immensely readable and addictive.
29. Starflight by Melissa Landers (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
Loved the crew of characters and it made me laugh out loud several times. I'm hoping there's a sequel coming.
30. The Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman (YA fantasy/historical) 3 stars
Good plot, good characters, and I loved the Regency setting; but the supernatural creatures and fantasy world-building was bizarre and kept me from really getting into it.
8penelopereader
31. The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Heilig (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
I don't usually go for time-travel fiction, but this one was absolutely amazing and I look forward to the sequel(s).
32. So You've Been Publicly Shamed by Jon Ronson (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
Interesting analysis of modern public and internet shaming.
33. Da Vinci's Tiger by L.M. Elliott (YA historical) 3 stars
Effectively puts you in the time and place, but not much actually happens plot-wise.
34. Not if I See You First by Eric Lindstrom (YA realistic) 2.5 stars
Story line had much potential, but not really realized by flat characters and dialogue.
35. A Study in Charlotte (Charlotte Holmes Novel) by Brittany Cavallero (YA mystery) 2.5 stars
Had some funny and suspenseful moments, but really just reminded me of why I don't like Sherlock Holmes.
I don't usually go for time-travel fiction, but this one was absolutely amazing and I look forward to the sequel(s).
32. So You've Been Publicly Shamed by Jon Ronson (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
Interesting analysis of modern public and internet shaming.
33. Da Vinci's Tiger by L.M. Elliott (YA historical) 3 stars
Effectively puts you in the time and place, but not much actually happens plot-wise.
34. Not if I See You First by Eric Lindstrom (YA realistic) 2.5 stars
Story line had much potential, but not really realized by flat characters and dialogue.
35. A Study in Charlotte (Charlotte Holmes Novel) by Brittany Cavallero (YA mystery) 2.5 stars
Had some funny and suspenseful moments, but really just reminded me of why I don't like Sherlock Holmes.
9penelopereader
36. The Lost City of Z: A Tale of Deadly Obsession in the Amazon by David Grann (non-fiction) 4 stars
Love a story about brave explorers and unsolved mysteries, and this one was so well done!
37. Stung by Bethany Wiggins (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
I liked this one much better than I thought I would and am eager to read the sequel.
38. Assassin's Heart by Sarah Ahiers (YA fantasy) 3 stars
Decent fantasy about a group of assassin's in a society of assassins with an Italian flavor. Billed as a Romeo and Juliet story, but not really.
39. This Journal Belongs to Ratchet by Nancy Cavanaugh (middle grade realistic) 3 stars
Very cute story about a 11-year-old girl dealing with her wayward father and isolation from being home-schooled. My female students love this one.
40. Project Jackalope by Emily Ecton (middle grade sci fi) 2 stars
Had its humorous moments, but overall pretty underwhelming. I read it to recommend to students ... a good fit for boys who are reluctant readers.
41. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
I read this back in 2013, but loved it so much that I used it for a book club with my students. Great to re-read; I found so many details that I missed before. And my students LOVED it!
Love a story about brave explorers and unsolved mysteries, and this one was so well done!
37. Stung by Bethany Wiggins (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
I liked this one much better than I thought I would and am eager to read the sequel.
38. Assassin's Heart by Sarah Ahiers (YA fantasy) 3 stars
Decent fantasy about a group of assassin's in a society of assassins with an Italian flavor. Billed as a Romeo and Juliet story, but not really.
39. This Journal Belongs to Ratchet by Nancy Cavanaugh (middle grade realistic) 3 stars
Very cute story about a 11-year-old girl dealing with her wayward father and isolation from being home-schooled. My female students love this one.
40. Project Jackalope by Emily Ecton (middle grade sci fi) 2 stars
Had its humorous moments, but overall pretty underwhelming. I read it to recommend to students ... a good fit for boys who are reluctant readers.
41. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
I read this back in 2013, but loved it so much that I used it for a book club with my students. Great to re-read; I found so many details that I missed before. And my students LOVED it!
10penelopereader
42. The Winner's Kiss by Marie Rutkoski (YA fantasy) 5 stars
43. The Forbidden Orchid by Sharon Biggs Waller (YA historical) 4.5 stars
44. The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
45. The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (middle grade historical) 4 stars
46. Finding Mr. Brightside by Jay Clark (YA romance) 3.5 stars
47. A Tyranny of Petticoats: 15 Stories of Belles, Bank Robbers, & Other BadAss Girls by Jessica Spotswood (YA historical/anthology 3.5 stars
48. When Falcons Fall: A Sebastian St. Cyr Mystery by C.S. Harris (historical mystery) 3.5 stars
49. The Man Who Would be King and Other Stories by Rudyard Kipling (classic fiction) 3 stars
50. These Vicious Masks by Tarun Shaker (YA fantasy/historical) 2 stars
43. The Forbidden Orchid by Sharon Biggs Waller (YA historical) 4.5 stars
44. The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
45. The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (middle grade historical) 4 stars
46. Finding Mr. Brightside by Jay Clark (YA romance) 3.5 stars
47. A Tyranny of Petticoats: 15 Stories of Belles, Bank Robbers, & Other BadAss Girls by Jessica Spotswood (YA historical/anthology 3.5 stars
48. When Falcons Fall: A Sebastian St. Cyr Mystery by C.S. Harris (historical mystery) 3.5 stars
49. The Man Who Would be King and Other Stories by Rudyard Kipling (classic fiction) 3 stars
50. These Vicious Masks by Tarun Shaker (YA fantasy/historical) 2 stars
11penelopereader
51. And Then All Hell Broke Loose: Two Decades in the Middle East by Robert Engle (non-fiction) 3 stars
52. The Artist, the Philosopher, and the Warrior: Da Vinci, Machiavelli, and Borgia and the World They Shaped by Paul Strathern (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
53. The Fill-in Boyfriend by Kasie West (YA romance) 3 stars
54. Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella (YA fiction) 2.5 stars
55. A Gathering of Shadows by Victoria Schwab (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
56. Half Lost by Sally Green (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
57. Lady Renegades: A Rebel Belle Novel by Rachel Hawkins (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
58. Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys (YA historical) 4.5 stars
59. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson (classic fiction) 3 stars
Read with the app Serial Reader
60. Tell Me Three Things by Julie Buxbaum (YA romance) 2 stars
52. The Artist, the Philosopher, and the Warrior: Da Vinci, Machiavelli, and Borgia and the World They Shaped by Paul Strathern (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
53. The Fill-in Boyfriend by Kasie West (YA romance) 3 stars
54. Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella (YA fiction) 2.5 stars
55. A Gathering of Shadows by Victoria Schwab (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
56. Half Lost by Sally Green (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
57. Lady Renegades: A Rebel Belle Novel by Rachel Hawkins (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
58. Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys (YA historical) 4.5 stars
59. Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson (classic fiction) 3 stars
Read with the app Serial Reader
60. Tell Me Three Things by Julie Buxbaum (YA romance) 2 stars
12penelopereader
61. The Gilded Hour by Sara Donati (historical fiction) 4 stars
62. The Golden Yarn by Cornelia Funke (YA fantasy) 4 stars
63. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys (YA historical) 3.5 stars
64. The Raven King (The Raven Cycle, Book 4) by Maggie Stiefvater (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
65. Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs (classic fiction) 3.5 stars
Read on Serial Reader app
66. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu: And the Race to Save the World's Most Precious Manuscripts by Joshua Hammer (non-fiction) 3 stars
67. The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rukoski (middle grade fantasy) 3 stars
68. Return of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs (classic fiction) 3 stars
69. Booked by Kwame Alexander (middle grade fiction) 2.5 stars
70. Traitor Angels by Anne Blankman (YA historical) 2 stars
71. Dukes Prefer Blondes by Loretta Chase (historical romance) 1 star
62. The Golden Yarn by Cornelia Funke (YA fantasy) 4 stars
63. Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys (YA historical) 3.5 stars
64. The Raven King (The Raven Cycle, Book 4) by Maggie Stiefvater (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
65. Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs (classic fiction) 3.5 stars
Read on Serial Reader app
66. The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu: And the Race to Save the World's Most Precious Manuscripts by Joshua Hammer (non-fiction) 3 stars
67. The Cabinet of Wonders by Marie Rukoski (middle grade fantasy) 3 stars
68. Return of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs (classic fiction) 3 stars
69. Booked by Kwame Alexander (middle grade fiction) 2.5 stars
70. Traitor Angels by Anne Blankman (YA historical) 2 stars
71. Dukes Prefer Blondes by Loretta Chase (historical romance) 1 star
13penelopereader
72. Ruined by Amy Tintera (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
73. The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
74. Mistress of the Vatican by Eleanor Herman (non-fiction) 4 stars
75. Her Every Wish by Courtney Milan (historical romance) 3.5 stars
76. Love, Lies and Spies by Cindy Antsey (YA historical) 3.5 stars
77. Marrying Winterborne by Lisa Kleypas (historical romance) 3.5 stars
78. The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge (YA fantasy) 3 stars
79. Mindset: The New Psychology of Success by Carol Dweck (non-fiction) 3 stars
80. A School for Unusual Girls by Kathleen Baldwin (YA historical) 2 stars
81. Mosquitoland by David Arnold (YA realistic? humor?) 2 stars
73. The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
74. Mistress of the Vatican by Eleanor Herman (non-fiction) 4 stars
75. Her Every Wish by Courtney Milan (historical romance) 3.5 stars
76. Love, Lies and Spies by Cindy Antsey (YA historical) 3.5 stars
77. Marrying Winterborne by Lisa Kleypas (historical romance) 3.5 stars
78. The Lie Tree by Frances Hardinge (YA fantasy) 3 stars
79. Mindset: The New Psychology of Success by Carol Dweck (non-fiction) 3 stars
80. A School for Unusual Girls by Kathleen Baldwin (YA historical) 2 stars
81. Mosquitoland by David Arnold (YA realistic? humor?) 2 stars
14penelopereader
82. The Rose and the Dagger by Renee Ahdieh (YA fantasy) 4 stars
83. Summer Days & Summer Nights: Twelve Love Stories by Stephanie Perkins (YA romance) 4 stars
84. Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat (adult fantasy) 4 stars
85. The Crown's Game by Evelyn Skye (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
86. Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
87. Unlikely Warrior: A Jewish Soldier in Hitler's Army by Georg Rauch (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
88. Girl on a Wire by Gwenda Bond (YA fantasy) 2.5 stars
89. Nuts by Alice Clayton (romance) 2.5 stars
90. Winter Sky by Chris Steward (historical fiction) 2 stars
Advanced Reader's Copy
83. Summer Days & Summer Nights: Twelve Love Stories by Stephanie Perkins (YA romance) 4 stars
84. Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat (adult fantasy) 4 stars
85. The Crown's Game by Evelyn Skye (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
86. Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
87. Unlikely Warrior: A Jewish Soldier in Hitler's Army by Georg Rauch (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
88. Girl on a Wire by Gwenda Bond (YA fantasy) 2.5 stars
89. Nuts by Alice Clayton (romance) 2.5 stars
90. Winter Sky by Chris Steward (historical fiction) 2 stars
Advanced Reader's Copy
15penelopereader
91. Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire (fantasy) 4 stars
92. Prince's Gambit by C.S. Pacat (fantasy) 4 stars
93. Stiletto: A Novel by Daniel O'Malley (fantasy/sci-fi) 4 stars
94. The Boy at the Top of the Mountain by John Boyne (historical fiction) 4 stars
95. Kings Rising by C.S. Pacat (fantasy) 3.5 stars
96. The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry (historical fiction) 3.5 stars
97. United as One (Lorien Legacies) by Pittacus Lore (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
98. The Graveyard of the Hesperides by Lindsey Davies (historical mystery) 3 stars
99. Love and Louis XIV by Antonia Fraser (history) 3 stars
100. Dream a Little Dream by Kerstin Gier (YA fantasy) 2 stars
**Start the fireworks! Cue the band! I have reached 100!!
92. Prince's Gambit by C.S. Pacat (fantasy) 4 stars
93. Stiletto: A Novel by Daniel O'Malley (fantasy/sci-fi) 4 stars
94. The Boy at the Top of the Mountain by John Boyne (historical fiction) 4 stars
95. Kings Rising by C.S. Pacat (fantasy) 3.5 stars
96. The Passion of Dolssa by Julie Berry (historical fiction) 3.5 stars
97. United as One (Lorien Legacies) by Pittacus Lore (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
98. The Graveyard of the Hesperides by Lindsey Davies (historical mystery) 3 stars
99. Love and Louis XIV by Antonia Fraser (history) 3 stars
100. Dream a Little Dream by Kerstin Gier (YA fantasy) 2 stars
**Start the fireworks! Cue the band! I have reached 100!!
16swimmergirl1
Congratulations!!!***
17penelopereader
101. Thorn by Intisar Khanani (YA fantasy) 4.5 stars
102. The Forgetting by Sharon Cameron (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
103. Learning to Swear in America by Katie Kennedy (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
104. The Trials of Apollo, Book One: The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan (middle-grade fantasy) 3.5 stars
105. The Wicked Duke by Madeline Hunter (historical romance) 3.5 stars
106. Company Town by Madeline Ashby (sci-fi) 3 stars
107. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (classic lit) 3 stars
108. The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins (fantasy/sci-fi) 3 stars
109. Serafina and the Black Cloak by Robert Beatty (middle-grade fantasy) 3 stars
110. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (classic lit) 2 stars
102. The Forgetting by Sharon Cameron (YA sci-fi) 4 stars
103. Learning to Swear in America by Katie Kennedy (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
104. The Trials of Apollo, Book One: The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan (middle-grade fantasy) 3.5 stars
105. The Wicked Duke by Madeline Hunter (historical romance) 3.5 stars
106. Company Town by Madeline Ashby (sci-fi) 3 stars
107. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte (classic lit) 3 stars
108. The Library at Mount Char by Scott Hawkins (fantasy/sci-fi) 3 stars
109. Serafina and the Black Cloak by Robert Beatty (middle-grade fantasy) 3 stars
110. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll (classic lit) 2 stars
18penelopereader
111. The Bird and the Sword by Amy Harmon (YA fantasy) 5 stars
112. The String Diaries by Stephen Lloyd Jones (fantasy) 4 stars
113. Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (YA historical) 3.5 stars
114. Insignia by SJ Kincaid (middle grade sci-fi) 3.5 stars
115. This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab (YA fantasy) 3 stars
116. Turn Left at the Cow by Lisa Bullard (middle-grade) 3 stars
117. The Accidental Alchemist by Gigi Pandian (fantasy) 2.5 stars
118. The Gilded Cage by Lucinda Gray (YA historical) 2.5 stars
119. The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy by Nikki Lofton (middle-grade fantasy) 2.5 stars
120. The Worst Class Trip Ever by Dave Barry (middle-grade) 2.5 stars
112. The String Diaries by Stephen Lloyd Jones (fantasy) 4 stars
113. Briar Rose by Jane Yolen (YA historical) 3.5 stars
114. Insignia by SJ Kincaid (middle grade sci-fi) 3.5 stars
115. This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab (YA fantasy) 3 stars
116. Turn Left at the Cow by Lisa Bullard (middle-grade) 3 stars
117. The Accidental Alchemist by Gigi Pandian (fantasy) 2.5 stars
118. The Gilded Cage by Lucinda Gray (YA historical) 2.5 stars
119. The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy by Nikki Lofton (middle-grade fantasy) 2.5 stars
120. The Worst Class Trip Ever by Dave Barry (middle-grade) 2.5 stars
19penelopereader
121. And I Darken by Kiersten White (YA historical) 5 stars
122. The Female of the Species by Megan McGinnis (YA) 5 stars
123. We are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson (YA sci-fi) 4.5 stars
124. The Beauty of Darkness by Mary E. Pearson (YA fantasy) 4 stars
125. Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing (history) 4 stars
126. The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner (YA) 4 stars
127. Making Faces by Amy Harmon (YA) 3.5 stars
128. The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley (historical fantasy) 3.5 stars
129. The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart (middle-grade) 3 stars
130. All Fall Down by Ally Carter (middle-grade) 2.5 stars
131. A Bad Day for Voodoo by Jeff Strand (middle-grade) 1.5 stars
122. The Female of the Species by Megan McGinnis (YA) 5 stars
123. We are the Ants by Shaun David Hutchinson (YA sci-fi) 4.5 stars
124. The Beauty of Darkness by Mary E. Pearson (YA fantasy) 4 stars
125. Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing (history) 4 stars
126. The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner (YA) 4 stars
127. Making Faces by Amy Harmon (YA) 3.5 stars
128. The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley (historical fantasy) 3.5 stars
129. The Honest Truth by Dan Gemeinhart (middle-grade) 3 stars
130. All Fall Down by Ally Carter (middle-grade) 2.5 stars
131. A Bad Day for Voodoo by Jeff Strand (middle-grade) 1.5 stars
20penelopereader
132. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (fiction) 4.5 stars
133. The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud (middle-grade horror) 4.5 stars
134. Vita Brevis by Ruth Downie (historical mystery) 4 stars
135. We are All Made of Molecules by Susin Nielsen (middle-grade fiction) 3.5 stars
136. Drop Dead Healthy: One Man's Humble Quest for Bodily Perfection by A.J. Jacobs (humorous non-fiction) 3.5 stars
137. Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (YA historical) 3.5 stars
138. Prisoners of Geography: Ten Maps that Explain Everything about the World by Tim Marshall (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
139. The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan (anthology) 3 stars
140. Grim by Ellen Hopkins (YA anthology) 2 stars
133. The Creeping Shadow by Jonathan Stroud (middle-grade horror) 4.5 stars
134. Vita Brevis by Ruth Downie (historical mystery) 4 stars
135. We are All Made of Molecules by Susin Nielsen (middle-grade fiction) 3.5 stars
136. Drop Dead Healthy: One Man's Humble Quest for Bodily Perfection by A.J. Jacobs (humorous non-fiction) 3.5 stars
137. Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (YA historical) 3.5 stars
138. Prisoners of Geography: Ten Maps that Explain Everything about the World by Tim Marshall (non-fiction) 3.5 stars
139. The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan (anthology) 3 stars
140. Grim by Ellen Hopkins (YA anthology) 2 stars
21penelopereader
141. Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton (YA fantasy) 4 stars
142. Where'd You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple (humorous fiction) 4 stars
143. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
144. The Last Days of Night by Graham Moore (historical fiction) 3.5 stars
145. The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
146. More than This by Patrick Ness (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
147. Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
148. X: A Novel by Ilyasah Shabazz (YA historical) 3.5 stars
149. Broken Prince by Erin Watt (YA romance) 3 stars
150. Paper Princess by Erin Watt (YA romance) 2.5 stars
142. Where'd You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple (humorous fiction) 4 stars
143. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
144. The Last Days of Night by Graham Moore (historical fiction) 3.5 stars
145. The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
146. More than This by Patrick Ness (YA sci-fi) 3.5 stars
147. Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake (YA fantasy) 3.5 stars
148. X: A Novel by Ilyasah Shabazz (YA historical) 3.5 stars
149. Broken Prince by Erin Watt (YA romance) 3 stars
150. Paper Princess by Erin Watt (YA romance) 2.5 stars
22penelopereader
151. Gemina by Amie Kaufman (YA sci-fi) 4.5 stars
152. Razor Girl by Carl Hiaasen (humor) 4 stars
153. The Vanishing Velazquez by Laura Cumming (non-fiction) 4 stars
154. A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini (fiction) 4 stars
155. Every Hidden Thing by Kenneth Oppel (YA historical) 3.5 stars
156. George by Alex Gino (middle-grade fiction) 3 stars
157. How It Went Down by Kekla Magoon (YA fiction) 3 stars
158. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho (fiction) 2.5 stars
159. Last Seen Leaving by Caleb Roehrig (YA mystery) 2 stars
160. Moriarty by Anthony Horowitz (historical mystery) 2 stars
152. Razor Girl by Carl Hiaasen (humor) 4 stars
153. The Vanishing Velazquez by Laura Cumming (non-fiction) 4 stars
154. A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini (fiction) 4 stars
155. Every Hidden Thing by Kenneth Oppel (YA historical) 3.5 stars
156. George by Alex Gino (middle-grade fiction) 3 stars
157. How It Went Down by Kekla Magoon (YA fiction) 3 stars
158. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho (fiction) 2.5 stars
159. Last Seen Leaving by Caleb Roehrig (YA mystery) 2 stars
160. Moriarty by Anthony Horowitz (historical mystery) 2 stars
23penelopereader
161. Way Down Dark by J. P. Smythe (YA sci-fi) 4.5 stars
162. I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai (non-fiction) 4 stars
163. A Totally Awkward Love Story by Tom Ellen (YA romance) 4 stars
164. The Wolf Road by Beth Lewis (historical fiction) 4 stars
165. One Moonlight Night by Gaelin Foley (historical romance) 3.5 stars
166. The Geek's Guide to Unrequited Love by Tash Sarvenaz (YA romance) 3 stars
167. The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (YA sci-fi) 3 stars
168. The Taming of the Rake by Kasey Michaels (historical romance) 3 stars
169. The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly (fiction) 2.5 stars
170. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga (YA mystery) 2.5 stars
And that's it for me in 2016!
162. I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai (non-fiction) 4 stars
163. A Totally Awkward Love Story by Tom Ellen (YA romance) 4 stars
164. The Wolf Road by Beth Lewis (historical fiction) 4 stars
165. One Moonlight Night by Gaelin Foley (historical romance) 3.5 stars
166. The Geek's Guide to Unrequited Love by Tash Sarvenaz (YA romance) 3 stars
167. The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (YA sci-fi) 3 stars
168. The Taming of the Rake by Kasey Michaels (historical romance) 3 stars
169. The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly (fiction) 2.5 stars
170. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga (YA mystery) 2.5 stars
And that's it for me in 2016!