Picture of author.

Paul E. Billheimer (1897–1984)

Author of Destined for the throne

20 Works 1,295 Members 6 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: via CLC Publications

Works by Paul E. Billheimer

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Paul Everett Billheimer
Other names
貝希模
Birthdate
1897-04-18
Date of death
1984-02-26
Burial location
Rose Hills Memorial Park, Whittier, California, USA
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Roseburg, Indiana, USA
Place of death
Tustin, California, USA
Places of residence
Anderson, Indiana, USA (1940)
Education
Houghton College
Taylor University
Marion College (1923)
Relationships
Jennie Josephine Brooks Eddy (wife)
Cyrus Andrew Billheimer (father)
Cora Dell Salmon (mother)
Short biography
Paul E. Billheimer attended Houghton College and Taylor University, and graduated from Marion College in 1923. He and his wife were married sixty-three years and raised three children. They began a tent ministry in Anderson, Indiana, in 1936 that grew to include a Bible Institute, a Christian High School, a Christian Day School, and, in 1957, a Christian television station. He and his wife spent their later years working with Trinity Broadcasting Network.

Members

Reviews

The author shares the secrets of spiritual authority discovered from his own life and ministry. It is a very insightful book and easy to read. Prayer is the most important Activity for a Christian. And if we have Jesus in us, then we already have Life & Healing in our body as Jesus = Life & Healing.
 
Flagged
MenoraChurch | 2 other reviews | Jun 11, 2022 |
Very good book on Job and brokenness. Charismatic perspective. God always wants our best but healing is not always our highest good. Job learned brokenness in relation to his family, his finances, and especially his own view of God.
 
Flagged
Shockleyy | Jun 6, 2021 |
"Destined to Overcome" is a book that gives you the strength to attain spiritual victory over Satan. Learning to rely on God's strength, not your own, is the key to victory. Too many of us consider ourselves and the strengths that we have obtained from God to be sufficient to overcome anything the devil can tempt us with. Paul E. Billheimer and his wife began preaching the gospel in 1936 and they continued until Paul died in 1984. That is 47 years of experience that Pauls has tried to share with us. This book is a practical handbook writtn by a veteran soldier in God's army, will help you recognize the Devil's strategies and give you the weapons that you have through Jesus Christ to defeat him. The most powerful weapon against the devil is prayer, the same weapon Jesus Christ used in thedesert when Satan tempted Christ and Christ won that battle. But the war goes on. We to must learn all of the weapons we need to use to resist temptation and we must teach the boys and girls growing up in the church how to use these weapons.… (more)
 
Flagged
mrkurtz | 2 other reviews | Apr 14, 2015 |
 
Flagged
semoffat | 2 other reviews | Aug 29, 2021 |

You May Also Like

Statistics

Works
20
Members
1,295
Popularity
#19,823
Rating
½ 3.6
Reviews
6
ISBNs
35
Languages
3

Charts & Graphs