Picture of author.
18 Works 1,012 Members 79 Reviews 1 Favorited

Works by Alina Bronsky

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Bronsky, Alina
Other names
Bronsky, Alina (Pseudonym)
Birthdate
1978
Gender
female
Nationality
Russia (birth)
Germany
Country (for map)
Germany
Birthplace
Yekaterinburg, Russia
Places of residence
Yekaterinburg, Russia
Berlin, Germany
Occupations
advertising copywriter
newspaper editing
Relationships
Noethen, Ulrich (partner)
Agent
Regal Literary, Inc.
Short biography
Alina Bronsky was born in Yekaterinburg, an industrial town at the foot of the Ural Mountains in central Russia. She moved to Germany when she was thirteen. Her debut novel Broken Glass Park was nominated for one of Europe's most important literary awards, the Ingeborg Bachmann Prize, and was published by Europa Editions in 2010.

Members

Reviews

Walter Schmidt wakes up one morning to find that his wife Barbara isn't in bed, and strangely he does not smell coffee brewing. He finds Barbara on the floor unable to get up. He helps her back to bed, and then he is stymied. Because Walter does not know how to boil water, much less make coffee. Over the course of the book we observe the humorous ways in which Walter must learn to run the household, while, poignantly it becomes apparent that something serious must be going on with Barbara, a fact that Walter refuses to recognize.

The book is comic, touching and sad, all at the same time. Walter is a curmudgeon--he's alienated the children, has few friends, and for much of their 50+ years of marriage has treated Barbara as pretty much a slave. But now, in her illness, he's trying really hard to do better (without ever admitting he did anything wrong in the first place). Bronsky is able to make us sympathize and root for this mostly unlikeable man. It's a very real portrait of a type of man of a certain age, not macho exactly, but one who has been catered to and waited on his whole life suddenly having to do the waiting on. And discovering how difficult it is to care--really care--for another person.

I loved this bittersweet book.

4 stars
… (more)
 
Flagged
arubabookwoman | 3 other reviews | Nov 21, 2023 |
No, not a cookbook, not a recipe in sight. It's a novel by the Russian-born German writer, Alina Bronsky, about three generations of women (mother, daughter, granddaughter) and their weird and dysfunctional relationships. And it's quite funny.
 
Flagged
lilithcat | 25 other reviews | Oct 29, 2023 |
I really loved this book. It took me quite a long time to finish, but that had nothing to do with the book and everything to do with me being stubborn and lazy regarding my German. It is a gorgeous story, highly recommend.
 
Flagged
blueskygreentrees | 15 other reviews | Jul 30, 2023 |
This book is mean and funny and horrifying and I love it. I've met a Rosa. Shit, I've talked politics with her and defended western bread and explained why I can't marry her grandson. I'm so glad to see her humanized but not excused. Definitely a fresh, unusual viewpoint, a great way to look into second world life without succumbing to the drearies.
 
Flagged
Kiramke | 25 other reviews | Jun 27, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Tim Mohr Translator
Ramon Farrés Translator
Isabelle Liber Translator

Statistics

Works
18
Members
1,012
Popularity
#25,474
Rating
3.8
Reviews
79
ISBNs
89
Languages
10
Favorited
1

Charts & Graphs