HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.

Larry Burkett (1939–2003)

Author of Debt-Free Living

Includes the names: Lary Burkt, Larry Burket, Lsrry Burktt, Larry Burkett, Financial Counselor Larry Burkett

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
9,238 (9,292)482,234 (3.44)40
Larry Burkett, a leading author and speaker on Christian Finance, has achieved much success in his career. He has written more than 50 nonfiction books, many of them bestsellers, that offer financial advice based on fundamental Christian principles. His best-selling work, Your Finances in Changing Times, has sold more than one million copies. He has also written three novels based on the premise of Christian financial management. In 1976, Burkett founded his ministry, Christian Financial Concepts, and conducts over 200 seminars a year as its president. Since 1982, he has hosted his own daily radio show, Money Matters, which reaches millions of listeners throughout the world. Larry Burkett lives in Gainesville, Georgia. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Debt-Free Living
… (more)
Debt-Free Living 553 copies
The Coming Economic Earthquake 513 copies, 4 reviews
The Illuminati 501 copies, 4 reviews
Solar Flare 250 copies, 1 review
All About Money 38 copies, 1 review
In God We Trust 36 copies
Earthquake Update 1 copy, 1 review
Less Spurs, More Prayer 1 copy, 1 review
I Can't Make Ends Meet! 1 copy, 1 review
Taxes, You, and Co2 1 copy, 1 review
Should You Change Jobs? 1 copy, 1 review
The Best Investments 1 copy, 1 review
A Theology of Bankruptcy 1 copy, 1 review
Home Mortgage Shopping 1 copy, 1 review
Retirement Goals 1 copy, 1 review
Can You Afford a House? 1 copy, 1 review
Stewardship Planning 1 copy, 1 review
To Get a Good Job 1 copy, 1 review
Back From Bankruptcy 1 copy, 1 review
Making the Grade 1 copy, 1 review
It's About Time (Foreword) 54 copies
adult (30) Bible (23) book (29) budget (35) budgeting (27) Burkett (35) business (82) cancer (33) career (24) children (35) Christian (142) Christian fiction (60) Christian living (241) Christianity (33) Counseling (30) debt (60) economics (105) family (74) fiction (187) finance (417) finances (534) financial (105) financial planning (24) investing (36) marriage (44) math (35) money (289) money management (41) non-fiction (126) parenting (47) personal (22) personal finance (154) religion (28) retirement (23) science fiction (22) Stewardship (156) thriller (23) to-read (33) women (28) workbook (19)
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Chinese, traditional Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.44)
0.5 2
1 14
1.5 3
2 21
2.5 4
3 64
3.5 12
4 58
4.5 8
5 42

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Larry Burkett is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Larry Burkett is composed of 6 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,973,544 books! | Top bar: Always visible