Author picture

James D. McCawley (1938–1999)

Author of The Eater's Guide to Chinese Characters

16+ Works 347 Members 0 Reviews

About the Author

James D. McCawley was the Andrew MacLeish Distinguished Service Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages at the University of Chicago.

Series

Works by James D. McCawley

Associated Works

The World's Writing Systems (1996) — Contributor — 199 copies
Challenging Mathematical Problems With Elementary Solutions, Vol. 1 (1964) — Translator, some editions — 88 copies
Edward Sapir appraisals of his life and work (1984) — Contributor — 2 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
McCawley, James David
Other names
McCawley, James Quillan, Jr (birth)
Quang Phúc Ðông (pseudonym)
Birthdate
1938-03-30
Date of death
1999-04-10
Gender
male
Nationality
United States of America
UK (birth)
Places of residence
Glasgow, Scotland, UK (birth)
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Education
University of Chicago (MS | mathematics | 1958)
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (PhD | linguistics | 1965)
Occupations
linguist
Organizations
University of Chicago
Short biography
"James McCawley (1938-1999) was one of the most significant linguists of the latter half of the twentieth century. His legacy to a generation of linguists encompasses not only his work in phonology, syntax, semantics, pragmatics, and the philosophy of language but also his emphasis on bridging research in linguistics with that in other disciplines, from anthropology and psychology to physics and biology."

He changed his name on moving to America after WWII.

Members

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
16
Also by
4
Members
347
Popularity
#68,853
Rating
4.1
ISBNs
29

Charts & Graphs