Picture of author.

Geraldine Pinch

Author of Handbook of Egyptian Mythology

15+ Works 1,650 Members 12 Reviews

About the Author

Also includes: Geraldine Harris (1)

Disambiguation Notice:

Author uses maiden name, Harris, for things written or published for children, whether Egyptology or fantasy fiction, and married name, Pinch, for academic Egyptology publications.

Works by Geraldine Pinch

Associated Works

World Mythology (1993) — Contributor — 582 copies
Arrows of Eros (1989) — Contributor — 43 copies

Tagged

(121) ancient (11) Ancient Egypt (72) ancient history (29) anthropology (7) archaeology (9) ebook (9) Egypt (126) Egyptian (11) Egyptian mythology (20) Egyptian Religion (10) Egyptology (38) fantasy (193) fiction (67) folklore (8) geography (7) goddesses (7) gods (12) history (79) in storage (6) Jason (8) juvenile (9) magic (28) myth (13) non-fiction (59) own (10) read (18) reference (12) religion (44) series (13) Seven Citadels (27) sff (16) speculative fiction (8) to-read (51) Very Short Introductions (11) VSI (11) world history (7) YA (23) young adult (23) youth (8)

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Pinch, Geraldine Harris
Other names
Harris, Geraldine
Pinch, Geraldine
Birthdate
1951-10-17
Gender
female
Nationality
UK
Occupations
egyptologist
writer
Professor at the Faculty of Oriental Studies, University of Oxford
Disambiguation notice
Author uses maiden name, Harris, for things written or published for children, whether Egyptology or fantasy fiction, and married name, Pinch, for academic Egyptology publications.

Members

Reviews

Prince of the Godborn is, to me, reminiscent of Megan Whalen Turner's The Thief...if a book can be reminiscent of another book written thirteen years after itself, that is. Where The Thief borrows from Classical Greece, Prince of the Godborn seems to draw inspiration from Biblical Israel and the Mediterranean. But both books flesh out an intricate, vividly complete fantasy world. And as in The Queen's Thief series, I rather suspect the Seven Citadels' story will only become more complex, and compelling, with each book.… (more)
 
Flagged
slimikin | Mar 27, 2022 |
Oh. This breaks my heart. Just as I thought it must.
 
Flagged
slimikin | Mar 27, 2022 |
Geraldine Harris explores not only Egyptian mythology and lore but its sources and historical contexts as well. The result is a rich, engaging dip into Egypt's culture from its beginning through its final decline. Well worth the read!
 
Flagged
slimikin | 2 other reviews | Mar 27, 2022 |
This is an excellent introduction to the mythology of Ancient Egypt. More than just an encyclopedia of gods and goddesses, this book takes a thematic approach and presents the major stories using major concepts (such as creation, death, morality, etc.). I found it very easy to get through and now feel ready to delve deeper into this subject (using the excellent resources listed in the book)!
1 vote
Flagged
Jenjuniper80 | 1 other review | Jan 15, 2015 |

Lists

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
15
Also by
3
Members
1,650
Popularity
#15,573
Rating
3.9
Reviews
12
ISBNs
79
Languages
7

Charts & Graphs