Picture of author.
133+ Works 5,702 Members 25 Reviews

About the Author

Dennis Rainey is the president and CEO of FamilyLife, a ministry of Campus Crusade for Christ, and a graduate of Dallas Theological Seminary. For more than thirty-five years, he has been speaking and writing on marriage and family issues. He can be heard each weekday on the nationally syndicated show more radio program FamilyLife Today. He and his wife, Barbara, have six adult children and seventeen grandchildren. show less

Includes the name: Dennis Rainey

Image credit: Dennis Rainey

Series

Works by Dennis Rainey

One Home at a Time (1997) 215 copies
Keeping Your Covenant (2000) 67 copies
The Forgotten Commandment (2014) 17 copies
[No title] 1 copy
Passionate Partners (1999) 1 copy
Steps to Manhood (2001) 1 copy

Associated Works

Preparing for Marriage (1997) — Editor — 669 copies
Preparing for Marriage Leader's Guide (1997) — Editor — 153 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Rainey, Dennis
Other names
丹尼斯‧雷尼
Birthdate
1948
Gender
male
Country (for map)
USA
Places of residence
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Occupations
Author
Minister

Members

Reviews

FamilyLife’s Passport to Purity Getaway Kit: Your child begins the journey into adolescence in a world of impure media, bullying, online stalking, and moral defiance. Innocence is under attack and you cannot win the battle with a single awkward talk or a strict set of rules. The primary defense for your son or daughter is a strong relationship with you and with God. The Passport2Purity audio and boys guide to becoming a teen kit is designed to help you address all these issues with your children. Our sessions and preteen Christian journal will help your boy or girl build convictions and lay the groundwork for purity in the coming years. The Passport2Purity getaway kit comes with 5 sessions of downloadable audio and Scripture memory songs, a Tour Guide for parents, and a preteen Travel Journal with 25 follow-up daily devotionals. Each session in these recordings and parent kid journal kit handles a sensitive subject in a way that leaves the open ground for discussion. Our parenting guide covers Challenges, Traps, and Choices, Friendship and Peer Pressure, Changes in Him and Changes in Her, Setting Boundaries and Seeing Dating Differently. We suggest the audio sessions and the teaching to adult children getaway kit be completed over a weekend away from home. Still, if this isn’t possible, the material can be completed over 4 to 5 weeks. Take the guesswork and awkwardness out of intimate conversations to have with your daughter or son and create a life-changing getaway with our Passport to Purity project kit and audio sessions… (more)
 
Flagged
wpcalibrary | Feb 28, 2024 |
10 Essential building blocks to strengthen your mate and your marriage.
 
Flagged
MenoraChurch | Dec 10, 2023 |
 
Flagged
WBCLIB | 1 other review | Feb 19, 2023 |
The selections in Moments Together for a Peaceful Home will focus on the many ways that husbands and wives can maintain peace and harmony at home--both in their relationship with one another and as parents of the children God has entrusted to their care. Married couples will learn practical ways to help family members live together united by the honoring actions of love, acceptance, and forgiveness.
 
Flagged
CovenantPresMadison | Dec 12, 2022 |

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
133
Also by
2
Members
5,702
Popularity
#4,333
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
25
ISBNs
190
Languages
8

Charts & Graphs