This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1bookwormjules
This year I'm aiming to read 131 books for the category challenge. I'll have 13 categories, with 10 - 13 books in each category, except for one, which will only have five. I choose 131 books, because forwards and backwards it starts with he number 13. Hoping to complete a category challenge this year!
2bookwormjules
So some of my categories will have pre-selected books, others will be as I go along. The Wheel of Time category will have some re-reads, but I no longer remember what happened in the first half of the series, and my goal is to finish it off this year.
The Categories
1) MREs (Books from my list must read everything authors) (10 Books)
2) The Awards (10 Books)
3) Short Stories Addict (10 Books) - COMPLETED
4) O Canada (New to me Canadian Authors) (10 Books) - COMPLETED
5) Seriously Speculative (Speculative Fiction from a Series) (10 Books) - COMPLETED
6) Colour Your Library Library (Collection of books exclusive to Indigo/Chapters) (5 - 10 Books)
7) Read My Name - Bookworm Jules (13 Books) COMPLETED
8) Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit (10 Books) - COMPLETED
9) Mysteries and Thrillers (10 Books) - COMPLETED
10) The List (Pre Selected TBR on shelf, that I keep meaning to read, but never get to) (10 Books)
11) Children and YA Lit (10 Books)
12) Wheel of Time (13 Books)
13) Mental Health Awareness (10 Books)
The Categories
1) MREs (Books from my list must read everything authors) (10 Books)
2) The Awards (10 Books)
3) Short Stories Addict (10 Books) - COMPLETED
4) O Canada (New to me Canadian Authors) (10 Books) - COMPLETED
5) Seriously Speculative (Speculative Fiction from a Series) (10 Books) - COMPLETED
6) Colour Your Library Library (Collection of books exclusive to Indigo/Chapters) (5 - 10 Books)
7) Read My Name - Bookworm Jules (13 Books) COMPLETED
8) Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit (10 Books) - COMPLETED
9) Mysteries and Thrillers (10 Books) - COMPLETED
10) The List (Pre Selected TBR on shelf, that I keep meaning to read, but never get to) (10 Books)
11) Children and YA Lit (10 Books)
12) Wheel of Time (13 Books)
13) Mental Health Awareness (10 Books)
3bookwormjules
MREs (8/10)
Authors include: Margaret Atwood, Maeve Binchy, Timothy Findley, Penelope Fitzgerald, Marian Keyes, Alice Munro, Irene Nemirvosky, Michael Ondaatje, Carol Shields, Jane Urquhart, Virginia Woolf (and any other authors who might get added to the list)
1) Maeve Binchy - Whitethorn Woods My Review
2) Penelope Fitzgerald - The Beginning of Spring My Review
3) Virginia Wool - Between the Acts My Review
4) Margaret Atwood - Lady Oracle My Review
5) Alice Munro - Open Secrets My Review
6) Margaret Atwood -Erase Me: Positron Episode 3 My Review
7) Jane Urquhart - Changing Heaven My Review
8) David Adams Richards - Mercy Among the Children My Review
9)
10)
Authors include: Margaret Atwood, Maeve Binchy, Timothy Findley, Penelope Fitzgerald, Marian Keyes, Alice Munro, Irene Nemirvosky, Michael Ondaatje, Carol Shields, Jane Urquhart, Virginia Woolf (and any other authors who might get added to the list)
1) Maeve Binchy - Whitethorn Woods My Review
2) Penelope Fitzgerald - The Beginning of Spring My Review
3) Virginia Wool - Between the Acts My Review
4) Margaret Atwood - Lady Oracle My Review
5) Alice Munro - Open Secrets My Review
6) Margaret Atwood -Erase Me: Positron Episode 3 My Review
7) Jane Urquhart - Changing Heaven My Review
8) David Adams Richards - Mercy Among the Children My Review
9)
10)
4bookwormjules
The Awards 9/10
1) Governor's General Award - Two Solitudes My Review
2)Irish Times Irish Literature Prize First Book Award - The South Colm Toibin My Review
3) Stephen Leacock Award for Humour (1988) - King Leary - Paul Quarrington
4) The Bellwether Prize for Fiction - The Girl Who Fell From the Sky My Review
5) ALA Alex Award 2013 - Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore My Review
6) Black Caucus of the ALA Award for Firsth Novelist - The Twelve Tribes of Hattie - Anaya Mathis My Review
7) Isaac Frischwasser Award for Holocaust Literature - The Memory Man - Lisa Appignanesi My Review
8) Newbury Award (1963) - A Wrinkle in Time - Madeline L'Engle My Review
9) Giller Prize (1994) - The Book of Secrets - M. G. Vassanji My Review
10)
1) Governor's General Award - Two Solitudes My Review
2)Irish Times Irish Literature Prize First Book Award - The South Colm Toibin My Review
3) Stephen Leacock Award for Humour (1988) - King Leary - Paul Quarrington
4) The Bellwether Prize for Fiction - The Girl Who Fell From the Sky My Review
5) ALA Alex Award 2013 - Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore My Review
6) Black Caucus of the ALA Award for Firsth Novelist - The Twelve Tribes of Hattie - Anaya Mathis My Review
7) Isaac Frischwasser Award for Holocaust Literature - The Memory Man - Lisa Appignanesi My Review
8) Newbury Award (1963) - A Wrinkle in Time - Madeline L'Engle My Review
9) Giller Prize (1994) - The Book of Secrets - M. G. Vassanji My Review
10)
5bookwormjules
Short Stories Addict - 10/10 -COMPLETED
1) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny My Review
2) Dance of the Happy Shades - Alice Munro My Review
3) Tales From Firozsha Baag - Rohinton Mistry My Review
4) Winter Well: Speculative Novellas About Older Women - Edited by Kay T. Holt My Review
5) The Mysterious Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle My Review
6) Men of the Otherworld - Kelley Armstrong My Review
7)The Best Place on Earth - Ayelet Tsbari My Review
8) HellGoing - Lynn Coady My Review
9) Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility - Theodora Armstrong My Review
10) How to Get Along With Women - Elisabeth de Mariaffi My Review
1) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny My Review
2) Dance of the Happy Shades - Alice Munro My Review
3) Tales From Firozsha Baag - Rohinton Mistry My Review
4) Winter Well: Speculative Novellas About Older Women - Edited by Kay T. Holt My Review
5) The Mysterious Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle My Review
6) Men of the Otherworld - Kelley Armstrong My Review
7)The Best Place on Earth - Ayelet Tsbari My Review
8) HellGoing - Lynn Coady My Review
9) Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility - Theodora Armstrong My Review
10) How to Get Along With Women - Elisabeth de Mariaffi My Review
6bookwormjules
O Canada - New to Me Canadian Authors 10/10 - COMPLETED
1) Lisa Moore - February My Review
2) Richard Wagamese My Review
3) Chris Gudgeon - Song of Kosovo My Review
4) Lola Lemire Tostevin - The Other Sister My Review
5) Pascale Quiviger - The Perfect Circle My Review
6) Cathy Marie Buchanan - The Painted Girls My Review
7) Emily Schultz - The Blondes My Review
8) Dave Duncan - Wildcatter My Review
9) Tish Cohen - The Truth About Delilah Blue My Review
10) Claire Messud - The Woman Upstairs My Review
1) Lisa Moore - February My Review
2) Richard Wagamese My Review
3) Chris Gudgeon - Song of Kosovo My Review
4) Lola Lemire Tostevin - The Other Sister My Review
5) Pascale Quiviger - The Perfect Circle My Review
6) Cathy Marie Buchanan - The Painted Girls My Review
7) Emily Schultz - The Blondes My Review
8) Dave Duncan - Wildcatter My Review
9) Tish Cohen - The Truth About Delilah Blue My Review
10) Claire Messud - The Woman Upstairs My Review
7bookwormjules
Seriously Speculative (Speculative Fiction from a Series) - 10/10 - COMPLETED
1) Time and Again - Jack Finney My Review
2) The Broken Kingdoms - N.K. Jemisin My Review
3) Club Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
4) Insurgent - Veronica Roth My Review
5) Four Dragons - Diana Dru Botsford My Review
6) Secrets - Jo Graham and Melissa Scott My Review
7) The Inheritors - Jo Graham, Melissa Scott, Amy Griswold Jules' Book Reviews
8) Dead as a Doornail - Charlaine Harris My Review
9) Choke Collar: Positron, Episode 2 - Margaret Atwood
10) Definitely Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
1) Time and Again - Jack Finney My Review
2) The Broken Kingdoms - N.K. Jemisin My Review
3) Club Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
4) Insurgent - Veronica Roth My Review
5) Four Dragons - Diana Dru Botsford My Review
6) Secrets - Jo Graham and Melissa Scott My Review
7) The Inheritors - Jo Graham, Melissa Scott, Amy Griswold Jules' Book Reviews
8) Dead as a Doornail - Charlaine Harris My Review
9) Choke Collar: Positron, Episode 2 - Margaret Atwood
10) Definitely Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
8bookwormjules
Colour Your Library Library (Collection of books exclusive to Indigo/Chapters) 1/5
1) Sweetness in the Belly - Camilla Gibb My Review
2)
3)
4)
5)
1) Sweetness in the Belly - Camilla Gibb My Review
2)
3)
4)
5)
9bookwormjules
Read My Name 12/13
1) B - Binchy, Meave - Quentins My Review
2) O - Otto, Whitney - Eight Girls Taking Pictures My Review
3) O - Ostenso, Martha - Wild Geese My Review
4) K - Kearsley, Susanna - Sophia's Secret My Review
5) W - Winter, Michael - Minister Without Portfolio My Review
6) O - O'Nan, Stewart - The Odds: A Love Story My Review
7) R - Roth, Veronica - Allegiant My Review
8) M - McEwan, Ian - On Chesil Beach My Review
9) J - Jemisin, N.J. - The Kingdom of Gods My Review
10) U - Urquhart, Jane - Away My Review
11) L - Laurence, Margaret - The Diviners My Review
12) E - Elliott, George - The Kissing Man My Review
13) S - Spalding, Linda - The Purchase My Review
1) B - Binchy, Meave - Quentins My Review
2) O - Otto, Whitney - Eight Girls Taking Pictures My Review
3) O - Ostenso, Martha - Wild Geese My Review
4) K - Kearsley, Susanna - Sophia's Secret My Review
5) W - Winter, Michael - Minister Without Portfolio My Review
6) O - O'Nan, Stewart - The Odds: A Love Story My Review
7) R - Roth, Veronica - Allegiant My Review
8) M - McEwan, Ian - On Chesil Beach My Review
9) J - Jemisin, N.J. - The Kingdom of Gods My Review
10) U - Urquhart, Jane - Away My Review
11) L - Laurence, Margaret - The Diviners My Review
12) E - Elliott, George - The Kissing Man My Review
13) S - Spalding, Linda - The Purchase My Review
10bookwormjules
Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit - 10/10 - COMPLETED
1) Nigeria - Things Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe My Review
2) Macau - The Color of Tea - Hannah Tunnicliffe My Review
3) China - River of Stars - Guy Gavriel Kay My Review
4) China - Gold Mountain Blues - Ling Zhang My Review
5) North Korea - Forgotten Country - Catherine Chung My Review
6) Malaysia - The Garden of Evening Mists - Tan Twan Eng My Review
7) Rwanda - Baking Cakes in Kigali - Gaile Parkin My Review
8) India - A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry My Review
9) Cambodia, Laos, Thailand - Beauty Beneath the Banyan My Review
10) South Africa - The Lion Seeker - Kenneth Bonert My Review
1) Nigeria - Things Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe My Review
2) Macau - The Color of Tea - Hannah Tunnicliffe My Review
3) China - River of Stars - Guy Gavriel Kay My Review
4) China - Gold Mountain Blues - Ling Zhang My Review
5) North Korea - Forgotten Country - Catherine Chung My Review
6) Malaysia - The Garden of Evening Mists - Tan Twan Eng My Review
7) Rwanda - Baking Cakes in Kigali - Gaile Parkin My Review
8) India - A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry My Review
9) Cambodia, Laos, Thailand - Beauty Beneath the Banyan My Review
10) South Africa - The Lion Seeker - Kenneth Bonert My Review
11bookwormjules
Mysteries and Thrillers 10/10 - Completed October 2, 2013
1) The City and the city - China Mieville My Review
2) Heat Wave - Richard Castle My Review
3) The Informationist: A Thriller - Taylor Stevens My Review
4) Cream Puff Murder My Review
5) Gold Digger: A Klondike Mystery - Vicki Delany My Review
6) Dead to the World - Charlaine Harris My Review
7) A Brewing Storm - Richard Castle My Review
8) A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
9) A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
10) And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie My Review
1) The City and the city - China Mieville My Review
2) Heat Wave - Richard Castle My Review
3) The Informationist: A Thriller - Taylor Stevens My Review
4) Cream Puff Murder My Review
5) Gold Digger: A Klondike Mystery - Vicki Delany My Review
6) Dead to the World - Charlaine Harris My Review
7) A Brewing Storm - Richard Castle My Review
8) A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
9) A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
10) And Then There Were None - Agatha Christie My Review
12bookwormjules
Children and YA Lit - 10/10
1) Out for Blood - Alyxandra Harvey My Review
2) Divergent - Veronica Roth My Review
3) Heidi - Joanne Spyri - My Review
4) Ink - Amanda Sun My Review
5) April Morning - Howard Fast My Review
6) A Wind in the Door - Madeleine L'Engle My Review
7) Nancy Clancy, Super Sleuth - Jane O'Connor My Review
8) Surprise Island - Gertrude Chandler Warner My Review
9) Anne of Avonlea - L. M. Montgomery My Review
10) The End of Days - Max Turner My Review
1) Out for Blood - Alyxandra Harvey My Review
2) Divergent - Veronica Roth My Review
3) Heidi - Joanne Spyri - My Review
4) Ink - Amanda Sun My Review
5) April Morning - Howard Fast My Review
6) A Wind in the Door - Madeleine L'Engle My Review
7) Nancy Clancy, Super Sleuth - Jane O'Connor My Review
8) Surprise Island - Gertrude Chandler Warner My Review
9) Anne of Avonlea - L. M. Montgomery My Review
10) The End of Days - Max Turner My Review
14bookwormjules
Wheel of Time
1) The Eye of the World
2) The Great Hunt
3) The Dragon Reborn
4) The Shadow Rising
5) The Fires of Heaven
6) Lords of Chaos
7) A Crown of Swords
8) The Path of Daggers
9) Winters Heat
10) Crossroads of Twilight
11) Knife of Dreams
12) The Gathering Storm
13) Towers of Midnight
1) The Eye of the World
2) The Great Hunt
3) The Dragon Reborn
4) The Shadow Rising
5) The Fires of Heaven
6) Lords of Chaos
7) A Crown of Swords
8) The Path of Daggers
9) Winters Heat
10) Crossroads of Twilight
11) Knife of Dreams
12) The Gathering Storm
13) Towers of Midnight
15bookwormjules
Mental Health Awareness 9/10
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon My Review
2) Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov My Review
3) The Age of Hope - David Bergen My Review
4) The Earth Hums in B Flat - Mari Strachan My Review
5) Away From Everywhere - Chad Pelley My Review
6) The Perks of Being a Wallflowers - Stephen Chbosky My Review
7) Norwegian Wood - Haruki Murakami My Review
8) Bone and Bread - Saleema Nawaz - My Review
9) The Empty Room - Lauren B. Davis My Review
10)
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon My Review
2) Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov My Review
3) The Age of Hope - David Bergen My Review
4) The Earth Hums in B Flat - Mari Strachan My Review
5) Away From Everywhere - Chad Pelley My Review
6) The Perks of Being a Wallflowers - Stephen Chbosky My Review
7) Norwegian Wood - Haruki Murakami My Review
8) Bone and Bread - Saleema Nawaz - My Review
9) The Empty Room - Lauren B. Davis My Review
10)
16LittleTaiko
Your read your name category is so clever! Good luck with the challenge.
17PawsforThought
Lots of interesting books and categories here.
Will your mental health awareness category be fiction, non-fiction or both?
Will your mental health awareness category be fiction, non-fiction or both?
18lkernagh
Welcome back, Julie! Great categories and I can see a lot of book bullets coming my way over the course of 2013. I read an article earlier this week about Chapter/Indigo's Colour Your Library books... based on the books you have listed as candidates, I need to check out the books in that collection further!
I also think your "read your name' category is pretty cool! Will it be authors, titles or a combination of both to come up with the books to fill that category?
I also think your "read your name' category is pretty cool! Will it be authors, titles or a combination of both to come up with the books to fill that category?
19mamzel
You are ambitious to read the Wheel of Time series. I made it through two of them last summer. Non-stop fantasy fun! Have a wonderful reading year.
20rabbitprincess
Great setup! Looking forward to seeing how you fill the Canadian authors and read your name categories in particular!
22bookwormjules
16 - Thanks. Good luck to you too.
17 - They will be fictional book.
18 - Thanks! Aren't they lovely looking books? I couldn't resist them. I haven't decided yet for read your name, but I think I will stick to authors.
19 - I've been wanting to finish the series off the first few books were great. But I don't remember them. So half will be a reread. The rest, I can't wait to find out what happens next,
20 - Me too. There are a lot of books out there that have caught my interest because of long lists for awards (ie canada reads)
21 - Yours too.
17 - They will be fictional book.
18 - Thanks! Aren't they lovely looking books? I couldn't resist them. I haven't decided yet for read your name, but I think I will stick to authors.
19 - I've been wanting to finish the series off the first few books were great. But I don't remember them. So half will be a reread. The rest, I can't wait to find out what happens next,
20 - Me too. There are a lot of books out there that have caught my interest because of long lists for awards (ie canada reads)
21 - Yours too.
23PawsforThought
22. Great. I'm on the lookout for fiction in that area. Will keep my eyes on this thread.
25-Eva-
Welcome back!! I have quite a few of your planned reads on Mt. TBR, so I'm looking forward to seeing what you think of them.
26Bcteagirl
Just starting to get back in, found and starred! Love your categories and looking forward especially to the O Canada one. :)
27bookwormjules
22 - I did this one as a challenge a couple of years ago, if you need some more book choices, Alias Grace, The Piano Man's Daughter, Halfway House, The Bell Jar, Women on the Edge of Time were some of the ones I read and were very interesting reads.
24 - It should be a good year
25 - Thanks. I'll have to keep an eye out for yours as well
26 - Thanks good luck to you!
24 - It should be a good year
25 - Thanks. I'll have to keep an eye out for yours as well
26 - Thanks good luck to you!
28bookwormjules
I've already made a slight change to one of my categories - the colour your library category. Originally I planned on using The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. But as I'm reading (and loving it) I realize it fits better in the Mental Health Awareness. Which means, I will have to travel to the book store and get a replacement. The horror!
29PawsforThought
28. Glad to hear you love The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. It's in my TBR stack and I'll be reading it later this year.
30lkernagh
> 28 - Half the fun of the challenge is seeing where the books read slot in. Sometimes a book is a better fit for a different category than we first thought.... and I am glad you mentioned this as I be keeping that in mind as I am reading!
31bookwormjules
28 - So true. My biggest problem is when I have a book that can fit in many categories, and trying to figure which one it goes in.
32bookwormjules
January Reviews (I find it easy to post all reviews together in on single post than multiple individuals, so check back often!) Also reviews are posted both here on LT and my blog.
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon (Mental Health Awareness) - My Review
2) Whitethorn Woods - Maeve Binchy My Review
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Mark Haddon (Mental Health Awareness) - My Review
2) Whitethorn Woods - Maeve Binchy My Review
33lkernagh
Yay for such a great first book of the year! Your 10/10 rating is making me think I should move my copy up the TBR pile.... but I have some other stuff still ahead of it.
34-Eva-
Christopher has such a great voice, doesn't he?! It's on the Possibilities list for my reread category - hope I get to fit it in this year.
35bookwormjules
33 - It was a great way to kick off the reading year! It's well worth bumping up the TBR list.
34 - this will be a book I'll retread at some point. I hope you get a chance to retread it
34 - this will be a book I'll retread at some point. I hope you get a chance to retread it
36bookwormjules
January Books 3 - 5
3) Things Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe - (Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit) My Review
4) The Beginning of Spring - Penelope Fitzgerald - (MREs) - My Review
5) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny - (Short Stories) - My Review
3) Things Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe - (Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit) My Review
4) The Beginning of Spring - Penelope Fitzgerald - (MREs) - My Review
5) The Sometimes Lake - Sandy Bonny - (Short Stories) - My Review
38bookwormjules
January Books 8 & 9
8) The Purchase - Linda Spalding (Read my Name) My Review
9) Indian Horse - Richard Wagamese My Review
8) The Purchase - Linda Spalding (Read my Name) My Review
9) Indian Horse - Richard Wagamese My Review
39bookwormjules
January Books 10 & 11
10) The City & the City - China Mieville (Mystery & Thrillers) My Review
11) On Chesil Beach - Ian McEwan (Read my Name) My Review
10) The City & the City - China Mieville (Mystery & Thrillers) My Review
11) On Chesil Beach - Ian McEwan (Read my Name) My Review
40bookwormjules
January Books 12 - 14
12) Between the Acts - Virginia Woolf (MREs) My Review
13) Out for Blood - Alyxandra Harvey (YA and Children's Lit) My Review
14) Two Solitudes - Hugh MacLennan (The Awards) My Review
12) Between the Acts - Virginia Woolf (MREs) My Review
13) Out for Blood - Alyxandra Harvey (YA and Children's Lit) My Review
14) Two Solitudes - Hugh MacLennan (The Awards) My Review
41bookwormjules
And January is over! A little behind on my reviews, but a good month nonetheless. 14 books down, 117 to go!
42rabbitprincess
Two Solitudes has been on my list forever and ever. Really have to read it, especially since I've read a few of his other books and this is his best-known one.
43bookwormjules
42 - It wasn't a bad read, I'm interested to see how it compares to his other books. Sometimes the lesser known ones end up being better reads.
44bookwormjules
February
15) Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov (Mental Health Awareness) My Review
16) The Age of Hope - David Bergen (Mental Health Awareness My Review
15) Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov (Mental Health Awareness) My Review
16) The Age of Hope - David Bergen (Mental Health Awareness My Review
46bookwormjules
February
- Divergent - Veronica Roth (Children's/YA Lit) - My Review
- Time and Again - Jack Finney (Seriously Speculative) My Review
- Divergent - Veronica Roth (Children's/YA Lit) - My Review
- Time and Again - Jack Finney (Seriously Speculative) My Review
47bookwormjules
February - 20 Books down, 111 to go!
- The Broken Kingdoms - N.K. Jemisin (Seriously Speculative) - My Review
- The Broken Kingdoms - N.K. Jemisin (Seriously Speculative) - My Review
49bookwormjules
February
- Lady Oracle - Margaret Atwood (MRES) - My Review
- Heat Wave - Richard Castle (Mystery/Thriller) - My Review
- Lady Oracle - Margaret Atwood (MRES) - My Review
- Heat Wave - Richard Castle (Mystery/Thriller) - My Review
50bookwormjules
48 - Thanks. I got Insurgent a lot sooner from the wait list at the library, so I'll it read and reviewed by the middle of the month. Good to know about the third novel as well.
51rabbitprincess
>49 bookwormjules:: I'm glad you liked Heat Wave. I tried reading it when it first came out and had to give up because it didn't feel like how I imagined Richard Castle would write. Do you watch the show as well?
52Yells
I just finished Divergent and liked it. Still on hold for the next one though but I think I should get that one shortly. I am always curious to see if the author can maintain the rhythm throughout a trilogy.
54bookwormjules
March!
- Sophia's Secret - Susanna Kearsley (Read my name) - My Review
-Club Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
- Sophia's Secret - Susanna Kearsley (Read my name) - My Review
-Club Dead - Charlaine Harris My Review
55bookwormjules
March
- The Earth Hums in B Flat - Mari Strachan (Mental Illness) - My Review
- Insurgent - Veronica Roth (Seriously Speculative) - My Review
- The Earth Hums in B Flat - Mari Strachan (Mental Illness) - My Review
- Insurgent - Veronica Roth (Seriously Speculative) - My Review
58bookwormjules
March
- The South - Colm TĆ³ibĆn (Awards) My Review
- Song of Kosovo - Chris Gudgeon (O Canada) My Review
- The South - Colm TĆ³ibĆn (Awards) My Review
- Song of Kosovo - Chris Gudgeon (O Canada) My Review
59bookwormjules
And the end of March draws to an end - so far this year I've read 30 books for this challenge. Only 2 book so far didn't fit into a category.
61mathgirl40
Your River of Stars review came at a good time for me. I'm planning to see GGK next week, as he is doing a reading for our local bookstore. I'm definitely a fan of his, and I loved Under Heaven, so it sounds like I will enjoy this book too.
62bookwormjules
Oh lucky! I wanted to go to one just a day or so after I posted the review, but couldn't make it. He's at a convention this weekend which I'm attending (Ad Astra) so I hope to sit in on a reading there.
63mathgirl40
I hope you have a great time at Ad Astra. Wish I could be there!
64psutto
He's obviously doing the rounds as he's going to be at wfc2013 in October in Brighton that I'm going to
65bookwormjules
He's always at Ad Astra. I missed the panels he was on, and I missed him in the autograph session, as I got there at the end. But I did have a fantastic time. Ad Astra 2014 is looking great - and it's a year away.
67bookwormjules
April
- Four Dragons (SG-1 - 16) - Diana Dru Bostford (Seriously Speculative) My Review
- Tales From Firozsha Baag - Rohinton Mistry (Short Stories) - My Review
- King Leary - Paul Quarrington (Award Winners) My Review
- Four Dragons (SG-1 - 16) - Diana Dru Bostford (Seriously Speculative) My Review
- Tales From Firozsha Baag - Rohinton Mistry (Short Stories) - My Review
- King Leary - Paul Quarrington (Award Winners) My Review
68bookwormjules
April
- Winter Well: Speculative Fiction About Older Women - Edited by Kay T. Holt (Short Stories) My Review
- Winter Well: Speculative Fiction About Older Women - Edited by Kay T. Holt (Short Stories) My Review
70bookwormjules
April
- Gold Mountain Blues - Ling Zhang (Asian, African... Lit) My Review
- Quentins Maeve Binchy (Read my Name) My Review
- Gold Mountain Blues - Ling Zhang (Asian, African... Lit) My Review
- Quentins Maeve Binchy (Read my Name) My Review
72bookwormjules
May - (I've been so busy, haven't had time to write reviews)
- The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi Durrow (Awards) My Review
- The Girl Who Fell From the Sky - Heidi Durrow (Awards) My Review
76bookwormjules
The Inheritors: Stargate Atlantis - Jo Graham, Melissa Scott, Amy Griswold (Seriously Speculative) - My Review
78Zozette
I am currently reading Mr Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore. I am only 1/3 of the way into the book and I already agree with you about Google.
79bookwormjules
Zozette - It's a little weird with how much it appears huh? I hope you enjoy the rest of the book.
81LittleTaiko
Hmm, interesting - I didn't feel like Google was overmentioned at all. It just seemed part of the story to me. Definitely one of my favorite books from last year. One of my book clubs is reading it now - I wonder if they'll have a similar comment to you?
82bookwormjules
81 - Glad you enjoyed it, it missed the mark for me, although it would be an interesting book to hear bout in a book club - lots of possible things to discuss.
83bookwormjules
June
- The Painted Girls - Cathy Marie Buchanan (O Canada) My Review
- The Blondes - Emily Schultz (O Canada) My Review
- The Painted Girls - Cathy Marie Buchanan (O Canada) My Review
- The Blondes - Emily Schultz (O Canada) My Review
84bookwormjules
'June
-The Kingdom of Gods - N.K. Jemisin (read my name) My Review
- The Garden of Evening Mists - Tan Twan Eng (Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit) My Review
- Ink: Paper Gods 1 - Amanda Sun (YA/Children's Lit) - My Review
-The Kingdom of Gods - N.K. Jemisin (read my name) My Review
- The Garden of Evening Mists - Tan Twan Eng (Asian/Middle Eastern/African Lit) My Review
- Ink: Paper Gods 1 - Amanda Sun (YA/Children's Lit) - My Review
85bookwormjules
June
- The Memory Man - Lisa Appignanesi (Awards) - My Review
-Eight Girls Taking Pictures - Whitney Otto (Read my Name) My Review
- The Memory Man - Lisa Appignanesi (Awards) - My Review
-Eight Girls Taking Pictures - Whitney Otto (Read my Name) My Review
88bookwormjules
- Dead to the World - Charlaine Harris (Mysteries/Thrillers) My Review
89bookwormjules
- April Morning - Howard Fast (YA/Children's Lit - My Review
92DeltaQueen50
I'm getting caught up here after being away for a bit, you have definitely got me interested in Wild Geese, and I have added it to my wishlist.
93bookwormjules
92 - I need to get caught up on things my self, thanks for stopping by. Wild Geese was a facinatating book, I hope you get a chance to read it soon, and I'll be interested in hearing your thoughts.
99bookwormjules
2) The Forgotten Garden - Kate Morton (The List) My Review
100bookwormjules
3) A Wind in the Door - Madeleine L'Engle (YA/Children's Lit) - My Review
101christina_reads
@ 99 -- Glad to see you enjoyed The Forgotten Garden, as it's currently languishing on my TBR shelf...
102bookwormjules
101 - I'd recommend bumping it up on the list, it was well worth reading!
104bookwormjules
August
All of the three below are from the Mystery/Thriller Category
- A Brewing Storm - Richard Castle My Review
- A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
- A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
All of the three below are from the Mystery/Thriller Category
- A Brewing Storm - Richard Castle My Review
- A Raging Storm - Richard Castle My Review
- A Bloody Storm - Richard Castle My Review
107rabbitprincess
Thumb! Excellent review. :)
108bookwormjules
107 - Thanks, glad you enjoyed it :)
109bookwormjules
September (can you believe it? It's September!?)
- A Fine Balance - Rohinton Misty (Asia/Africa/Middle East) - My Review
- A Fine Balance - Rohinton Misty (Asia/Africa/Middle East) - My Review
110bookwormjules
- The Perks of Being a Wallflower - Stephen Chbosky (Mental Illness Awareness) My Review
111bookwormjules
- Norwegian Wood - Haruki Murakami (Mental Illness Awareness) My Review
112bookwormjules
- Sweetness in the Belly - Camilla Gibb (Colour your Library) My Review
113bookwormjules
- Men of the Otherworld - Kelley Armstrong (Short Stories) My Review
114bookwormjules
The Best Place on Earth - Ayelet Tsabari (Short Stories) My Review
116bookwormjules
- Nancy Clancy, Super Sleuth - Jane O'Connor My Review
118bookwormjules
Completed my first category!
- And The There Were None - Agatha Christie (Mystery/Thriller) My Review
- And The There Were None - Agatha Christie (Mystery/Thriller) My Review
119bookwormjules
- Minister Without Portfolio - Michael Winter (read my name) - My Review
120rabbitprincess
And Then There Were None is a great book to finish a category with! :) Also wow, blast from the past with the Boxcar Children! I read them too as a kid but preferred the Hardy Boys.
121bookwormjules
119 - I agree with you on that one! Awesome book, one of the best I've read all year!!
123bookwormjules
- Anne of Avonlea - L. M. Montgomery (Children's/YA Lit) My Review
124DeltaQueen50
Great review of And Then There Were None, my favorite Agatha Christie.
125lkernagh
Two categories completed and some great reading in, I see! I wanted to read The Woman Upstairs when it first came out but your review and a couple of others that I have read have me re-assessing whether I want to read it at some point or not bother. For now, it will stay on the 'maybe later' list.
126bookwormjules
- 124 It's my favourite so far, it was such a fun read, do you know of any other books by her that have a similar appeal to i?
- 125 It's a hit or miss book with that one. I think it's a book where you either like it or you don't.
- 125 It's a hit or miss book with that one. I think it's a book where you either like it or you don't.
127DeltaQueen50
There are lots of Agatha Christies' that I love, but I really think And Then There Were None is her masterpiece. It doesn't rely on one of her popular characters to solve the mystery but rather allows the reader to slowly peel back the layers to reveal the murderer.
Murder on the Orient Express is one that stands out in my memory, although it's been years since I read it. Also both The Murder of Roger Ackroyd and Death on the Nile are excellent.
But, yes, And There Were None is in a class all by itself.
Murder on the Orient Express is one that stands out in my memory, although it's been years since I read it. Also both The Murder of Roger Ackroyd and Death on the Nile are excellent.
But, yes, And There Were None is in a class all by itself.
128-Eva-
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? has always been the one I list as my favorite. I just realized I've never read The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - is it worth the read even though I know whodunnit? I guess I'm asking those who have done a reread of it - is it just as fun to read as when you didn't know?
129bookwormjules
- 127 Death on the Nile was one of the books by the author I was debating between, but And then There Were None won out. I guess I should check that one next.
- 128 The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - I wonder if that was the one I was looking for. I was at an author reading, and the author mentioned a major plot twist, in an Agatha Christie book, that has me looking for that book. Hmm.....
- 128 The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - I wonder if that was the one I was looking for. I was at an author reading, and the author mentioned a major plot twist, in an Agatha Christie book, that has me looking for that book. Hmm.....
131LittleTaiko
Totally agree about And Then There Were None. One of her absolute best and creepiest.
Eva - I think reading The Murder of Roger Ackroyd even knowing who did it is worthwhile. I reread it recently and still enjoyed it. It makes you appreciate the subtle clues that she plants throughout the story.
Eva - I think reading The Murder of Roger Ackroyd even knowing who did it is worthwhile. I reread it recently and still enjoyed it. It makes you appreciate the subtle clues that she plants throughout the story.
132-Eva-
->131 LittleTaiko:
Thanks!! I shall put it on the list.
Thanks!! I shall put it on the list.
133bookwormjules
Beauty Beneath the Banyan - Crystal Fletcher (Asian/African/Middle East Lit) My Review
134mathgirl40
Great review of And Then There Were None. This is one of my favourites.
135bookwormjules
134 - Thanks. It has become one of my favourites too!
137bookwormjules
Bone and Bread - Saleema Nawaz (Mental Health Awareness) My Review
138bookwormjules
Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility - Theodora Armstrong (Short Stories) - My Review
139bookwormjules
The Lion Seeker - Kenneth Bonert (Asian/African/Middle Eastern Lit) - My Review
140bookwormjules
How to Get Along With Women - Elisabeth de Mariaffi (Short Stories) My Review
141bookwormjules
Choke Collar: Positron, Episode 2 - Margaret Atwood (seriously speculative) My Review
Erase Me - Margaret Atwood (MRE) My Review
Erase Me - Margaret Atwood (MRE) My Review
142bookwormjules
Definitely Dead - Charlaine Harris (Seriously Speculative) My Review
145bookwormjules
The Empty Room Lauren B. Davis (Mental Health Awareness) My Review
146bookwormjules
Mercy Among the Children - David Adams Richards (MRE) My Review
147lkernagh
Wonderful, fantastic and completely awesome review of Mercy Among the Children, Julie! That is the book that turned me into a David Adams Richards fan and was my favorite read in 2010.
148bookwormjules
147 - It's my favourite of the year as well. I enjoyed his other books, now thanks to Mercy Among the Children, he is a must read everything.
149bookwormjules
The Book of Secrets - M. G. Vassanji (Award Winners) My Review