HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
5,098 (6,994)414,189 (3.72)160
Andre Breton was born in Normandy, France on 19, 1896 and died on September 28, 1966. Breton was a poet, novelist, philosophical essayist, and art critic. He is considered to be the father of surrealism. From World War I to the 1940s, Breton was at the forefront of the numerous avant-garde activities that centered in Paris. Breton's influence on the art and literature of the twentieth century has been enormous. Picasso, Derain, Magritte, Giacometti, Cocteau, Eluard, and Gracq are among the many whose work was affected by his thinking. From 1927 to 1933, Breton was a member of the Communist party, but thereafter he opposed communism. His writings include the first Surrealist Manifesto (Manifeste du surréalisme) of 1924, in which he defined surrealism as "pure psychic automatism". He also wrote Nadja in 1928. Breton died in 1966 at 70 and was buried in the Cimetière des Batignolles in Paris. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Nadja
… (more)
Nadja 1,878 copies, 13 reviews
Manifestoes of Surrealism 769 copies, 3 reviews
Mad Love 422 copies, 4 reviews
Arcanum 17 195 copies, 3 reviews
Communicating Vessels 92 copies, 1 review
Earthlight 90 copies
The Lost Steps 58 copies
Selected Poems 42 copies
The Immaculate Conception 36 copies, 3 reviews
Signe ascendant 34 copies
Break of Day 30 copies
Free Rein 29 copies
El arte mágico 22 copies
Ralentir Travaux: Slow Under Construction (Author) 20 copies, 1 review
Ode to Charles Fourier 19 copies, 2 reviews
Œuvres complètes (Author) 8 copies
Poesie 8 copies
Fata Morgana 7 copies, 1 review
Farouche à quatre feuilles 5 copies, 1 review
Antologia 3 copies
Poèmes 2 copies
POINT DU JOUR 2 copies
Dalí intime 2 copies
Toyen 1 copy
Cardenas 1 copy
Le voleur 1 copy
Toyen 1 copy
Man Ray 1 copy
Surrealist Love Poems (Contributor) 80 copies, 1 review
Modern French Theatre (Contributor) 60 copies
The Shadow and its Shadow (Contributor) 54 copies
The Council of Love: A Celestial Tragedy in Five Acts (Introduction, some editions) 50 copies
Manifestos d'avantguarda : antologia (Contributor) 10 copies
Big Table 2 (Contributor) 10 copies
Locus Solus II (Contributor) 3 copies
No events listed. (add an event)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Information from the French Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.72)
0.5
1 14
1.5 1
2 51
2.5 16
3 166
3.5 42
4 218
4.5 24
5 152

Author pictures (7)

   

(see all 7 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

André Breton is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

André Breton is composed of 20 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 173,680,388 books! | Top bar: Always visible