Picture of author.

Tarō Gomi

Author of Everyone Poops

195+ Works 6,296 Members 201 Reviews

About the Author

Image credit: via Coco Books

Series

Works by Tarō Gomi

Everyone Poops (1977) 2,049 copies
My Friends (1989) 1,355 copies
Spring is Here (1989) 575 copies
Coco Can't Wait (1983) 232 copies
Bus Stops (1988) 176 copies
Where's the Fish? (1765) 83 copies
Over the Ocean (1979) 81 copies
Who Hid It? (1977) 60 copies
I Know Numbers! (1985) 53 copies
Who Ate It? (1977) 49 copies
Hide and Seek (1989) 49 copies
The Great Day (1656) 42 copies
Mommy! Mommy! (2013) 36 copies
Wiggle! (1997) 35 copies
Doodle All Year (2007) 29 copies
Peekaboo! (2013) 28 copies
Eu te Disse (1905) 22 copies
Seeing Saying Doing Playing (1985) 20 copies
Hi, Butterfly! (1983) 19 copies
Little Truck (2018) 19 copies
Guess Who? Board Book (1991) 15 copies
Little Boat (2018) 14 copies
さる・るるる (1980) 13 copies
Little Plane (2019) 11 copies
What Do You Wear? (2017) 10 copies
Shadows (Fun Time Series) (1981) 9 copies
Grumpy Doodle Book (2012) 8 copies
Fun with Hiragana (2005) 8 copies
ことわざ絵本 (1986) 7 copies
Toot! (1682) 7 copies
Escapes (1997) 6 copies
Little Chicks (2023) 5 copies
Sharing (1981) 5 copies
Y'a quelqu'un ? (2001) 5 copies
El camino de Pingüino (2019) 4 copies
Pousse-toi ! (2004) 3 copies
Fun with Katakana (2006) 3 copies
看,脱光光了! (2011) 3 copies
Todos Fazemos Cocó (2020) 2 copies
るるるるる (1991) 2 copies
快来数数吧! (2016) 2 copies
Big Book of Boxes (1991) 2 copies
Cheer Up Doodle Book (2012) 2 copies
一起数数123 (2015) 2 copies
Wake Up Doodle Book (2012) 2 copies
谁藏在那儿 (2011) 1 copy
我想给你打电话 (2018) 1 copy
一起玩儿吧 (2011) 1 copy
我说了吧 (2011) 1 copy
かずをかぞえる (2008) 1 copy
袜子藏哪儿了 (2018) 1 copy
冬 (Fuyu) 1 copy
Baku kukuku (1986) 1 copy
Heart 1 copy
鯨魚! (1999) 1 copy
Aruite yukō (2014) 1 copy
ちいさなきしゃ (1982) 1 copy
Monsieur Squelette (2006) 1 copy
Où suis-je ? (2009) 1 copy
Happy Doodle Book (2012) 1 copy
Gargots amb Taro Gomi (2009) 1 copy
Shapes 1 copy
Où vas-tu ami ? (2000) 1 copy
Tu écoutes ? (1992) 1 copy
1 copy
ははははは (1993) 1 copy
ぞうがいます (2001) 1 copy
ヒトニツイテ (1990) 1 copy
秋/あき (1981) 1 copy
冬/ふゆ (1981) 1 copy
夏/なつ (1980) 1 copy
注意読本 (2002) 1 copy
絵本を作る (2005) 1 copy

Associated Works

魔女からの手紙 (1997) — Illustrator — 2 copies

Tagged

_Picture Books (38) animals (260) art (34) Bibliotherapy (39) big book (39) board book (85) bodily functions (26) body (57) children (72) children's (114) children's literature (29) collection:Fiction (26) crocodiles (26) dentist (33) family (42) fiction (99) friends (82) friendship (84) hardcover (39) health (58) human body (58) humor (62) informational (47) Japan (26) Japanese (43) kids (34) learning (25) nature (33) non-fiction (72) paperback (25) picture book (215) poop (128) potty (30) potty training (92) science (84) seasons (72) shelf:Fiction (26) spring (83) teeth (36) transportation (26)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Gomi, Tarō
Other names
五味太郎
גומי, טארו
고미 다로
Birthdate
1945-08-20
Gender
male
Nationality
Japan
Places of residence
Tokyo, Japan
Education
Kuwazowa Design Institute

Members

Reviews

English translation by Amanda Mayer Stinchecum

All animals eat, and so all animals poop! Humans are animals and we poop too, though all animals poop differently.

Very sweet, simple drawings in this 1970s Japanese book. Focuses more on the theory of using the potty than practice, so to speak.
I always thought I had read this one when I was a kid, but it didn't seem familiar so I think I actually read Once Upon a Potty.
 
Flagged
norabelle414 | 80 other reviews | Jan 20, 2024 |
This is so clever. When sharing this with preschoolers, it's fun to talk about the different meanings of the word "miss." When we miss someone, we want to see them. But sometimes when you try to see someone you miss them!
 
Flagged
LibrarianDest | 5 other reviews | Jan 3, 2024 |
EducatingParents.org rating: Caution: Read With Care
Warning: Though the text of the story is fine, there are 2 pages where where we see the little boys penis.
 
Flagged
MamaBearLendingDen | 80 other reviews | Dec 2, 2023 |
Follows the four seasons around the year, from snow melting into spring, through the quiet harvest and the fall of snow, and then to spring again.
 
Flagged
PlumfieldCH | 5 other reviews | Nov 3, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
195
Also by
1
Members
6,296
Popularity
#3,898
Rating
3.9
Reviews
201
ISBNs
399
Languages
10

Charts & Graphs