1whitewavedarling
We're nearly at the halfway point with the Series Cat! Come along for June's Favorite Author Theme!
This is the first of James W. Hall's Thorn books--a long-running series, and one of my favorite authors since high school. I'm a few books behind, so this month I'll be reading the next Thorn book I haven't yet gotten around to. And that's what the month is for, after all.
This month is all about you reading an installment in a series by one of your favorite authors, and I can't wait to hear who you'll choose! Make sure to update the Wiki too! https://wiki.librarything.com/index.php/2023_SeriesCAT
This is the first of James W. Hall's Thorn books--a long-running series, and one of my favorite authors since high school. I'm a few books behind, so this month I'll be reading the next Thorn book I haven't yet gotten around to. And that's what the month is for, after all.
This month is all about you reading an installment in a series by one of your favorite authors, and I can't wait to hear who you'll choose! Make sure to update the Wiki too! https://wiki.librarything.com/index.php/2023_SeriesCAT
2LibraryCin
I always have a hard time choosing favourite authors until I can narrow it a bit by genre. I'm sure some of them will have a series (or a book in a series) on my tbr:
- Harlan Coben, Linwood Barclay (mystery, thriller)
- Stephen King (horror)
- Alison Weir (history)
- Michelle Moran (historical fiction)
- Harlan Coben, Linwood Barclay (mystery, thriller)
- Stephen King (horror)
- Alison Weir (history)
- Michelle Moran (historical fiction)
4VivienneR
I'll be reading Slough House the 7th in Mick Herron's Slough House series.
5Robertgreaves
There are so many! This is going to need some thought
7DeltaQueen50
One of my reading goals this year is to get caught up in some of the many series that I am reading. I have set aside a number books by favorite authors:
Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin
Mercy Falls by William Kent Krueger
The Summons by Peter Lovesey
A Serpent's Tooth by Craig Johnson
Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin
Mercy Falls by William Kent Krueger
The Summons by Peter Lovesey
A Serpent's Tooth by Craig Johnson
8dudes22
Right now, I have All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny slated for this. But Craig Johnson and Robert Crais might make an appearance also if I have time.
9pamelad
I've read the first book in each of Elly Griffith's Harbinder Kaur series and Brighton Mysteries series, so will move onto the second. The series I choose depends on what I can find in the library.
10MissBrangwen
There are so many choices, but I think I might continue with Poirot or Miss Marple.
11LadyoftheLodge
>10 MissBrangwen: That is my thought exactly.
12DeltaQueen50
I have completed my read of Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin. This is the 19th book that features John Rebus and, as always, I thoroughly enjoyed the read.
13pamelad
I read The Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths which is the second book in the Harbinder Kaur series. I have also borrowed Smoke and Mirrors, the second Max Mephisto book, but children are murdered so I'm not keen.
14bookworm3091
I read The Incredulity of Father Brown by G. K. Chesterton. While this was a favourite series when I was younger, I found it a bit of a slog this time.
15MissWatson
I have finished Les mémoires de Maigret by Georges Simenon. Here Maigret gets to speak for himself and Simenon has fun with his character.
16dudes22
I just finished All the Devils are Here by Louise Penny, number 16 in the series and (for me) the best one yet.
17LadyoftheLodge
I read Halloween Party by Agatha Christie but it was not one of my faves.
18staci426
I finished the last two books in Agatha Christie's Miss Marple series: Nemesis and Sleeping Murder, both were 4* reads for me. It's always a pleasure spending time with Miss Marple and I will miss visiting with her. I do still have quite a few to go with Hercule Poirot, so not done with Christie yet.
19sallylou61
I just finished reading a Molly Murphy mystery, City of Darkness and Light by Rhys Bowen.
20christina_reads
I just finished The Hallowed Hunt, the final book in Lois McMaster Bujold's Five Gods trilogy. Bujold is definitely a favorite author at this point -- I love both this series and the Vorkosigan saga, and I'm eager to try more of her work!
21Robertgreaves
The July thread is now up: https://www.librarything.com/topic/351530
22DeltaQueen50
I have completed my read of The Summons by Peter Lovesey. This is the third book in his Peter Diamond series, and these books, along with some of his other works have placed him very close to the top of my favorite authors list.
24VivienneR
With illness and other health events in my household, it took a while to get to this book but it was worth the wait. Five stars!
Slough House by Mick Herron
Slough House is my favourite series. Herron can weave a plot full of the complexities of espionage, and with terrific characters, yet keeps it light with humour and literary flair This is one of my favourites of the series and with just one more to read I'm looking forward to going back to the beginning again. I can highly recommend this author and the series.
Slough House by Mick Herron
Slough House is my favourite series. Herron can weave a plot full of the complexities of espionage, and with terrific characters, yet keeps it light with humour and literary flair This is one of my favourites of the series and with just one more to read I'm looking forward to going back to the beginning again. I can highly recommend this author and the series.
25christina_reads
I read The Gilded Web by Mary Balogh, one of my favorite historical romance authors. This is book #1 of a series, but I'm not sure I liked it enough to continue.
26soelo
Jenny Nimmo wrote the Charlie Bone series, so I consider her one of my favorites. I read her Magician Trilogy series that she wrote back in the 1990s.
27NinieB
I read The Body in the Billiard Room in the Inspector Ghote series by H. R. F. Keating, a favorite author.
28DeltaQueen50
I have completed my read of Mercy Falls by William Kent Krueger.
29LibraryCin
Final Assignment / Linwood Barclay
4 stars
Chandler wrote an essay for school that he was suspended for. It was violent and when the story seems to come true, he is, of course, suspected of the crime. Cal, a private investigator, was originally called by Chandler’s mother to help fight the school suspension, but ends up helping solve the crime instead.
This is a short novella as part of Barclay’s “Promise Falls” series and I thought it was really good. I don’t always enjoy short stories, and although (like many other short stories), I would have liked this to be longer (in this case, to draw out the suspense a bit), the mystery was still done really well, though it was much sped up. Barclay continues to be one of my favourite thriller writers.
4 stars
Chandler wrote an essay for school that he was suspended for. It was violent and when the story seems to come true, he is, of course, suspected of the crime. Cal, a private investigator, was originally called by Chandler’s mother to help fight the school suspension, but ends up helping solve the crime instead.
This is a short novella as part of Barclay’s “Promise Falls” series and I thought it was really good. I don’t always enjoy short stories, and although (like many other short stories), I would have liked this to be longer (in this case, to draw out the suspense a bit), the mystery was still done really well, though it was much sped up. Barclay continues to be one of my favourite thriller writers.
30mathgirl40
Sorry for the late update. I had finished The Brightest Fell by Seanan McGuire for this challenge. This book is the 11th in McGuire's October Daye series, but I've enjoyed books from any of her other series, including ones written under pseudonym Mira Grant.