Pimp Your Inventory - May 2010

TalkBookMooching

Join LibraryThing to post.

Pimp Your Inventory - May 2010

This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.

1MyriadBooks
Edited: May 18, 2010, 9:02 pm

Mooched!
I have a lovey hardcover of Margaret Atwood's The Robber Bride, ISBN 0385260083, up for grabs, if anyone would like it.

I'd be happy to reserve it for any international moocher, but it would have to be shipped through an Angel.

2KAzevedo
Edited: May 2, 2010, 9:34 pm

** Remainder now posted on BM***

I have a bunch to post as a result of a library sale and will do so tomorrow. Let me know if you want any of these and I'll reserve them. Unfortunately, I have a large pile to send internationally, so I'm going to restrict this batch to domestic mooches only. I'm really sorry if this keeps anyone outside the US from getting something you want, but I'm a little tapped out right now.

All paperbacks... marked trade (TP) or mass market (MM), and in good condition unless otherwise noted.

Thanks.

Midwives by Chris Bohjalian 2 copies TP
Say When by Elizabeth Berg TP
Life, the Universe and Everything 2 copies; 1TP, 1MM
Crow Lake by Mary Lawson TP
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd TP

*GONE**The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MM (worn edges)

**GONE**Molly Gloss -
**GONE**Wild Life TP and **GONE**The JumpOff Creek TP

**GONE**The Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith TP

**GONE**Possession by A.S. Byatt TP

**Gone** Janet Evanovich;

**GONEOne For the Money (worn edges and creased spine), and **GONE**Four to Score MM

3orangewords
May 1, 2010, 10:00 pm

@KAzevedo

I would love the copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy"! I'm also orangewords on Bookmooch.

Thanks!

4dakotamidnight
May 1, 2010, 10:01 pm

Running a special on my inventory - Mooch 5 Books get a Smooch back! This doesn't apply to large heavy textbooks.

My BM link is in my profile.

5SaraHope
May 1, 2010, 10:09 pm

KAzevedo, I'd love Possession if it's not yet claimed!

6KAzevedo
May 2, 2010, 12:28 am

orangewords and SaraHope --
the books are reserved for you. Thank you!
Kasey

7Jenson_AKA_DL
Edited: May 2, 2010, 3:22 pm

I've finished Tea with the Black Dragon by R.A. Macavoy and will be posting it up on BM tonight. If anyone is interesed please post or message me.

GONE

8Mareofthesea
Edited: May 2, 2010, 9:17 pm

I spent the day at my parents, working on clearing out their attic of old books. Once I have time, I will sort through them and check condition, but in the meantime, I have posted these books on BM. These are books that my mom has read recently, so other than a few creases, they are in good condition. All are already on BM.

A Husband in Time by Maggie Shayne
Home in Carolina by Sherryl Woods
That Holiday Feeling Anthology by Debbie Macomber, Sherryl Woods and Robyn Carr
A Soldier for Christmas by Jillian Hart
A soldier for Keeps by Jillian Hart
Temptation Ridge by Robyn Carr

Sigh. Its been a good day. A productive day. But a long day!

9Bcteagirl
May 2, 2010, 11:18 pm

Just posted a bunch of Savannah Russe and John Saul vampire type books, leftovers from when I posted them here in April. So if you missed that you can check them out in my inventory now.
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/bcteagirl/0/-/-/9999/50

10brochettes
Edited: May 3, 2010, 9:17 am

Since both are quite heavily wishlisted, I thought I'd give LTers a little headstart:

In a couple of days, I'll be listing

The Graveyard Book (hardcover) and Coraline (paperback) both by Neil Gaiman

PM me if you're interested, and I'll reserve them for you when I put them up.- ETA both gone now

11Weelass
May 3, 2010, 9:14 am

Brochettes I PM'ed you!

12MsCellophane
May 3, 2010, 9:17 am

13BONS
Edited: Jun 9, 2010, 10:10 am

= ( several wishlisted books came up on feed but the feed had not been working so it was too late....oh that was hard to look at!

so let me try this on LT for anyone looking for these before I add to BM:

Shutter Island PB-excellent shape
The Road PB excellent shape MOOCHED
The Reader PB excellent shape MOOCHED
The Secret Small HB-excellent shape

I am Bo on BM. Please take a look at my wishlist if you have a sec. also. Thanks!!

**petowner warning-cat has been known to sit on a book to get my attention = )

14KAzevedo
May 3, 2010, 11:33 am

If The Reader is this one by Bernhard Schlink, may I please reserve it? I am kaseya on BM.
Thanks.

15BONS
May 3, 2010, 11:42 am

kaseya, it is 978-0-307-45489-8 and it may be the movie tie in as Kate Winslett is on cover. Check it out & I will wait to hear from you.

16KAzevedo
May 3, 2010, 11:59 am

BONS - yes please, I would like to have it. Thanks.

17Belladonna1975
May 3, 2010, 12:10 pm

OOo BONS, I would love to mooch The Road! I am Belladonna1975 on BM as well.

18BONS
May 3, 2010, 12:39 pm

Kaz & Bella both are waiting for you

19BONS
Edited: May 4, 2010, 1:33 pm

Hey BookMooching Buddies!

I have an excellent copy of A Thousand Splendid Suns hardback. Hard to get in any better shape unless you wanted me to read it to you! = )

I bought this for me & I just don't think I want to read it now.

PET OWNER HERE.

20iwillrejoice
May 4, 2010, 1:14 pm

Bons,

I'd like it, if it's still available.

21BONS
May 4, 2010, 1:26 pm

iwillrejoice saved for you under Bo!

22iwillrejoice
May 4, 2010, 6:48 pm

Got it - Thanks!

23clif_hiker
May 6, 2010, 6:36 am

@BONS is your copy of Shutter Island still moochable? kcs_hiker on bookmooch

24BONS
May 6, 2010, 9:28 am

>23 clif_hiker: kcs_hiker--it is, I hadn't taken the time to place on BM yet.

25Heather19
May 7, 2010, 12:34 pm

I have a lot of Baby Blues and Calvin and Hobbes comic books in a big box, and I'm thinking of sorting through them and giving some away. .... Only, they are too special to "give away". So I don't think I'll list them unless I know that someone wants them. What do you say, people?

I don't have specific tags for them, but you can get an idea of what I have with this link:
http://www.librarything.com/catalog/Heather19&tag=location-+box-+often+read+...

26Quaisior
Edited: May 9, 2010, 10:44 am

I posted books 1 & 2 (the omnibus reissue of these two) and 5-8 of Jennifer Roberson's Cheysuli series today:
Shapechanger's Song
A Pride of Princes
Daughter of the Lion
Flight of the Raven
A Tapestry of Lions

27orangewords
May 7, 2010, 4:34 pm

@Heather19

I would like as many of the Bill Watterson books as you are willing to let me mooch! It will take me a bit of time to have enough points for all of them, (I believe there are nine of them and I currently have... six points?), but if you are willing to wait for me I would *love* to snag them all!

28michellereads
Edited: May 9, 2010, 8:51 am

I'm listing a few dozen "Goosebumps" books tonight if anyone has young ones who enjoy the series.

Forgot to mention that I am willing to reserve and entertain "deals" for these because there are so many.

My inventory can be found here: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/michellereads

29geophile
Edited: May 9, 2010, 8:58 am

I'll be adding the following to my inventory later:

The World Without Us by Alan Weisman -- Requested

This isn't a perfect book, there's a bit of wear on the cover (but no creases, rips, or spine creases), and someone has used a yellow highlighter in some spots (but it's a small fraction of the book). Other than that, the book is in decent, readable condition.

If anyone is curious about the cover, it's this one:
http://bookmooch.com/m/a/amazon.ca/0312427905

It's a highly wish-listed book, so if anyone on here wants it, just send me a PM.

30michellereads
May 9, 2010, 8:51 am

I've just listed a few dozen Pokemon books as well - willing to reserve and entertain deals for these too.

My inventory: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/michellereads

31msf59
Edited: May 9, 2010, 1:47 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

32geophile
May 9, 2010, 11:48 am

I'd love the copy of Neverwhere, Msf59.
Would you be willing to send it to Canada?

33MyriadBooks
Edited: May 10, 2010, 1:37 pm

I have a couple hardcovers in very good condition:

Mooched!
Shaman's Crossing | 0060757620
Abhorsen | 0060278250


International requests will have to ship through an Angel, I'm afraid!

34Quaisior
May 10, 2010, 5:01 pm

I posted Outlander by Diana Gabaldon today.

35Mareofthesea
May 10, 2010, 7:29 pm

I will be posting Scientology The Fundamentals of Thought by L.Ron Hubbard and another book that I bought because it made me laugh: The Vampire Cookbook by Kilmore Daily. Let me know if you are interested and I will reserve for you.

36michellereads
May 10, 2010, 11:44 pm

Just listed my Early Reviewers copy of Once in a Blue Moon by Leanna Ellisif anyone is interested in mooching it. I'll send anywhere.

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/BM1273523999639825546

37ForeignCircus
May 10, 2010, 11:53 pm

Anyone interested in a copy of The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly? hardcover, dust jacket intact, very good condition. I can't list on BM because of the Amazon import issue but thought I'd see if anyone here wanted it in the meantime...

38lsh63
May 11, 2010, 5:29 am

#37, I would like to have The Scarecrow if I am not to late, I will also send you a PM.

39DevourerOfBooks
Edited: May 12, 2010, 11:27 am

I have three pretty heavily wishlisted books to list, so I thought I'd offer them here first:

Sacred Hearts by Sarah Dunant - paperback ARC, slight cover wear and slight water waving of pages
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah - paperback ARC, good condition
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See - paperback ARC, front cover slightly bent, bottom corners of the first 25% or so of pages are bent.

40susiesharp
May 11, 2010, 10:22 am

#39-DevourerOfBooks-I PM'ed you about Sacred Hearts

41orangewords
May 11, 2010, 11:05 am

DevourerOfBooks - I would love "Shanghai Girls"! I'm also orangewords on BM.

42DevourerOfBooks
May 11, 2010, 12:51 pm

Susiesharp and Orangewords, they are reserved for you.

43susiesharp
May 11, 2010, 1:12 pm

Thanks!

44michellereads
May 12, 2010, 8:58 am

#39 - I've pm'd you about Firefly Lane!

45BONS
Edited: May 17, 2010, 12:46 pm

Oh, I have joined the ranks of the Book Moochers uh ohs!

Was at a favorite thrift saw a copy of The Historian thought I had sent an ask and knew I had also angeled it for Gerri so went "Yay" I scooped that baby up and arrived home to find no, I had actually mooched it. I will not cancel a mooch so..................

Here I am humbly before you all with one very good used PB of The Historian now available, pre- BookMooch! (sheepish smile)

46michellereads
May 12, 2010, 1:38 pm

Yep, Bons, you fit right in with the rest of us now :) (by the way, books arrived today, just waiting for BM to be back up so I can mark them received!)

Have a good day!
Michelle

47geophile
Edited: May 13, 2010, 3:18 pm

Just added copies of the following to my inventory:

The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
This is a 1987 printing. The cover is slightly faded, and the book is somewhat yellowed. There is some wear around the edges of the cover, but the binding is tight, and it's in decent, readable condition.

The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury -- Mooched

And here's one that's not on the inventory yet:

The Vows of Silence (A Simon Serrailler crime novel) by Susan Hill
This one is in pretty much pristine condition. Doesn't look read.

Send me a PM if you'd like this third one, since it's not on the inventory yet.

48karenmarie
Edited: May 21, 2010, 9:46 am

I'm putting my Marjorie M. Liu Dirk & Steele series books up:

Book 1 Tiger Eye 0505526263
Book 2 Shadow Touch 0505526301
Book 3 The Red Heart of Jade 050552631X
Book 5 Eye of Heaven 0843957654
Book 7 The Last Twilight 0843957670


I bought them all new and they're all in very good condition. They're at home and I'm at work, but at the most they would have minor creases on the spine.

Let me know if you want any or all of them.

US only.

I put them up about 8 p.m. Wednesday night and they were all mooched by the same person the next morning.

49geophile
Edited: May 13, 2010, 3:17 pm

Just added another one to the inventory:

Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey -- Mooched
(Volume 2 of the Dragonriders of Pern

Book is starting to yellow somewhat, and there's a bit of wear around the edge of the cover, but binding is tight, and it's in decent, readable condition.

50skittles
Edited: May 18, 2010, 3:11 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

51susiesharp
Edited: May 13, 2010, 8:40 pm

Skittles I pm'ed you

52geophile
Edited: May 14, 2010, 3:56 pm

Got a highly wishlisted book that's not added to the inventory yet:

The Virtue of Selfishness by Ayn Rand -- Mooched
In very good condition, but does have one faint sprine crease.

Send me a PM if you'd like this one, and I'll list and reserve it.

53orangewords
Edited: May 21, 2010, 12:47 pm

I'm not sure if anyone will be interested in it, but I just added

"Scarlet Kisses" by Stephanie Blake
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0872168476

to my inventory.

54Zora5
May 14, 2010, 3:54 pm

@45 BONS, I have just mooched your copy of The Historian. Good thing I looked here, because it didn't pop up on my wishlist, for some reason. Yay!

55MyriadBooks
Edited: May 24, 2010, 1:41 pm

I have three new books to give way this time:

Mooched!
The Laughing Corpse | 051513449, exlibrary, poor to fair condition
The Devil in the White City | 0375725601, nearly new
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time | 1400032717, good


International requests will need to ship via Angel. :( Sorry!

56Emma17
May 15, 2010, 10:43 am

>55 MyriadBooks: --- PM'd you in regards to "The Devil in the White City".

57Emma17
Edited: May 15, 2010, 4:44 pm

If anyone is interested, I just posted

Love in the Time of Cholera- Gabriel Garcia Marquez Taken

Condition notes have been set.

58msf59
Edited: May 15, 2010, 9:33 pm

I'm getting ready to add this book to my inventory. PM me if interested:

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince. A softcover in very good shape.

59MsCellophane
Edited: May 27, 2010, 8:28 pm

All claimed or taken to the library book sale!

60KAzevedo
May 15, 2010, 9:11 pm

>58 msf59: Hi Mark. May I please mooch People of the Book?
Kasey

61ForeignCircus
May 15, 2010, 11:58 pm

Anyone interested in a mass market paperback copy of Shadow Moon? great condition- I don't think I ever even got around to reading it when I bought it all those years ago...

62melissasyd
Edited: May 16, 2010, 12:26 am

I've just posted 5 x Jodi Picoult books here http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/melissasyd. They're not the most popularly wishlisted editions but if you're not after a specific edition, go for it. I send worldwide.

Books listed:
Harvesting the Heart
The Pact
Vanishing Acts
Perfect Match
Plain Truth

63Belladonna1975
May 16, 2010, 12:37 am

59> Kat, I would love to mooch Magic by William Goldman, please! :)

64orangewords
Edited: May 21, 2010, 12:47 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

65Weelass
May 16, 2010, 10:49 am

>64 orangewords: Pm'ed you!

66dkhiggin
May 16, 2010, 1:06 pm

>#59

Hi MsCellophane, I would love to mooch Book of the Dead if it's not gone already! Thanks!

67Zora5
May 16, 2010, 5:08 pm

@1 I know it's awfully late in the day, but do you still have The Robber Bride? If so, I would love to mooch it. I'm zora25 on BM.

68BlackSheepDances
May 16, 2010, 6:37 pm

i just posted the 4/1/10 release of poetry by Peter Johnson, Rants and Raves, by White Pine Press. Softcover. If you like very modern, edgy and slightly explicit prose, this is it. I'm saharatea on BM.

69orangewords
Edited: May 21, 2010, 12:46 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

70KAzevedo
May 17, 2010, 3:09 pm

>Zora, If Myriad doesn't have it, I just picked up a nice duplicate Trade of Robber Bride. I haven't posted it yet, so let me know if you end up wanting it. I'll be posting a bunch more soon after a big haul at a library sale.

71RidgewayGirl
Edited: May 17, 2010, 3:43 pm

If anyone would like either of these, please PM me and I'll reserve it for you. Otherwise, I'll put them on my inventory tomorrow morning.

The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards -- trade paperback in very good condition, spine is creased and there are some small signs of wear.

The Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry -- trade paperback ARC (advance reading copy) in very good condition.

72ForeignCircus
May 17, 2010, 3:40 pm

I'd love The Lace Reader since my sis stole my copy!

73MyriadBooks
May 17, 2010, 6:48 pm

>67 Zora5:: Zora, I actually still do have it, but I'm traveling at the moment and won't be able to list it up on in my invetory for another several days. If you don't mind waiting, you are welcome to it!

74Gerri007
Edited: May 18, 2010, 11:27 am

Both books mooched

I have not listed these on BM if anyone is interested.

A Short History of Tractors in the Ukraine (Very good condition)
ISBN 0-141-02052

Soulless (good condition)
ISBN 978-0-316--05663-2

75Gerri007
May 18, 2010, 10:55 am

Me Again.

I have an ER advance uncorrected proof of The Doctor and The Diva (Publication Date July 2010)
ISBN 978-0-6700-002188-8
Not listed on BM if anyone is interested

76auntmarge64
May 18, 2010, 10:55 am

Hi Gerry, I'd like the Short History of Tractors if it's available.

77Gerri007
May 18, 2010, 11:00 am

Message 76
I have reserved the book for you. I have 2 copies on BM but will be sure & send you the one in very good condition.

78susiesharp
May 18, 2010, 11:20 am

Gerri I pm'ed you about Soulless

79auntmarge64
May 18, 2010, 11:26 am

>77 Gerri007: Thanks, Gerri! I've mooched it from you.

Margaret

80susiesharp
May 18, 2010, 11:33 am

Thanks so much Gerri can't wait to read that one!

81dkhiggin
Edited: May 18, 2010, 12:31 pm

I just posted a like-new copy of Lord John and the Private Matter by Diana Gabaldon if anyone is interested.

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0385337477

Debbi

82-Eva-
May 18, 2010, 12:19 pm

#81

I snagged it from you, dkhiggin. Thanks!!

83skittles
Edited: May 18, 2010, 11:37 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

84dakotamidnight
Edited: May 18, 2010, 5:12 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

85skittles
May 19, 2010, 4:26 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

86BONS
Edited: May 19, 2010, 10:06 pm

Pre-Mooch items
The Lace Reader 978-0-06-162477-3 pb
very good shape-front of cover bottom right has slight fold where it was turned back a bit

The Secret Life of Bees 978-0-14-200174-5 pb
great shape

You know my MO maybe? Pet owner-non smoker-used book

now back to climbing the TBR stack before my Death by Chocolate ice cream melts!

87Miela
May 19, 2010, 9:34 pm

I would love The Lace Reader, if it's still available Enjoy the ice cream!

88Emma17
Edited: May 20, 2010, 11:16 am

If anyone is interested, I just posted...

Dreams Made Flesh :: Anne Bishop
The Truth About Forever :: Sarah Dessen


Condition notes set.

89MyriadBooks
Edited: May 24, 2010, 1:40 pm

Mooched!
Anyone looking for a good to very-good hardcover copy of Halting State? (9780441014989)

International requests will need to ship via Angel.

90orangewords
Edited: May 23, 2010, 12:24 am

This message has been deleted by its author.

91VictoriaPL
Edited: May 21, 2010, 1:53 pm

I have a paperback copy of Book by Robert Grudin if anyone is interested.

Taken. thanks!

92ForeignCircus
Edited: May 22, 2010, 1:17 am

Anyone interested in the YA book Escape Under the Forever Sky? I wasn't my cup of tea, but was therefore only read once and is in giftable condition.

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/081186653X
- MOOCHED

93Miela
May 22, 2010, 1:31 am

>90 orangewords:

I would be interested in The Master if it's still available.

94susanbooks
May 23, 2010, 11:58 am

Hi all :)

I'm about to post an ARC I rec'd from this month's Early Reviewers books: "Reclaiming the F Word" by Catherine Redfern & Kristin Aune -- (the "F" standing for "feminism"). I liked it a lot, could be good for someone needing some political/cultural inspiration. I'll delay posting it for a few hours -- let me know if you'd like me to reserve it for you.

95MsCellophane
May 23, 2010, 12:25 pm

>94 susanbooks: Oooh! Oooh! Me, please! I would love to have it.

My user name on BookMooch is randomchoirho. Thank you! :D

96susanbooks
May 23, 2010, 12:51 pm

It's yours! I'll go post it & reserve it for you now :)

97orangewords
May 24, 2010, 12:21 am

I just posted a whole bunch of brand new Harlequin romance novels, given to me by my neighbour who works at a distribution place.

You can find them here:

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/orangewords

if you are interested!

98KAzevedo
Edited: May 24, 2010, 8:18 pm

Here are some from a recent library sale that I'll post at the end of the week. All are in decent shape with at most some creasing or light soiling.

By Charlotte MacLeod:
The Corpse in Oozak's Pond MM

Margaret Atwood: The Robber Bride Trade Paper

99iwillrejoice
May 24, 2010, 3:34 pm

#98 - KAzevedo

I would be interested in The Bilbao Looking Glass, if it's still available.

100Belladonna1975
May 24, 2010, 4:04 pm

I am trying to move out some inventory so ALL mass market paperback books are 2 for 1 in the US and 3 for 2 internationally through June. (Just to be clear, if you are in the US and mooch 2, I will give you 1 point back. If you are anywhere else, if you mooch 3 books, I will give you 2 points back)

There are only a few books in my inventory which are not eligible for this deal and those are marked in the condition notes with This title is NOT eligible for 2 for 1 (US)/3 for 2 (international)

Here is my inventory...

http://bookmooch.com/inventory/belladonna1975

101dkhiggin
May 24, 2010, 4:14 pm

#98

I would like Master and Commander, if no one else has spoken for it.

102KAzevedo
May 24, 2010, 4:22 pm

# 99 and # 101

Gail and Debbie, your requests are reserved for you. Thanks.

Kasey

103clif_hiker
May 24, 2010, 4:27 pm

and I'll take The English Patient if no one else has already

kcs_hiker on BM

104KAzevedo
May 24, 2010, 4:40 pm

#103

kcs, reserved for you. Thanks. Kasey

105Miela
Edited: May 24, 2010, 7:58 pm

I'll take all three of your Sharon McCrumb novels.

marabw on Bm

Thanks!

106KAzevedo
May 24, 2010, 8:17 pm

#105 Hi Miela. They are all now reserved on BM. Please go ahead and mooch them. Thanks, Kasey

107GlendaHam
Edited: May 25, 2010, 11:17 pm

I can't believe I overshot my May budget for BM, but now that I am solvent, I am going to post these books on Wednesday with planned mailing on Saturday. But I want to give my LT/BM friends a chance at them before I put them out there.

The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold - hardcover, excellent condition with perfect bookjacket.
The Flanders panel by Arturo Perez-Reverte ( spine has been slightly cracked, book edges discolored by age or exposure to sun - paperback)
Luncheon of the Boating Party by Susan Vreeland (paperback)
The Devil's Punchbowl by Greg Iles (paperback)
a Heartbreaking work of Staggering genius by Dave Eggers (paperback)
The Creation of Eve by Lynn cullen (paperback)
The Lost Painting by Jonathan Harr (paperback)
Burning Bright by Tracy Chevalier (paperback)

all of these books are in very good condition, except as noted. I mooched them from other BM members, but offer NO guarantee they are smoke free, free from pet dander. I can't smell anything, but then.. I'm old and "smell impaired"

edited: The last book by Greg Iles is now posted on BM

108MyriadBooks
May 24, 2010, 8:28 pm

I'd love Almost Moon, please!

109GlendaHam
May 24, 2010, 8:36 pm

>108 MyriadBooks: okay, Myriad it will be posted in a few min.

110Miela
Edited: May 24, 2010, 8:53 pm

111GlendaHam
May 24, 2010, 8:56 pm

They are yours, miela. I'll post them in a few minutes and reserve them for you.

112Bcteagirl
May 24, 2010, 9:44 pm

FYI new member has 47 books (and counting) posted today:
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/galaqtik

Some of them seem common but thought I would mention it as he/she still seems to be adding in more.

113Weelass
May 24, 2010, 9:54 pm

114Mareofthesea
May 24, 2010, 10:06 pm

I have a copy of The Favored Child by Philippa Gregory if anyone is interested. It's in really good condition.

115Miela
May 24, 2010, 10:46 pm

I have a copy of A place of Greater Safety, God is an Englishman, and Spook.

They are all in good condition, except that there is a dog-ear and tear to the cover of the first.

116Belladonna1975
May 24, 2010, 11:17 pm

115 I would love A Place of Greater Safety. My BM ID is Belladonna1975 also.

Thanks!

117x_gussa
May 25, 2010, 2:24 am

I have a very old copy of Slaughterhouse-Five, that is falling apart. It has a lot of writing in it, a lot of underlining. The first couple of pages are loose, as are a few in the back. I thought I would post it here since it is highly wishlisted, in case anyone wanted it. I will gladly send it for free, just message me your address & I will send it out.

118Weelass
May 25, 2010, 8:58 am

> 115 I PMed you!

119Yells
Edited: May 25, 2010, 12:27 pm

#107 - Would I be able to mooch A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers please?

120Bcteagirl
May 25, 2010, 9:33 pm

New U.S. only member putting up some wish-listed books including firefly lane and the Girl with the Pear Earring; The Tavern on Maple Street
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/riprap

121GlendaHam
May 25, 2010, 11:10 pm

>119 Yells: yes indeed, I'm assuming bucketyell is your name on BM too. so I will post it and reserve it for you. I am sending out on Friday.

122chelonianmobile
Edited: May 27, 2010, 12:52 pm

I'm (finally) planning to put up a bunch of books soon. I can send all of these to the US and Canada, but elsewhere I can only do multiple mooches under 16oz and single books 6oz. That's most of them. I only have about $25 to work with at the moment, so stuff might have to be delayed. I just wanted to give people time to find angels if necessary.

Skinny Legs and All (TPB)
Living With Cats (TPB) by Gale B. Nemec
Solomon Snow and the Silver Spoon (HC) by Kaye Umansky
The Patriot Witch (MM)
The Two Princesses of Bamarre (MM)
Beyond the Divide (MM)
The Saint of Dragons (MM)

The trades are basically in good condition with the occasional remainder mark and shelfwear. Some light creasing. Skinny Legs has noticeable spine creases but it's decent. The Mass Markets are kind of meh but readable. I can give more specific condition notes if you want any.

Also, if you want anything in my to bm? tag, I'm planning to visit my storage locker soon. If the books have survived I plan to post them. I reserve the right to have a fit of anxious can't-let-go nostalgia, but I will do my best. :) Most of those have been pretty well-read. Just PM me!

edit: My middle touchstones are refusing to work properly. :(

123DaynaRT
Edited: May 26, 2010, 3:48 pm

I'd love Excel Saga if it's still available! I'm cmtdrt on BookMooch.

124chelonianmobile
May 26, 2010, 3:55 pm

>123 DaynaRT: For sure! I'm going to put names on slips of paper in the books and then start posting them once I've finished the paper I'm working on.

125Jenni_Canuck
Edited: May 26, 2010, 4:05 pm

#122 I would love to have Carpe Demon, California Demon and Once Bitten. Thanks!

forgot to include, I'm also canuck_jenni on BM.

126DaynaRT
May 26, 2010, 4:27 pm

>124 chelonianmobile:
Yay! And, delay as long as you want. When it comes it'll be a happy surprise!

127Jenson_AKA_DL
May 26, 2010, 4:52 pm

I would like to mooch xxxHolic volume 1 if that's okay.

My BM ID is jenine.

Thanks!

128Donogh
May 26, 2010, 5:05 pm

Listing these soon

Bungalow 2 - Good except for some warping on front cover where sticker was removed
The Weight of Water - Some wearing on spine
Candle for a Corpse - Spine is well worn
Sidetracked - Good
The Map of Love - Very Good
A Spot of Bother - Good
Malice - Good
Pandora - Very Good

I know some of these are a dime a dozen on BookMooch, but let me know if anything catches your eye
Cheers
Donogh

129cdnbookworm
May 26, 2010, 11:18 pm

> 122

If you are willing to part with Dragonseye I'd love to have it if no one else has asked. I've started collecting the series as it was recommended to me and I feel it is time to try it out.

~ Missy

130Belladonna1975
May 26, 2010, 11:59 pm

122> I would like What-The-Dickens if it is still available.

Thanks!

131dakotamidnight
May 27, 2010, 10:08 am

Just a note that if anyone wants anything off my inventory please get it this week. I'm offering mooch 5 get a point back. Open to deals if you mooch more than 5. I'm Sandygirl on BM

After May 30th everything left on my shelf will be boxed up and taken to the used book store for credit as I need the space - I am doing a school auction for rolling double sided bookcases!

If you are in the San Antonio area and would be interested in the books or in school furniture {desks, chairs, etc} I can make local deals as well via email.

132skittles
May 28, 2010, 9:59 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

133Miela
Edited: May 30, 2010, 8:13 pm

I have several books to pimp, including

The Woman in White MOOCHED
Fat Girls and Lawn Chairs MOOCHED
Night Train to Lisbon MOOCHED
Family Orchard
Four Mothers
Possession by A.S. Byatt
The Children's Book MOOCHED

134-Eva-
May 29, 2010, 2:19 am

#133

Left you a PM about The Children's Book. My BM and LT usernames are the same.

135MsMixte
Edited: May 30, 2010, 6:26 pm

I have a fairly decent copy of The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman that will also go up tomorrow. GONE...

I'm MsMixte on BM as well.

136Bcteagirl
May 29, 2010, 7:39 pm

New US member listed 50 books (Was 69, 19 are gone), mostly kids books:
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/astrzalk

137carolcat
Edited: May 30, 2010, 7:23 am

#135 I would love The Zookeeper's Wife if still available I am carolchezi on bookmooch (and am in Israel)

edited for clarity

138MsMixte
May 30, 2010, 7:48 am

Carolcat, I shall reserve it for you.

140carolcat
May 30, 2010, 8:46 am

Thank you MsMixte! Mooched it!

141dakotamidnight
May 30, 2010, 9:06 am

last call today for most of my inventory - Sandygirl on BM.

142KAzevedo
Edited: May 31, 2010, 12:40 pm

Here are some books I'll be posting tomorrow. All Trade paperbacks in good to very good condition.

I'm Kaseya on BM

Midwives byChris Bohjalian
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
Tess of the d'Ubervilles by Thomas Hardy
Silver on the Tree by Susan Cooper
The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx

143pbadeer
Edited: Jun 2, 2010, 10:06 am

I just posted some (near) pristine copies of some books today, so thought you all should have a chance to get them:

Tropical Freeze by James W. Hall - PAPERBACK
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0393318958

MOOCHED Train by Pete Dexter - HARDCOVER - First Edition MOOCHED

MOOCHED Cast of Shadows by Kevin Guilfoile - HARDCOVER - First Edition MOOCHED

Robert Ludlum/Gayle Lynds
Robert Ludlum’s The Altman Code - PAPERBACK
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0312289901

MOOCHED Arthur and George by Julian Barnes - PAPERBACK MOOCHED

144Heather19
Edited: May 30, 2010, 6:01 pm

I grabbed a copy of The Secret Life of Bees at the thrift store, 'cause I remembered that it was on a lot of wishlists... Then when I checked this morning, most of the people who have it wishlisted are inactive, AND there are copies available. *sigh*

So I'm giving first cracks to LTers. Anyone here want it? It's this edition:
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0142001740

edit: it's spoken for!

145willowbean
May 30, 2010, 7:23 pm

146MsMixte
May 30, 2010, 8:37 pm

I put my thrift store copy of The Color of Horses by Ben K. Green on offer yesterday, but I discovered today that even without the dust jacket, it's worth $200.

No one wanted it!

I decided against listing it on BM...

147MsCellophane
May 30, 2010, 9:21 pm

>146 MsMixte: Whoa! What are you going to do with it now?

148MsMixte
May 30, 2010, 9:28 pm

I'm going to keep it for the moment. I already have one copy, but it is in pristine condition, and I don't like handling it much.

149auntmarge64
May 31, 2010, 10:06 am

>147 MsCellophane:

Very funny ......

150KAzevedo
May 31, 2010, 12:43 pm

#145 Hi Willow M. Homeland is reserved for you. Please go ahead and mooch. Thanks.
Kasey

151Bcteagirl
May 31, 2010, 6:01 pm

FYI: New today US only member has 44 books listed; they seem to be mildy wishlisted.

http://bookmooch.com/bio/dysdaimon

152ForeignCircus
May 31, 2010, 6:16 pm

I've got a hardcover of Look Again by Lisa Scottoline. Dust jacket has a small tear and corners are a little squished from the mail (this was one I mooched and now want to pass along).

I've also got three Family Circle cookbooks from 1978- Meat, Diet, and something else that escapes my mind. Convinced Mom to let them go, but thought I'd check to see if anyone is completing an old set here before passing them on to the libary sale.

153LitClique
May 31, 2010, 9:58 pm

I would like to offer up the copy of Permanent Obscurity that I received from the author via Member Giveaways. If you can answer "yes" to the following, please PM me and I'll reserve it for you on BM:
1) Are you in the US? (Because I'm not sure the book is for sale elsewhere.)
2) Will you post a review on LT?
3) Will you pass it along to another LT member when you're done?
4) Have you done your due diligence re: "mature" content? (The full title should tell you enough.)

154Lman
Edited: Jun 1, 2010, 5:44 pm

I have a paperback copy of A Gathering Light by Jennifer Donnelly in quite good condition: has some minor creasing to cover and some red ink on page edges.
Requested!

Is anyone interested before I list it?

155Bcteagirl
Edited: Jun 1, 2010, 12:37 pm

A few more things to move out:

Audiobook (someone was looking for them?)
Worst Case by James Patterson. On CD's. Won it and started listening to it, but not my cup of tea. So very new

Books:
Shakespeare's Christmas by Charlaine Harris
Pay it Forward by Catherine Hyde
MASH by Richard Hooker - 1971 version with the red edges, softcover, cover shows some wear but binding is great.

All softcover!

My bookmooch list is here. There are a few new ones on it since the last time I offered books, including a Flatmate's survival guide. If you are mooching please check it out and see if there is anything else you want :)

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/bcteagirl

156BONS
Jun 1, 2010, 12:00 pm

Hey Bcteagirl,
I will take Worst Case on Audio CD
and also Pay it forward sb if available.

You can reserve for Bo and I will mooch. Thanks

157Belladonna1975
Edited: Jun 3, 2010, 12:44 am

Ok, here is what I have to offer...

Raising Hell in the Nightside - Simon R. Green / Hardcover very good condition
A Certain Slant of Light - Laura Whitcomb / QP very good condition
A Wolf at the Door - Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling / QP very good condition
No Humans Involved - Kelley Armstrong / Hardcover Excellent condition
The Vampire's Bride - Gena Showalter / MM Slight spine creasing and shelf wear
Once Upon a Dream: At Midnight - Jennifer Baker / MM spine creasing and a chip on the cover
To Catch a Pirate - Jade Parker / MM very good condition

Let me know if you are interested. Otherwise, I will be posting them some time this week.

158Bcteagirl
Jun 1, 2010, 12:38 pm

>156 BONS: Will go do that for you now Bons! :)

159dakotamidnight
Jun 1, 2010, 9:33 pm

MsMixte 146: if you don't mind how did you find out how much it was worth?

I found a 1899 copyrighted version of Mark Twain's Following The Equator Vol. 6 at my thrift for $1, but I've no idea how to figure out what it's worth. Antique books aren't really my thing for selling - I stick to modern textbooks I find.

160MyriadBooks
Jun 1, 2010, 10:13 pm

>157 Belladonna1975:: I'd love to mooch the Simon R. Green book, please!

161geophile
Edited: Jun 2, 2010, 7:40 am

This thread is now CLOSED!!!

See the new JUNE thread.