This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2geophile
Added two Arcane Society books by Jayne Ann Krentz to my inventory this morning:
Sizzle and Burn -- Mooched
A little worn around the edges, and has a couple of spine creases, but looks respectable, and is in decent, readable condition.
Running Hot -- Mooched
Has several light spine creases, but otherwise is in very good condition.
Since both of these books are wishlisted, I thought I'd give those of you on the forum a "heads up".
A little worn around the edges, and has a couple of spine creases, but looks respectable, and is in decent, readable condition.
Has several light spine creases, but otherwise is in very good condition.
Since both of these books are wishlisted, I thought I'd give those of you on the forum a "heads up".
3LitClique
Reposting until someone bites...
I would like to offer up the copy of Permanent Obscurity that I received from the author via Member Giveaways. If you can answer "yes" to the following, please PM me and I'll reserve it for you on BM:
1) Are you in the US? (Because I'm not sure the book is for sale elsewhere.)
2) Will you post a review on LT?
3) Will you pass it along to another LT member when you're done?
4) Have you done your due diligence re: "mature" content? (The full title should tell you enough.)
I would like to offer up the copy of Permanent Obscurity that I received from the author via Member Giveaways. If you can answer "yes" to the following, please PM me and I'll reserve it for you on BM:
1) Are you in the US? (Because I'm not sure the book is for sale elsewhere.)
2) Will you post a review on LT?
3) Will you pass it along to another LT member when you're done?
4) Have you done your due diligence re: "mature" content? (The full title should tell you enough.)
4atimco
LitClique, I'm not sure that your conditions are really in line with BM guidelines. When you send someone a book, you're giving up all rights and interest in the book, and it's really up to that person (who is now the book owner) what he or she is going to do with it. I don't think BM allows its members to set conditions like that. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!
Would anyone be interested in my Early Reviewer ARC of The Sword (Chiveis Trilogy)? I was also thinking of posting a trade paperback of Graham Swift's Waterland. Both are in good condition with minor shelfwear.
Would anyone be interested in my Early Reviewer ARC of The Sword (Chiveis Trilogy)? I was also thinking of posting a trade paperback of Graham Swift's Waterland. Both are in good condition with minor shelfwear.
5LitClique
4>Well, I'll welcome official judgment. The author was nice enough to send me the book, so I hoped to do right for him and try what I could in ensure more reviews.
6atimco
Perhaps you could give it away via the Member Giveaway Program, where you would be allowed to make a review a condition of the request. But of course, you wouldn't be able to control who got the book, and that person would be allowed to keep it if he or she wanted to.
7LitClique
6>I considered it but I thought using BM would be faster. Anyway, the offer's had about four days with no takers, so I'm pretty close to pulling it.
8orangewords
I just posted a copy of "Darkly Dreaming Dexter" by Jeff Lindsay, found here:
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0307277887
The condition isn't great, but it is readable. If anyone is interested, let me know! (It's already reserved for "friends", but I can change the reservation.)
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0307277887
The condition isn't great, but it is readable. If anyone is interested, let me know! (It's already reserved for "friends", but I can change the reservation.)
9Bcteagirl
New US only member posting over 40 current books:
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/gottoshop
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/gottoshop
10dadena
Bcteagirl, thanks for bring new inventories to our attention. That's a really good idea. Some of my best mooches have been from newbies who added great new books to the system.
12Emma17
If anyone is interested, I just posted...
North and South :: Elizabeth Gaskell
Emma Brown :: Clare Boylan
Emma Brown :: Clare Boylan
13BlackSheepDances
i just posted a children's book called Sun and Moon that I received to review. It's practically giftable but I found the content way too new-agey and kind of weird for a kids book. That said, it's on my inventory now.
15SaraHope
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/038560484X
16AmyLynn
Two hardcovers bought from libraries with slipcovers and bar codes still attached. The Memory Keeper's Daughter and Spacer and Rat.
Can someone tell me if books bought from libraries mooch well? Just started today...Though an older popular book and relatively obscure one might not be how I should evaluate if the library condition is affecting things.
Can someone tell me if books bought from libraries mooch well? Just started today...Though an older popular book and relatively obscure one might not be how I should evaluate if the library condition is affecting things.
17lsh63
Later today I will have available:
Shanghai Girls
Death of Ivan Ilyich
Leave me a message if interested.
Death of Ivan Ilyich
Leave me a message if interested.
18Sophie236
#16 _ I've mooched/sent out plenty of ex-library books, so I don't think there are any problems - just be sure to mention it in the condition notes, though!
19RidgewayGirl
As well as the specific condition of that ex-library book. Some are really on their last legs and covered with library IDs, and with others it's hard to tell they ever were library books.
20ForeignCircus
17> I would love to read Shanghai Girls!
21susiesharp
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/susiesharp
I am pimping my already listed inventory I am set at ask first but will send just about anywhere except for
Hardcover US Only-
Flashpoint by, Suzanne Brockman
Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman by, Elizabeth Buchan
You Belong to Me by, Mary Higgins Clark
Silent Night/All Through the Night : Two Christmas Novels by, Mary & Carol Higgins Clark
Dear James & Green Journey by, Jon Hassler
Mother of Pearl by, Melinda Haynes
Lily White by, Susan Isaacs
The Evening Star by, Larry McMurtry
Omerta: A Novel by, Mario Puzo
Beach Girls by, Luanne Rice
Northern Lights by, Nora Roberts
Also Lots of paperbacks and kids books
I am pimping my already listed inventory I am set at ask first but will send just about anywhere except for
Hardcover US Only-
Flashpoint by, Suzanne Brockman
Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman by, Elizabeth Buchan
You Belong to Me by, Mary Higgins Clark
Silent Night/All Through the Night : Two Christmas Novels by, Mary & Carol Higgins Clark
Dear James & Green Journey by, Jon Hassler
Mother of Pearl by, Melinda Haynes
Lily White by, Susan Isaacs
The Evening Star by, Larry McMurtry
Omerta: A Novel by, Mario Puzo
Beach Girls by, Luanne Rice
Northern Lights by, Nora Roberts
Also Lots of paperbacks and kids books
22karenmarie
Well, here goes.
I am getting rid of my Twilight series. Two are hardcover and two are trade paper, all in excellent condition. I'm at work and they're at home, so don't know which are which. I won't ever re-read them and my daughter got disgusted after the second one.
US only. All four at once to a good home.
PM me.
US only. All four at once to a good home.
PM me.
23MyriadBooks
>21 susiesharp:: Snagged your Buchan book. Thanks much!
24AmyLynn
@18/19: I've listed that they're hardcovers with the standard library slipcover and the barcode. It's a lot of work getting the barcodes off without ruining the covers off, so I usually don't bother.
Thanks for letting me know I didn't miss any steps listing these things!
Shipped my first mooch today, now to watch my wishlist for something to snag!
Thanks for letting me know I didn't miss any steps listing these things!
Shipped my first mooch today, now to watch my wishlist for something to snag!
26macsbrains
One of our tenants is moving out today so I have a bunch of very nice condition chick-lit and marriage themed books up in my inventory.
http://www.bookmooch.com/m/inventory/macsbrains
Also, I have these Sookie Stackhouse books by Charlaine Harris which I haven't listed yet in case someone wants the set. I have no qualms about splitting them (it's not a full set anyway). They are in very nice condition (perhaps read twice? some have light spine creasing) but as an allergy warning they do smell like perfume.
These are the ones I have:
Living Dead in Dallas (#2)
Club Dead (#3)
Dead to the World (#4)
Dead as a Doornail (#5)
Definitely Dead (#6)
All Together Dead (#7)
From Dead to Worse (#8)
Will send anywhere!
http://www.bookmooch.com/m/inventory/macsbrains
Also, I have these Sookie Stackhouse books by Charlaine Harris which I haven't listed yet in case someone wants the set. I have no qualms about splitting them (it's not a full set anyway). They are in very nice condition (perhaps read twice? some have light spine creasing) but as an allergy warning they do smell like perfume.
These are the ones I have:
Club Dead (#3)
Dead to the World (#4)
Dead as a Doornail (#5)
Definitely Dead (#6)
All Together Dead (#7)
From Dead to Worse (#8)
Will send anywhere!
28macsbrains
>27 orangewords: it's yours! I've reserved it for you & sent an email.
29orangewords
I have mooched it. Thank you very much!! :)
30BethMC90
I am pimping!!!
OK! So I am was about to put these books in my inventory, but I am going to give you guys a head start. If you want any of the books you can pm and I will reserve it for you once I put it in the inventory!
Premonitions by Judy Blundell (Jude Watson)
So you want to be a Wizard by Diane Duane (book 1)
The Guardian by Nicholas Sparks
Spy X: The Code by Peter Lerangis
Most of these are YA and all are Paper Back
I also have The Chronicles of Narnia books 1,2 and 3 already in my inventory (paper back)
OK! So I am was about to put these books in my inventory, but I am going to give you guys a head start. If you want any of the books you can pm and I will reserve it for you once I put it in the inventory!
Premonitions by Judy Blundell (Jude Watson)
So you want to be a Wizard by Diane Duane (book 1)
The Guardian by Nicholas Sparks
Spy X: The Code by Peter Lerangis
Most of these are YA and all are Paper Back
I also have The Chronicles of Narnia books 1,2 and 3 already in my inventory (paper back)
32MsMixte
Anyone want Skinny Bitch and Skinny Bitch in the Kitch by Rory Freedman?
They are both in good condition, with 'In the Kitch' being almost like new.
Also, I have a really battered, musty, falling apart copy of The Cat of Bubastes, by G. A. Henty. This book is HEAVILY wishlisted on BM. It is not the 2002 reprint--this is an edition put out by the Federal Book Company (who went out of business in 1904). MOOCHED!
They are both in good condition, with 'In the Kitch' being almost like new.
Also, I have a really battered, musty, falling apart copy of The Cat of Bubastes, by G. A. Henty. This book is HEAVILY wishlisted on BM. It is not the 2002 reprint--this is an edition put out by the Federal Book Company (who went out of business in 1904). MOOCHED!
33MyriadBooks
I've just mailed out the last of my backlist, and you all know what that means! It's time to add new things to the inventory!
I have a very nice set of hardcovers of the Sevenwaters Trilogy in the smaller hardcover format. All books are in very good condition; all come with dust jackets:
Mooched!
Daughter of the Forest | 031284879x
Son of the Shadows |0312848803
Child of the Prophecy | 0312848811
I would like to send all of them to one moocher. International requests will need to ship via Angel.
I have a very nice set of hardcovers of the Sevenwaters Trilogy in the smaller hardcover format. All books are in very good condition; all come with dust jackets:
Mooched!
Son of the Shadows |0312848803
Child of the Prophecy | 0312848811
I would like to send all of them to one moocher. International requests will need to ship via Angel.
35AmyLynn
Finally went through and set aside a shelf just for moochable books. A lot of manga, mixed with a little urban fantasy and classics in my mooch inventory now.
The Devil Does Exist 1-8 by Mitsuba Takanashi
MeruPuri 1-2 by Matsuri Hino
Happy Hustle High 1-2 by Rie Takada
Absolute Boyfriend 1 Yuu Watase
Dracula (Barnes & Noble Classics) by Bram Stoker
Wuthering Heights (Barnes and Noble Classics) by Emily Bronte
Oh My Goth by Gene Showalter
Howling at the Moon by Karen MacIerney
The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman
The Amber Spyglass
I still have Spacer and Rat and The Memory Keeper's Daughter.
MeruPuri 1-2 by Matsuri Hino
Happy Hustle High 1-2 by Rie Takada
Absolute Boyfriend 1 Yuu Watase
Dracula (Barnes & Noble Classics) by Bram Stoker
Wuthering Heights (Barnes and Noble Classics) by Emily Bronte
Oh My Goth by Gene Showalter
Howling at the Moon by Karen MacIerney
The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman
The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman
I still have Spacer and Rat and The Memory Keeper's Daughter.
38karenmarie
#32 MsMixte - I'd love to have The Cat of Bubastes even if it is musty, falling apart, and battered. I'm also karenmarie on BookMooch.
40elkiedee
I'm in the UK and would prefer moochers in the UK/Europe but wondered if anyone would be interested in these. Mostly in secondhand condition ranging from rather tatty but readable, better reading copies to very good.
Lynne Reid Banks, Broken Bridge (Puffin, children's book set in Palestine/Israel)
Ken Bruen, Priest (crime novel, set in Galway, Ireland, #5 in Jack Taylor series - very tatty)
Peggy Chambers The Governess (Peacock, early YA imprint, historical novel)
Louise Doughty, Honey-dew
Helen Dunmore, Zennor in Darkness
Eleanor Farjeon Nursery in the Nineties (memoir of Victorian childhood by a children's writer) - mooch pending
Susan Fletcher, Eve Green
Laurie Graham, The Unfortunates
Steven F. Havill, A Discount for Death (mystery)
Quintin Jardine, For the Death of Me (Oz Blackstone mystery)
Caroline Lawrence, The Dolphins of Laurentum: Roman Mysteries 5
Caroline Lawrence, The Secrets of Vesuvius: Roman Mysteries 2
Olivia Manning, The Play Room - novel about an English teenager in the 1960s - I've found a Virago Modern Classics copy and am offering this copy (New Windmills compact hardback) to a good home
Ann Schlee, Ask Me No Questions (Puffin children's historical)
Claudia Tate, Black Women Writers at Work
Adriana Trigiani, Lucia, Lucia
Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons
Qiu Xiaolong, Red Mandarin Dress Trade paperback ARC for UK hardback edition
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/elkiedee
Lynne Reid Banks, Broken Bridge (Puffin, children's book set in Palestine/Israel)
Ken Bruen, Priest (crime novel, set in Galway, Ireland, #5 in Jack Taylor series - very tatty)
Peggy Chambers The Governess (Peacock, early YA imprint, historical novel)
Louise Doughty, Honey-dew
Helen Dunmore, Zennor in Darkness
Eleanor Farjeon Nursery in the Nineties (memoir of Victorian childhood by a children's writer) - mooch pending
Susan Fletcher, Eve Green
Laurie Graham, The Unfortunates
Steven F. Havill, A Discount for Death (mystery)
Quintin Jardine, For the Death of Me (Oz Blackstone mystery)
Caroline Lawrence, The Dolphins of Laurentum: Roman Mysteries 5
Caroline Lawrence, The Secrets of Vesuvius: Roman Mysteries 2
Olivia Manning, The Play Room - novel about an English teenager in the 1960s - I've found a Virago Modern Classics copy and am offering this copy (New Windmills compact hardback) to a good home
Ann Schlee, Ask Me No Questions (Puffin children's historical)
Claudia Tate, Black Women Writers at Work
Adriana Trigiani, Lucia, Lucia
Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons
Qiu Xiaolong, Red Mandarin Dress Trade paperback ARC for UK hardback edition
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/elkiedee
41geophile
I just added the following two paperbacks in the "Children's Classics" series to my inventory:
"Captains Courageous: a Story of the Grand Banks" by Rudyard Kipling -- Requested
I don't think that this one is abridged.
"David Copperfield" by Charles Dickens
Please note: This is a paperback -- and is an edition that is abridged for older children (160 p.). The ISBN brings up the wrong record (for a hardcover edition).
Both of these paperbacks are "Children's Classics" editions by Bloomsbury Books, and have the words "Children's Classics" in a small gold oval on the cover. (They match each other).
They are both in good condition -- no spine creases or evidence of reading.
I don't think that this one is abridged.
"David Copperfield" by Charles Dickens
Please note: This is a paperback -- and is an edition that is abridged for older children (160 p.). The ISBN brings up the wrong record (for a hardcover edition).
Both of these paperbacks are "Children's Classics" editions by Bloomsbury Books, and have the words "Children's Classics" in a small gold oval on the cover. (They match each other).
They are both in good condition -- no spine creases or evidence of reading.
42geophile
I've added this book (on multiple wishlists) to my inventory:
"The Lost" by J.D. Robb, et. al. -- Mooched
Please note: This is a book of short stories by various authors. J.D. Robb is merely the first author.
The book has a few spine creases, and the spine is very slightly tilted, but otherwise, it's in good condition.
Please note: This is a book of short stories by various authors. J.D. Robb is merely the first author.
The book has a few spine creases, and the spine is very slightly tilted, but otherwise, it's in good condition.
46Belladonna1975
I did a huge yard sale for my Mom this weekend and got lots of books for you guys!
Let me know if you are interested in any of them and I will reserve them for you.
I will ship worldwide but international requests will most likely be sent in July at the latest.
Out of the Shadows - Linda Lael Miller / Quality Paperback, remainder mark, price sticker on cover
American Dreams - John Jakes / Hardback, bookclub edition, small tear in dustjacket, otherwise great condition
Mistress of Mellyn - Victoria Holt / Quality Paperback, ARC, excellent condition
Publication Manual of the APA: 5th Edition / Excellent condition, still wrapped in plastic!
Jane Eyre: Readable Classics - Charlotte Bronte / Excellent Condition
The Unbroken Web - Richard Adams / Excellent Condition, Mylar Cover
Mrs. Kimble - Jennifer Haigh / Quality Paperback, Price Sticker, slight wear
Silent Night - Mary Higgins Clark / Hardcover, Very good condition
Dolores Claiborne - Stephen King / MM, slight spine creasing, otherwise very good condition
Postmortem - Patricia Cornwell / MM, Slight spine wrinkle, otherwise very good condition
Under Pressure - Frank Herbert/ MM, spine creasing and cover wear, yellowing pages, old smell but a very rare book if you are a Herbert collector
Baron Munchausen Stories / Old, yellowed paperback with 10 cents on the cover, stained on a few pages
Let me know if you are interested in any of them and I will reserve them for you.
I will ship worldwide but international requests will most likely be sent in July at the latest.
Out of the Shadows - Linda Lael Miller / Quality Paperback, remainder mark, price sticker on cover
American Dreams - John Jakes / Hardback, bookclub edition, small tear in dustjacket, otherwise great condition
Mistress of Mellyn - Victoria Holt / Quality Paperback, ARC, excellent condition
Jane Eyre: Readable Classics - Charlotte Bronte / Excellent Condition
The Unbroken Web - Richard Adams / Excellent Condition, Mylar Cover
Mrs. Kimble - Jennifer Haigh / Quality Paperback, Price Sticker, slight wear
Dolores Claiborne - Stephen King / MM, slight spine creasing, otherwise very good condition
Postmortem - Patricia Cornwell / MM, Slight spine wrinkle, otherwise very good condition
Baron Munchausen Stories / Old, yellowed paperback with 10 cents on the cover, stained on a few pages
47AnnieMod
Belladonna1975,
If there is some more place in the latest package you are sending me, I would like the Mary Higgins Clark one :)
If there is some more place in the latest package you are sending me, I would like the Mary Higgins Clark one :)
48Belladonna1975
I will reserve it for you, Annie!
49oswaribakabaka
I have:
The Ground Beneath Her Feet by Salman Rushdie (Hardcover and Large print edition)
ISBN: 0783887132
Mine is an exlibrary copy (sticker on side and stamps) but is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. No stains and no water damage. Contains that library clear plastic cover. Definately heavy reading!!!
Other editions of this have a large wishlist but for some reason mine doesn't. If someone has been waiting for this book and would like this copy please let me know and I can reserve it for you. I can not mail this book out of the country. It is close to 3 pounds wrapped.
The Ground Beneath Her Feet by Salman Rushdie (Hardcover and Large print edition)
ISBN: 0783887132
Mine is an exlibrary copy (sticker on side and stamps) but is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. No stains and no water damage. Contains that library clear plastic cover. Definately heavy reading!!!
Other editions of this have a large wishlist but for some reason mine doesn't. If someone has been waiting for this book and would like this copy please let me know and I can reserve it for you. I can not mail this book out of the country. It is close to 3 pounds wrapped.
50Miela
I would love to take The Ground Beneath her Feet, if it's still available.
In addition, I have an edition of Langenscheidt Compact German-English Dictionary, if anyone wants it.
In addition, I have an edition of Langenscheidt Compact German-English Dictionary, if anyone wants it.
51Bcteagirl
Spring cleaning seems to have hit me in June :P I have the following:
Like new:
Shopaholic & Sister
Hot Flash Club
The Elements of Style by Strunk & White (How to write)
Politically correct bedtime stories hardcover
Beginner's French Dictionary lots of pictures
Colored pencil step by step
Good used condition:
No great Mischief Canadian
The Birth House Canadian, Uncorrected Proof
Bought a pack of vintage cookbooks, papercover, and these two were doubles:
Casserole Cookbook Good Housekeeping (1958)
Poultry & Game Book Good Housekeeping, 1958
Ex Library:
Kerosene Heaters A consumer's Review
I also went through my too large collection of paperback cartoon books (You know the kind, the small ones, charlie brown, family circus etc). THese are the doubles. THey are old and used, so don't expect like new.
B plus grade:
I'm taking a nap Family circus
BC on the Rocks
Hurray for BC
BC A clam for your thoughts
Back to BC
Hagar the Horrible Helga's Revenge
More Marmaduke
Marmaduke on the Loose
Heathcliff Chairman of the Board
Who do think you are Charlie Brown
All this and Snoopy Too
You're Something Special Snoopy
B grade (Marks on cover)
You're not for real snoopy
For the love of peanuts
Heathcliff Smooth Sailing
B minus grade (2 for one if you are ordering something else!)
You're something special snoopy
Good Ol Snoopy
It's Your FIrst Kiss snoopy
Smile! with the family circus
Heathcliff Specialties, on the house
You're my Hero Charlie Brown
Order lots folks, want this stuff moved out of my house :P
My current inventory is here:
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/bcteagirl
Like new:
Shopaholic & Sister
Hot Flash Club
Beginner's French Dictionary lots of pictures
Good used condition:
Bought a pack of vintage cookbooks, papercover, and these two were doubles:
Casserole Cookbook Good Housekeeping (1958)
Poultry & Game Book Good Housekeeping, 1958
Ex Library:
Kerosene Heaters A consumer's Review
I also went through my too large collection of paperback cartoon books (You know the kind, the small ones, charlie brown, family circus etc). THese are the doubles. THey are old and used, so don't expect like new.
B plus grade:
I'm taking a nap Family circus
BC on the Rocks
Hurray for BC
BC A clam for your thoughts
Back to BC
More Marmaduke
Marmaduke on the Loose
Heathcliff Chairman of the Board
Who do think you are Charlie Brown
All this and Snoopy Too
You're Something Special Snoopy
B grade (Marks on cover)
You're not for real snoopy
For the love of peanuts
Heathcliff Smooth Sailing
B minus grade (2 for one if you are ordering something else!)
You're something special snoopy
Good Ol Snoopy
It's Your FIrst Kiss snoopy
Smile! with the family circus
Heathcliff Specialties, on the house
You're my Hero Charlie Brown
Order lots folks, want this stuff moved out of my house :P
My current inventory is here:
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/bcteagirl
52Peripa
I would love Bedtime Stories and The Birth House. And No Great Mischief. I'm in Canada too, so I'm requesting lots to make it worth your while! (Do let me know if you prefer to send them internationally though - I'm okay with it).
54awriterspen
51: Bcteagirl, I would love Colored Pencil Step-by-Step for my daughter. I did a friend request with you on BookMooch so you can reserve it if you still have it.
56brochettes
Bcteagirl, would you be willing to send the Elements of Style to the UK? If so, I'd love to mooch it!
57oswaribakabaka
50...
I have reserved it for you... hopefully it worked cause it didnt show reserved. Maybe I will go back and try again. but it is up. Any problems message me through BM.
I have reserved it for you... hopefully it worked cause it didnt show reserved. Maybe I will go back and try again. but it is up. Any problems message me through BM.
59BONS
here we go:
The Secret Life of Bees nice pb
978-0-14-200174-5
When The Wind Blows nice pb
0-446-60765-7
3rd Degree good pb
0-446-61483-1
The 6th Target nice pb
0-446-19895-1
Don't Miss Your Life nice pb
978-1-4165-6299-3
all used
non-smoking home
pet owner
6-9-10 *all listed on bm now under BO
978-0-14-200174-5
When The Wind Blows nice pb
0-446-60765-7
3rd Degree good pb
0-446-61483-1
The 6th Target nice pb
0-446-19895-1
978-1-4165-6299-3
all used
non-smoking home
pet owner
6-9-10 *all listed on bm now under BO
60oswaribakabaka
well guess this could be considered a 2 in 1 post type of thing but since it was a book I got at PBS I figured to put it here. I ordered Vasco, Leader of the Tribe by Anne-Laure Bondoux on PBS and in specific it was to be placed on the middle school shelf. So of course since it is to go to a school I was hoping for a hard cover in "good" condition. There is no water damage but someone I think bent this book up bad. Because the wrapping from USPS had no damage and the back cover remains flat I feel this person actually sent the book this way. I took a picture of it here:
http://img37.imagefra.me/img/img37/6/6/8/tradewithme15022/f_dtaxntam_2e18dbc.jpg
I can't put this on the school shelf, even I myself would find it difficult to read a book in that condition. Maybe someone else wont mind it??? So I am offering it FREE to a good home. No BM points, no PBS points. ISBN numbers are 9780385733632. Let me know here if you want it and then I can get your address by PM through BM. Other than being seriously bent (I have set it with a cinder block on it for a day and that is as flat as it got) the book very nice shape. Just not useful to me or the school.
It just so depressing when books arrive like this. Any takers?
http://img37.imagefra.me/img/img37/6/6/8/tradewithme15022/f_dtaxntam_2e18dbc.jpg
I can't put this on the school shelf, even I myself would find it difficult to read a book in that condition. Maybe someone else wont mind it??? So I am offering it FREE to a good home. No BM points, no PBS points. ISBN numbers are 9780385733632. Let me know here if you want it and then I can get your address by PM through BM. Other than being seriously bent (I have set it with a cinder block on it for a day and that is as flat as it got) the book very nice shape. Just not useful to me or the school.
It just so depressing when books arrive like this. Any takers?
61dakotamidnight
I just posted a bunch of vintage books - religion and jr. great books mostly.
I'll be posting more this evening.
I"m Sandygirl on BM.
I'll be posting more this evening.
I"m Sandygirl on BM.
62dkhiggin
@60
I will give it a try. My husband can probably figure out a way to flatten it back down a bit. Breaks your heart when people treat books like that, doesn't it? I'm dkhiggin on BM, too.
I will give it a try. My husband can probably figure out a way to flatten it back down a bit. Breaks your heart when people treat books like that, doesn't it? I'm dkhiggin on BM, too.
64awriterspen
60: I've never seen a book bent like that. I checked Amazon and they have a new copy for .49 plus shipping.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/0385733631
http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/0385733631
65oswaribakabaka
62... I messaged you
64... me either. We used to order off of Amazon with sellers but quickly stopped. It was too confusing to figure out what was or wasnt on the way after sellers either wouldn't send the item, cancel cause it had already sold on another site or who knows why they cancelled. Plus with PBS we buy credits at times in the bizaar for 2.50 or less each and get books that way. That beats the 3.99 shipping on Amazon tee hee.
64... me either. We used to order off of Amazon with sellers but quickly stopped. It was too confusing to figure out what was or wasnt on the way after sellers either wouldn't send the item, cancel cause it had already sold on another site or who knows why they cancelled. Plus with PBS we buy credits at times in the bizaar for 2.50 or less each and get books that way. That beats the 3.99 shipping on Amazon tee hee.
66BONS
#63 qforce The Secret Life of Bees will have your name on it.
67BONS
All paperbacks listed below are used in great shape. from a non-smoking home now & a pet owner!
Dead until Dark by Charlaine Harris
The Betrayal by Beverly Lewis
The Sacrifice Beverly Lewis
The Prodical Beverly Lewis
The Revelation Bevely Lewis}
The Preacher's Daughter Beverly Lewis
will list on bm under BO later today.
Dead until Dark by Charlaine Harris
will list on bm under BO later today.
68dakotamidnight
67- BONS can I reserve all the Beverly Lewis ones? They are all ones I've not read yet!
I've been eyeballing The Preacher's Daughter at my used book store for quite a while, but haven't had the extra to spend.
I'm Sandygirl on BM
I've been eyeballing The Preacher's Daughter at my used book store for quite a while, but haven't had the extra to spend.
I'm Sandygirl on BM
70dakotamidnight
69: Thanks BONS - I'll take them all. Just send me an email when you reserve them so I can find them easier.
71GlendaHam
I realize that I just posted four new books and - SO SORRY - I forgot to give you all an early "heads up" So if you want any of these, just go directly to bookmooch (I am glendaham there too)
My Life in France by Julia Child ( and her nephew) - very good condition
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch albom - hardback excellent condition with perfect bookjacket ... except for "Happy Birthday Em" inscription on flyleaf.
the five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom. companion to previous Albom book except no inscription. gift quality.
Paris The Secret History by Andrew Hussey good condition
As always, most of my books are from garage sales, boxes of discarded books from friends or used book sales at libraries, so no guarantee smoke-free or pet dander-free.
Edited for bad spelling
the five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom. companion to previous Albom book except no inscription. gift quality.
As always, most of my books are from garage sales, boxes of discarded books from friends or used book sales at libraries, so no guarantee smoke-free or pet dander-free.
Edited for bad spelling
73f_ing_kangaroo
I found a bunch of Anne McCaffrey duplicates in a shoebox buried in my closet... anyone interested in them?
They're all in used condition with some yellowing and shelf wear and spine creases but the bindings are all tight and the covers are all in tact without any bends or tears.
Dragonquest
Dragonsdawn
Dragondrums
Crystal Singer
Killashandra
Dragonflight - Has weird spotty yellowing inside the book, not just the edges. If you mooch another one, I'd be more than willing to throw this one in for free. It's entirely readable but I'm picky about book condition and it would personally drive me nuts.
They're all in used condition with some yellowing and shelf wear and spine creases but the bindings are all tight and the covers are all in tact without any bends or tears.
Dragonquest
Dragondrums
Crystal Singer
Killashandra
Dragonflight - Has weird spotty yellowing inside the book, not just the edges. If you mooch another one, I'd be more than willing to throw this one in for free. It's entirely readable but I'm picky about book condition and it would personally drive me nuts.
74cdnbookworm
>73 f_ing_kangaroo:
I'm collecting the Dragons of Pern series and would love to have Dragondawn and Dragondrums. I already have Dragonquest and Dragonflight. Are Crystal Singer and Killashandra part of the series? I don't remember seeing them on the list. If they are I'd like to have them if they are not then I'll stick with the Pern series and see if I like McCaffrey's writting. I'm artemisathene on BM and thanks!
~ Missy
I'm collecting the Dragons of Pern series and would love to have Dragondawn and Dragondrums. I already have Dragonquest and Dragonflight. Are Crystal Singer and Killashandra part of the series? I don't remember seeing them on the list. If they are I'd like to have them if they are not then I'll stick with the Pern series and see if I like McCaffrey's writting. I'm artemisathene on BM and thanks!
~ Missy
75chelonianmobile
>74 cdnbookworm: Crystal Singer and Killashandra are part of a totally separate trilogy. I feel a pang of Pern nostalgia now. :)
77GlendaHam
>74 cdnbookworm: I recently acquired about 200 books from an elderly neighbor who has to "downsize" I know nothing about sci-fi/fantasy, but in organizing these books, so far, I have found 6 books by Anne McCaffrey:
Damia
Damia's Children
The Wings of Pegasus
the Masterharper of Pern
Chrystal Line
The Dragonriders of Pern three books in one, Dragonflight, Dragonquest, The White Dragon
All hardbacks, dusty, some bookclub editions, otherwise good condition.
I haven't even thought about posting them in my inventory yet, but if any of these titles interest you, I'll post and reserve for you.
Damia
Damia's Children
The Wings of Pegasus
the Masterharper of Pern
Chrystal Line
The Dragonriders of Pern three books in one, Dragonflight, Dragonquest, The White Dragon
All hardbacks, dusty, some bookclub editions, otherwise good condition.
I haven't even thought about posting them in my inventory yet, but if any of these titles interest you, I'll post and reserve for you.
78macsbrains
>77 GlendaHam: Potentially 200 sci-fi/fantasy books? *COVETS*
Passing on the McCaffrey books for now because I have the first Pern book, but haven't read it yet to see if I like it. But I will definitely keep a lookout for when the rest of those sff books get listed :)
Passing on the McCaffrey books for now because I have the first Pern book, but haven't read it yet to see if I like it. But I will definitely keep a lookout for when the rest of those sff books get listed :)
79GlendaHam
I'll let you know, Macsbrains, but right now, I'm struggling to get some order in such a huge pile. I have begun grouping them by author, after which I hope to put them on shelves in alphabetical order. Since I don't know much about "sff" it is a new learning experience!
I just could NOT let those books go to recycle.. and my elderly neighbor HATES organizations like "Am Vets" "Salvation Army" and other thrift store collectors.. So I got a huge windwall (i.e. "mindboggling"..lol)
I just could NOT let those books go to recycle.. and my elderly neighbor HATES organizations like "Am Vets" "Salvation Army" and other thrift store collectors.. So I got a huge windwall (i.e. "mindboggling"..lol)
80crazybatcow
> 79
Oh, sff is just bad stuff, you probably don't really want to even put them on your shelves, in case they subvert some of your other books into... well, who knows what!
You should just pass them right along... I think... well, maybe... someone might be able to re-home them for you.
Oh, sff is just bad stuff, you probably don't really want to even put them on your shelves, in case they subvert some of your other books into... well, who knows what!
You should just pass them right along... I think... well, maybe... someone might be able to re-home them for you.
81GlendaHam
>79 GlendaHam: could be "bad" that's why they are being organized on shelves in my very clean garage (not in my library) BUT.. I tentatively posted six books yesterday.. some that seemed not to be parts of trilogies, etc. and two of them were anthologies, which in other genres are not that popular. By this morning ALL of them had been mooched. So if you are looking for moochpoints, sff may just be the way to go.
82Belladonna1975
81> I think I mooched two of them! LOL :)
83GlendaHam
yes you did... thanks!!! Now it's time for me to head for the "Packaging" headquarters and get to work.
84Quaisior
Glenda, I'll keep an eye on your inventory/your posts here. I'm always on the lookout for yet more SFF books to add to my overflowing shelves, although I have pretty much all of the Pern books, so I'll pass on those.
85GlendaHam
>84 Quaisior: between packaging, going to post office, and checking in here, I have found several "groups" of books by the following authors:
Anne rice -5
Frederick Pohl - 8
Roger Zelany - 10
Terry Brooks -6
Anne McCaffrey - 6 (as already noted)
Greg Bear - 6
David or David & Leight Eddings - 11
Gene Wolf - 4
Terry Pratchett - 7
Robert Silverberg - 12
If any of these authors interest you I can post the titles here... and believe me when I say "LETS MAKE A DEAL" points are not nearly as important to me as finding these books good homes.
the other 150+ seem to be sort of random, like Theodore Sturgeon & Isaac Isamov, Robert Heinlein ..one or two, there may be more, just haven't found them (yet) in the neat lines I have constructed on tables in my garage...
Anne rice -5
Frederick Pohl - 8
Roger Zelany - 10
Terry Brooks -6
Anne McCaffrey - 6 (as already noted)
Greg Bear - 6
David or David & Leight Eddings - 11
Gene Wolf - 4
Terry Pratchett - 7
Robert Silverberg - 12
If any of these authors interest you I can post the titles here... and believe me when I say "LETS MAKE A DEAL" points are not nearly as important to me as finding these books good homes.
the other 150+ seem to be sort of random, like Theodore Sturgeon & Isaac Isamov, Robert Heinlein ..one or two, there may be more, just haven't found them (yet) in the neat lines I have constructed on tables in my garage...
86chelonianmobile
>85 GlendaHam: Ooh, Terry Pratchett!
87souloftherose
#85 Ooh, Gene Wolfe! And any Isaac Asimov's you come across.
88GlendaHam
>86 chelonianmobile: I think I have pulled ALL the Terry Pratchetts so here goes:
Lord and Ladies paperback
Soul Music paperback
Small Gods paperback
Wyrd Sisters paperback
paperbacks seem to be in pretty good condition. slight discoloration of edges, possibly from dust/age, or improper storage.
Hardbacks: with original dustjackets
the Johnny Maxwell Trilogy (which includes "only You Can Save Mankind" "Johnny and the Dead" and "Johnny and the Bomb"
A Hat full of Sky a little dusty, but doesn't look it has even been read.
Going Postal this book is "new" and has not been read, the sweet curmudgeon who gave me all these books said his wife gave it to him for his birthday the year she passed away and he couldn't bring himself to read it.
Lord and Ladies paperback
Soul Music paperback
Small Gods paperback
Wyrd Sisters paperback
paperbacks seem to be in pretty good condition. slight discoloration of edges, possibly from dust/age, or improper storage.
Hardbacks: with original dustjackets
the Johnny Maxwell Trilogy (which includes "only You Can Save Mankind" "Johnny and the Dead" and "Johnny and the Bomb"
A Hat full of Sky a little dusty, but doesn't look it has even been read.
Going Postal this book is "new" and has not been read, the sweet curmudgeon who gave me all these books said his wife gave it to him for his birthday the year she passed away and he couldn't bring himself to read it.
90GlendaHam
#87 I am not sure I have all the Asimov books collected together yet, but here is what I have so far. All hardbacks with bookjackets in great condition
ASIMOV
The Ugly Boy Asimov & Robert Silverberg
Nightfall also written with Robert Silverberg
appears to be in three parts: Nightfall 1, Nightfall 2, and Daybreak.
Nemesis
GENE WOLFE - all hardbacks with their bookjackets. they look old with some discoloration on book edges, but certainly quite readable. Pages are all okay
Soldier of Arete
Soldier of the Mist
The Urth of the New Sun
Epiphany of the Long Sun which contains Calde of the Long Sun and Exodus from the Long Sun. This one is in the best condition of all. Like new, no discoloration.
ASIMOV
The Ugly Boy Asimov & Robert Silverberg
Nightfall also written with Robert Silverberg
appears to be in three parts: Nightfall 1, Nightfall 2, and Daybreak.
Nemesis
GENE WOLFE - all hardbacks with their bookjackets. they look old with some discoloration on book edges, but certainly quite readable. Pages are all okay
Soldier of Arete
Soldier of the Mist
The Urth of the New Sun
Epiphany of the Long Sun which contains Calde of the Long Sun and Exodus from the Long Sun. This one is in the best condition of all. Like new, no discoloration.
93Belladonna1975
90> I would love to have the Nightfall books if Souloftherose doesn't want them!
94GlendaHam
ok by me, Bella, but you are both my friends, so if you both want it, you'll work it out between you ...
BTW it is ONE book with the three stories.
BTW it is ONE book with the three stories.
95Belladonna1975
Well, if she wants it, she gets it! Calling first dibs is sacred, especially when it comes to books! :)
96Quaisior
Thanks for the list Glenda, I almost did a happy dance when I saw Pratchett mentioned, then I remembered that I now have *all* of the Discworld paperbacks. Most of the other authors I either already have the books I want or they don't interest me. I guess that's what happens when one has as many books as I do. I'm really happy for everyone else expressing interest because woohoo, more SFF books circulating. :-D
97susiesharp
Glenda if Wyrd Sisters is still available I sure would love it!Unless someone else has dibbs on it already that fine.
98Lman
Glenda - has anyone asked for the Gene Wolfe:
The Urth of the New Sun and
Epiphany of the Long Sun - and would you send all this way to me?
If someone closer want them it may be better cost-wise.
The Urth of the New Sun and
Epiphany of the Long Sun - and would you send all this way to me?
If someone closer want them it may be better cost-wise.
99GlendaHam
>95 Belladonna1975:, okay let's wait and see what she has to say.
>96 Quaisior: oh, yes, for the next few weeks, I have a feel there is going to be alot of SFF circulating. I am absolutely astounded by the popularity of this genre.
>96 Quaisior: oh, yes, for the next few weeks, I have a feel there is going to be alot of SFF circulating. I am absolutely astounded by the popularity of this genre.
100macsbrains
Glenda, if no one took the Gene Wolfe books, I'll take The Urth of the New Sun
and Epiphany of the Long Sun.
*Edit* Lman, you beat me to them! :)
Also, that copy of Frank Herbert's Dune - what does it look like? My own copy is disintegrating in my hands from having being read so much, but I don't want one of the ugly covers :)
Also, if you have anything by C. J. Cherryh or Peter S. Beagle in there, I will be interested.
and Epiphany of the Long Sun.
*Edit* Lman, you beat me to them! :)
Also, that copy of Frank Herbert's Dune - what does it look like? My own copy is disintegrating in my hands from having being read so much, but I don't want one of the ugly covers :)
Also, if you have anything by C. J. Cherryh or Peter S. Beagle in there, I will be interested.
101GlendaHam
>98 Lman: Of course Lman, it would be my pleasure to send them to you!
>97 susiesharp: okay Susie, Wyrd Sisters is yours.
I now have a stack of 8 books to post and reserve, more books to sort tonight, and it's getting close to "Glenda's Wine Time" heh heh.
So , with apologies and gratefulness for your kind indulgence, I am "booked" out for today, and I greatly fear making serious mistakes if I press on. So I will post and reserve all requested books tomorrow morning when I am fresh in mind and body!
>97 susiesharp: okay Susie, Wyrd Sisters is yours.
I now have a stack of 8 books to post and reserve, more books to sort tonight, and it's getting close to "Glenda's Wine Time" heh heh.
So , with apologies and gratefulness for your kind indulgence, I am "booked" out for today, and I greatly fear making serious mistakes if I press on. So I will post and reserve all requested books tomorrow morning when I am fresh in mind and body!
102Lman
Oh mac... I feel bad now.
Glenda; please check the postages costs and, if it is ridiculous, send them to macbrains - seriously!
But thank you heaps and no hurry on my account - you may want to lighten your load of new books though. :)
Glenda; please check the postages costs and, if it is ridiculous, send them to macbrains - seriously!
But thank you heaps and no hurry on my account - you may want to lighten your load of new books though. :)
103GlendaHam
>100 macsbrains: Macsbrains, so sorry, for the moment I find no Peter Beagle but I do have three C.J. Cherryh - hardbacks with intact dustcovers. all have a little dust and some discoloration on the top edge, otherwise very good condition.
The Paladin
Heavy Time
Cyteen
The Paladin
Heavy Time
Cyteen
104GlendaHam
you're so gracious Lman, but I think macsbrains has already declared you the "first requestor"
oh oh, macbrains forgot to tell you about Dune.
since I don't know much about "Dune" I failed to put the entire title in:
Chapterhouse:Dune ISBN 0-399-13027-6 Still has good condition bookjacket, a little dusty but no discoloration of the page edges.
I am guessing there might be more than one book of Dune????
oh oh, macbrains forgot to tell you about Dune.
since I don't know much about "Dune" I failed to put the entire title in:
Chapterhouse:Dune ISBN 0-399-13027-6 Still has good condition bookjacket, a little dusty but no discoloration of the page edges.
I am guessing there might be more than one book of Dune????
105joannasephine
I have two JT Petty “Clemency Pogue” books ready to list:
Clemency Pogue: Fairy Killer
and The Hobgoblin Proxy
Found them on the sale table at a local bookshop. As new.
Anyone want to call dibs?
Clemency Pogue: Fairy Killer
and The Hobgoblin Proxy
Found them on the sale table at a local bookshop. As new.
Anyone want to call dibs?
106susiesharp
Thanks so much Gleanda whenever you can get them on there is fine with me !have a nice glass of wine now!:)
107oswaribakabaka
105 could we please have the JT Petty books. My sixth grader read that over my shoulder and jumped for joy! my name on BM is stillhappy2006 if it isnt too much to send to me that is.
108KAzevedo
Glenda, when you are relaxed and ready, I'd like to know about the Roger
Zelazny books, and I will be keeping an eye on all the other titles.
I think you have your work cut out for you with your neighbor's books!
Zelazny books, and I will be keeping an eye on all the other titles.
I think you have your work cut out for you with your neighbor's books!
109Quaisior
I was going to mention Cherryh (I'm reading my first Cherryh now and really enjoying it) but I'm only looking for paperbacks at this point because I have no room left for hardcovers (plus they hurt my hands).
110joannasephine
>107 oswaribakabaka: – Reserved for you. They're a fantastic read. You'll enjoy them as much as your kids.
111macsbrains
Glenda, I'll take the Cyteen book, please. In hardcover I bet weighs as much as a small horse!
Chapterhouse: Dune isn't the one that I'm looking for. It's the 6th in the Dune series, the first of which is just called Dune. Mine is still in decent shape because it's not nearly on par with the earlier Dune books.
Chapterhouse: Dune isn't the one that I'm looking for. It's the 6th in the Dune series, the first of which is just called Dune. Mine is still in decent shape because it's not nearly on par with the earlier Dune books.
112cdnbookworm
Glenda,
I'd be intrested in The Masterharper of Pern by Anne McCaffrey. You said the other three in the Pern series is in one novel and I already have two of the three I only need The White Dragon from that book. I'm artemisathene on BM.
~ Missy
I'd be intrested in The Masterharper of Pern by Anne McCaffrey. You said the other three in the Pern series is in one novel and I already have two of the three I only need The White Dragon from that book. I'm artemisathene on BM.
~ Missy
113cdnbookworm
Kind of a double post but not completly...
I have several kids and YA books available but not posted. I've just had to clear off my book shelf for books to list to BM because I've added so many books to my collection. I now have no room for all the extra books. I'm starting with kids books because they are usually smaller and easier to turn into deals so I'm hoping they move faster. For books 9-12 and Teen ask me about making a deal I'm looking to move these books and I'm not in need of too many points. I'll work out the shipping and see if I can make you a great offer.
Kids Books 6-8: Offering a 3 for 1 in North America and 2 for 1 Worldwide for 6-8
1) Ready, Freddy! Help! A Vampire's Coming! by Abby Klein (ISBN: 0-439-55606-6)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor bend to top of spine. Pages still tight to spine.
2) Dragon Slayers' Academy: Wheel of Misfortune by Kate McMullan (ISBN: 0-439-85240-4)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor spinal damage, yellowing pages and
a name in pen on the inside cover.
3) Pixie Tricks: Sporty Sprite by Tracey West (ISBN: 0-439-17982-3)
USED BOOK: Former library book has all stickers and stamps associated with
being a library book, yellowing pages and minor shelf wear.
4) A Jigsaw Jones Mystery: The Case of the Groaning Ghost by James Preller
(ISBN: 978-0-439-89624-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, yellowing pages and some wavy pages from
water damage. Book still readable.
5) Hannah by Gloria Whelan (ISBN: 0-679-82698-x)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor spinal wear, yellowing pages.
6) The Christmas Pony by Sylvia Green (ISBN: 0-439-44928-6)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, yellowing pages
7) Good Grief in Third Grade by Colleen O'Shaughnessy McKenna (ISBN: 0-590-45124-3)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear, front cover page bottom corner turned in dog
eared style, yellowing pages, pen and pencil names on inside cover.
Kids Books 9-12: Ask me about making a deal for books 9-12
1) The Goodfellow Chronicles: The Sacred Seal by J.C. Mills (ISBN: 1-55263-328-4)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear
2) Children of the Lamp: The Akhenaten Adventure by P.B. Kerr (ISBN: 0-439-67020-9)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, a sticker on the back cover, yellowing pages
3) This Can't be Happening at MacDonald Hall! by Gordon Korman (ISBN: 0-590-40534-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, sticker partialy removed on back cover,
dog eared bottom corner of rear cover, Pen writing on inside cover, major
yellowing of pages
MOOCHED4) Hotel for Dogs Adapted by Erica David (ISBN: 978-1-4169-7183-2)
BRAND NEW BOOK NEVER READ
5) Girl Talk: The Ghost of Eagle Mountain by L.E. Blair (ISBN: 0-307-22006-0)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages
6) Girl Talk: The Winning Team by L.E. Blair (ISBN: 0-307-22013-3)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, Pencil writing on inside front cover and
last page
7) Deltora Quest: City of Rats by Emily Rodda (ISBN: 0-439-25325-x)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, sticker on back cover
MOOCHED8) Give Yourself Goosebumps: Night in Werewolf woods by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-590-67319-x)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, front cover dog eared top corner,
sticker on back scratchs into back cover making some small holes
MOOCHED9) Goosebumps: Deep Trouble by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-590-47741-2)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages
10) The Vengeance of the Witch-Finder by John Bellairs (ISBN: 0-14-037511-2)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, some yellowing of the pages, black marker on the
bottom edge and a sticker on the back cover half removed.
Teen Books: Ask me about making a deal on books for Teens
1) But this Girl is Different by Arnold Madison (ISBN: 0-590-31998-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, writing on inside front cover, Yellowing pages
2) Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson (ISBN: 0-812-50508-5)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, yelloing pages, writing in pen on inside front cover
3) Wicked: Witch by Nancy Holder and Debbie Viguie (ISBN: 0-7434-2696-7)
USED BOOK: shelf and spinal wear, yellowing pages
4) The Spirit House by William Sleator (ISBN: 0-14-036483-8)
USED BOOK: This is a Former library book and has all sticker and stamps,
shelf wear, spinal wear, front cover has been dog eared and there looks like a coffee
stain on the first few pages, yellowing pages book still readable.
5) Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Lost Slayer: Prophecies by Christopher Golden
(ISBN: 0-7434-1185-4)
THIS BOOK IS LIKE NEW NEVER READ
6) Buffy the Vampire Slayer: THe Lost Slayer: Original Sins by Christopher Golden
(ISBN: 0-7434-1188-9)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear
7) Princess in the Spotlight by Meg Cabot (ISBN: 0-06-447279-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear,
8) Princess in Love by Meg Cabot (ISBN: 0-06-447280-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, cover creasing on back cover
9) Circle of Magic: Sandry's Book by Tamora Pierce (ISBN: 0-590-55408-5)
USED BOOK: spinal creasing, shelf wear, cover creased and doge eared,
yellowing pages
10) Circle of Magic: Sandry's Book (ISBN: 0-590-55408-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, small nick in spine other wise great condition.
12) THe Hitchhiker by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-590-46100-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, stamp from friends of library sale, one loose page
13) The Thrill Club by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-671-78581-8)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, loose cover
14) One Last Kiss by R.L Stine (ISBN: 0-307-24803-8)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, friends of library sale stamp, spinal creasing
15) Maximum Ride: Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports by James Patterson
(ISBN: 978-0-316-15560-1)
USED BOOK: Giftable condition. (Hard Cover please ask first on this one I may
not be able to ship right away.)
I still have all my adult books to list.
~ Missy
I have several kids and YA books available but not posted. I've just had to clear off my book shelf for books to list to BM because I've added so many books to my collection. I now have no room for all the extra books. I'm starting with kids books because they are usually smaller and easier to turn into deals so I'm hoping they move faster. For books 9-12 and Teen ask me about making a deal I'm looking to move these books and I'm not in need of too many points. I'll work out the shipping and see if I can make you a great offer.
Kids Books 6-8: Offering a 3 for 1 in North America and 2 for 1 Worldwide for 6-8
1) Ready, Freddy! Help! A Vampire's Coming! by Abby Klein (ISBN: 0-439-55606-6)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor bend to top of spine. Pages still tight to spine.
2) Dragon Slayers' Academy: Wheel of Misfortune by Kate McMullan (ISBN: 0-439-85240-4)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor spinal damage, yellowing pages and
a name in pen on the inside cover.
3) Pixie Tricks: Sporty Sprite by Tracey West (ISBN: 0-439-17982-3)
USED BOOK: Former library book has all stickers and stamps associated with
being a library book, yellowing pages and minor shelf wear.
4) A Jigsaw Jones Mystery: The Case of the Groaning Ghost by James Preller
(ISBN: 978-0-439-89624-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, yellowing pages and some wavy pages from
water damage. Book still readable.
5) Hannah by Gloria Whelan (ISBN: 0-679-82698-x)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, minor spinal wear, yellowing pages.
6) The Christmas Pony by Sylvia Green (ISBN: 0-439-44928-6)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, yellowing pages
7) Good Grief in Third Grade by Colleen O'Shaughnessy McKenna (ISBN: 0-590-45124-3)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear, front cover page bottom corner turned in dog
eared style, yellowing pages, pen and pencil names on inside cover.
Kids Books 9-12: Ask me about making a deal for books 9-12
1) The Goodfellow Chronicles: The Sacred Seal by J.C. Mills (ISBN: 1-55263-328-4)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear
2) Children of the Lamp: The Akhenaten Adventure by P.B. Kerr (ISBN: 0-439-67020-9)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, a sticker on the back cover, yellowing pages
3) This Can't be Happening at MacDonald Hall! by Gordon Korman (ISBN: 0-590-40534-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, sticker partialy removed on back cover,
dog eared bottom corner of rear cover, Pen writing on inside cover, major
yellowing of pages
MOOCHED
BRAND NEW BOOK NEVER READ
5) Girl Talk: The Ghost of Eagle Mountain by L.E. Blair (ISBN: 0-307-22006-0)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages
6) Girl Talk: The Winning Team by L.E. Blair (ISBN: 0-307-22013-3)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, Pencil writing on inside front cover and
last page
7) Deltora Quest: City of Rats by Emily Rodda (ISBN: 0-439-25325-x)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, sticker on back cover
MOOCHED
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, front cover dog eared top corner,
sticker on back scratchs into back cover making some small holes
MOOCHED
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages
10) The Vengeance of the Witch-Finder by John Bellairs (ISBN: 0-14-037511-2)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, some yellowing of the pages, black marker on the
bottom edge and a sticker on the back cover half removed.
Teen Books: Ask me about making a deal on books for Teens
1) But this Girl is Different by Arnold Madison (ISBN: 0-590-31998-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, writing on inside front cover, Yellowing pages
2) Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson (ISBN: 0-812-50508-5)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, yelloing pages, writing in pen on inside front cover
3) Wicked: Witch by Nancy Holder and Debbie Viguie (ISBN: 0-7434-2696-7)
USED BOOK: shelf and spinal wear, yellowing pages
4) The Spirit House by William Sleator (ISBN: 0-14-036483-8)
USED BOOK: This is a Former library book and has all sticker and stamps,
shelf wear, spinal wear, front cover has been dog eared and there looks like a coffee
stain on the first few pages, yellowing pages book still readable.
5) Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Lost Slayer: Prophecies by Christopher Golden
(ISBN: 0-7434-1185-4)
THIS BOOK IS LIKE NEW NEVER READ
6) Buffy the Vampire Slayer: THe Lost Slayer: Original Sins by Christopher Golden
(ISBN: 0-7434-1188-9)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear
7) Princess in the Spotlight by Meg Cabot (ISBN: 0-06-447279-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear,
8) Princess in Love by Meg Cabot (ISBN: 0-06-447280-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, cover creasing on back cover
9) Circle of Magic: Sandry's Book by Tamora Pierce (ISBN: 0-590-55408-5)
USED BOOK: spinal creasing, shelf wear, cover creased and doge eared,
yellowing pages
10) Circle of Magic: Sandry's Book (ISBN: 0-590-55408-5)
USED BOOK: minor shelf wear, small nick in spine other wise great condition.
12) THe Hitchhiker by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-590-46100-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, stamp from friends of library sale, one loose page
13) The Thrill Club by R.L. Stine (ISBN: 0-671-78581-8)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, loose cover
14) One Last Kiss by R.L Stine (ISBN: 0-307-24803-8)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, friends of library sale stamp, spinal creasing
15) Maximum Ride: Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports by James Patterson
(ISBN: 978-0-316-15560-1)
USED BOOK: Giftable condition. (Hard Cover please ask first on this one I may
not be able to ship right away.)
I still have all my adult books to list.
~ Missy
114qforce
#88: Glenda, I am joining late here but if the 2 Pratchett books A Hat Full of Sky and Going Postal are still available, may I have them please?
116GlendaHam
so sorry, gforce, A Hat full of sky and going Postal are already spoken for, but I will post Nemesis for you tomorrow.
ok Macsbrains, I will reserve cyteen for you.
cdnbookworm, I will reserve "The Masterharper of Pern" for you on BM under the name of artemisathene.
That's a lot of books to send out, I'll try to have everything ready for mailing on Monday.
ok Macsbrains, I will reserve cyteen for you.
cdnbookworm, I will reserve "The Masterharper of Pern" for you on BM under the name of artemisathene.
That's a lot of books to send out, I'll try to have everything ready for mailing on Monday.
117qforce
#116: Thanks, Glenda. If you see any Piers Anthony books in the pile, please keep them for me too.
118GlendaHam
okay will do, but for the moment I haven't seen any Piers Anthony. The sweet old man who keeps giving me his late wife's books dropped off a few more today, maybe in the next "drop=off" there will be some, I'll keep you in mind.
119souloftherose
#90 Sorry for replying so late - I picked a bad time to go to sleep!
#93 Happily I already have NIghtfall (but I think it should have gone to Bella anyway as she asked first)
I might have lost track of all the requests but if no-one else has asked for the soldier books by Gene Wolfe I'd love Soldier of the Mist and Soldier of Arete but only if you're ok to send them to the UK. And there's no rush!
#93 Happily I already have NIghtfall (but I think it should have gone to Bella anyway as she asked first)
I might have lost track of all the requests but if no-one else has asked for the soldier books by Gene Wolfe I'd love Soldier of the Mist and Soldier of Arete but only if you're ok to send them to the UK. And there's no rush!
120coralsiren
I have a copy of Micah by Laurell K. Hamilton
Mass Market Paperback (ISBN: 0-515-14087-2)
It's in almost new condition (never read), but a small corner of the cover is torn off at the bottom of the spine.
These books usually seem to be quite popular, so I thought I'd post it here first to see if anyone wants it. I send worldwide.
Mass Market Paperback (ISBN: 0-515-14087-2)
It's in almost new condition (never read), but a small corner of the cover is torn off at the bottom of the spine.
These books usually seem to be quite popular, so I thought I'd post it here first to see if anyone wants it. I send worldwide.
121dadena
I don't read sci fi or fantasy myself, but I am just tickled to read all the happiness happening in this thread.
122RidgewayGirl
cdnbookworm, I've sent you a PM.
123GlendaHam
>121 dadena: me too, dadena, and my elderly neighbor is absolutely estatic. He was sooo worried about his late wife's collection. He actually offered to PAY me to take his books. And now to see how many people love this genre has been an extremely positive experience for me!! I thank you all for your help in learning more about it. I just may pick up one and two and do some reading. I always have an open mind about new reading experiences!!!
I have posted in my inventory and reserved all the requests that have been made so far. I hope I wrote them all down properly as they came pouring in and if I missed anyone or any particular book, please advise.
And people, I put in very detailed condition notes, so if you change your mind and decide you don't want something, no big deal!!
I have posted in my inventory and reserved all the requests that have been made so far. I hope I wrote them all down properly as they came pouring in and if I missed anyone or any particular book, please advise.
And people, I put in very detailed condition notes, so if you change your mind and decide you don't want something, no big deal!!
124susiesharp
Thanks so much Glenda!You'll find alot of sci-fi and Fantasy fans here!
125brochettes
>120 coralsiren:, kimifly, if Micah hasn't been requested yet, I'd very much like to mooch it!
126coralsiren
> 125, I just reserved it for you.
127brochettes
Thank you very much! :)
128piemouth
glendaham, I don't want any of those books, but this whole story is making me happy. I love it when I can send books to new homes where they're appreciated!
130GlendaHam
>128 piemouth: WHile I have LOVED sharing all these treasure troves here, the most meaningful one is this: one book my aging friend gave me was a "coffee table type book of cartoons by the Washington Post cartoonist Herb Block. Although old and a little dusty, it was a first edition signed by the cartoonist. Unfortunately, it was not "serious collector" quality, and probably not worth a great deal of money but still very interesting.
I checked it out on bookmooch and found a University in Austria that had it on its wishlist. ( I think this university is one of bookmooch charities). I sent them an e-mail asking if they were interested. and they answered back quickly with a YES YES YES. so I mailed it out this morning. :-)
>129 BONS: I really Loved Water for Elephants I highly recommend it!!
I checked it out on bookmooch and found a University in Austria that had it on its wishlist. ( I think this university is one of bookmooch charities). I sent them an e-mail asking if they were interested. and they answered back quickly with a YES YES YES. so I mailed it out this morning. :-)
>129 BONS: I really Loved Water for Elephants I highly recommend it!!
132Gerri007
Message 130
I loved reading your message, it made me feel happy that a book someone treasured has found a new home thanks to a kind person like you Glenda.
I loved reading your message, it made me feel happy that a book someone treasured has found a new home thanks to a kind person like you Glenda.
133willowbean
Glenda, I want to jump on the sff requesting train :)
If it hasn't been requested I'd love the 3in1 Dragon Riders of Pern, and would probably take what ever Heinlein you.
If you happen across any additional anthologies I would love those. There a few I read when I was young (yay for dads w/large sff collections), that I can't remember the names of, that I'm trying to find just by reading any older anthology I can find.
I love the Herb Block book story! You can just feel how excited the library is about getting a fairly unique copy of a wishlisted book.
If it hasn't been requested I'd love the 3in1 Dragon Riders of Pern, and would probably take what ever Heinlein you.
If you happen across any additional anthologies I would love those. There a few I read when I was young (yay for dads w/large sff collections), that I can't remember the names of, that I'm trying to find just by reading any older anthology I can find.
I love the Herb Block book story! You can just feel how excited the library is about getting a fairly unique copy of a wishlisted book.
134GlendaHam
OK for Dragon Riders of Pern it is still available. I'll post it to my inventory and reserve it for you. Condition: like many of my friend's books, a little dusty, bookjacket in very good condition, but book edges are discolored and Mr. Green has a couple of cats. If they are like other cats I have known, they like to sit or sleep on top of book boxes, simply because they CAN.
I have the following Heinlein:
The Door into Summer
Revolt in 2100
The Number of the Beast
Let me know which ones of these you might like to have and I can send everything in same package.
As for anthologies. I'm still learning about SFF, so at this point I just haven't had time to seriously look at each book to make that determination since some might be anthologies of a single author and others of a group of authors.
So please bear with me for a few more days as I get time to seriously look at the remaining books.
I have the following Heinlein:
The Door into Summer
Revolt in 2100
The Number of the Beast
Let me know which ones of these you might like to have and I can send everything in same package.
As for anthologies. I'm still learning about SFF, so at this point I just haven't had time to seriously look at each book to make that determination since some might be anthologies of a single author and others of a group of authors.
So please bear with me for a few more days as I get time to seriously look at the remaining books.
135bookel
In case anyone is looking for these, this is my entire inventory:
Dragons in the Water by Madeleine L'Engle.
The Not-just-anybody Family by Betsy Byars.
Stray Dog by Carol Beach York.
More:
Summer at World's End by Monica Dickens.
The Marvelous Land of Oz (A Sequel to the Wizard of OZ) by L. Frank Baum.
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane.
Books may be sent separately (you don't have to wait for the 3kg parcel to be filled, though the sooner it is filled the sooner I can send it. But that's up to you). Overseas please ask an angel to mooch for you (details and inventory here).
Dragons in the Water by Madeleine L'Engle.
The Not-just-anybody Family by Betsy Byars.
Stray Dog by Carol Beach York.
More:
Summer at World's End by Monica Dickens.
The Marvelous Land of Oz (A Sequel to the Wizard of OZ) by L. Frank Baum.
So You Want to Be a Wizard by Diane Duane.
Books may be sent separately (you don't have to wait for the 3kg parcel to be filled, though the sooner it is filled the sooner I can send it. But that's up to you). Overseas please ask an angel to mooch for you (details and inventory here).
136willowbean
Yes to all of those Glenda.
Thanks bunches and I'm certainly in no hurry. Goodness knows I already have a large tbr pile :)
Thanks bunches and I'm certainly in no hurry. Goodness knows I already have a large tbr pile :)
138alceinwdld
Just listed a bunch of good beach reads- take them off my hands (2 points for 3 books!!)
Diana Dempsey Falling Star
Lisa Gardner The Survivors Club
Rachel Gibson Sex, Lies, and Online Dating
Jane Heller Female Intelligence
Alice Hoffman Second Nature
Marina Lewycka A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
Judi McCoy Match Made In Heaven
Brenda Novak A Family of her Own
Carly Phillips Simply Sinful
Lisa Plumley Reconsidering Riley
Karen Robards vanished
Sarah Strohmeyer The Cinderella Pact
Sarah Webb It Had to Be You
Diana Dempsey Falling Star
Lisa Gardner The Survivors Club
Rachel Gibson Sex, Lies, and Online Dating
Jane Heller Female Intelligence
Alice Hoffman Second Nature
Marina Lewycka A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
Judi McCoy Match Made In Heaven
Brenda Novak A Family of her Own
Carly Phillips Simply Sinful
Lisa Plumley Reconsidering Riley
Karen Robards vanished
Sarah Strohmeyer The Cinderella Pact
Sarah Webb It Had to Be You
139GlendaHam
#138 I would love to have A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian , The Survivors Club and Vanished if someone else hasn't already requested them.
I am also glendaham on BM.
thanks!!
I am also glendaham on BM.
thanks!!
141Mareofthesea
We're still cleaning out my parents house, so I've added a huge stack of kids books, as well as a few adult novels and comic books. Most of this stuff is in decent condition, but is pretty dusty.
I'm Mareofthesea on BM too and I do send internationally. Next ship date is Friday. All kids books are 2 for 1.
I'm Mareofthesea on BM too and I do send internationally. Next ship date is Friday. All kids books are 2 for 1.
142dkhiggin
Well, I did it again! I ordered the same book twice -- LibraryThing was supposed to stop me from doing that so often :-(
If anyone wantsThe Medieval World: An Illustrated Atlas by National Geographic, please let me know.
If anyone wants
143RidgewayGirl
dkhiggin, I've sent you a PM.
144pbadeer
I'm getting ready to post two more to BM:
MOOCHEDCrashing Through: The extraordinary true story of the man who dared to see by Robert Kurson. This copy is pristine/giftable. Paperback MOOCHED
MOOCHEDThe Chicago Way by Michael Harvey. Paperback. very good condition, but the upper corner got caught on the bookshelf, so where is a small wave to the cover and the first couple of pages. Never read. Rest of book very good. MOOCHED
If you catch me before I post them, I'll put them up on reserve for you.
MOOCHED
MOOCHED
If you catch me before I post them, I'll put them up on reserve for you.
145crazybatcow
pbadeer... I don't want to mooch them but they both look interesting so I've added them to my to-read list! (like I needed more books there... hehehehehe)
146Lman
144: pbadeer
I just sent you a mooch request for The Chicago Way - looks like another good series for me; I hope you can send to Australia...
I can look for another to go with it, if you like.
crazybatcow - I'm the same but I still would like to read this one too!
I just sent you a mooch request for The Chicago Way - looks like another good series for me; I hope you can send to Australia...
I can look for another to go with it, if you like.
crazybatcow - I'm the same but I still would like to read this one too!
147Donogh
>89 Bcteagirl: Bcteagirl
I've a copy of Hellstrom's Hive I've been meaning to list, in fairly good condition, if you're interested...
I've a copy of Hellstrom's Hive I've been meaning to list, in fairly good condition, if you're interested...
148SqueakyChu
FYI: This is a trade paperback with pen writing related to BookCrossing inside the front cover and on page1. It also has a black ink stamp from The BookThing on page 1. In addition, there is a red stamp and pen writing related to BookCrossing inside the back cover. The outside of the book is fine. It's a great reading copy!
If you'd like me to post this book to BookMooch and reserve it for you, please send me a *profile message* here on LT. Thanks.
ETA: BookCrossing journal entry
151SqueakyChu
Gerr07, I should have mentioned that I only post within the US. Sorry. I always seem to leave out that piece.
152geophile
They are:
Shipwreck
Survival
Escape
Please read the condition notes, they are generally in pretty good condition, but they do have some comments.
These would probably suit a child who was just starting "chapter books".
Mooched
153GlendaHam
#151 would you reserve "Suite Francaise" for me? I would be very pleased to send it on to Gerri. I have read it already, so it would be a fast "angel" mooch.
154SqueakyChu
I'm not sure how "angel" works, but I reserved the book for you, Glenda. Do I send it to your address when you mooch it?
155Gerri007
Message 153 - Wow Glenda what a lovely gesture...Sorry I could not get back to you sooner. I lost my internet service today & am just online now.
156GlendaHam
you did it EXACTLY right, Squeaky. I saw it 'reserved' for me, I have requested it from you. And now you will send it to ME just as though it were a typical request.
and then when I receive it, i will reserve it for Gerri, and then she will "mooch" it from me and I will send it to her along with any other books I have mooched for her.
Thanks so much for helping us out!! this is terrific.
and then when I receive it, i will reserve it for Gerri, and then she will "mooch" it from me and I will send it to her along with any other books I have mooched for her.
Thanks so much for helping us out!! this is terrific.
157katjhar
Hello! I have just listed my first ever book, and I see it's in pretty high demand, so I want to give a heads up to anyone here that Atlas Shrugged is available, in the following condition:
"I already owned a copy of this book, yet when I saw it on the clearance table outside my local bookstore for only $4, I just couldn't leave it there! Although it's brand new, the condition is befitting of a book that sat outdoors on a clearance table, exposed to the elements for who knows how long, probably picked up and thumbed through a few times. The cover is a little grubby looking and slightly worn around the edges. And there is the telltale black slash along the base of the book. It might smell slightly musty, as it's been stored in a box with other books I own, many from thrift and secondhand stores, but not offensively so!"
(Unfortunately, as it's quite the weighty tome, I'm limited to posting with Australia only at this time.)
"I already owned a copy of this book, yet when I saw it on the clearance table outside my local bookstore for only $4, I just couldn't leave it there! Although it's brand new, the condition is befitting of a book that sat outdoors on a clearance table, exposed to the elements for who knows how long, probably picked up and thumbed through a few times. The cover is a little grubby looking and slightly worn around the edges. And there is the telltale black slash along the base of the book. It might smell slightly musty, as it's been stored in a box with other books I own, many from thrift and secondhand stores, but not offensively so!"
(Unfortunately, as it's quite the weighty tome, I'm limited to posting with Australia only at this time.)
158Gerri007
And like so many times before An Angel Moocher like Glenda will make Gerri a very happy Book Moocher.
Angel Moochers are angels and we would be lost without their kindness & help.
Angel Moochers are angels and we would be lost without their kindness & help.
159SqueakyChu
--> 156
Thanks for explaining "Angel" to me, Glenda. Now it makes sense. Since you can "bundle" books for a flat rate, the shipping then becomes more affordable. I'll get the book in the mail to you in the next few days.
For what other countries do you angel? How many books do you usually bundle together? I would imagine that only two books together would be fine for Canada as shipping flat rate is a bit over five dollars.
Thanks for explaining "Angel" to me, Glenda. Now it makes sense. Since you can "bundle" books for a flat rate, the shipping then becomes more affordable. I'll get the book in the mail to you in the next few days.
For what other countries do you angel? How many books do you usually bundle together? I would imagine that only two books together would be fine for Canada as shipping flat rate is a bit over five dollars.
160SqueakyChu
--> 158
It seems as if "angeling", if done right and well planned, can be a win-win situation for everyone (even the post office!).
It seems as if "angeling", if done right and well planned, can be a win-win situation for everyone (even the post office!).
161AnnieMod
>How many books do you usually bundle together?
Last time she sent books to me, there were 4 or 5 in the package :) And Jenn usually manages to squeeze 10 or more in her packages to me. :)
Last time she sent books to me, there were 4 or 5 in the package :) And Jenn usually manages to squeeze 10 or more in her packages to me. :)
162macsbrains
And when sending to Canada, sending a regular paperback not much different than sending domestically in the U.S.
163GlendaHam
>159 SqueakyChu: As macsbrains, said, Canada for paperbacks is a breeze, sending to UAE, Madagascar, Bulgaria or Israel it can get pretty pricey. So in reference to "how many books" I would have to say that the requestor and I work it out on a 'case by case' situation.
>For what other countries do you angel?
Answer: so many I have lost count. I know I have sent books to countries on every continent.
Although I love passing books on to people in other countries, my big love is being able to give books to libraries throughout the world. I have supplied libraries in Madagascar, the Philippines, Austria, and India as well as the US. We have a number of libraries that are Bookmooch charities, so extra points can be donated to them so they can get the books they need too!!!
>For what other countries do you angel?
Answer: so many I have lost count. I know I have sent books to countries on every continent.
Although I love passing books on to people in other countries, my big love is being able to give books to libraries throughout the world. I have supplied libraries in Madagascar, the Philippines, Austria, and India as well as the US. We have a number of libraries that are Bookmooch charities, so extra points can be donated to them so they can get the books they need too!!!
164Weelass
I'm having a 2 for 1 sale on all of the children's books in my inventory. All are in good shape and were gently used by me when I was a daycare teacher. Some of them have a bookplate stamp.
My BM account is set to "ask me first" but just go ahead and mooch them if there are any you want!
Board Books
Bear Cub by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274535
Baby Owl by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274489
Bunny by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274586
Cat by Juan Wijngaard http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590737562
Bear by Juan Wijngaard http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590737554
Soft Little Chicky by BJ Johnson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590483978
Let's Count Baby by Cheryl Willis Hudson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590480286
Soft Cover
The Sqeeze-More-Inn by Elizabeth Ferber http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590244442
There's a Hole in my Pocket by Akimi Gibson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590275984
Summer Days by Roger Pare http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1550370448
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Treasure Hunt by Patricia Grossman http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590393839
A Lot of Hats by John Shefelbine http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590116584
Easter Bunny's Lost Egg (A First Start Easy Reader) http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0893752754
Here Comes Winter (A First Start Easy Reader) http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816712263
Bread, Bread, Bread by Ann Morris http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590460366
Halloween Friends by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816735085
The Perfect Christmas Tree by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/BM1268164957103613318
The Best Jack o Lantern by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816739218
Hello! Goodbye!! by Aliki http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590127187
You and Me, Little Bear by Martin Waddell http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590187643
Kites by Bettina Ling http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590275356
Two by Two by Barbara Reid http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590744070
The Little Duck by Judy Dunn http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0394832477
Uses For Mooses and other Popular Pets by Mike Thaler http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816733023
Fresh Fall Leaves by Betsy Franco http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590962965
My BM account is set to "ask me first" but just go ahead and mooch them if there are any you want!
Board Books
Bear Cub by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274535
Baby Owl by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274489
Bunny by Rachael O'Neill http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1856274586
Cat by Juan Wijngaard http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590737562
Bear by Juan Wijngaard http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590737554
Soft Little Chicky by BJ Johnson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590483978
Let's Count Baby by Cheryl Willis Hudson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590480286
Soft Cover
The Sqeeze-More-Inn by Elizabeth Ferber http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590244442
There's a Hole in my Pocket by Akimi Gibson http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590275984
Summer Days by Roger Pare http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1550370448
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Treasure Hunt by Patricia Grossman http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590393839
A Lot of Hats by John Shefelbine http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590116584
Easter Bunny's Lost Egg (A First Start Easy Reader) http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0893752754
Here Comes Winter (A First Start Easy Reader) http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816712263
Bread, Bread, Bread by Ann Morris http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590460366
Halloween Friends by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816735085
The Perfect Christmas Tree by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/BM1268164957103613318
The Best Jack o Lantern by Rita Walsh http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816739218
Hello! Goodbye!! by Aliki http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590127187
You and Me, Little Bear by Martin Waddell http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590187643
Kites by Bettina Ling http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590275356
Two by Two by Barbara Reid http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590744070
The Little Duck by Judy Dunn http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0394832477
Uses For Mooses and other Popular Pets by Mike Thaler http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0816733023
Fresh Fall Leaves by Betsy Franco http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0590962965
165GlendaHam
what a great list of kids books, weelass. makes me wish i had some young grandchildren... ( mine are all H.S. and college)
166Weelass
I've been trying to move them for a while now but so far have only had a couple of bites. I'm getting short on shelf space for all of my paperbacks. I'm not sure if that means I need a bigger house or less books!!...definitely a bigger house...heh!!
167dakotamidnight
I'd take them all, but I've put myself on a children's book diet for right now. Unless it's on DD's recommended reading lists, I'm not mooching it. I've got far too many early readers and picture books in the house right now!
168skittles
FYI: Manga fans
I think this BMer has some manga available
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/chocholada
I think this BMer has some manga available
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/chocholada
169SqueakyChu
(No takers: offer withdrawn)
If you're interested in it, please message me, and I will list it on BM with a reserve for you.
This is a trade paperback with a Bookcrossing label taped inside the front cover. Here is its Bookcrossing journal entry.
170skinglist
Anyone have Patricia Cornwell they want to move? I mooched Postmortem and From Potter's Field from Belladona and own Cause of Death, but Im looking for all others. Happy to take them off your hands and not mooch one per moocher for each book :-)
171dakotamidnight
170 - let me check - I think I picked one up at the school auction I went to.
172Mareofthesea
170: I have Point of Origin in Hardcover, if you wish. I'm in Canada.
173cdnbookworm
One last offer to members here for this list of books before I list them on BM and let others have at them:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/92165#2018531
Also adding one more book to the list:
In the Hand of the Goddess by Tamora Pierce (ISBN 0-679-80111-1)
USED BOOK: Some yellowing, some shelf wear, some spinal creasing and the front cover is bent slightly enough that the cover comes up when flat on the desk.
~ Missy
http://www.librarything.com/topic/92165#2018531
Also adding one more book to the list:
In the Hand of the Goddess by Tamora Pierce (ISBN 0-679-80111-1)
USED BOOK: Some yellowing, some shelf wear, some spinal creasing and the front cover is bent slightly enough that the cover comes up when flat on the desk.
~ Missy
174iwillrejoice
#170 - skinglist,
I have a bunch on my TBR. Black Notice, Blow Fly, The Body Farm, Body of Evidence, Cruel and Unusual, Hornet's Nest, Isle of Dogs, Portrait of a Killer, Predator, Southern Cross, & Trace.
Don't know how soon you need them... I haven't read them yet.
I have a bunch on my TBR. Black Notice, Blow Fly, The Body Farm, Body of Evidence, Cruel and Unusual, Hornet's Nest, Isle of Dogs, Portrait of a Killer, Predator, Southern Cross, & Trace.
Don't know how soon you need them... I haven't read them yet.
175f_ing_kangaroo
I’m prepping for a drop-off at my local charity bookshop but I weeded out some highly wishlisted books and two ARCs from the stacks. All of the books are paperbacks in like-new condition unless noted. Unfortunately, I can only afford to ship to the US and Canada at the moment, but would be more than happy to hold for an angel mooch.
Highly Wishlisted:
The Curious Incident Of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
I’d Tell You I Love You But Then I’d have To Kill You by Ally Carter
Just Listen by Sarah Dessen
13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson
Mirror, Mirror by Gregory Maguire - (black mark on bottom edge)
Advanced Reader Copies:
Truly Madly by Heather Webber
The Girl Who Chased The Moon by Sarah Addison Allen
Highly Wishlisted:
I’d Tell You I Love You But Then I’d have To Kill You by Ally Carter
Just Listen by Sarah Dessen
13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson
Mirror, Mirror by Gregory Maguire - (black mark on bottom edge)
Advanced Reader Copies:
177f_ing_kangaroo
#176: Geophile, It's all yours.
178skinglist
172: thanks. Not going to ask you to spend postage on a hardcover to the US that is widely available but I appreciate it.
174: no timeline. I'm trying to help the sr. center where my aunt is involved. I've never hunted Cornwell for her because she doesn't read, but I met one of the other women when I was up there this weekend and she dove into a box I'd brought with me.
Plus in the process I discovered Cornwell and she's pretty good :-)
Thanks all
174: no timeline. I'm trying to help the sr. center where my aunt is involved. I've never hunted Cornwell for her because she doesn't read, but I met one of the other women when I was up there this weekend and she dove into a box I'd brought with me.
Plus in the process I discovered Cornwell and she's pretty good :-)
Thanks all
180karenmarie
#175 f_ing_kangaroo - I'd truly love to have Truly Madly. I'm also karenmarie on BookMooch.
181RidgewayGirl
I'd like to mooch your ARC of The Girl Who Chased the Moon please. I'll PM you.
182Jenni_Canuck
#175 If they're still available, I'd love to mooch Just Listen and 13 Little Blue Envelopes. I'm canuck_jenni on BM. Thanks!
183cdnbookworm
> 175 f_ing_kangaroo I've sent you a pm.
184f_ing_kangaroo
And they're all gone! Thanks everybody! I hope you enjoy them. I'll be sending them all out in a day or two.
185oswaribakabaka
Posted everything but the InuYasha at the moment.
1569318085 InuYasha, Vol. 13 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591161134 InuYasha, Vol. 16 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591166780 InuYasha, Vol. 19 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1569312621 Inu-Yasha : A Feudal Fairy Tale, Vol. 1 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Corners of opening side got "dinged", no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate as good condition.
1569317038 Inu-Yasha: A Feudal Fairy Tale, Volume 10 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591160227 InuYasha: A Feudal Fairy Tale, Volume 11 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1569318085 InuYasha, Vol. 13 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591161134 InuYasha, Vol. 16 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591166780 InuYasha, Vol. 19 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1569312621 Inu-Yasha : A Feudal Fairy Tale, Vol. 1 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Corners of opening side got "dinged", no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate as good condition.
1569317038 Inu-Yasha: A Feudal Fairy Tale, Volume 10 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
1591160227 InuYasha: A Feudal Fairy Tale, Volume 11 (paperback) by Rumiko Takahashi Shows very little shelfwear, no crease in spine, clean pages and binding is tight. Would rate between good and very good condition.
186dakotamidnight
I'd love to get these:
9781597896108 On Her Own: The Brides of Webster County No. 2 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
9781597896115 Dear To Me: The Brides of Webster County No. 3 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
9781597896122 Allison's Journey: The Brides of Webster County No. 4 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
My BM name is Sandygirl
I've not read her works before, but do like Beverly Lewis so hoping I'll like these.
9781597896108 On Her Own: The Brides of Webster County No. 2 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
9781597896115 Dear To Me: The Brides of Webster County No. 3 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
9781597896122 Allison's Journey: The Brides of Webster County No. 4 (paperback) by Wanda E. Brunstetter Has a check mark over the UPC but otherwise in like new condition not even a crease in the spine
My BM name is Sandygirl
I've not read her works before, but do like Beverly Lewis so hoping I'll like these.
187oswaribakabaka
186- they are reserved for you whenever your ready.
188atimco
Anyone want my ARC of Juliet by Anne Fortier? It was an Early Reviewer book and I didn't really care for it. Read once. ISBN 9780345516107
Will send internationally with two mooches or more.
Will send internationally with two mooches or more.
190BethMC90
Just finished The Shack by Wm.Paul Young. I know it is a heavily wishlisted book so I am offering it now before putting it on BM. It is the first book I have mooched that I am putting back onto BM.
191Miela
>188 atimco: I would be interested in Juliet, if you still have it.
192dakotamidnight
Just added Several A-Beka titles and Alpha Omega Teacher's manuals to my inventory, mentioning in case there are any home schoolers on here.
Also added Barron's German at a Glance second Edition.
Also added Barron's German at a Glance second Edition.
193coralsiren
I have a couple of books to add to my inventory:
Scar Night by Alan Campbell
Mass Market Paperback (ISBN: 978-0-553-58931-3)
New, excellent condition.
The Night of the Solstice by L. J. Smith
Paperback (ISBN: 978-1-4169-9840-2)
Very good condition (read only once)
And I send worldwide.
Scar Night by Alan Campbell
Mass Market Paperback (ISBN: 978-0-553-58931-3)
New, excellent condition.
The Night of the Solstice by L. J. Smith
Paperback (ISBN: 978-1-4169-9840-2)
Very good condition (read only once)
And I send worldwide.
194cdnbookworm
kimfly
I would love Night of the Solstice
I'm artemisathene on BM
~ Missy
I would love Night of the Solstice
I'm artemisathene on BM
~ Missy
195atimco
Miela, I have reserved it for you.
I picked up some books yesterday that I thought I would offer here first:
Lost In a Good Book: trade paperback in excellent condition.
Suite Francaise: trade paperback with some shelf and cover wear.
Dealing With Dragons: mass market paperback. I am replacing a copy of my own, and I need to check but I think that copy has a note written by a BookCrosser on the inside cover.
I will be going to the post office Saturday. I ship internationally with two mooches or more. Here's my inventory: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/wisewoman
I picked up some books yesterday that I thought I would offer here first:
Lost In a Good Book: trade paperback in excellent condition.
Suite Francaise: trade paperback with some shelf and cover wear.
Dealing With Dragons: mass market paperback. I am replacing a copy of my own, and I need to check but I think that copy has a note written by a BookCrosser on the inside cover.
I will be going to the post office Saturday. I ship internationally with two mooches or more. Here's my inventory: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/wisewoman
197drizzlegirl
I currently have
APA Publication Manual, 5th edition BEWARE this is NOT the newest edition, which makes it useless for alot of classes!!!
A Million Little Pieces paperback in extremely worn, stained, and yellowed condition.
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/drizzlegirl
APA Publication Manual, 5th edition BEWARE this is NOT the newest edition, which makes it useless for alot of classes!!!
A Million Little Pieces paperback in extremely worn, stained, and yellowed condition.
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/drizzlegirl
199cdnbookworm
I'm going to list these Adult books for everyone here on LT first. Ask me about making a deal you never know what I may consider:
1) Murder Well-Done by Claudia Bishop (ISBN: 0-425-15336-3)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: Stickers and stamps, yellow pages, some cover bends
and tears some wavy pages. Still in good reading condition.
2) Angel of Death by Jay Brandon (ISBN: 0-812-54043-3)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: has sticker and stamps, some shelf wear and
spinal creasing.
3) Player at the Game of People by John Brunner (ISBN: 0-345-29235-9)
USED BOOK: some cover wear, shelf wear and spinal creasing. Yellow pages
and a stamp on the first page.
4) Searching for your Ancestors 5th Edition by Gilbert H. Doane and Jame B. Bell
(ISBN: 0-553-20199-9) FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, major shelf
wear, spinal creasing, yellow pages, and some pencil marks on first page.
5) The Other Side by Mary Gordon (ISBN: 0-14-014408-0)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, stamp, marker and pencil markings on review page, some
folded coners and minor creasing of rear cover.
6) Domestic Pleasures by Beth Gutcheon (ISBN: 0-06-093476-x)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, small part of bottom corner of front cover riped,
black mark on bottom of book, yellowing edges.
7) The Price of Honor by Colonel David H. Hackworth (ISBN: 0-425-18064-6)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing pages, a splotch of something on
pages 27 & 28 as well as on the top of the book (looks like someone may have had
a paper cut and bled a little on the book or it could be a pasta sauce.)
8) Love can Build a Bridge by Naomi Judd (ISBN: 0-449-22274-8)
USED BOOK: yellowing pages, shelf wear (minor), spinal wear (medium).
9) Flesh and Blood by Jonathan Kellerman (ISBN: 0-345-41389-x)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, small corner bend in front cover (bottom),
some dog eared pages, yellowing pages.
10) Sudden Mischief by RObert B. Parker (ISBN: 0-425-16828-x)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, name written in marker along top of
books pages, shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages and spine is coming loose
at page 263.
11) Paper Doll (Large Print) by Robert B. Parker (ISBN:0-7089-3245-2)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, shelf wear, spinal wear, pen and
penicl markings on inside of back cover and title page.
12) Powers by John B. Olson (ISBN: 978-0-8054-4735-4)
USED BOOK: I read this only once, minor shelf wear, and some smootz on the pages
I carried it in my purse so could be some dirt.
13) The Piano Teacher by Robert K. Tanenbaum and Peter S. Greenberg
(ISBN:0-7434-3299-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, friends of library stamp on praise page,
yellowing pages.
14) The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (ISBN: 0-486-26478-5)
USED BOOK: yellow pages, minor shelf wear and a friends of library stamp on inside.
15) A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams (ISBN: 451-T4138-075)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellow pages, some water staining.
Readable.
16) Everlasting by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss (ISBN: 978-0-06-054553-6)
USED BOOK: giftable condition, minor shelf wear.
17) Iron Orchid by Stuart Woods (ISBN:0-451-21576-1)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing
pages, creasing on front cover, some yellowing pages, a smudge on page 65, some
wavy pages from water damage, and black marker across top with authors name.
18) A is for Alibi by Sue Grafton (ISBN: 0-330-31582-x)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear, top corner turning up, yellowing pages, minor
crease to spine.
Dragon Lance Series Books:
1) Preludes Vol. 3: Brothers Majere by Kevin Stein (ISBN: 0-88038-776-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing pages.
2) Chronicles Vol. 3: Dragons of Spring Dawning by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
(ISBN: 0-88038-175-2) USED BOOK: price sticker on front cover, shelf wear,
spinal wear, yellowing pages.
3) H.E.R.O.E.S II Vol. 2: The Gates of Thorbardin by Dan Parkinson (ISBN:0-88038-912-5)
USED BOOK: price sticker on front cover, shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing
pages, small crease on front cover corner and back cover corner.
4) H.E.R.O.E.S II Vol. 3: Galen Beknighted by Michael Williams (ISBN: 0-88038-921-4)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, name in pen on first page, yellowing pages.
5) Tales Vol. 1: The Magic of Krynn by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
(ISBN: 0-88038-454-9) USED BOOK: shelf wear and spinal creasing.
6) Tales Vol. 2: Kender, Gully Dwarves, and Gnomes by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, small bend in front cover wavy pages
appears
to be some old water damage, reading is unaffected), yellow pages.
7) Tales Vol. 3: Love and War by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman (ISBN: 0-88038-519-7)
USED BOOK: spinal creasing, shelf wear, and yellowing pages.
I hope these find good new homes...
~ Missy
1) Murder Well-Done by Claudia Bishop (ISBN: 0-425-15336-3)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: Stickers and stamps, yellow pages, some cover bends
and tears some wavy pages. Still in good reading condition.
2) Angel of Death by Jay Brandon (ISBN: 0-812-54043-3)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: has sticker and stamps, some shelf wear and
spinal creasing.
3) Player at the Game of People by John Brunner (ISBN: 0-345-29235-9)
USED BOOK: some cover wear, shelf wear and spinal creasing. Yellow pages
and a stamp on the first page.
4) Searching for your Ancestors 5th Edition by Gilbert H. Doane and Jame B. Bell
(ISBN: 0-553-20199-9) FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, major shelf
wear, spinal creasing, yellow pages, and some pencil marks on first page.
5) The Other Side by Mary Gordon (ISBN: 0-14-014408-0)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, stamp, marker and pencil markings on review page, some
folded coners and minor creasing of rear cover.
6) Domestic Pleasures by Beth Gutcheon (ISBN: 0-06-093476-x)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, small part of bottom corner of front cover riped,
black mark on bottom of book, yellowing edges.
7) The Price of Honor by Colonel David H. Hackworth (ISBN: 0-425-18064-6)
USED BOOK: Shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing pages, a splotch of something on
pages 27 & 28 as well as on the top of the book (looks like someone may have had
a paper cut and bled a little on the book or it could be a pasta sauce.)
8) Love can Build a Bridge by Naomi Judd (ISBN: 0-449-22274-8)
USED BOOK: yellowing pages, shelf wear (minor), spinal wear (medium).
9) Flesh and Blood by Jonathan Kellerman (ISBN: 0-345-41389-x)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal wear, small corner bend in front cover (bottom),
some dog eared pages, yellowing pages.
10) Sudden Mischief by RObert B. Parker (ISBN: 0-425-16828-x)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, name written in marker along top of
books pages, shelf wear, spinal wear, yellowing pages and spine is coming loose
at page 263.
11) Paper Doll (Large Print) by Robert B. Parker (ISBN:0-7089-3245-2)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, shelf wear, spinal wear, pen and
penicl markings on inside of back cover and title page.
12) Powers by John B. Olson (ISBN: 978-0-8054-4735-4)
USED BOOK: I read this only once, minor shelf wear, and some smootz on the pages
I carried it in my purse so could be some dirt.
13) The Piano Teacher by Robert K. Tanenbaum and Peter S. Greenberg
(ISBN:0-7434-3299-1)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, friends of library stamp on praise page,
yellowing pages.
14) The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde (ISBN: 0-486-26478-5)
USED BOOK: yellow pages, minor shelf wear and a friends of library stamp on inside.
15) A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams (ISBN: 451-T4138-075)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellow pages, some water staining.
Readable.
16) Everlasting by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss (ISBN: 978-0-06-054553-6)
USED BOOK: giftable condition, minor shelf wear.
17) Iron Orchid by Stuart Woods (ISBN:0-451-21576-1)
FORMER LIBRARY BOOK: stickers and stamps, shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing
pages, creasing on front cover, some yellowing pages, a smudge on page 65, some
wavy pages from water damage, and black marker across top with authors name.
18) A is for Alibi by Sue Grafton (ISBN: 0-330-31582-x)
USED BOOK: some shelf wear, top corner turning up, yellowing pages, minor
crease to spine.
Dragon Lance Series Books:
1) Preludes Vol. 3: Brothers Majere by Kevin Stein (ISBN: 0-88038-776-9)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing pages.
2) Chronicles Vol. 3: Dragons of Spring Dawning by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
(ISBN: 0-88038-175-2) USED BOOK: price sticker on front cover, shelf wear,
spinal wear, yellowing pages.
3) H.E.R.O.E.S II Vol. 2: The Gates of Thorbardin by Dan Parkinson (ISBN:0-88038-912-5)
USED BOOK: price sticker on front cover, shelf wear, spinal creasing, yellowing
pages, small crease on front cover corner and back cover corner.
4) H.E.R.O.E.S II Vol. 3: Galen Beknighted by Michael Williams (ISBN: 0-88038-921-4)
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, name in pen on first page, yellowing pages.
5) Tales Vol. 1: The Magic of Krynn by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
(ISBN: 0-88038-454-9) USED BOOK: shelf wear and spinal creasing.
6) Tales Vol. 2: Kender, Gully Dwarves, and Gnomes by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman
USED BOOK: shelf wear, spinal creasing, small bend in front cover wavy pages
appears
to be some old water damage, reading is unaffected), yellow pages.
7) Tales Vol. 3: Love and War by Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman (ISBN: 0-88038-519-7)
USED BOOK: spinal creasing, shelf wear, and yellowing pages.
I hope these find good new homes...
~ Missy
201clif_hiker
don't know if there is any interest in these, only one seems to be wishlisted, but cleaning my sons room and he needs bookshelf space so these have to go
Pokemon Time Out for Torchic
Pokemon The Haunted Gym
Pokemon Tree's a Crowd
Pokemon Get Well Pikachu
Scholastic Hardbacks in great condition
Pokemon Time Out for Torchic
Pokemon The Haunted Gym
Pokemon Tree's a Crowd
Pokemon Get Well Pikachu
Scholastic Hardbacks in great condition
202willowbean
I have a moderately well loved paperback copy of Octavia E. Butler's Dawn.
A little creasing on the back cover, front cover and the first couple of pages curl outwards (like the cover was rolled at the halfway pint, if that makes any sense), and a stamp from one of the local used bookstores on the first 'praise for' page.
It's some amazing sci-fi. I had to go out and buy the 3in1 trilogy :)
A little creasing on the back cover, front cover and the first couple of pages curl outwards (like the cover was rolled at the halfway pint, if that makes any sense), and a stamp from one of the local used bookstores on the first 'praise for' page.
It's some amazing sci-fi. I had to go out and buy the 3in1 trilogy :)
203Miela
I have several books to give:
Books by
Dave Barry
Erma Bombeck
The Dark Queen trilogy by Susan Caroll
Dilbert books
A P.G. Wodehouse book (a collection of two Jeeveses, I believe)
Prague by Arthur Phillips
The Hummingbird's Daughter
A northern Light without dj
Lake Woebegon Days
The Bronze Horseman
All are from a non-smoking, cat-owned household.
Books by
Dave Barry
Erma Bombeck
The Dark Queen trilogy by Susan Caroll
Dilbert books
A P.G. Wodehouse book (a collection of two Jeeveses, I believe)
Prague by Arthur Phillips
The Hummingbird's Daughter
A northern Light without dj
Lake Woebegon Days
The Bronze Horseman
All are from a non-smoking, cat-owned household.
204iwillrejoice
I'd be interested in the Wodehouses. :-)
206k00kaburra
I have some magazines I'd like to unload, but I didn't want to post them if there wasn't interest. Would anyone be interested in mooching copies of these magazines:
- Archaeology
- National Geographic
- Smithsonian
- Biblical Archaeology
Will list specific issues if there's interest :)
- Archaeology
- National Geographic
- Smithsonian
- Biblical Archaeology
Will list specific issues if there's interest :)
208dadena
>206 k00kaburra: Biblical Archaeology sounds interesting.
209cdnbookworm
I agree with dadena.
My former Prof just released a publishing in a biblical mag of some sort. If there is a paper by Tony Chartrand-Burke I'd love to have that particular copy if dadena is okay with my requesting it.
I'm artemisathene on BM.
~ Missy
My former Prof just released a publishing in a biblical mag of some sort. If there is a paper by Tony Chartrand-Burke I'd love to have that particular copy if dadena is okay with my requesting it.
I'm artemisathene on BM.
~ Missy
211willowbean
>205 KAzevedo:
It's reserved for you Kasey. I hope you enjoy it :)
It's reserved for you Kasey. I hope you enjoy it :)
213Emma17
If anyone is interested, I recently posted:
A Noise of War: Caesar, Pompey, Octavian and the Struggle for Rome by A. J. Langguth (HC)
VOLCANO THE ERUPTION AND HEALING OF MOUNT ST.HELENS :: Patricia Lauber ---Mooched
A Noise of War: Caesar, Pompey, Octavian and the Struggle for Rome by A. J. Langguth (HC)
214chelonianmobile
Does anyone think we should split the June thread into two? This one's passed 200 but we've still got a week and a half to go.

