Picture of author.

Patrick Dennis (1921–1976)

Author of Auntie Mame: An Irreverent Escapade

25+ Works 3,064 Members 84 Reviews 12 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

a.k.a. Edward Everett Tanner, III

Series

Works by Patrick Dennis

Little Me (1961) 227 copies
The Joyous Season (1965) 140 copies
Genius (1962) 94 copies
Guestward Ho! (1956) 44 copies
How firm a foundation (1968) 31 copies
Tony (1966) 30 copies
The Pink Hotel (1900) 26 copies
First Lady (1964) 26 copies
Paradise (1971) 24 copies
3-D (1972) 22 copies
The loving couple (1956) 16 copies
Love and Mrs. Sargent (1961) 16 copies

Associated Works

Auntie Mame [1958 film] (1958) — Original Novel — 162 copies
Auntie Mame (1957) — Original novel — 108 copies
Reading for Pleasure (1957) — Contributor — 51 copies
Chances Are [1989 film] (1989) — Actor — 45 copies
Mame [1974 film] (1991) — Original novel — 40 copies
Mame: Original 1966 Broadway Cast Recording (1966) — Original story — 22 copies
Joe [1970 film] (1970) — Actor — 4 copies

Tagged

* (11) 1950s (15) 20th century (34) American (18) American literature (52) aunts (17) biography (34) camp (29) classic (10) classics (16) comedy (25) coming of age (11) Dennis (11) ebook (14) eccentrics (11) family (25) fiction (497) Fiction - Patrick Dennis (12) film (11) funny (11) gay (13) Gay men > Fiction (20) general fiction (12) humor (283) Kindle (10) library (11) literature (22) memoir (35) narrativa (17) New York (37) New York City (24) non-fiction (13) novel (72) Patrick Dennis (17) read (28) satire (15) to-read (83) travel (14) unread (15) USA (20)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Dennis, Patrick
Legal name
Tanner, Edward Everett, III
Other names
Rowans, Virginia
Birthdate
1921-05-18
Date of death
1976-11-06
Burial location
James Episcopal Church Graveyard, St. James, Smithtown, Suffolk, New York, USA
Gender
male
Nationality
USA
Country (for map)
USA
Birthplace
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Place of death
New York, New York, USA
Cause of death
pancreatic cancer
Places of residence
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Education
Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Illinois, USA
Occupations
butler
author
Relationships
Stickney, Louise (wife)
Tanner, Michael (son)
Organizations
American Field Service (WWII)
Short biography
Patrick Dennis (1921-1976) was the author of sixteen books including the enormously popular bestselling camp classic “Auntie Mame”. He was born Edward Everett Tanner III in Evanston, Illinois in 1921. He began using his nom de plume when he attended Evanston High. Though he struggled with his homosexual urges his entire life, in 1948 he married Louise Stickney and fathered two children.

After writing two novels under a pseudonym, in 1955 Dennis exploded onto the literary scene with “Auntie Mame” – a comic masterpiece that spent 112 weeks on the bestseller list. Written in a mere 90 days, the novel is the witty tale of Chicago born ‘Patrick Dennis' recalling his experiences growing up as the ward of his free-spirited aunt. The advent of ‘Mame Dennis' on popular culture helped him to almost single-handedly introduce mainstream America to high camp. The novel spawned a sequel and was adapted for stage and screen and later revamped as a musical. In 1956, with “Auntie Mame”; “The Loving Couple: His (and Her) Story”; and “Guestward, Ho!” all in release, Patrick Dennis became the first writer to have three books on the New York Times bestseller list simultaneously.

Soon Dennis became a fixture in the New York gay scene. He wrote sixteen books in all, but by the early 1970s they had all gone out of print. Ironically, not unlike the legendary ‘Auntie Mame' he created, Dennis squandered a fortune in royalties with lavish living. Undaunted, he chose to reinvent himself. Using his real name, Edward Tanner, he found employment as a domestic, even working for a while in Chicago as a butler to McDonald's founder, Ray Kroc. His employers had no idea the man on their staff was really world famous author Patrick Dennis.

In the mid-1970s Dennis grew ill, and in 1976, the man who brought ‘Mame Dennis Burnside' to life died from pancreatic cancer at age 55.
Disambiguation notice
a.k.a. Edward Everett Tanner, III

Members

Reviews

Every bit as funny and more as the original. One of the best books I’ve read and one of the best characters ever created.
 
Flagged
caseybp | 10 other reviews | Dec 29, 2023 |
 
Flagged
Kiri | 57 other reviews | Dec 24, 2023 |
An orphaned Patrick Dennis goes to live with his Auntie Mame in the 1920s.

Not as funny as I remember from when I read it 50-odd years ago but it still does have its moments.
 
Flagged
Robertgreaves | 57 other reviews | May 27, 2023 |
Really an entertaining and funny read. The author's protagonist uses her life and money to do good among her peers: dismissing the bourgeoisie and the snooty and the racist with class and tact. While I was reading it, I found myself dreading the part where Patrick would be a grown man with a family, and auntie Mame would be old and dying. I couldn't bear to think of that forever-young personality as ending. To my relief, she remains at the end as young-at-heart and full of life as ever, and I guess she always will.… (more)
 
Flagged
burritapal | 57 other reviews | Oct 23, 2022 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
25
Also by
7
Members
3,064
Popularity
#8,329
Rating
4.0
Reviews
84
ISBNs
93
Languages
7
Favorited
12

Charts & Graphs