Picture of author.

Liz Braswell

Author of As Old as Time

26+ Works 11,348 Members 153 Reviews 3 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

Tracy Lynn, Celia Thomson, and J. B. Stephens are pen names of Liz Braswell.

Image credit: ABC Family

Series

Works by Liz Braswell

Associated Works

Geektastic: Stories from the Nerd Herd (2009) — Contributor — 1,146 copies
Who Done It? (2013) — Contributor — 136 copies
A Twisted Tale Anthology (2023) — Contributor — 84 copies
Amazing Stories Vol. 71, No. 4 [Winter 2000] (2000) — Contributor — 1 copy

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Braswell, Liz
Legal name
Braswell, Elizabeth J.
Other names
Thomson, Celia
Stephens, J.B.
Lynn, Tracy
Braswell, Liz
Birthdate
1950
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
Places of residence
Storrs, Connecticut, USA
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Education
Brown University (Egyptology)
Disambiguation notice
Tracy Lynn, Celia Thomson, and J. B. Stephens are pen names of Liz Braswell.

Members

Reviews

Three stars for the idea. The execution was just meh.

I was so excited when I discovered the Twisted Tales, but after reading the Belle one and then this, I think I’m done with the series. They just seem to drag. I so appreciate the creativity of a “what if” alternate plot line to a classic tale, but these are weighed down too much.
 
Flagged
jnoshields | 9 other reviews | Apr 10, 2024 |
3.5*
Imagine the Disney screenplay you grew up with and could recite word for word… rewritten with a Tim Burton-esque dark edge. That’s this Twisted Tale in a nutshell.

I love a good reimagining of a familiar story, and I grew up on Disney Renaissance, so I was excited to discover this series, starting with this book. I appreciate that the premise is stated right on the cover; this left me able to focus on the plot instead of over-analyzing details to discover the main twist from the original story. The inclusion of some exact details and dialogue from the animated film was at times comforting in its familiarity, but other times felt a bit jolting because this is such a different story. (Like two sets of characters in parallel universes having the exact same conversation.)

I didn’t realize how dark this retelling was going to get. Be aware that it’s definitely not intended for story time with young children. It is quite well written and cleverly thought out, though, and I look forward to reading others from this series.
… (more)
 
Flagged
jnoshields | 19 other reviews | Apr 10, 2024 |
A Whole New World
Twisted Tales, Book 1

I Picked Up This Book Because: It’s been on my TBR forever.

Media Type: Audiobook
Source: CCPL
Dates Read: 2/29/24 - 3/2/24
Stars: 4 Stars
Narrator(s): James Patrick Cronin

The Characters:

Aladdin
Jasmine
Jafar, Abu, Genie, Morgana, The male bestie whose name I cannot remember

The Story:

I do not know what I was expecting but this was not it. This re-imagining where Jafar gets the lamp and takes over agrabah is intense. Yet in between the sneaking, villainy and fighting we still get a love story.
Contrary to my initial belief I only burst into song thrice.
… (more)
 
Flagged
bookjunkie57 | 32 other reviews | Mar 2, 2024 |
Loved this twist! It continues the story in a way and also allows Ariel to be more independent.
 
Flagged
amethystangel777 | 9 other reviews | Feb 28, 2024 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
26
Also by
4
Members
11,348
Popularity
#2,070
Rating
½ 3.5
Reviews
153
ISBNs
223
Languages
8
Favorited
3

Charts & Graphs