Picture of author.

Ann Rule (1935–2015)

Author of The Stranger Beside Me

58+ Works 19,206 Members 315 Reviews 72 Favorited

About the Author

Ann Rule was born on October 22, 1931 in Lowell, Michigan. She received a bachelor's degree from the University of Washington in creative writing, with minors in psychology, criminology and penology. She began writing for magazines including True Detective, Master Detective, Inside Detective, Front show more Page Detective, and Office Detective in 1969. During her lifetime, she wrote more than 30 books including The Stranger Beside Me; Green River, Running Red; Practice to Deceive; Ann Rule's Crime Files series, and Lying in Wait. She died on July 26, 2015 at the age of 83. (Bowker Author Biography) show less
Disambiguation Notice:

Ann Rule has also written books under the pen name Andy Stack.

Image credit: http://www.annrules.com/

Series

Works by Ann Rule

The Stranger Beside Me (1980) 2,762 copies
Green River, Running Red (2004) 1,213 copies
Small Sacrifices (1987) 1,100 copies
Bitter Harvest (1999) 760 copies
Dead by Sunset (1995) 719 copies
If You Really Loved Me (1991) 675 copies
Everything She Ever Wanted (1992) 626 copies
The I-5 Killer (1984) 513 copies
Last Dance, Last Chance (2002) 463 copies
Empty Promises (2001) 437 copies
Lust Killer (1983) 382 copies
Smoke, Mirrors, and Murder (2007) 379 copies
The Want-Ad Killer (1983) 347 copies
No Regrets (2006) 330 copies
Mortal Danger (2008) 297 copies
Practice to Deceive (2013) 295 copies
But I Trusted You (2009) 276 copies
Possession (1983) 253 copies
Lying in Wait (2014) 171 copies
Danger in the Dorm [Kindle] (2018) 18 copies
Beautiful America's Seattle (1700) 12 copies
Mind Games (1984) 7 copies
Jerry Harris Case (1999) 3 copies
Cruel Sacrifice 2 copies
Pequeños sacrificios (1996) 2 copies
Blick in den Abgrund (1998) 1 copy
Beauty of Seattle (1993) 1 copy

Associated Works

Tagged

20th century (31) adult (36) American (31) Ann Rule (264) anthology (86) audiobook (39) biography (78) books-i-own (38) crime (452) crime files (33) criminology (33) ebook (119) fiction (134) hardcover (37) history (33) Kindle (96) murder (454) mystery (202) NF (47) non-fiction (1,299) Oregon (51) own (66) owned (46) Pacific Northwest (32) paperback (67) read (136) rule (63) Seattle (47) serial killer (110) serial killers (102) short stories (54) suspense (36) TC (32) Ted Bundy (81) thriller (38) to-read (1,013) true crime (3,191) unread (47) USA (38) Washington (40)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Rule, Ann
Other names
Stack, Andy (pseudonym)
Rule, Ann Stackhouse
Stackhouse, Ann Rae (birth name)
Birthdate
1935-10-22
Date of death
2015-07-26
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Birthplace
Lowell, Michigan, USA
Place of death
Burien, Washington, USA
Cause of death
multiple health issues, including congestive heart failure
Places of residence
Renton, Washington, USA
Education
University of Washington (BA|Creative Writing|1953))
Occupations
police officer
writer
Relationships
Rule, Leslie (daughter)
Organizations
True Detective
Agent
Joan Foley
Joe Foley
Disambiguation notice
Ann Rule has also written books under the pen name Andy Stack.

Members

Discussions

Adult fiction novel in Name that Book (November 2015)

Reviews

I've always enjoyed Ann Rule's books. I'm horrified by the depravity and sated by the capture and imprisonment of the criminal(s). Ann Rule's former career as a Seattle police officer gives her the background to write about crime knowledgeably, and her "in" with the police officers involved in the case means that she has more access to police knowledge than do most crime writers.

All that said, this wasn't one of her best books. It's either that, or I was in a headspace that didn't appreciate the book as much as I usually do. I especially found the multiple court cases and the finale of the book to really drag.

The story is a horrible one. It's the tale of a never-do-well man named Harvey Carignan, a violent criminal if ever there was one. His brutality spread across states, making it harder to apprehend him, and he murdered, raped, and bludgeoned women with impunity for years.Carignan was an intelligent criminal who knew how to remove every trace of his presence from a crime scene, and how to use legal loopholes to keep himself out of the penal system. It was interesting hearing how different states have different rules about search warrants, permitted length of imprisonment, etc. I was fascinated by the fact that he'd actually been a prisoner at Alcatraz for a period.

I was shocked to find that Carignan lived until age 95 in a Minnesota prison, and that he just died this past March (2023). I don't believe in the death penalty, but I'm certainly glad that he never again got the chance to harm more women.
… (more)
 
Flagged
ahef1963 | 7 other reviews | Nov 11, 2023 |
I don’t know why it took me so long to read this book but I am going to guess the young me picked it up once and couldn’t get through it. This was a tough book. It is Rule’s first book and she becomes a much better writer later. This book was a slog. There were parts that were brilliantly written that I could not put down and others that were forgettable. I am glad I finally got through it but I will be reading another Rule soon to remind me that she is quite a good writer.
 
Flagged
cdaley | 68 other reviews | Nov 2, 2023 |
I liked the opening story (although I thought the courtroom part was a drag because it repeated a lot we already knew). I was not fond of the shorter crime stories in the back. An ok true crime read.
 
Flagged
cdaley | 6 other reviews | Nov 2, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
58
Also by
6
Members
19,206
Popularity
#1,135
Rating
½ 3.7
Reviews
315
ISBNs
577
Languages
13
Favorited
72
Touchstones
407

Charts & Graphs