What is everyones favorite series?
TalkHarry Potter/Hunger Games/Twilight/Every Series You Know You Love
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2mrmcfluff
Wow this is a really hard descision to make. I might need to take some time and think on this one. I would definetely put Harry potter up there of course. I might also suggest the Artemis Fowl series.
5ErisofDiscord
1. The Chronicles of Narnia
2. The Complete Sherlock Holmes
3. Harry Potter
4. Leviathan series
5. Hunger Games
2. The Complete Sherlock Holmes
3. Harry Potter
4. Leviathan series
5. Hunger Games
7mrmcfluff
Eris you read the Leviathan series!! No way.
I read the first one and thought it was great but i never read the second one. How was it??
I read the first one and thought it was great but i never read the second one. How was it??
10flanisntjustdessert
hmmm...
1. Harry Potter
2. The Mysterious Benedict Society
3. The Name of This Book is Secret series
I would have said Hunger Games, but Catching Fire was a disappointment. Percy Jackson is also up there, along with Agatha Christie
1. Harry Potter
2. The Mysterious Benedict Society
3. The Name of This Book is Secret series
I would have said Hunger Games, but Catching Fire was a disappointment. Percy Jackson is also up there, along with Agatha Christie
11ErisofDiscord
How could I forgot Agatha Christie!? Yes, definitely the Hercule Poirot mysteries by Christie. Poirot is wonderful.
12Vanye
1. The Hobbitt & Lord of the Ring2
2. Harry Potter
3. Narnia
4. The Arthurian Saga (4 vols.) by Mary Stewart
2. Harry Potter
3. Narnia
4. The Arthurian Saga (4 vols.) by Mary Stewart
13flanisntjustdessert
Piorot rocks! I always try to figure out the cases before him and I never can!!! I just finished Death on the Nile, and I won't tell you how it ends, but I was SHOCKED!!!!
I always have a hard time at the beginning of her books though because of the way she introduces all of her characters at once.
I always have a hard time at the beginning of her books though because of the way she introduces all of her characters at once.
14ErisofDiscord
The only ones I have managed to solve have been Elephants Can Remember and Three Act Tragedy, along with some of her short stories. The most shocking of her books for me was And Then There Were None. Goodness! I couldn't figure out who the killer was for the life of me. It was amazing.
15flanisntjustdessert
And Then There Were None was a shocker!!! It was confusing also for me. But, it is arguably the best mystery novel of ALL FREAKIN' TIME!!!!! so I let it slide.
16sarahy
1. Harry potter
2. Hunger games
3. Might be mysterious Benedict as well :) those were great but I haven't read any of the ones after the 3rd
2. Hunger games
3. Might be mysterious Benedict as well :) those were great but I haven't read any of the ones after the 3rd
18mrmcfluff
I also am going to add the "Private" series by Kate Brian and "Privilege" series by Kate Brian to my list.
19flanisntjustdessert
there was only 3 though I thought...
20sarahy
mysterious benedict society? I stand corrected, according to wikipedia there is just 3 but a prequel to come out in april
21flanisntjustdessert
I know!!!!!1 But its not about Rynie, Sticky, Constance and Kate. Its about Mr. Benedict as a kid. :(
23flanisntjustdessert
me too!! Though I'm more like Rynie myself.
24sarahy
hahaha i remember my friends and i all read the books together and were shocked to hear she was 3
25flanisntjustdessert
I kinda guessed...
27flanisntjustdessert
I think ur thinly enough!
29flanisntjustdessert
I said thinly???!!!!! I'm going insane...
31flanisntjustdessert
thats o.k I'm a little weird by choice ;)
33flanisntjustdessert
Weird is the new normal!!!!!!
34ErisofDiscord
So if the point of being weird is to be weird, but now it is normal to be weird, and is now an accepted state of existence, wouldn't it be weird to be normal?
35flanisntjustdessert
what??
36ErisofDiscord
There, I rephrased it a bit - can you figure it out?
37flanisntjustdessert
I suppose, but I'm still waiting for the rest of the world to figure out that weird is normal!! As usual you, Eris, are 2 steps ahead of everyone else
39bellabrax
Hunger Games is by far my favorite book series. My seconds would be Gone series by Michael Grant, Divergent series by Veronica Roth and Unearthly series by Cynthia Hand. Oh and Vampire Academy series by Richelle Mead.
41flanisntjustdessert
Gone is very good. I liked it too
42bellabrax
Yes, yes, yes!!! I loved this series! I read it after Twilight and I actually liked it better.
43bellabrax
I'm reading "Lies" right now in the Gone series and it's really good, but I heard Plague is the best one so I can't wait to get to that one.
44flanisntjustdessert
HUNGER GAMES MOVIE UPDATE:
SEE # 227 IN THE "JUST CHATTING" TOPIC FOR THIS GROUP!!!
SEE # 227 IN THE "JUST CHATTING" TOPIC FOR THIS GROUP!!!
45immdauntless
I like Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins. Its like hunger games but aimed at a younger audience.
46mrmcfluff2
I just started reading Divergent by Veronica Roth. Some one commented on this series being one of their favorites awhile ago, and so far I agree. The heroine(Tris) has most of the exciting qualities of Katniss which makes the plot line more engaging. The dystopian society is comparable to Matched, but I don't feel mistrusting with the amount of power being wheeled in this government. The Divergent society, while totally impossible, isn't a completely controlling environment because there is an illusion of choice throughout the book which is endearing.
47flanisntjustdessert
I got the third book in the Divergent series today! Anyone else?
48justjukka
I don't like Smeyer or her books, I enjoyed The Hunger Games (only read the first book, though), and Harry Potter saw me through middle and high school, but The Harper Hall of Pern trumps all.
49mrmcfluff2
I'm with you on Hunger games and Harry Potter. Smeyer, I like what you did there, but she never knocked my socks off either. I have never heard of The Harper Hall of Pern. What are they comparable too?
50justjukka
I've compared many a book to Anne McCaffrey's work, but I can't remember ever going the other way around. I can't imagine what speculative fiction would be like without her. I'd say she's as influential as Ursula K. Le Guin, Andre Norton, or Jane Yolen. My level of engagement for The Harper Hall could be comparable to reading A Wizard of Earthsea. No need to leave it there, though. If you have anymore questions, I might be able to come up with better answers. :)
51codewitch
My Favorites
1.) Harry Potter
2.) Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings
3.) War God fantasy books by David Weber
1.) Harry Potter
2.) Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings
3.) War God fantasy books by David Weber
52mrmcfluff2
I've never heard of the War God fantasy books, or David Weber. I love when that happens, it means I can add more books of my "To Read" List.
53njl145
My gut reaction answer to this question is the following:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. Harry Potter Series
3. A Wizard of Earthsea Series-Ursala K. Le Guin
4. The Inheritance Cycle-Paolini
5. The Complete Sherlock Holmes Stories
6. Dragonlance Chronicles-Weisman and Hicks
7. Hunger Games Trilogy
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. Harry Potter Series
3. A Wizard of Earthsea Series-Ursala K. Le Guin
4. The Inheritance Cycle-Paolini
5. The Complete Sherlock Holmes Stories
6. Dragonlance Chronicles-Weisman and Hicks
7. Hunger Games Trilogy
54njl145
Both the Divergent and Unearthly series were great, but I don't know if I could put them in my top of all time.
55mrmcfluff2
How can you place Hunger Games so low on your list? Is Sherlock Holmes just that good?
56flanisntjustdessert
hey guys-
SOS
I need a new username for my blog, something book-related, maybe a great quote, less that like 5 words.. one thought of mine was:
"andthecatsmiled"
from The Midwife's Apprentice. Not that, because I don't particularly like cats, but something like that.
Thanks!
SOS
I need a new username for my blog, something book-related, maybe a great quote, less that like 5 words.. one thought of mine was:
"andthecatsmiled"
from The Midwife's Apprentice. Not that, because I don't particularly like cats, but something like that.
Thanks!
57mrmcfluff2
Has anyone seen the new "Divergent" movie yet? I don't know if I should see it because rumor has it, it's not as good as the book.