Picture of author.

Stacey Abrams

Author of While Justice Sleeps

16+ Works 2,372 Members 89 Reviews 2 Favorited

About the Author

Disambiguation Notice:

Stacey Abrams writes non-fiction under her real name. "Selena Montgomery" is a pseudonym she uses for her fictional works.

Image credit: Stacey Abrams in May 2018 / Photo from YouTube video by The Circus

Series

Works by Stacey Abrams

Associated Works

Voter Suppression in U.S. Elections (2020) — Contributor — 25 copies
Healing the Heart of the Cities: Young Voices Speak Out (1994) — Contributor — 6 copies

Tagged

Common Knowledge

Legal name
Abrams, Stacey Yvonne
Other names
Montgomery, Selena
Birthdate
1973-12-09
Gender
female
Nationality
USA
Country (for map)
USA
Birthplace
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Places of residence
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Education
Yale University Law School
Spelman College
University of Texas
Occupations
politician
lawyer
romance novelist
business executive
Disambiguation notice
Stacey Abrams writes non-fiction under her real name. "Selena Montgomery" is a pseudonym she uses for her fictional works.

Members

Reviews

 
Flagged
VillageProject | 7 other reviews | Mar 26, 2024 |
3.5

I think Stacey Abrams is amazing so OF COURSE I bought her new novel. Once the plot got set up and things started moving I enjoyed this but it took me longer than I’d have liked to find my footing in the story. It’s convoluted and hard to figure out but that’s the whole point, right? Only one person l, our MC, could figure it out.

I think Abrams uses way too many adjectives and at times it was super distracting.

I got the impression she was setting up the reader to set Avery and her friends again in a future book but maybe not.… (more)
 
Flagged
hmonkeyreads | 50 other reviews | Jan 25, 2024 |
Fast-paced, smart legal thriller. Would love to read more books featuring Avery.
 
Flagged
decaturmamaof2 | 50 other reviews | Nov 22, 2023 |
Avery Keene is back trying to stop a financial and electrical crisis that involves corrupt Supreme Court judges
 
Flagged
Rosemary1973 | 10 other reviews | Nov 13, 2023 |

Lists

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
16
Also by
2
Members
2,372
Popularity
#10,826
Rating
3.8
Reviews
89
ISBNs
102
Languages
2
Favorited
2

Charts & Graphs