HomeGroupsTalkExploreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
10,665 (13,347)2581,920 (4.07)290
Wayne W. Dyer was born in Detroit, Michigan on May 10, 1940. His father left the family when Dyer was a toddler, and his mother placed him in foster care until he was about 10. After serving four years in the Navy, he received a bachelor's degree in history and philosophy, a master's degree in psychology, and a Ph.D. in counseling from Wayne State University. He worked as a high school guidance counselor and a psychologist before becoming a motivational speaker and writer. His first book, Your Erroneous Zones: Step-by-Step Advice for Escaping the Trap of Negative Thinking and Taking Control of Your Life, was published in 1976. During his lifetime, he wrote more than 30 books including Manifest Your Destiny: Nine Spiritual Principles for Getting Everything You Want, Wisdom of the Ages, There's a Spiritual Solution to Every Problem, 10 Secrets for Success and Inner Peace, The Power of Intention, Stop the Excuses!: How to Change Lifelong Thoughts, Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life, Excuses Begone, Wishes Fulfilled, and I Can See Clearly Now. He died of a heart attack on August 29, 2015 at the age of 75. (Bowker Author Biography)
— biography from Your Erroneous Zones
… (more)
Your Erroneous Zones 1,267 copies, 22 reviews
The Power of Intention 1,234 copies, 21 reviews
Pulling Your Own Strings 536 copies, 4 reviews
The Sky's the Limit 241 copies, 3 reviews
I Can See Clearly Now 106 copies, 3 reviews
It's Not What You've Got 77 copies, 3 reviews
Everyday Wisdom 73 copies, 1 review
The Awakened Life 14 copies, 1 review
Tus zonas mágicas 12 copies, 1 review
The Power of Intention Cards 11 copies, 1 review
Inspiration 2 copies
Wisdom of the Masters 2 copies, 1 review
Virkelig magi 2 copies
Tout est clair maintenant 1 copy, 1 review
Le virage 1 copy

Wayne Dyer has 2 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
WAYNE W. DYER, PH.D., was an internationally renowned author and speaker in the field of self-development. He was the author of over 30 books, created many audio programs and videos, and appeared on thousands of television and radio shows.
Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (4.07)
0.5 1
1 23
1.5 3
2 67
2.5 14
3 249
3.5 44
4 464
4.5 39
5 593

Author pictures (2)

   

(see all 2 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Wayne Dyer is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Wayne Dyer is composed of 25 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 171,971,683 books! | Top bar: Always visible