HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
Author photo. Yad Vashem The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority

Yad Vashem The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority

Petr Ginz (1928–1944)

Author of The Diary of Petr Ginz

Includes the names: P. Ginz, Petr Ginz, פטר גינז

MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
16161,988 (3.64)20

Petr Ginz has 2 past events. (show)

You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the German Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Organizations
Awards and honors
Agents
Short biography
Petr Ginz, born in Prague in 1928 of a Jewish father and a gentile mother, spent his adolescence in the Theresienstadt ghetto. He was remarkably talented at writing and drawing and edited the youth newspaper Vedem ‘We are the Leaders’. He died in Auschwitz in the fall of 1944, when he was sixteen.

Disambiguation notice

Member ratings

Average: (3.64)
0.5
1 1
1.5
2 1
2.5
3 6
3.5 1
4 8
4.5
5 4

Related people/characters

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Petr Ginz is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Petr Ginz is composed of 4 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 126,346,749 books! | Top bar: Always visible