Pimp Your Inventory: August 2010

TalkBookMooching

Join LibraryThing to post.

Pimp Your Inventory: August 2010

This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.

1skittles
Jul 31, 2010, 4:56 pm

So that this page loads quickly, let's keep offers here & discussions in another thread.

Thank you!!

and let the pimpin' progress!!

2KAzevedo
Edited: Aug 1, 2010, 1:09 pm

These finds from my fave thrift yesterday:

Mass Market:

Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron; Has about 5 pages coming loose from the spine at the bottom but still attached; otherwise good with tanned page edges.

A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving; Beat up edges and corners, browning, but tight.

Trade:

The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards; Good with one bent corner and wear on other corners.

The Witch of Portobello by Paulo Coelho; Very good with one slight corner ding.

A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry; Good with small tear on front cover.

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon; Good with a couple of worn corners.

These aren't posted yet. Please let me know if there's anything you'd like and I'll reserve it for you. I am Kaseya on BM.

Thanks.

3weakley
Jul 31, 2010, 5:51 pm

Posting in a seperate thread seems a little awkward. In any event..I'd love the Tolstoy KAzevedo. Same user id on BM.

4skittles
Jul 31, 2010, 5:53 pm

Not the pimping & resultant requests, but somewhat OT discussions that have occasionally ensued.

These threads get long & not everyone has fast connections.

5weakley
Jul 31, 2010, 5:57 pm

Doh...forgive my newbness...I'll figure it out ;)

6KAzevedo
Jul 31, 2010, 6:06 pm

>5 weakley: Hi weakley. Anna is waiting for you on BM. Go ahead a mooch her directly without asking for permission. Thanks

Kasey

7Lman
Edited: Aug 3, 2010, 3:19 am

I have Lord of the Shadows by Darren Shan listed in my inventory.

I also have
Faceless Killers and
The Girl of His Dreams by Donna Leon
not yet listed. Both are paperbacks in excellent condition (well brand new actually).

8Moniica
Edited: Aug 2, 2010, 12:50 am

Just added the following books:
Man and Boy by Tony Parsons
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
Deliver Me From Evil by Alloma Gilbert

I send worldwide
http://bookmooch.com/m/bio/moniica

9Spinifex
Edited: Aug 1, 2010, 4:46 am

I have Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane. A bit battered - some good wear on spine and cover.

I send worldwide

10Gerri007
Aug 1, 2010, 7:01 am

Message 8

I have mooched Shanghai Girls by Lisa See

11msf59
Aug 1, 2010, 9:02 am

I have a nice hb copy of The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao. Some wear on dust jacket. PM me!

12Weelass
Aug 1, 2010, 12:56 pm

Is anyone interested in Craft and Cross Stitch magazines? I came across a pile of them that I no longer want and they are all in good condition. I also have several cross stitch patterns as well.

PM me if you are interested. I'm offering a 3 for 1 deal!!

Cross stitch magazines

-"Cross Stitch and Country Crafts" (9 issues from 1993-1995)
-"For the Love of Cross Stitch" volume 5, #17
-"Celebrations: To Cross Stitch and Craft" 1992
-"Mary Hickmott's New Stitches" #17
-"Cross Stitch Country" Vol. 1, #1 1993

Craft magazines:

-"Christmast Crafts by Woman's Day" Vol 3, #1 1993
-"Holiday Gifts and Crafts" Winter 1993
-"Crafts n' Things" November 1993
-"Crafts: The Creative Woman's Choice" July1993

13svh_mad
Aug 1, 2010, 4:08 pm

A new inventory for August! I'm putting up 10 books each month and at the end of the month if they're not gone, they're being donated to charity.

They're nothing special but just in case anyone is interested...

http://bookmooch.co.uk/m/inventory/clueless

I don't mind reserving books until an Angel is found.

14weakley
Aug 1, 2010, 5:42 pm

Just in case anyone is interested I have a BUNCH of Star Trek books in my inventory on BM...along with other stuff. The condition is various as you might expect. I see that people encourage listing condition notes. I'll try and get on that.

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/weakley

Thanks...Tim

15MyriadBooks
Edited: Aug 19, 2010, 8:42 am

I have a bunch ready to post up to BM! Anyone want to call dibs?

Please be greedy; I love sending out multiples in the package and particularly so when the multiples are part of a series.

International requests will need to ship via an Angel.

Mooched!
The Vampire Diaries The Return: Nightfall | hc, as new
The Vampire Diaries The Return: Shadow Souls | hc, as new

Kitchen Confidential | tpb, good to very good, donation stamp on first folio page

Iron Kissed | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page
Cry Wolf | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page
Hunting Ground | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page
Pillars of the World | mmpb, exlibrary, fair to good, donation stamp on first folio page
Breakneck | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page
Midnight's Daughter | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page
Stardust (movie tie-in, 9780380804559) | mmpb, good, donation stamp on first folio page

16highdesertlady
Edited: Aug 3, 2010, 7:00 pm

k, will try this again... All of these books are like new. All but The Last Lecture are trade paperback.

I just added the following:

The Last Lecture hardcover
A New Earth
The Suicidal Mind

Healing After the Suicide of a Loved One
No One Saw My Pain
No Time to Say Goodbye
Night Falls Fast

17Ygraine
Aug 3, 2010, 9:32 am

As of this evening (hopefully I'll finish it on the train home) I'll have my copy of Interview with the Vampire by Anne Rice available for mooching. I bought it second hand, but even after I've been through it as well you can barely tell it's been read.

Evidently vampire books aren't my cup of tea.

18souloftherose
Edited: Aug 3, 2010, 2:29 pm

I feel really bad, I had a complete fail on the Doctor Who books - they were all gone! Sorry for getting everyone's hopes up. Next time I will grab them as soon as I see them!

Some books I am adding to my inventory:

All now requested
Is Underground by Joan Aiken (the UK edition so it's actually called Is http://bookmooch.com/0099109212)
Secret Water by Arthur Ransome
Naked in Death by J.D. Robb
When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro

19atimco
Aug 3, 2010, 1:49 pm

souloftherose, I would like to mooch the Aiken and Ransome books, if I may!

20souloftherose
Aug 3, 2010, 1:56 pm

#19 I was going to reserve them for you but you'd got there first! I'll send them out soon.

21Weelass
Aug 3, 2010, 2:22 pm

> 18 That's too bad...thanks for thinking of us though!!

22qforce
Aug 3, 2010, 2:24 pm

soul ... May I have When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro? I am also qforce on BM. Thanks.

23souloftherose
Aug 3, 2010, 2:29 pm

#22 I'll reserve it for you qforce.

24Quaisior
Edited: Aug 13, 2010, 10:42 pm

I cleared out some books today and posted them on BookMooch:
Hannibal and Black Sunday by Thomas Harris
The Deepest Water by Kate Wilhelm
Through a Brief Darkness by Richard Peck
Secret of the Pale Lover by Clarissa Ross

Edit: Posted one more:
Dragonsblood by Todd McCaffrey

25LitClique
Aug 6, 2010, 6:04 pm

I just added Demons by John Shirley:
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0345446496

26atimco
Aug 6, 2010, 6:27 pm

A couple books I'm going to post:

The Phantom of the Opera, a clean paperback copy with no ISBN. It is published by Harper Perennial.

The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh, ISBN 44005080 (for some reason it doesn't come up for me). 1974 Laurel paperback in good shape (though slightly brittle).

The King of Elfland's Daughter by Lord Dunsany, ISBN 0048232076. 1982 paperback. The pages are a bit yellowed and the binding is slightly brittle, but it's in fairly good shape.

27historywitch
Aug 7, 2010, 3:14 pm

#26 I'd love the king of elflands daughter if its still available

28wester
Aug 7, 2010, 4:15 pm

I added some SF:
Isaac Asimov Space ranger
Isaac Asimov The Rings of Saturn
Robert Heinlein Have Space Suit-Will Travel,
and a load of Dutch literature.
http://bookmooch.com/inventory/wester

29AMQS
Aug 8, 2010, 2:26 am

>24 Quaisior:, I'd love My Cousin Rachel if it's still available!

30geophile
Edited: Aug 9, 2010, 12:19 pm

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate Dicamillo -- Mooched

to my inventory.

I'd thought I'd give people here a "head's up", because it's on multiple wishlists.
This one is a paperback in "as new" condition. I bought it new, and had one quick, careful read.


I'm also going to add three "Forgotten Realms" books by Richard Lee Byers:

The Rage : The Year of Rogue Dragons (Book 1)
The Rite : The Year of Rogue Dragons (Book 2)
Realms of the Dragons : The Year of Rogue Dragons (Anthology)


These three are in good condition.


They've now all been requested.

31coralsiren
Aug 8, 2010, 12:57 pm

> 30, Could I mooch The Tale of Despereaux from you?

32geophile
Aug 8, 2010, 1:31 pm

>31 coralsiren:

Sorry, Kimifly, someone sent me a message on my profile before your request, asking for it.

33highdesertlady
Aug 9, 2010, 3:30 am

Just added a few more today by Frank Peretti:

Prophet TPB
The Oath TPB
The Visitation Hardcover

A little bit of wear on the TPB's and dust cover otherwise all in great condition.

34cushlareads
Edited: Aug 9, 2010, 6:56 am

Just added two, one of which is on 299 wishlists. Both are in good condition. I can't post them till early September though:

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society by Mary Ann Shaffer
and
A Guide to the Birds of East Africa by Nicholas Drayson.

35carolcat
Aug 9, 2010, 7:30 am

I just _ran_ over to bookmooch to request the Mary Ann Shaffer book. I can wait until September, easily.

36cushlareads
Aug 9, 2010, 8:07 am

Carol, I'm glad it's going to a LTer!

37Quaisior
Aug 9, 2010, 10:33 am

#29, Great, my inventory is here http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/sauscony Sorry it took so long to respond, I was away for the weekend.

38cushlareads
Edited: Aug 9, 2010, 2:48 pm

Added a few more - sorry for the second post in one day. I forgot how much fun it is adding books to your inventory:

Mennonite in a Little Black Dress by Rhoda Janzen - gone
Home Truths by David Lodge
So Long a Letter by Mariama Ba - gone
A Girl Made of Dust by Nathalie Abi-Ezzi
A Good Land by Nada Awar Jarrar

I ship worldwide.

39Bcteagirl
Aug 9, 2010, 12:29 pm

I would love Mennonite in a little black dress and A girl made of dust if you don't mind waiting until September to send cmt! :)

40cushlareads
Edited: Aug 9, 2010, 2:49 pm

Great, jump in and mooch them! I've also just listed The Help. I'm done now (I think;) .)

ETA that Mennonite in a Little Black Dress had gone by the time I went back to my email, to Indiana.

ETA that The Help is gone now.

41qforce
Aug 9, 2010, 1:55 pm

#34: May I have A Guide to the Birds of East Africa by Nicholas Drayson, if it's not already spoken for.

42chelonianmobile
Edited: Aug 10, 2010, 8:09 pm

Having somehow acquired a handful of Laurell K. Hamilton books, I thought I'd see if any of you wanted them. Mass market paperback, some spine creases (mostly nothing major except Lunatic Cafe), some shelfwear, and the previous owner's name written neatly on the inside.

Guilty Pleasures
The Lunatic Cafe
The Killing Dance
The Laughing Corpse
Circus of the Damned
Bloody Bones
Mooched!

Oh, and I forgot:
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (somewhat weather-beaten TPB)
Another One Bites the Dust by Jennifer Rardin (good condition TPB)
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (HC, lots of shelfwear, no DJ, black sharpie on inside cover crossing out a name)
Mooched!

I can send them all within North America, but everyone else will need an angel.

43AMQS
Aug 10, 2010, 11:30 am

>37 Quaisior:, thank you!

44Weelass
Aug 10, 2010, 11:40 am

> 42 PM'ed you about Another One Bites The Dust!

45cushlareads
Edited: Aug 10, 2010, 2:25 pm

Just listed Brooklyn by Colm Toibin - finished it 20 minutes ago. I loved it, but I won't reread it! It's on 250 wishlists, but not the edition I've posted, and it hasn't gone yet. If you want it just hit mooch or it'll probably vanish.

Edited to say: gone, sorry.

46joannasephine
Aug 10, 2010, 4:40 pm

I'm about to list my copy of Cormac McCarthy's The Road, and thought I'd offer it here first.

It's in quite good condition – a bit of creasing to the spine, some softening to the pages, the odd bump to corners. It's been covered in clear plastic coverseal. Probably not gift quality, but perfectly good otherwise. No odd smells, and no writing.

Takers?

47atimco
Aug 10, 2010, 7:59 pm

I found a copy of Princess Academy at the thrift today. ISBN 0439888190. It's in good condition. I'll wait a little before listing it. I do ask for two mooches internationally (if you don't see anything you like in my inventory, check out my PaperBackSwap tag in my library).

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/wisewoman

48BethMC90
Aug 10, 2010, 8:05 pm

46, joannasephine: OH! I would like the road if it is not taken already

49joannasephine
Aug 10, 2010, 8:39 pm

>48 BethMC90: – Beth, tis yours! Reserved for you on BookMooch.
I might not be able to post it until Saturday, is that ok?

50pbadeer
Edited: Aug 11, 2010, 7:47 pm

I just posted some paperbacks to BookMooch (also pbadeer on BM).

Gods Go Begging by Alfredo Vea - fair condition (someone scribbled on the back cover)

Tempest Down by Jeff Rovin - large format paperback. good condition

MOOCHEDVienna Blood by Frank Tallis - very good condition

MOOCHEDChoice of Evil by Andrew Vachss - heavily handled, some discoloration and creasing

51BethMC90
Aug 10, 2010, 9:40 pm

49- no problem at all. Thank you!

52inkspot
Edited: Aug 11, 2010, 3:55 pm

I can't send anything out until September either, but these are the books I'll be adding to my inventory:

Vitamin Q: A Temple of Trivia Lists and Curious Words by Roddy Lumsden (Like new, minor shelf wear because the cover is black)
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Murial Spark (bought second-hand, well-read but firmly intact)
The Language of Things by Deyan Sudjic (this is a wiro-bound proof copy. Some of the pictures have not been included, some still have image-bank logos on them, and none of them are in colour)
Seeing by Jose Saramago (read once)
The Joy of Work by Scott Adams (bought second-hand, good condition)

I send worldwide, but everything other than the Murial Spark and the Dilbert book will be posted via surface mail.

I'm hoping to add more to my inventory, as I desperately need to clear shelf space, but it's so hard to let go! I'm only giving away Seeing and The Language of Things because I have other copies...

53Sophie236
Aug 11, 2010, 11:28 am

inkspot, could you reserve Vitamin Q ... for me? I'm sophie on BM - thanks very much, and surface mail is fine by me!

54pokarekareana
Aug 11, 2010, 11:35 am

Inkspot, could I have the Muriel Spark please? My BM link is on my profile page. Thanks!

55Gerri007
Aug 11, 2010, 1:12 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

56Gerri007
Aug 11, 2010, 1:13 pm

Before I post on BM Is anyone here interested in http://bookmooch.com/0812971833
Olive Kitteridge ?

57sparingqueen
Aug 11, 2010, 1:18 pm

>56 Gerri007:: Gerri007, I would love Olive Kitteridge if it's not already spoken for. Thank you!

58Gerri007
Aug 11, 2010, 1:22 pm

Message 57 I have posted & reserved it for you on BM

59souloftherose
Aug 11, 2010, 2:26 pm

I have a spare copy of Hogfather by Terry Pratchett that I am going to list.

It's a hardcover book club edition with this cover:

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/057506403X

In good condition but has my name written inside the front cover.

60atimco
Edited: Aug 11, 2010, 3:28 pm

Ooh! I just converted a guy at work to BM and he might be interested in the Hogfather book (in which case, if it was cheaper for you, you could toss it in my package because I could give it to him at work). Let me check with him really quick.

61atimco
Aug 11, 2010, 3:28 pm

He wants it! Could you reserve it for bartman? He's new so he may need a recommendation email to know it's there. Again, feel free to send it in my package. I see him daily. But I know that package keeps getting bigger and bigger...

62souloftherose
Aug 11, 2010, 3:34 pm

#60 I've reserved it for Bartman (cool user id - I have the Simpsons' song going round my head already!).

It's not much cheaper to send it with your books and I had already taped your envelope closed so I'll send his separately.

63inkspot
Aug 11, 2010, 3:54 pm

53 & 54: Sophie and pokarekareana, your books are reserved :) Pokarekareana, as the Murial Spark is a bit worn, I added more detailed condition notes. If it doesn't suit you, you're quite welcome to cancel the reservation.

64Sophie236
Aug 12, 2010, 4:07 am

#63 - mooched! Thanks very much :-)

65Spinifex
Edited: Aug 13, 2010, 2:05 pm

I have a copy of Dear John, by Nicholas Sparks.

If you're interested, let me know!

66RidgewayGirl
Edited: Aug 13, 2010, 8:25 am

Gone-Gone-Gone

Thought I'd see if anyone here was interested in a copy of Lee Child's 61 Hours. It's been read by a few people, but it's still in good shape. PM me if you want it.

67Ygraine
Aug 13, 2010, 5:16 am

I have a copy of The Cigarette Girl by Carol Wolper available for mooching. I have no idea how I ended up with it as it's not my sort of book at all, but I thought I'd read it anyway and then send it one its merry way. It's been read but it's like new.

68clif_hiker
Edited: Aug 15, 2010, 9:28 am

picked up a bunch of mm paperbacks in good shape from the library...

Deal Breaker, The Innocent, Promise Me, One False Move, Tell No One, & The Final Detail by Harlan Coben

Black Order by James Rollins
Blood Noir by Laurel K. Hamilton
One Shot Lee Child

will post on BM tonight...

69Belladonna1975
Aug 14, 2010, 7:59 pm

I am not here to pimp anything of my own but this person just put up a fantastic inventory. Please mooch some so I will stop requesting stuff!!! Hellllllllppp!

http://bookmooch.com/inventory/lotharia

70highdesertlady
Aug 14, 2010, 8:05 pm

LOL! I would Belladonna, but I am pointless. ;-)

71Mareofthesea
Aug 14, 2010, 9:20 pm

69: Help is on the way....

72highdesertlady
Aug 14, 2010, 9:36 pm

Awww! Jenn, you da best... But, seriously, I was being a smart aleck after my sour apples on the rant thread. They will go to good use and, Wow! I am suddenly speechless and humbled. ;-)

73skittles
Edited: Aug 14, 2010, 10:05 pm

#69: one of her books popped up on my wishlist. a book I'm looking for a hardcover edition for a friend.... but she has in her condition notes that it is a softcover/paperback.... but doesn't have an isbn... so she posted it in the hardcover edition edition with condition notes that it is a paperback.

She thinks that it makes it ok to post it there. (But that's the edition with the most wishlists... my commentary)

GGGGRRRR!!

Check the condition notes & ask for confirmation.

74skittles
Aug 14, 2010, 10:08 pm

someone was looking for Diane Duane Wizardy books... check your wishlists... someone posted some!! 3 somes!

75Mareofthesea
Aug 14, 2010, 10:16 pm

74: I have some in my inventory....

76skittles
Aug 14, 2010, 10:51 pm

These were posted by a newbie, but maybe it was your posting you had them that triggered remembering that someone had said something about them...

oh, I am so tired... brain is going... need sleep... need more merlot... need sleep...

g'night!!

77Mareofthesea
Aug 14, 2010, 11:06 pm

I *think* someone was asking for some DD books a long time ago. So I don't think you were imagining things, lol. I'm actually rather surprised that mine haven't been mooched long before now. She's a pretty popular author.

78highdesertlady
Aug 15, 2010, 6:33 pm

I just listed:

The Circle: How the Power of a Single Wish Can Change your Life HC read only once - great condition

The Hundred Secret Senses TPB - crease at top of cover - otherwise in great condition

79elkiedee
Aug 16, 2010, 6:30 am

69: I don't generally list hardbacks, but would comment that I actually prefer paperback to hardback - whatever you prefer it's probably a good idea to check carefully. I also prefer UK mass market to UK trade paperback - US trade paperbacks are often more like our mass markets in size, our trade pbs are often a very awkward size and shape.

80cdnbookworm
Aug 16, 2010, 10:22 am

>77 Mareofthesea:

Seeing as how she just released the 9th book you may get them mooched real soon. I've got all the books in HC and I'm looking for book 8 in MM. I like to keep my HC in prestine condition so I always read the MM books.

~ Missy

81macsbrains
Edited: Aug 16, 2010, 1:30 pm

I was just given a couple of Christian inspirational books. Since I'm not the target audience I'm looking to find them a good home. They're ALMOST giftable condition trade paperbacks, but they have very slight shelf wear. I'll give the lot of 4 for 0 points domestically or 1 mooch internationally.

They are:

The Grace Awakening by Charles R. Swindoll
When Bad Things Happen by Kay Arthur
Grace God's Unmerited Favor by C.H. Spurgeon
The Power of the Blood of Christ by Andrew Murray

Maybe someone knows someone who would like them.

82atimco
Aug 16, 2010, 12:36 pm

You're offering them for free, macs? I would really like the Spurgeon title, and will take the rest if you like. But you must let me give you at least some points!

83macsbrains
Aug 16, 2010, 1:26 pm

>82 atimco:

I've reserved them for you (just the Grace one, but I'll put the rest in the package as a bonus).

Points not really necessary :) I have a standard deal going for most of my books anyway. I have no more shelf space so I really need to unload. I have more than enough points to last me for a long while.

84Belladonna1975
Aug 16, 2010, 2:39 pm

The new bookcases are a no go due to a shortage of funds at the moment. Since that is the case, I will be doing a major purge in the next few days so watch this thread!! :)

85Zora5
Aug 16, 2010, 2:52 pm

Stumbled upon an inventory with some Dr. Who. I know some of y'all collect those.

http://bookmooch.com/inventory/harveybiggins

86Bcteagirl
Aug 16, 2010, 3:53 pm

Wohoo thank you!! They were going fast but I think I snagged a few :) He is set to ask first, so I asked :)

87Zora5
Aug 16, 2010, 4:18 pm

Glad to be of service. :)

88macsbrains
Edited: Aug 16, 2010, 4:46 pm

>84 Belladonna1975: - If you are going to purge some books then I think we will need to move forward with that pneumatic mail tube idea lol :)

---
Ok, I've got more to pimp (the books just keep coming in today! I snagged a huge lot of books at a good price but it resulted in a couple of duplicates)

I have vols 1-5 of Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles by CLAMP but they're in Japanese.

Any takers?

89Weelass
Aug 16, 2010, 6:21 pm

This message has been deleted by its author.

90Mareofthesea
Aug 16, 2010, 7:28 pm

I have a copy of Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett. I am currently reading it so it should be good to mail out in a few days if anyone is interested.

91Bcteagirl
Aug 16, 2010, 7:55 pm

I would love to have it Mareofthesea if you are willing to mail to Canada :) I am travelling until the first week of September, so there is no rush :) I am Bcteagirl on bookmooch as well!

92Mareofthesea
Aug 16, 2010, 7:56 pm

91: I'm in Canada as well. The only thing is that I do prefer 2 mooches because of costs. I'll reserve it for you once I'm done.

93Bcteagirl
Aug 16, 2010, 9:00 pm

Sure thing! I am sure I will find something else to mooch. I can understand that :)

94pci2010
Aug 17, 2010, 2:05 am

havent seen "Robots of the Dawn" anywhere...its a masterpiece...

95orangewords
Aug 17, 2010, 1:45 pm

I've listed a mass market paperback copy of The Children of Men, if anyone is interested!

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0140178287

96AnneTanne
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 4:30 pm

I removed some of my Dutch books, and posted them on a Belgian bookswap site, and added some English ones:

Holistic Aromatherapy by Christine Wildwood

The Iron Tree by Cecilia Dart-Thornton
Blood test by Jonathan Kellerman
Cybele's Secret by Juliet Marillier
Bridge of Souls by Fiona McIntosh
Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo
Eragon by Christopher Paolini

Green Witchcraft
Green Witchcraft II
Green Witchcraft III by Ann Moura (= Aoumiel)

Origins of Modern Witchcraft by Ann Moura
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner by Scott Cunningham

And for quilters who understand a little bit of German
Die kleine Farbpalette Patchwork. Wertvolle Ratschläge und Techniken. by Anne Walker

My inventory: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/annetanne

97Heather19
Aug 18, 2010, 1:28 am

96: Yunno, I've seen more people offering Wicca/Witchcraft books on BM then I ever would've thought. If only I'd known you people in high school when everyone was on my case for "omg being a witch!".

98AnneTanne
Aug 18, 2010, 3:33 am

97 > And those books are always snatched away from my inventory within minutes...

99Sophie236
Aug 18, 2010, 10:20 am

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/1400064368

Laurie Notaro An Idiot Girl's Guide to Christmas - this is on 90 - nine-zero! - wishlists, and it's still sitting here unmooched! I only send within the UK, but just email me and I'll reserve it so you can find an angel ...

100Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 19, 2010, 1:42 am

Ok, here is my initial purge though it pains me to do it.....

Here are the hardbacks (I would prefer multiple mooches since some of these are quite heavy)

Ancient Tales and Folklore of China - ETC Werner - Decent Condition with dustjacket
What-The-Dickens - Gregory Maguire - Good Condition, Tear on dustjacket where sticker was removed
Traitor To The Blood - Barb and JC Hendee - Like New
Dangerous Angels - Francesca Lia Block - Good condition, Library Binding so no dustjacket
Angels and Demons: Illustrated Edition - Dan Brown - Like New

101Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 10:14 pm

Here are the Quality Paperbacks
Child of Promise - Kathleen Morgan
Daughter of Joy - Kathleen Morgan
Lady of Light - Kathleen Morgan
The Betrayal - Beverly Lewis
The Covenant - Beverly Lewis
The Preacher's Daughter - Beverly Lewis
The Englisher - Beverly Lewis
The Early Diary of Anais Nin: Volume 3 1923-1927 - Anais Nin
Sex and the City: Kiss and Tell - Good Condition
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories - Michael Cox - Decent Condition
My Soul to Take - Rachel Vincent - ARC, some wear, decent condition
The Story of a Marriage - Andrew Sean Greer - ARC . some wear, good condition
Twilight Watch - Sergei Lukyanenko - Very good Condition
Night Watch - Sergei Lukyanenko - Very Good Condition
99 Coffins - David Wellington - Ex-Library, some wear
The Court of The Air - Stephen Hunt - Slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent condition.
The No-Cry Sleep Solution - Pantley - Like New
Blood Memories - Barb Hendee - Not the new cover, decent condition

102RidgewayGirl
Aug 18, 2010, 4:20 pm

I would very much like to mooch What-The-Dickens from you, please?

103Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 10:15 pm

Here are the Mass Market Paperbacks

Sword and Sorceress XXI - Diana L. Paxson - Very Good Condition
Sword and Sorceress XVI - Marion Zimmer Bradly - Some Wear
Sword and Sorceress X - Marion Zimmer Bradley - Very Good Condition
The Road - Cormac McCarthy - Some wear, spine creasing
Letters to Jenny - Piers Anthony - Slight Wear
Lincoln's Sword - Debra Doyle - Wrinkled spine
Goose Chase - Patrice Kindl - Cover Wear
Stardust - Neil Gaiman - Excellent Condition
The Adulteress - Philippa Carr - Lots of Spine Creasing and wear on cover
Competitions - Sharon Green - Spine Creasing
The Road to Compiegne - Jean Plaidy - Lots of wear and spine creasing
The Prince and The Quakeress - Jean Plaidy - Lots of wear and spine creasing
The Goldsmith's Wife - Jean Plaidy - Lots of wear and spine creasing
Queen in Waiting - Jean Plaidy - Lots of wear and spine creasing
Doctor Who: The Warriors from The Deep - Terrence Dicks - Cover Wear, yellowing pages

I think I will wait until some of the stuff I have pending to send out gets out of the house before I post any more but there is ALOT more to come.

If requested, these books would most likely be shipped out the end of September or beginning of October.

Thanks!

104Belladonna1975
Aug 18, 2010, 4:26 pm

102> It's yours!

105ealaindraoi
Aug 18, 2010, 4:29 pm

#100 - I'd like Dangerous Angels, please! I've been trying to collect the whole series, but it's slow going. Don't care about lack of dj.
Thanks much!

106macsbrains
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 12:30 pm

I do property management and one of the tenants moved out yesterday so the superintendant just brought me 4 solid boxes of books - and - and I don't know what to do with them all! AAH!

They are more than a bit musty, and the top box got rained on yesterday (it was too late by the time he discovered they were books), but oh, the GEMS.

Poetry books up the wazoo, mostly by pulitzer prize-winning authors, and non-fiction books and graduate-level texts on psychology, linguistics, psycholinguistics, neuropsychology, cognitive science, statistics, math (though I took most of these for me, and some of the linguistics books too, to be honest), and books on speech and phonetics (it looks like they have majored in childhood speech therapy or something like that). Most of the books look like they've been stored a while, but there is a college psychology textbook that is LIKE NEW and a middle-high school level coordinate geometry textbook that is BRAND SPANKING NEW.

I don't drive, so I can't lug everything home, just to lug it back to the post office after (the super brought them in on a hand trolley - and even if I did, the cost of mailing all of this is frightening), but if anything here sounds interesting to anyone, do tell me and I'll pull books for you. I go on vacation starting Fri, so it's today and tomorrow only, folks, until he brings them to them to thrift store.

And someone was looking for a book to help them with calculus, wasn't there? I pulled it for you, whoever you are!
Quick Calculus 2nd Edition A Self-teaching guide

I pulled a few fiction & other books that I think people would want:

Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson. TPB looks never read, but is a little musty.
ONly Revolutions by Mark Z. Danielewski. I just mooched this one for me. THis is an ARC, Very good condition - but also musty.

Mathematical Mysteries by Calvin C. CLawson. Pop-math. I just mooched one myself or I'd take this one. VG, but a little musty.
James Tiptree, Jr. The double life of Alice B. SHeldon - Hardcover w/ Dust jacket. VG but a little musty. Too heavy for intl, but I'd hold for an angel.

BM ID macsbrains for when I list them (sorting still; not yet listed), sorry about the tl;dr - and nothing is moldy, just musty. My allergies remained untriggered.

107Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 4:33 pm

105> It still has a picture on the cover, so it looks nice. I will post it for you now.
106> I would like Only Revolutions, please! ** says the woman who is supposed to be purging books, not mooching them**

108joannasephine
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 4:36 pm

>106 macsbrains: Ooh, what poetry? Anything recentish (published since 1980 or thereabouts)?

109Bcteagirl
Aug 18, 2010, 4:36 pm

.103: If Warriors from the Deep (Dr. Who) I would love to have that to Canada please :) No problem with waiting to mail!

110Belladonna1975
Aug 18, 2010, 4:38 pm

109> I will post it for you now and add it to your pile :)

111RidgewayGirl
Aug 18, 2010, 4:38 pm

Ooh, Snow Crash, please, macsbrains. My SO would be very pleased and I aim to keep him happy with the BookMooch thing.

112Bcteagirl
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 4:40 pm

-106- I am looking for Letters to a Young Poet by Rilke and Short and Sweet (Short poems, Faber Poetry) if you spot either in there! :)

Edit: Seeing which ones I need for challenges I am in right now.. I also need:
Stung with Love: Poems and Fragments, by Sappho

113Gerri007
Aug 18, 2010, 4:55 pm

Message 103
I would like Stardust - Neil Gaiman
Add it to my other books for Sept. please.

114Belladonna1975
Aug 18, 2010, 4:58 pm

113> Posting it for you now Gerri. I also noticed you were reading The Forgotten Garden. How are you liking it? I am about 2/3rds of the way through it and I am loving it. It reminds me so much of The Thirteenth Tale. Have you read that one?

115macsbrains
Aug 18, 2010, 5:01 pm

>107 Belladonna1975: - haha I know, right? I was just about to take it easy on BM for a while and during my vacation week I planned on reorganizing my shelves by warping space-time to make everything fit again. We see how that worked out. It'll be about 2 weeks before I can send, because of said vacation.

>108 joannasephine:

I thought of you and the fainting spell you might have if you had access to this box. Most poets I recognized, those I didn't all said pulitzer on them. I took most of the Merwin and the Rilke. There was another that she had a lot of Ammo-something? (Sorry, the packed the boxes away for the night since I leave work in 5 mins) but if you have specific poets in mind, let me know. Or if you just want a whole box of poetry, I can do that too. The previous owner seems to have had demanding taste.

>111 RidgewayGirl:

I'll save it for you and list it over the weekend. It will be about 2 weeks before I can mail it because I'm taking a much needed vacation.

>112 Bcteagirl:

They did have Letters to a Young Poet, and I snagged it for me, but I'll send it to you :) There were a couple by Rilke I'll have to check if the other one is in there. They were in the top box that got wet, so some of them aren't as nice. I'll look tomorrow.

116Gerri007
Aug 18, 2010, 5:06 pm

114 Loved the The Thirteenth Tale & although I find The Forgotten Garden a different style I am definately enjoying it, about 3/4 done & have to go to nephew's for barbeque shortly...grrr. Bad when you want to stay home & read not visit family.

Was watching for your inventory purge was sure there would be something there to catch my eye. New to reading Neil Gaiman.

I brought a box of books to the cottage & will probably bring 2 home. LOL

117Belladonna1975
Aug 18, 2010, 5:07 pm

116> This was the pre-purge purge. You ain't seen nothin' yet!

118Gerri007
Aug 18, 2010, 5:11 pm

117 Evil Woman...make that 3 boxex...lol

119Weelass
Aug 18, 2010, 5:18 pm

> 101 I would love the below books if still available!

My Soul to Take - Rachel Vincent - ARC, some wear, decent condition
Night Watch - Sergei Lukyanenko - Very Good Condition
99 Coffins - David Wellington - Ex-Library, some wear

120souloftherose
Aug 18, 2010, 5:18 pm

#101 I would love Twilight Watch by Lukyanenko if it's not spoken for and you're able to send it to the UK. Whenever you can send it - it's not like I don't have enough books to read!

121joannasephine
Edited: Aug 18, 2010, 5:28 pm

>115 macsbrains: Sigh! Where do I start?! Fill a box sounds like the simplest solution.
(I've spent the last ten minutes typing lists and then erasing them, so I'll leave it up to you.)
If you feel so inclined, you could check my LT American Poetry list first to see what I already have copies of. Although I'm more than happy to take potluck. (I'm unlikely to have trouble rehoming any duplicates …)
:-)

edited for spelling and clarity

122Mareofthesea
Aug 18, 2010, 6:04 pm

Bella, could I take The Road if it's still free? Thanks!

106: I am interested in poetry anthologies by American or Canadian poets. Is there anything in there that would fit?

123clif_hiker
Aug 18, 2010, 6:36 pm

saving my points for the REALLY good stuff...

124macsbrains
Aug 18, 2010, 7:30 pm

>115 macsbrains:

I'll try to prevent duplicates. :) I'm sure with the sheer number of books that there will be several that will be interesting :)

>122 Mareofthesea:

Most of the poetry books were collections, not anthologies, but I will set aside any I find on my second go-through :) I wish I'd had more time to do an full inventory. I just came back from lunch and there was the hand trolley piled high stationed next to my desk.

125crimson-tide
Aug 18, 2010, 8:52 pm

>106 macsbrains: & poetry: If there is any poetry there by Carol Ann Duffy, I'd be really interested . . . .

126weakley
Aug 18, 2010, 9:23 pm

Oh man..I would love The Court of The Air - Stephen Hunt - Slight spine creasing, otherwise excellent condition but I am low on points :P Always the way. Nice selection of books!

127Belladonna1975
Aug 18, 2010, 10:05 pm

Ok, I think I have everything posted for everyone who has requested everything so far including weakley. You never know when you might get a few points! :)

128highdesertlady
Aug 18, 2010, 10:19 pm

Bella be da sweetest! I have proof! ;-)

129cdnbookworm
Aug 18, 2010, 11:50 pm

Bella,
I'd love to have the Angel's and Demon's book by Dan Brown. You could put it aside and as you make your lists of books you are purging I'm sure I'll find something. We appear to have very similar tastes as I've mooched a few from you already.

Mac,
I'd love to have some poetry, if there are any collections on weather or in a theme, by Canadian authors, 17th Century, Victorian or any Emily Dickinson.

~ Missy

130Belladonna1975
Aug 19, 2010, 1:40 am

129> I have posted it for you. I am backed up with pending mooches to send until Mid to late September anyway. I am sure I will post something else between now and then that you will be interested in.

131inkspot
Aug 19, 2010, 9:27 am

106: macsbrains, I sent you a message but I'll post here as well just in case: please can you keep the James Tiptree Jr. bio aside for me? I'm in South Africa, so will arrange for an Angel. Thanks!

132weakley
Aug 19, 2010, 9:58 am

Thanks! Hopefully I get a couple of points in the next while. I really appreciate it.

Tim

133macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 10:46 am

>125 crimson-tide: No Carol Ann Duffy :( Sorry.

Anyone else who inquired about my massive haul of books will be getting a PM today. :)

134qforce
Aug 19, 2010, 10:54 am

#133: Why don't you keep posting the rest of your massive haul here instead of sending PM's to those making inquiries? I too would like to see the list of Pulitzer-winning poetry books to test my chance. Thanks.

135skittles
Aug 19, 2010, 11:04 am

#134: possibly to prevent fights breaking out?

Have you ever seen a book fight? nasty!!

Think about what it is like on the first day of a really good used book sale... especially when they open!!

YIKES!!!

136Belladonna1975
Aug 19, 2010, 11:07 am

135> That reminds me of the book fight in The Eyre Affair. Those ladies were vicious! LOL

137MyriadBooks
Edited: Aug 19, 2010, 11:13 am

>135 skittles:, 136 : *cracks knuckles* Just wait until I get my hands on the member who snagged your copy of Twilight Watch out from under me, Belladonna! :)

138Bcteagirl
Aug 19, 2010, 11:30 am

*Cringes at the sound of cracked knuckles*

Heehee! Thanks for all the hard work Macs!!

139macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 11:53 am

>134 qforce:

Short answer is because the books were given to me here at work and, being at work, I can only respond intermittently. Can only carry so many home, also, is why I asked for authors I could pull. I went through them this morning when I got here for the above requestors, but will be lunch time before I can look again.

140souloftherose
Aug 19, 2010, 2:46 pm

#137 *Runs and hides*

141Mareofthesea
Aug 19, 2010, 3:37 pm

Ya'll are a wee bit scary. Saying that, I dare you to fight off my kitten. She'll take one look at you, and you'll hand over the books, no problem! :D

142highdesertlady
Aug 19, 2010, 3:59 pm

Y'all crack me up! ;-)

143macsbrains
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 5:09 pm

Ok, I was able to make a list of the poetry - they are mostly paperback. I'm offering ridiculous point deals for them (4 for 1) - I just couldn't bear to see them tossed. Will send light packages overseas, but can't afford to do too many at the moment.

Ammons, A.R. - Glare
Ammons, A.R. - Brink Road
Ammons, A.R. - Uplands
Ammons, A.R. - The Selected Poems: Expanded Edition
Ammons, A.R. - The Really Short Poems of A.R. Ammons
Ammons, A.R. - Sphere
Ammons, A.R. - Garbage
Ashbery, John - Rivers and Mountains
Ashbery, John - Wakefulness
Ashbery, John - April Galleons
Ashbery, John - Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror
Ashbery, John - The Double Dream of Spring
Berryman, John - The Dream Songs
Dolittle, Hilda (H.D.) - Hermetic Definition
Olds, Sharon - The Gold Cell
Piercy, Marge - Breaking Camp
Sleigh, Tom - the Chain
Sleigh, Tom - After One
Snodgrass, W.D. - The Fuehrer Bunker
Sontag, Susan - Styles of Radical Will

There is also a copy of

The Underpainter by Jane Urquhart (hardcover w/DJ)

144Belladonna1975
Aug 19, 2010, 5:05 pm

OOO I would like Anne Sexton's Transformations

145RidgewayGirl
Aug 19, 2010, 5:09 pm

Oooh, may I mooch Plath's Ariel, Sexton's Complete Poems, the Robert Service and Chabon's Gentlemen of the Road?

146macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 6:24 pm

>144 Belladonna1975:, 145

Adding to your piles. :)

147Mareofthesea
Edited: Aug 19, 2010, 6:46 pm

Ooooh! May I please take Plath's Colossus and Crossing as well as the EE Cummings? :D

edited to add if it's not too much trouble: Adrienne Rich's Dream and Anne Sexton: Love Poems

Thanks! Let me know if I need an angel!

148macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 7:51 pm

147> No angel necessary for Canada :) Reservations sent.

149Quaisior
Aug 19, 2010, 8:57 pm

I added two books to my inventory today:
Christmas on Snowbird Mountain by Fay Robinson
Violet and Claire by Francesca Lia Block

U.S. only but I can reserve for angels too.

150crimson-tide
Aug 19, 2010, 9:08 pm

>133 macsbrains:: Thanks for looking.

151macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 9:18 pm

>149 Quaisior: I'll take Violet & Claire :) BM id same as here.

152Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 21, 2010, 11:26 am

146> I resent the implication that I have a huge pile of books for you to send me! I prefer to think of it as a small mound. ;)

Here is another mini-purge....

All 4 of the Truth Series from Dawn Cook (also known as Kim Harrison) (very good condition)
First Truth
Lost Truth
Forgotten Truth
Hidden Truth


The Warlord Series by Elizabeth Vaughan (worn with spine creases)
Warprize
Warsworn
Warlord


Tag, the Cat series by Gabriel King (believe it or not, I have had these books since I was in my early twenties which was a bit ago and have never read them. They are in very very good condition!)
The Wild Road
The Golden Cat


Kate Daniel Series by Ilona Andrews (Spine creasing and wear) I only have books 1, 2 and 4
Magic Bites
Magic Burns
Magic Strikes

Night fall by Isaac Asimov (like new)

This is the tip o' the iceberg and these will go out in October.

153macsbrains
Aug 19, 2010, 10:23 pm

>152 Belladonna1975:

:) hmm... pile

And we can start another pile for me with that Asimov book.

154Mareofthesea
Edited: Aug 19, 2010, 10:36 pm

152: On my, can I take the three Ilona Andrews books, please? I've been looking for them forever!

PS. This thread is AMAZING this month! Tons of good finds!

155Belladonna1975
Aug 19, 2010, 10:48 pm

153> Yay, for starting a small mound for you!

154> YOU, however are starting a pile!

Hehehe **Thinks all this purging is making me giddy**

156Mareofthesea
Aug 19, 2010, 10:52 pm

Thanks Bella!

I'm getting giddy too! All the fantastic books I've found in the past couple of days thanks to this thread! It makes me happy! :D

157qforce
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 12:49 am

#143: May I have:
Ashbery's A Wave
Berryman's Collected Poems 1937-1971
O'Hara's Lunch Poems and
Snodgrass's Selected Poems 1957-1987 ?
Thanks.

158Quaisior
Aug 20, 2010, 10:02 am

#151, Awesome, I reserved it for you. My inventory is here: http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/sauscony

159macsbrains
Aug 20, 2010, 10:14 am

>157 qforce:

Sure, I'll put them aside for you.

160KAzevedo
Edited: Aug 23, 2010, 2:33 am

Part 1 of trip to Library book sale:

Trade:

A Yellow Raft in Blue Water by Michael Dorris
Very good.

Charming Billy by Alice McDermott Creased covers at spine and general shelf wear.

The Keys to the Kingdom: Mister Monday by Garth Nix Good; bent corner and light wear.

Paddy Clarke: Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle Good; Light wear.

Give me your id on BM and I'll reserve for you. If possible, please mooch two if you are an international moocher. Thanks

Kasey

161macsbrains
Aug 20, 2010, 4:55 pm

May I please have the Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay?

162highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 4:55 pm

Would love the reading lolita in Tehran, Kasey

tc53591 on BM

163KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 4:56 pm

Could you be any quicker? Of course you may. I'll go reserve it now.

164susiesharp
Aug 20, 2010, 4:59 pm

Kasey I would love to have The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul by Douglas
Adams if its still available?

165KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 5:04 pm

Requests reserved for Macs, Tani and Susie.

Thanks guys.

166macsbrains
Aug 20, 2010, 5:07 pm

Well, like Mare said before, this thread has been a hotbed lately :) Gotta be quick on the draw.

>164 susiesharp: It was a fun book, that one. Enjoy it!

167susiesharp
Aug 20, 2010, 5:08 pm

Thanks so much mooched it!

168highdesertlady
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 6:25 pm

Did I see, recently, around here that someone is a Daphne du Maurier fan? I have a first edition of The King's General that I have not listed yet. It's in pretty good shape for it's age. 1946 publication by Doubleday. Deckled edges and just slight rolling at bottom of spine from shelf wear.

169KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 5:35 pm

>167 susiesharp:, What does "deckled" mean? Thanks

170highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 5:36 pm

Kasey it's rough, uneven page edges

171highdesertlady
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 7:11 pm

I just listed The Darkness and the Dawn by Thomas B. Costain 1959 1st edition in a little rougher condition.

and

French Lessons: Adventures with Knife, Fork and Corkscrew by Peter Mayle 1st edition like new

ETA - Also added: Chicken Soup for the Surviving Soul TPB with small dog ear bottom of cover. Inscription opposite contents page. Title is different than what touchstone or isbn has been bringing up.

172KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 6:13 pm

> 170 Thanks, I love the word, it makes me imagine books being heckled for being deckled.

173Gerri007
Edited: Aug 20, 2010, 6:48 pm

Message 160

The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury please

I requested a second book thru BM from your inventory

I'm Gerri07 on BM

174highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 6:15 pm

LOL, Kasey! Welcome!

175Gerri007
Aug 20, 2010, 6:17 pm

Message 168
If no one has asked I would like The King's General '

I'm Gerri 07 on BM

176highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 6:24 pm

It's reserved for you Gerri!

177Gerri007
Aug 20, 2010, 6:28 pm

Thank you...will go get it now..No rush on delivery but before May 2011 (That was a response from a mooch I made today ...The answer was yes to the mooch but delivery would be May 2011)

178highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 6:29 pm

Welcome, Gerri! LOL I saw that... wow... just wow. Give me til after the 1st and I can get it out. ;-)

179Gerri007
Aug 20, 2010, 6:37 pm

Really not in a hurry but 9 mos is excessive I think

180highdesertlady
Aug 20, 2010, 6:42 pm

Just a tad... a smidge... okay, that's just ridiculous! ;-)

181KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 6:59 pm

Hi Gerri. I've reserved the Martian Chronicles for you, but didn't see any other book mooched. I've been adding to my inventory all afternoon. I'm Kaseya on BM

Thanks.

182skittles
Aug 20, 2010, 7:10 pm

Gerri, did you request a book or a baby to be delivered in 9 months??

183Gerri007
Aug 20, 2010, 7:56 pm

I hope not a baby !!! What a thought !! You're bad Skittles

184Gerri007
Aug 20, 2010, 8:01 pm

#181
It was the other Ray Bradbury. I just mooched it now. Thank you for sending both books to Canada.

As I said no rush on delivery but before "the baby" arrives....LOL

185KAzevedo
Aug 20, 2010, 8:16 pm

Gerri, horse babies take 11 months. ;^)
Don't worry, I'll be sending them next week.

186crimson-tide
Aug 20, 2010, 11:30 pm

>160 KAzevedo:: May I please request A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry and
Dancing Girls by Margaret Atwood.

I know the Mistry book is a real whopper, so I completely understand if you don't wish to send it internationally - please just say no if that's the case.

I'm scarecrow204 on BM

187orangewords
Aug 20, 2010, 11:41 pm

@KAzevedo, is the Roddy Doyle book you have a paperback or a hardback? If it's a hardcover with a dust jacket, I would like to mooch it, please! I'm trying to get all of his works in hardback. :)

188KAzevedo
Aug 21, 2010, 12:16 am

>186 crimson-tide:; Both are reserved for you. I am very happy to send them, especially with a double mooch. Thanks,

>orangewords; Sorry, the Doyle book is a trade paper.

Kasey

189dewasus1
Aug 21, 2010, 8:44 am

I would love to get Dragonsblood from you. I am dewasus on BookMooch and dewasus1 on LibraryThing. How could I mooch this from you?

190Belladonna1975
Edited: Aug 21, 2010, 11:58 am

I just put up 4 Robert Jordan mass markets and the first Diana Gabaldon Outlander book in Excellent condition if anyone is interested.

191Quaisior
Aug 21, 2010, 12:15 pm

#189, I just changed my account to ask first and I am willing to send to Canada (and Mexico too). All other countries, I can't afford to send to but I will reserve for angels.

192KAzevedo
Edited: Aug 23, 2010, 2:34 am

These will be posted Sun night if not taken before.

Part 1 of trip to Library book sale:

Trade:

A Yellow Raft in Blue Water by Michael Dorris
Very good.

Charming Billy by Alice McDermott Creased covers at spine and general shelf wear.

The Keys to the Kingdom: Mister Monday by Garth Nix Good; bent corner and light wear.

Paddy Clarke: Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle Good; Light wear.

Give me your id on BM and I'll reserve for you. If possible, please mooch two if you are an international moocher. Thanks

Kasey

193GlendaHam
Edited: Aug 21, 2010, 3:01 pm

>192 KAzevedo: I would really love to have five quarters of the orange if it is still available. thanks.

and I highly recommend The Shipping News I read it last year and loved it.

P.S. I'm also glendaham on BM

194iwillrejoice
Aug 21, 2010, 3:23 pm

I recently acquired about 50 copies of The Artist's Magazine dated a few years back. I'm still looking through them, but plan to be listing them in the near future. Any artists out there with an interest?

I've posted one so far, if you'd like to take a look.

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/iwillrejoice

195iwillrejoice
Aug 21, 2010, 3:24 pm

I've been eying The Shipping News, but points are low right now... ::sigh::

196KAzevedo
Aug 21, 2010, 3:30 pm

Glenda, "Five Quarters" is reserved for you.

iwillrejoice, I can hold it for a while if you would like.

Kasey

197highdesertlady
Aug 21, 2010, 3:40 pm

Is there anyone on pbs that would be willing to swap a pbs credit for a bm point?

198highdesertlady
Aug 21, 2010, 4:09 pm

Oh my... I just received an anonymous smooch! Thank you, whomever smooched me!

What I am actually looking to do is to give a bm point in trade for a pbs credit that I need for a book on pbs. I did not explain myself very well :-/

And, Secret Smoocher... You are da bestest! I will pay it forward!

199iwillrejoice
Aug 21, 2010, 4:25 pm

#196 - Kasey,

Thanks! That would be great! =D

200Belladonna1975
Aug 21, 2010, 4:48 pm

198> It is usually very hard to trade BM points for PBS points. Those PBS points like gold. They are harder to come by for most. I only have 2, myself and I have 100+ BM points.

Just wanted to respond so you wouldn't think everyone was ignoring you. We are just sitting on our PBS points like a dragon does his hoard (even though mine would be a very small hoard, indeed).

:)

201highdesertlady
Aug 21, 2010, 4:53 pm

Hahahahaha! I kind of figured that would be the case! Thanks for the response, Bella!

202skittles
Aug 21, 2010, 5:51 pm

#201: you can buy PBS points... check the book bazaar, there are usually a few members selling some there at any one time. It really helps to have a paypal account to send them the money. Makes things much faster!

203highdesertlady
Aug 21, 2010, 5:57 pm

I know, I am tight on money... have to save for shipping. ;-) Thanks, for the info, though! ;-)

204iwillrejoice
Aug 21, 2010, 8:53 pm

#196 - Kasey,

I can mooch The Shipping News now (thanks to a kind Smoocher!), if you want to reserve it for me. =D

::doing a Snoopy dance::

205Bcteagirl
Aug 21, 2010, 9:00 pm

Auuugh! I've been kissed by a Snoopy...get the Iodine ::Does the Lucy running around in a circle::

Heehee! Shipping News is in mount TBR right now iwillrejoice, you will have to let me know how you like it :)

206iwillrejoice
Aug 21, 2010, 9:24 pm

I will! =D

207KAzevedo
Aug 21, 2010, 10:24 pm

206- It's reserved for you Gail. I just read it last month; it's one of my favorites of the year. Just a great story!

208MsCellophane
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 10:01 am

I don't really expect anyone to want these textbooks (EDIT: ...although I was apparently wrong!), but I thought I'd throw them out into the universe in case there IS someone who wants --

Speech 115 (John A. Logan Edition), 1st Edition by Cindy L. Griffin

Basic Conducting Techniques, 5th Edition by Joseph A. Labunta

Integrated Science, 3rd Edition by Bill W. Tillery

Excursions in World Music, 3rd Edition by Bruno Nettl

Computer Concepts, 8th Edition by June Jamrich Parsons

Global Issues: Politics, Economics, and Culture by Richard J. Payne

Politics and Culture in the Developing World: The Impact of Globalization, 2nd Edition by Richard J. Payne and Jamal R. Nassar

I'm having some financial difficulties at present, so I'm holding off temporarily on shipping outside of North America. Angels are always welcome.

209historywitch
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 7:16 am

I have finally run out of points so time to dig through my shelves and find more books to add to bookmooch.

Fashion Babylon (ex library pb)
trust me I'm a junior doctor (ex library pb)
orsinian tales by Le Guin (pb, yellowed pages, dusty)
when we were orphans-(pb, shelfwear, slightly yellowed pages)
His captive by Diana J. Cosby (ex library pb)
Revelations The clergy questioned by mary Loudon (shelfwear, bends to cover)
Anderby Wold by Winifred Holtby (ex library hb virago)
The Wanderground by gearhartsally::sally gearhart (pb shelfwear bends to cover, yellowed pages)
christians and moors in spain by Colin Smith (vol 2 1195-1614. pbShelfwear, some warping to front cover.
Them by Jon Ronson (pb shelfwear, yellowed pages)
The vagina Monologues (pb shelfwear)
Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann-(pb, old penguin, very worn, yellowed pages, shelfwear, well read)
Pure dead magic by Debi Gliori -hb, fuzzy purple front cover, yellowed pages
Eric by Terry Pratchett- special pb A4 size. Illustrated by Josh Kirby throughout. Well read.
What your doctor may not tell you about childrens vaccinations by Stephanie cave and deborah mitchell (pb, yellowed pages, bends to front cover
Gertrude and Claudius by John Updike (pb shelfwear)

A selection of Georgette Heyer- 1970's paperbacks, dusty, yellowed pages, worn)
19123::The Quiet Gentleman
18596::Cotillion
18909::Regency Buck (very worn)
Venetia

and
18707::Friday's Child -newer paperback

I also have the unabridged Count of Monte Cristo Penguin paperback-all 1300 pages. I know it has a wishlist of 40+ so I am mentioning it but I really cannot afford to send it overseas, its like a brick. If you are near Colchester (UK) then you can come and pick it up for nothing, otherwise its UK only. I am happy to hold for an angel though.

All these books will be sent out from next week, a few packages at a time

210AnneTanne
Aug 22, 2010, 6:59 am

I'm interested in Witchery tales... However, your inventory at BookMooch is empty, so I can't mooch it.

211souloftherose
Aug 22, 2010, 7:01 am

#209 Oooh, I would love Winter Rose by Mckillip please!

212historywitch
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 7:20 am

Reserved them for you 210 and 211

I'll add them to my inventory as people want them.

213crimson-tide
Aug 22, 2010, 8:45 am

>209 historywitch:: Could I please mooch Trust Me, I'm a (Junior) Doctor? Thanks. I'm scarecrow204 on BM.

214elidanora
Aug 22, 2010, 8:49 am

# 209 If it is still available and If you could send it to Argentina, I´d like to mooch Eric by Terry Pratchett.
Thanks!!

215f_ing_kangaroo
Aug 22, 2010, 8:51 am

If still available, I'd love to mooch Friday's Child.

216MsMixte
Aug 22, 2010, 9:02 am

#208

MsCellophane, 'Excursions in World Music, 3rd Edition' sounds rather interesting. Would you be able to reserve it for me?

MsMixte both here and there.

217MsCellophane
Aug 22, 2010, 9:21 am

>216 MsMixte: Wow! Yes, that would be more than okay. I've just sent you an e-mail.

218historywitch
Aug 22, 2010, 9:32 am

#213/214/215 your books are reserved for you

219Gerri007
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 10:04 am

# 209

I would love all the Georgette Heyer if you can send to Canada

19123::The Quiet Gentleman
18596::Cotillion
18909::Regency Buck
Venetia
18707::Friday's Child

220historywitch
Aug 22, 2010, 10:10 am

219 Fridays child has gone, but you are welcome to all the others, I'll add them now.

221Gerri007
Aug 22, 2010, 10:11 am

Thank you. I'll mooch them now.

222historywitch
Aug 22, 2010, 10:25 am

This is what I have left:

Fashion Babylon (ex library pb)

orsinian tales by Ursula Le Guin (pb, yellowed pages, dusty) Fantasy

when we were orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro-(pb, shelfwear, slightly yellowed pages) Modern Fiction

His captive by Diana J. Cosby (ex library pb) Romance

Revelations The clergy questioned by mary Loudon (shelfwear, bends to cover) Religion

Anderby Wold by Winifred Holtby (ex library hb virago) Womens fiction

The Wanderground by sally gearhart (pb shelfwear bends to cover, yellowed pages) Feminist Futuristic fiction (also lesbian-I know some people are looking for this)

christians and moors in spain by Colin Smith (vol 2 1195-1614. pbShelfwear, some warping to front cover. History Sources

Them by Jon Ronson (pb shelfwear, yellowed pages) Non-fiction

The vagina Monologues (pb shelfwear)

Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann-(pb, old penguin, very worn, yellowed pages, shelfwear, well read) Fiction-story of a family

Pure dead magicby Debi Gliori -hb, fuzzy purple front cover, yellowed pages YA fantasy

What your doctor may not tell you about childrens vaccinations by Stephanie cave and deborah mitchell (pb, yellowed pages, bends to front cover- Health

Gertrude and Claudius by John Updike (pb shelfwear) Modern fiction

223KAzevedo
Edited: Aug 24, 2010, 2:06 pm

Here’s another batch from the library book sale.

Trade:

Possession by A. S. Byatt; Light wear and tear to cover and corners.

Mass Market:

Shell Game by Carol O’Connell; Creased at spine.

Catch 22 by Joseph Heller; Good with tanned edges.

God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater by Kurt Vonnegut; Name on inside front cover, general wear and tear.

The Restaurant at the end of the Universe by Douglas Adams; Creased, yellowed, dinged, but good reading copy.

Give me your BM id and I'll reserve for you. International moochers, please mooch two if possible, but it's not a requirement.

Thanks,

Kasey

224Zora5
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 3:09 pm

>192 KAzevedo: I'd like Reading Lolita in Tehran if no one's snagged it yet! I'm Zora25 on BM.

225highdesertlady
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 3:55 pm

Kasey, I would like Soul Mountain, please! tc53591 on bm

226KAzevedo
Aug 22, 2010, 4:22 pm

Tani, Soul Mountain is reserved and will come with your other book. Thanks.

Zora5, your book is reserved and waiting for you to mooch. Thank you.

Kasey

227highdesertlady
Aug 22, 2010, 4:24 pm

Thank you, Kasey!

228f_ing_kangaroo
Aug 22, 2010, 4:47 pm

#223: I'd love to mooch Little, Big. I'm f_ing_kangaroo on BM as well as here.

229KAzevedo
Aug 22, 2010, 5:09 pm

228> Little, Big is reserved for you. Thanks,

Kasey

230MsMixte
Edited: Aug 22, 2010, 7:57 pm

Soiled Doves by Anne Seagraves--ISBN 096190884x
Howdunit by John Boertlein--ISBN 1582970157
The Long Week-End by Robert Graves and Alan Hodge--ISBN 0393311368
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote--ISBN 0679745580
The Gangs of New York by Herbert Asbury--ISBN 1560252758

All of these books are in either good to very good shape. Some of the touchstones are not working correctly, so I have added the ISBN for all of the books, just in case.

Send me a PM if you would like me to reserve for you. International moochers are happily accommodated!

I'm MsMixte on BM as well.

231I-_-I
Aug 22, 2010, 8:33 pm

>230 MsMixte:: I'd love to mooch the Capote book if possible! I'm jfc on BM.

232MsMixte
Aug 22, 2010, 9:01 pm

>231 I-_-I:

I will go reserve it for you now...

233I-_-I
Aug 22, 2010, 9:10 pm

Just mooched it. Very cool... thank so much!!

234Belladonna1975
Aug 22, 2010, 9:28 pm

OK here is my dilemma. I have done a HUGE purge of my Mass Markets and I have about 50 (most highly wishlisted) books to give away on BM. I would of course, give you guys first dibs.

I currently have about 60 books to send out (24 of which are going out next week).

So here is where the question comes in, do I hold off on posting them HERE and wait until my to be sent pile goes down to a more manageable level...OR...do I go ahead and list them here for you guys with the understanding that it may be a while before you get them.

Either way, I am not going to post them directly to BM until I get some of these pending books out of here, but I thought since you guys were my peeps, you might not flog me for making you wait a few months for them.

Thoughts?

235I-_-I
Aug 22, 2010, 9:34 pm

I certainly wouldn't mind waiting a few months. To know that eventually the book(s) will come would be just fine... i don't think any of us are in danger of running out of reading material in the meantime!

Belladonna's Big Purge - it's the highly anticipated event of the season. :)

236skittles
Aug 22, 2010, 9:45 pm

#234: I think you are saying that you'd give us first dibs by posting them, then put notes on them until you could post them??

First of all, I can completely understand the wait to post until you can afford to send them! That is great! and it is smart!

Second, we'd get first chance at them, but what if we found a copy after that... yes, we'd rather get them from you, but what if we forgot.

My suggestion... only a suggestion... is to wait.

(YES I WANT YOUR BOOKS!!!!!! I WANT TO KNOW WHAT YOU HAVE & I WANT THEM NOW!!!)

but we will still be here... the books will still be wanted... in many cases, very badly... but rather than make you keep records of who wanted what book, put them in a box & when you can afford the postage, let us know... and only let us know how many you can send out.

Or say, I can send out 10 books, after I get 10 requests, I am pulling the list. and edit your post to remove the books when you've had 10 requests. I plan on doing that when I can afford to send some books friends have given to me to post.

But most importantly, Choose the way that feels the best for you!

Good Luck!!

(& if I'm on the wishlist for ANY... let me know!! **wink wink**)
(just kidding... sorta)

237highdesertlady
Aug 22, 2010, 9:58 pm

What skittles said! *snort*

238I-_-I
Aug 22, 2010, 10:03 pm

Aw shucks... of course you should do what feels best for you! Just excited is all...

Here's me feeling sheepish.

239highdesertlady
Aug 22, 2010, 10:16 pm

;-) @ jf

240Quaisior
Aug 22, 2010, 10:26 pm

Bella, I wouldn't mind waiting a few months for books to be sent, if you post any I'm wishing for, but I say do whatever is least likely to be overwhelming for you.

241Belladonna1975
Aug 22, 2010, 10:26 pm

236> Actually, I would go ahead and post anything to BM that you guys wanted from my list, I just wouldn't put the rest (that you guys didn't want) up on BM until I get my pile down.

I guess I am just excited to show you guys the good! ;)

242skittles
Aug 22, 2010, 10:33 pm

but you might find that we want EVERYTHING!! and probably do want EVERYTHING....

but do you want that hanging over your head for the next few months?

Yes, we would be nice about it, but what if someone else saw all of the delays & reported you... just cause they can... I don't want trouble for you....

or stress from knowing that people want your books as soon as possible... even though we are willing to wait, we'd still want them.... yesterday... even though we are willing to wait for them.

I'm just trying to minimize the stress on you!

Reality is that we can wait.
What we don't know can't hurt us... in this case, that is!

243highdesertlady
Aug 22, 2010, 10:45 pm

*snort* What skittles said! ;-)

I won't be getting any points for awhile anyway... waiting on bunches right now.

244bschultz1149
Aug 22, 2010, 10:53 pm

I've just read your postings for the first time. Don't know what most of the words mean, but I'm DEEPLY interested in books. So, if I can join your group, please let me know how, etc., and possibly I can make new friends while I'm at it. B

245orangewords
Aug 22, 2010, 11:37 pm

@historywitch

I would like The Vagina Monologues, please! I'm also orangewords on BM. :)

246iwillrejoice
Aug 23, 2010, 2:32 am

Found a few duplicates tonight. Not sure how *that* happened, since I thought I was keeping track of things... Anyway, here they are:

Jemima J by Jane Green

A Map of the World by Jane Hamilton

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/iwillrejoice

247Sophie236
Aug 23, 2010, 4:07 am

#244 - Hi, bschultz1149 - the people posting in this group are all members of Bookmooch.com, a site that lets you list books you want to give away and get books back - each book you post out gains you a point if sent in your own country, and three points if you send abroad. Hope you can join us!

248historywitch
Aug 23, 2010, 4:21 am

#230 I'd love Soiled Doves if you dont mind sending to the UK :)

#245 I'll list it for you now

249MsMixte
Aug 23, 2010, 5:06 am

>248 historywitch:

I am always happy to send internationally, but especially Canada and the UK. The book's been reserved for you.

(I was born in England and all the rellies except for immediate family live in England)

250ealaindraoi
Aug 23, 2010, 7:27 am

Re Belladonna's to list for us/not to list yet

Actually, you have small piles for some of us, right? If you list what you have now, even if there's a wait, you can save postage by sending more to us at once.

Just a thought. (and of course, I want MORE books! lol)

251nctwila
Aug 23, 2010, 1:41 pm

Belladonna: ditto to ealaindraoi but really whatever wks best for you :-)

252BONS
Edited: Aug 23, 2010, 9:10 pm

I have available good used copies of:

The Wind in the Willows

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan

253I-_-I
Aug 23, 2010, 7:53 pm

BONS, if your copy of The Eyre Affair is still available and if you're willing to ship it to Canada (or wait for me to locate an angel), i'd love to mooch it. I'm jfc on BM. Let me know! :)

254BONS
Aug 23, 2010, 9:08 pm

jfThing, I will reserve it for you in the am under Bo and will send you notification.

255Gerri007
Aug 23, 2010, 9:23 pm

Message 223 May I have Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman;

256I-_-I
Aug 23, 2010, 9:25 pm

>254 BONS:: Wonderful! Thanks Bo.

257Gerri007
Aug 23, 2010, 9:31 pm

241 Belladonna,
You already have some books for me. If you want to go ahead and post here...great..I'm always ok with delayed delivery but agree the decision is entirely yours

I'm really excited as I'm sure you have some books I would like to mooch but I have a desktop computer with a really heavy old CPU so impossible to carry around.

Will have to move sleeping bag & hot plate close to puter so as bot to miss mooches.

Books !!! what I do for you !!

258highdesertlady
Aug 23, 2010, 9:41 pm

It is so nice to know that I am not the only person who feels that way about books. Gawd, I love this place! ;-)

259Belladonna1975
Aug 23, 2010, 10:44 pm

I think I am going to hold off for a bit so I can get some of my pending stuff out. But, you guys have first dibs as always! :)

260highdesertlady
Aug 23, 2010, 10:47 pm

Thanks, Bella! ♥

261Gerri007
Aug 23, 2010, 10:50 pm

Good idea Belladonna.
I'll put sleeping bag away,unplug hot plate & go to bed.

262highdesertlady
Aug 23, 2010, 11:02 pm

;-) @ Gerri!

263KAzevedo
Aug 24, 2010, 2:05 pm

Gerri, I was just on my way to PO when I caught your message. Happily I was able to tuck Anansi Boys into your package. But I didn't add it to my inventory yet which I will do in a while for you to mooch.

Kasey

264Gerri007
Aug 24, 2010, 2:41 pm

KAzevedo Great ...I'm glad it caught you before the post.

Post & send reminder please & I will mooch.

Thank you for the quick delivery & great books.

265iwillrejoice
Aug 24, 2010, 2:44 pm

Arrgh! Another duplicate!

I think I've figured out the problem, tho. It's when I go to Goodwill (charity shop) that I pick them up. 3 this time! =:0

The current one is Welcome to the Great Mysterious by Lorna Landvik.

Any takers?

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/iwillrejoice

266elidanora
Aug 24, 2010, 7:17 pm

I have to offer the following book in good condition with minor creases:
Blood Rites by Jim Butcher

267AnneTanne
Edited: Aug 25, 2010, 2:35 pm

In a thrift shop in my neighborhood is a 'book action' these days... Buy one book, and get a second for free.

I bought 'all' the English books (3), and have added two to my inventory (I keep the 'English Pronouncing Dictionary' ;-)!)

Hávamál - The Sayings of the Vikings (Translated from the original by Björn Jónasson). Book is not or hardly read, but has a dog-ear in the back cover.

Man and Wife (Tony Parsons) - not or hardly read, remainder mark on bottom edge

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/annetanne

268highdesertlady
Aug 25, 2010, 2:36 pm

Anne, Can you reserve the "Hávamál - The Sayings of the Vikings" for me?

269AnneTanne
Aug 25, 2010, 2:46 pm

So sorry... I promise that the next time I 'pimp my inventory', I mention those books here first, before actually adding them to my inventory.
This is already the second time that you are only minutes (or maybe seconds) to late, and someone else mooched one of my books from under your nose.
I was tempted to tell that other lady, that I erroneously added a wishlist book to my inventory, but that would have sounded very strange if she had read this thread too...

So next time I tell what I am going to add here, and wait a bit before I add them.
(That book was not wishlisted, so I thought there wouldn't be many people interested...)

270highdesertlady
Aug 25, 2010, 2:52 pm

No problem, Anne! (I have Viking blood in me so was intrigued) Maybe next time! ;-)

271crimson-tide
Aug 25, 2010, 10:48 pm

I have a copy of Red Harvest by Dashiell Hammett.

It's one of the old Penguin Crime editions with the green covers, first published in 1963, and cover price 2/6 (!). There are spine creases, general shelf wear and scuff marks, and the pages are slightly yellowed on the edges, but overall it is in pretty good condition considering its age. There are no stickers and the text is clean (the only mark is a small number '315' written at the top right of the inside first page). Happy to send internationally.

272Ygraine
Aug 26, 2010, 5:57 am

This message has been deleted by its author.

273geophile
Edited: Aug 26, 2010, 8:10 am

I know that at this time of year, people start looking for textbooks.

I've just added to my inventory:
Selected Poetry and Prose of John Dryden by John Dryden

http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/007553553X

It has slight wear, but is in decent, readable condition (see the book entry for detailed condition notes).

274historywitch
Aug 26, 2010, 8:17 am

I have a paperback copy of Deerskin by Robin McKinley. Yellowed pages, some shelfwear.

275SqueakyChu
Edited: Aug 26, 2010, 10:17 pm

Just posted Hell by Yasutaka Tsutsui (taken)

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/squeakychu

It's a hardback, BookCrossing-registered copy. USA only, please.

276Ygraine
Aug 26, 2010, 4:13 pm

I picked up a couple of books today which I thought I'd offer here before they go up on BookMooch

Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier - Film tie in cover; price written in pencil on first page; back bottom corner is a bit bent and spine is slightly creased but otherwise good condition

The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde - Cover with multicoloured car; barely noticeable creasing to the spine but otherwise it doesn't look like it's been read

The Night Watch by Sarah Waters - Paler patch on front cover where sticker removed; spine and corners a bit scuffed; some light marks (possibly makeup?) on back cover

277Belladonna1975
Aug 26, 2010, 4:29 pm

276> If The Eyre Affair is a QP, I would love to mooch it. If it is a mass market paperback, I will pass. My friend is looking for the UK QP version of that book to match all her others. :)

My user ID is the same on BM, Thanks!

278Ygraine
Aug 26, 2010, 4:36 pm

I have no idea what that means, I'm afraid *hangs head in shame* The ISBN is 9780340733561 if that helps?

279Belladonna1975
Aug 26, 2010, 4:45 pm

278> That's OK :) A mass market is just your regular small paperback. They are usually printed on a lesser quality paper. A QP (Quality Paperback) is also sometimes referred to as a Trade Paperback and it is larger (sometimes even the size of the regular hardback but with a paper cover instead.)

From the ISBN, I can see this book is a mass market which, unfortunately isn't what my friend is looking for.

Thanks though!

280qforce
Edited: Aug 26, 2010, 5:04 pm

deleted.

281LitClique
Aug 26, 2010, 7:45 pm

I'm freeing up some shelf space in the coming days. This should get filled out a bit:
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/litclique

282Quaisior
Aug 26, 2010, 8:09 pm

I did a bit of "curb shopping" tonight and brought home a box of books, which I will be sorting through and posting a bunch from later tonight.

283Gerri007
Aug 26, 2010, 8:14 pm

Wee Hee Mooching time !!!

284Quaisior
Edited: Aug 27, 2010, 11:05 am

Okay, I already got most of the books sorted and posted. I'm not going to list them all here, but there are some true crime, three Patricia Cornwells, horror... http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/sauscony

285svh_mad
Aug 27, 2010, 5:15 pm

@276 - If The Eyre Affair is still available could I possibly mooch it? Thanks

286geophile
Edited: Aug 28, 2010, 10:56 am

I've just added to my inventory:

Big Jack by J.D. Robb
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0425234908
It has slight wear, but is in pretty good condition

Bunnies In The Bathroom (Animal Ark #15) by Ben M. Baglio
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0439097002
Children's book -- In good condition

The Boggart by Susan Cooper
http://bookmooch.com/m/detail/0689801734
Children's book -- Pretty good condition.
-- Requested

(For all of these, see the book entries for more detailed condition notes).

Must be my day for "channeling" the letter "B"! ;-}

287Jenni_Canuck
Edited: Aug 29, 2010, 6:05 pm

I have a Picador ARC of Cormac McCarthy's all the pretty horses that has no ISBN that I can find but looks like this: http://bookmooch.com/detail/0394574745 This small paperback shows evidence of some water damage --some wavy pages and water stains-- but no signs of mold or mildew.

I send worldwide.

288GoofyOcean110
Aug 29, 2010, 8:48 pm

I've added a lot to my inventory, and am looking to send these to good homes relatively soon, if possible. Please take a look!
http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/bfertig

Sixteen Famous European Plays
Amir D. Aczel The Mystery of the Aleph: Mathematics, the Kabbalah, and the Search for Infinity
Frederick Lewis Allen Only Yesterday
Isaac Asimov Fantastic Voyage
Virginia M. Axline Dibs in Search of Self
Greg Bear Darwin's Radio
Nancy Var Berberick Stormblade (Dragonlance: Heroes)
Michael Crichton Congo
Michael Crichton Jurassic Park
Michael Crichton Sphere
Raymond L. Ditmars Strange Animals I Have Known (Harbrace Paperback Library HPL 3)
American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists Planning Your Pregnancy and Birth, Third Edition
Christian Harder Serving Maps on the Internet: Geographic Information on the World Wide Web
Kathy, Henderson Market Guide for Young Writers: Where and How to Sell What You Write
Frank Herbert Chapterhouse Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 6)
Frank Herbert Children of Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 3)
Frank Herbert Dune Messiah (Dune Chronicles, Book 2)
Frank Herbert God Emperor of Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 4)
Frank Herbert Heretics of Dune (Dune Chronicles, Book 5)
John Hersey Child Buyer
Henrik Ibsen Four Great Plays by Henrik Ibsen (Bantam Classics)
Vicki Iovine The Girlfriends' Guide to Pregnancy: Or everything your doctor won't tell you
K.M.Heal Maple V Release 5 Learning Guide
Kitty Kelley The Family: the Real Story of the Bush Dynasty
Stephen King Four Past Midnight (Signet)
David Leavitt The Indian Clerk: A Novel
Judith Lorber Women Physicians: Careers, Status and Power (Social science paperbacks)
Karl Sabbagh The Riemann Hypothesis: The Greatest Unsolved Problem in Mathematics
Smadar Shir Sidi The Complete Book of Hebrew Baby Names
William Simpson The Prince: The Secret Story of the World's Most Intriguing Royal, Prince Bandar bin Sultan
Rich Tennant The 5th Wave
Inc. TSR Galen Beknighted (Dragonlance Heroes II : Vol.3)
Bob Woodward Plan of Attack
Bob Woodward Shadow : Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

289Heather19
Aug 29, 2010, 9:56 pm

288: I told myself I wasn't going to mooch any more baby name books! I have like EIGHT already! Oh well, I don't have a Hebrew one yet, so I guess it's okay? lol

290historywitch
Aug 30, 2010, 1:38 pm

Just listed Alanna: The first adventure by Tamora Pierce
Its an odd edition, only one wishlister, but I know the other editions have 40+ wishlisting it.

291SqueakyChu
Edited: Aug 30, 2010, 4:03 pm

> 19

You know you need it. The Hebrew ones are the best names! ;)

ETA: ...from someone who gave all of her three kids Hebrew names. :)

292nctwila
Aug 30, 2010, 7:07 pm

293MyriadBooks
Aug 30, 2010, 9:48 pm

I'm gearing up to put a dozen or so books in my inventory, and most of them are healthily wishlisted. Instead of listing each book individually in this thread, I've set detailed condition information, ISBN, cover artwork, etc. up in the Moochable collection within my secondary LT account:

http://www.librarything.com/catalog/nonsense/moochable

If you would like to snag a book, please leave a comment in the Nonsense account. (I thought that by directing all comments to the Nonsense account I'd cut down on different people pouncing on the same book. As requests are made, I'll move any books that have been snagged out of the Moochable collection and into a Reserved collection as well, to help avoid disappointments.)

International requests will need to ship via an Angel, please, but feel free to request away. The shipping date is expected to be mid-September.

:)

294Belladonna1975
Aug 30, 2010, 10:34 pm

I am going to pull my inventory this weekend so that I can make way for all of the new stuff, so get it while it's still hot!

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/belladonna1975

295readingwithtea
Edited: Aug 31, 2010, 10:41 am

I'm new to LT, been on BM for quite a while now... as have some of my inventory:

http://bookmooch.com/m/inventory/cricketgirl

The ones that are refusing to move are:

David Baldacci -Hour Game
Christopher Evans - Mind at Bay
Maggie Butt - Lipstick
James Knight - Lee2
David Frith - Battle for the Ashes

my own fault really - these are the random bits left over from big boxes of books I have picked up at clear outs... Should really just give up and donate them/bin them, but I'm stubborn!

*edit - I'm UK based but post anywhere*

296Ygraine
Aug 31, 2010, 12:11 pm

#285 I'm afraid it's gone now. It went fairly swiftly. Sorry

I've just added two historical fiction books to my inventory after realising I have no more shelf space at all.

Fire and Shadow by David Hillier - Story based on a manuscript diary of a mediaeval lady who joined the crusades
Farewell, My Queen by Chantal Thomas - Fictionalisation of the last days of Versailles

As always, I'll ship anywhere but only by surface mail outside of Europe.

297Miela
Edited: Aug 31, 2010, 3:47 pm

>296 Ygraine: I'd love to take Fire and Shadow, if still possible to mooch. I'm marabw on BM.

298svh_mad
Edited: Aug 31, 2010, 6:12 pm

My new inventory is going up tomorrow (in theory, it depends on how lazy I'm feeling!) so I've just picked the 10 books off my bookshelf that will be put up. Before I add or subtract anything from my inventory, I'll look on here to see if anyone has staked a claim to anything!

If I decide not to send to your country, I will reserve it anyway in your name to give you a chance to find an Angel.

Needless to say this is also the last chance to stake a claim to something from my August inventory!

Apologies for mispellings and lack of touchstones - I'm a bit of a dimwit!

www.bookmooch.com/m/inventory/Clueless

My Sister's Keeper - Jodi Picoult
Dancing in the Dark - Maureen Lee
The Playground Mafia - Sarah Tucker
Pride & Prejudice - Jane Austen
The Learning Curve - Melissa Nathan
Junk - Melvin Burgess
TAKEN Thirteen Reasons Why - Jay Asher
The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
A Quiet Belief in Angels - R J Ellory
York Notes on Lord of the Flies (A Study Guide)

299sparingqueen
Aug 31, 2010, 5:58 pm

>298 svh_mad:: Would love Thirteen Reasons Why. It's on my wishlist. Sent you a message. Thanks!

300historywitch
Edited: Aug 31, 2010, 6:03 pm

My five year old found a copy of one of her favourite books in a charity shop today and bought it using her pocket money-she wants me to put it on Bookmooch to someone who really wants it. She has got lots of books she loves from Bookmooch and wants to give something back.

Its the wrestling princess by Judy Corbalis.

'If you've always thought princesses were wishy-washy girls who sat waiting for handsome princes to slay dragons for them, you'll be amazed by the princesses in this book, who drive fork-lift trucks, pilot helicopters and do their own dragon-slaying... So read on and meet a metal parrot who just keeps on growing...A pink elephant who likes to do tricks at the seaside...and of course those extraordinary princesses'.

Happy to send international as always.

Edited to add, pb, yellowed pages with shelfwear and bends to the cover.

301Belladonna1975
Aug 31, 2010, 6:09 pm

300> Sent you a PM!

302svh_mad
Edited: Aug 31, 2010, 6:10 pm

@299 - Consider it yours! I've uploaded it to my inventory (while I remember) and reserved it in your name :)

@300 - Not going to lie, I'm seriously considering adding that book to my Wishlist!

303historywitch
Aug 31, 2010, 6:46 pm

#301, its yours

304Ygraine
Sep 1, 2010, 4:44 am

#297 I've reserved it for you. I'm Ygraine on BookMooch too.

305crimson-tide
Edited: Sep 1, 2010, 4:53 am

I have a copy of:

The Truth by Terry Pratchett - very good condition, and
Thus Was Adonis Murdered by Sarah Caudwell - a Penguin Crime from 1982 but in reasonably good condition.

Neither is listed yet, so let me know if you're interested. Happy to send either internationally.

306pokarekareana
Sep 1, 2010, 4:55 am

It's September! A new thread has been started here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/97748

307AnneTanne
Sep 1, 2010, 5:09 am

>300 historywitch:: sounds like a summary of a book I have here somewhere, that's called 'Prinses Papierzak' (Princess Paperbag).
I should have a look at it, maybe it's a Dutch translation of the book your daughter loves so much...