Picture of author.

Patrick Süskind

Author of Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

20+ Works 21,739 Members 529 Reviews 56 Favorited

About the Author

Patrick Suskind was born in Germany in 1949. Kurt Cobain, singer and songwriter for Nirvana, was a fan of Suskind's work and based a song on Perfume, a novel that had already developed a cult following in Europe and America. (Bowker Author Biography)
Disambiguation Notice:

Patrick Suskind is the normally used English form of his name Patrick Süskind.

Works by Patrick Süskind

Associated Works

Granta 21: The Story-Teller (1987) — Contributor — 160 copies, 1 review
Granta 35: An Unbearable Peace (1991) — Contributor — 139 copies, 1 review
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer [2006 film] (2006) — Original story — 130 copies, 5 reviews
Ten: A Bloomsbury Tenth Anniversary Anthology (1996) — Contributor — 7 copies, 1 review
Profil d'une oeuvre : Le Parfum de Süskind (2003) — Contributor — 2 copies
Interpretationshilfen Deutsch Süskind: Das Parfum (2001) — Contributor — 1 copy

Tagged

1001 (105) 1001 books (98) 18th century (174) 20th century (141) classic (70) classics (77) crime (220) crime fiction (60) favorites (61) fiction (1,653) France (391) German (368) German fiction (68) German literature (395) Germany (161) historical (141) historical fiction (400) history (54) horror (221) literature (233) magical realism (60) murder (355) mystery (240) narrativa (63) novel (338) Novela (101) own (59) Paris (172) perfume (207) read (228) Roman (219) scent (62) serial killer (113) smell (67) suspense (50) thriller (162) to-read (853) translated (58) translation (76) unread (60)

Common Knowledge

Canonical name
Süskind, Patrick
Legal name
Süskind, Patrick
Other names
Suskind, Patrick
Birthdate
1949-03-26
Gender
male
Nationality
Germany
Birthplace
Ambach am Starnberger See, Germany
Places of residence
Ambach am Starnberger See, Germany
Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Aix-en-Provence, France
Education
University of Munich (Medieval and Modern History)
Aix-en-Provence
Occupations
playwright
author
Relationships
Süskind, W.E. (father)
Awards and honors
Refused several literary prizes
Disambiguation notice
Patrick Suskind is the normally used English form of his name Patrick Süskind.

Members

Discussions

Folio Archives 327: Perfume by Patrick Süskind 2008 in Folio Society Devotees (June 2023)

Reviews

Narra la vida de Jean-Baptiste Grenouille, un ser grotesco en apariencia, pero con una habilidad increíble para elaborar perfumes. Como forma de venganza ante los insultos recibidos se convierte en un asesino utilizando su habilidad de perfumista.
 
Flagged
maestramirayda | 454 other reviews | Jun 30, 2024 |
I can't say that I necessarily "liked" this book. It was very fascinating, to be sure, but it also was a bit haunting. I never knew so much could be said about the sense of smell! Suskind is a master of descriptive writing. The way he portrayed the scents of the streets of Paris and of humans was sensational.
 
Flagged
HRHSophie | 454 other reviews | May 31, 2024 |
Very gross and made me want to buy perfume!
1 vote
Flagged
escapinginpaper | 454 other reviews | May 18, 2024 |
A clear sign of a really great book is when suggesting it resembles a drug deal. With other books you praise the character development, the plot, the use of language, the deeper meaning, but with something as intoxicating as the Perfume by Patrick Süskind, you're reduced to oh man, it's fu***** great, trust me, you have to try it, probably with a crazy look that would make your mother worry about the kind of things you do in your spare time.

rel="nofollow" target="_top">link to full review… (more)
 
Flagged
antoni4040 | 454 other reviews | May 14, 2024 |

Lists

1980s (1)
Europe (1)
essays (1)

Awards

You May Also Like

Associated Authors

Statistics

Works
20
Also by
9
Members
21,739
Popularity
#990
Rating
3.9
Reviews
529
ISBNs
465
Languages
31
Favorited
56

Charts & Graphs