|
Loading... Best From Orbit Volumes 1-10▾LibraryThing Recommendations ▾Will you like it?
Loading...
Sign up for LibraryThing to find out whether you'll like this book. ▾Conversations (About links) No current Talk conversations about this book. » Add other authors Author name | Role | Type of author | Work? | Status | Knight, Damon | Editor | primary author | all editions | confirmed | Carr, Carol | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Davidson, Avram | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Dozois, Gardner R. | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Effinger, George Alec | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Ellison, Harlan | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Emshwiller, Carol | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Farmer, Philip Jose | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Jones, Langdon | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Lafferty, R. A. | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | LeGuin, Ursula K. | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | McKenna, Richard | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Rice, Allison | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Russ, Joanna | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Sallis, James | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Silverberg, Robert | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Spinrad, Norman | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Thomas, Ted | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Wharton, Thom Lee | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Wilhelm, Kate | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Wilson, Richard | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed | Wolfe, Gene | Contributor | secondary author | all editions | confirmed |
▾Series and work relationships
|
Canonical title |
|
Original title |
|
Alternative titles |
|
Original publication date |
|
People/Characters |
|
Important places |
|
Important events |
|
Related movies |
|
Epigraph |
|
Dedication |
|
First words |
|
Quotations |
|
Last words |
|
Disambiguation notice |
|
Publisher's editors |
|
Blurbers |
|
Original language |
|
Canonical DDC/MDS |
|
Canonical LCC |
|
▾References References to this work on external resources. Wikipedia in EnglishNone ▾Library descriptions No library descriptions found. ▾LibraryThing members' description
|
Current DiscussionsNoneGoogle Books — Loading...
|
Therefore, I simply state that there was about 3-4 stories I liked, and few I thought were boring or pointless, and a few that seemed to barely qualify as science fiction. And a few that I just plan didn’t understand at all. I have highlighted a few below. But in the end, I can’t say whether you will enjoy this or not. If you are looking for more literary science fiction – this is the book for you. If you enjoy the more Space Opera or Pulp style, skip it.
Mother to the World by Richard Wilson: WTF – I mean, the ending of this was revolting. I didn’t like it but I had to give credit for an excellent story. It elicited a visceral reaction from me.
The End by Ursula K. Le Guinn: A gently chilling story, so like Le Guinn, where the horror only comes upon you slowly and you are left with the deep question of how the character faired once the story ended.
Rite of Spring by Avram Davidson: Just long enough to make me want to know about this world. Needed to be a few pages longer to really “get” the point. But overall, creepy AF.
Passengers by Robert Silverberg: Almost horror in its topic, one of possession and futility. Would make an excellent Twilight Zone episode.
Look, You Think You've Got Troubles by Carol Carr: Cute and funny, with a topic we are all familiar with but with an ending and setting that make it new and fresh.
The Big Flash by Norman Spinrad: I have no idea what really happened but def. creepy.
Horse of Air by Gardner R. Dozois: Confused me, and yet, I was scared at the end. Good story.
The rest were either disappointingly confusing (The Planners by Kate Wilhelm, which I specifically bought this collection to read) to the odd and off-putting. Read at your own risk. ( )