HomeGroupsTalkMoreZeitgeist
Search Site
This site uses cookies to deliver our services, improve performance, for analytics, and (if not signed in) for advertising. By using LibraryThing you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your use of the site and services is subject to these policies and terms.
MembersReviewsPopularityRatingFavorited   Events   
21,320 (21,321)446999 (3.88)67
Edward Rutherford is a pseudonym for Francis Edward Wintle. A writer of historical novels, he has also found success with multigenerational epics. His first book Sarum: The Novel of England was published in 1987. It was followed in 1991 with Russka: The Novel of Russia. He has also published two novels which cover the story of Ireland from the time just before Saint Patrick to the twentieth century: Dublin: Foundation (The Princes of Ireland) and Ireland: Awakening (The Rebels of Ireland). His books have been translated into twenty languages. Wintle was born in 1948, in Wiltshire, England. He attended Cambridge University and graduated with honors in English. His title's Paris and Sarum: The Novel of England made The New York Times Best Seller List. (Bowker Author Biography) — biography from London… (more)
London 4,396 copies, 70 reviews
Sarum 3,949 copies, 74 reviews
New York: The Novel 2,509 copies, 81 reviews
Russka 2,213 copies, 30 reviews
The Forest 2,043 copies, 42 reviews
Paris 1,598 copies, 60 reviews
China 300 copies, 18 reviews
Russka, Part I 30 copies
Russka, Part II 22 copies
Sarum, Part I 16 copies
Sarum, Part II 11 copies
audiobook (59) Britain (93) British (98) British history (80) British literature (44) Dublin (54) ebook (119) Edward Rutherfurd (67) England (677) English (68) English History (58) epic (130) family saga (44) fiction (2,171) France (79) hardcover (54) historical (424) historical fiction (2,617) historical novel (249) history (616) Ireland (417) Irish History (54) Kindle (101) literature (68) London (265) New Forest (37) New York (117) New York City (70) novel (289) own (129) paperback (50) Paris (102) read (175) Russia (217) saga (126) Salisbury (88) Stonehenge (83) to-read (1,221) UK (46) unread (98)
You must log in to edit Common Knowledge data.
For more help see the Common Knowledge help page.
Canonical name
Legal name
Other names
Information from the Norwegian Common Knowledge. Edit to localize it to your language.
Date of birth
Date of death
Burial location
Gender
Nationality
Country (for map)
Birthplace
Place of death
Cause of death
Places of residence
Education
Occupations
Relationships
Agents
Organizations
Awards and honors
Short biography
Disambiguation notice

Is this you?

Become a LibraryThing Author.

Member ratings

Average: (3.88)
0.5 2
1 66
1.5 9
2 188
2.5 58
3 730
3.5 226
4 1344
4.5 140
5 998

Author pictures (4)

 

(see all 4 author pictures)

Improve this author

Combine/separate works

Author division

Edward Rutherfurd is currently considered a "single author." If one or more works are by a distinct, homonymous authors, go ahead and split the author.

Includes

Edward Rutherfurd is composed of 8 names. You can examine and separate out names.

Combine with…

 

About | Contact | Privacy/Terms | Help/FAQs | Blog | Store | APIs | TinyCat | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | Common Knowledge | 194,676,962 books! | Top bar: Always visible