2majkia
Stats and Stuff
January: 13 Books Read, 3 female/10 male, I don't really have a favorite for the month.
January: 13 Books Read, 3 female/10 male, I don't really have a favorite for the month.
3majkia
January
1. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #1
2. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - Series:Logan McCrae #4
3. Hyperion - Dan Simmons - Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
4. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
5. Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Absolution Gap #4 -
6. Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson - Series: Childe cycle #1
7. Queen of Crows - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #2
8. The Killing Light - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #3
9. Sufficiently Advanced Magic - Andrew Rowe - Series: Arcane Ascension #1 - 623
10. Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radch #1
11. In The Ocean of Night- Gregory Benford - Series: Galactic Center #1
12. Carless in Red - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #15 -
13. Kidnapped - Robert Lewis Stevenson
14. A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #4
15. The Benefit of Hindsight - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serrailler #10
February
16. The Stardust Thief - Chelsea Abdullah - Series: Sandsea #1
17. Jade City - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #1
18. Death Between the Vines - G J Bellamy - Series: Brent Umber #1
19. Jade War - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #2
20. Innate Magic - Shannon Fay - DNF
21. Jade Legacy - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #3 - 678 pages
22. Infinite - Jeremy Robinson - Series: Infinite #1
March
23. Grey Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Book of the Ancestors#2 - 416 pages
24. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet - Series: Max Tudor #1 - Pages 320
25. The Dark Between the Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven suns #8 - 692 pages
26. Court of Broken Knives - Anna Smith Spark - Series: Empire of Dust #1 - 512 pages
27. Shadow Magic - Patricia C. Wrede - Series: Lyra #1 - 328 pages
28. Ashes of the Sun - Django Wexler - Series: Buring Blade and Silver Eye #1 - 592 Pages
29. Gridlinked - Neal Asher - Series: Ian Cormac #1 - 532 pages
30. The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker - Series: Golem and Jinni #1, 496 pages
31. The Appeal - Janice Hallett - 448 pages
32. Atlas Six - Olivie Blake - Series: Atlas Six #1 - DNF
April
33. Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft - Series: Books of Babel #1 - 448 pages
34. Blind Eye - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #5 - 496 pages
35. Love and Death Among the Cheetahs - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness#13 - pages 304
36. The Dark is Rising - Susan Cooper
37. The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
38. A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serallier #11
39. Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
40. Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2
41. Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9 - 608 pages
42. Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
43. The Two of Swords - K J Parker - Series: Two of Swords - 512 pages
44. Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
May
45. Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey - Series: the Expanse #1 - 592
46. The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss - Series: Merchant Princes #3 - 320 pages
47. Witch of the Federation - Michael Anderle - Series: Federal Histories #1 - 627 Pages
48. Ascendant - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #13 - 368 pages
49. The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear - Series: Lotus Kingdom #1 - 368 pages
50. City of Brass - S A Chakraborty - Series: Daevabad #1 - 544 pages
51. An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards - Series: Lilly Long #1 - 288 pages
52. Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips - Series: Quantum #1 - 362 pages
June
53. Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radsch #2 - 400 pages
54. Blitz - Daniel O'Malley - Series: The Rook Files #3 - 688 pages
55. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #3 - 192 pages
56. Triumphant - Jack Campbell - Series: Gensis Fleet #3 - 336 pages
57. Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper - eries: Ruins of the Earth #2 - Pages: 498
58. Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2.5 - pages 87
59. Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
60. The Long Chain - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #3 - 316 pages
July
61. The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds - 576 pages
62. The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston -Series: Thomas Hill #1 - 352 pages
63. A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee - Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1 - 400 pages
64. The Merchant's War - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #4 - 384 pages
65. The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley - Series: Eight Worlds #1 - 240 pages
66. Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers - Series: Wayfarer #3 - 368 pages
67. Outland - Dennis E. Taylor -Series: World-Lines #1 - 364 Pages
68. The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF - Series: The Dark Is Rising #4 - 209 pages
69. Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3 - 688 pages
70. The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
August
71. Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
72. The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
73. The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
74. Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
75. Planetside - Michael Mammay - Series: Planetside #1 265 pages
76. A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
77. Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3 - 342 pages
September
78 Guiltless - Viveca Sten - Series: Sandhamn Murders #3 - 368 pages
79. The Emperor's Wolves Michelle Sagara - Series- Wolves of Elantris #1 - DNF
80. The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
81. The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4 496 pages
82. Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512
83. Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6 - 496 pages
84. First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough - 1152 pages
85. Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #2 - Pages: 317
October
86. Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Series: Anita Sundstrum #2 - pages: 260
87. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - 560 pages
88. Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
89. How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
90. The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
91. the Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
92. Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk - DNF
93. A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
94. Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
95. Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
96. Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty
97. Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
November
98. A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
99. The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
100. With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
101. The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
102. The Stars My Destination - Alfred Bester - DNF
103. Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
104. Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
105. Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
106. Meru - S B Divya - DNF
107. Dark Blood - Stuart MacBride
108. the Terraformers - Annalee Newitz
December
109. The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
110. Caliban's War - James S A Corey
111. Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
112. Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
113. The Captain's Daughter (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F Hamilton
114. Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
115. The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
116. Starter Villain John Scalzi
117. Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
118. The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
1. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #1
2. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - Series:Logan McCrae #4
3. Hyperion - Dan Simmons - Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
4. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
5. Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Absolution Gap #4 -
6. Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson - Series: Childe cycle #1
7. Queen of Crows - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #2
8. The Killing Light - Myke Cole - Series: Sacred Throne #3
9. Sufficiently Advanced Magic - Andrew Rowe - Series: Arcane Ascension #1 - 623
10. Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radch #1
11. In The Ocean of Night- Gregory Benford - Series: Galactic Center #1
12. Carless in Red - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #15 -
13. Kidnapped - Robert Lewis Stevenson
14. A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #4
15. The Benefit of Hindsight - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serrailler #10
February
16. The Stardust Thief - Chelsea Abdullah - Series: Sandsea #1
17. Jade City - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #1
18. Death Between the Vines - G J Bellamy - Series: Brent Umber #1
19. Jade War - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #2
20. Innate Magic - Shannon Fay - DNF
21. Jade Legacy - Fonda Lee - Series: Green Bone Saga #3 - 678 pages
22. Infinite - Jeremy Robinson - Series: Infinite #1
March
23. Grey Sister - Mark Lawrence - Series: Book of the Ancestors#2 - 416 pages
24. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet - Series: Max Tudor #1 - Pages 320
25. The Dark Between the Stars - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven suns #8 - 692 pages
26. Court of Broken Knives - Anna Smith Spark - Series: Empire of Dust #1 - 512 pages
27. Shadow Magic - Patricia C. Wrede - Series: Lyra #1 - 328 pages
28. Ashes of the Sun - Django Wexler - Series: Buring Blade and Silver Eye #1 - 592 Pages
29. Gridlinked - Neal Asher - Series: Ian Cormac #1 - 532 pages
30. The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker - Series: Golem and Jinni #1, 496 pages
31. The Appeal - Janice Hallett - 448 pages
32. Atlas Six - Olivie Blake - Series: Atlas Six #1 - DNF
April
33. Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft - Series: Books of Babel #1 - 448 pages
34. Blind Eye - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #5 - 496 pages
35. Love and Death Among the Cheetahs - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness#13 - pages 304
36. The Dark is Rising - Susan Cooper
37. The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
38. A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill - Series: Simon Serallier #11
39. Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
40. Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2
41. Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9 - 608 pages
42. Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
43. The Two of Swords - K J Parker - Series: Two of Swords - 512 pages
44. Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
May
45. Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey - Series: the Expanse #1 - 592
46. The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss - Series: Merchant Princes #3 - 320 pages
47. Witch of the Federation - Michael Anderle - Series: Federal Histories #1 - 627 Pages
48. Ascendant - Jack Campbell - Series: Geary #13 - 368 pages
49. The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear - Series: Lotus Kingdom #1 - 368 pages
50. City of Brass - S A Chakraborty - Series: Daevabad #1 - 544 pages
51. An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards - Series: Lilly Long #1 - 288 pages
52. Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips - Series: Quantum #1 - 362 pages
June
53. Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie - Series: Imperial Radsch #2 - 400 pages
54. Blitz - Daniel O'Malley - Series: The Rook Files #3 - 688 pages
55. Greenwitch - Susan Cooper - Series: The Dark Is Rising #3 - 192 pages
56. Triumphant - Jack Campbell - Series: Gensis Fleet #3 - 336 pages
57. Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper - eries: Ruins of the Earth #2 - Pages: 498
58. Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #2.5 - pages 87
59. Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
60. The Long Chain - Dan Willis - Series: Arcane Casebook #3 - 316 pages
July
61. The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds - 576 pages
62. The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston -Series: Thomas Hill #1 - 352 pages
63. A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee - Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1 - 400 pages
64. The Merchant's War - Charles Stross - Series: Merchant Princes #4 - 384 pages
65. The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley - Series: Eight Worlds #1 - 240 pages
66. Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers - Series: Wayfarer #3 - 368 pages
67. Outland - Dennis E. Taylor -Series: World-Lines #1 - 364 Pages
68. The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF - Series: The Dark Is Rising #4 - 209 pages
69. Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3 - 688 pages
70. The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
August
71. Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
72. The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
73. The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
74. Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
75. Planetside - Michael Mammay - Series: Planetside #1 265 pages
76. A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
77. Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds - Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3 - 342 pages
September
78 Guiltless - Viveca Sten - Series: Sandhamn Murders #3 - 368 pages
79. The Emperor's Wolves Michelle Sagara - Series- Wolves of Elantris #1 - DNF
80. The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
81. The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4 496 pages
82. Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512
83. Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6 - 496 pages
84. First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough - 1152 pages
85. Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #2 - Pages: 317
October
86. Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod - Series: Anita Sundstrum #2 - pages: 260
87. The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons - 560 pages
88. Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
89. How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
90. The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
91. the Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
92. Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk - DNF
93. A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
94. Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
95. Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
96. Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty
97. Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
November
98. A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
99. The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
100. With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
101. The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
102. The Stars My Destination - Alfred Bester - DNF
103. Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
104. Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
105. Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
106. Meru - S B Divya - DNF
107. Dark Blood - Stuart MacBride
108. the Terraformers - Annalee Newitz
December
109. The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
110. Caliban's War - James S A Corey
111. Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
112. Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
113. The Captain's Daughter (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F Hamilton
114. Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
115. The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
116. Starter Villain John Scalzi
117. Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
118. The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
4Robertgreaves
Happy New Year, Jean. Thank you for all your hard work on the challenges
5majkia
>4 Robertgreaves: Thank you, Robert. Have a wonderful New Year.
6Caramellunacy
Love the thread topper illustration! Happy to see you here again
8majkia
1. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Hellequin #1
Last year I accidentally picked up Magic Reborn which I enjoyed but noted all the background I didn't know about. So I returned to -re-read this book and read the rest of the first series.
I can certainly see the progress McHugh has made. This book is not nearly as well put together as Sorcery Reborn so I'll be happy to see his progress as I work my way through the series.
As for the book itself, I really enjoyed the main characters and the plot was convoluted enough for me to enjoy. World building is intriguing as it involves Avalon and Arthur. Looking forward to learning more about both of those.
Last year I accidentally picked up Magic Reborn which I enjoyed but noted all the background I didn't know about. So I returned to -re-read this book and read the rest of the first series.
I can certainly see the progress McHugh has made. This book is not nearly as well put together as Sorcery Reborn so I'll be happy to see his progress as I work my way through the series.
As for the book itself, I really enjoyed the main characters and the plot was convoluted enough for me to enjoy. World building is intriguing as it involves Avalon and Arthur. Looking forward to learning more about both of those.
9rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year! Off to a good start :)
11majkia
2. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - Series:Logan McCrae #4
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
12majkia
2. Flesh House - Stuart MacBride - Series:Logan McCrae #4
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
AlphaKIT
Focus: Mystery
BingoDog - Series you've started
SeriesCAT
Oh my. Talk about messed up serial killer investigation. Nothing goes right. Clues that lead to nothing, people getting killed right and left, and the cops running around attempting to get a handle on this killer.
Definitely not for the faint of heart. Blood and gore and cooking humans. Great Tartan Noir!
13MissWatson
Welcome back, Jean! Have a great reading year!
15majkia
>13 MissWatson: >14 connie53: Hi ladies. Welcome to 2023. Happy ROOTing!!
16majkia
3. Hyperion - Dan Simmons
Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
AlphaKIT
Focus:Sci Fi
SFFKIT
Eh. Not sure I'll continue this series. I found the multiple story way of telling the tale annoying.
Series: Hyperion Cantos #1
AlphaKIT
Focus:Sci Fi
SFFKIT
Eh. Not sure I'll continue this series. I found the multiple story way of telling the tale annoying.
17majkia
4. Over Sea, Under Stone - Susan Cooper -
Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
AlphaKIT
Focus: SFF
SFFKIT
RandomKIT
Nicely written exciting middle grade or so tale of Arthurian returns, missing grails, and a mysterious great uncle with an interesting name.
I had this book marked as already read but I have no memory of it at all, just of the not so good movie I saw years ago.
Series: The Dark Is Rising #1
AlphaKIT
Focus: SFF
SFFKIT
RandomKIT
Nicely written exciting middle grade or so tale of Arthurian returns, missing grails, and a mysterious great uncle with an interesting name.
I had this book marked as already read but I have no memory of it at all, just of the not so good movie I saw years ago.
18majkia
5. Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds -
Series: Absolution Gap #4
Pages: 768
AlphaKIT
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
BFB
Complex world building, intriguing characters. I do love his work, and this one was on exception.
Series: Absolution Gap #4
Pages: 768
AlphaKIT
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
BFB
Complex world building, intriguing characters. I do love his work, and this one was on exception.
19majkia
6. Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson -
Series: Childe cycle #1
Pages: 176
Written in 1959, it is of course outdated in quite a bit of it's thinking. I was particularly unhappy with the focus on genetics and some comments toward the end.
It also read oddly, more like a series of vignettes rather than a novel.
Given the ending, not going to continue this series.
Series: Childe cycle #1
Pages: 176
Written in 1959, it is of course outdated in quite a bit of it's thinking. I was particularly unhappy with the focus on genetics and some comments toward the end.
It also read oddly, more like a series of vignettes rather than a novel.
Given the ending, not going to continue this series.
20majkia
7. Queen of Crows - Myke Cole -
Series: Sacred Throne #2
Pages:256
"They believe that wisdom and salvation are found in grief, and not in the shadow of the Throne"
Powerful second book of the trilogy. Poor kid gets no breaks. Myke Cole is another Robin Hobb. Torture those characters!
Series: Sacred Throne #2
Pages:256
"They believe that wisdom and salvation are found in grief, and not in the shadow of the Throne"
Powerful second book of the trilogy. Poor kid gets no breaks. Myke Cole is another Robin Hobb. Torture those characters!
21majkia
8. The Killing Light - Myke Cole -
Series: Sacred Throne #3
Pages: 240
ROOT, Focus:SFF
Good wrap-up to the trilogy. Grimdark, great characters, difficult situations and lots of author torture of poor Heloise.
Recommended for those who like grimdark.
Series: Sacred Throne #3
Pages: 240
ROOT, Focus:SFF
Good wrap-up to the trilogy. Grimdark, great characters, difficult situations and lots of author torture of poor Heloise.
Recommended for those who like grimdark.
22majkia
9. Sufficiently Advanced Magic - Andrew Rowe
Series: Arcane Ascension #1
623 pages
Fun story, twists and turns, interesting characters.
Series: Arcane Ascension #1
623 pages
Fun story, twists and turns, interesting characters.
24majkia
Happy New Year to you as well. Say hey to Destin for me. We avoid it during the season, lol.
25majkia
10. Ancillary Justice - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radch #1
Pages: 416
Challenges:
Bookspin
Sci Fi Series
Still confusing, listening to it for the first time. She just dumps you into an alien culture and you have to figure it out on your own. Will go on to book two soonish!
Series: Imperial Radch #1
Pages: 416
Challenges:
Bookspin
Sci Fi Series
Still confusing, listening to it for the first time. She just dumps you into an alien culture and you have to figure it out on your own. Will go on to book two soonish!
26majkia
11. In The Ocean of Night- Gregory Benford -
Series: Galactic Center #1
Pages: 452
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
ROOT
When the Earth acts to stop a comet from hitting Earth, they find out it is a wrecked alien ship.
Lots of twists and turns, science and adventure. Will continue the series.
Series: Galactic Center #1
Pages: 452
Focus:SciFi
SFFKIT
ROOT
When the Earth acts to stop a comet from hitting Earth, they find out it is a wrecked alien ship.
Lots of twists and turns, science and adventure. Will continue the series.
27majkia
12. Carless in Red - Elizabeth George -
Series: Lynley/Havers #15
Pages: 871
Lynley, still recovering, is hiking when he runs into the body of a boy who's fallen from a cliff while climbing. Things, as usual, aren't what they seem.
Lots of characters to care about and suspect, and Lynley, broken as he is, struggling to deal with it all
Series: Lynley/Havers #15
Pages: 871
Lynley, still recovering, is hiking when he runs into the body of a boy who's fallen from a cliff while climbing. Things, as usual, aren't what they seem.
Lots of characters to care about and suspect, and Lynley, broken as he is, struggling to deal with it all
28majkia
13. Kidnapped - Robert Lewis Stevenson
Pages:122
AlphaKIT
ROOT
Classics
Hard to believe how well things go for our hero. I didn't realize we'd be in Scotland dealing with the Jacobites. I was hoping for pirates! Although..
Pages:122
AlphaKIT
ROOT
Classics
Hard to believe how well things go for our hero. I didn't realize we'd be in Scotland dealing with the Jacobites. I was hoping for pirates! Although..
29majkia
14. A Dragon of a Different Color - Rachel Aaron
Series: Heartstrikers #4
Pages: 524
BFB
SFFKIT
ROOT
SieresLove2023
Such a fun series. Julius and his clan are suddenly confronted with the Chinese Dragon who decides he's going to conquer Heartstriker. Things go downhill from there.
Series: Heartstrikers #4
Pages: 524
BFB
SFFKIT
ROOT
SieresLove2023
Such a fun series. Julius and his clan are suddenly confronted with the Chinese Dragon who decides he's going to conquer Heartstriker. Things go downhill from there.
30majkia
15. The Benefit of Hindsight - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serrailler #10
Pages: 336
ROOT
One of my favorite series. Simon is ... very insular and private. He tends to hurt himself with it, but he has a strong family that supports him regardless.
Great characters and difficult situations to consider.
Series: Simon Serrailler #10
Pages: 336
ROOT
One of my favorite series. Simon is ... very insular and private. He tends to hurt himself with it, but he has a strong family that supports him regardless.
Great characters and difficult situations to consider.
31majkia
16. The Stardust Thief - Chelsea Abdullah -
Series: Sandsea #1
Pages Read- 214 out of 432
TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Doublespin
DNF. I didn't hate it. I just couldn't really get into it. I was avoiding it, so time to DNF.
Series: Sandsea #1
Pages Read- 214 out of 432
TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Doublespin
DNF. I didn't hate it. I just couldn't really get into it. I was avoiding it, so time to DNF.
32majkia
17. Jade City - Fonda Lee -
Series: Green Bone Saga #1
Pages: 498
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Such a good book. This is a re-read so I can read the rest of the trilogy
Great world-building, well-drawn characters and a plot that has twists and turns galore.
Jade is a magical item in this world, giving those who can wear it, powers of perception and strength. But it only exists on one small island. Everyone wants it.
33majkia
18. Death Between the Vines - G J Bellamy -
Series: Brent Umber #1
Pages: 326
AlphaKIT
Historical
BingoDOG - plant on cover
A different sort of whodunit, with a private detective hired to help out on a stalled murder case. A woman, killed in her vineyard, little to go on, a slightly irregular approach is called for.
I liked the characterization, and the plot was twisty enough that I hadn't guessed the full extent of the mystery.
Series: Brent Umber #1
Pages: 326
AlphaKIT
Historical
BingoDOG - plant on cover
A different sort of whodunit, with a private detective hired to help out on a stalled murder case. A woman, killed in her vineyard, little to go on, a slightly irregular approach is called for.
I liked the characterization, and the plot was twisty enough that I hadn't guessed the full extent of the mystery.
35majkia
19. Jade War - Fonda Lee -
Series: Green Bone Saga #2 -
608 pages
What a fascinating and well written series. Rushing on to the end of the trilogy.
36majkia
20. Innate Magic - Shannon Fay
ROOT
This was a DNF for me, I read 62 pages and have been avoiding it so, that's my sign to move on to another book.
It was sort of cute but not really compelling for me, and can't compete with the audio I'm also reading.
37majkia
21. Jade Legacy - Fonda Lee
Series: Green Bone Saga #3
678 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
SFF Focus Series
BFB
Great wrap up to a great series. Deep family drama, action novel, fantasy.
38majkia
22. Infinite - Jeremy Robinson -
Series: Infinite #1
Pages: 398
Audio: R.C. Bray
Challenges:
ROOT,
AlphaKIT
Bookspin
Interesting and surprising. Man, stuck alone on a ship, has to figure out what is real, what is a sim and how to survive and possibly save humanity.
39majkia
23. Grey Sister - Mark Lawrence
Series: Book of the Ancestors#2
416 pages
Challenges: Litsy Roll100
ROOT
AlphaKIT
I should have re-read book one. Other than that, good second book of the trilogy.
40majkia
24. Wicked Autumn - G.M. Malliet -
Series: Max Tudor #1 -
Pages 320
Challenges: Focus Series
ROOT, AlphaKIt
This is a re-read for me, so I can get to the rest of the series. Better second time around.
41majkia
25. The Dark Between the Stars - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven suns #8
692 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
BFB
SciFI Focus Series
SFFKIT
This is a great sci fi series, lots of science, lots of action, complex plot. Surprises, and strange aliens.
42majkia
26. Court of Broken Knives - Anna Smith Spark
Series: Empire of Dust #1
512 pages
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
BFB
AlphaKIT
I'm going to borrow karlstar 's STTM rating for this one. Slogging Thru The Mud was about 70 percent of this book, and made for a very slow read for me.
I did appreciate the depth of characterizatio
n done during the STTM, but still, it seemed to really slow my reading down.
Very interesting book regardless of the STTM, though. Written a bit differently, style wise, and the characterization was great. The plot was twisty and surprising quite often.
I imagine this book is pretty controversial, with regard to whether someone liked it or not, but I'm firmly in the liked it camp.
43majkia
27. Shadow Magic - Patricia C. Wrede
Series: Lyra #1
328 pages
First in the Lyra series, written in 1982, first book by author. Although the tropes were well-worn, I still enjoyed the book very much. Will continue with the series. Good world-building, characters who are well drawn, and a plot that, although not all that surprising, still moves well.
44majkia
28. Ashes of the Sun - Django Wexler - Series: Buring Blade and Silver Eye #1 - 592 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR Challenge
BFB
Interesting world building, but I found the start quite slow. Complex plot, sometimes a bit hard to follow, but it all came together in the end.
45majkia
29.
Gridlinked - Neal Asher -
Series: Ian Cormac #1 -
532 pages
Nicely done sort of sci fi police procedural, with agent Ian Cormac hunting down terrorists and a critter that's been hiding in plain sight for centuries.
Gridlinked - Neal Asher -
Series: Ian Cormac #1 -
532 pages
Nicely done sort of sci fi police procedural, with agent Ian Cormac hunting down terrorists and a critter that's been hiding in plain sight for centuries.
46majkia
30. The Golem and the Jinni - Helene Wecker -
Series: Golem and Jinni #1,
496 pages
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
ROOT
I know everyone makes a fuss about this book but I found it a chore to read. I wanted to DNF it many times but persisted. The last 100 or so pages were at least more exciting than the first 400.
Interesting ideas, and nicely written, but man it just drug on.
47majkia
31. The Appeal - Janice Hallett -
448 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Bookspin
Wow. That was different. In a good way! A murder mystery, presented as a series of email, texts and phone calls. Someone is dead, and you are presented with this evidence as lawyers are appealing the case for the person found guilty, whom they believe is really innocent.
Lots of secrets, lies, and people who don't always tell the truth. What a surprise.
Well Done!
48Caramellunacy
>47 majkia: I loved the format of this (once I suspended my disbelief around the frame story) and enjoyed puzzling it out as it went along! I also liked her Twyford Code (not least because of pointed parallels to Enid Blyton), but not as much as this one.
49majkia
31. Atlas Six - Olivie Blake
Well, it sounded like something I'd like, but after 60percent of the book, I really don't care enough to finish. No characters I like, and it's mostly psychological manipulation between them that's the focus rather than the magic and the interesting idea of the magical society.
DNF
50karspeak
>49 majkia: I had the same response.
51MissWatson
>49 majkia: >50 karspeak: It's good to know it can be safely avoided. They're piling it high in the local bookstores, so I was wondering.
52majkia
32 Senlin Ascends - Josiah Bancroft - Series: Books of Babel #1 - 448 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Roll100
Another one I'm disappointed in. I did finish it but my heart wasn't in it. Why can't guys create their fantasy worlds so that women aren't always whored and tortured and controlled. Ugh.
53majkia
33. Blind Eye - Stuart MacBride
Series: Logan McCrae #5
Best one of the series so far for me. Ultra dark noir, really, but the black humor had me laughing out loud even when appalled by what had just happened.
Not for the faint of heart.
54Caramellunacy
>53 majkia: I tried a Stuart MacBride a while back Birthdays for the Dead maybe? and have come to the conclusion that they're just too dark/gritty for my sensibilities - but glad your more stalwart heart is enjoying!
55majkia
35. Love and Death Among the Cheetahs - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness#13 - pages 304
Challeges:
Litsy Roll100
Litsy SeriesLove
Alphabet Challenge
ROOT
Historical
Darcy and our heroine head to Africa and find all sorts of trouble! Enjoyable as ever with this series.
56majkia
36.
The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #2
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus: SFF
Litsy Bookspin
Second in the series has Will fighting the Dark with the Old Ones, and finding signs of power.
Cooper creates scenes and atmosphere very well. I did have some issues with the plot, but then I'm sure I'd have loved this had I read it when I was a kid.
The Dark Is Rising - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #2
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus: SFF
Litsy Bookspin
Second in the series has Will fighting the Dark with the Old Ones, and finding signs of power.
Cooper creates scenes and atmosphere very well. I did have some issues with the plot, but then I'm sure I'd have loved this had I read it when I was a kid.
57majkia
37.
The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #2
464 pages
The Empire is in a civil war. Our heroes, one on planet, one in space, are continuing their defense of The Praxis.
Enjoying the space warfare, and the political parts too. But still like the space battles best.
The Sundering - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #2
464 pages
The Empire is in a civil war. Our heroes, one on planet, one in space, are continuing their defense of The Praxis.
Enjoying the space warfare, and the political parts too. But still like the space battles best.
58majkia
38.
A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serraillier #11
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
Focus Mystery
I enjoy the mystery but far more the complexity of the main character and his relationship with his family. Seeing him change and grow over the series is fascinating to me.
A Change of Circumstance - Susan Hill
Series: Simon Serraillier #11
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
Focus Mystery
I enjoy the mystery but far more the complexity of the main character and his relationship with his family. Seeing him change and grow over the series is fascinating to me.
59majkia
39.
Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
Challenges:
ROOT
Historical/Alt History
Litsy Roll100
Enjoyable historical mystery. A bit romancy for me, but enjoyable nonetheless.
Murder In Old Bombay - Nev March - Series: JimAgnohorti #1
Challenges:
ROOT
Historical/Alt History
Litsy Roll100
Enjoyable historical mystery. A bit romancy for me, but enjoyable nonetheless.
60majkia
40.
Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2
Pages: 482
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Series SFF
Learning more about Nate and the Hellequin as he and his wolfie friends go after some supernatural baddies.
Born of Hatred - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2
Pages: 482
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Series SFF
Learning more about Nate and the Hellequin as he and his wolfie friends go after some supernatural baddies.
61majkia
41
Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9
608 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: SciFi
Litsy SeriesLove2023
Litsy BacklistReadathon
The battle against the darkness continues with humans and Alderans struggling against robots and the darkness itself. Although a new player is on the horizon: Eternity's Mind. On to the last of the series.
Blood of the Cosmos - Kevin J. Anderson
Series: Saga of Seven Suns #9
608 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: SciFi
Litsy SeriesLove2023
Litsy BacklistReadathon
The battle against the darkness continues with humans and Alderans struggling against robots and the darkness itself. Although a new player is on the horizon: Eternity's Mind. On to the last of the series.
63majkia
42
Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: Sci Fi
Very satisfying end to a very interesting series. Lots of imagination, surprises and great characters. I enjoyed it very much.
Eternity's Mind - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of the Seven Suns #10 - 576 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Focus Series: Sci Fi
Very satisfying end to a very interesting series. Lots of imagination, surprises and great characters. I enjoyed it very much.
64majkia
43
The Two of Swords: Volume 1 - K J Parker
Challenges: ROOT
BFB
Roll100
Wow, so convoluted I lost the plot a bunch of times. I loved his Siege trilogy but this one I think I'm done with.
The Two of Swords: Volume 1 - K J Parker
Challenges: ROOT
BFB
Roll100
Wow, so convoluted I lost the plot a bunch of times. I loved his Siege trilogy but this one I think I'm done with.
65majkia
44.
Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Fun, light steampunk. Think of how Jules Verne pictured Mars and the passage between. Arabella runs away from home after having been forced to leave Mars for Earth. She pretends to be a boy and gets a birth on a sailing ship headed to Mars.
Arabella of Mars - David D Levine - Series: Arabella #1 - 416 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Fun, light steampunk. Think of how Jules Verne pictured Mars and the passage between. Arabella runs away from home after having been forced to leave Mars for Earth. She pretends to be a boy and gets a birth on a sailing ship headed to Mars.
66Robertgreaves
>65 majkia: I enjoyed this trilogy
67majkia
45.
Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey
Series: the Expanse #1
Pages: 592
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi
I've read this before, and watched the series, and still I couldn't put this book down. I listened to the audiobook this time around and still loved it.
Leviathan Wakes - James S A Corey
Series: the Expanse #1
Pages: 592
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi
I've read this before, and watched the series, and still I couldn't put this book down. I listened to the audiobook this time around and still loved it.
68majkia
46.
The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss
Series: Merchant Princes #3
320 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus:SFF
AlphaKIT
Lots of politics on all the varied worlds Miriam can walk to. And she's a major target from several sides. Being held captive she has to work with the clans.
The Clan Corporate - Charles Strolss
Series: Merchant Princes #3
320 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus:SFF
AlphaKIT
Lots of politics on all the varied worlds Miriam can walk to. And she's a major target from several sides. Being held captive she has to work with the clans.
69majkia
47.
Witch of the Federation - MIchael Anderle
Series: Federal Histories 1
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
SFFKIT
Surprising. Science Fantasy in which a planet and aliens can use magic. Humans can't - Or can they? Stephanie, for one reason or another, can use the magic of the aliens. Which makes her a target for folks who want to create chaos and war.
Lots of interesting psychological and socio-political threads throughout as well.
Witch of the Federation - MIchael Anderle
Series: Federal Histories 1
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
SFFKIT
Surprising. Science Fantasy in which a planet and aliens can use magic. Humans can't - Or can they? Stephanie, for one reason or another, can use the magic of the aliens. Which makes her a target for folks who want to create chaos and war.
Lots of interesting psychological and socio-political threads throughout as well.
70majkia
48.
Ascendant - Jack Campbell
Series: Geary #13
368 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Litsy Bookspin
Great addition to the series. This is a prequel subseries. Just as good as the main series.
Ascendant - Jack Campbell
Series: Geary #13
368 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
AlphaKIT
Litsy Bookspin
Great addition to the series. This is a prequel subseries. Just as good as the main series.
71majkia
49.
The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear
Series: Lotus Kingdom #1
368 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
Mixed emotions about this book. There was a lot of it I just didn't understand. I think I need to read the first trilogy Range of Ghosts before I attempt to tackle the second of this trilogy. Seems to be set in the same universe and perhaps that will explain some things for me, like why is he 'A Dead Man' and what does that mean?
Anyway, very nicely written with a slow but good plot. Slower for me because of so much pondering on what the heck is happening now and what the heck is the Godmade.
The Stone in the Skull - Elizabeth Bear
Series: Lotus Kingdom #1
368 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
Mixed emotions about this book. There was a lot of it I just didn't understand. I think I need to read the first trilogy Range of Ghosts before I attempt to tackle the second of this trilogy. Seems to be set in the same universe and perhaps that will explain some things for me, like why is he 'A Dead Man' and what does that mean?
Anyway, very nicely written with a slow but good plot. Slower for me because of so much pondering on what the heck is happening now and what the heck is the Godmade.
72majkia
50.
City of Brass - S A Chakraborty
Series: Daevabad #1
544 pages
Imaginative, well written and complex. The characters are well drawn and often surprise. Hurrying on to book 2.
City of Brass - S A Chakraborty
Series: Daevabad #1
544 pages
Imaginative, well written and complex. The characters are well drawn and often surprise. Hurrying on to book 2.
73majkia
51.
An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards -
Series: Lilly Long #1 -
288 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Frustrating at times, and I really didn't like the ending where the men save her. . Well written though, and I'm sure others will like it far more than I did.
An Untimely Frost - Penny Richards -
Series: Lilly Long #1 -
288 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Alphabet Challenge
Frustrating at times, and I really didn't like the ending where
74majkia
52.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
Quantum Space - Douglas Phillips -
Series: Quantum #1
362 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
Roll100
ROOT
My kinda sci fi. Lots of sciencing! Aliens! Interesting and unpredictable first contact.
75majkia
53.
Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #2
400 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Strong second book of the series. Easier to follow than book 1. Complex, intriguing, and surprising.
Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie
Series: Imperial Radsch #2
400 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Strong second book of the series. Easier to follow than book 1. Complex, intriguing, and surprising.
76majkia
54.
Blitz - Daniel O'Malley
Series: The Rook Files #3
688 pages
Very nicely done! Great characters, compelling plot, lots of action, and the split between current and WWII timelines brings the whole thing together.
Blitz - Daniel O'Malley
Series: The Rook Files #3
688 pages
Very nicely done! Great characters, compelling plot, lots of action, and the split between current and WWII timelines brings the whole thing together.
77majkia
55.
Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #3
192 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Seriies
Litsy Bookspin
Pretty good, especially that it finally features the only girl in the story. Gee, she got something to do.
Greenwitch - Susan Cooper
Series: The Dark Is Rising #3
192 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Seriies
Litsy Bookspin
Pretty good, especially that it finally features the only girl in the story. Gee, she got something to do.
78majkia
56.
Triumphant - Jack Campbell
Series: Genesis Fleet #3
pages: 336
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi Focus Series
Roll100
Space invasion, pirates, twisty polticals... and the grunts trying their best to survive.
Triumphant - Jack Campbell
Series: Genesis Fleet #3
pages: 336
Challenges:
ROOT
SciFi Focus Series
Roll100
Space invasion, pirates, twisty polticals... and the grunts trying their best to survive.
79majkia
57.
Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper
Series: Ruins of the Earth #2
Pages: 498
Gallows humor makes the book. Characters are well drawn, lots of action. Plot is... uhm, sorta there. Fun read though.
Gods and Men: Ruins of the Earth - Christopher Hopper
Series: Ruins of the Earth #2
Pages: 498
Gallows humor makes the book. Characters are well drawn, lots of action. Plot is... uhm, sorta there. Fun read though.
81majkia
>80 pnppl: I just started a re-read of the Expanse, so I can read the last book of the series. Glad you came back to scifi!
82majkia
58.
Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2.5
pages 87
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Okay addition to the series. Lots of Nate being Nate helped out by Thomas.
Infamous Reign - Steve McHugh
Series: Hellequin #2.5
pages 87
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Okay addition to the series. Lots of Nate being Nate helped out by Thomas.
83majkia
59.
Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
Challenges: TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
The best Sword and Sorcery book I've read in quite a while.
Battle Mage - Peter A Flannery - 652 pages
Challenges: TBR Challenge
AlphaKIT
The best Sword and Sorcery book I've read in quite a while.
84majkia
60.
The Long Chain - Dan Willis -
Series: Arcane Casebook #3 -
316 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Alt History Focus Series
This series is quite good. I enjoy the magical system and the reimagined NYC and world. The plot has twists and turns and it's nicely written.
The Long Chain - Dan Willis -
Series: Arcane Casebook #3 -
316 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Alt History Focus Series
This series is quite good. I enjoy the magical system and the reimagined NYC and world. The plot has twists and turns and it's nicely written.
85majkia
61.
The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dryfus #1
576 pages
Continuation of larger series, so not the real beginning of the story. As usual, imaginative, complex, well drawn characters, and lots of action.
The Prefect - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dryfus #1
576 pages
Continuation of larger series, so not the real beginning of the story. As usual, imaginative, complex, well drawn characters, and lots of action.
86majkia
62.
The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston
Series: Thomas Hill #1
352 pages
Okay, I confess I adore cyphers and puzzles, but even for me this was a bit much with the repetition of the cypher solving.
Challenges:
ROOT,
BookedInTime - LItsy
The King's Spy - Andrew Swanston
Series: Thomas Hill #1
352 pages
Okay, I confess I adore cyphers and puzzles, but even for me this was a bit much with the repetition of the cypher solving.
Challenges:
ROOT,
BookedInTime - LItsy
87majkia
63.
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1
Pages: 400
Challenges:
ROOT,
TBR Challenge
Bookspin
SFFKIT
Interesting and nicely written historical police procedural, taking plance in India just after WWI.
A Rising Man - Abir Mukherjee
Series: Wyndham and Banerjee #1
Pages: 400
Challenges:
ROOT,
TBR Challenge
Bookspin
SFFKIT
Interesting and nicely written historical police procedural, taking plance in India just after WWI.
88majkia
64.
The Merchants' War - Charles Stross
Series: Merchant Princes #4 -
384 pages
I confess I do get tired of fantasy worlds where women are just their wombs. I'm hoping our heroine can flatten all of them.
The Merchants' War - Charles Stross
Series: Merchant Princes #4 -
384 pages
I confess I do get tired of fantasy worlds where women are just their wombs. I'm hoping our heroine can flatten all of them.
89majkia
65.
The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley
Series: Eight Worlds #1
240 pages
Imaginative story about alien invasion and the remnants of humanity afterwards. Clones make it interesting, as well as alien who do not much care what humans try to do.
The Ophiuchi Hotline - John Varley
Series: Eight Worlds #1
240 pages
Imaginative story about alien invasion and the remnants of humanity afterwards. Clones make it interesting, as well as alien who do not much care what humans try to do.
90majkia
66.
Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Series: Wayfarer #3
368 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
ROOT
I really can't get into this series. Nicely written, interesting, but still...
Record of a Spaceborn Few - Becky Chambers
Series: Wayfarer #3
368 pages
Challenges:
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
ROOT
I really can't get into this series. Nicely written, interesting, but still...
91MissWatson
Congrats on reaching your goal so early in the year!
92majkia
>91 MissWatson: Thanks!
93majkia
67.
Outland - Dennis E. Taylor
Series: World-Lines #1
364 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
What a terrific book! Wow. This hit every note for me. Lots and lots of scienceing and engineering. Smart people, geek references throughout, and a great plot.
If you don't like sciencing though, probably not for you. If you do though.... :)
Outland - Dennis E. Taylor
Series: World-Lines #1
364 Pages
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
What a terrific book! Wow. This hit every note for me. Lots and lots of scienceing and engineering. Smart people, geek references throughout, and a great plot.
If you don't like sciencing though, probably not for you. If you do though.... :)
94karspeak
>93 majkia: Sounds fun!
95majkia
68.
The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF
Series: The Dark Is Rising
209 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
This was dragging for me, and then they killed a dog . I'm done with this series.
The Grey King - Susan Cooper - DNF
Series: The Dark Is Rising
209 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
SFF Focus Series
Litsy Roll100
This was dragging for me, and then
96majkia
69.
Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3
688 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Sci Fi Focus Series
Good wrapup to the war, but I'm not sure the solution they end up with is that much better. I'm eager to read the next book in the series.
Conventions of War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #3
688 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
BFB
Sci Fi Focus Series
Good wrapup to the war, but I'm not sure the solution they end up with is that much better. I'm eager to read the next book in the series.
97majkia
70.
The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
Challeges:
ROOT
MysteryKIT
This is a reread of a favorite series. I'm planning on getting further on than I did many years ago when I first read it.
The Man With a Load of Mischief - Martha Grimes - Richard Jury #1
Challeges:
ROOT
MysteryKIT
This is a reread of a favorite series. I'm planning on getting further on than I did many years ago when I first read it.
98majkia
71.
Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
Challenges:
SciFi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
This is a re-read in preparation to continuing the series. I love that we get the ship as a narrator.
Embers of War - Gareth L. Powell - Series: Embers of War #1 - 411 pages
Challenges:
SciFi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
This is a re-read in preparation to continuing the series. I love that we get the ship as a narrator.
99majkia
72.
The Hobbit - Tolkien - Reread
Still not my favorite but it does have it's moments!
73.
The Eternity Artifact - L.E. Modesitt Jr - 380 pages
Challenges:
TBR Challenge
ROOT
SFFKIT
Interesting take on finding alien culture. I wasn't all that happy with the ending, but enjoyed the rest.
100majkia
74.
Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
AlphaKIT
First book of the Solar Traders. Wow. No space battles, nobody got killed, and I enjoyed it. Traders traveling between the stars.
Quarter Share - Nathan Lowell - Series: Solar Traders #1 - 224 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Litsy Bookspin
AlphaKIT
First book of the Solar Traders. Wow. No space battles, nobody got killed, and I enjoyed it. Traders traveling between the stars.
101majkia
75.
Planetside - Michael Mammay
Series: Planetside #1
265 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Pretty good start to a story about aliens and humans at war. Probably will continue the series.
Planetside - Michael Mammay
Series: Planetside #1
265 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
TBR
Pretty good start to a story about aliens and humans at war. Probably will continue the series.
102connie53
Hi Jean. So sorry I'v neglected most of the ROOTers threads. I don't know how that happened and will try to be better. I hope you are doing fine. Read a lot of books, I see.
103majkia
76.
A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery Series
Litsy Roll100
Nice cozy with interesting characters and twists enough to keep me wondering.
A Fatal Winter - G M Malliet - Series- Max Tudor #2 - 384 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery Series
Litsy Roll100
Nice cozy with interesting characters and twists enough to keep me wondering.
105connie53
>104 majkia: I'm fine, thanks for asking.
106majkia
77.
Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3
342 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
Litsy Bookspin
I found this one a bit confusing, and very complex. But still good.
Elysium Fire - Alastair Reynolds
Series: Prefect Dreyfus #3
342 pages
Challenges:
Sci Fi Focus Series
ROOT
Litsy Roll100
Litsy Bookspin
I found this one a bit confusing, and very complex. But still good.
107majkia
78.
Guiltless - Viveca Sten
Series: Sandhamn Murders #3
368 pages
Complex and well written murder mystery, with ties to the far past of the island.
Guiltless - Viveca Sten
Series: Sandhamn Murders #3
368 pages
Complex and well written murder mystery, with ties to the far past of the island.
108majkia
The Emperor's Wolves Michelle Sagara - Series- Wolves of Elantris #1 - DNF
Never really connected with it.
Never really connected with it.
109majkia
80.
The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
Litsy is doing a re-read of the series, one chapter a day. Finished the first book today.
I've no idea how many times I've re-read the series. Always find something new each re-read. This was, of course, my entry into SFF when I was young.
The Fellowship of the Ring - Series: Lord of the Rings #1 - 398 pages
Litsy is doing a re-read of the series, one chapter a day. Finished the first book today.
I've no idea how many times I've re-read the series. Always find something new each re-read. This was, of course, my entry into SFF when I was young.
110majkia
81.
The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4
496 pages
Focus Sci Fi, and ROOT
After a slow start, with political and personal elements explored, it becomes apparent there's a plot in the background that is leading up to something, although our heroes don't see it at first. Then, suddenly, they're in the middle of it, and running for their lives.
Really enjoying the series, and hurrying on to the next book now.
The Accidental War - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #4
496 pages
Focus Sci Fi, and ROOT
After a slow start, with political and personal elements explored, it becomes apparent there's a plot in the background that is leading up to something, although our heroes don't see it at first. Then, suddenly, they're in the middle of it, and running for their lives.
Really enjoying the series, and hurrying on to the next book now.
111majkia
82.
Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512 pages
Space Opera with lots of space warfare and politics. Up my street for sure.
Fleet Elements - Walter Jon Williams - Series: Dread Empire's Fall #5 - 512 pages
Space Opera with lots of space warfare and politics. Up my street for sure.
112rocketjk
>110 majkia: & >111 majkia: I'm glad you're enjoying the Williams series. I'm one book away from completing his Hardwired series, which I've been liking a lot. Cheers!
113majkia
83.
Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6
496 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFi Series
Well, darn. Not the wrap up I was hoping for! Instead the story continues! Soon, I hope!
Imperium Restored - Walter Jon Williams
Series: Dread Empire's Fall #6
496 pages
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFi Series
Well, darn. Not the wrap up I was hoping for! Instead the story continues! Soon, I hope!
114majkia
84.
First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough
1152 pages
Finally! This book took forever to get read. I'm glad I read it but I'll pass on the rest of the series.
First Man in Rome - Colleen McCullough
1152 pages
Finally! This book took forever to get read. I'm glad I read it but I'll pass on the rest of the series.
115majkia
85.
Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #2
Pages: 317
Solid second book of the series, extending the oddness and fleshing out the characters even more. Looking forward to book 3.
Fleet of Knives - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #2
Pages: 317
Solid second book of the series, extending the oddness and fleshing out the characters even more. Looking forward to book 3.
116majkia
86.
Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod
Series: Anita Sunstrum #2
I'm enjoying this series. The mysteries are convoluted enough to keep my interest and the detective is flawed but likeable, and growing with her experiences.
Murder in Malmo - Torquil MacLeod
Series: Anita Sunstrum #2
I'm enjoying this series. The mysteries are convoluted enough to keep my interest and the detective is flawed but likeable, and growing with her experiences.
117majkia
87.
The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons
Series: Chorus of Dragons #1
Okay, this is the second time I've read it, hoping to do the series, but... I hate the split timeline which I find needlessly confusing. So, no, no more.
The Ruin of Kings - Jenn Lyons
Series: Chorus of Dragons #1
Okay, this is the second time I've read it, hoping to do the series, but... I hate the split timeline which I find needlessly confusing. So, no, no more.
118majkia
88.
Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
On old Earth, a mess from old wars, a young scholar finds war bots and love. A fun story.
Hard Reboot - Django Wexler
On old Earth, a mess from old wars, a young scholar finds war bots and love. A fun story.
119majkia
89.
How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
Series: Far Reaches
Short tales by various authors in this series. This first book is certainly a wild version of how to seed humanity throughout the universe.
How It Unfolds - James S A Corey
Series: Far Reaches
Short tales by various authors in this series. This first book is certainly a wild version of how to seed humanity throughout the universe.
120majkia
90.
The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
Series: Licanius Trilogy
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
CasttheDie
This was okay, but didn't really grab me, so not going to continue the series.
The Shadow of What Was Lost - James Islington
Series: Licanius Trilogy
Challenges:
TBR
ROOT
CasttheDie
This was okay, but didn't really grab me, so not going to continue the series.
121majkia
91.
The Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
Litsy Doublespin
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
This was just odd. I liked the ideas but didn't much like the characters and the bad guys were too one dimensional.
The Lost Starship - Vaughn Heppner
Litsy Doublespin
Litsy Roll100
TBR Challenge
This was just odd. I liked the ideas but didn't much like the characters and the bad guys were too one dimensional.
122majkia
92.
Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk
DNF
I read about 200 pages and decided this book is too much like current day politics with folks arguing and not hearing each other. I want to read something I'm enjoying.
Nottingham - Nathan Makaryk
DNF
I read about 200 pages and decided this book is too much like current day politics with folks arguing and not hearing each other. I want to read something I'm enjoying.
123majkia
93.
A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
This is a Re-Read for me. Obviously not quite as jaw-dropping after having read the series up to now, and watched the series, but still an astounding work. No tropes left unturned.
A Game of Thrones - George R. R. Martin - 720 pages
This is a Re-Read for me. Obviously not quite as jaw-dropping after having read the series up to now, and watched the series, but still an astounding work. No tropes left unturned.
124MissWatson
>123 majkia: Funny coincidence. I couldn't sleep last night because of the storm and rewatched the first season...
125majkia
>124 MissWatson: I might have to do that soonish.
126majkia
94.
A Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
I really enjoyed this YA version of a generation ship in trouble. Thankfully, not a lot of teenage silliness, instead focus on the issues and problems.
A Hole in the Sky - Peter F. Hamilton
I really enjoyed this YA version of a generation ship in trouble. Thankfully, not a lot of teenage silliness, instead focus on the issues and problems.
127majkia
95.
Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
Continued attempts to kill aliens off of Earth. A fun series with lots of action and characters to cheer for. OTF.
Phantom Deadfall - Christopher Hopper
Continued attempts to kill aliens off of Earth. A fun series with lots of action and characters to cheer for. OTF.
128majkia
96.
Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty Series: MidSolar Murders #1
That was fun! Mallory, became an amateur detective when suddenly she was always present during murders. She'd see connections that the actual investigators couldn't and because everyone suspected her of something, they blocked her from getting a private eye license and actually making a living dealing with what was always happening to her. Then, one day, she found herself more or less kidnapped to an alien space station. It was a solution that worked for her, since she wanted to stay away from humans who kept dying around her. Aliens weren't affected so it worked just fine.
Until suddenly the alien intelligent station decided to allow humans to visit. Sure enough, murders began again and suddenly the station was having a breakdown and yet more death and craziness happened. Mallory and her few friends, mostly alien, have to figure out what the heck was happening.
Station Eternity - Mur Lafferty Series: MidSolar Murders #1
That was fun! Mallory, became an amateur detective when suddenly she was always present during murders. She'd see connections that the actual investigators couldn't and because everyone suspected her of something, they blocked her from getting a private eye license and actually making a living dealing with what was always happening to her. Then, one day, she found herself more or less kidnapped to an alien space station. It was a solution that worked for her, since she wanted to stay away from humans who kept dying around her. Aliens weren't affected so it worked just fine.
Until suddenly the alien intelligent station decided to allow humans to visit. Sure enough, murders began again and suddenly the station was having a breakdown and yet more death and craziness happened. Mallory and her few friends, mostly alien, have to figure out what the heck was happening.
129majkia
97.
Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
Series: Frontier Saga #1
This was a pleasant surprise! Very like one of my favorite sci fi series, Admiral John Geary by Jack Campbell.
Earth, devastated by a plague, is crawling out of a dark age, and just returning to the stars. A young man is assigned to the Aurora, a prototype spacecraft built to protect Earth from an expected invasion of other humans. Things do not go as planned, and the ship, with a skeleton crew and a lot of systems not even installed yet, finds itself in a battle with an unknown enemy very very far from home.
Aurora: CV-01 - Ryk Brown
Series: Frontier Saga #1
This was a pleasant surprise! Very like one of my favorite sci fi series, Admiral John Geary by Jack Campbell.
Earth, devastated by a plague, is crawling out of a dark age, and just returning to the stars. A young man is assigned to the Aurora, a prototype spacecraft built to protect Earth from an expected invasion of other humans. Things do not go as planned, and the ship, with a skeleton crew and a lot of systems not even installed yet, finds itself in a battle with an unknown enemy very very far from home.
130majkia
A Fatal Lie - Charles Todd
Series: Ian Rutledge #23
I love this series. Ian is so complex and so determined. As usual, he delves into stuff that seems unrelated, only to turn up the final pieces that clear up the mystery.
131majkia
99.
The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #3
Hmmm. I felt the ending was rushed and didn't really do the rest of the series justice. Glad I finished the series though.
The Light of Impossible Stars - Gareth L. Powell
Series: Embers of War #3
Hmmm. I felt the ending was rushed and didn't really do the rest of the series justice. Glad I finished the series though.
132Caramellunacy
>128 majkia: I'm excited to see you enjoyed this because it is up next on my TBR pile (once I finish my current read)!
133Robertgreaves
>128 majkia: wishlisted
134majkia
100.
With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
Series: Helliquin #3
Nathaniel hooks up with his old pal Galahad to go after some bad guys. Magic and bloodshed abound.
With Silent Screams - Steve McHugh
Series: Helliquin #3
Nathaniel hooks up with his old pal Galahad to go after some bad guys. Magic and bloodshed abound.
135majkia
101.
The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper & Fry #11
I love this series. It is so atmospheric and pays so much attention to the landscape and personalities. Lots of odd characters, surprising twists, nicely written.
The Devil's Edge - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper & Fry #11
I love this series. It is so atmospheric and pays so much attention to the landscape and personalities. Lots of odd characters, surprising twists, nicely written.
137majkia
103.
Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
I really enjoyed this book, attempting to deal with really odd things. Cultural bridges can be difficult to build and misunderstandings can complicate everything. Loneliness and desperation collide here. Monsters are not always malevolent, but sometimes just so different They/you can't imagine what they are or what they want.
Elder Race - Adrian Tchaikovsky
I really enjoyed this book, attempting to deal with really odd things. Cultural bridges can be difficult to build and misunderstandings can complicate everything. Loneliness and desperation collide here. Monsters are not always malevolent, but sometimes just so different They/you can't imagine what they are or what they want.
138majkia
104.
Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
Old ladies can be surprising. Especially when they are assassins. Fun.
Killers of a Certain Age - Deanna Raybourn
Old ladies can be surprising. Especially when they are assassins. Fun.
139majkia
105.
Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
I learned more about violins than I ever wanted to know, but otherwise interesting, if muddled. Redemption is good.
Light from Uncommon Stars Ryka Aoki
I learned more about violins than I ever wanted to know, but otherwise interesting, if muddled. Redemption is good.
141majkia
107. Dark Blood - Stuart MacBride
Definitely dark, even for this series. Still, laugh out loud funny at times with the dark humor of folks attempting to make do in a world that is grim and at times horrible.
Definitely dark, even for this series. Still, laugh out loud funny at times with the dark humor of folks attempting to make do in a world that is grim and at times horrible.
142majkia
108. the Terraformers - Annalee Newitz
I really wanted to like this book, but never really felt connected to it. DNF about 100 pages from the end.
I really wanted to like this book, but never really felt connected to it. DNF about 100 pages from the end.
143majkia
109.
The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
Surprisingly intense military sci fi, wherein an AI appears to be altering people's behaviors and the outcomes of all sorts of things. Also, Government Contractors make wars so they can sell weapons.
The Red: First Light - Linda Nagata
Surprisingly intense military sci fi, wherein an AI appears to be altering people's behaviors and the outcomes of all sorts of things. Also, Government Contractors make wars so they can sell weapons.
144majkia
110.
Caliban's War - James S A Corey - 624 Pages
Series: The Expanse #2
I'd forgotten the changes made for the TV series, vs the Books. I really found the alterations for a different media understandable and thought they were actually good choices for a visual version.
I do love this series. Depth and understanding of human nature, and great complex characters. The whole Protomolecule is frightening and compelling, and the questions it raises keeps me glued to the series.
Caliban's War - James S A Corey - 624 Pages
Series: The Expanse #2
I'd forgotten the changes made for the TV series, vs the Books. I really found the alterations for a different media understandable and thought they were actually good choices for a visual version.
I do love this series. Depth and understanding of human nature, and great complex characters. The whole Protomolecule is frightening and compelling, and the questions it raises keeps me glued to the series.
145majkia
111.
Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
I wanted to enjoy this but... I don't know if it was the presentation of it, with all the sound effects or what, but I really didn't enjoy it much.
Firm believer in Pear Ruling, so after about 2 hours of listening, I'm done.
Sandman - Neil Gaiman/Dirk Maggs - DNF
I wanted to enjoy this but... I don't know if it was the presentation of it, with all the sound effects or what, but I really didn't enjoy it much.
Firm believer in Pear Ruling, so after about 2 hours of listening, I'm done.
146majkia
112.
Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
I enjoyed the mystery, couldn't really get all the parts of it, but the female the author uses to tie the books together has become whiny and needy. Ugh. Not planning to continue the series.
Tonight You're Dead - Vivica Sten
I enjoyed the mystery, couldn't really get all the parts of it, but the female the author uses to tie the books together has become whiny and needy. Ugh. Not planning to continue the series.
147majkia
113.
The Captain's Daughter - Peter F. Hamilton
Series: Arkship Trilogy #2
A generation ship has been secretly taken over by aliens. The humans are fighting to get it back. Quite good YA space opera without the angst and misery, just folks trying to get to a new planet alive.
The Captain's Daughter - Peter F. Hamilton
Series: Arkship Trilogy #2
A generation ship has been secretly taken over by aliens. The humans are fighting to get it back. Quite good YA space opera without the angst and misery, just folks trying to get to a new planet alive.
148majkia
114.
Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
Last of the Arkship Trilogy
Entertaining YA story of a girl on a generation ship, heading for a new world. The ship had been taken over by aliens and the humans had no idea, until things began to go very very wrong.
I love Hamilton so read everything of his. He's imaginative, creates complete characters and uses lots of science to come up with intriguing plots.
Queens of an Alien Sun (Arkship Trilogy) - Peter F. Hamilton
Last of the Arkship Trilogy
Entertaining YA story of a girl on a generation ship, heading for a new world. The ship had been taken over by aliens and the humans had no idea, until things began to go very very wrong.
I love Hamilton so read everything of his. He's imaginative, creates complete characters and uses lots of science to come up with intriguing plots.
149Caramellunacy
>147 majkia: The Arkship Trilogy sounds fun. I love a space opera
150majkia
115.
The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
Series: Her Royal Spyness #14
Fun, imaginative homage to Rebecca. Mrs. Mannering, indeed....
The Last Mrs. Summers - Rhys Bowen
Series: Her Royal Spyness #14
Fun, imaginative homage to Rebecca. Mrs. Mannering, indeed....
152majkia
116.
Starter Villain John Scalzi
I know humor is dicy. I hate a lot of stuff others find funny. But John Scalzi has my number! I've loved his last few books that make fun not of people, but of assumptions and actions that IMO fully deserve to be rediculed. And, intelligent cats is a bonus.
Starter Villain John Scalzi
I know humor is dicy. I hate a lot of stuff others find funny. But John Scalzi has my number! I've loved his last few books that make fun not of people, but of assumptions and actions that IMO fully deserve to be rediculed. And, intelligent cats is a bonus.
153majkia
117.
Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #4
I'm enjoying the series, with great and intriguing characters, complex mysteries, and a well develped and surprising magical system set up in this alt historical New York City.
Mind Games (Arcane Casebook) - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #4
I'm enjoying the series, with great and intriguing characters, complex mysteries, and a well develped and surprising magical system set up in this alt historical New York City.
154majkia
118.
The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #2
I love this series. I'm re-reading the first several, as I read them when they first came out. Jury is such a sweetie, and I love how he searches out the kids and the unentitled to befriend and help.
The mysteries are complex enough that you have to work to figure them out, and the characters she creates are fascinating.
The Old Fox Deceiv'd - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #2
I love this series. I'm re-reading the first several, as I read them when they first came out. Jury is such a sweetie, and I love how he searches out the kids and the unentitled to befriend and help.
The mysteries are complex enough that you have to work to figure them out, and the characters she creates are fascinating.
155majkia
119.
The Doors of Eden - Adrian Tchaikovsky
What happens when you are having fun, just off on an adventure to track down cryptids you know aren't real.... but you find one, no more! that are real! And your girlfriend gets sucked out into some other reality and there you are left behind. What then?
A fun and imaginative stand alone, with lots of lovely biological science in it.
The Doors of Eden - Adrian Tchaikovsky
What happens when you are having fun, just off on an adventure to track down cryptids you know aren't real.... but you find one, no more! that are real! And your girlfriend gets sucked out into some other reality and there you are left behind. What then?
A fun and imaginative stand alone, with lots of lovely biological science in it.