This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2raidergirl3
Reading Skin by Mo Hayder.
3leslie.98
I am starting Strange Shores by Arnaldur Indridason today.
4Rayaowen
I've just startedHush,Hush by Laura Lippman
5jnwelch
I've started a new Phryne Fisher mystery, Away with the Fairies.
6Jestak
I have just started Unspeakable by Laura Griffin.
7rabbitprincess
Reading A Case of Spirits, by Peter Lovesey.
8gmathis
Started Bluegate Fields. Another tick mark on the Thomas & Charlotte Pitt list.
9mamalaz
Started reading The Wings of the Sphinx by Andrea Camilleri
10ted74ca
Just finished One Across, Two Down by Ruth Rendell.
11Thrin
The Dancer at the Gai-Moulin by George Simenon translated into English by Sian Reynolds is a re-read for me. I have read quite a few crime fiction novels recently the authors of which could learn a thing or two about economy of expression from Simenon.
13jnwelch
Away with the Fairies was good, and I picked up the next one in the series, Murder in Montparnasse.
14Jestak
I'm now reading Adrenaline by Jeff Abbott.
15mamalaz
I am now reading Nothing to Lose by Lee Child.
16cindysprocket
Starting Unwilling Accomplice by Charles Todd
17flips
I'm reading Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin.
18ted74ca
The Killer Next Door by Alex Marwood. Rather gruesome and not for the squeamish, but a pretty good read.
19tottman
Juggling a few books right now but I just started Killing Season by Mason Cross. Not bad so far.
20jnwelch
Murder in Montparnasse looks like it's going to be one of my favorites in this series. Really good so far.
21Jim53
Just finished A Finer End, #7 in Crombie's Kincaid-James series. Not quite as good as its predecessor, Kissed a Sad Goodbye, but complex and engaging. Now starting Zen Keys, a mystery of a different sort.
22Bookmarque
I'm reading another Mary Elizabeth Braddon. I'm addicted, what can I say. It's called Run to Earth and involves the usual Victorian sensation themes - inheritance, fraud, betrayal of love/affection etc. Great stuff.
23Jestak
I've started The Mourner by Donald Westlake writing as Richard Stark.
24seitherin
Finished The Summer of the Danes and started The Holy Thief by Ellis Peters. Getting close to the end of my Brother Cadfael reread.
25jnwelch
I did end up liking Murder in Montparnasse very much, and I picked up the next one, The Castlemaine Murders.
27TheDepotLFL
I just finished The Girl on The Train by Paula Hawkins.
28greydoll
Just finished Arab Jazz by Karim Miske. Very good.
29rocketjk
#23> I've been going through the Parker series gradually myself recently. Lots of nasty fun.
30leslie.98
Finished the mammoth Hercule Poirot: The Complete Short Stories: A Hercule Poirot Collection with Foreword by Charles Todd -- a treat for Christie fans!
31raidergirl3
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins.
It's keeping me entertained during Yet Another Blizzard. Seriously so done with these storms.
It's keeping me entertained during Yet Another Blizzard. Seriously so done with these storms.
32rabbitprincess
>31 raidergirl3: Yuck, not another blizzard! You guys have had way more snow than anyone should get in a single season. I hope this is the last storm of the year!
No crime books on the go at present. Next up might be Not Quite Dead Enough, by Rex Stout.
No crime books on the go at present. Next up might be Not Quite Dead Enough, by Rex Stout.
33Jestak
I'm now reading The Bannerman Effect by John Maxim.
34ted74ca
Just finished The Long Way Home by Louise Penny. Good one.
35TheoClarke
Between a clutch and a hard place was Gayle Trent's first novel. I am only 50 pages in and like the cosy tone although it is very slight indeed.
36majkia
I finsihed Lament for a Maker a Golden Age and very literary mystery. I do like the series.
37Jim53
I decided to finally try Charles Todd since he'll (they'll?) be the GoH at malice this year. I found A Test of Wills interesting enough that I'll definitely try another. Then I devoured Dennis Lehane's latest, the third Coughlin book, World Gone By, which has his usual excellent writing, complex characters, interesting ideas, and a bit too much violence and negativity for my taste.
38Bjace
Just finished Delano Ames' Murder begins at home, the second Jane and Dagobert Brown. (They're sort of a British Nick and Nora Charles, but the books are hard to find.) Am working on Monk's hood by Ellis Peters and wishing my library had early Ngaio Marsh.
39jnwelch
>23 Jestak:, >29 rocketjk: The Parker graphic novel adaptations by Darwyn Cooke are excellent, too. He captures the atmosphere well, IMO.
40rocketjk
#39> Good to know! I just got the first in the series inn at my used bookstore, and now I know I can recommend it. Always helpful.
41jnwelch
>40 rocketjk: Good! Take a look-see if you get a chance, before some discerning customer snaps it up. :-)
42leslie.98
>38 Bjace: I read the first Jane & Dagobert book, She Shall Have Murder a few months ago. They are slowly coming out in Kindle now I have heard.
I just finished #5 of the Inspector Montalbano books, Excursion to Tindari. I am liking these more and more!
I just finished #5 of the Inspector Montalbano books, Excursion to Tindari. I am liking these more and more!
43rocketjk
#41> Will do!
And I've started the espionage thriller Sentinel, the second book in Matthew Dunn's "Spycatcher" series.
And I've started the espionage thriller Sentinel, the second book in Matthew Dunn's "Spycatcher" series.
44leslie.98
Finished The Masuda Affair, #7 in the Akitada Sugawara series. Or is it Sugawara Akitada? I get confused with the first/last name placement in Asian names... In any case, excellent historical mystery.
45seitherin
Finished The Holy Thief and started Brother Cadfael's Penance by Ellis Peters.
46mamalaz
Reading The Track of Sand by Andrea Camilleri, Book 12 for Inspector Montalbano. I love this series.
47rabbitprincess
Now reading Death on the Cherwell, by Mavis Doriel Hay. If it's a British Library Crime Classic and my library has it, I read it.
48mvo62
Recently finished A Question of Identity by Susan Hill, and A Change of Heart by Helen McCloy. Have just started Dreaming Spies by Laurie R. King.
49Bookmarque
Just started Sugar House by Laura Lippman. It's one of her older Tess Monaghan novels, but alas, Crow is in it. The little shit. She ditched him for a while, but then went mental and took him back. Oy.
50majkia
Just finished A Red Herring Without Mustard. I do love Flavia.
51Jim53
Currently reading Tropical Issue, the first of Dorothy Dunnett's Johnson Johnson capers. There's an awful lot of back and forth that doesn't appear to be going anywhere yet, but I'm hanging in so far.
52ted74ca
Jut finished Dead Simple by Peter James. Good read.
53raidergirl3
Continuing my excursion through the Miss Marples in audiobook form - They Do It With Mirrors by Agatha Christie
54leslie.98
I read the first book in a cozy series, Room With a Clue by Kate Kingsbury. Set in Edwardian times, it managed to avoid being cutesy and the mystery was pretty good. Also nice to read a cozy that is about the mystery rather than romance!
About to start my next Travis McGee with The Quick Red Fox...
About to start my next Travis McGee with The Quick Red Fox...
55Jestak
I've moved on to The Quiet Game by Greg Iles.
56seitherin
Finished Brother Cadfael's Penance and started A Rare Benedictine.
57flips
Just started on Dying Fall by Elly Griffiths
58seitherin
I've finished my Brother Cadfael reread with A Rare Benedictine by Ellis Peters. Started Injustice for All by Scott Pratt.
59Bookmarque
Just started The Girl Next Door which is a fairly recent novel from Ruth Rendell.
60dyarington
Endangered by C J Box another Joe Pickett thriller
61jnwelch
>60 dyarington: Ditto. Just started Endangered: A Joe Pickett Novel, and it's a good one so far.