DeltaQueen's 2024 Tea Party
This topic was continued by DeltaQueen's 2024 Tea Party - Part 2.
Talk2024 Category Challenge
Join LibraryThing to post.
1DeltaQueen50
_______________________________
It’s time for tea! Welcome all. My name is Judy and please join me in 2024 as we celebrate good books and good conversation with an inviting cup of tea. As C.S. Lewis said, “You can never get a cup of tea large enough or a book long enough to suit me” - books and tea blend together to enhance the reading experience. My categories this year will all have a reference to tea. I have been participating in the Category Challenge since 2009 and I am looking forward to returning to the traditional categories after a year away from my usual style.
I live in the suburbs of Vancouver, B.C. with my husband. We are retired and although we have had a few health scares recently, we have become quite used to doing exactly what we please, when we please. We have two daughters and 2 grandchildren and we are very lucky that all live within a 30 minute drive. I read a variety of books from mysteries to romance, contemporary to historical, classics to zombie thrillers. I like a good story.
My reading goals stay pretty constant from year to year, I am always working on down-sizing my library of real books, e-books and audio books. I intend to continue to concentrate on mysteries and series reading this year as I have quite the backlog. I am reading a number of books each year from the 1,001 Books to Read Before You Die list and I love participating in various reading challenges, from the ones we do here at the Category Challenge to others that I come across.
I have 14 categories to fit this year’s theme of “Tea” and I plan on reading at least 10 books in each category – if I read less or more – so be it. Reading, talking about books, getting and giving “book bullets” are all part of the fun of the Category Challenge and I look forward to another year of doing just that.
Some Tea Wisdom for you to ponder upon:
____
Tickers
It’s time for tea! Welcome all. My name is Judy and please join me in 2024 as we celebrate good books and good conversation with an inviting cup of tea. As C.S. Lewis said, “You can never get a cup of tea large enough or a book long enough to suit me” - books and tea blend together to enhance the reading experience. My categories this year will all have a reference to tea. I have been participating in the Category Challenge since 2009 and I am looking forward to returning to the traditional categories after a year away from my usual style.
I live in the suburbs of Vancouver, B.C. with my husband. We are retired and although we have had a few health scares recently, we have become quite used to doing exactly what we please, when we please. We have two daughters and 2 grandchildren and we are very lucky that all live within a 30 minute drive. I read a variety of books from mysteries to romance, contemporary to historical, classics to zombie thrillers. I like a good story.
My reading goals stay pretty constant from year to year, I am always working on down-sizing my library of real books, e-books and audio books. I intend to continue to concentrate on mysteries and series reading this year as I have quite the backlog. I am reading a number of books each year from the 1,001 Books to Read Before You Die list and I love participating in various reading challenges, from the ones we do here at the Category Challenge to others that I come across.
I have 14 categories to fit this year’s theme of “Tea” and I plan on reading at least 10 books in each category – if I read less or more – so be it. Reading, talking about books, getting and giving “book bullets” are all part of the fun of the Category Challenge and I look forward to another year of doing just that.
Some Tea Wisdom for you to ponder upon:
____
Tickers
2DeltaQueen50
Categories:
1. High Tea – This elegant and classic tea event is the perfect place to house my 1,001 reads.
2. Imported Teas – Oolong, Chai, Mint, Sencha and Rosibos Teas are all examples of teas from around the world. This is where I will place my global reading – books with a global setting or written by an author from a country other than Canada, America or the United Kingdom.
3. Boston Tea Party – This famous historical event is the perfect name for my historical fiction category as decided by the Reading Thru Time Challenge Themes.
4. Polly Put the Kettle On – Is making tea only a woman’s job? Not hardly. I will list books by female authors here.
5. Tea For Two - As the song says, twosomes are made for romance so this spot will be for romance fiction
6. A Cup of Tea Will Solve it - This sounds exactly like what Miss Marple would say, so this is where I will place my vintage mysteries
7. Badly Made Tea Is A Criminal Offense - A well made cup of tea is a matter of pride. Many tea lovers declare that tea that is too milky or too watery is a criminal offence. This sounds like a good place for crime and mystery stories.
8. One Lump or Two – Hopefully it won’t come to fisticuffs but this sounds like the perfect place to list my crime series and police procedurals.
9. Mad Hatter’s Tea Party - Where else would I place my fantasy reading?
10. The Dregs - Most people look away from the dark and gritty remains in the bottom of the cup, personally I like dark and gritty so this is where I will place my horror and darker reading.
11. The Formula For Your Cuppa – Is there a perfect scientific formula for a cup of tea? We can only hope so. This will be where I place my science fiction reading.
12. Mul-Tea-Tasking – My idea of multitasking is a cup of tea, a cookie (or two), and a good book! One of my reading tasks this year is going to be ensuring that I am reading the Kindle Unlimited books that I borrow in a timely fashion and I will place those reads here.
13. Cup or Mug? It’s great to have choices and that’s exactly what you get at the library. This will be where I place a selection of library books.
14. My Cup Runneth Over - I always need a place for extras
3DeltaQueen50
My Various 2024 Reading Challenges
I will be allowing myself a certain amount of overlap with my various challenges and I will only participate in the Cats/Kits if I currently have a book that fits.
1. Rainbow Reading Challenge – 12 prompts
2. Personal Reading Challenge – 40 prompts
3. Category Challenge Bingo – 25 prompts
4. AlphaKit
5. CalendarCat
6. RandomKit
7. SFFKit
8. MysteryKit
9. ScaredyKit
10. Reading Through Time Monthly Challenges
11. TIOLI Challenges – I participate in these challenges that are posted monthly at the 75 Challenge
4DeltaQueen50
2024 Bingo
1. Food or Cooking
2. Ugly Cover: Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee
3. Only Title and Author on Cover
4. Featuring Twins: Cassandra At the Wedding by Dorothy Baker
5. Topic Which You Have Specific Knowledge: The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee
6. Published in a Year Ending in 24
7. Epistolary or Diary: The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook
8. "Big" or "Little" in Title
9. Book From an "LT Similar" Library
10. About Friendship
11. Three Word Title
12. Paper Based Item in Plot
13. Read A Cat
14. Short Story Collection
15. Person's Name in Title: Mrs. March by Virginia Feito
16. Set in a City
17. Less Than 100 Copies Listed on LT
18. POC author
19. Author 65 or older
20. Featuring Water
21. Warriors or Mercenaries: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
22. Reread a Favorite Book
23. Written in another Cultural Tradition
24. Set in Multiple Countries
25. Current or Recent Bestseller
1. Food or Cooking
2. Ugly Cover: Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee
3. Only Title and Author on Cover
4. Featuring Twins: Cassandra At the Wedding by Dorothy Baker
5. Topic Which You Have Specific Knowledge: The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee
6. Published in a Year Ending in 24
7. Epistolary or Diary: The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook
8. "Big" or "Little" in Title
9. Book From an "LT Similar" Library
10. About Friendship
11. Three Word Title
12. Paper Based Item in Plot
13. Read A Cat
14. Short Story Collection
15. Person's Name in Title: Mrs. March by Virginia Feito
16. Set in a City
17. Less Than 100 Copies Listed on LT
18. POC author
19. Author 65 or older
20. Featuring Water
21. Warriors or Mercenaries: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
22. Reread a Favorite Book
23. Written in another Cultural Tradition
24. Set in Multiple Countries
25. Current or Recent Bestseller
5DeltaQueen50
2024 Rainbow Reading Challenge
Based on the colors of the Rainbow (red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo & violet) plus shades of black/white, grey, brown/sepia and pink. Each month a different color will be chosen and I will read a book where the cover reflects the chosen color. I have added a twelfth for December, that of Christmas colors – a festive combination of holiday colors.
Month - Color - Book
January - Black/White: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
February - Red
March - Green
April - Yellow
May - Indigo
June - Pink
July - Violet
August - Brown/Sepia
September - Orange
October - Blue
November - Grey
December - Festive Colors
6DeltaQueen50
2024 Personal Reading Challenge
1. Cover shows a large body of water: The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson
2. Award Nominated
3. A Memoir
4. The Sun is shown on the cover
5. Set in the 1950s
6. Set on an Island
7. A book with snow on the cover
8. A book by an author that you have read once before
9. A book about or with Royalty
10. An audio book
11. A new-to-you author
12. A book that has been translated: Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani
13. A book set in Scotland
14. A book that is fairy-tale inspired
15. Flowers are on the cover
16. A book that is longer than 400 pages
17. A book that is shorter than 200 pages
18. Part of a trilogy
19. A book that was a book bullet
20. Set in the American south
21. A historical fantasy novel: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
22. A science fiction novel
23. Set in Africa
24. A collection of short stories
25. A book by an Australian author
26. A Romance story: A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas
27. A Survival story
28. A Horror story
29. Character wearing a hat is on the cover
30. A Color in the title
31. A Family saga
32. A mystery/crime novel written by a woman
33. An animal is on the cover
34. Written by an indigenous Author
35. Dystopian fiction
36. Title Consists of a Name
37. Cover is mostly sky
38. In the style of “Fact-ion”
39. A book you’ve had far too long
40. Set in Asia
7DeltaQueen50
2024 AlphaKit
A January: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
B June:
C September:
D October:
E February:
F February:
G August:
H March:
I July:
J June:
K December:
L November:
M August:
N May:
O April:
P May:
Q December:
R March:
S July:
T October:
U April:
V September:
W November:
Y January: Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke
A January: A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie
B June:
C September:
D October:
E February:
F February:
G August:
H March:
I July:
J June:
K December:
L November:
M August:
N May:
O April:
P May:
Q December:
R March:
S July:
T October:
U April:
V September:
W November:
Y January: Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke
8DeltaQueen50
High Tea: 1,001 Books List
Books Read
1. The Birds by Tarjei Vesaas - 5.0 ★
2. The Garden of the Finzi-Continis - 3.8 ★
Books Read
1. The Birds by Tarjei Vesaas - 5.0 ★
2. The Garden of the Finzi-Continis - 3.8 ★
9DeltaQueen50
Imported Tea: Global Reading
Books Read
1. The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian - 3.5 ★
2. Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa - 3.7 ★
Books Read
1. The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian - 3.5 ★
2. Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa - 3.7 ★
10DeltaQueen50
Boston Tea Party: Historical Fiction
Books Read
1. The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson - 4.1 ★
2. Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black - 2.8 ★
3. The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook - 4.5 ★
Books Read
1. The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson - 4.1 ★
2. Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black - 2.8 ★
3. The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook - 4.5 ★
11DeltaQueen50
Polly Put the Kettle On: Female Authors
Books Read
1. The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee - 3.5 ★
2. The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee - 3.5 ★
2. The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman - 4.0 ★
12DeltaQueen50
Tea for Two: Romance
Books Read
1. Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant - 3.7 ★
2. Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett - 4.0 ★
3. A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas - 3.7 ★
Books Read
1. Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant - 3.7 ★
2. Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett - 4.0 ★
3. A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas - 3.7 ★
13DeltaQueen50
A Cup of Tea Will Solve It: Vintage Mysteries
Books Read
1. Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke - 4.0 ★
14DeltaQueen50
Badly Made Tea is a Criminal Offense: Crime/Mystery
Books Read
1. After-Dinner Story by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. After-Dinner Story by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
15DeltaQueen50
One Lump or Two: Crime Series/Police Procedurals
Books Read
1. Insidious Intent by Val McDermid - 3.8 ★
Books Read
1. Insidious Intent by Val McDermid - 3.8 ★
16DeltaQueen50
Mad Hatter's Tea Party: Fantasy
Books Read
1. A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie - 4.2 ★
2. Hero At the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie - 4.2 ★
2. Hero At the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton - 4.0 ★
20DeltaQueen50
Cup or Mug: Library
Books Read
1. Mrs. March by Virginia Feito - 4.0 ★
2. The Beautiful Dead by Belinda Bauer - 3.8 ★
3. The Fur Person by May Sarton - 4.0 ★
Books Read
1. Mrs. March by Virginia Feito - 4.0 ★
2. The Beautiful Dead by Belinda Bauer - 3.8 ★
3. The Fur Person by May Sarton - 4.0 ★
22DeltaQueen50
2024 Hosting
March - SFFKit: Space Opera
April - MysteryKit: Series
May - Calendar Cat: May
June - RandomKit
July - ScaredyKit: The Corporeal Undead (Zombies, Vampires, Mummies, Ghouls)
September - Reading Through Time: Royal to the Bone
March - SFFKit: Space Opera
April - MysteryKit: Series
May - Calendar Cat: May
June - RandomKit
July - ScaredyKit: The Corporeal Undead (Zombies, Vampires, Mummies, Ghouls)
September - Reading Through Time: Royal to the Bone
23DeltaQueen50
Welcome to my 2024 Category Challenge!
24dudes22
peeking around the corner...
Am I the first? Hope you have a good reading year with lots of tea and cookies, Judy. And a good year of health.
Am I the first? Hope you have a good reading year with lots of tea and cookies, Judy. And a good year of health.
26rabbitprincess
I raise my tea mug in salute to a great theme! Will definitely be popping in for a cuppa throughout the year :)
27DeltaQueen50
>24 dudes22: You are indeed first, Betty, and thanks for the good wishes.
>25 majkia: Ha! Your 2022 thread is one of the ones that inspired me to choose "tea".
>26 rabbitprincess: You are always most welcome, RP.
>25 majkia: Ha! Your 2022 thread is one of the ones that inspired me to choose "tea".
>26 rabbitprincess: You are always most welcome, RP.
29VivienneR
What a fabulous theme, Judy! Terrific categories and I love all your pictures that look so tempting even though I never drink tea! I'm looking forward to following your reading in 2024.
31lsh63
Hi Judy! As usual a great theme, and of course I have you starred. I’m relatively new to tea drinking, I was a daily coffee drinker for at least 35 years.
33DeltaQueen50
>29 VivienneR: Now we just have to wait a few more weeks for it to be 2024!
>30 Jackie_K: I love coming up with a theme and then planning the categories to fit. So far (fingers crossed) I haven't had to repeat myself.
>31 lsh63: I, too, am rather new to tea. I was coffee all the way but a couple of years ago I discovered that tea makes a nice alternative at times.
>32 pamelad: I put the milk in last. I don't take sugar but I am fussy about not putting too much or too little milk.
>30 Jackie_K: I love coming up with a theme and then planning the categories to fit. So far (fingers crossed) I haven't had to repeat myself.
>31 lsh63: I, too, am rather new to tea. I was coffee all the way but a couple of years ago I discovered that tea makes a nice alternative at times.
>32 pamelad: I put the milk in last. I don't take sugar but I am fussy about not putting too much or too little milk.
34clue
As always your thread will be great fun to follow! When I need a treat, I head for a nearby shop for a cup of chai. Best of luck for a great year in 24.
35lowelibrary
As a fellow tea fan, I love your theme. I look forward to getting more BBs from you. Good luck with your reading.
36JayneCM
Love it so much! As soon as I saw your heading, I thought of the C.S. Lewis quote and there it was!
Looking forward to lots of BBs, especially in the KU department as I need to make better use of my membership and am aiming to use it much more in 2024.
Looking forward to lots of BBs, especially in the KU department as I need to make better use of my membership and am aiming to use it much more in 2024.
37MissWatson
Thanks for the invitation to your tea party, Judy! Those pictures are fabulous.
38DeltaQueen50
>34 clue: Thanks for the good wishes. I am looking forward to starting a fresh, new reading year!
>35 lowelibrary: I am hoping that I will have plenty of time for tea and cookies to go with my reading in 2024!
>36 JayneCM: I love that C. S. Lewis quote! I am hoping to get plenty of use out of KU as well, the more one uses it, the more it pays for itself!
>37 MissWatson: You are most welcome, Brigit, I am looking forward to your 2024 thread as well. :)
>35 lowelibrary: I am hoping that I will have plenty of time for tea and cookies to go with my reading in 2024!
>36 JayneCM: I love that C. S. Lewis quote! I am hoping to get plenty of use out of KU as well, the more one uses it, the more it pays for itself!
>37 MissWatson: You are most welcome, Brigit, I am looking forward to your 2024 thread as well. :)
39JoeB1934
Knowing how comprehensive your knowledge of books is, I hesitated to mention one book that is relevant to your goals. It is Tea at the Palace: 50 Delicious Recipes for Afternoon Tea by Carolyn Robb.
My family has had for years the tradition of a special tea experience. Here in Denver the highest quality is at the Brown Palace Hotel. This book is not associated with this hotel,
My family has had for years the tradition of a special tea experience. Here in Denver the highest quality is at the Brown Palace Hotel. This book is not associated with this hotel,
41mstrust
I'm looking forward to all your 2024 reviews, and to seeing you fill your tea-rific categories! That's right, I'm starting with the bad tea puns already.
42RidgewayGirl
I look forward to following your reading for another year. I love how widely you read.
43DeltaQueen50
>39 JoeB1934: Hi Joe and welcome. That looks like very interesting book and I will keep my eye out for it. Even though I don't do a lot of baking anymore, the castle settings sound intriguing.
>40 BLBera: As always, Beth, I look forward to following you next year as well.
>41 mstrust: Pun away - I love bad puns!
>42 RidgewayGirl: Thanks and welcome, Kay. I know you have more self-restraint than I but I will be watching for your 2024 thread to go up. :)
>40 BLBera: As always, Beth, I look forward to following you next year as well.
>41 mstrust: Pun away - I love bad puns!
>42 RidgewayGirl: Thanks and welcome, Kay. I know you have more self-restraint than I but I will be watching for your 2024 thread to go up. :)
45DeltaQueen50
>44 soffitta1: Welcome!
46Familyhistorian
Love the tea party theme, Judy. I'm looking forward to following along.
47DeltaQueen50
>46 Familyhistorian: Thanks, Meg. I am happy to have you aboard!
48LadyoftheLodge
Hi Judy! Dropping off my star here! I love your graphics. Looking forward to 2024 reading.
49mysterymax
Great theme, this past year I've been drinking a lot more tea. I'll be dropping in again once in a while.
50DeltaQueen50
>48 LadyoftheLodge: Hi Cheryl, I'm looking foward to the new year - now I just have to decide what will be my first book of the year!
>49 mysterymax: Great to see you and you are always welcome here. Of course I will be dropping by your thread as well to get caught up with the latest mysteries!
>49 mysterymax: Great to see you and you are always welcome here. Of course I will be dropping by your thread as well to get caught up with the latest mysteries!
51Tess_W
Two great duos--tea & books! Good luck with your 2024 reading. I'm sure I will be taking many BB's.
52DeltaQueen50
>51 Tess_W: I hope to pass out some good BB's as I certainly know that I will be receiving some from you and others!
53MissBrangwen
Like the others, I just love this theme and the titles and pictures you have found! I'm looking forward to following along and am sure that I will take many BBs (and as you say, that is just part of the fun)!
54DeltaQueen50
>53 MissBrangwen: Welcome, Mirjam! Between all the Cats/Kits, the Bingo and my own categories, 2024 is shaping up to be a productive reading year!
56DeltaQueen50
>55 NinieB: Thanks, Ninie!
57beebeereads
Love your theme and I will follow along all year as I sip my tea!
58DeltaQueen50
>57 beebeereads: I will keep the kettle filled! :)
60DeltaQueen50
>59 susanj67: Hi Susan, I am really looking forward to following along with you during 2024 as well!
61lindapanzo
Hi Judy, welcome back for 2024. I love your tea theme. I haven't thought about it much but I'll probably stick with the categories I've had the past few years. Boring, I know.
62DeltaQueen50
>61 lindapanzo: Hi Linda. Not boring at all - I pretty much stick to the same categories as well, just change the wrapping. After all, we like what we like!
64DeltaQueen50
>63 hailelib: Thanks, Trisha. :)
65DeltaQueen50
Wishing everyone a very Merry Christmas!
66mysterymax
>65 DeltaQueen50: And a Happy New Year to you and yours!
68LadyoftheLodge
Happy Christmas! Love the picture!
69DeltaQueen50
>66 mysterymax: I hope your Christmas went well and the New Year comes in with a bang!
>67 mstrust: Thanks, Jennifer. We had a lovely Christmas.
>68 LadyoftheLodge: Thanks, Cheryl!
>67 mstrust: Thanks, Jennifer. We had a lovely Christmas.
>68 LadyoftheLodge: Thanks, Cheryl!
70DeltaQueen50
I usually list the books I received for Christmas but this year I was given Amazon gift cards instead so I can book shop at leisure. I also received a pair of very comfy headphones so I hope to listen to more audio books this year!
71DeltaQueen50
So I've already spent some of my Amazon credit as I found out that An Elderly Lady Up to No Good has a sequel - An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed. I, of course, grabbed a Kindle copy!
72DeltaQueen50
I have officially moved to this thread and have started my first books for 2024 with World Between by Sarah Lyons Fleming and The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian.
74mstrust
>70 DeltaQueen50: Headphones were a really nice gift! I happened to buy myself a pair of wireless earbuds yesterday with an Amazon Christmas card. I listen to podcasts while doing housework.
>71 DeltaQueen50: I've read and enjoyed both. The first one is more of a giggle, but the second gives more backstory as to why she is the way she is. I hope the author continues.
>71 DeltaQueen50: I've read and enjoyed both. The first one is more of a giggle, but the second gives more backstory as to why she is the way she is. I hope the author continues.
75Tess_W
>70 DeltaQueen50: cool gift!
76DeltaQueen50
>73 hailelib: It might be awhile before I finish The Sandcastle Girls as some library books have come in and I will probably read those first. But the little bit I have read of the Sandcastle Girls is good.
>74 mstrust: I am eager to give them a try! I also hope that Helene Tursten continues on with the Elderly Lady stories!
>75 Tess_W: I know!! I am looking forward to losing myself in a bookish world while listening.
>74 mstrust: I am eager to give them a try! I also hope that Helene Tursten continues on with the Elderly Lady stories!
>75 Tess_W: I know!! I am looking forward to losing myself in a bookish world while listening.
77thornton37814
Hanging my star so I can follow along.
78Storeetllr
Dropping my star. (I’m afraid I’m not as neat as Lori. 😉)
80DeltaQueen50
>77 thornton37814: Hi Lori, I see that you have started your first thread for 2024 so I am off to check it out!
>78 Storeetllr: LOL! I'm afraid that I am not known for my neatness so I totally understand.
>79 katiekrug: Welcome, Katie. I am looking forward to following along with you as well.
>78 Storeetllr: LOL! I'm afraid that I am not known for my neatness so I totally understand.
>79 katiekrug: Welcome, Katie. I am looking forward to following along with you as well.
81DeltaQueen50
I'm not sure how I did this but I have both a 600 page book and an 800 page book set aside for January - plus a further 17 books! I am glad that I started early ...
82Familyhistorian
>81 DeltaQueen50: Good luck finishing all those reads, Judy!
83DeltaQueen50
>82 Familyhistorian: I got lucky, the 600 page book has been pushed back into February which gives me some breathing room!
84vancouverdeb
Dropping a star , Judy. I often check out your thread , since you do read a many great books. And heck, I'm in Richmond. I do love tea, my favourite being Stash Christmas Morning Tea, a black tea with some green tea and a hint of jasmine. Lovely images!
85DeltaQueen50
>84 vancouverdeb: Welcome, Deb, and pull up a comfy chair. I'm actually sipping on a cup of Chai right now as it smells and tastes like Christmas to me.
86DeltaQueen50
I hope everyone has a safe and happy new years:
87DeltaQueen50
Obviously book credits burn a hole in my pocket and so I added a couple more purchases today with The Hike a thriller by Lucy Clarke and The Silver Ladies of Penny Lane by Dee MacDonald.
ETA: And one more - The Road to Roswell by Connie Willis
ETA: And one more - The Road to Roswell by Connie Willis
88lkernagh
Hi Judy, stopping by and noticed you are hosting a tea party! Love your setup. You are so organized! Wishing you and yours a Happy New Year and a wonderful year of reading in 2024.
90DeltaQueen50
>88 lkernagh: Thanks, Lori. It's good to see you here. All the best for 2024!
>89 mstrust: Happy New Year to you as well, Jennifer.
>89 mstrust: Happy New Year to you as well, Jennifer.
91DeltaQueen50
Book Number 1:
World Between by Sarah Lyons Fleming - 4.2 ★
Category: Mul-tea-tasking
January TIOLI #5: A new chapter begins on page 53
World Between by Sarah Lyons Fleming is the second book in her Cascadia series of zombie stories. These books are set in the same world as her previous two series but take place in Oregon. The book opens with the group that we are following sheltering at the Eugene, Oregon Safe Zone, the fairgrounds. The story unfolds through 4 different viewpoints, and we follow the progression of various relationships as well as the day to day activities of ensuring survival when surrounded by thousands of zombie-like creatures.
On top of everything else that is happening, the people at the Safe Zone also have to deal with sabotage that escalates in the last third of the book to hair-rising terror. The next book is promising to be very exciting as the group must now try to find a new safe place in a world that has changed forever.
These books need to be read in order as one book naturally flows into the next one seamlessly. The author spent a great deal of time in this book in character development so there wasn’t as much action as I would have normally expected. I did, however, really enjoy the details about setting up and running the fairgrounds as a community and, as always with this author, I enjoy her characters and the humor that they express. I am looking forward to continuing on with this series.
World Between by Sarah Lyons Fleming - 4.2 ★
Category: Mul-tea-tasking
January TIOLI #5: A new chapter begins on page 53
World Between by Sarah Lyons Fleming is the second book in her Cascadia series of zombie stories. These books are set in the same world as her previous two series but take place in Oregon. The book opens with the group that we are following sheltering at the Eugene, Oregon Safe Zone, the fairgrounds. The story unfolds through 4 different viewpoints, and we follow the progression of various relationships as well as the day to day activities of ensuring survival when surrounded by thousands of zombie-like creatures.
On top of everything else that is happening, the people at the Safe Zone also have to deal with sabotage that escalates in the last third of the book to hair-rising terror. The next book is promising to be very exciting as the group must now try to find a new safe place in a world that has changed forever.
These books need to be read in order as one book naturally flows into the next one seamlessly. The author spent a great deal of time in this book in character development so there wasn’t as much action as I would have normally expected. I did, however, really enjoy the details about setting up and running the fairgrounds as a community and, as always with this author, I enjoy her characters and the humor that they express. I am looking forward to continuing on with this series.
92DeltaQueen50
Book Number 2:
Mrs. March by Virginia Feito - 4.0 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
January ScaredyKit: Psychological Thriller
Bingo: Title Contains A Name
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
Mrs. March by Virginia Feito was a book that crept up on me and slowly grabbed my attention until I couldn’t look away. I had to find out what was going to happen. This is a darkly humorous debut novel that is full of one woman’s paranoia. Obviously things have been wrong for some time, but when it was suggested to Mrs. March that she was the muse for her husband’s latest novel which features an extremely unlikable whore, she takes that final step toward descending into madness.
If you need some reassurance about your own dysfunctional family, this literary psychological suspense story that takes place over a Christmas and New Year season is the perfect read. A disturbing character study of a woman spiraling into madness, it is unnerving and horrifying but at the same time captivating.
The fact that Mrs. March is a debut novel is quite surprising as the character complexity would have one believe this is the work of a seasoned author. Dark humor and interesting twists keep the story fresh and the reader involved.
Mrs. March by Virginia Feito - 4.0 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
January ScaredyKit: Psychological Thriller
Bingo: Title Contains A Name
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
Mrs. March by Virginia Feito was a book that crept up on me and slowly grabbed my attention until I couldn’t look away. I had to find out what was going to happen. This is a darkly humorous debut novel that is full of one woman’s paranoia. Obviously things have been wrong for some time, but when it was suggested to Mrs. March that she was the muse for her husband’s latest novel which features an extremely unlikable whore, she takes that final step toward descending into madness.
If you need some reassurance about your own dysfunctional family, this literary psychological suspense story that takes place over a Christmas and New Year season is the perfect read. A disturbing character study of a woman spiraling into madness, it is unnerving and horrifying but at the same time captivating.
The fact that Mrs. March is a debut novel is quite surprising as the character complexity would have one believe this is the work of a seasoned author. Dark humor and interesting twists keep the story fresh and the reader involved.
93Storeetllr
Well, you've sure hit the deck running, Judy! I don't even know what's going to be my first book to start in 2024. lol
94lowelibrary
First day of the year and the first bullet of the year goes to you. Taking a BB for >92 DeltaQueen50:
95DeltaQueen50
>93 Storeetllr: Well, I did start the new year a few days early, Mary. I have committed to so many books for January that I was glad to get a couple completed quickly.
>94 lowelibrary: Hooray! I will be interested in your take on Mrs. March when you get to it.
>94 lowelibrary: Hooray! I will be interested in your take on Mrs. March when you get to it.
97DeltaQueen50
>96 hailelib: Glad to oblige, Trisha!
99BLBera
Happy New Year, Judy. I hope 2024 is a good year for you. I look forward to following your reading, and probably adding to my WL.
100DeltaQueen50
>98 Helenliz: I certainly can't resist - I am sipping on a bracing cup of English Breakfast tea and it's really hitting the spot!
>99 BLBera: Happy New Year, Beth! Thanks for the good wishes, the books are treating me very well so far!
>99 BLBera: Happy New Year, Beth! Thanks for the good wishes, the books are treating me very well so far!
101DeltaQueen50
Book Number 3:
The Beautiful Dead by Belinda Bauer - 3.8 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last name starts with the same letter
The Beautiful Dead is a fast paced thriller about the hunt for a serial killer in the days leading up to Christmas. He first appears on December first and murders a young woman who is working in her office alone on a Saturday. He doesn’t target a specific gender or age but does treat all of his killings as artwork. He calls them “Exhibitions” and sets out flyers advertising them in advance.
His attention is taken by Eve Singer a television reporter who he sees as simpatico and he draws her into his sphere. At first she is quite flattered by his attention and the benefit to her career, but she soon realizes that the last thing she wants is to be his enabler. Angered by her lack of attention he kidnaps her father who is afflicted with Early Onset Alzheimer’s and threatens to kill him if she doesn’t sacrifice herself to him instead.
As always Belinda Bauer delivers a chilling, scary story that she enhances with touches of humour and some strong characters. I am getting a little tired of serial killers who are so clever that they are always a step ahead of their pursuers for about 250 pages but this seems to be the norm for serial killer stories. If you haven’t read this author before I strongly recommend that you begin with Blacklands which is fantastic.
The Beautiful Dead by Belinda Bauer - 3.8 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last name starts with the same letter
The Beautiful Dead is a fast paced thriller about the hunt for a serial killer in the days leading up to Christmas. He first appears on December first and murders a young woman who is working in her office alone on a Saturday. He doesn’t target a specific gender or age but does treat all of his killings as artwork. He calls them “Exhibitions” and sets out flyers advertising them in advance.
His attention is taken by Eve Singer a television reporter who he sees as simpatico and he draws her into his sphere. At first she is quite flattered by his attention and the benefit to her career, but she soon realizes that the last thing she wants is to be his enabler. Angered by her lack of attention he kidnaps her father who is afflicted with Early Onset Alzheimer’s and threatens to kill him if she doesn’t sacrifice herself to him instead.
As always Belinda Bauer delivers a chilling, scary story that she enhances with touches of humour and some strong characters. I am getting a little tired of serial killers who are so clever that they are always a step ahead of their pursuers for about 250 pages but this seems to be the norm for serial killer stories. If you haven’t read this author before I strongly recommend that you begin with Blacklands which is fantastic.
102cbl_tn
Hi Judy! I love your tea theme! Is it possible to read without a cup of tea in hand? I may never know! My brother and SIL gave me two different tea selections for Christmas so I won't be running out any time soon!
103DeltaQueen50
>102 cbl_tn: Hi Carrie - yes, it's important not to run out of tea! I switch back and forth between tea and coffee. I have two cupboards full of different teas - mostly kept for my younger daughter who loves her teas but I certainly indulge as well.
104katiekrug
>101 DeltaQueen50: - I have this one waiting in my stacks, but I'll temper my expectations for it. I've really liked all the Bauers I've read, so even a less than stellar one will probably be good enough to warrant a read!
ETA: How are you feeling these days, Judy? Better, I hope!
ETA: How are you feeling these days, Judy? Better, I hope!
105hailelib
I’ve been alternating a mildly spiced black tea and green tea with lemon in the mornings.
106mysterymax
>105 hailelib: I have some teas I'm rotating between - from Harney & Sons one called Birthday Tea, Tower of London tea, and a Ginger-Tumeric blend. And I also have a Green Tea with Cardamom that I love.
107lowelibrary
>102 cbl_tn: my mother just gave me a wide range of tea samplers for Christmas. I now have several citrus blends to try.
108DeltaQueen50
>104 katiekrug: Hi Katie, I totally agree - even an average Belinda Bauer book is worth the read! I am feeling quite well - I think the secret was those iron infusions. Tomorrow they are hooking me up to a heart monitor but I've noticed my heart rate is pretty much down to normal. I have to remember to always be aware of what I am doing, the other day I wasn't paying attention and lost my balance - down I went. No harm done other than a slightly wrenched knee but it serves as a warning.
>105 hailelib: I love green tea and so right now I am craving a green tea with lemon! The only tea that I avoid is Earl Grey - I can't stand it!
>106 mysterymax: & >107 lowelibrary: I love anything with a citrus flavor! I will have to experiment more this year. Don't tell anyone but right now I am sipping on a nice mug of coffee!
>105 hailelib: I love green tea and so right now I am craving a green tea with lemon! The only tea that I avoid is Earl Grey - I can't stand it!
>106 mysterymax: & >107 lowelibrary: I love anything with a citrus flavor! I will have to experiment more this year. Don't tell anyone but right now I am sipping on a nice mug of coffee!
109JoeB1934
>108 DeltaQueen50: I 'strongly' encourage you to be very careful as one day I wasn't and ended up with a broken hip and only now 3 months later am walking with a cane. After rehab and many hours of physical therapy. Right after the event I realized how a moment of carelessness can have very serious consequences.
On a brighter note, we have about 10 different teas, mostly from Britain, and rotate through them a day at a time. Each family member chooses their preference daily and extended family meals always include tea choices.
Of course, I start the day with an espresso from our machine.
On a brighter note, we have about 10 different teas, mostly from Britain, and rotate through them a day at a time. Each family member chooses their preference daily and extended family meals always include tea choices.
Of course, I start the day with an espresso from our machine.
110DeltaQueen50
>109 JoeB1934: Hi Joe. I think this is how one realizes that age has crept up on them, no more doing two or three things at one time, attention is needed to be on doing one thing safely and well. I remember worrying about my own Mother as she tended to leap up to attend to a chore she just remembered. Take care of that hip and I do hope it mends totally. And enjoy your tea and espresso!
111DeltaQueen50
Book Number 4:
The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian - 3.5 ★
Category: Imported Teas
January TIOLI #6: The author's name is beside a large one in my Library Thing Author Cloud
I have very mixed feelings about The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian. On one hand this is an unforgettable piece of historical fiction detailing the Armenian genocide by the Turks that occurred during World War 1. I was fascinated to learn more about this event and it’s setting. One of the things that I really missed was a map. The story involves forced marches and battles and a map would have helped define what I was reading about.
The story unfolds in two timelines which in this case I didn’t like. The story of Elizabeth, an American missionary and Armen, an Armenian who was searching for news about his wife and child, is set in 1915, was interesting and should have been allowed to stand alone. Instead the second story line involved Elizabeth’s granddaughter, Laura, who introduced herself as the author of the book. I found this story line redundant and often felt it was being used simply as a place to dump information.
The Sandcastle Girls is my first book by this author and although I didn’t love it, I will definitely read more from Bohjalian as his writing is strong and powerful. I only wish it hadn’t been delivered in the two story line format as I felt that took away from the “historical fiction” part of the story.
The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian - 3.5 ★
Category: Imported Teas
January TIOLI #6: The author's name is beside a large one in my Library Thing Author Cloud
I have very mixed feelings about The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian. On one hand this is an unforgettable piece of historical fiction detailing the Armenian genocide by the Turks that occurred during World War 1. I was fascinated to learn more about this event and it’s setting. One of the things that I really missed was a map. The story involves forced marches and battles and a map would have helped define what I was reading about.
The story unfolds in two timelines which in this case I didn’t like. The story of Elizabeth, an American missionary and Armen, an Armenian who was searching for news about his wife and child, is set in 1915, was interesting and should have been allowed to stand alone. Instead the second story line involved Elizabeth’s granddaughter, Laura, who introduced herself as the author of the book. I found this story line redundant and often felt it was being used simply as a place to dump information.
The Sandcastle Girls is my first book by this author and although I didn’t love it, I will definitely read more from Bohjalian as his writing is strong and powerful. I only wish it hadn’t been delivered in the two story line format as I felt that took away from the “historical fiction” part of the story.
112JayneCM
>111 DeltaQueen50: I have this one on my list to read for Armenia for Eurovisionathon. It is certainly a topic I have not read much about.
113Tess_W
>111 DeltaQueen50: While I think the topic would be good, I have read another book by this author, Midwives, and it was just so-so , a rating of 3 from me. This is on my WL, but you are the 2nd person who didn't rave about it. I may pass!
114Helenliz
>111 DeltaQueen50: I find dual timeline books are routinely disappointing, yet it seems to be all the rage. Just write one good story and be done with it!
115dudes22
>111 DeltaQueen50: - I have a few (?) books by this author and keep trying to fit one into my reading. Hopefully this year I'll get to one. I'm sorry this didn't work better for you as it sounds like the subject would be interesting.
116LadyoftheLodge
>114 Helenliz: I agree with that sentiment. I find the ones that alternate chapters to be confusing, although that seems to be popular as you said. A friend of mine who is a retired editor said the idea is to keep the reader reading by leaving them hanging at the end of each chapter.
117DeltaQueen50
>112 JayneCM: I think you will gain a lot of information about the genocide as the author packs a lot of information into the book.
>113 Tess_W: That is my fear with this author, his subject matter is interesting but his writing or stylistic choices don't work. I will give at least one more of his books a try.
>114 Helenliz: I don't get the point of two story lines at all. Very occasionally it works but usually all it does is frustrate me.
>115 dudes22: I am the same, Betty, I've had his books on and off my wishlist for years. I do have one more by him and will give it a try at some point.
>116 LadyoftheLodge: To make matters even worse, the stories in this book would switch back and forth over the course of a single paragraph! One minute I was in 1915 Turkey and then I was suddenly in 1970s Florida! I will be glad when this dual story line has run it's course.
>113 Tess_W: That is my fear with this author, his subject matter is interesting but his writing or stylistic choices don't work. I will give at least one more of his books a try.
>114 Helenliz: I don't get the point of two story lines at all. Very occasionally it works but usually all it does is frustrate me.
>115 dudes22: I am the same, Betty, I've had his books on and off my wishlist for years. I do have one more by him and will give it a try at some point.
>116 LadyoftheLodge: To make matters even worse, the stories in this book would switch back and forth over the course of a single paragraph! One minute I was in 1915 Turkey and then I was suddenly in 1970s Florida! I will be glad when this dual story line has run it's course.
118clue
>111 DeltaQueen50: Should you want to read another novel set during this time period and place, you could take a look at Orhan's Inheritance by Aline Ohanesian. My book club read it last year and I gave it 3.5* It is certainly not a perfect book, our members pretty much agreed we would not read it again but were glad that we read it once.
119DeltaQueen50
>118 clue: I am making note of that title as I certainly would like to read more about the Armenian genocide at some point. I see that my library has a copy so I will add it to my library list.
120DeltaQueen50
I struggled a little with this meme that is comprised from books that I read last year but wanted to post it as it has also become somewhat of a tradition:
How to Throw a Party Meme
1. What would you call the event? Village Christmas
2. How did the guests find their way? The Great Trek
3. How did they know that they had arrived? The Bells of Old Bailey
4. Any special activities? Josephine Baker’s Last Dance
5. Did your guests stay over? After the Snow
6. Were there servants to help? The Maid
7. Was there turn down service? A Kiss at Midnight
8. How were the guests greeted? The Trustee from the Toolroom
9. Was dinner held for late comers? When the Music’s Over
10. And dinner was? Splendid
11. Afterwards? Storm in the Village
How to Throw a Party Meme
1. What would you call the event? Village Christmas
2. How did the guests find their way? The Great Trek
3. How did they know that they had arrived? The Bells of Old Bailey
4. Any special activities? Josephine Baker’s Last Dance
5. Did your guests stay over? After the Snow
6. Were there servants to help? The Maid
7. Was there turn down service? A Kiss at Midnight
8. How were the guests greeted? The Trustee from the Toolroom
9. Was dinner held for late comers? When the Music’s Over
10. And dinner was? Splendid
11. Afterwards? Storm in the Village
121DeltaQueen50
Book Number 5:
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker - 4.0 ★
Category: My Cup Runneth Over
Bingo: Featuring Twins
January TIOLI #8: The rules for a trip down the Rhine
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker was originally published in 1962. It has now been re-published by the New York Review of Books Classics Series and made available to today’s audience. This is an intense story about the relationship between two twin sisters, one of whom is about to get married.
Cassandra has returned to her childhood home to attend her twin’s wedding to a nice, young doctor but she is determined to make her sister call the whole thing off. The book has more than one narrator and I really enjoyed Cassandra’s voice. She’s intense, funny and smart with a definite dark side to her personality. Although her selfishness can seem cruel at times, she was quite likeable. When her twin, Judith became the narrator, I was surprised that I also enjoyed her thoughts and words as well as she definitely has the calmer, more sober personality of the two but she knows and recognizes Cassandra’s darker side.
It is obvious that Cassandra is a lesbian although that fact is never definitely declared in the book. The lesbian overtones are quite subtle which I suspect has a lot to do with the times that the book was published. The family seems to acknowledge and accept Cassandra as she is although Cassandra herself seems to be struggling at times. Cassandra at the Wedding is beautifully written, darkly witty, clever and atmospheric. Dorothy Baker strikes me as a very accomplished author who knows how to write comedy. She also trusts her readers to understand and draw their own conclusions and so doesn’t lay everything out on a platter.
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker - 4.0 ★
Category: My Cup Runneth Over
Bingo: Featuring Twins
January TIOLI #8: The rules for a trip down the Rhine
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker was originally published in 1962. It has now been re-published by the New York Review of Books Classics Series and made available to today’s audience. This is an intense story about the relationship between two twin sisters, one of whom is about to get married.
Cassandra has returned to her childhood home to attend her twin’s wedding to a nice, young doctor but she is determined to make her sister call the whole thing off. The book has more than one narrator and I really enjoyed Cassandra’s voice. She’s intense, funny and smart with a definite dark side to her personality. Although her selfishness can seem cruel at times, she was quite likeable. When her twin, Judith became the narrator, I was surprised that I also enjoyed her thoughts and words as well as she definitely has the calmer, more sober personality of the two but she knows and recognizes Cassandra’s darker side.
It is obvious that Cassandra is a lesbian although that fact is never definitely declared in the book. The lesbian overtones are quite subtle which I suspect has a lot to do with the times that the book was published. The family seems to acknowledge and accept Cassandra as she is although Cassandra herself seems to be struggling at times. Cassandra at the Wedding is beautifully written, darkly witty, clever and atmospheric. Dorothy Baker strikes me as a very accomplished author who knows how to write comedy. She also trusts her readers to understand and draw their own conclusions and so doesn’t lay everything out on a platter.
122hailelib
Your threads move so fast it's hard to keep up but the conversations are interesting.
I haven't read many books with dual timelines but it would take a really good writer to manage a more than average novel using such a structure.
I haven't read many books with dual timelines but it would take a really good writer to manage a more than average novel using such a structure.
123pamelad
>121 DeltaQueen50: Cassandra at the Wedding looks interesting and is on Kobo Plus, so I've downloaded it. Does made available to today’s audience mean that it has been revised for modern sensibilities?
124thornton37814
>120 DeltaQueen50: Great dinner party answers. I had a couple of options for the turn-down service so it was hard to decide which to use. Most were straightforward as to what went there, but I had a couple that nothing fit that well. I did the best I could.
125Familyhistorian
I'm not a big fan of dual timelines in books either, Judy. I even found one that had three timelines, The Last Garden in England. I didn't get very far with it.
126LibraryCin
Most daunting to join your thread so late! You have so many posts already! You keep busy threads.
In any case, Happy New Reading Year to you!
In any case, Happy New Reading Year to you!
127DeltaQueen50
>122 hailelib: Just jump in and comment on whatever, Trisha. I am always open to discussion. I have been finding about 30% of my historical fiction reads have a joint-time lines these days and since so many people aren't fans I wonder why this trend is lasting so long.
>123 pamelad: With the re-issued New York Review books you can be assured that no changes have been made. The book is exactly as was originally published. I meant that it was out of print before they decided to republish it.
>124 thornton37814: It always amazes me when I read through all the memes how our book titles fit so cleverly. I usually don't struggle as much as I did this year but they are fun to do and to read.
>125 Familyhistorian: Dual time-lines used to be so rare that they were a pleasure to read occasionally, but with so many out there today, I think they have overdone it. Three time-lines would be way too much for me to keep track of.
>126 LibraryCin: Just jump in whenever, Cindy. Let's hope 2024 brings us all health, happiness and lots of good books!
>123 pamelad: With the re-issued New York Review books you can be assured that no changes have been made. The book is exactly as was originally published. I meant that it was out of print before they decided to republish it.
>124 thornton37814: It always amazes me when I read through all the memes how our book titles fit so cleverly. I usually don't struggle as much as I did this year but they are fun to do and to read.
>125 Familyhistorian: Dual time-lines used to be so rare that they were a pleasure to read occasionally, but with so many out there today, I think they have overdone it. Three time-lines would be way too much for me to keep track of.
>126 LibraryCin: Just jump in whenever, Cindy. Let's hope 2024 brings us all health, happiness and lots of good books!
128Ann_R
I love your theme and cute photos! One cannot go wrong with tea. (This is coming from a fellow tea drinker.) Wishing you a great year of reading.
129Ann_R
>111 DeltaQueen50: The Sandcastle Girls is one of those books I've been hesitant to read. I usually don't care for dual timelines in Historical Fiction either. In fact, I seek out single timeline books.
130dudes22
>121 DeltaQueen50: - I'll be keeping track of this as I don 't think I have any books featuring twins for the Bingo,
ETA: Oops! Yes I do. But I'm making a note of this anyway.
ETA: Oops! Yes I do. But I'm making a note of this anyway.
131thornton37814
>127 DeltaQueen50: OVERDONE!!!! That is the key. Most of the time they are poorly done now, and don't add to the story--and probably actually hurt it's overall effect. In the time they were rarer, there really was a purpose to telling the story that way. Of the ones I've encountered over the last several years, the dual storyline only "worked" (helping the narrative) in one novel.
132DeltaQueen50
>128 Ann_R: & >129 Ann_R: Welcome, we seem to be a group of tea lovers so I will be sure to keep the kettle on. I only hope this dual time line fad runs it's course soon.
>130 dudes22: I think I am going to enjoy the Bingo squares this year, at first glance I thought some would be difficult to cover, but looking through my TBR assured me that I have most of the prompts covered.
>131 thornton37814: Totally agree with you, Lori - now we just need the authors and publishers to get on board.
>130 dudes22: I think I am going to enjoy the Bingo squares this year, at first glance I thought some would be difficult to cover, but looking through my TBR assured me that I have most of the prompts covered.
>131 thornton37814: Totally agree with you, Lori - now we just need the authors and publishers to get on board.
133BLBera
Well, Judy, you are starting off at a sprint!
>101 DeltaQueen50: I've had Blacklands on my shelf for a long time. Maybe this year?
>111 DeltaQueen50: More and more I am finding those dual timelines tiresome. I think it's hard to do them well.
>121 DeltaQueen50: Another one that's been on my shelf for a long time. TOO MANY BOOKS!
>101 DeltaQueen50: I've had Blacklands on my shelf for a long time. Maybe this year?
>111 DeltaQueen50: More and more I am finding those dual timelines tiresome. I think it's hard to do them well.
>121 DeltaQueen50: Another one that's been on my shelf for a long time. TOO MANY BOOKS!
134DeltaQueen50
>133 BLBera: Hi Beth. I had started a number of books before the year turned but I have now caught up and my books completed will slow down. I highly recommend Blacklands I am sure you will enjoy it when you get to it. Ha! Too Many Books is probably a mantra for all of us here!
135vancouverdeb
I will be in the minority here, but I don't mind dual timelines. I guess because so many books, particularly historical fiction, which is one of my favourite genres has so many double or even triple timelines. Sometimes I will write down the names of the characters to keep track on who is who initially.
Lots of great tea talk here. My husband is a big espresso fan, makes it every morning and usually later in the afternoon, but I only like tea.
Lots of great tea talk here. My husband is a big espresso fan, makes it every morning and usually later in the afternoon, but I only like tea.
136DeltaQueen50
>135 vancouverdeb: I think the problem with the unpopularity of dual timelines is the fact that many are not being well done. Often one of the stories seems like filler or a place to dump information to justify the author's research. When well done, this style can be a very good read.
I like to start the day off with coffee but always have tea in the afternoon and most evenings.
I like to start the day off with coffee but always have tea in the afternoon and most evenings.
137thornton37814
>135 vancouverdeb: It turns me off in historical fiction. Just tell the story and forget the modern part!
138mysterymax
I don't care for multiple time-lines either. Rarely are they necessary, seldom well-done, and they usually give the current day plot away before you reach it. I think I've only read one or two that held me long enough to finish, and several that I didn't make it through. I've learned that some writers tend to use that format and now I don't even pick up their books.
140LibraryCin
>135 vancouverdeb: Like you, I'm, generally ok with dual (or triple) timelines. It's not often I don't like them.
141DeltaQueen50
>137 thornton37814: I usually feel the same, Lori, I almost always prefer the historical story far more than the more modern one.
>138 mysterymax: I usually chose my historical fiction reads by subject matter but I will have to pay more attention to who frequently uses the dual time-lines and avoid them.
>139 clue: I figured that there had to be some advantage to the writer or publisher for their popularity, it doesn't sound like the reading public are avidly demanding duel time-line stories!
>140 LibraryCin: All I want is a good story line and while I have enjoyed some dual time-lines, the majority I have not.
>138 mysterymax: I usually chose my historical fiction reads by subject matter but I will have to pay more attention to who frequently uses the dual time-lines and avoid them.
>139 clue: I figured that there had to be some advantage to the writer or publisher for their popularity, it doesn't sound like the reading public are avidly demanding duel time-line stories!
>140 LibraryCin: All I want is a good story line and while I have enjoyed some dual time-lines, the majority I have not.
142DeltaQueen50
Book Number 6:
A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie - 4.2 ★
Category: Mad Hatter's Tea Party
January AlphaKit: A
January SFFKit: Swords & Sandals
Bingo: Warriors and Mercenaries
January Rainbow Challenge: Black & White Cover
2024 Reading Challenge: A Historical Fantasy
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie is the first book in his Age of Madness trilogy and it was an excellent read. I am a huge fan of this fantasy author and have read all his previous books. I was happy to find many familiar characters are in this book, all a lot older, some wiser, some not.
This book deals with how the Age of Machines has overtaken the age of magic. Industry and manufacturing are what makes the Union run smoothly but there are problems as the workers want better conditions, better wages and better opportunities. As one city experiences a worker revolution, there is also trouble brewing on the northern borders as the well known Black Caulder and his brother, Scale Ironhand, invade the Union protectorate under the control of Dogman. The children of past heroes play an important part in this series from Glokta's and Dogman’s daughters, Savine and Rikke, to Leo dan Brock, Crown Prince Orso, and Stour Nightfall, son of Black Caulder. Some secrets are exposed, important battles are fought, characters introduced and borders established, paving the way for the next book.
This story is as grim, dark, violent and fun as his previous ones and I am excited to continue on with this series.
A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie - 4.2 ★
Category: Mad Hatter's Tea Party
January AlphaKit: A
January SFFKit: Swords & Sandals
Bingo: Warriors and Mercenaries
January Rainbow Challenge: Black & White Cover
2024 Reading Challenge: A Historical Fantasy
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie is the first book in his Age of Madness trilogy and it was an excellent read. I am a huge fan of this fantasy author and have read all his previous books. I was happy to find many familiar characters are in this book, all a lot older, some wiser, some not.
This book deals with how the Age of Machines has overtaken the age of magic. Industry and manufacturing are what makes the Union run smoothly but there are problems as the workers want better conditions, better wages and better opportunities. As one city experiences a worker revolution, there is also trouble brewing on the northern borders as the well known Black Caulder and his brother, Scale Ironhand, invade the Union protectorate under the control of Dogman. The children of past heroes play an important part in this series from Glokta's and Dogman’s daughters, Savine and Rikke, to Leo dan Brock, Crown Prince Orso, and Stour Nightfall, son of Black Caulder. Some secrets are exposed, important battles are fought, characters introduced and borders established, paving the way for the next book.
This story is as grim, dark, violent and fun as his previous ones and I am excited to continue on with this series.
143dudes22
>142 DeltaQueen50: - I wish I enjoyed fantasy more as I've heard many good things about this author. And it certainly looks like you checked off a number of challenges.
144mstrust
Dropping by to say hi!
I have a coffee with breakfast. Then I have another, just to make sure I have energy for the day. Sometimes I have another around 3pm, because it just feels right. And then at night, I hope that I don't see anyone on tv drinking coffee because I instantly crave it.
I have a coffee with breakfast. Then I have another, just to make sure I have energy for the day. Sometimes I have another around 3pm, because it just feels right. And then at night, I hope that I don't see anyone on tv drinking coffee because I instantly crave it.
145DeltaQueen50
>143 dudes22: Joe Abercrombie is my favorite fantasy writer - his books are called "grimdark" - extremely dark and violent. I guess he appeals to my dark side. :) I was happy that this book did cover so many challenges - I'm off to a good start!
>144 mstrust: Coffee can be very addictive - and even reading about it, as above has wakened my coffee craving! Time for a second cup.
>144 mstrust: Coffee can be very addictive - and even reading about it, as above has wakened my coffee craving! Time for a second cup.
146mysterymax
A long time ago there was a tv commercial for a brand of coffee (I've forgotten which one) and the background music sounded like coffee perking. I always had to get up and go make a cup, even though I didn't drink that brand.
147DeltaQueen50
>146 mysterymax: Maxwell House Coffee! I remember those. Yes, whether we admit it or not our addictions can be triggered by the simplest of things!
148Jackie_K
>145 DeltaQueen50: His Twitter handle is @LordGrimdark, so there's no mistaking what you're getting with his books! Although having said that, his wife Lou Abercrombie who is also an author has the handle @LadyGrimdark, and her books are educational books re STEM, and women's fiction.
149thornton37814
>147 DeltaQueen50: Now I'm singing the jingle . . . Maxwell House is . . . good to the last drop . . . Maxwell House.
150DeltaQueen50
>148 Jackie_K: Yes, he definitely could be Lord Grimdark but not sure why his wife has also adopted the handle.
>149 thornton37814: I don't recall seeing Maxwell House Coffee at the grocery store recently, I wonder if it is still available in Canada. I probably have just not noticed it on the shelf but I will check next time I am in the store.
>149 thornton37814: I don't recall seeing Maxwell House Coffee at the grocery store recently, I wonder if it is still available in Canada. I probably have just not noticed it on the shelf but I will check next time I am in the store.
151DeltaQueen50
Book Number 7:
Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke - 4.0 ★
Category: A Cup of Tea Will Solve It
January AlphaKit: Y
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
I have become an avid fan of author Margaret Yorke since I discovered her books a number of years ago. I have now just finished her Speak For The Dead, originally published in 1988. This was a twisty thriller where we learn how a wife murderer who originally was able paint himself as a hapless, hen-picked mouse served a light prison sentence, was freed, and remarried but when he came home one night he found his new wife dead on the sofa. In a panic that he would be suspected, he hid her body, destroyed any evidence and tried to convince people that she had left him. Of course there was more going on with this second wife than her husband knew and the actual murderer is suffering realms of guilt and tried to confess but the police are totally zeroed into the husband and don’t believe him.
This author is to be commended on the originality of her plots and her well developed characters. The story was intricate yet all the various threads were woven together seamlessly. Speak For The Dead was a very entertaining murder story recounted in an understated, straight forward style.
Speak For The Dead by Margaret Yorke - 4.0 ★
Category: A Cup of Tea Will Solve It
January AlphaKit: Y
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
I have become an avid fan of author Margaret Yorke since I discovered her books a number of years ago. I have now just finished her Speak For The Dead, originally published in 1988. This was a twisty thriller where we learn how a wife murderer who originally was able paint himself as a hapless, hen-picked mouse served a light prison sentence, was freed, and remarried but when he came home one night he found his new wife dead on the sofa. In a panic that he would be suspected, he hid her body, destroyed any evidence and tried to convince people that she had left him. Of course there was more going on with this second wife than her husband knew and the actual murderer is suffering realms of guilt and tried to confess but the police are totally zeroed into the husband and don’t believe him.
This author is to be commended on the originality of her plots and her well developed characters. The story was intricate yet all the various threads were woven together seamlessly. Speak For The Dead was a very entertaining murder story recounted in an understated, straight forward style.
152lsh63
>151 DeltaQueen50: Hi Judy, that book looks good. That particular one isn’t available but I saw a few in Kindle Unlimited that I’m going to investigate. Ok who am I kidding, I’m going to download one or two shortly.😜
153hailelib
>142 DeltaQueen50: I should hunt down the next after the one I have read by him. At the time it wasn’t available to me and I let it slide.
I have some of Yorke’s books, including that one, but it’s been so long that I don’t remember them. Maybe for my mystery category later this year…
I have some of Yorke’s books, including that one, but it’s been so long that I don’t remember them. Maybe for my mystery category later this year…
154DeltaQueen50
>152 lsh63: I think Kindle Unlimited is offering better books all the time! My list is full all the time as I download a book as soon as I clear one. I hope you enjoy the Margaret Yorke's that you read, Lisa.
>153 hailelib: Which Abercrombie have you read? I admit I am obsessed with him and he can't write fast enough for me! Margaret Yorke wrote most of her books in the 1980s and 1990s and, I don't know how, but I seem to have missed her back then.
>153 hailelib: Which Abercrombie have you read? I admit I am obsessed with him and he can't write fast enough for me! Margaret Yorke wrote most of her books in the 1980s and 1990s and, I don't know how, but I seem to have missed her back then.
155mathgirl40
It looks like you've had an excellent start to 2024 reading!
>151 DeltaQueen50: Thanks for the Margaret Yorke recommendation! I've not read any of her books but I am looking for ones to fill my 1940-1979 category and my library has the Patrick Grant series which was published in the 70's.
>151 DeltaQueen50: Thanks for the Margaret Yorke recommendation! I've not read any of her books but I am looking for ones to fill my 1940-1979 category and my library has the Patrick Grant series which was published in the 70's.
156Morphidae
Your thread is very inspiring!
It's motivating me to get out of my "I'm not reading it unless it's absolutely fluff" reading slump I've been in for far too long.
It's motivating me to get out of my "I'm not reading it unless it's absolutely fluff" reading slump I've been in for far too long.
157DeltaQueen50
>155 mathgirl40: I have only read stand-alone stories by Margaret Yorke so I will have to give her Patrick Grant series a try.
>156 Morphidae: Hi Morphy and welcome. Of course, there are times when fluff is needed - the main thing is to enjoy the read. :)
>156 Morphidae: Hi Morphy and welcome. Of course, there are times when fluff is needed - the main thing is to enjoy the read. :)
158DeltaQueen50
Book Number 8 (and my first 5 star read of the year!)
The Birds by Tarjei Vesaas - 5.0 ★
Category: High Tea - 1,001 Books List
January RandomCat: Early Birds
January TIOLI #3: Title Begins With an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
The Birds by Norwegian poet and novelist Tarjei Vesaas was originally published in 1957, but due to it’s timeless subject matter, could easily have been written much more recently. Mattis, a mentally disabled man lives with his lonely sister, Hege, in a cottage on a lake. Mattis is often mocked and called “Simple Simon” but with his sister to look after him and his ability to ponder and observe nature he is generally happy. His one fear is that Hege will get fed up and leave him.
He is encouraged to act as a ferryman on the lake although he only ever has one customer, Jorgen, a lumberjack, that he brings home and who stays with them. Hege and Jorgen become lovers which disturbs Mattis and scares him as he feels his sister’s attention lessening and he comes up with an unusual plan to help make sense of the situation.
I loved this beautifully written, sensitive story. It is a moving portrait that has a soft sadness running through every page. There were parts where the story seemed in a lull but being given Mattis’ point of view, seeing how he processes life events and catching a glimpse of his inner world was unique and compelling. There was a feeling of inevitability as Mattis travels his own path, a simple soul in a complicated world.
The Birds by Tarjei Vesaas - 5.0 ★
Category: High Tea - 1,001 Books List
January RandomCat: Early Birds
January TIOLI #3: Title Begins With an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
The Birds by Norwegian poet and novelist Tarjei Vesaas was originally published in 1957, but due to it’s timeless subject matter, could easily have been written much more recently. Mattis, a mentally disabled man lives with his lonely sister, Hege, in a cottage on a lake. Mattis is often mocked and called “Simple Simon” but with his sister to look after him and his ability to ponder and observe nature he is generally happy. His one fear is that Hege will get fed up and leave him.
He is encouraged to act as a ferryman on the lake although he only ever has one customer, Jorgen, a lumberjack, that he brings home and who stays with them. Hege and Jorgen become lovers which disturbs Mattis and scares him as he feels his sister’s attention lessening and he comes up with an unusual plan to help make sense of the situation.
I loved this beautifully written, sensitive story. It is a moving portrait that has a soft sadness running through every page. There were parts where the story seemed in a lull but being given Mattis’ point of view, seeing how he processes life events and catching a glimpse of his inner world was unique and compelling. There was a feeling of inevitability as Mattis travels his own path, a simple soul in a complicated world.
159katiekrug
>158 DeltaQueen50: - Nice review of a book I'm not at all familiar with, Judy. I'll have to see if the library has it.
160JayneCM
>158 DeltaQueen50: Taking a BB for this one. I have The Ice Palace by the same author on my to read list as well.
161DeltaQueen50
>159 katiekrug: I had never heard of the book before either, Katie, but it showed up on the "1,001 Books to Read Before You Die" list and it is very short so I gave it a try. I am so glad that I did.
>160 JayneCM: As soon as I finished The Birds I looked for more by this author and I have downloaded The Ice Palace for future reading.
>160 JayneCM: As soon as I finished The Birds I looked for more by this author and I have downloaded The Ice Palace for future reading.
162dudes22
>158 DeltaQueen50: - I'll take a BB for this also, Judy. Sounds like a good book.
ETA: The library sytem doesn't have that book but does have The Ice Palace and The Bridges so I might try one of them.
ETA: The library sytem doesn't have that book but does have The Ice Palace and The Bridges so I might try one of them.
163MissWatson
>158 DeltaQueen50: I read this last year, and it was one of the best books of the year. A real find.
164DeltaQueen50
>162 dudes22: It seems that The Ice Palace is considered his best work although I can't imagine it being better than The Birds. Whatever you chose to read by him, I hope you enjoy it.
>163 MissWatson: I love being surprised by my reading. This book was truly a real find.
>163 MissWatson: I love being surprised by my reading. This book was truly a real find.
165LadyoftheLodge
>144 mstrust: >149 thornton37814: I am waaaayyyy late to this discussion, but definitely agree with coffee comments. My other addiction to which I am easily swayed or influenced is books! Just mention a title I might like, or hear something about it, or referenced in another book I am reading and I am off to find it! That is why I have so many books!
166hailelib
>154 DeltaQueen50: I read The Blade Itself which is the first in a trilogy.
167DeltaQueen50
>165 LadyoftheLodge: My personal library expanded beyond my control when I joined LibraryThing. I try to have some control these days but I still buy far too many books!
>166 hailelib: So you have a good idea what a Joe Abercrombie book is like - his stories are different but his delivery is much the same - plenty of violence and dark humor.
>166 hailelib: So you have a good idea what a Joe Abercrombie book is like - his stories are different but his delivery is much the same - plenty of violence and dark humor.
168Familyhistorian
Hi Judy, lots of interesting books on your thread but probably hard to track down for someone without a Kindle. It's prime weather for staying in and reading. Did you get snow over there?
169Tess_W
>151 DeltaQueen50: I knew if I came here I would go home with a BB!
170bookworm3091
>151 DeltaQueen50: Looks interesting. Adding that to my list
171DeltaQueen50
>168 Familyhistorian: Finding these obscure books is a huge part of why I have a Kindle as I know how difficult it can be to track down an older book. Wow, it is so cold! So far no snow on the ground here but I think I heard that we might get some on Saturday but I am hoping not.
>169 Tess_W: & >170 bookworm3091: I hope you enjoy The Birds when you get to it.
>169 Tess_W: & >170 bookworm3091: I hope you enjoy The Birds when you get to it.
172DeltaQueen50
Book Number 9:
Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant - 3.7 ★
Category: Tea for Two
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant is a historical romance story that I quite enjoyed. The Earl of Salt Hendon and country squire’s daughter Jane Despard reluctantly get married. For him it’s the fulfillment of a deathbed promise and for her, it’s because her beloved stepbrother will only come into his inheritance if she gets married. But we realize quite quickly that these two actually want to be married to each other and that they have a past of shared heartache, deception and mistrust.
Full of melodrama, Salt Bride is far from perfect, but although the heroine is too good to be true and the hero is so manly and admirable that every woman wants him, the villainess of the piece was so over-the-top wicked that I looked forward to her scenes. Although the plot was predictable, and the author a little too long-winded, I found myself intrigued by the situation. The characters connections to each other were convoluted and at times slightly confusing, but eventually that just added to the fun.
There is a sequel to Salt Bride and I fully intend on continuing on with this story in the near future especially as they are free with the Kindle Unlimited program.
Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant - 3.7 ★
Category: Tea for Two
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
Salt Bride by Lucinda Brant is a historical romance story that I quite enjoyed. The Earl of Salt Hendon and country squire’s daughter Jane Despard reluctantly get married. For him it’s the fulfillment of a deathbed promise and for her, it’s because her beloved stepbrother will only come into his inheritance if she gets married. But we realize quite quickly that these two actually want to be married to each other and that they have a past of shared heartache, deception and mistrust.
Full of melodrama, Salt Bride is far from perfect, but although the heroine is too good to be true and the hero is so manly and admirable that every woman wants him, the villainess of the piece was so over-the-top wicked that I looked forward to her scenes. Although the plot was predictable, and the author a little too long-winded, I found myself intrigued by the situation. The characters connections to each other were convoluted and at times slightly confusing, but eventually that just added to the fun.
There is a sequel to Salt Bride and I fully intend on continuing on with this story in the near future especially as they are free with the Kindle Unlimited program.
173japaul22
I loved both The Ice Palace and The Birds, but I think I'd give the edge to The Ice Palace. I'd like to reread both at some point.
174BLBera
>158 DeltaQueen50: I think I've heard this one praised elsewhere on LT. I know it's on my WL.
I think I have read some Margaret Yorke books, but it's been a while. I do like a good mystery.
I think I have read some Margaret Yorke books, but it's been a while. I do like a good mystery.
175Storeetllr
You run a dangerous thread, my friend. I’ve been struck by at least 3 BBs this visit. I’d say “stop it!” but you’d know I wasn’t serious.😊
176DeltaQueen50
>173 japaul22: That is so good to hear as I now have The Ice Palace and I loved The Birds so much!
>174 BLBera: Hi Beth. Besides all the great book bullets I get here at LT, one of the other great things is being introduced to authors I probably would have never found otherwise. :)
>175 Storeetllr: I guess you could say that I am doing my job then, Mary! I know all about getting hit by book bullets here on LT!
>174 BLBera: Hi Beth. Besides all the great book bullets I get here at LT, one of the other great things is being introduced to authors I probably would have never found otherwise. :)
>175 Storeetllr: I guess you could say that I am doing my job then, Mary! I know all about getting hit by book bullets here on LT!
177pamelad
>172 DeltaQueen50: Glad you enjoyed it. The villain is just as villainous in the sequel!
178thornton37814
>150 DeltaQueen50: I don't see Maxwell House that often, but then I don't really look for it, although I personally preferred it to Folgers back in the day when it was one or the other. Here's what Wikipedia says: "After Kraft Foods Inc. was split into two companies in 2012, the rights to the Maxwell House brands were divided and are currently owned by Kraft Heinz in North America and JDE Peet's (formed from merger of Douwe Egberts and Mondelez International coffee and tea division) in the rest of the world."
179DeltaQueen50
>177 pamelad: That's good to hear, I thought she livened up the story. Thanks for the BB!
>178 thornton37814: I see Maxwell House Coffee pops up as available at Walmart Canada and London Drugs which is a major chain outlet so I guess it is still available in Canada.
>178 thornton37814: I see Maxwell House Coffee pops up as available at Walmart Canada and London Drugs which is a major chain outlet so I guess it is still available in Canada.
180DeltaQueen50
Book Number 10:
The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee - 3.5 ★
Category: Polly Put the Kettle On
January CalendarCat: World Typing Day - January 8th
Bingo: I have specific knowledge or expertise
January TIOLI #10: Author's First and Last Names Begin with the Same Letter
The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee is a historical debut novel about a young woman in turn-of-the-century England who finds both love and independence while working at a seaside resort.
The book opens with Betsey Dobson working in a typing pool in London. She has plans to move on but her employers are not inclined to provide her with a character reference letter. She ends up being turned out with no letter and no final wages after she injures her supervisor when he made unwanted advances upon her. Luckily ambitious John Jones feels she is perfect for the job at the hotel and hires her. He also comes from humble beginnings and is determined to find a wife that comes from money and will be able to help him further his career. Although he and Betsey are obviously attracted to each other, she has no social standing to speak of. So they spend a lot of time dancing around each other but John continues to look elsewhere for a wife.
Betsey and John are interesting characters, they both have aspirations for a better life and while John is a hard worker and is hoping to find a wife that will help him advance, Betsey plans on relying only upon herself. She lacks refinement and social skills but she is clever and knows how to use the resources that she has. The book is full of period details that actually work to slow down the pace of the story. But this was fine by me as I found I wasn’t as interested in the predictable romance as much as I enjoyed reading the author’s research and colorful descriptions. While I wasn’t totally wowed by The Typewriter Girl, overall I enjoyed the read.
The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee - 3.5 ★
Category: Polly Put the Kettle On
January CalendarCat: World Typing Day - January 8th
Bingo: I have specific knowledge or expertise
January TIOLI #10: Author's First and Last Names Begin with the Same Letter
The Typewriter Girl by Alison Atlee is a historical debut novel about a young woman in turn-of-the-century England who finds both love and independence while working at a seaside resort.
The book opens with Betsey Dobson working in a typing pool in London. She has plans to move on but her employers are not inclined to provide her with a character reference letter. She ends up being turned out with no letter and no final wages after she injures her supervisor when he made unwanted advances upon her. Luckily ambitious John Jones feels she is perfect for the job at the hotel and hires her. He also comes from humble beginnings and is determined to find a wife that comes from money and will be able to help him further his career. Although he and Betsey are obviously attracted to each other, she has no social standing to speak of. So they spend a lot of time dancing around each other but John continues to look elsewhere for a wife.
Betsey and John are interesting characters, they both have aspirations for a better life and while John is a hard worker and is hoping to find a wife that will help him advance, Betsey plans on relying only upon herself. She lacks refinement and social skills but she is clever and knows how to use the resources that she has. The book is full of period details that actually work to slow down the pace of the story. But this was fine by me as I found I wasn’t as interested in the predictable romance as much as I enjoyed reading the author’s research and colorful descriptions. While I wasn’t totally wowed by The Typewriter Girl, overall I enjoyed the read.
181DeltaQueen50
Book Number 11:
After-Dinner Story by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
Category: Badly Made Tea is a Criminal Offense
January MysteryKit: Short Stories
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
After-Dinner Story is a 1944 short story collection by American crime writer Cornell Woolrich. It consists of six stories, including one of his best known works, Rear Window which Alfred Hitchcock made into a film in 1954 starring James Stewart and Grace Kelly.
Cornell Woolrich is known for his writing of noir stories and these six certainly fit the bill. I actually liked them all but Rear Window did stand out as a superior story. I also thought “The Night Reveals” and the title piece “After-Dinner Story” were excellent as well.
Many of Woolrich’s stories were originally published under his pen-name of William Irish, but whether under his own name or not, his stories all have a style and drama of their own. Although a couple of these stories are rather dated and are written from the point of view of the day, this is an outstanding collection.
After-Dinner Story by Cornell Woolrich - 4.0 ★
Category: Badly Made Tea is a Criminal Offense
January MysteryKit: Short Stories
January TIOLI #3: Title Starts with an A,B,C or Do, Re, Mi
After-Dinner Story is a 1944 short story collection by American crime writer Cornell Woolrich. It consists of six stories, including one of his best known works, Rear Window which Alfred Hitchcock made into a film in 1954 starring James Stewart and Grace Kelly.
Cornell Woolrich is known for his writing of noir stories and these six certainly fit the bill. I actually liked them all but Rear Window did stand out as a superior story. I also thought “The Night Reveals” and the title piece “After-Dinner Story” were excellent as well.
Many of Woolrich’s stories were originally published under his pen-name of William Irish, but whether under his own name or not, his stories all have a style and drama of their own. Although a couple of these stories are rather dated and are written from the point of view of the day, this is an outstanding collection.
182staci426
I am a little late to visiting threads for the first time. Love your tea theme and categories. Looks like you are off to a great start for the year. I've added several books to the wish list and have moved The Birds up my list of 1001 books to get to. I'm hoping this will be the year I finally get around to giving Joe Abercrombie a try. He's been on my tbr forever.
>181 DeltaQueen50: I just finished a collection, The Best American Noir of the Century, that featured one of his stories, For the Rest of Her Life. It was one of the better ones in the collection.
>181 DeltaQueen50: I just finished a collection, The Best American Noir of the Century, that featured one of his stories, For the Rest of Her Life. It was one of the better ones in the collection.
183DeltaQueen50
>182 staci426: Hi Staci and welcome to my thread. With this cold weather keeping me house-bound I expect January will be a very good reading month in terms of quantity. I've also read The Best American Noir of the Century and I did enjoy it although I probably should have stretched it out more as reading that many stories so close together has me struggling to remember them.
184mstrust
Hi, Judy!
>181 DeltaQueen50: That sounds really good, Woolrich is a favorite. BB for me!
I happened to spot both Maxwell House and Folger's at the store this weekend. I've never tried either but assume they're good to have lasted this long. Right now, we're going through a variety box of coffee that I received for Christmas. My favorite so far has been Tilly's Hawaiian Blend.
>181 DeltaQueen50: That sounds really good, Woolrich is a favorite. BB for me!
I happened to spot both Maxwell House and Folger's at the store this weekend. I've never tried either but assume they're good to have lasted this long. Right now, we're going through a variety box of coffee that I received for Christmas. My favorite so far has been Tilly's Hawaiian Blend.
185staci426
>183 DeltaQueen50: That happens to me too with short story collections. I've started keeping a spreadsheet of the different collections I'm reading with a short sentence about each of the stories to try to remember which is which.
186hailelib
I looked up Maxwell House coffee to see if my memory was correct. It was named for the Maxwell House Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee and was introduced in 1892.
187DeltaQueen50
>184 mstrust: I can't get enough of Woolrich! Luckily, a lot of his stories are readily available.
>185 staci426: You sound far more organized that I! I have found that writing a short review helps me remember much of what I read. I can always go back and read what I wrote to jog my mind.
>186 hailelib: So both Maxwell House and Folgers are American brands. I was at the grocery story today and I forgot to check the coffee. I suspect our biggest brand here in Western Canada is Nabob which is everywhere!
>185 staci426: You sound far more organized that I! I have found that writing a short review helps me remember much of what I read. I can always go back and read what I wrote to jog my mind.
>186 hailelib: So both Maxwell House and Folgers are American brands. I was at the grocery story today and I forgot to check the coffee. I suspect our biggest brand here in Western Canada is Nabob which is everywhere!
188DeltaQueen50
Book Number 12:
The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson - 4.1 ★
Category: Boston Tea Party
January Reading Through Time: Janus (gates)
2024 Reading Challenge: Cover shows a large body of water
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last names start with the same letter
The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson is a historical fiction story that once again uses the dreaded dual time-line format. In this case I actually liked how the story was told as many of the same people appeared in both story lines, one set in WW II while the other is set today. The story unfolds in Cornwall and the isolated cliffs and beaches play an important role in the story.
The story deals with a broken family, and the secrets that they kept. Rebecca’s mother has died and while going through her things she finds letters from a cousin asking for help. As her life is going nowhere at the moment, Becky heads off to Cornwall to help this elderly cousin, Olivia. The plot jumps back and forth between Becky and how she is won over by the curmudgeonly old woman as she builds a new life in Cornwall and Olivia as a young woman during the war and the dramatic events that were to change her life.
While there were some aspects of the story that I found a little hard to swallow, I did fall in love with Olivia’s grey parrot, Gabriel, who was featured in both story-lines. Overall, The Sea Gate was an absorbing story that included love, adventure, murder and courage.
The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson - 4.1 ★
Category: Boston Tea Party
January Reading Through Time: Janus (gates)
2024 Reading Challenge: Cover shows a large body of water
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last names start with the same letter
The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson is a historical fiction story that once again uses the dreaded dual time-line format. In this case I actually liked how the story was told as many of the same people appeared in both story lines, one set in WW II while the other is set today. The story unfolds in Cornwall and the isolated cliffs and beaches play an important role in the story.
The story deals with a broken family, and the secrets that they kept. Rebecca’s mother has died and while going through her things she finds letters from a cousin asking for help. As her life is going nowhere at the moment, Becky heads off to Cornwall to help this elderly cousin, Olivia. The plot jumps back and forth between Becky and how she is won over by the curmudgeonly old woman as she builds a new life in Cornwall and Olivia as a young woman during the war and the dramatic events that were to change her life.
While there were some aspects of the story that I found a little hard to swallow, I did fall in love with Olivia’s grey parrot, Gabriel, who was featured in both story-lines. Overall, The Sea Gate was an absorbing story that included love, adventure, murder and courage.
189thornton37814
>186 hailelib: I actually stayed in the Maxwell House Hotel once! I think it was some sort of music conference.
190DeltaQueen50
Book Number 13:
Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black - 2.8 ★
Category: Boston Tea Party
January TIOLI #1: A Word or Phrase Related to Time is in the Title
Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black is the first in a series about a female sniper during WW II but I can’t say that it has encouraged me to continue on as I wasn’t particularly gripped or intrigued by the book. Although it was meant to be a thriller, I was rather bored by the story.
Kate Rees has lost her husband and baby in a tragic bombing incident and so when approached to get involved in undercover work for British Intelligence she jumped at the change to revenge herself upon the Germans. She was unaware that she was in actual fact being sent to Paris as an expendable decoy. She was expected to get caught, be tortured and killed, distracting the Germans from another mission. While some of this cat-and-mouse story is exciting, on the whole it fell flat as Kate escapes from one impossible situation after another.
Overall I found Three Hours in Paris felt forced and contrived. The characters were remote and it was rather unbelievable that Kate would be more efficient and successful than the trained spies she comes into contact with. I found myself more annoyed with the story than interested in it so I highly doubt that I will be continuing on with this series.
Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black - 2.8 ★
Category: Boston Tea Party
January TIOLI #1: A Word or Phrase Related to Time is in the Title
Three Hours in Paris by Cara Black is the first in a series about a female sniper during WW II but I can’t say that it has encouraged me to continue on as I wasn’t particularly gripped or intrigued by the book. Although it was meant to be a thriller, I was rather bored by the story.
Kate Rees has lost her husband and baby in a tragic bombing incident and so when approached to get involved in undercover work for British Intelligence she jumped at the change to revenge herself upon the Germans. She was unaware that she was in actual fact being sent to Paris as an expendable decoy. She was expected to get caught, be tortured and killed, distracting the Germans from another mission. While some of this cat-and-mouse story is exciting, on the whole it fell flat as Kate escapes from one impossible situation after another.
Overall I found Three Hours in Paris felt forced and contrived. The characters were remote and it was rather unbelievable that Kate would be more efficient and successful than the trained spies she comes into contact with. I found myself more annoyed with the story than interested in it so I highly doubt that I will be continuing on with this series.
191Crazymamie
Hello, Judy! As always, I love your theme and categories, and I know I will get hit by many book bullets here. You already got me with After-Dinner Story but sadly, I cannot find a copy of that one. I have made a note of your favorite stories from that one and hopefully will be able to locate them in a different collection(s). You also got me with The Birds. I have Mrs. March in the stacks already, so I was happy to see your favorable review of it. Also agree with you and Katie that anything Belinda Bauer writes is good.
Here's hoping that your Friday is full of fabulous!
Here's hoping that your Friday is full of fabulous!
192DeltaQueen50
>191 Crazymamie: Welcome Mamie! I am planning on having a pajama day today as we have gotten enough snow that I hesitate to try to drive in it. Our small street is a mess as we are not a priority to the snowplow. Warm drinks, books and blankets are in my immediate future!
193LadyoftheLodge
>192 DeltaQueen50: We have snow and cold weather here too. Hubby and I are staying at home, reading and drinking coffee. My “Magic chef” husband is cooking chili and browsing the wine rack for an appropriate selection.
194DeltaQueen50
>193 LadyoftheLodge: That sounds like a perfect way to spend a snowy day!
195lindapanzo
>181 DeltaQueen50: I'll have to look for this Cornell Woolrich collection.
>190 DeltaQueen50: I was going to read Three Hours in Paris for TIOLI but, as usual, I put in too many books. I think your comments will cause me to push this to another day.
I've been reading the first in the Darling Dahlias 1930's garden club series by Susan Wittig Albert. Not bad but slow starting. Now that I'm halfway through and there's now an actual mystery, it's perking up for me.
>190 DeltaQueen50: I was going to read Three Hours in Paris for TIOLI but, as usual, I put in too many books. I think your comments will cause me to push this to another day.
I've been reading the first in the Darling Dahlias 1930's garden club series by Susan Wittig Albert. Not bad but slow starting. Now that I'm halfway through and there's now an actual mystery, it's perking up for me.
196DeltaQueen50
>195 lindapanzo: Hi Linda, hope your year has gotten off to a good start! I got After-dinner Story for my Kindle, under his pen name of William Irish but I expect many of these stories are included in other short story collections as well.
197DeltaQueen50
Book Number 14:
The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman - 4.0 ★
Category: Polly Put the Kettle On
January TIOLI #2: A Floral or Garden theme
The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman is a series of interconnected short stories about the founding, growth and development of a small town in the Berkshires of Massachusetts and the people who lived there or passed through. Originally named Beartown, it was eventually renamed Blackwell.
Reading about this small town is much like reading a condensed history of America as wars, epidemics, and politics frame each story but this is a book written by Alice Hoffman so there are touches of magic and the paranormal as well. I often felt like I was reading a fairy tale. In all there are 14 stories offered in chronological order that take us from the towns’ beginning in 1750 up to the present. Some of the stories had a greater impact than others, but overall I am in awe at both Hoffman’s imagination and writing ability.
Haunting and luminous, The Red Garden seems to be a bouquet celebrating New England. In rich and colorful words, Alice Hoffman gives us a vivid picture of the traditions and spirit that are to be found in this corner of America.
The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman - 4.0 ★
Category: Polly Put the Kettle On
January TIOLI #2: A Floral or Garden theme
The Red Garden by Alice Hoffman is a series of interconnected short stories about the founding, growth and development of a small town in the Berkshires of Massachusetts and the people who lived there or passed through. Originally named Beartown, it was eventually renamed Blackwell.
Reading about this small town is much like reading a condensed history of America as wars, epidemics, and politics frame each story but this is a book written by Alice Hoffman so there are touches of magic and the paranormal as well. I often felt like I was reading a fairy tale. In all there are 14 stories offered in chronological order that take us from the towns’ beginning in 1750 up to the present. Some of the stories had a greater impact than others, but overall I am in awe at both Hoffman’s imagination and writing ability.
Haunting and luminous, The Red Garden seems to be a bouquet celebrating New England. In rich and colorful words, Alice Hoffman gives us a vivid picture of the traditions and spirit that are to be found in this corner of America.
198Storeetllr
>197 DeltaQueen50: This one sounds good. Into the TBR pile it goes!
199katiekrug
>197 DeltaQueen50: - I rated that one the same as you did, Judy. It was a lovely little book.
Have you read Hoffman's Blackbird House? She uses a similar approach in that one - vignettes through time all about a particular place on Cape Cod.
Have you read Hoffman's Blackbird House? She uses a similar approach in that one - vignettes through time all about a particular place on Cape Cod.
200DeltaQueen50
>198 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, hope you enjoy The Red Garden when you get to it!
>199 katiekrug: Katie, this is my third Alice Hoffman book and I have liked each one. I haven't read Blackbird House yet but I do have it waiting on my Kindle so it's definitely in my future. :)
>199 katiekrug: Katie, this is my third Alice Hoffman book and I have liked each one. I haven't read Blackbird House yet but I do have it waiting on my Kindle so it's definitely in my future. :)
201dudes22
>197 DeltaQueen50: - I've had this book in my TBR pile for over 10 years. Seems like I should get to it. (Where does the time go?)
202beebeereads
>197 DeltaQueen50: I liked this book as well and started at a 3.5 but recently upped my star rating because the book is in my head to stay! Did you read The Invisible Hour? It takes place in the same town, but different years. Some people have criticized it as not her best, but I really enjoyed that one as well.
On a similar subject, Nathanial Hawthorne, I would recommend Hester Can't recall if this is one you've read. If not, I recommend.
>199 katiekrug: Thank you for the reminder of Blackbird House On my list it goes!
On a similar subject, Nathanial Hawthorne, I would recommend Hester Can't recall if this is one you've read. If not, I recommend.
>199 katiekrug: Thank you for the reminder of Blackbird House On my list it goes!
203DeltaQueen50
>201 dudes22: I know that feeling, Betty, I have books on my shelves that have been sitting for 10 years and plus waiting for me to get around to them. Someday, I keep promising them.
>Oh, another Alice Hoffman to add to the list!
>Oh, another Alice Hoffman to add to the list!
204Tess_W
>197 DeltaQueen50: That is a glowing recommendation. However, what you liked about it (magic, paranormal, fairy-talesque) it what turns me off of Alice Hoffman, in general! I might give her a third try!
205DeltaQueen50
>204 Tess_W: I have liked every Alice Hoffman that I have read - but then I do enjoy magic, paranormal and fairy tales. So I would say if you're not into those aspects then you probably won't enjoy The Red Garden.
207DeltaQueen50
>206 mstrust: Oh, especially zombies!!!
208DeltaQueen50
Book Number 15:
Wanderers by Chuck Wendig - 4.0 ★
Category: The Dregs
January TIOLI #15: Book has more than 250 pages
Wanderers by Chuck Wendig is an epic about the end of mankind by way of an insidious disease. Peopled with some interesting characters that one grows to care about over the 800 plus pages of the book including a disgraced scientist, an aging and decadent rock star, a religious pastor who gives in to temptation and sells himself to the devil, and a young woman who just may be the one who will keep the planet alive. This was an intense, twisty, suspenseful read that kept me glued to the pages but there is a downside to this as well. I wasn’t totally in the right head-space to be reading about an epidemic, and a particular nasty one at that. At over 800 pages, this book is just too long and to top it off, this is just the first volume of the story, there is a second one that is even longer.
The story unfolds through the viewpoint of various characters and we are introduced to the AI called Black Swan who seems to know more than it should about what is happening to Earth. As an ever growing group of people become “sleepwalkers” and head off across America, they are cared for by their relatives and friends who eventually become known as “shepherds”. Meanwhile a terrible fungal disease has been awakened and is killing people. The sleepwalkers appear to be immune and their caregivers come to realize that they are mankind’s hope for survival. Of course many in America don’t see this and instead feel that the “flock” and it’s shepherds should be wiped out.
The author uses his story to ponder upon many things from the power of technology to the violence and prejudice that is done in a religious zeal. The Christian right, the crumbling of society, the rise of Trump-like politicians are all touched upon. There are pop-cultural references from movies, television and music that helped with the slow and tedious speed of the book. Due to it’s subject matter one can be excused for calling Wanderers a thriller, but in reality, it is far from that. This is an apocalyptic story that is very much a reflection of the times in which it was written.
Wanderers by Chuck Wendig - 4.0 ★
Category: The Dregs
January TIOLI #15: Book has more than 250 pages
Wanderers by Chuck Wendig is an epic about the end of mankind by way of an insidious disease. Peopled with some interesting characters that one grows to care about over the 800 plus pages of the book including a disgraced scientist, an aging and decadent rock star, a religious pastor who gives in to temptation and sells himself to the devil, and a young woman who just may be the one who will keep the planet alive. This was an intense, twisty, suspenseful read that kept me glued to the pages but there is a downside to this as well. I wasn’t totally in the right head-space to be reading about an epidemic, and a particular nasty one at that. At over 800 pages, this book is just too long and to top it off, this is just the first volume of the story, there is a second one that is even longer.
The story unfolds through the viewpoint of various characters and we are introduced to the AI called Black Swan who seems to know more than it should about what is happening to Earth. As an ever growing group of people become “sleepwalkers” and head off across America, they are cared for by their relatives and friends who eventually become known as “shepherds”. Meanwhile a terrible fungal disease has been awakened and is killing people. The sleepwalkers appear to be immune and their caregivers come to realize that they are mankind’s hope for survival. Of course many in America don’t see this and instead feel that the “flock” and it’s shepherds should be wiped out.
The author uses his story to ponder upon many things from the power of technology to the violence and prejudice that is done in a religious zeal. The Christian right, the crumbling of society, the rise of Trump-like politicians are all touched upon. There are pop-cultural references from movies, television and music that helped with the slow and tedious speed of the book. Due to it’s subject matter one can be excused for calling Wanderers a thriller, but in reality, it is far from that. This is an apocalyptic story that is very much a reflection of the times in which it was written.
209Familyhistorian
Looks like the weather is still doing a good job keeping you in and reading, Judy.
210vancouverdeb
The Sea Gate is in my TBR pile. I think Anita, figs, in the 75's just read it too, and enjoyed it . I'll have to move it up the pile. I much prefer the rain to the snow.
211DeltaQueen50
>209 Familyhistorian: I've been out and about a bit, Meg, but yes, I seem to prefer a cozy chair, a cup of tea and a book these days. :)
>210 vancouverdeb: I've read a fair amount of Jane Johnson's books and would say that The Sea Gate is one of her better ones. I, too, would much rather deal with rain than snow!
>210 vancouverdeb: I've read a fair amount of Jane Johnson's books and would say that The Sea Gate is one of her better ones. I, too, would much rather deal with rain than snow!
212DeltaQueen50
Book Number 16:
Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee - 4.0 ★
Category: The formula for your cuppa
Bingo: Ugly Cover
January TIOLI #16: Zodiac Challege - Capricorn
Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee is part of the science fiction series entitled The Liaden Universe but this particular book has more in common with a romance novel than science fiction. Continuing on from the last book I read, Scout’s Progress, we delve deeper into the relationship between Daav yos’Phellium, leader of Clan Korval and Aelliana Caylon.
After the horrific ending of the last book, Aelliana is placed in the hands of the Healers who bring her back to full health and even work on removing some of the past trauma scars. It is discovered that she and Daav are meant to be lifemates, but Aelliana has been so damaged from the abuse that she suffered at the hands of her family that she needs to work on herself first. This book shows how she grows from a timid, fearful girl into a strong, confident woman capable of piloting a space ship. I loved this couple and how they allowed their connection to grow naturally.
This is a difficult review to write without spoilers but overall this was a much slower moving book that others in the series as there wasn’t a lot of action. I did enjoy the setting of this one and learning a lot more about the manners and expected behavior of Liadens. Mouse and Dragon had some very moving scenes, and I look forward to continuing with the intricate plots and colorful characters.
Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee - 4.0 ★
Category: The formula for your cuppa
Bingo: Ugly Cover
January TIOLI #16: Zodiac Challege - Capricorn
Mouse and Dragon by Sharon Lee is part of the science fiction series entitled The Liaden Universe but this particular book has more in common with a romance novel than science fiction. Continuing on from the last book I read, Scout’s Progress, we delve deeper into the relationship between Daav yos’Phellium, leader of Clan Korval and Aelliana Caylon.
After the horrific ending of the last book, Aelliana is placed in the hands of the Healers who bring her back to full health and even work on removing some of the past trauma scars. It is discovered that she and Daav are meant to be lifemates, but Aelliana has been so damaged from the abuse that she suffered at the hands of her family that she needs to work on herself first. This book shows how she grows from a timid, fearful girl into a strong, confident woman capable of piloting a space ship. I loved this couple and how they allowed their connection to grow naturally.
This is a difficult review to write without spoilers but overall this was a much slower moving book that others in the series as there wasn’t a lot of action. I did enjoy the setting of this one and learning a lot more about the manners and expected behavior of Liadens. Mouse and Dragon had some very moving scenes, and I look forward to continuing with the intricate plots and colorful characters.
213VivienneR
Just dropping in to say hello. Your thread grows so quickly I have a hard time keeping up with you. Looks like you have had some good reading this month.
214DeltaQueen50
>213 VivienneR: Hi Vivienne. I have had a great January for reading and I am looking forward to more of the same in February!
215DeltaQueen50
Book Number 17:
Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett - 4.0 ★
Category: Tea for Two
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last names start with the same letter
Originally published in 1939, Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett is a light and frothy romance that made for a quick read and reminded me of many 1930s romance movies. Susan Scarlett is the pseudonym that author Noel Streatfeild used to write a series of similar light romances that were very popular during the 1940s and today have been republished by The Furrowed Middlebrow
When a bridesmaid gets ill at a smart society wedding, Ann Lane, the beautician from Maison Pertinax is asked to take her place. After all just a few hours of high society then back to her life, but instead, she meets and all too soon falls in love with the best man, Sir Timothy Munster. Asked to keep quiet about the situation so not to arouse jealous relatives as to why they weren’t chosen to step into the bridesmaid role, Ann conceals her identity but this is a secret that is crying out to be exposed especially by the jealous Cora Bolt who wants Sir Timothy for herself.
A charming escapist read with one serious note that deals with Ann’s sickly younger brother. Although quite frivolous, it is interesting to note the insights into career women and gender roles of the day. I enjoyed my time spent with this book and look forward to reading more from Susan Scarlett and other Furrowed Middlebrow authors.
Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett - 4.0 ★
Category: Tea for Two
January TIOLI #10: Author's first and last names start with the same letter
Originally published in 1939, Sally-Ann by Susan Scarlett is a light and frothy romance that made for a quick read and reminded me of many 1930s romance movies. Susan Scarlett is the pseudonym that author Noel Streatfeild used to write a series of similar light romances that were very popular during the 1940s and today have been republished by The Furrowed Middlebrow
When a bridesmaid gets ill at a smart society wedding, Ann Lane, the beautician from Maison Pertinax is asked to take her place. After all just a few hours of high society then back to her life, but instead, she meets and all too soon falls in love with the best man, Sir Timothy Munster. Asked to keep quiet about the situation so not to arouse jealous relatives as to why they weren’t chosen to step into the bridesmaid role, Ann conceals her identity but this is a secret that is crying out to be exposed especially by the jealous Cora Bolt who wants Sir Timothy for herself.
A charming escapist read with one serious note that deals with Ann’s sickly younger brother. Although quite frivolous, it is interesting to note the insights into career women and gender roles of the day. I enjoyed my time spent with this book and look forward to reading more from Susan Scarlett and other Furrowed Middlebrow authors.
216hailelib
>212 DeltaQueen50: I love the relationship between Daav and Aelliana.
217DeltaQueen50
>216 hailelib: My favorite character of the Liaden Universe is Val Con and I loved getting to know his parents, Daav and Aelliana, and reading about his birth.
218DeltaQueen50
Book Number 18:
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid - 3.8 ★
Category: One Lump or Two
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid is the 10th entry in the Carol Jordan/Tony Hill Series of police procedurals and this one is a humdinger! This book, drawing on threads from past books, brings a few plot lines to a head and gives a surprise ending that has left me wondering what’s next.
Carol and her team are investigating a series of murders where women are picked up at a wedding, dated for a week or so and then disappear only to be found strangled in their burnt out vehicles. One man is causing this havoc and the investigators are having a difficult time as this murderer is very clever and forensically aware, making evidence just about impossible to find.
Meanwhile Carol has given up drinking and is slowly suffering her way back to sobriety, also reporter Penny Burgess is still trying to track down more information about Carol’s drunk driving charge being dismissed and Paula is finding out that being in charge of a teenage boy often leads to difficulties.
I wasn’t very happy with how this book ended, but I trust the author and I am willing to follow along wherever she is going to take the series.
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid - 3.8 ★
Category: One Lump or Two
January TIOLI #15: Book is longer than 250 pages
Insidious Intent by Val McDermid is the 10th entry in the Carol Jordan/Tony Hill Series of police procedurals and this one is a humdinger! This book, drawing on threads from past books, brings a few plot lines to a head and gives a surprise ending that has left me wondering what’s next.
Carol and her team are investigating a series of murders where women are picked up at a wedding, dated for a week or so and then disappear only to be found strangled in their burnt out vehicles. One man is causing this havoc and the investigators are having a difficult time as this murderer is very clever and forensically aware, making evidence just about impossible to find.
Meanwhile Carol has given up drinking and is slowly suffering her way back to sobriety, also reporter Penny Burgess is still trying to track down more information about Carol’s drunk driving charge being dismissed and Paula is finding out that being in charge of a teenage boy often leads to difficulties.
I wasn’t very happy with how this book ended, but I trust the author and I am willing to follow along wherever she is going to take the series.
219Storeetllr
Val Con is my favorite character too. I thought I read the Daav/Aelliana books, but now I’m not too sure. I’ve got Scouts Progress in my library and will try to get to it soon to see if I read it or am just imagining things.
Been meaning to read Insidious Intent for awhile. Thanks for reminding me!
Been meaning to read Insidious Intent for awhile. Thanks for reminding me!
220DeltaQueen50
>219 Storeetllr: Scout's Progress is excellent, Mary, and you're welcome regarding Insidious Intent although now that I have read it, the next book, How the Dead Speak is loudly calling!
221threadnsong
Hello Judy! Looks like I'm the latest of your LT friends to drop in and say hello and happy 2024 reading.
I am very, very glad your health is back and you are starting 2024 off with such a wide variety. Staying in touch with you has helped me get into more recently-written books, in addition to various mysteries and sci-fi/fantasy. I don't know if I could handle Joe Abercrombie, though Sharon Lee sounds interesting.
And I love your theme of tea! I have a couple of cups of coffee in the mornings, then a cup of tea late morning. The tea can be anything from Celestial Seasonings to something I picked up from my travels when I find a local tea shop. Medicinals too, though only from trusted sources and I'll dive to the medicine cabinet if that's more appropriate.
Looking forward to your reading adventures and your tea tastings this year!
I am very, very glad your health is back and you are starting 2024 off with such a wide variety. Staying in touch with you has helped me get into more recently-written books, in addition to various mysteries and sci-fi/fantasy. I don't know if I could handle Joe Abercrombie, though Sharon Lee sounds interesting.
And I love your theme of tea! I have a couple of cups of coffee in the mornings, then a cup of tea late morning. The tea can be anything from Celestial Seasonings to something I picked up from my travels when I find a local tea shop. Medicinals too, though only from trusted sources and I'll dive to the medicine cabinet if that's more appropriate.
Looking forward to your reading adventures and your tea tastings this year!
222threadnsong
Oh, and jumping into the dual time-line debate: I do like this style of writing if, and only if, it's done well. I agree that an author should not humble-brag their research by resorting to this trope. But especially when used with historical fiction, I find that the dual time-line helps fill the "why is this relevant to me?" gap.
223DeltaQueen50
>221 threadnsong: & >222 threadnsong: Hi threadnsong and welcome. I, too, start the day off with coffee and then move on to tea later in the day. Health-wise, I have good days and not-so-good days but trying to stay optimistic. Hopefully will soon get some more answers as I have a series of blood tests set up for tomorrow. I think if it's well presented and actually enhances the story a dual time line is ok. I just don't think every historical fiction novel needs to use this device!
224mathgirl40
>212 DeltaQueen50: I'm planning to jump back into the Liaden series this year myself. My favourite character is Theo Waitley, but that might be for nostalgia's sake, as Fledgling was the first Liaden novel I'd read and I fell in love with the series then.
>215 DeltaQueen50: Glad you liked this one. I've not read it yet but I've enjoyed all the Susan Scarlett novels I've read so far.
>215 DeltaQueen50: Glad you liked this one. I've not read it yet but I've enjoyed all the Susan Scarlett novels I've read so far.
225DeltaQueen50
>224 mathgirl40: I got a little out of order at one point and read Fledgling but I am now back on track so the next book for me will be Saltation and I am looking forward to reading more about Theo Waitley.
I am also looking forward to reading more Susan Scarlett novels, I can see turning to the Furrowed Middle Brow books between more serious reads.
I am also looking forward to reading more Susan Scarlett novels, I can see turning to the Furrowed Middle Brow books between more serious reads.
226BLBera
The Red Garden is one of my favorite books by Hoffman. I have rather uneven experience with her.
I love McDermid; I need to get back to her.
Great comments, Judy.
I love McDermid; I need to get back to her.
Great comments, Judy.
227DeltaQueen50
>226 BLBera: As a relative newcomer to Alice Hoffman, I have enjoyed the three books by her that I have read so far. I can see that one could tire of her quite easily so I will be careful to spread her books out. Val McDermid is one of those authors that I can rely upon to always deliver an excellent story.
228Familyhistorian
I don't think I've read any in the Carol Jordan/Tony Hill series but I like a good Val McDermid mystery. I'll have to have a look for that series.
229DeltaQueen50
>228 Familyhistorian: They are very good, Meg. :)
230DeltaQueen50
Book Number 19:
Hero At The Fall by Alwyn Hamilton - 4.0 ★
Category: Mad Hatter's Tea Party
February TIOLI #5: Rolling Challenge - Hearts And Flowers
Hero At the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton is the conclusion to the epic fantasy trilogy entitled "Rebel of the Sands". With a setting that is part wild west, part Arabian fantasy, these three books are full of adventure, magic and romance. I was pleased with the ending, feeling that the author wrapped up all major plot lines in a satisfactory way.
This last volume is strongly focused on the main character, Amani, and we can see how much she has grown over the course of the trilogy. After their long separation, it was great to see Amani and Jin back together again. While all characters don’t make to the end, I thought the author handled everything as realistically as she could considering she was writing about rebellion, battles and magical Djinn. In this book, the desert was very important and the reader can almost feel the heat and sandy dryness.
Although this last book started off slow, with the alliance being trapped in a city and many of the most important characters captured but once they got out the pace picked up and we were awarded with lots of action. Overall I loved following these characters and I enjoyed this YA series.
Hero At The Fall by Alwyn Hamilton - 4.0 ★
Category: Mad Hatter's Tea Party
February TIOLI #5: Rolling Challenge - Hearts And Flowers
Hero At the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton is the conclusion to the epic fantasy trilogy entitled "Rebel of the Sands". With a setting that is part wild west, part Arabian fantasy, these three books are full of adventure, magic and romance. I was pleased with the ending, feeling that the author wrapped up all major plot lines in a satisfactory way.
This last volume is strongly focused on the main character, Amani, and we can see how much she has grown over the course of the trilogy. After their long separation, it was great to see Amani and Jin back together again. While all characters don’t make to the end, I thought the author handled everything as realistically as she could considering she was writing about rebellion, battles and magical Djinn. In this book, the desert was very important and the reader can almost feel the heat and sandy dryness.
Although this last book started off slow, with the alliance being trapped in a city and many of the most important characters captured but once they got out the pace picked up and we were awarded with lots of action. Overall I loved following these characters and I enjoyed this YA series.
231DeltaQueen50
Book Number 20:
The Fur Person by May Sarton - 4.0 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
February TIOLI #6: Changing One Letter in Title Makes a New Title
The Fur Person is a short novella by poet/authoress May Sarton who tells about the stray cat that found it’s way into her home and her heart. Considering himself a 'Cat About Town', he has lived a fairly carefree life but he decides it is time to become a 'Gentleman Cat' and find a home. He is most particular over his requirements but believes he has found the perfect home with the two ladies that take him in. Of course it wouldn’t be a May Sarton book without some poems, and our Gentleman Cat offers up some excellent rhymes.
Renamed Tom Jones he goes through a few stages where he is Terrible Jones, the fighter, then, after being fixed he becomes Gentle Cat, Cat of Peace, Glorious Jones and, finally the Fur Person. This is an author who obviously knows and understands cats and above all, allows Tom Jones to maintain his dignity. The story is simple and charming being based on the life of Sarton’s cat, but avoids crossing over into become too sweet. The book has some lovely illustrations by David Canright and was originally published in 1957. It has withstood the test of time and will be greatly appreciated by those of us who have had the pleasure of having a cat in their life.
The Fur Person by May Sarton - 4.0 ★
Category: Cup or Mug
February TIOLI #6: Changing One Letter in Title Makes a New Title
The Fur Person is a short novella by poet/authoress May Sarton who tells about the stray cat that found it’s way into her home and her heart. Considering himself a 'Cat About Town', he has lived a fairly carefree life but he decides it is time to become a 'Gentleman Cat' and find a home. He is most particular over his requirements but believes he has found the perfect home with the two ladies that take him in. Of course it wouldn’t be a May Sarton book without some poems, and our Gentleman Cat offers up some excellent rhymes.
Renamed Tom Jones he goes through a few stages where he is Terrible Jones, the fighter, then, after being fixed he becomes Gentle Cat, Cat of Peace, Glorious Jones and, finally the Fur Person. This is an author who obviously knows and understands cats and above all, allows Tom Jones to maintain his dignity. The story is simple and charming being based on the life of Sarton’s cat, but avoids crossing over into become too sweet. The book has some lovely illustrations by David Canright and was originally published in 1957. It has withstood the test of time and will be greatly appreciated by those of us who have had the pleasure of having a cat in their life.
232DeltaQueen50
Book Number 21:
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani - 3.8 ★
Category: High Tea
2024 Reading Challenge: A Translated Book
February TIOLI #10: The "Balance It Out" Challenge
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani is an Italian historical novel that was originally published in 1962. It records the relationship between the narrator and the children of an aristocratic Jewish family, the Finzi-Continis, spanning the years of Benito Mussolini’s rise to the start of WW II.
Set in the Italian city of Ferrara, we see through the eyes of the young narrator how he fell in love with Micol Finzi-Continis and although both were Jewish, their families couldn’t be further apart in social standing. The young narrator falls back upon friendship with both Micol, the daughter, and Alberto, the son. The family tennis court becomes their meeting place but all around them the anti-Semitic forces are tightening their grip.
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis is a touching and melancholy coming-of-age story of lost love. And while the outcome is not a surprise, the beautiful writing and evocative descriptions bring to life this small world. While there has been lots written about the plight of the Jews under the Nazis, I haven’t read much about how the Italian Jews were treated so I found this haunting story quite captivating.
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani - 3.8 ★
Category: High Tea
2024 Reading Challenge: A Translated Book
February TIOLI #10: The "Balance It Out" Challenge
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani is an Italian historical novel that was originally published in 1962. It records the relationship between the narrator and the children of an aristocratic Jewish family, the Finzi-Continis, spanning the years of Benito Mussolini’s rise to the start of WW II.
Set in the Italian city of Ferrara, we see through the eyes of the young narrator how he fell in love with Micol Finzi-Continis and although both were Jewish, their families couldn’t be further apart in social standing. The young narrator falls back upon friendship with both Micol, the daughter, and Alberto, the son. The family tennis court becomes their meeting place but all around them the anti-Semitic forces are tightening their grip.
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis is a touching and melancholy coming-of-age story of lost love. And while the outcome is not a surprise, the beautiful writing and evocative descriptions bring to life this small world. While there has been lots written about the plight of the Jews under the Nazis, I haven’t read much about how the Italian Jews were treated so I found this haunting story quite captivating.
233lowelibrary
>231 DeltaQueen50: This cat mom is taking a BB for this story.
234pamelad
>232 DeltaQueen50: I was also impressed by The Garden of the Finzi-Continis, and even more so by the next book in the series, The Gold-Rimmed Spectacles.
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis has been merged into Behind the Door, which is a separate book, so I've asked a question about it in the FAQ group.
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis has been merged into Behind the Door, which is a separate book, so I've asked a question about it in the FAQ group.
235DeltaQueen50
>233 lowelibrary: It's a lovely little book, I hope you enjoy it.
>234 pamelad: I just assumed that due to translation, the book had more than one name. It always makes me happy when I actually like one of the 1,001 books - now I will have to keep my eyes open for The Gold-Rimmed Spectacles.
>234 pamelad: I just assumed that due to translation, the book had more than one name. It always makes me happy when I actually like one of the 1,001 books - now I will have to keep my eyes open for The Gold-Rimmed Spectacles.
236RidgewayGirl
>231 DeltaQueen50: I read that way back when I was a teenager. Thanks for reminding me of it. I won't be picking up a copy, though. The cats living in my house would get ideas.
237DeltaQueen50
>236 RidgewayGirl: Yes, at first the Gentleman Caller certainly did feel superior to his "housekeepers", but he eventually discovered that they loved him and he felt the same toward them.
238Tess_W
>232 DeltaQueen50: I'm glad you liked it better than I! It's such a classic and I wanted to like it.......
239DeltaQueen50
>238 Tess_W: I know the feeling - sometimes I read a book from the 1,001 list and I hate it - of course, someone always comes forward that really liked it. Different books for different folks!
240vancouverdeb
I'm currently reading a book from The 1001 books you must read, Silas Marner. I'm not loving it, but perhaps it will end up being a good read. She is a bit of long winded writer for my tastes. I am also listening to it on audio, which is rarity for me, but it's going well.
241DeltaQueen50
>240 vancouverdeb: Hi Deb! I have read Silas Marner and I actually loved it. I've read a few by George Eliot and have mostly liked them. See - different books for different folks! :)
242DeltaQueen50
Book Number 22:
The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook - 4.5 ★
Category: The Boston Tea Party
Bingo: Epistolary or Diary
February TIOLI #2: LT Rating is 4.0 or better
The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook is the story of a brother, Benjamin, a sister, Samantha and a panther. The panther attacks Sam but was pulled away from the child by her mother, who ended up getting badly mauled and died from the attack. Samantha was both physically and emotionally scarred and vowed that she would kill this panther.
After also losing their father, the two orphans carry on as best as they can but the story gets really interesting when a few years later, the panther returns.
The story is narrated by teenage Ben who writes a series of very descriptive letters and sends them to a circuit judge as evidence against the villain Hanlin who is wanted for murder and robbery. Ben & Samantha end up as part of a panther hunting party with a Mexican man called Pachero, who may or may not be a bandit, and the elderly Preacher Dob and his dog, Zachariah. The villain Hanlin confronts them again as he wants money from the Mexican and revenge upon Samantha who shot off his finger in a previous scuffle.
While Ben struggles with right and wrong and tries to always do the right thing, he often loses his patience with Samantha but he is protective of her. Samantha is obsessed by her vendetta against the panther. Although she is a mulatto and Ben’s half sister, her abrasive personality dominates the hunting party. As Ben writes about his sister, “she is not a joy to look at or to be with”. I really enjoyed this adventure story set just after the Civil War in the Hill Country of Texas. I listened to an audio version of the story as read by Will Collyer and found that the characters were diverse and had an authentic feel about them and the story was quite simply a damn good yarn.
The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook - 4.5 ★
Category: The Boston Tea Party
Bingo: Epistolary or Diary
February TIOLI #2: LT Rating is 4.0 or better
The Which Way Tree by Elizabeth Crook is the story of a brother, Benjamin, a sister, Samantha and a panther. The panther attacks Sam but was pulled away from the child by her mother, who ended up getting badly mauled and died from the attack. Samantha was both physically and emotionally scarred and vowed that she would kill this panther.
After also losing their father, the two orphans carry on as best as they can but the story gets really interesting when a few years later, the panther returns.
The story is narrated by teenage Ben who writes a series of very descriptive letters and sends them to a circuit judge as evidence against the villain Hanlin who is wanted for murder and robbery. Ben & Samantha end up as part of a panther hunting party with a Mexican man called Pachero, who may or may not be a bandit, and the elderly Preacher Dob and his dog, Zachariah. The villain Hanlin confronts them again as he wants money from the Mexican and revenge upon Samantha who shot off his finger in a previous scuffle.
While Ben struggles with right and wrong and tries to always do the right thing, he often loses his patience with Samantha but he is protective of her. Samantha is obsessed by her vendetta against the panther. Although she is a mulatto and Ben’s half sister, her abrasive personality dominates the hunting party. As Ben writes about his sister, “she is not a joy to look at or to be with”. I really enjoyed this adventure story set just after the Civil War in the Hill Country of Texas. I listened to an audio version of the story as read by Will Collyer and found that the characters were diverse and had an authentic feel about them and the story was quite simply a damn good yarn.
243LisaMorr
Really enjoyed perusing your thread! The tea theme is lovely.
I'm mainly a coffee drinker - two cups in the morning is my normal routine at home. And while I like tea, I never find myself drinking it unless I'm not feeling well!
Took a bunch of book bullets - the Cascadia series, Mrs. March, The Birds and I'm really intrigued about The Wanderers.
I really enjoyed the Garden of the Finzi-Continis as well - lyrical and bittersweet.
As far as Chris Bohjalian goes, I read The Double Bind in 2015. I don't remember it using multiple timelines, but there were some odd things going on in the book. It had a twist ending, and I gave it 4 stars. So, I think it's worth giving him another try.
I'm mainly a coffee drinker - two cups in the morning is my normal routine at home. And while I like tea, I never find myself drinking it unless I'm not feeling well!
Took a bunch of book bullets - the Cascadia series, Mrs. March, The Birds and I'm really intrigued about The Wanderers.
I really enjoyed the Garden of the Finzi-Continis as well - lyrical and bittersweet.
As far as Chris Bohjalian goes, I read The Double Bind in 2015. I don't remember it using multiple timelines, but there were some odd things going on in the book. It had a twist ending, and I gave it 4 stars. So, I think it's worth giving him another try.
244DeltaQueen50
>243 LisaMorr: Hi Lisa. I hope you enjoy the book bullets! I found Wanderers a little long but I have been thinking about it so even though the sequel, Wayward, is even longer I will probably read on at some point. I do intend to give Chris Bohjalian another try as I find what he writes about is usually of some interest to me.
245DeltaQueen50
Book Number 23:
A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas - 3.7 ★
Category: Tea for Two
2024 Reading Challenge: A Romance Story
February TIOLI #3: Read a Love Story
A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas is the fourth book in her Wallflowers series of historical romances. We are finally reading about the final Wallflower of the group of four who three years ago, made a joint pact to help each other find their perfect husbands. Daisy Bowman has seen her sister, Lillian and her friends Annabel and Evie, all make successful matches. Daisy is a bit of a dreamer and a bookworm which, to my way of thinking makes her all that more appealing, but her father fears that she will not be able to secure an engagement so tells her that if she isn’t engaged to someone by the end of the season, he will marry her off to a business associate, Matthew Swift.
Both Daisy and her sister Lillian are horrified as they see Matthew as a younger version of their father, caring only about money and success and Lillian is also afraid that American Matthew will take Daisy to the other side of the Atlantic and away from her. Instead of pushing Matthew away, Daisy finds herself yearning to be in his company but there is something holding Matthew back. What secrets lie in his past?
This fourth book was probably my least favorite of the Wallflower books, although I liked both Daisy and Matthew. I think I just found the storyline a little difficult to believe, there was little conflict between the characters and once the revelation of Matthew’s past occurred, the resolution was very quick and easy. There is one more book in the series, a Christmas story about the four Wallflowers, that I am looking forward to as overall I enjoyed the series finding it entertaining and fun.
A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas - 3.7 ★
Category: Tea for Two
2024 Reading Challenge: A Romance Story
February TIOLI #3: Read a Love Story
A Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas is the fourth book in her Wallflowers series of historical romances. We are finally reading about the final Wallflower of the group of four who three years ago, made a joint pact to help each other find their perfect husbands. Daisy Bowman has seen her sister, Lillian and her friends Annabel and Evie, all make successful matches. Daisy is a bit of a dreamer and a bookworm which, to my way of thinking makes her all that more appealing, but her father fears that she will not be able to secure an engagement so tells her that if she isn’t engaged to someone by the end of the season, he will marry her off to a business associate, Matthew Swift.
Both Daisy and her sister Lillian are horrified as they see Matthew as a younger version of their father, caring only about money and success and Lillian is also afraid that American Matthew will take Daisy to the other side of the Atlantic and away from her. Instead of pushing Matthew away, Daisy finds herself yearning to be in his company but there is something holding Matthew back. What secrets lie in his past?
This fourth book was probably my least favorite of the Wallflower books, although I liked both Daisy and Matthew. I think I just found the storyline a little difficult to believe, there was little conflict between the characters and once the revelation of Matthew’s past occurred, the resolution was very quick and easy. There is one more book in the series, a Christmas story about the four Wallflowers, that I am looking forward to as overall I enjoyed the series finding it entertaining and fun.
246threadnsong
>231 DeltaQueen50: Oh, what a wonderful sounding book! We have a cat that was (literally) saved from the street as a kitten and is happy to stare down the dog or the other cat as he is to make biscuits on my shoulder while purring loudly as only a boy cat can do.
247DeltaQueen50
>246 threadnsong: Rescue cats are indeed special, I had Caesar who I got from the SPCA and he was the best cat. I think he had had a rough time living on the streets and was happy to have a home with us. We were very lucky to have had him a good number of years.
248DeltaQueen50
Book Number 24:
Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa - 3.7 ★
Category: Imported Tea
February TIOLI #2: Book has an LT rating of 4.0 or better
Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa is an intense story about a young Palestinian refugee as she slowly becomes radicalized while searching for a better life for her family throughout the Middle East. Growing up in Kuwait, she learns hard lessons about how women are held to be inferior, and how being Palestinian makes everything harder. I was surprised that the Arab world is not particularly sympathetic to the Palestinian plight perhaps because they want to keep the devastating Israeli-Palestinian conflicts front and center in the world view.
This story gives us a human face to follow and is an interesting blend of fact and fiction. The perspective is unapologetically Palestinian and heartbreaking in it’s content of conflict, struggle and resistance. The story of her life is told by Nahr as she is being held in solitary confinement in an Israeli prison. We learn of her younger years in Kuwait, her family’s escape to Jordan and her eventual discovery of Palestine as her homeland.
I actually wanted to like this book more than I did. I have read Mornings in Jenin by this same author and absolutely loved that book. The troubles in that area of the world are on-going and have flared up again recently. I can’t ever see a resolution being found to this situation and my heart actually goes out to both sides. I suspect that was what I didn’t like in the book, it’s total one-sidedness made me uncomfortable. Although it is good to see the Palestinian side represented in literature, I now feel as if I need to read a pro-Jewish book to acquire some balance.
Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa - 3.7 ★
Category: Imported Tea
February TIOLI #2: Book has an LT rating of 4.0 or better
Against the Loveless World by Susan Abulhawa is an intense story about a young Palestinian refugee as she slowly becomes radicalized while searching for a better life for her family throughout the Middle East. Growing up in Kuwait, she learns hard lessons about how women are held to be inferior, and how being Palestinian makes everything harder. I was surprised that the Arab world is not particularly sympathetic to the Palestinian plight perhaps because they want to keep the devastating Israeli-Palestinian conflicts front and center in the world view.
This story gives us a human face to follow and is an interesting blend of fact and fiction. The perspective is unapologetically Palestinian and heartbreaking in it’s content of conflict, struggle and resistance. The story of her life is told by Nahr as she is being held in solitary confinement in an Israeli prison. We learn of her younger years in Kuwait, her family’s escape to Jordan and her eventual discovery of Palestine as her homeland.
I actually wanted to like this book more than I did. I have read Mornings in Jenin by this same author and absolutely loved that book. The troubles in that area of the world are on-going and have flared up again recently. I can’t ever see a resolution being found to this situation and my heart actually goes out to both sides. I suspect that was what I didn’t like in the book, it’s total one-sidedness made me uncomfortable. Although it is good to see the Palestinian side represented in literature, I now feel as if I need to read a pro-Jewish book to acquire some balance.
249BLBera
>232 DeltaQueen50: This sounds lovely, Judy. I will look for it.
Against the Loveless World sounds timely. I will add it to my list, keeping in mind your comments.
Against the Loveless World sounds timely. I will add it to my list, keeping in mind your comments.
250katiekrug
>248 DeltaQueen50: - I read that one last year (year before?) and gave it 4.5 stars, but your comments about it being one-sided are spot-on. It might hit me differently reading it today, given the current situation.
251hailelib
The Fur Person sounds great but my usual sources don’t have it, but I did make a note of it.
252DeltaQueen50
>249 BLBera: Against the Loveless World is a good way to update yourself on the conflicts that have occurred between Israel and the Arab countries as the author is very accurate with her history. I would suggest reading this book with one by a Jewish author so to create a better balance.
>250 katiekrug: Hi Katie, I think I may have had too high an expectation for this one as I gave Mornings in Jenin a 5 star rating. Reading about this isn't easy no matter what side is telling the story. I feel guilty and wrong no matter who I root for and unfortunately "why can't everyone get along" isn't going to cut it. A very difficult situation.
>251 hailelib: Trish, The Fur Person isn't a new book, it was originally published in 1957. What I found at the library is the reissued version which was put out in 2014 - so still not new. Good luck in tracking down a copy.
>250 katiekrug: Hi Katie, I think I may have had too high an expectation for this one as I gave Mornings in Jenin a 5 star rating. Reading about this isn't easy no matter what side is telling the story. I feel guilty and wrong no matter who I root for and unfortunately "why can't everyone get along" isn't going to cut it. A very difficult situation.
>251 hailelib: Trish, The Fur Person isn't a new book, it was originally published in 1957. What I found at the library is the reissued version which was put out in 2014 - so still not new. Good luck in tracking down a copy.
253DeltaQueen50
Just like at the Mad Hatter's Tea Party - when we use all the cups and mess up the tablecloth, it's time to move along. Please come along to my new and clean thread!
254cindydavid4
>92 DeltaQueen50: just saw this; I read it and was amazed by how well this new author drew Marches insantity (btw, notice we never hear her first name) I do have to admit spending lots of time in her head was uncomfortable and I had to take breaks inbetweeen. I slowly considered and how it would end, but really couldnt imagine how it went down. looking forwrsd to reading more frome her
255DeltaQueen50
>254 cindydavid4: It was quite the read - really gives the reader a ride via Mrs. March's downward spiral. I too, will be looking for more by this author!
This topic was continued by DeltaQueen's 2024 Tea Party - Part 2.