calm counting - 75 and beyond in 2011 - part 3
Talk75 Books Challenge for 2011
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
1calm
I read 180 books in 2010 so I'm setting my target at 200 (as I hate going over the end of the ticker) though I doubt whether I'll get there:)
I'm also taking part in The 11 in 11 Category Challenge. The thread is here
http://www.librarything.com/topic/105963
Unfortunately I haven't been posting there (just updating posts with books read in each category and managing the ticker!)
My categories are
1 Ideas - Religion and Philosophy
2 The Past - Prehistory, Ancient History and History (non-fiction)
3 I Want to Know More - other non-fiction
4 Myth, Folklore and Legend - both original and retellings
5 Books in Translation - fiction translated into English
6 Around the World - contemporary fiction
7 The Way We Used To Live - historical fiction
8 Maybe - Fantasy and Science Fiction
9 Arthurian and Celtic Tales
10 It's a Mystery - stories with a twist.
11 It's About Time - Classic Fiction
If you want to go back thread 1 is here http://www.librarything.com/topic/104801 and thread 2 is here http://www.librarything.com/topic/114942.
Thanks again to any visitors.
2calm
78) If You Fall I Will Catch You by Eifion Jenkins (post 10)
79) River Thieves by Michael Crummey (post 19)
80) The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (post 22)
81) Books that Changed the World by Robert B. Downs (post 29)
82) The Gallows Curse by Karen Maitland (post 32)
83) The Book of Atrix Wolfe by Patricia A. McKillip (post 49)
84) Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver (post 57)
85) Angelology by Danielle Trussoni (post 64)
86) The Bone People by Keri Hulme (post 91)
87) Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman (post 106)
88) The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter (post 107)
89) So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor (post 108)
90) Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris (post 109)
91) Lucifer's Shadow by David Hewson (post 110)
92) The End of Mr Y by Scarlett Thomas (post 144)
93) Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck (post 145)
94) Watership Down by Richard Adams (post 162)
95) Ghostwritten by David Mitchell (post 163)
96) Emma by Jane Austen (post 185)
97) If I Stay by Gayle Forman (post 190)
98) A Distant Mirror by Barbara Tuchman (post 204)
99) The Sky Mystery Magic and Myth by Jean-Pierre Verdet (post 205)
100) The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami (post 206)
101) King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table by Roger Lancelyn Green (post 216)
102) The Songlines by Bruce Chatwin (post 225)
103) The Book of Human Skin by Michelle Lovric (post 245)
3calm
Post numbers are where there are comments.
Books read on thread 1.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/104801
1) The Magicians by Lev Grossman (post 33)
2) Homeland and Other Stories by Barbara Kingsolver (post 34)
3) Elf Love edited by Josie Brown (post 54)
4) The World Without Us by Alan Weisman (post 62)
5) Travels in the Scriptorium by Paul Auster (post 81)
6) The Whirlpool by Jane Urquhart (post 82)
7) The Tower and the Emerald by Moyra Caldecott (post 106)
8) The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney (post 107)
9) Spirit : or, the princess of Bois Dormant by Gwyneth Jones
10) The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
11) Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
12) The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia A. McKillip (post 111)
13) The Corner That Held Them by Sylvia Townsend Warner (post 112)
14) The Winter King by Bernard Cornwell (post 127)
15) Weaveworld by Clive Barker
16) The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (post 129)
17) the Normans and Their World by Jack Lindsay (post 130)
18) Crow Lake by Mary Lawson (post 138)
19) Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro (post 143)
20) The Mouse God by Susan Curran (post 155)
21) The Mind in the Cave by David Lewis-Williams (post 156)
22) The Prodigy Project by Douglas Flanders (post 164)
23) Like Water For Chocolate by Laura Esquuivel (post 165)
24) Silas Marner by George Eliot (post 166)
25) A Time for Everything by Karl Ove Knausgård (post 167)
26) Old Man's War by John Scalzi (post 168)
27) The Last Light of the Sun by Guy Gavriel Kay (post 179)
28) JIgs and Reels by Joanne Harris (post 180)
29) Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow By Peter Hoeg (post 188)
30) The Genius of China by William Watson (post 189)
31) Religious Experience of Mankind by Ninian Smart
32) The Flowers of Adonis by Rosemary Sutcliff
33) Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier (post 192)
34) The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
35) The Bhagavad Gita by Anonymous
36) Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
37) The Ghost Brigades by John Scalzi (post 200)
38) The New York Trilogy by Paul Auster
39) Citadels of Mystery by L Sprague de Camp (post 202)
40) Ambrosius Aureliana by Leon Mintz
41) The Last Colony by John Scalzi (post 208)
42) Awakening by S J Bolton (post 220)
43) The Lady in Blue by Javier Sierra (post 229)
44) China : the land of the heavenly dragon by Edward L. Shaughnessy (post 239)
45) When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman (post 240)
46) The Game by A. S. Byatt
47) Rose Madder by Stephen King (post 245)
Books read on thread 2
http://www.librarything.com/topic/114942
48) The Alienist by Caleb Carr (post 4)
49) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Hinduism by Linda Johnsen (post 12)
50) Affinity by Sarah Waters (post 13)
51) How the Irish Saved Civilization : the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe by Thomas Cahill (post 22)
52) The Lollipop Shoes by Joanne Harris (post 24)
53) The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (post 25)
54) The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald (post 38)
55) Vindication of the Rights of Women by Mary Wollstonecraft (post 39)
56) Bending the Boyne by J. S. Dunn (post 40)
57) Dust of Dreams by Steven Erikson (post 43)
58) Sacrifice by S. J. Bolton (post 48)
59) Animal Folk Tales Around the World by Kathleen Arnott (post 59)
60) Mr Chartwell by Rebecca Hunt (post 60)
61) Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch (post 83)
62) Death and the Penguin by Andrey Kurkov (post 85)
63) Irish Fairy Tales by Padraic O'Farrell (post 97)
64) Riddle of the Wren by Charles de Lint (post 138)
65) Blood Harvest by S. J. Bolton (post 139)
66) A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel (post 140)
67) Company of Liars by Karen Maitland (post 141)
68) Mansfield Park by Jane Austen (post 158)
69) Mythangelus by Storm Constantine (post 187)
70) The Crippled God by Steven Erikson (post 191)
71) The Dark World by Henry Kuttner (post 204)
72) Theodora : actress, empress, whore by Stella Duffy (post 206)
73) 84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff (post 211)
74) The Cats of Seroster by Robert Westall (post 225)
75) The Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant (post 231)
76) The Testament of Gideon Mack by James Robertson (post 243)
77) The Night Watch by Sarah Waters (post 248)
4mckait
Really? Unsatisfied with Night Watch?
huh..
sorry to hear it.. I loved that one, too.
I wonder if Waters has anything new coming out..it seems about time..
I think I will go and have a look :)
5calm
6mckait
That is my favorite.. followed by Affinity..
all but that Little Stranger fail.. lol. At least, for me, it was a fail.
7calm
8mckait
was so far out of her element, that she was floundering..
and the story seemed disjointed.. and...well..
your word is good. Unsatisfying :)
9calm
10calm
78) If You Fall I Will Catch You by Eifion Jenkins (22 - 24 June)
This is Eifion Jenkins' debut novel, though he has written published short stories and a non-fiction social history; also for pieces for radio and television. Like most debuts this is not a perfect book but it is an interesting read. In 2084 young Gwydion is living in a domed community - the last in Wales; from there he goes to a school in Madrid and then ... elsewhere.
I liked the set up of the futuristic world and the questions Gwydion asks about the past; the recurring images of falling and the importance of history and a quest for the "truth" about the past. The slow revealing of some of the answers to these questions was well done. Community, family, home and politics are also aspects of this book that seem to work well. What I didn't like was a certain episodic feel to the story telling, sometimes things jumped forward leaving questions about what has gone before. Apart from that a promising first novel and an author to look out for.
11Chatterbox
12Carmenere
15calm
Of course there are hundreds of books that I know about that I would like to find and add to the bookshelves but I have fun with the serendipitous finds:)
16BookAngel_a
18calm
Well I managed to go out yesterday. Met some friends and one brought fresh raspberries from her garden - wonderful:)
Of course it also meant a trip to the library and some time browsing the second hand book shops.
So the latest haul is
From the library
Angelology by Danielle Trussoni (recommended by Kath)
The Remedy by Michelle Lovric
A Distant Mirror : the calamitous 14th century by Barbara W. Tuchman (I didn't make a note but I think anne? was reading this during a recent readathon) - just checked AnneDC it was:)
Latest additions to the overflowing TBR shelves:)
Bee Season by Myra Goldberg
The Kingdom of the Wicked by Anthony Burgess
Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and Other Stories by Oscar Wilde
Enchantment by Orson Scott Card
The Earthquake Bird by Susanna Jones
Divine Endurance by Gwyneth A. Jones
I also wish that the July TIOLI had been up before I went out as I've signed up for Zoe's book that you should borrow from the person below you challenge. I got Carrie and actually considered buying An Instance of the Fingerpost by Iain Pears yesterday which would have fit the challenge ... I just hope it is still there next time I manage to get into town:)
ETA - and I've snagged an ER this month - The Black Stiletto by Raymond Benson not sure when that will arrive:)
19calm
79) River Thieves by Michael Crummey (24 - 27 June)
Covering approximately ten years at the beginning of the Nineteenth Century this looks at life in Newfoundland - the trappers, fishermen, government officials and their contacts with the native Beothuk. The Beothuk have been driven from their homelands and away from the coastal regions. Meetings are often violent and the British government have decided to try to establish friendly relations, but is it too late?
It is a story I know nothing about and Crummey has managed to create an evocative and informative look at the times and conditions in Newfoundland. The back stories of the settlers gives a picture of those different times and their motives for being in Newfoundland. For me the narrative occasionally jumped making me double check whether I had accidentally turned two pages but the layers of the story do build up. Also some sections read like a traveller's journal - x miles up the river and what the terrain was like. But, as a whole, this is a sometimes bleak (misunderstandings and conflict do not make for a happy read) and very vivid, strong piece of historical fiction.
20mckait
I have an email from DT about it, but alas , it is on my absent computer..
21calm
It does look interesting though.
22calm
80) The Red Tent by Anita Diamant (27 -29 June)
Taking as its starting point a brief mention of Jacob's daughter Dinah in the Bible Anita Diamant has created a whole life for this woman. Going back to the arrival of Jacob at the tents of Laban this account does follow the biblical source but told from the point of view of a female character. Obviously documentary evidence for life in the early biblical times is scanty but what Diamant has done is create a plausible polytheistic lifestyle coming into contact with the monotheism of the bible. There is archaeological evidence of bronze age idols in the region and the way they are woven into the story and the customs of Laban's daughters seems possible.
I really enjoyed this re-imagining of Dinah's life - from a seemingly idyllic childhood to the after affects of the horrific biblical story she is part of. After reading The Red Tent I went back and read the last half of Genesis and Diamant has expanded that story in a fresh, vividly imagined way. Probably not for everybody, as I can see that some aspects might be seen as offensive to others, but it worked for me.
23calm
Your result for What Your Taste in Art Says About You Test...
Balanced, Secure, and Realistic.20 Impressionist, 20 Islamic, 19 Ukiyo-e, -24 Cubist, -26 Abstract and 8 Renaissance!
Impressionism is a movement in French painting, sometimes called optical realism because of its almost scientific interest in the actual visual experience and effect of light and movement on appearance of objects. Impressionist paintings are balanced, use colored shadows, use pure color, broken brushstrokes, thick paint, and scenes from everyday life or nature.
People that like Impressionist paintings may not alway be what is deemed socially acceptable. They tend to move on their own path without always worrying that it may be offensive to others. They value friendships but because they also value honesty tend to have a few really good friends. They do not, however, like people that are rude and do not appreciate the ideas of others. They are secure enough in themselves that they can listen to the ideas of other people without it affecting their own final decisions. The world for them is not black and white but more in shades of grey and muted colors. They like things to be aestically pleasing, not stark and sharp. There are many ways to view things, and the impresssionist personality views the world from many different aspects. They enjoy life and try to keep a realistic viewpoint of things, but are not very open to new experiences. If they are content in their live they will be more than likely pleased to keep things just the way they are.
Take What Your Taste in Art Says About You Test at HelloQuizzy
25Chatterbox
Oh well... I must check out that Crumney title. I know a tiny bit about the Beothuks, and am interested enuf; Crumney seems to be gaining a bit of a following.
haven't read The Red Tent but read Diamant's most recent book about Holocaust survivors, women, in a DP camp in Israel/Palestine. I was underwhelmed enough not to seek out any more.
But Barbara Tuchman -- wow, you are in for a treat! That is one I'd like to re-read...
26calm
Yes - I don't know whether I'd describe myself as balanced or secure:) But I agree with some of the comments.
Suzanne - the Crummey is more about the settlers than the actual Beothuk but is still an interesting look at a time and place in history that I know very little about.
Must admit that I don't like the sound of the Diamant that you read ... was it nonfiction?
I've read the introduction and the first chapter of the Tuchman - liking it so far:)
Well today I have to find the missing cat (she didn't turn up for breakfast but she does it occasionally so I'm not too worried), clean house, watch the Wimbledon men's singles final, try to write thoughts on the two books I've finished and think what I'm going to be reading for the readathon later ... and sort out my swimming kit just in case a friend phones tomorrow (they give me about an hours notice if they are going and I can't get to the pool on my own).
Back with book thoughts later.
27curlysue
River Thieves I have :) glad it was a hit for you!
The Red Tent I loved and is one of my favorites! glad you liked it too :)
kitty turn up?
28calm
Kitty did turn up - around 6.30 pm! she then repeated this yesterday but fortunately turned up for breakfast this morning.
Of course with all the worry - tramping the lanes, looking in ditches and calling her name - something had to give on Sunday, unfortunately it was the book thoughts - couldn't concentrate:(
Yesterday was Suzanne's readathon and I finished another book. So three owing now!
I also did go into town and managed to pick up An Instance of the Fingerpost for Zoe's "what you should borrow" TIOLI challenge.
I just need to do a bit of housework and then I'll be back.
29calm
81) Books that Changed the World by Robert B. Downs (14 June - 2 July)
Let's start by saying this book is over 60 years old but out of the sixteen books covered I've read one (Uncle Tom's Cabin); have another which I still intend to read (The Prince) and I have not heard of two (Mahan's The Influence of Sea Power on History and Mackinder's The Geographical Pivot of History). Split into two sections - The World of Man, which covers 10 books, and The World of Science, about 6 books. Each section is in published chronological order - from Macchiavelli to Hitler and from Copernicus to Einstein. I like the way that Downs talks about his selections, a bit of background to the author and the times their writings first appeared; a bit about the actual book; and then the impact at that time and why he thinks that they have had a lasting impact. It hasn't encouraged me to actually get around to reading the selections but at least I am more informed about these influential works.
30lauranav
31calm
32calm
82) The Gallows Curse by Karen Maitland (30 June - 3 July)
A wonderful evocation of life in the Middle Ages. It is 1210 and King John is on the English throne. After a dispute with the Pope England is under interdict and John vengefully persecutes the priests so that there are no marriages, christenings, funerals or confessions. A lord dies unshriven and a young girl is tricked into becoming his "sin-eater". From there we follow as the story unfolds.
Told from the points of view of Elena, the girl, and Rafaelle, steward of the manor, we are taken on a journey through these times. The effects of the interdict, wisewomen, prostitution, the persecution of the priesthood, the aftermath of the crusades - all woven into one story. Each chapter is prefaced by a piece of the Mandrake's Herbal, a narrator and additional voice in the story.
Maitland really seems able to bring to life the medieval past - with its superstitions, day-to-day life and normal people caught up in things outside their control. I love her work and as long as she keeps on writing I will keep on reading.
33thornton37814
35AnneDC
(I took the art quiz and got the same result. I'm not sure about the description but it is true I love Impressionism.)
Books that Changed the World looks interesting, I may look for that.
36Morphidae
37Chatterbox
38curlysue
you got me to add Company of Liars and The Owl Killers now I have to add this one :)
I need to check my library for these 3 :)
thumb!
39calm
There are a lot of us who got the same result on the art quiz:)
As I said to Lori there is a more recent edition of Books That Changed the World that looks very good and only misses out one of the original essays - I also checked out "get this book" and that one seems like the one that is more available.
Hi Morphy - slow and steady does it, we'll both get to the end one day and I look forward to your thoughts.
Suzanne - Unfortunately they can't all be winners and I'll avoid that one:)
Kara - Hope you like Maitland when you get around to reading one of her books.
40alcottacre
I will mention though that, like Kath, I was dissatisfied with The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters too. I very much enjoyed her Fingersmith though.
41Ygraine
42calm
Hi Katie - I think what I like about Maitland is her ability to give a picture of normal people from the medieval period - it's not about kings, queens or knights - it's the serfs and servants, the underclass and superstitions - the background is there the Black Death in The Company of Liars, the harshness of nature and superstition impacting in The Owl Killers and the effects of the Interdict and consequences of being a crusader in The Gallows Curse. You get a feel for what the times might have been like and I like what she does in her books.
43mckait
Too many unread books already.. How are you today?
44calm
How am I ... Unfocused, easily distracted - wanting to write some thoughts on the book I finished on Monday so that maybe I can settle back into reading but keep reading threads, playing card games on the computer and listening to the very low flying aircraft that keep disturbing my concentration:)
45mckait
:-/
hope it gets better... for both of us! 'Cause I am having similar issues.. too much computer...
every post takes too long :( ugh!
46Carmenere
Ooooo, The Gallows Curse sounds like a good one and I'll keep my eyes open for that one.
47calm
Lynda - The Red Tent was a good one. Cover image "lusty"? Well maybe - I think she is strong and sensual so you could be right:)
I hope you can get your hands on a copy of The Gallows Curse.
48alcottacre
49calm
83) The Book of Atrix Wolfe by Patricia A. McKillip (3 - 4 July)
In The Book of Atrix Wolfe a mage attempts to stop a war and in doing so creates something that is bigger and more terrible than he intended. Twenty years later a young mage and a mute scullery maid must live with the effect of his actions.
I love McKillip's writing — the language she uses; the pictures she creates and the stories she tells. It is simply and stunningly beautiful. Yes there are common themes running through her books - the uses and abuses of power; finding yourself; magic, enchantment and secrets - but in each story she puts a new and fresh twist to the story. Creating something so amazingly good that I am swept away by her imagery and magic. In my opinion this is fantasy at its best.
50calm
51alcottacre
#50: My local library does not have The Gallows Curse yet, but maybe soon :)
52calm
Ah well - I'm sure you are not going to run out of anything to read any time soon:)
53alcottacre
55curlysue
I need to run from the blue things...
did you read The Tower at Stony Wood? I have that one on my TBR list
*secretly jots down name of current deadly book posted* :)
56calm
Kath - it was!
Kara - Yes I did read The Tower at Stony Wood, I've read most of McKillip's work, though it was a while ago and I probably need to re-read it. I kind of remember it as slightly darker than some of her other work.
57calm
84) Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver (4 - 7 July)
I must admit I wasn't too sure where this was going when I read the early scene shortly after Deanna met Eddie but I'm glad I carried on. Told in three strands - "Predators", Deanna's story; "Moth Love", Lusa's story and "Old Chestnuts", Garnett's story; linked by location - southern Appalachia; alternating chapters build up slowly and steadily into a book about nature, family, ecology and belonging.
I'm sure that some people might think that the ecological message over-rides the story but, I think, that the way Kingsolver tells it is fitting for her characters. As the stories develop you get to know the characters, their backgrounds and the reasons for their loneliness. Then they reconnect, in their different ways, with life, people and community in a way that is believable and realistic.
So great characters, wonderful descriptions of landscape and nature and three stories that each, in their different ways, made me care about the central characters - their lives and decisions. As the strands draw closer together connections are made that makes a certain repetition of ideas and philosophies absolutely right. A wonderful story beautifully told.
58souloftherose
Going back to the previous thread, I just finished The Night Watch and although I liked it a lot I also felt unsatisfied at the end. I wonder if it had something to do with the way the book went backwards in time. I found out more about the characters' pasts but never found out anything further about what happened to them after the first part. And it felt like so much happened between the bits you read about.
Possible spoilers?
I definitely need to try one of the Karen Maitland books and glad to hear you enjoyed Prodigal Summer too.
59calm
Definitely agree with your spoilers about The Night Watch especially the second one, also that there is too much missing because of the structure and not really being given enough information to fill in the gaps. Are you going to watch the TV adaptation, this Tuesday on BBC2?
Hope you manage to get to Karen Maitland and I'm really liking what I've read of Kingsolver so far - I still have The Poisonwood Bible and The Lacuna waiting patiently on my TBR shelves:)
I haven't got around to getting any thoughts down for Prodigal Summer yet, hopefully tomorrow or the nest day.
60souloftherose
Realised I forgot to say that I'm glad your kitty came back.
61mckait
waiting for thoughts..
63calm
Muzzy seems to enjoy worrying me:) But, so far, she has always turned up again - eventually. I just have to keep extending the number of hours before I really start worrying - easier said than done.
Kath - pleased you've already read it ... thoughts on that later. I've finished one of your recommendations and (as it's a library book and I'm heading to town shortly) I better get some quick thoughts down for that one first.
Hi Rachel - pleased you caught up:)
64calm
85) Angelology by Danielle Trussoni (8 - 11 July)
Definitely not bad for a debut novel. This is my kind of book - myth and legend; history; angels and nuns; a slightly naive art historian; families; good and evil all combine into a rattling good story.
Young Sister Evangeline receives a letter from art historian Verlaine linking Abigail Roosevelt to the Saint Rose convent. This begins a search for an ancient artefact and her own family history; and the history of long battle between the Nephilim, a cross between angels and human, and the Angelologists.
I liked the structure of this book, three sections - 1999 New York, 1940's France and then back to 1999 New York - that flowed well. An interesting plot with lots of back story fitting into the narrative. Maybe Verlaine isn't as well developed as some of the other characters but as the outsider new come into an old story, the catalyst for a renewal of an age old war he does serve his purpose.
All in all a fun read and I'm looking forward to the sequel.
65alcottacre
67calm
Kath - you were right and I hope that sequel is out soon.
Okay - of course out = books! So from the library Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck - lots of good things being said about this one on the threads recently so I don't know who to
And for the TBR shelves
A House for Mr Biswas by V. S. Naipaul (one of Stasia's best of the quarter reads)
Human Croquet by Kate Atkinson (still haven't got around to reading Behind the Scenes at the Museum but this took my fancy - just have to hope I like her writing)
and Dolores Claiborne by Stephen King (filling a gap in my Stephen King collection - every time I checked out my recommendations page I was reminded of it)
That's it for this visit but, weather permitting, I might go to the car boot sale in the nearest village tomorrow ... so I kept a bit of cash back just in case:)
68mckait
I fear it will end up on my wishlist.
drat again.
eta
I am terrified of recommendation pages.. I have you and a few others here who do
damage enough. :P
69calm
ETA - I quite like the recommendations pages ... don't know why:)
70mckait
I usually don't like what he does.. this would be a first..
I like the LibrayThing Oracle...it's fun. Usually wrong, but entertaining.
The rec pages are dangerous.
73alcottacre
74jolerie
75Ygraine
76calm
Congrats on dodging the BB Stasia
Hi Valerie - hope you had a good week away, thanks for finding me again:)
Yers Katie - tonight 9pm, BBC 2, and it's been adapted to an hour and a half one off drama - I'm not sure how well they can do in condensing it to that length but I think I'm watching it anyway and nearly ditto on the least favourite chocolate - mine's the orange cream but I still eat them:)
77curlysue
Angelology I have! glad you liked and I like books that are structured like that, when it is done well :)
what is a car boot sale?
in the states a car boot is when you are parked illegally and transportation places this thing called a car boot on one of your tires so you can't drive it.
78gennyt
I too really enjoyed Prodigal Summer - well I haven't read any book of Kingsolver's that I have not enjoyed, but some people don't seem to like that one. Look forward to your thoughts and therefore must remember to check back in sooner this time!
79gennyt
80mckait
I had already read it and I had actually
bought some books there, so...
81calm
Angelology is a good read, doesn't suffer too much from first bookiitis:)
Well I didn't get back in time to answer the question but Genny has given you the answer - a field, lots of bric-a-brac and general household stuff, but some stalls have books and when I feel up to it I go and have a browse ... you never know:)
Genny - Good to see you here ... That's dedication to follow through on two threads:) Nice to know that you like what you find here. Thanks for answering Kara's question
Kath - That's weird! When were you in Wales? Though I doubt very much if the second hand copy I picked up is the same one you left here:)
82calm
83mckait
I was in Wales in 2011, in Tongwynlais..
went to Whitchurch nearly every day...sch nice people.
I loved getting on the bus.. everyone was so nice to me !
it was november 2011.
I went to visit someone I met online..
We are still in touch, a bit. It was a weird visit.
Her daughter, age 4, refused to eat, bathe, or go to school while I was there..
So I went off on my own every day. Still though. The girl didn't bathe for nearly
three weeks..
no comment on mom.. she was a very fun and intelligent woman, aside from being
a sort of ....well.. her mothering style was to let the 4 yr old run all aspects of her life.
84calm
People are generally nice on the buses, though you can get some weirdness - sounds like a very strange visit.
85mckait
I found a teeny little bookshop.. a very cool little place, in a close ...sniffed it out :)
The poor woman was quite alarmed when I asked to take pictures.. lol
86curlysue
it sounds like what we call a flea market or swap meet here in the states :)
thumb for Prodigal Summer...sad to say I don't remember much of it, I need to pull out my copy and have another go at it :) it has been so long since I read it
88calm
Kara - those different names for things across the Atlantic can definitely cause some confusion:)
Sorry to hear that you don't remember much of Prodigal Summer ... ah well there are so many books that I guess we can't remember everything we read:)
Hi Carrie - congrats on catching up here ... there are so many 75er threads and some of us are incredibly chatty! It's fun though:)
89richardderus
91calm
86) The Bone People by Keri Hulme (11 - 13 July)
I went into this book not knowing what I was going to be reading, except that it was set in New Zealand and involved aspects of Maori culture. I think I was better off not knowing, so I am going to say nothing about the story.
What I will say is that I think it was a worthy Booker winner. I'm sure that some people would find this a harrowing read but I thought that this is a debut novel that is alternately disturbing and poetic; touching and horrific; bewildering and beautiful. Keri Hulme has done something here that touches the emotions, both bad and good. Some scenes are shocking but as a whole this is a brilliant read, though not for the faint-hearted.
92curlysue
added!
dangerous I say....this thread is dangerous :P
93richardderus
94kidzdoc
96alcottacre
97Carmenere
100mckait
I like that! lol and who knows???
101calm
Kara - well what's life without a bit of danger:)
Richard - you're right there, as always a master of words:)
Darryl - I'll look forward to hearing what you think.
Kath - I'm really not sure if this is a "Kath" book, you might be one of those who finds it too upsetting.
Stasia - At least your library has this one:)
Lynda - Prodigal Summer is a good one, I hope you manage to track down your copy.
Valerie - Thanks
Genny - What I said to Valerie:)
Kath - you never know, stranger things have happened:)
102calm
I think I'll catch up on other peoples threads first:)
103richardderus
hmmm
*shuts door*
104calm
it's typical ... I think myself into a get these thoughts down mood and ... LT GOES DOWN!!!!!!... oh well it's back now and I have to get my thoughts back in order again ... soon:)
105calm
106calm
87) Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman (14 - 15 July)
When Charlie Nancy's father dies he discovers that he has a brother and that inviting that brother into his life causes more trouble than he could ever expect. It turns out that his father wasn't just a cause of embarrassment for Charlie but also the god Anansi.
Drawing on African mythology Gaiman's tale is a fun romp with just enough darkness to spice things up. I really enjoyed reading Charlie's misadventures and seeing him develop as a character. A nicely inventive read with some strong quirky characters. I love Gaiman's imagination and ability to tell a story.
107calm
88) The Bloody Chamber by Angela Carter (3 - 16 July)
A collection of fairy tales retold in Carter's distinctive voice. Familiar stories but with a twist, from Bluebeard to Little Red Riding Hood, Carter's use of language makes these a delight to read. I suppose in some ways these are mostly a variant of the "beast" story - the darkness inside and how it is manifested. A delightful subversion of ideas that makes not comfortable but interesting reading.
108calm
89) So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor (15 - 18 July)
I liked the writing in this book. It has an interesting format with each chapter opening with a description of an object or memento from the life of David Carter, his friends and family. David is born during WW11 and all his life is fascinated by history and museums.
This is not a happy book. It is about a life quietly lived, paths taken and missed, slowly revealed secrets and how they effect David. In some ways very real but I did find the story slightly depressing.
109calm
90) Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris (18 - 20 July)
Another interesting book from Joanne Harris. This one returns to the same village as Chocolat - but a few years later and with a different central character. Jay is the author of one successful novel but in the succeeding years he has drifted into writing articles and teaching others how to write. On impulse he buys a French farmhouse and hopes to be able to change his life. Interspersed within this story are recollections of Jay's childhood, summers spent at his grandparents house in the North of England and his relationship with ex-miner and vegetable grower Joe.
There is a delightfully quirky narrator and the story has slightly magical touches which add to the atmosphere. In some ways, even though Jay is an adult, this is a coming of age story. By reconnecting to his past Jay is able to move forward with his life. As always Harris's prose is wonderfully descriptive but, for me, Jay as a central character isn't as strong as some in her other books. Maybe this is because he seems to be the perpetual outsider, not really belonging in either place, so that the other characters don't seem be as connected. Not as good as some of her other work but I still enjoyed this novel.
110calm
91) Lucifer's Shadow by Davis Hewson (20 - 23 July)
A thriller, a mystery and a well told story. Two time lines (modern day and the 1730's); two mirrored stories - two young men who come to Venice connected by a house, a piece of music and a violin.
There is a real sense of time and place to both sections of this story. Daniel and Lorenzo are both likeable young men and the mystery that they both are involved in is an interesting plot. I was carried away by this and, until the final historical section, thought it was a very good to excellent book but that last scene was a step too far for me. One tiny plot point knocks half a star off my rating.
111alcottacre
112calm
113alcottacre
114mckait
You have read a stack of books ! Some of them look enticing..
I have not been doing much reading the last week or so..
For one thing it is too hot to think... or see straight.
I have 2 books that I hope to read in the next few days... wish me luck!
They are both short.. at least one of them is good.. I am partway through.
Hope another step forward is soon to come :)
115souloftherose
116richardderus
117calm
Kath - Yes lots of reading (also lots of computer games and mindless TV watching) but I think my mood has affected my enjoyment. None of them have managed to do the usual trick of taking me away from myself into a better place. That's part of the reason I'm leaving the comments - none of them deserve a negative reaction but I need a bit of space to get over my own problem.
After a pretty grey, wet and slightly muggy week here there is finally a bit of sunlight but it's only in the 60's. I can't imagine the kind of temperatures you've been dealing with over there.
I hope what you are reading lives up to what you expect. I've just picked up The End of Mr Y (not short at 500 or so pages) but I think this is going to be a good one:)
I guess the next big step forward will be to actually get out of the house - sometime next week maybe. Well I have to or I'm going to run out of painkillers. Not sure which is worse:)
Heather - thanks for stopping by. I hope I feel better soon as well:) Though things seem to be moving in the right direction for now.
118calm
Thanks Richard - I needed that. You give good whammy:)
122alcottacre
123calm
Stasia - yes I enjoy them, not sure why as all that typing hurts:) But it seems to focus my attention a bit more on the books, though I do tend to do other things as well.
Oh well - another book added to the "make some comments" list. I'll be back sooner or later:)
124Eat_Read_Knit
Hope you're soon feeling better. :)
125calm
Well book thoughts are delayed. I just got a call from a friend asking if I want to go swimming so I'm off out shortly. I think a bit of exercise will probably help, I just hope it is not too busy at the pool. She also mentioned having a lot to do in town so maybe I'll have time to go to the library and browse some book shelves. We'll see:)
I really will try to get something down for my recent reads soon.
127calm
Also went to the library and picked up The Inheritance - a collection of short stories by Robin Hobb and The Book of Human Skin by Michelle Lovric - this was discussed on the TV book club yesterday and it sounded like just my kind of book.
Also picked up three more used books for the TBR shelves - Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters, I had been looking out for a copy of this as I have liked (more or less) everything I've read by her so far; Conversations in the Cathedral by Mario Vargos Llosa, I haven't read anything by this author yet but I'm willing to give him a try and The Memory Game by Nicci French, another new to me author but Suzanne was talking about one of their other books recently and the name stuck enough for me to pick this up.
128Carmenere
130richardderus
131calm
Kath - I didn't watch the dramatisation but I did see trailers and have some idea of what I'm going to be reading. Pleased to hear that you think it's a good one:)
Today turned out to be a good day. There was some sunshine and I went for a walk through the woods down to the village, visited the market and somehow a few books found their way home with me!
Today's haul:-
On the Black Hill by Bruce Chatwin
Aloft by Chang-rae Lee
Mapping the Edge by Sarah Dunant
In a Dark Wood Wandering by Hella S. Haasse
and an omnibus edition of The Demon Crown Trilogy by Robert E. Vardeman which contains
A Symphony of Storms by Robert E. Vardeman
Phantoms on the Wind by Robert E. Vardeman
The Glass Warrior by Robert E. Vardeman
I'm beginning to think that the TBR shelves need re-naming ... as I've got a whole (overflowing) small bookcase full of unread books ... oops! They are not up to the level of Stasia's BlackHole ... but I think I've seen them called the Shelves of Shame on other threads and that would probably be appropriate.
Edit to add *smooch* to Richard.
132mckait
I would love to see that .. or the road that you walk..
I think you might be able to do so without giving away exactly where you live?
If you are not comfortable with doing it though.. ( or just not in the mood)
I sure would understand. Bit it just sounds so lovely....
nice stack of books you brought home :)
133calm
Overview shot of the village. This is from the opposite side of the village from me but I do see this angle sometimes when I walk across country on the other side of the main road.
Here's the village church
A picture of the small river that flows into the village
The lane I walk on to get to the main road
The other lane I sometimes walk
The woods you can see in this one are between the 2 lanes and are the ones I walked through today.
I think that's enough for now or this thread will be getting a bit too image heavy:)
135mckait
I could live there, I think :)
I am happy that you have such a beautiful place to live..
137alcottacre
138calm
Kara - There is some pretty scenery around here, though I must say that I think the church is the most attractive building in the village - there are lots of bungalows, new builds and council houses so the older properties are a bit lost.
Kath - Happy to do it. I was surprised that someone had already uploaded these pictures - especially the lanes! I do like this part of the world, just right for me:)
Carrie - Glad you like them.
Stasia - It's Wales ... there are lots of rainy days which keep everything nice and green ... but that also make good times for curling up with a good book:)
139alcottacre
141Carmenere
glitter-graphics.com
I'm ready! Oh, to leisurely stroll through the area with no time constraints, nor obligations would be so relaxing.
Really, I associate fairies with Wales. They'd be scampering near that waterfall, I'm sure.
142richardderus
143calm
Kath - yes there is definitely a lovely atmosphere in Wales.
Lynda - LOL ... hope you make it to Wales someday.
Richard - yes there are some purty walks around here. Unfortunately the weather doesn't always cooperate.
144calm
92) The End of Mr Y by Scarlett Thomas (23 - 24 July)
I loved this book. Ariel Manto is a PhD student and when she comes across a copy of The End of Mr Y in a second hand book shop she has to have it - even though it leaves her no money for food or other things. This book has a reputation for being cursed and Ariel soon finds that it takes her on a journey she never expected.
I found this book inventive and entertaining. There is a lot in these pages - philosophy, science, religion, adventure and a certain grubbiness to Ariel's life that I think fits the story. I can see that this wouldn't be one for everyone but I found it a wonderful roller-coaster of a ride.
145calm
93) Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck (24 - 25 July)
I read the translation by Susan Bernofsky. I think she has done a wonderful job.
Short and powerful. The story of a piece of land, its house and the various inhabitants through the Twentieth Century. This piece of land is in what became east Germany and the changes of inhabitants reflect the times - war, holocaust, communism and the fall of the Berlin Wall. Poetic, dreamlike and detached the prose flows beautifully. Hauntingly beautiful with a wonderful use of repetition and the fluidity of time to tell the story.
146kidzdoc
147calm
Visitation was a good one.
148alcottacre
149calm
I've started to fill in the comments for the books higher up this thread. So far I have written something for So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor (post 108); Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris (post 109) and Lucifer's Shadow by David Hewson (post 110). I still need to get something down for Anansi Boys and The Bloody Chamber and other Stories - hopefully in the next day or two. I really don't like getting so far behind:)
151richardderus
152avatiakh
I read Visitation a while back and also recommend it. Now I'm moving Karen Maitland up my tbr stack and can't resist adding The End of Mr Y.
153calm
Hi Richard - lots of positive reaction on the threads to Visitation recently. Hope you like it.
Hi Kerry - thanks for visiting. Yes The Bone People was an emotional read - very good too. Visitation was another emotional read, though in a very different way - more detached somehow. Hope you manage to read some Maitland I really like her perspective on Mediaeval life. The End of Mr Y was very different, but one I really enjoyed.
156calm
Hi Valerie - thanks for catching up, hope you had a good vacation
Well since I was last here (on my thread) I have finished Watership Down but will hold off on comments for a while as I know that some people are still taking part in the group read; going crazy on the August TIOLI:) and still trying to finish the July TIOLI reads that I have going ... not much chance of that as I am reading three books ... but maybe one of them before midnight.
I'll just check out some threads and then it's time to get back to the books:)
157alcottacre
158calm
Also fun to go over the TBR shelves and see what might fit a challenge and then remove the book from the "shelves of shame" onto the to read pile! ... then back to the shelf after I fail to get it read in time:)
159Carmenere
I go nuts with TIOLI too. My inner hare wants to read a book from every challenge but my reading turtle returns many to the Tipping Tower of Tomes unread. But it's so enjoyable just the same.
160jolerie
161calm
Ditto on the reaction to TIOLI - kudos to Madeline for such an entertaining way to focus on those TBR shelves:)
Hi Valerie. Yes some definite overcommitting going on. Here are my July TIOLI stats. (I won't touchstone the ones I read.)
For challenge 1 - I didn't manage to finish either Emma or A Distant Mirror and I didn't even manage to start reading Britain B.C.
The one I most regret not getting to was An Instance of the Fingerpost by Iain Pears as that was the one I should borrow from cbl_tn. I got a copy but didn't get around to reading it:(
But I did have a good TIOLI month (just overambitious). I managed to read 14 books, 4 of which were shared reads.
1) Angelology by Danialle Trussoni
1) So Many Ways to Begin by Jon McGregor
2) Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck (match read)
4) Prodigal Summer - Barbara Kingsolver
5) Books that Changed the World - Robert B. Downs
8) Ghostwritten - David Mitchell (Match read)
13) Blackberry Wine - Joanne Harris
14) Lucifer's Shadow - David Hewson
16) The Bone People - Keri Hulme
16) The End of Mr. Y - Scarlett Thomas
18) Anansi Boys - Neil Gaiman (match read)
18) The Bloody Chamber and other stories - Angela Carter
19) The Book of Atrix Wolfe - Patricia A. McKillip
21) Watership Down - Richard Adams (match read)
Now on to August - so far I've listed
1) The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
3) Enemy of God by Bernard Cornwell
3) The Circle Cast by Alex Epstein
5) Bee Season by Myra Goldberg
8) Emma by Jane Austen (completed)
11) A House for Mr Biswas by V. S. Naipul
12) The Travels of Marco Polo by Marco Polo
14) City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende
15) Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
16) If I Stay by Gayle Forman
18) Bard by Morgan Llywelyn
18) The Songlines by Bruce Chatwin
22) The Book of Human Skin by Michelle Lovric
22) A Distant Mirror by Barbara Tuchman (already reading for last month's TIOLI)
23) A Very Long Engagement by Sébastien Japrisot
I've also got a small pile of other books that would fit various challenges but I am trying not to overcommit too much this month.
Edited to say that I found places for the two books I was already reading and had failed to finish in time for July's TIOLI:)
162calm
The one I read this time.
The one I first read
94) Watership Down by Richard Adams (25 - 29 July)
This is one of those books that I have read many times over the years and it never gets stale. Adams story of a group of rabbits who leave their home warren to find somewhere safe for rabbits is a wonderful tale. Told from a rabbit's viewpoint the importance of nature and plants is shown from the first sentences. Various adventures are undertaken but the goal is to live peacefully.
On their journey the group come across different ways of living - how to survive man and predators leads to various solutions - from the seemingly idyllic Cowslip's warren to Woundwort's Efrafa but these rabbits chose to make their home on Watership Down.
I think one of the things that stands up in this book is that the rabbits are real rabbits - not anthropomorphized - even if they do have myths and stories. The descriptions of the landscape they move through is from a rabbit's level and the characters are distinct. There are some distressing scenes but this is just a wonderful example of story telling.
This goes down as a sentimental favourite that stands up to re-reading.
163calm
95) Ghostwritten by David Mitchell (29 - 31 July)
What do a Japanese cultist; a teenager working in a Japanese jazz music shop; a financier in Hong Kong; the owner of a Chinese tea shop; a backpacking Dane; a Russian art gallery attendant; a British ghostwriter/musician; an Irish physicist and an American radio presenter have in common? More than you might think as Mitchell weaves their lives and connections into this novel in nine parts.
This could be seen as a set of interconnected short stories but in Mitchell's hands the sum is more than the parts. History, contemporary, mystery, futuristic - this book contains many genres but as a whole it flows and the connections come together to make this is into an amazing debut novel. A very enjoyable read.
164mckait
165calm
To be honest I'm beginning to get a bit daunted as that isn't the entire August list - only the TIOLI. I have another two library books out at the moment that I need to read, one I'll be picking up tomorrow and another I have requested and will probably be picking up before the end of the month. I'm also still waiting on my latest ER book. They all need to be fitted in as well ... eeks talk about overbooked!
166wisechild
167calm
168jolerie
169Chatterbox
170calm
Watership Down is definitely worth reading.
Suzanne - I hope you manage to read Visitation; Lucifer's Shadow was enjoyable.
I have seen the film of A Very Long Engagement but I think I'll still enjoy the book and with your recommendation for In a Dark Wood Wandering I'll bump it up the TBR.
Well I managed to get to the library today - so it's time to play catch up on the group read of The Wind-up Bird Chronicle.
I also got copies of The Land of Painted Caves; Snow Falling on Cedars; Iron Council and The Celts of the British Isles - all to be added to the Shelves of Shame:)
Edit to add - I've also just received a copy of The Circle Cast from a very kind 75er:)
171souloftherose
Some lovely photos of your village. I think there are so many parts of the UK which are really beautiful. Some of those photos could almost have been taken where I live and I think that I don't stop and appreciate the beauty enough.
Glad you enjoyed The End of Mr Y. I think if you liked that one you will also enjoy Our Tragic Universe - I really want to try some of her earlier books even though they're not supposed to be as good but they're quite hard to find.
I'm also ridiculously overcommitted for August's TIOLI challenges. So overcommitted that I'm refusing to work out how many books I've listed because it would either depress or terrify me!
I really need to read more David Mitchell. I really enjoyed Cloud Atlas and his other books all sound so intriguing. Love the cover of your copy of Ghostwritten.
173Smiler69
I'm sure you know this already, but you live in a very beautiful little part of the world.
174calm
The local library has a copy of Our Tragic Universe ... so I'll get hold of it when I am a bit less overbooked:)
Overcommitting is half the fun of TIOLI:)
I had already read Cloud Atlas so Ghostwritten was my second Mitchell ... I definitely want to read some more of is work.
Kath - good to know, I hope I love it as well
Ilana - thanks for stopping by ... it is pretty hard to keep caught up on all the threads this year.
I like it around here ... and it is very beautiful.
175calm
I think I'm in a bit of a reading slump as I'm still reading Emma and A Distant Mirror. I just don't seem to be able to read much of either before putting them down and doing something else but I don't want to start another book or I might not get back to either ... grrrr!
176alcottacre
177calm
Good news - I've finally finished Emma!
Now time to pick the next book - I'm definitely starting The Wind-up Bird Chronicle to try and play catch-up with the group read but I think I might want to read something a bit shorter and lighter as well.
Here's the list of TIOLI fiction books that seem to fit those criteria that I'm planning to attempt this month - any recommendations?
3) Enemy of God by Bernard Cornwell
3) The Circle Cast by Alex Epstein
5) Bee Season by Myra Goldberg
14) City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende
15) Five Quarters of the Orange by Joanne Harris
16) If I Stay by Gayle Forman
18) Bard by Morgan Llywelyn
23) A Very Long Engagement by Sébastien Japrisot
178alcottacre
180alcottacre
181calm
183richardderus
184calm
Hope you have plenty of popcorn and that your seat is very comfy Rdear:)
185calm
96) Emma by Jane Austen (29 July - 5 August)
Well this is my fifth major Jane Austen and I must admit it is probably my least favourite. I do like the way she writes but for me this was more of a miss than a hit. At least in her other works I've liked or hated a character, appreciated the satire and the society she is parodying. Obviously I persevered to the end and hoped to find something to engage me but it all left me a bit "meh".
186mckait
I haven't read any Austen for a long time..
I recently watched the latest version of the movie though~
Ghostwritten.. I think I will take a pass..
That list is still daunting.. or is it a whole new list? That is even ore daunting.
I need a nap .
187calm
I haven't seen the film ... in fact I think of all the Austen dramatisations I've only seen one version of P&P - in black and white ... years ago!
Unfortunately that was a shorter list - I took out the nonfiction and the longer books from my original planned TIOLI reads:)
With the day you've had you deserve a nap ... sleep well.
190calm
97) If I Stay by Gayle Forman (5 August)
This was one of those books that once I started reading I couldn't really stop until I finished. There is something emotionally compelling about this story of Mia, her friends and family. Mia could be said to have everything - she is a talented musician, has a loving family and boyfriend but one day everything changes.
I wasn't expecting this to pack such an emotional punch. The descriptions of Mia's life, family and friendships; her self doubts and the choices she has to make create a picture with light and shade, bringing laughter and tears. This is a book that I am very pleased to have read.
192calm
193jolerie
194Smiler69
195alcottacre
196calm
Ilana - Well as Emma didn't really work for me and I read Northanger Abbey last year (so am not ready for a re-read) I'm not sure. Though I'll probably give Persuasion a go ... but it was the Austen I tried to read after liking P&P at school and the one that meant I was unsure about reading any more of her work ... I'm hoping to get a more positive reaction to it this time. So the short answer is ... Maybe:)
Stasia - I'm the same about recommendations. A Very Long Engagement is still on this month's list but I'm trying to balance out my 11in11 categories and as I am already reading a book in translation it is towards the end of the short list now.
Well I made a bad mistake on Sunday - after the readathon I forgot to take my pain meds so I am in the middle of a bad flare up of the problems that make it difficult to type:(
That means that thoughts on A Distant Mirror and The Sky Mystery, Magic and Myth are on hold for now.
197curlysue
hope you feel better :)
I have looked at If I Stay a couple of times....maybe I need to re think this one...emotional punch books are good every now and then :)
nice review!
198mckait
I had a feeling it wouldn't be as good..
199souloftherose
I'm not going to add If I Stay to the list for now but only because I am avoiding emotional books at the moment.
200Carmenere
201Whisper1
I'm slowly trying to catch up on the threads. Your thread is one I very much enjoy. I'm amazed and in awe at all the wonderful books you read.
I agree with you regarding If I Stay. It packed a whallop. I haven't read the sequel but hope to do so soon.
I hope you feel better soon.
203calm
Kara - yes I think If I Stay is a good one, take another look:)
Kath - it is hard to see how a sequel could match it maybe the trick would be to go in with lower expectations ... but my local library hasn't got it so I wouldn't be likely to give it a go anytime soon.
Heather - yes it is annoying and frustrating to forget. I can understand wanting to stay away from emotional books:)
Lynda - I can't really blame the readathon - just my own stupidity in forgetting to take my meds. Fortunately I hold books in my left hand (which isn't affected) so can carry on reading. Typing left-handed (or rather one handed) is a bit more difficult!
Linda - that is very nice of you:) I'll look forward to your reaction to Where She Went.
Kath - a little bit but must not overdo using my right hand - even typing this has caused a bit of pain but I don't want to ignore all the lovely people who are kind enough to visit me.
I promise I'm reading all your threads but unfortunately, as typing hurts, I'm very much a lurker at the moment:(
204calm
98) A Distant Mirror by Barbara Tuchman (2 July - 7 August)
Subtitled The Calamitous 14th Century this does what it says in taking a look at the troublesome and turbulent 14th Century. Religious and political turmoil were prevalent. The Black Death was a catalyst for some changes in the social order. To centre this history Tuchman uses the person of Enguerrand de Courcy, a French nobleman with connections to the British royal family. Tuchman has used many primary sources to compile her history and as far as she can has tried to produce a coherent account of the century. This is very readable, though at times I did get lost amongst all the names, titles, alliances and enmities. There was a lot going on during these years and the whys of the times are subject to personal interpretation so Tuchman's overview is a fair introduction to the times.
205calm
99) The Sky Mystery Magic and Myth by Jean-Pierre Verdet (6 - 8 August)
Translated from French this is a fun look at how people have perceived the sky and associated phenomena over the years. Lavishly illustrated this short work has a plethora of information about mythology, the stars, sun, planets, comets and all natural occurrences that come from the sky. There is a very French feel to the final "document" section but overall this is a charming and useful little book.
206calm
100) The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami (5 - 10 August)
In some ways this is an uncategorizable book. There is something quirky and surreal, dreamlike and compelling about the story and I did enjoy reading it (if enjoy is the right word). Toru Okada is the central character and in some ways he is the passive centre that other events circle around. Over eighteen months in the mid 1980's we follow his life. Various characters have a connection to psychic experiences and also to events during, and after, the Japanese occupation of Manchuria in the 1930's. I can't say that everything comes together in a clearly understandable way but I think this is one of those books that you just need to let flow over you; go to the depths and the heights and just let it be. A thought provoking and interesting book which was definitely worth reading.
207Smiler69
208alcottacre
I hope the pain eases for you soon, calm.
209richardderus
210calm
Hi Stasia - Hope you enjoy your re-read of the Tuchman when you get to it:)
Yes I'm feeling much better now thank you. So much that I went out today ... to the library of course ... and picked up a copy of a book you read recently The Snow Leopard. I also got a few more while I was out.
From the library
The Great Transformation The Beginning of Our Religious Traditions by Karen Armstrong and Silent Spring by Rachel Carson.
From my favourite source of second hand books
When We Were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro and The Underpainter by Jane Urquhart.
Also when I got home my June ER book had arrived The Black Stiletto by Raymond Benson.
Now all I have to do is settle down and get reading:)
Edit to add - Hi Richard ... good to see you again:)
211alcottacre
213calm
Thanks Kara - nice and quiet. I settled in and finished some books:)
215Carmenere
216calm
101) King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table by Roger Lancelyn Green (6 - 13 August)
A pretty basic re-telling of the Arthurian tales. Nicely organised in four sections:- The Coming of Arthur (his birth, the sword in the stone and the early days of his reign); The Knights of the Round Table (quests and so on); The Quest of the Holy Grail and The Departing of Arthur.
There is a very medieval feel to this re-telling. All the familiar characters are here and there are lovely woodcut-like illustrations by Lotte Reiniger which add to the feel. As a basic introduction to the Arthurian tales this is a good book but there is nothing spectacular about it.
217calm
Hi Lynda - Happy Monday to you as well. I think we all have never-ending wishlists since finding LT and the 75ers!
220Carmenere
221calm
222richardderus
223calm
224richardderus
225calm
102) The Songlines by Bruce Chatwin (8 - 14 August)
A fascinating book full of interesting characters met during Chatwin's travels, his time in Australia and thoughts and reflections on nomadic lifestyle. This is a difficult book to categorise - part travel book, part memoir, part rambling extracts of things that have caught Chatwin's interest over the years. Framed by a short period of time that he spent in Australia trying to research Aboriginal Songlines and nomadic way of life. In a strange way it does work, though not quite what I expected as I thought it would be more about Australia and aboriginal myth. Instead this is, in some ways, more a study of wanderlust; the urge to travel, to move, not become settled and sedentary. From the earliest days of human evolution to the present. The link of man and song and movement. The need to tell stories and Chatwin does tell a story that I, strangely, enjoyed reading.
226calm
227richardderus
228mckait
I think I have told this story before.. but..
I once worked somewhere, where a patient's last name was Songailo..
I always thought that was the most beautiful name! I must like the word Song more than I realize :)
229calm
Kath - I liked the title as well, part of the reason of why I picked it up. As I said not quite what I expected but strangely enjoyable.
Song is a good word:)
230richardderus
231curlysue
say it ain't so ;)
interesting
Gwenevere must not be in the picture
232calm
Kara - See my answer to Richard though it's still early days and he is more interested in fighting the Saxons ... Guinevere is definitely in the picture and has been since the first book in the trilogy... but a very different Guinevere to some versions of the story.
As you say interesting:)
233curlysue
this looks like an interesting trilogy, I like different takes and especially if ole' Guinevere is not so pious ;)
are these books from The Warlord Chronicles?
if they are my library has them!
234calm
In order:-
1) The Winter King
2) Enemy of God
3) Excalibur
I'm quite enjoying Cornwell's version and Derfel is an engaging narrator.
235jolerie
236curlysue
thanks calm, they look really good!
237calm
Hope you like them Kara.
240alcottacre
241mckait
rd just mentioned another one to me .. I may
have get to reading the ones from the last ten
years or more, since I ended my Arther obsession..
242calm
Kath - Not sure if Arthur is making a comeback but I decided to put an Arthurian category in my 11in11 this year. It has always been a good story and there are so many variations in interpretations that it is always worth going back to.
243richardderus
244calm
245calm
103) The Book of Human Skin by Michelle Lovric (10 - 14 August)
"This is going to be a little uncomfortable" is one of the opening statements of this book and it's true. Told from five alternating view points this historical story of obsession, madness, self-delusion and love is definitely an uncomfortable read.
I really don't want to say too much about the story or characters because I think it would be better left unsaid. All I can say is that this is one of those books that makes evil compellingly readable. Lovric successfully uses the five distinct voices to develop her story which is rich in historical detail. Set in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth century moving between Venice and Peru we follow as Marcella Fasan tries to survive her psychopathic brother, Minguillo.
Not an easy read but if you fancy something that leaves you needing a long shower after turning the last pages you won't go far wrong in reading this.
247richardderus
248ChelleBearss
I have been lurking on your post and want to thank you for posting so many wonderful books! I think I added about 10 to my wishlist! I am very much looking forward to The End of Mr Y, The Bone People and The Book of Human Skin
You have some great pictures posted in #133, looks like a lovely village to live in!
Chelle
249calm
Richard - that's alright I'll catch you with something someday:)
Hi Chelle - thanks for posting, your choices seem to fit in with your library - I'll have to track down your thread and see what you are reading ... maybe you'll be adding to my wishlist:)
I'm a couple of miles from the village but it is a lovely part of the world to live in.
252alcottacre
253calm
Too true Kara:)
That's alright Stasia - I'm sure I'll read something more to your taste ... someday:)
And before the thread police come knocking my bookworm has moved over here
http://www.librarything.com/topic/122312