Book AwardsWyoming Buckaroo Nominee

Works (316)

TitlesOrder
Amber Brown Is Not a Crayon by Paula Danziger1998-1999
Arthur's Chicken Pox by Marc Brown1998-1999
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Jr. Martin1998-1999
Comet's Nine Lives by Jan Brett1998-1999
The Hallo-Wiener by Dav Pilkey1998-1999
Henry and Mudge and the Forever Sea by Cynthia Rylant1998-1999
If You Give a Moose a Muffin by Laura Numeroff1998-1999
The Library Dragon by Carmen Agra Deedy1998-1999
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse by Kevin Henkes1998-1999
The Napping House by Audrey Wood2nd Runner-up 1998-1999
Piggie Pie! by Margie Palatini1998-1999
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg1st Runner-up 1998-1999
Red Leaf, Yellow Leaf by Lois Ehlert1998-1999
Something from Nothing by Phoebe Gilman1998-1999
Stellaluna by Janell CannonWinner 1998-1999
Stephanie's Ponytail by Robert Munsch1998-1999
Thunder Cake by Patricia Polacco1998-1999
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens1998-1999
Armadillo Rodeo by Jan Brett2000-2001
A Bad Case of Stripes by David Shannon2nd Runner-up 2000-2001
Bark, George by Jules Feiffer 1st Runner-up 2000-2001
Cook-a-Doodle-Doo by Janet Stevens2000-2001
Dinorella: A Prehistoric Fairy Tale by Pamela Duncan Edwards2000-2001
The Easter Egg Farm by Mary Jane Auch2000-2001
Get Out Of Bed! by Robert Munsch2000-2001
The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson2000-2001
Hello, Red Fox by Eric Carle2000-2001
Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen LesterWinner 2000-2001
Junie B. Jones and Her Big Fat Mouth by Barbara Park2000-2001
Measuring Penny by Loreen Leedy2000-2001
Polka-Bats and Octopus Slacks: 14 Stories by Calef Brown2000-2001
Sweet Dream Pie by Audrey Wood2000-2001
Zoom Broom by Margie Palatini2000-2001
Amelia Hits the Road by Marissa Moss2001-2002
The Baby Beebee Bird by Diane Redfield Massie2001-2002
Bugs! by David T. Greenberg2001-2002
Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella by Susan Lowell2001-2002
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type by Doreen Cronin2nd Runner-up 2001-2002
Gingerbread Baby by Jan Brett2001-2002
Giraffes Can't Dance by Giles Andreae2001-2002
Grandad's teeth by Rod Clement1st Runner-up 2001-2002
Harriet, You'll Drive Me Wild! by Mem Fox2001-2002
How Do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight? by Jane Yolen2001-2002
Jubal's Wish by Audrey Wood2001-2002
Junie B. Jones Is a Beauty Shop Guy by Barbara Park2001-2002
No, David! by David ShannonWinner 2001-2002
Olivia by Ian Falconer2001-2002
When Sophie Gets Angry -- Really, Really Angry... by Molly Bang2001-2002
Albert by Donna Jo Napoli2002-2003
Armadillo Tattletale by Helen Ketteman2002-2003
Cowboy Sam and Those Confounded Secrets by Kitty Griffin2002-2003
Don't Need Friends by Carolyn Crimi2002-2003
Junie B. Jones Is Captain Field Day by Barbara Park2002-2003
Mouse Mess by Linnea Asplind Riley2002-2003
Parts by Tedd Arnold1st Runner-up 2002-2003
Rattlesnake Dance by Jim Arnosky2nd Runner-up 2002-2003
Roar!: A Noisy Counting Book by Pamela Duncan Edwards2002-2003
Sit, Truman! by Dan Harper2002-2003
Snow Bear by Jean Craighead George2002-2003
Wemberly Worried by Kevin Henkes2002-2003
What! Cried Granny by Kate LumWinner 2002-2003
When Esther Morris Headed West: Women, Wyoming, and the Right to Vote by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge2002-2003
With Love, Little Red Hen by Alma Flor Ada2002-2003
Bear Snores On by Karma Wilson2003-2004
Crickwing by Janell Cannon2003-2004
Dear Mrs. LaRue: Letters from Obedience School by Mark Teague1st Runner-up 2003-2004
Duck on a Bike by David Shannon2003-2004
Epossumondas by Coleen Salley2nd Runner-up 2003-2004
Franny B. Kranny, There's a Bird in Your Hair! by Harriet Lerner2003-2004
Gooney Bird Greene by Lois Lowry2003-2004
Horace and Morris But Mostly Dolores by James Howe2003-2004
If You Take a Mouse to the Movies by Laura Numeroff2003-2004
The Recess Queen by Alexis O'Neill2003-2004
Slowly, Slowly, Slowly, Said the Sloth by Eric Carle2003-2004
Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon by Patty Lovell2003-2004
I Stink! by Kate McMullanWinner 2003-2004
The Teddy Bear by David McPhail2003-2004
That Pesky Rat by Lauren Child2003-2004
Diary of a Worm by Doreen Cronin2nd Runner-up 2004-2005
Dinnertime! by Sue Williams2004-2005
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo WillemsWinner 2004-2005
Farmer McPeepers and His Missing Milk Cows by Katy S. Duffield2004-2005
A Fine, Fine School by Sharon Creech2004-2005
Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey by Maira Kalman2004-2005
Get Well, Good Knight by Shelley Moore Thomas2004-2005
How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon? by Jane Yolen2004-2005
How I Became a Pirate by Melinda Long2004-2005
Jackalope by Janet Stevens2004-2005
The Magic Hat (Book and CD) by Mem Fox2004-2005
On Noah's Ark by Jan Brett2004-2005
Punctuation Takes a Vacation by Robin Pulver2004-2005
A Story for Bear by Dennis Haseley2004-2005
Take Me Out of the Bathtub and Other Silly Dilly Songs by Alan Katz1st Runner-up 2004-2005
Alice the Fairy by David Shannon2005-2006
Bear Wants More by Karma Wilson2005-2006
Jungle Drums by Graeme Base2005-2006
Late for School by Mike Reiss2005-2006
The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer2005-2006
Mister Seahorse by Eric Carle2005-2006
Moo Who? by Margie Palatini2005-2006
My Lucky Day by Keiko KaszaWinner 2005-2006
Nine Animals and the Well by James Rumford2005-2006
One-Dog Canoe by Mary Casanova2005-2006
Pinduli by Janell Cannon2nd Runner-up 2005-2006
Science Verse by Jon Scieszka2005-2006
The Toughest Cowboy: or How the Wild West Was Tamed by John Frank1st Runner-up 2005-2006
The Umbrella by Jan Brett2005-2006
Why Epossumondas Has No Hair on His Tail by Coleen Salley2005-2006
I Ain't Gonna Paint No More! by Karen Beaumont2nd Runner-up 2006-2007
Beatrice Doesn't Want To by Laura Numeroff2006-2007
Chameleon, Chameleon by Joy Cowley2006-2007
Fold Me a Poem by Kristine O'Connell George2006-2007
The Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet Stevens2006-2007
The Great Graph Contest by Loreen Leedy2006-2007
The Hungry Coat: A Tale from Turkey by Demi2006-2007
Leonardo, the Terrible Monster by Mo Willems2006-2007
Lilly's Big Day by Kevin Henkes2006-2007
Little Pea by Amy Krouse Rosenthal2006-2007
Mercy Watson to the Rescue by Kate DiCamillo2006-2007
Mrs. McBloom, Clean Up Your Classroom! by Kelly DiPucchio2006-2007
Skippyjon Jones in the Doghouse by Judy SchachnerWinner 2006-2007
Sweet Tooth by Margie Palatini1st Runner-up 2006-2007
Wild About Books by Judy Sierra2006-2007
Bad Kitty by Nick BruelWinner 2007-2008
The Boy Who Cried Wolf by B. G. Hennessy2007-2008
Chickerella by Mary Jane Auch2007-2008
Chicks and Salsa by Aaron Reynolds2007-2008
Edwina, The Dinosaur Who Didn't Know She Was Extinct by Mo Willems2007-2008
Ellison the Elephant (with Audio CD) by Eric Drachman2007-2008
Fat Bat and Swoop (Early Chapter Books (Henry Holt & Company)) by Leo Landry2007-2008
A Girl and Her Gator by Sean Bryan2007-2008
Monkey Business by Wallace Edwards2007-2008
Owen & Mzee: A Day Together by Craig Hatkoff1st Runner-up 2007-2008
Pancakes For Supper by Anne Isaacs2007-2008
Probuditi! by Chris Van Allsburg2007-2008
Sunny Boy!: The Life and Times of a Tortoise by Candace Fleming2007-2008
Ten-Gallon Bart by Susan Stevens Crummel2nd Runner-up 2007-2008
Too Many Frogs by Sandy Asher2007-2008
Bad Dog, Marley! by John GroganWinner 2008-2009
Castaway Cats by Lisa Wheeler2008-2009
Dogku by Andrew Clements2008-2009
Don't Touch My Hat by James Rumford2008-2009
The End by David LaRochelle2008-2009
The Gingerbread Cowboy by Janet Squires2008-2009
Henry's Freedom Box by Ellen Levine2008-2009
Knut: How One Little Polar Bear Captivated The World by Juliana Hatkoff1st Runner-up 2008-2009
Max's Words by Kate Banks2008-2009
Maybelle in the Soup by Katie Speck2008-2009
Mind Your Manners, B.B. Wolf by Judy Sierra2008-2009
Puff the Magic Dragon by Peter Yarrow2nd Runner-up 2008-2009
Traction Man is Here! by Mini Grey2008-2009
When Dinosaurs Came with Everything by Elise Broach2008-2009
Bats at the Library by Brian Lies2009-2010
Birds by Kevin Henkes2009-2010
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee2009-2010
Cowboy Camp by Tammi Sauer2009-2010
Danny Diamondback by Barry E. Jackson1st Runner-up 2009-2010
Help Me, Mr. Mutt!: Expert Answers for Dogs with People Problems by Janet Stevens2009-2010
The Incredible Book Eating Boy by Oliver Jeffers2nd Runner-up 2009-2010
Lightship by Brian Floca2009-2010
Millie Waits for the Mail by Alexander Steffensmeier2009-2010
Monarch and Milkweed by Helen Frost2009-2010
Pinkalicious by Victoria KannWinner 2009-2010
Skunkdog by Emily Jenkins2009-2010
Snoring Beauty by Bruce Hale2009-2010
Uh-oh, Cleo by Jessica Harper2009-2010
A Visitor for Bear by Bonny Becker2009-2010
Always In Trouble by Corinne Demas1st Runner-up 2010-2011
The Bog Baby by Jeanne Willis2010-2011
Chicken Dance by Tammi Sauer2010-2011
Crazy Hair by Neil Gaiman2010-2011
Felicity Floo Visits the Zoo by E.S. Redmond2010-2011
I Hate Reading: How to Get Through 20 Minutes of Reading a Day Without Really Reading by Arthur Bacon2010-2011
Let's Do Nothing! by Tony Fucile2010-2011
Long Shot: Never Too Small to Dream Big by Chris Paul2010-2011
Never Smile at a Monkey: And 17 Other Important Things to Remember by Steve Jenkins2010-2011
Otis by Loren Long2010-2011
Rhyming Dust Bunnies by Jan ThomasWinner 2010-2011
Tadpole Rex by Kurt Cyrus2010-2011
Titanicat by Marty Crisp2nd Runner-up 2010-2011
Yes Day! by Amy Krouse Rosenthal2010-2011
Art & Max by David Wiesner2011-2012
A Beach Tail by Karen Lynn Williams2011-2012
Bink & Gollie by Kate DiCamillo2011-2012
Every Cowgirl Needs a Horse by Rebecca Janni2011-2012
Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein2011-2012
The Junkyard Wonders by Patricia Polacco2011-2012
Miss Brooks Loves Books (and I don't) by Barbara Bottner2011-2012
I Need My Monster by Amanda Noll2nd Runner-up 2011-2012
Nubs: The True Story of a Mutt, a Marine & a Miracle by Brian DennisWinner 2011-2012
Quackenstein Hatches a Family by Sudipta Bardhan-Quallen2011-2012
Shark vs. Train by Chris Barton1st Runner-up 2011-2012
Smooch Your Pooch by Teddy Slater2011-2012
Sylvie by Jennifer Sattler2011-2012
Those Darn Squirrels! by Adam Rubin2011-2012
A Whiff of Pine, a Hint of Skunk: A Forest of Poems by Deborah Ruddell2011-2012
11 Experiments That Failed by Jenny Offill2012-2013
Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake by Michael Kaplan1st Runner-up 2012-2013
Chicken Cheeks by Michael Ian Black2nd Runner-up 2012-2013
Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett2012-2013
Hot Rod Hamster by Cynthia LordWinner 2012-2013
My Rhinoceros by Jon Agee2012-2013
Pop!: The Invention of Bubble Gum by Meghan McCarthy2012-2013
Robot Zot! by Jon Scieszka2012-2013
Stink: Solar System Superhero by Megan McDonald2012-2013
Stuck by Oliver Jeffers2012-2013
Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break if You Want to Survive the School Bus by John Grandits2012-2013
Trouble Gum by Matthew Cordell2012-2013
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen2012-2013
You Will Be My Friend! by Peter Brown2012-2013
You're Finally Here! by Melanie Watt2012-2013
The Camping Trip that Changed America by Barb Rosenstock2013-2014
Chalk by Bill Thomson2nd Runner-up 2013-2014
Creepy Carrots! by Aaron ReynoldsWinner 2013-2014
Each Kindness by Jacqueline Woodson2013-2014
Lacey Walker, Nonstop Talker (Little Boost) by Christianne C. Jones2013-2014
Little Dog Lost: The True Story of a Brave Dog Named Baltic by Monica Carnesi1st Runner-up 2013-2014
Little Elephants by Graeme Base2013-2014
Mario Makes a Move by Jill McElmurry2013-2014
Me . . . Jane by Patrick McDonnell2013-2014
Nighttime Ninja by Barbara DaCosta2013-2014
Oh, No! by Candace Fleming2013-2014
One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo2013-2014
The Princess and the Packet of Frozen Peas by Tony Wilson2013-2014
Tales for Very Picky Eaters by Josh Schneider2013-2014
The Zoo with the Empty Cage (Field Trip Mysteries) by Steve Brezenoff2013-2014
The Buffalo Are Back by Jean Craighead George2014-2015
Exclamation Mark by Amy Krouse Rosenthal2nd Runner-up 2014-2015
George Flies South by Simon James2014-2015
The Highway Rat by Julia Donaldson2014-2015
How Martha Saved Her Parents from Green Beans by David LaRochelle1st Runner-up 2014-2015
How to Train a Train by Jason Carter Eaton2014-2015
Journey by Aaron Becker2014-2015
Monkey & Robot by Peter Catalanotto2014-2015
A Moose That Says Moo by Jennifer Hamburg2014-2015
The Most Magnificent Thing by Ashley Spires2014-2015
Neville by Norton Juster2014-2015
The Story of Fish and Snail by Deborah Freedman2014-2015
The Three Ninja Pigs by Corey Rosen SchwartzWinner 2014-2015
Tito Puente, Mambo King/Tito Puente, Rey del Mambo (Pura Belpre Honor Books - Illustration Honor) by Monica Brown2014-2015
Xander's Panda Party by Linda Sue Park2014-2015
The Bear Ate Your Sandwich by Julia Sarcone-Roach2015-2016
Blackout by John Rocco2015-2016
The Book with No Pictures by B. J. NovakWinner 2015-2016
Breaking News: Bear Alert by David Biedrzycki2015-2016
The Cat, the Dog, Little Red, the Exploding Eggs, the Wolf, and Grandma by Diane Fox2015-2016
Dojo Daycare by Chris Tougas2nd Runner-up 2015-2016
I Don't Want to Be a Frog by Dev Petty2015-2016
Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio2015-2016
Ivan: The Remarkable True Story of the Shopping Mall Gorilla by Katherine Applegate2015-2016
Malala: A Brave Girl from Pakistan / Iqbal: A Brave Boy from Pakistan by Jeanette Winter2015-2016
Mo's Mustache by Ben Clanton2015-2016
President Taft Is Stuck in the Bath by Mac Barnett1st Runner-up 2015-2016
This Orq. (He Cave Boy.) by David Elliott2015-2016
Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great by Bob Shea2015-2016
Winnie: The True Story of the Bear Who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh by Sally M. Walker2015-2016
Annie and Helen by Deborah Hopkinson2016-2017
Elizabeth Started All the Trouble by Doreen Rappaport2016-2017
Frog on a Log? by Kes Gray1st Runner-up 2016-2017
McToad Mows Tiny Island by Tom Angleberger2016-2017
Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins2016-2017
Ragweed's Farm Dog Handbook by Anne Vittur Kennedy2nd Runner-up 2016-2017
There's a Lion in My Cornflakes by Michelle RobinsonWinner 2016-2017
Too Tall Houses by Gianna Marino2016-2017
A Tower of Giraffes: Animals in Groups by Anna Wright2016-2017
Winter Bees & Other Poems of the Cold by Joyce Sidman2016-2017
The Bear and the Piano by David Litchfield2017-2018
Coyote Moon by Maria Gianferrari1st Runner-up 2017-2018
Dragon Was Terrible by Kelly DiPucchio2017-2018
The Invisible Boy by Trudy Ludwig2017-2018
Let Me Finish! by Minh Lê2017-2018
Nobody Likes a Goblin by Ben Hatke2017-2018
A Perfectly Messed-Up Story by Patrick McDonnellWinner 2017-2018
The Princess in Black by Shannon Hale2nd Runner-up 2017-2018
Trapped!: A Whale's Rescue by Robert Burleigh2017-2018
I Will Not Eat You by Adam Lehrhaupt2017-2018
Anything But Ordinary Addie: The True Story of Adelaide Herrmann, Queen of Magic by Mara Rockliff2018-2019
Be Quiet! by Ryan T. Higgins2018-2019
The Blobfish Book by Jessica Olien2018-2019
The Book of Mistakes by Corinna Luyken2018-2019
The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew DaywaltWinner 2018-2019
Monkey and Duck Quack Up! by Jennifer Hamburg2018-2019
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea! by Ben Clanton1st Runner-up 2018-2019
Pandora by Victoria Turnbull2018-2019
The Princess and the Pony by Kate Beaton2nd Runner-up 2018-2019
The Wolf, the Duck, and the Mouse by Mac Barnett2018-2019
I Am the Mountain Mouse by Gianna Marino2019-2020
Bring Me a Rock! by Daniel Miyares2019-2020
Grumpy Monkey by Suzanne Lang2nd Runner-up 2019-2020
A House That Once Was by Julie Fogliano2019-2020
Kate, Who Tamed The Wind by Liz Garton Scanlon2019-2020
Life on Mars by Jon Agee2019-2020
Poor Little Guy by Elanna Allen2019-2020
The Secret Life of the Little Brown Bat by Laurence Pringle2019-2020
Shark Lady: The True Story of How Eugenie Clark Became the Ocean's Most Fearless Scientist by Jess KeatingWinner 2019-2020
Stay: A Girl, a Dog, a Bucket List by Kate Klise1st Runner-up 2019-2020
** The Happy Book and Other Feelings ** (Paperback Book) (2020) by Andy Rash2020-2021
After the Fall (How Humpty Dumpty Got Back Up Again) by Dan Santat2020-2021
The Antlered Ship by Dashka Slater2020-2021
The Donkey Egg by Janet Stevens2020-2021
Little Red Riding Sheep by Linda Ravin Lodding2020-2021
The Panda Problem by Deborah Underwood1st Runner-up 2020-2021
Potato Pants! by Laurie Keller2nd Runner-up 2020-2021
Rowdy Randy by Casey Rislov2020-2021
Super Rabbit Boy Powers Up! A Branches Book (Press Start! #2) by Thomas FlinthamWinner 2020-2021
The Three Vikings by Adam Auerbach2020-2021
Bad Dog by Mike Boldt2021-2022
Carmela Full of Wishes by Matt de la Peña2021-2022
A Drop of the Sea by Ingrid Chabbert2021-2022
Giraffe Problems by Jory John2021-2022
Just Ask!: Be Different, Be Brave, Be You by Sonia Sotomayor2021-2022
Let 'er Buck!: George Fletcher, the People's Champion by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson2021-2022
My Rainy Day Rocket Ship by Markette Sheppard2021-2022
Pea, Bee, & Jay #1: Stuck Together by Brian "Smitty" Smith2021-2022
Red Rover: Curiosity on Mars by Richard Ho2021-2022
The Worrysaurus by Rachel Bright2021-2022