HomeGroupsTalkZeitgeist
  • LibraryThing
  • Book discussions
  • Your LibraryThing
  • Join to start using.

State by State List - updated and collated

Crime, Thriller & Mystery

Join LibraryThing to post.

1Littlemissbashful
Edited: Apr 14, 11:28pm Top


GRAB THIS BADGE CODE (Links to thread)

This is an updated and expanded version of the list generated in the thread:

'Mysteries set in every US state?'

I have created the new post so the listing appears at the beginning and can be updated as new titles / series or suggestions present themselves.

Where as the original list started as a challenge a few years back I'm hoping this will act as an easy to refer to resource for anyone who might be interested.

Although not exhaustive I am hoping it gives some variety of choice for each state.

At the end I have started compiling lists for Canda, Mexico and Latin America...and the rest of the World

So I guess really it should now be called

'The World Guide to Mystery Fiction'

There is a also a very brief topic listing to denote Sea / Rail and Air mysteries as well as the Arctic and Antarctic.

Also a short listing for SF, Fantasy and 'Undead' mystery writers and series...and selected other sub-genre lists

.................................................​..................................................​

Be warned, I have not checked all the 'touchstones' so they will include errors as the automatic title links are often incorrect...

If anyone spots any mistakes please add a comment so I can make a correction.

Additional suggestions welcomed - please note this list currently includes hard copy books and those in English translation only - Books which appear to be available in electronic format only are not currently included *unless they cover a region with few alternatives or relate to an author already appearing on the list as a hard copy author (and occasionally where it has become an extablished series but still appears in electronic form only or once related to a now OP print series)...

*revised inclusions for some eBooks in 2013


Some titles may be out of print but these are usually available second hand from somewhere if you look.

Last updated 2014-04-14

2Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 5:32pm Top

# Alabama

Susan Wittig Albert - Miss Elizabeth Lacy and the Darling Dahlias series
Ryan Anderson - Detective Hank Jordan series
Heather Blake - A Potion to Die For (A Magic Potion Mystery - first in a new magic and murder series) NYP Nov 2013
Erika Chase - A Killer Read / Read and Buried / Cover Story (Bk 1-3 Ashton Corners Book Club Mysteries) (cosy series)
Stephen J. Clark - Nelson Ingram series
Bobby Cole - The Dummy Line (Bk 1 - Jake Crosby) / The Rented Mule
Tom Franklin - Hell at the Breech / Smonk / Poachers: Stories
Anne George - Southern Sister mysteries (cosy series)
Mike Jastrzebski - Dog River Blues (Bk 2 Wes Darling Mystery)
J. A. Kerley - Carson Ryder series (except Bk 4)
D.P. Lyle - Dub Walker series
Anna Michaels - The Tender Mercy of Roses
Mary Saums - Thistle and Twigg series
Mike Stewart - Tom McInnes series

# Alaska

Caroline Carver - Beneath the Snow
Michael Chabon - The Yiddish Poilceman’s Union
Mike Doogan - Nik Kane series
Aaron Elkins - Icy Clutches (Gideon Oliver Bk 6)
Susan Froetschel - Alaska Gray / Interruptions
Seth Harwood - In Broad Daylight
Sue Henry - Jessie Arnold books / Alex Jensen Books
Tom Hron - Eli Bonnet books
Michael Jecks - Act of Vengeance *EBOOK ONLY
Stan Jones - Nathan Active series (set in Arctic Alaska)
Sharon Kahn - Hold the Cream Cheese, Kill the Lox (Bk 4 Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries - 'Humorous' Jewish cosy series, this one mainly set in Alaska with a detour through New Jersey)
Dean Koontz - Icebound (set on the Polar Ice Cap)
Christopher Lane - Inupiat Eskimo Mysteries
M. J. McGrath - The Boy in the Snow (Bk 2 - Edie Kiglatuk)
Don Porter - Deadly Detail
Elizabeth Quinn - Dr. Lauren Maxwell series
Slim Randles - Raven's Prey
Nora Roberts - Northern Lights
Megan Mallory Rust - Taylor Morgan series
Benjamin A. Shaine - Alaska Dragon
Jessica Simon - From Ice to Ashes (Thriller set around the Yukon Arctic Ultra race - set in the Yukon and Alaska )
Marcia Simpson - Alaskan Panhandle Mysteries
Dana Stabenow - Kate Shugak series / Liam Campbell series
John Straley - Cecil Younger series

# Arizona

Garrison Allen (Gary Amo) - Big Mike Mysteries (series featuring Penelope and 'Big Mike' her Abyssinian cat)
Sarah Atwell - Glassblowing Mystery Series
Deb Baker - Dolls to Die For
Sinclair Browning - Trade Ellis series
David Cole - Laura Winslow Mysteries
Rebecca Cramer - Linda Bluenight Series
Elizabeth Gunn - Sarah Burke Mysteries
Jason Halstead - The Lost Girls
J.M. Hayes - The Grey Pilgrim
Gar Anthony Haywood - Going Nowhere Fast (Bk 1 Joe & Dottie Loudermilk 'winebago' mysteries)
Tony Hillerman - Leaphorn and Chee series (series set in the Four Corners area coverng Arizona/New Mexico and parts of Utah)
J.A. Jance - Joanna Brady series
Carolyn Keene -The Secret at Shadow Ranch / The Kachina Doll Mystery / The Secret at Solaire (Bks 5, 62 & 111 - Nancy Drew children's mystery series)
Elmore Leonard- Mr Majestyk
Pascal Marco - Identity: Lost (set partly in Chicago but mainly in Phoenix)
Marja McGraw - Old Murders Never Die (Bk 5 Sandi Webster series)
Jenn McKinlay - Cupcake Mysteries (cosy series)
Keith Miles - Murder in Perspective (Bk 1 Merlin Richards Mystery - set in Arizona in the 1920's)
Susan Cummins Miller - Frankie McFarlane Mysteries
Patrick Millikin (Ed) - Phoenix Noir (short stories)
James C. Mitchell - Lovers Crossing / Choke Point - Roscoe Brinker Mysteries
Kirk Mitchell - Cry Dance / Spirit Sickness (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed series Bks 1 & 2 - first in the series set in the mainly in Arizona / California and Nevada - Bk 2 set mainly in Arizona)
Louis Owens - Dark River
Richard Parrish - Joshua Rabb novels
Twist Phelan - Pinnacle Peak Mysteries
Nancy Pickard - The 27-Ingredient Chili Con Carne Murders (Eugenia Potter Bk 4 - follow on series)
Bella Pollen - Midnight Cactus
Spencer Quinn - Chet and Bernie Mysteries (Human and dog detective duo)
Nick Russell - Big Lake series featuring Sheriff Jim Weber
James Sallis - The Killer is Dying
Johnny Shaw - Big Maria
Raymond Spitzer - Arizona Guy (Bk 1 Ted White Mysteries)
Jon Talton - David Mapstone series
Betsy Thornton - Chloe Newcombe series
Louise Ure - Fault Tree / Forcing Amaryllis / Liars Anonymous
Betty Webb - Lena Jones Mysteries
Steven P. Wyner - Murder on Camelback Mountain (Bk 1 Herb Nash Mysteries)

# Arkansas

Lauren Bach - Slow Hands
John Brandon - Arkansas
H. L. Chandler - Mystery at Sunset Ridge *EBOOKS ONLY
David R. Fett - White Sleeper
Earlene Fowler - Arkansas Traveler (Bk 8 Benni Harper Myster)
Charlaine Harris - Lily Bard novels / Grave Sight (Harper Connolly Bk 1)
Joan Hess - Arly Hanks (Maggody) series / Claire Molloy series
Stephen Hunter - Point of Impact / Black Light (Bob Lee Swagger) Hot Springs (Earl Lee Swagger)
MaryAnn Johnson - Murder and Meth in Arkansas (set in Arkansas and Virginia) *EBOOKS ONLY
George E. Lankford - Surprised by Death (A Dastardly Murder: A Novel of Arkansas in the 1840s)
Christine Lynxwiler, Sandy Gaskin & Jan Reynolds - Sleuthing Sisters Mysteries *EBOOKS ONLY
II Magdalen - Lennie & Vance & Benji
Norris Church Mailer - Windchill Summer
Serena B. Miller - Murder At The Buckstaff Bathhouse (The Doreen Sizemore Adventures) *EBOOKS ONLY
Radine Trees Nehring - Carrie McCrite: Something to Die for Mysteries
Joel B Reed - Murder on the Run / Murder in the Choir / Murder By The Board (all part of the Jazz Phillips Mystery Series)
Ami Elizabeth Reeves - Next of Kin
Grif Stockley - Gideon Page series
Fran Touchette - Fake Pastor (A Rose Jackson Mystery)
Steve Weems - Murder in the Ozarks *EBOOKS ONLY
Jenni Wiltz - I Never Arkansas It Coming *EBOOKS ONLY

3Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 31, 6:17pm Top

# California

J.L. Abramo - Jake Diamond P.I. series
Sarah Andrews - Mother Nature (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 3)
D. M. Annechino - They Never Die Quietly
Aileen G Baron - Return of the Swallows (Bk 2 Lily Tamar Saticoy Mysteries - set in California and Thailand)
Nevada Barr - Firestorm / High Country (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Richard Barre - Wil Hardesty novels
George Baxt - Jacob Singer Hollywood Murder Cases (set in the 1930's & 1940's)
K. K. Beck - Iris Cooper series
Renee Benzaim - Annie Avant mysteries
Earl Derr Biggers - selected Charlie Chan novels (The Chinese Parrot / Behind That Curtain / Keeper of the Keys)
Juliet Blackwell - Haunted Home Repair Mysteries (cosy paranormal mystery series)
Alice Blanchard - Life Sentences
Todd Borg - Owen Mckenna Tahoe Mysteries
Ray Bradbury - Death is a Lonely Business
Cheryl Bradshaw - I Have a Secret (Bk 3 Sloane Monroe series)
Allison Brennan - The Prey (Bk 1 Predator Trilogy) / Prison Break Trilogy / No Evil Trilogy
James Calder - Bill Damen Mysteries
Stephen J. Cannell - Shane Scully series
Kate Carlisle - Bibliophile Mysteries
Raymond Chandler - Philip Marlowe series
Chris Carter - Detective Robert Hunter series
Lee Child - Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher Bk 11)
Max Allan Collins - Angel in Black (Nathan Heller Bk 11)
Michael Connelly - Harry Bosch series
Troy Cook - The One Minute Assassin
David Corbett - Done for a Dime / The Devil's Redhead (set in Nevada and California) / Do They Know I'm Running? (set in California, Mexico and El Salvador)
Robert Crais - Elvis Cole series
Janet Dawson - Jeri Howard Mysteries
Dianne Day - Fremont Jones Mysteries
Charles Dayton - Lew Travis Mysteries (72 year old sleuth in small town California)
Jeffery Deaver - Kathryn Dance series
Pete Dexter - Train
Tyler Dilts - A King of Infinite Space
Vicki Doudera - Deadly Offer (Bk 3 Darby Farr Mysteries)
Peter Duchin - Philip Damon series (set in the 1960's)
Alice Duncan - Daisy Gumm Majesty Mysteries (featuring a sleuthing spiritualist and set in 1920's Pasadena apart from Bk 6 which is set in Egypt and Turkey)
James Ellroy - L. A. Quartet / Underworld USA Trilogy and others
Jon Evans - Dark Places (also published as Trail of the Dead set in San Francisco, Indonesia and Nepal)
Ben Ezzell - Buddy, Can You Spare A Crime?
Terence Faherty - Scott Elliott Mysteries
Nancy Fairbanks - Chocolate Quake (Bk 4 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Jerrilyn Farmer - Madeline Bean Culinary Mysteries (except bk 7)
Christa Faust - Angel Dare series
Robert Ferrigno - various titles
Cher Fischer - Falling into Green (Eco-Mystery)
Joseph Flynn - Ron Ketchum Mysteries and others
Scott Frost - Alex Delillo series
Susy Gage - A Slow Cold Death (Pasadena, Physics Dept.)
Meg Gardiner - Evan Delaney series
Erle Stanley Gardner - Perry Mason
Daryl Wood Gerber - Cookbook Nook Mysteries (cosy series)
Hal Glatzer - Too Dead to Swing (Bk 2 Katy Green Mystery set in the 1940's)
Joe Gores - Spade & Archer (Sam Spade pequel) / DKA File series and others
Heywood Gould - Green Light for Murder (Bk 1 Detective Tommy Veasy Mysteries - new series)
Sue Grafton - Kinsey Millnone books
Rebecca M. Hale - Cats and Curios Mystery series
Timothy Hallinan - Junior Bender series / Simeon Grist P. I. series
Denise Hamilton - Eve Diamond mysteries / Los Angeles Noir / Los Angeles Noir 2: The Classics (Editor - short story collections)
Dashiell Hammet - Sam Spade series
Joseph Hansen - Dave Brandstetter series
Mary Elizabeth Hart (Ed) - San Diego Noir (short stories)
Seth Harwood - Jack Palms novels (set in San Francisco)
Michael Haskins - Revenge (Mick Murphy Mysteries - set at Harvard in Massachusetts and in Los Angeles)
Gar Anthony Haywood - Aaron Gunner Mysteries / Cemetery Road
Betty Hechtman - Yarn Retreat Mysteries (cosy series)
Jenny Hilborne - Mac Jackson Mysteries / No Alibi
Chester Himes - If He Hollers Let Him Go
Naomi Hirahara - Mas Arai Mysteries (except Bk 2)
Tami Hoag - Oak Knoll series / Kill the Messenger
Steve Hockensmith - The Black Dove (Bk 03 Holmes on the Range Mysteries - set in the 19th Century)
Keith Houghton - Killing Hope (Bk 1 Gabe Quinn)
David Hunt -Kay Farrow series
Charlie Huston - The Shotgun Rule
Jonnie Jacobs - Kali O'Brien Mysteries
Ryan David Jahn - Low Life / Good Neighbors (also published as 'Acts of Violence') / The Last Tomorrow
Denis Johnson - Nobody Move
R.T. Jordan - Polly Pepper Mysteries (except Bk 4)
Stuart M. Kaminsky - Toby Peters Mysteries (set in the 1940's)
Susan Kandel - Cece Caruso Mysteries
Marshall Karp - Lomax and Biggs series
Faye Kellerman - Decker & Lazarus series
Jonathan Kellerman - Alex Delaware series
Karen Kijewski - Kat Colorado series
Harper Kim - A Quiet Neighbor (Detective Kylie Kang)
Laurie R. King - Kate Martinelli series / Locked Rooms (Mary Russell Mysteries Bk 8)
Andrew Klavan - Weiss and Bishop series
Harley Jane Kozak - Wollie Shelley Mysteries
Ken Kuhlken - Tom Hickey California Century series
Michael Lamendola - Sal and Buddy: Red Fox Series
Elmore Leonard - selected titles
John Lescroat - Dismas Hardy series / Abe Glitsky series
Dick Lochte - Leo Bloodworth and Serendipity Dahl Mysteries
Lisa Lutz - Izzy Spellman Mysteries
D.P. Lyle - Devil's Playground (Bk 1 Samantha Cody series)
Ross Macdonald - Lew Archer series
Tim Maleeny - Cape Weathers Investigations
Peter Maravelis (Ed) - San Francisco Noir / San Francisco Noir 2: The Classics (short story collections)
Cody McFadyen - Agent Smoky Barrett series
Marja McGraw - Bogey Man Mysteries / Sandi Webster series
Claire McNab - Kylie Kendall Mysteries (lesbian crime fiction)
Ken Mercer - Will Magowan series
Victor Methos - The White Angel Murder (Bk 1 Jon Stanton Mysteries)
Keith Miles - Double Eagle (Bk 2 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries)
Margaret Millar - Beast in View / A Stranger in My Grave / How Like an Angel and other titles
Kirk Mitchell - Cry Dance (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed Bk 1 - set in the mainly in Arizona / California and Nevada)
S. J. Money - Murder Blanketed by Suicide
Shaun Morey - Atticus Finch series (set in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Baja, California and at sea inbetween)
Walter Mosley - Easy Rawlins series / Fearless Jones series
Marcia Muller - Sharon McCone Mysteries (except Bk 20)
Shirley Rousseau Murphy - Joe Grey Mysteries (Cats)
Jonathan Nasaw - E. L. Pender series (except Bk 3)
Michael Nava - Henry Rios Mysteries
Kris Neri - Dem Bones' Revenge / Revenge for Old Times' Sake (Bks 2 & 3 Tracy Eaton Mysteries)
Jim Nisbet - Dark Companion / Snitch World
Carol O'Connell - Bone by Bone
Louis Owens - The Sharpest Sight / Bone Game
Abigail Padgett - Bo Bradley Mysteries
Cassie Page - A Corpse In A Teacup: A Tuesday's Tea Leaves Mystery (First in a new 'cozy' mystery series)
Stuart Palmer - The Puzzle of the Pepper Tree / Cold Poison (aka Exit Laughing) / The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan (both in the Hildegarde Withers Mysteries series, usually set in 1930's New York)
T. Jefferson Parker - Charlie Hood series / Merci Rayborn series and many other titles
James Patterson - Womens murder Club and selected Alex Cross titles (Violets are Blue / London Bridges / Mary, Mary)
Linda Pendleton - Roulette: The Search for the Sunrise Killer
Clyde Phillips - Detective Jane Candiotti Series
Gary Phillips - Ivan Monk Mysteries / Orange County Noir (Editor - short stories)
Bill Pronzini - Nameless Detective series
Misa Ramirez - Lola Cruz Mysteries
Nina Revoyr - Southland
T. Dawn Richard - May List Mysteries (senior citizen mysteries)
Les Roberts - Saxon Mysteries
Rebecca Rothenberg - Claire Sharples botanical mysteries
Kirk Russell - A Killing in China Basin (Ben Raveneau series) / John Marquez series
Alan Russell - Burning Man
Stephen Santogrossi - A Stranger Lies There
Richard B. Schwartz - Jack Grant Mysteries
Stephen Jay Schwartz - Hayden Glass series
Barbara Seranella - Munch Mancini series
Dell Shannon - Luis Mendoza Mysteries
John Shannon - Jack Liffey mysteries
Zoё Sharp - Fourth Day (Charlie Fox Mysteries)
Johnny Shaw - Dove Season (Jimmy Veeder Fiasco)
Sheldon Siegel - Mike Daley and Rosie Fernandez Mysteries (set in San Francisco)
Julie Smith - Rebecca Schwartz mysteries / Paul McDonald mysteries
Jessica Speart - Blue Twilight (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 8)
Kelli Stanley - Miranda Corbie series
Matthew Stokoe - Empty Mile
Brad Stratton - Colored Waters (Bk 1 Michael Chambers mysteries)
Tom Straw - The Trigger Episode
Barbara Sullivan - Unraveling Ada, a Quilted Mystery novel (Cleveland National Forest)
Duane Swierczynski - Charlie Hardie Trilogy
Joseph Telushkin - Rabbi Daniel Winter Mysteries
Joseph Telushkin & Allen Estrin - Heaven's Witness
Boston Teran - God Is a Bullet / Never Count Out the Dead / Prince of Deadly Weapons
Emily Toll (aka Taffy Cannon) - Murder Will Travel / Murder Pans Out (Booked for Travel Mysteries Bk 1&2)
Blair Underwood with Tananarive Due & Steven Barnes - Tennyson Hardwick series
Marcos Villatoro - A Venom Beneath the Skin / Minos (Ramilia Chacon series)
Woodrow W. Walker - Buck Ames Mysteries
Nathan Walpow - Joe Portugal Mysteries
Joseph Wambaugh - Hollywood Station books / The Onion Field (and others)
Pat Welch - Helen Black Mysteries (Except Bk 4 - lesbian fiction)
Gloria White - Ronnie Ventana Mysteries
Don Winslow - Boone Daniels books and others
Ariel S. Winter - The Twenty-Year Death (Three books in one each written in the style of a Crime great - The middle story is set in 1940's L.A.)
Simon Wood - Paying The Piper (set in San Francisco)
Paula L. Woods - Charlotte Justice series
Stuart Woods - Stone Barrington Mysteries / Rick Barron Mysteries
Edward Wright - John Ray Horn Series
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro - Charlie Spotted Moon Mysteries

4Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 9:11pm Top

# Colorado

Peter Abresch - Painted Lady (Bk 4 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series - set in Colorado and New Mexico on the Santa Fe Trail)
Sarah Andrews - A Fall in Denver / Dead Dry (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 2 and 10 in part)
Nevada Barr - Ill Wind / Hard Truth (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Rose Beecham - Judy Devine series
Mike Befeler - Living With Your Kids Is Murder (Bk 2 Paul Jacobsen: Geezer-Lit Mystery)
D. L. Birchfield - Black Silk Handkerchief (Hom-astubby Mysteries Bk 1)
Michelle Black - The Second Glass of Absinthe (Bk 3 Eden Murdoch - historical mystery series set in the late 19th c. American West)
Lee Child - Nothing to Lose (Jack Reacher series)
Mark Cohen - Pepper Keane Mysteries
Max Allan Collins - Majic Man (Nathan Heller Bk 10 - set in Washington DC and New Mexico)
Sandra Dallas - Tallgrass
Diane Mott Davidson - Goldy-the-Caterer series
Laura DiSilverio - Charlie Swift Mysteries
James Doss - Charlie Moon series
Zachary Alan Fox - When The Wind Blows
Robert Greer - CJ Floyd Mysteries
Kristen Heitzman - Indivisible
Melanie Jackson - Snow Angel (Bk 12:Chloe Boston Mysteries)
Donna Marie Lanheady - When Innocence Falls (Bk 1 Wills Creek Series)
D.P. Lyle - Double Blind (Bk 2 Samantha Cody series)
Adrian McKinty - Fifty Grand (set in Havana, Cuba and Coloado) / Hidden River
Bruce W. Most - Ruby Dark series
B.J. Oliphant (aka Sheri S. Tepper) - Shirley McClintock Mysteries Bks 1-3 only
A.J. Orde (aka Sheri S. Tepper) - Jason Lynx Mysteries
Nancy Pickard - The Blue Corn Murders (Eugenia Potter Bk 5 - follow on series)
Manuel Ramos - Luis Montez series / Moony's Road to Hell
Ann Ripley - The Perennial Killer (Bk 5 Gardening Mysteries)
Sara Robbins - Aspen Valley Inn Series *EBOOKS ONLY
Maggie Sefton - Knitting Mysteries
Elizabeth Sherry - Rocky Mountain Home Series *EBOOKS ONLY
Stephen White - Alan Gregory series
Dave Zeltserman - Fast Lane
Thomas Zigal - Kurt Muller Mysteries

# Connecticut

Laurien Berenson - Melanie Travis dog mysteries
Lois J. Blackburn - Old Secrets Never Die (Bashia Gordon Mysteries)
Annette Blair - Vintage Magic Mysteries (main character runs a vintage clothing boutique)
Joyce Christmas - Betty Trenka Mystery Series
Jane Haddam - Fountain of Death / Skeleton Key (Bks 12 & 16 Gregor Demarkian Mysteries)
Parnell Hall - Puzzle Lady Mysteries
David Handler - Berger and Mitry series
Rosemary Harris - Dirty Business Mysteries
Roberta Isleib - Advice Column mysteries
Judith K. Ivie - Kate Lawrence Mysteries
Lucille Kallen - C. B. Greenfield series
John R. Maxim - Paul Bannerman series
Jenn McKinlay - Library Lover Mysteries
Colleen McCullough - Carmine Delmonico series
Amy Patricia Meade - Marjorie McClelland Mysteries (except Bk 4 - series set in the 1930's)
Kate Morgenroth - They Did It With Love
Liz Mugavero - Pawsitively Organic Mysteries
Kris Nelscott - War at Home (Bk 6 Smokey Dalton - set in Chicago, Hartford CT. and New York)
Karen E. Olson - Annie Seymour Mysteries (cosy series with cats and dogs)
Ann Ripley - The Garden Tour Affair (Bk 4 Gardening Mysteries)
Justin Scott - Benn Abbott series
Pamela Thomas-Graham - Blue Blood (Bk 2 Ivy League Mysteries)
Hillary Waugh - A Death in a Town / The Missing Man / Chief Fred Fellows series (crime series from the 1960's)
David Wiltse - Bone Deep / Prayer for the Dead (FBI agent John Becker series)
Valerie Wolzien - Susan Henshaw Mysteries (except Bk 5)

# Delaware

Mike Billington - Corpus Delectable (Marcy Pantano Mysteries) *EBOOKS ONLY
Patricia Cornwell - Port Mortuary (set in Massachusetts but also in part at the Dover Airforce base)
Crystal Heidel - Delaware State Police Homicide Unit Mysteries
Barbara Johnson - Colleen Fitzgerald Mysteries
Hunter Morgan - Are You Scared Yet? / Unspoken Fear
Katy Munger - Dead Detective Mysteries
J. Gregory Smith - Final Price / Legacy of the Dragon (Bk 1&2 Paul Chang Mysteries)

# District of Columbia

Sarah Andrews - Earth Colors (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 9 - set in Pennsylvania, Utah, Washington DC and Wyoming)
Neal Barrett Jr. - Skinny Annie Blues (Bk 1 Wiley Moss Mysteries - set in D.C. and Galveston, Texas)
Ellen Crosby - The Viognier Vendetta (Bk 05 Wine Country Mysteries)
Jeffery Deaver - The Devil's Teardrop
Allen Drury - Advise and Consent series
R.J. Ellory - A Simple Act of Violence
Andrew M. Greeley - The Bishop in the West Wing (Bk 13 Bishop Blackie Ryan Mysteries)
Gar Anthony Haywood - Bad News Travels Fast (Bk 2 Joe & Dottie Loudermilk 'winebago' mysteries)
Tony Hillerman - Talking God (Leaphorn and Chee Bk 9)
David Hosp - The Betrayed
Stephen Hunter - I, Sniper (Bob Lee Swagger Bk 6)
Julie Hyzy - White House Chef Mysteries
Thomas Kaufman - Willis Gidney series
Brad Meltzer - The Tenth Justice / The First Counsel
Penny Mickelbury - Carole Ann Gibson Mysteries
Owen Parry - Faded Coat of Blue / Shadows of Glory (Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries set in the 1860's Bk 1 set in D.C. and Pennsylvania / Bk 2 set in D.C. and Tennessee)
James Patterson - Alex Cross series
George Pelecanos - Derek Strange / Nick Stefanos / D.C. Quartet series / Spero Lucas series / D.C. Noir / D.C. Noir 2: The Classics (Editor - short stories) and other titles
Ann Ripley - Gardening Mysteries (Except Bks 2/4/5/7 & 10)
Elliott Roosevelt - Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries (Except Bks 2/5/9/13 & 15)
Marjorie Thelen - Designer Detective (Fiona Marlowe Mysteries) *EBOOK ONLY
Margaret Truman - Capital Crimes Series

5Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 6:05pm Top

# Florida

M. D. Abrams - Murder on the Prairie / Murder at Wakulla Springs (North Florida Mystery series)
Glynn Marsh Alam - Luanne Fogarty series (scuba diving mysteries) and standalone River Whispers
Dan Allison - All the Little Birdies
Sarah Andrews - Killer Dust (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 8)
Art Adkins - Slade Lockwood series
Gene (E.C.) Ayres - Lowell P.I. series
David Baldacci - The Forgotten (Bk 2 John Puller series)
Brian Bandell - Mute
Nevada Barr- Flashback (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Dave Barry - Big Trouble
Nancy Bartholomew - Sierra Lavotini Mysteries
Mike Billington - Murder in the Rainy Season *EBOOKS ONLY
James Carlos Blake - Red Grass River
James O. Born - Walking Money
Don Bruns - 'Stuff' series / South Beach Shakedown (Mick Server Bk 3)
Edna Buchanan - Cold Case Squad series
Lucy Burdette - Key West Food Critic Mysteries
Stella Cameron - Key West
Thomas B. Cavanagh - Murderland & the Mike Garrity Mysteries
Lee Child - Tripwire (Jack Reacher series)
Blaize Clement -Dixie Hemingway “Pet Sitter” Mysteries
Patrick Cody - A Fool's Death
Ann Turner Cook - Brandy O'Bannon Mysteries
Tom Corcoran - Alex Rutledge series
Peggy Darty - Christy Castleman Mysteries
Mike Dennis - Key West Nocturnes Series
Gaylord Dold - Samedi's Knapsack (Bk 10 P.I. Mitch Roberts Mysteries set in Miami and Haiti)
Tim Dorsey - Serge Storms series
Vicki Doudera - Killer Listing (Bk 2 Darby Farr Mysteries)
Mary Anna Evans - Faye Longchamp Mysteries (Except Bks 3 / 5 & 7)
Barry Fantoni - Harry Lipkin: The Oldest Detective in the World
Joy Fielding - Heartstopper
Carolina Garcia-Aguilera - Lupe Solano series
Victor Gischler - Gun Monkeys / Suicide Squeeze
Heather Graham - Harrison Paranormal Investigations (Bks 3 / 4 & 7)
H. Terrell Griffin - Matt Royal Mysteries
James Grippando - Jack Swyteck Series
Michael Gruber - Jimmy Paz series
James W. Hall - Thorn P.I.
Jude Hardin - Nicholas Colt Thrillers
Michael Haskins - Free Range Institution / Chasin' the Wind / Car Wash Blues / Stairway to the Bottom (Mick Murphy Mysteries - all set at least partly in Key West)
Chris Haslam - Martin Brock series
William Hatfield - Menu for Murder
Jonathan Hayes - A Hard Death (Dr Edward Jenner Bk 2)
William Heffernan - The Dead Detective
Carl Hiassen - Skink (Clinton Tyree) series many plus other titles
Tami Hoag - Elena Estes series
Jilliane Hoffman - C.J. Townsend series
Traci Hohenstein - Rachel Scott Adventures: Florida Omni Search series
Keith Houghton - Crossing Lines (Bk 2 Gabe Quinn)
Melanie Jackson - Lucky Thirteen (Bk 13:Chloe Boston Mysteries)
Mike Jastrzebski - Key Lime Blues (Bk 1 Wes Darling Mystery) / The Storm Killer (set in 1930's New York and Key West)
Stuart M. Kaminsky - Lew Fonesca series
Jonathon King - Max Freeman series
Christine Kling - Seychelle Sullivan series
John Lantigua - Willie Cuesta: Little Havana Mystery Series (series set in Miami and other locales)
Elmore Leonard - Maximum Bob / Rum Punch and Riding the Rap / Pronto (Bks 1 & 2 Raylan Givens series - the latter set in Miami and abroad)
John Leslie - Gideon Lowry Mysteries
Paul Levine - Jake Lasssiter series
Daniel Linden - Sensei Parker series
Jeff Lindsay - Dexter series
John Lutz - Fred Carver P.I. series
John D. MacDonald - Travis McGee series
T.J. MacGregor - Quin St. James and Mike McCleary series
Stefanie Matteson - Murder Under the Palms (Bk 8 Charlotte Graham Mysteries)
Ed McBain (Evan Hunter) - Matthew Hope Mystery series
Juliet Moore - Detective Elizabeth Stratton Mysteries
Bob Morris - Zack Chasteen Mysteries (set mainly in Florida and the Caribbean)
Rick Murcer - Emerald Moon (Bk 03 Manny Williams - set in Miami)
Dallas Murphy - Apparent Wind
Jim Nisbet - The Damned Don't Die and others titles
Geoffrey Norman - Sweetwater Ranch
Hilary Norman - Sam Becket Mysteries
Vincent H. O'Neil - Frank Cole Mysteries
Barbara Parker - Gail Connor and Anthony Quintana series
P.J. Parrish - selected Louis Kincaid titles (Island of Bones / A Killing Rain / Paint It Black / Thicker Than Water / The Little Death / The Killing Song)
Nancy Pickard - Marie Lightfoot series
Christopher Pinto - Murder on Tiki Island (Detective Bill Riggins paranormal mysteries - set in the Florida Keys)
David Poyer - Down to a Sunless Sea (Tiller Galloway Bk 4)
Walter Ramsay - Beneath the Dune
Warren Roberts - Joe Milo series
Kevin Robinson - Stick Foster Mysteries
Jeffrey Round - Death in Key West (Bk 2 Bradford Fairfax - gay mystery series)
Lawrence Sanders or Vincent Lardo (from 1999) - Archy McNally series
Aileen Schumacher - Rosewood's Ashes (Bk 4 Tory Travers Mysteries)
David Shaffer - Harry Caine Mystery series
Laurence Shames - Key West series
Deborah Sharp - Mace Bauer 'Mama' Mysteries
Zoё Sharp - First drop (Charlie Fox Mysteries)
Celestine Sibley - Straight as an Arrow (Bk 2 Kate Mulcay Mysteries)
Jessica Speart - Bird Brained (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 3)
Les Standiford - John Deal series / Miami Noir (Editor - short stories)
Nick Stone - Max Mingus series
Wallace Stroby - Cold Shot to the Heart / Gone 'Til November
Susan Sussman - Cruising for Murder (Bk 2 Morgan Taylor series)
James Swain - P.I. Jack Carpenter series
Emily Toll (aka Taffy Cannon) - Keys to Death (Booked for Travel Mysteries Bk 4)
Kathy Hogan Trocheck - Truman Kicklighter series
Bob Truluck - Duncan Sloan series
Ian Vasquez - Lonesome Point
Elaine Viets -Dead-End Job Mysteries
Livia J. Washburn - For Whom The Funeral Bell Tolls (Bk 4 Delilah Dickinson Literary Tour Mystery - set in Key West)
Randy Wayne White - Doc Ford series / Dusky MacMorgan series
Charles Willeford - Hoke Moseley series
Gary Williams -Death in the Beginning (Bk 1 The God Tools - Archeological thriller/mysteries, the first set in the Canary Islands and Florida, US)
Darryl Wimberley - Barrett Raines Mysteries
Dirk Wyle - Ben Candidi Mysteries (except Bk 5)

# Georgia

Ellery Adams - Charmed Pie Shoppe Mysteries (cosy series)
Mignon F. Ballard - Miss Dimple Kilpatrick Mysteries (cosy series set in the 1940's)
Nevada Barr - Endangered Species (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Duffy Brown - Consignment Shop Mysteries (cosy series)
Lee Child - Killing Floor (Jack Reacher series)
Beverly Connor - Lindsay Chamberlain novels / Diane Fallon series
Jason Deas - Benny James Mysteries
Nora Deloach - ‘Mama’ Southern mysteries series (set in Georgia and South Carolina)
Phillip DePoy - Fever Devilin Mysteries
R.J. Ellory - A Quiet Belief In Angels
Judy Fitzwater - The Jennifer Marsh Mysteries
Lisa Gardner - The Killing Hour / Say Goodbye (FBI Profiler Series: Kimberly Quincy Bk 4&6)
Charlaine Harris - Aurora Teagarden Mysteries
Nancy Hogue - With His Dying Breath (Bk 1 J.J. Matthews Murder Mysteries - new series) *EBOOKS
Grant Jerkins - A Very Simple Crime / At the End of the Road
Robert Lamb - Atlanta Blues
Virginia Lanier - Bloodhound series (invovles dogs)
Larissa Reinhart - Cherry Tucker Mysteries *EBOOKS
Sarah Shankman - Samantha Adams Mysteries
Celestine Sibley - Kate Mulcay Mysteries (except Bk 2)
Karin Slaughter - Grant County and Will Trent series
Jessica Speart - Coastal Disturbance (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 7)
Patricia Sprinkle - Family Tree Mysteries
Kathy Hogan Trocheck - Callahan Garrity series
Livia J. Washburn - Frankly My Dear, I'm Dead (Bk 1 Delilah Dickinson Literary Tour Mystery)
Fred Willard - Down on Ponce
Amanda Kyle Williams - Keye Street series
Tim Willocks - Blood Stained Kings (Cicero Grimes and Clarence Jefferson books)
Stuart Woods - Will Lee Mysteries

# Hawaii

Steve Allen - Murder in Hawaii (part of a series set in a variety of US locations)
Margot Arnold - Menehune Murders (Bk 7 Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mysteries)
Deborah Turrell Atkinson - Storm Kayama series
Cynthia Baxter - Right from the Gecko (Bk 5 Reigning Cats and Dogs Mysteries)
Beck, K.K. - Peril Under the Palms (Bk 3 Iris Cooper Mysteries - set in the 1920's)
Mike Befeler - Retirement Homes Are Murder (Bk 1 Paul Jacobsen: Geezer-Lit Mystery)
Earl Derr Biggers - Fifty Candles and selected Charlie Chan novels (The House Without a Key / The Chinese Parrot / The Black Camel)
Baron R. Birtcher - Ruby Tuesday / Angels Fall (Bks 2 & 3 Mike Travis series)
Alex Brett - Cold Dark Matter (Bk 2 Morgan O'Brien Mysteries)
Mark Brown - Ben McMillen Hawaiian Mysteries
Dorothea Buckingham - Poisoned Palms: The Murder of Mrs. Jane Lathrop (semi fictional crime biography)
Carol Higgins Clark - Burned (Bk 8 Regan Reilly series)
Max Allan Collins - Damned in Paradise (Nathan Heller Bk 8) / The Pearl Harbor Murders (Bk 3 Disaster series)
Douglas Corleone - One Man's Paradise / Night on Fire / Last Lawyer Standing (Bks 1-3 Kevin Corvelli Mystery)
Thomas B. Dewey - Too Hot for Hawaii (Bk 3 Pete Schofield P.I. Mysteries)
Georgina Donovan - Reads Like Murder series
Michael C. Eberhardt - Against the Law
Aaron Elkins - Where There's a Will (Gideon Oliver Bk 12)
Aaron Elkins & Charlotte Elkins - On the Fringe (Bk 5 Lee Ofsted Golf Mysteries)
Jerrilyn Farmer - The Flaming Luau of Death (Bk 7 Madeline Bean Culinary Mysteries)
Kate Flora - Death in Paradise (Bk 5 Thea Kozak Mysteries)
Kinky Friedman - Steppin' on a Rainbow (Bk 14 Kinky Friedman Mysteries)
Sharon K Garner - Lokelani Nights
Hal Glatzer - The Last Full Measure (Bk 3 Katy Green Mystery set on a cruise ship sailing to Honolulu in the 1940's)
Lee Goldberg - Mr. Monk Goes to Hawaii (Bk 2 Mr. Monk series)
Glen Grant - McDougal's Honolulu Mysteries: Case Studies from the Life of a Honolulu Detective
Carolyn G. Hart - Death in Paradise (Bk 4 Henry O series)
Victoria Heckman - Katrina “K.O.” Ogden series
Kristen Heitzman - Freefall
Michael Herr - Kohala Coast mysteries
Corson Hirschfeld - Aloha, Mr. Lucky
Chip Hughes - Surfing Detective mysteries.
Maddy Hunter - Hula Done It? (Passport to Peril Bk 4)
Jennifer L. Jennings - An Island of Illusions (Bk 3 - Sarah Woods Mysteries set on Oʻahu)
Serge Kahili King - Dangerous Journeys / Mongolian Mystery (Keoki McCoy apprentice Hawaiin shaman mysteries - the first set in Hawaii, Denmark & Germany the 2nd in present and past Hawaii & Mongolia)
Charles Knief - John Caine series
Jeanne Matthews - Bet Your Bones (Bk 2 Dinah Pelerin Mysteries)
Chris McKinney - The Tattoo
Keith Miles - Honolulu Play-Off (Bk 6 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries)
Marcia Muller - A Walk Through the Fire (Bk 20 Sharon McCone Mysteries)
Toby Neal - Lei Crime series
Neil Plakcy - Kimo Kanapa'aka Hawaiian mysteries
Frederick Price - Magic Dragon (Bk 3 Chad Belmontes Mysteries)
Kathy Reichs - Spider Bones (Temperance Brennan Bk 13)
Ann Ripley - Death in the Orchid Garden (Bk 10 Gardening Mysteries)
John A. Roynesdal - Phillip Michael Carnegie Mysteries (gay mystery fiction)
Sharp, Barbara E. - Lahaina Mysteries Series
Connie Shelton - Vacations Can Be Murder (Bk 2 Charlie Parker CPA)
Edith Skom - The George Eliot Murders (Bk 2 Beth Austin Mysteries)
Jessica Speart - Restless Waters (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 9)
Lono Waiwaiole - Dark Paradise
Juanita Sheridan Wolfe - Luly Wu sries (Bks 2 - 4)
Fred Zackel - Murder in Waikiki

6Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 6:26pm Top

# Idaho

Neal Barrett Jr. - Bad Eye Blues (Bk 2 Wiley Moss Mysteries)
Brandi L. Bates - Quirk
C. J. Box - Blue Heaven
R R Carroll - The Big Lost
J.R. Chartrand - Under Your Skin
Brandilyn Collins - Kanner Lake Series
John Peyton Cooke - Haven
Blake Crouch - Pines / Wayward (The Wayward Pines Series)
John Eisler - Jake Lowry Mystery series (The Tanning Bed Murders / The Search for Nora Wallace / The Coeur d'Alene Murders)
Brad Epperly - Murder at the Log House Restaurant
Dana Hand - Deep Creek (set in the Idaho Territories of the late 1880's)
Stephen Hunter - Time to Hunt (Bob Lee Swagger)
Kirby Jonas - Lady Winchester
Elizabeth Lee - Common Threads
Craig McDonald - Chris Lyon Series
Patrick McManus - Sheriff Bo Tully Mysteries
Wendell McCall (aka Ridley Pearson) - Chris Klick series
Joan Opyr - Idaho Code Mysteries (lesbian mystery series)
Ridley Pearson - Walt Flemming series
Lisa Stowe - The Memory Keeper: A Mountain Mystery
Brad Stratton - White Lies (Bk 2 Michael Chambers mysteries)
Adam Wiktorek - Boomerang
Mark Young - Revenge: A Travis Mays Novel

# Illinois

Neal Barrett Jr. - Pink Vodka Blues
Christopher Bartley - Ross Duncan Novels (set in 1930's mob era Chicago and St Paul)
Gail M Baugniet - For Every Action: There are Consequences (Bk 1 Pepper Bibeau Mysteries - set in 1968)
Michelle Black - Séance in Sepia (set in 1870's Chicago and present day)
Eleanor Taylor Bland - Marti MacAlister Mysteries
Robert Campbell - Jimmy Flannery series
Charlotte Carter - Cook County Mysteries
Sean Chercover - Ray Dudgeon series
Lee Child - Die Trying (Jack Reacher series)
Jill Churchill - Jane Jeffry Mysteries
Jack Clark - Nick Acropolis Mysteris and others
Max Allan Collins - Nathan Heller Bks 1-5 &12
Michael Craft - Flight Dreams / Eye Contact (Mark Manning series books 1&2)
Barbara D'Amato - Figueroa and Bennis series
Casey Daniels - Night of the Loving Dead (Bk 4 Pepper Martin Mysteries - supernatural mystery series)
Thomas B. Dewey - Mac P.I. series
Michael Dymmoch - White Tiger (The John Thinnes & Jack Caleb Mysteries)
Sara Hoskinson Frommer - Witness in Bishop Hill (Bk 5 Joan Spencer Mysteries)
Robert Goldsborough - Three Strikes You're Dead
Andrew M. Greeley - Blackie Ryan Mysteries (Sleuthing Bishop/Archbishop from Chicago - occasionally set elsewhere)
Michael Harvey - Michael Kelly series
Libby Fischer Hellmann - Georgia Davis / Ellie Foreman Series and Chicago Blues (short stories)
Richard Helms - Pat Gallegher Mysteries
Steve Hockensmith - World's Greatest Sleuth! (Bk 05 Holmes on the Range Mysteries - set in the 19th Century)
James Patrick Hunt - Maitland series
Fred Hunter - Alex Reynolds mysteries / Ransom & Charters Series
J. A. Konrath - Jack Daniels series
Jonathan Latimer - P.I. Bill Crane
Kylie Logan - Button Box Mysteries
Pascal Marco - Identity: Lost (set partly in Chicago but mainly in Phoenix)
John McEvoy - Jack Doyle Mysteries (horse racing mysteries)
Keith Miles - Murder in Perspective (Bk 1 Merlin Richards Mystery - set in Chicago in the 1930's)
Kris Nelscott - Smokey Dalton series (Bk 2 onwards)
Dan O'Shea - Penance (Bk 1 Detective John Lynch - new series)
Sara Paretsky - V. I. Warshawski novels
Neal Pollack (Ed) - Chicago Noir (short stories)
Monica Quill - M.T. Dempsey books
Kathy Reichs - 206 Bones (Temperance Brennan)
Craig Rice - John J. Malone Mysteries (written in the 1930's and 40's and set in Chicago)
Marcus Sakey - The Blade Itself and At the City's Edge / Good People / The Amateurs / The Two Deaths of Daniel Hayes
Theresa Schwegel - Last Known Address / Officer Down / Person of Interest / Probable Cause
Howard Shrier - High Chicago (Bk 2 Jonah Geller Mysteries - Set in Toronto and Chicago)
Edith Skom - The Mark Twain Murders / The Charles Dickens Murders (Bk 1 and Bk 3 Beth Austin Mysteries - Bk 3 set in Chicago and New York)
Troy Soos - Murder At Wrigley Field (Bk 3 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
Erica Spindler - Kitt Lundgren series
Susan Sussman - Audition for Murder (Bk 1 Morgan Taylor series)
Denise Swanson - Scumble River Mysteries
Frank Tompkins - Sheriff Chug and the Cop Killers (Bk 1 Sheriff Chug Williams)
S.D. Tooley - Sam Casey Series (medium consulting for local PD)
Walker, David J. - Wild Onion Ltd. Mysteries / Malachy Foley Mysteries / Saving Paulo
Mark Richard Zubro - Tom and Scott mysteries / Paul Turner Mysteries

# Indiana

Frank Bill - Crimes in Southern Indiana (short stories)
P. M. Carlson - Marty Hopkins series
Lee Child - One Shot (Jack Reacher series Bk 9)
Kate Collins - The Flower Shop Mystery series
Jeanne M. Dams - Hilda Johansson Mysteries
Marlis Day - Margo Brown Mysteries
Jeffery Deaver - The Lesson of Her Death
Mary Dieter - The McNaughton Rule
Lee Driver - Chase Dagger Mysteries (mystery series set in Indiana - one of the main characters is a Native American shape-shifter)
Victoria Hamilton - A Deadly Grind (Bk 1 Vintage Kitchen Mysteries - first in new series)
Joe L. Hensley - Don Robak Mysteries
Sara Hoskinson Frommer - Joan Spencer Mysteries (except Bk 5)
David Levien - Frank Behr series
Michael Z. Lewin's - Albert Samson mysteries / Lt. Leroy Powder series
Ilsa Mayr - Cybil Quindt 'Alibi' mysteries
Ralph M. McInerny - Notre Dame series / Andrew Broom Mysteries
Tony Perona - Nick Bertetto Mysteries
John Pesta - Safely Buried
Lloyd Devereux Richards - Stone Maidens
Ronald Tierney - Deets Shanahan Mysteries

# Iowa

Barbara Allan - Trash 'n' Treasures Mysteries
Kathleen Bacus - Tressa 'Calamity Jayne' Turner) Mysteries
Stephen Bury (aka Neal Stephenson and Frederick George) - Cobweb
Max Allan Collins - Mallory series / Frank Nolan series / Quarry series
Shirley Damsgaard - Ophelia and Abby Mysteries (Except 3 & 7)
Ed Gorman - Sam McCain series / Robert Payne series / Jack Dwyer Mysteries
Donald Harstad - Carl Houseman series
Stephen Hunter - Time to Hunt (Bob Lee Swagger title set in wartime Vietnam and Iowa)
Mike Manno - Parker Noble and Jerome 'Stan' Stankowski Mysteries
Virginia Rich - The Cooking School Murders (Eugenia Potter Mysteries Bk 1 - original series)
Richard Schwein - Daughter of the Devil (Bk 5 - Ben Douglas FBI Thrillers)

# Kansas

Michelle Black - Solomon Spring (Bk 2 Eden Murdoch - historical mystery series set in the late 19th c. American West)
Jeffery Deaver - A Maiden's Grave
Gaylord Dold - P.I. Mitch Roberts Mysteries (Bks 1-6)
Gillian Flynn - Dark Places (set in Kansas and Missouri)
Earlene Fowler - Kansas Troubles (Bk 3 Benni Harper mysteries)
Sally Goldenbaum - Queen Bees Quilt Mysteries
J.M. Hayes - Mad Dog & Englishman series
Lise McClendon - Dorie Lennox series
Mardi Oakley Medawar - Murder at Medicine Lodge
Nancy J. Parra - Baker's Treat Mysteries (new cosy series)
Scott Phillips - The Ice Harvest
Nancy Pickard - The Virgin of Small Plains and The Scent of Rain and Lightning
Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child - Still Life with Crows
Denise Swanson - Devereaux's Dime Store Mysteries
Charlene Weir - Susan Wren Mysteries

# Kentucky

Grant Arboro - Skin The Cat (A Blake Bardane Crime Thriller)
Tess Collins - The Appalachian Trilogy
Kit Ehrman - Triple Cross (Bk 4 - Steve Cline Mysteries)
Dick Francis - A Blood Sport
Dean Feldmeyer - Reverend Dan Thompson Mysteries
Sue Grafton - L is for Lawless
Lynn Hightower - Lena Padget series
Holly Goddard Jones - The Next Time You See Me
Abigail Keam - Josiah Reynolds Mysteries *EBOOKS ONLY
Michael Koryta - The Ridge
Elmore Leonard - 'The Moonshine War' and 'Fire in the Hole' (Raylon Givens short story found in 'When the Women Come Out to Dance')
Barbara Taylor McCafferty - Bert and Nan Tatum series / Haskell Blevins series
Jack Suggs - In Dirty Water Drowned - A Mystery of Atkins Kentucky *EBOOK ONLY
Cynthia Thomason - Grave Review (Bk 2 Jubilee Showboat Mysteries)

# Louisiana

Kenneth Abel - Danny Chaisson series
Thomas Larry Adcock - Thrown-Away Child (Bk 5 Neil Hockaday series)
Margot Arnold - Death of a Voodoo Doll (Bk 4 Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mysteries)
Ace Atkins - Nick Travers series
Ronnie Blackwell - Serve It Cold
Daniel Blake - City of Sins
James Lee Burke - Dave Robicheaux serie
Barbara Colley - Charlotte LaRue Mysteries
Max Allan Collins - Blood and Thunder (Nathan Heller Bk 7)
Kent Conwell - The Swamps of Bayou Teche / Death in the French Quarter / The Diamonds of Ghost Bayou / Skeletons of the Atchafalaya - (Tony Boudreaux Mystery series - usually set in either Texas or Louisiana)
Jana DeLeon - Mudbug Ghost-in-Law Mysteries / Miss Fortune series / Rumble on the Bayou (Romantic mystery books)
D.J. Donaldson - Andy Broussard and Kit Franklyn Mysteries
Sophie Dunbar - Eclaire Mysteries
Tony Dunbar - Tubby Dubonnet Mysteries
Mary Anna Evans - Floodgates (Bk 5 Faye Longchamp Mysteries)
Nancy Fairbanks - Crime Brûlée (Bk 1 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Tony Fennelly - Margo Fortier Mysteries / Matt Sinclair Mysteries
Susan Fleet - Frank Renzi mysteries
David Fulmer - Valentin St Cyr
Tim Gautreaux - The Missing (set largely on a Mississippi pleasure steamer)
Sara Gran - Claire DeWitt and the City of the Dead
Heather Graham - Ghost Walk (Bk 2 Harrison Paranormal Investigations)
Barbara Hambly - Benjamin January mysteries
Peter J. Heck - A Connecticut Yankee in Criminal Court (Bk 2 Mark Twain Mysteries)
Richard Helms - Pat Gallegher Mysteries
Greg Herren - Chanse Macleod Mysteries (gay New Orleans P.I.)
Tami Hoag - Doucet series
Greg Iles - Blood Memory
Lisa Jackson - Bentz and Montoya New Orleans series
Peter King - Roux the Day (Gourmet Detective Bk 7)
Ed Kovacs - Storm Damage / Good Junk (Bks 1 & 2 Cliff St. James series)
David Lennon - Michel Doucette & Sassy Jones Mystery series
Elmore Leonard - Bandits
Dick Lochte - Terry Manion Mysteries
Jennifer Minar-Jaynes - Grand Trespass Series
O’Neil De Noux - John Raven Beau
Owen Parry - Rebels of Babylon (Bk 6 Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries - set in the 1860's)
Lynda La Plante - Cold Blood (Bk 2 Lorraine Page series)
David Poyer - Louisiana Blue (Tiller Galloway Bk 3)
Spencer Quinn - The Sound and the Furry (Bk 6 - Chet and Bernie Mysteries)
J. M. Redmann - Micky Knight series
Jewell Parker Rhodes - Marie Laveau Mysteries
James Sallis - Lew Griffin series
Malcolm Shuman - Alan Graham Mysteries
J. C. Simmons - Popping the Shine (Bk 6 Jay Leicester Mysteries)
Robert Skinner - Wesley Farell series (set in the 1930's during the Prohibition era)
Anthony Neil Smith - Psychosomatic (set mainly in Louisiana and Mississippi along the Gulf Coast)
Julie Smith - Tabitha Wallis series/ Skip Langdon series / New Orleans Noir (Editor - short stories)
Jessica Speart - Gator aide (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 1)
Erica Spindler - Stacy Killian series / Forbidden Fruit / Bone Cold and other titles
Denise Swanson - Devereaux's Dime Store Mysteries
Lou Jane Temple - Red Beans and Vice (Bk 6 Heaven Lee Culinary Mysteries)
Chris Tusa - Dirty Little Angels
Livia J. Washburn - Killer on a Hot Tin Roof (Bk 3 Delilah Dickinson Literary Tour Mystery - set in New Orleans)
Tim Willocks - Cicero Grimes and Clarence Jefferson books
Daniel Woodrell - Det. Rene Shade: The Bayou Trilogy (Under the Bright Lights / Muscle for the Wing / The Ones You Do)

7Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 9:11pm Top

# Maine

Donna Andrews - Murder with Puffins (Meg Langslow Mysteries Bk 2)
William D. Andrews - Stealing History / Breaking Ground (Bks 1 & 2 Julie Williamson mysteries)
Jennie Bentley - Do-It-Yourself Mystery series
Robert G. Bernstein - Calamity (Captain Grande (Grey) Angil Mysteries - first set in coastal Maine, Virginia and the Tropics)
Beverly Bird - With Every Breath
Alice Blanchard - Darkness Peering
J.S. Borthwick (Jean Scott Creighton) - Dr. Sarah Dean series
Gerry Boyle - Jack McMorrow Mysteries / Brandon Blake series
Paul Bryers - The Prayer of the Bone
Agnes Bushell - Johannah Wilder Mysteries (Lesbian Sleuth) / Death In Arcadia (set in Maine and Malllorca)
Dana Cameron - Site Unseen (Bk 1 Emma Fielding Mysteries)
Lee Child - Persuader (Bk 7 Jack Reacher series)
Joanne Clarey - Twisted Truth / Skinned (Bks 1 & 2 Christie McMorrow and Bill Drummond series)
A. Carman Clark - The Maine Mulch Murder
Susan Conant - Black Ribbon / Creature Discomforts (Bks 8 & 13 Holly Winter: Dog Lover's Mysteries)
John Connolly - Charlie Parker series (Bks 2/3/5/6 & 9) / Bad Men
David Crossman - Winston Crisp Maine Island Mysteries (A Show of Hands / The Dead of Winter)
Elizabeth Daly - Unexpected Night / Deadly Nightshade (Bks 1 & 2 Henry Gamadge Mysteries)
Paul Doiron - Mike Bowditch series
Claire Donally - The Big Kitty (Bk 1 Sunny & Shadow Mysteries first in a new cat oriented mystery series)
Vicki Doudera - A House to Die For (Bk 1 Darby Farr Mysteries)
Kaitlyn Dunnett - Liss MacCrimmon Scottish Mysteries
Kate Flora - Chosen for Death / Liberty or Death (Bks 1 & 6 Thea Kozak Mysteries)
Sarah Graves - Home Repair series
Linda Greenlaw - Jane Bunker Mysteries
Jane Haddam - And One to Die On (Bk 13 Gregor Demarkian mysteries)
Elizabeth Hand - Generation Loss (Bk 1 Cass Neary - set on island off the Maine coast)
Corrilla D. Hastings - Dead Lady at Green Meadows
James Hayman - Detective Michael McCabe Mysteries
B.B. Haywood - Candy Holliday Mysteries
Jeremiah Healy - Foursome (Bk 9 John Francis Cuddy Mysteries - set in Maine and Boston)
Margaret Page Hood - Gil Donan mysteries
Lee Charles Kelley - Jack Field series (invovles dogs)
Susan Kenney - Roz Howard mysteries
William Landay - Mission Flats
Leslie Meier - Lucy Stone Mysteries
Barbara Neely - Blanche among the Talented Tenth (Blanche White Bk 2)
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Kelp / The Body in the Basement (Bks 2 & 6 Faith Fairchild Mysteries)
Virginia Rich - The Baked Bean Supper Murders (Eugenia Potter Mysteries Bk 2 - original series)
John Rickards - Winter's End (Bk 1 Alex Rourke)
J. C. Simmons - Blind Overlook (Bk 3 Jay Leicester Mysteries)
Stephen E. Stanley - Jesse Ashworth Mysteries (except Bk 4)

# Maryland

Peter Abresch - Killing Thyme (Bk 2 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series)
Ron Benrey & Janet Benrey - Pippa Hunnechurch Mystery Series
Lauren Carr - Mac Faraday Mysteries
Helen Chappell - Sam and Hollis Mystery series
Tim Cockey - Hitchcock Sewell series
Kit Ehrman - At Risk / Dead Man's Touch (Bk 1 & 2 - Steve Cline Mysteries)
Janet Evanovich - Barney Barnaby Mystery Series
Mary Ellen Hughes - Craft Corner Mystery Series / Maggie Olenski Mysteries
Michael Kilian - Antietam Assassins (Bk 6 Harrison Raines Civil War Mysteries)
Laura Lippman - Tess Monaghan series / Baltimore Noir (Editor - short stories)
Virginia Lowell - Cookie Cutter Shop Mysteries
Bobbie Palmer - The Baltimore Butcher (scarlette Gunn Mysteries) *EBOOK ONLY
Matthew Pearl - The Poe Shadow
Candice Speare Prentice - Mayhem in Maryland Series
Russell Raines - Richard Slaughter series (set in the 1950's and 60's) *EBOOKS ONLY
Nora Roberts - Remember When ( …in Death" Novella "Big Jack" Bk 17.5 - SFCrime series)
Ann Ripley - Death At The Spring Plant Sale (Bk 8 Gardening Mysteries)
Marcia Talley - Hannah Ives series
Maggie Toussaint - Cleopatra Jones Mystery Series
Blair S. Walker - Darryl Billups mystery series
Ariel S. Winter - The Twenty-Year Death (Three books in one each written in the style of a Crime great - The last story is set in 1950's Maryland)

# Massachusetts

Keith Ablow - Derek Clevenger
Irene Allen - Elizabeth Elliot series
Margot Arnold - The Cape Cod Caper / The Cape Cod Conundrum (Bks 3 & 10 Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mysteries)
Linda Barnes - Carlotta Carlyle series
Brunonia Barry - The Lace Reader
Nero Blanc - Crossword Mysteries
Rick Boyer - Charlie "Doc" Adams series
Dana Cameron - Past Malice / A Fugitive Truth (Bks 3 & 4 Emma Fielding Mysteries)
Anne Canadeo - Black Sheep Knitting Mysteries
Stephen Carter - The Emperor of Ocean Park / New England White
Susan Conant - Holly Winter: Dog Lover's Mysteries (Except Bks 8 & 13)
Sheila Connolly - Orchard Mysteries
Geoffrey M. Connor - Murder on the Cape Cod Ferry (set on Cape Cod) * EBOOK ONLY
Sharon Love Cook - Granite Cove Mysteries
Patricia Cornwell - Port Mortuary (set in Cambridge, Massachusetts but also in part at the Dover Airforce base)
Phillip Craig - J. W. Jackson Mysteries
Dianne Day - Beacon Street Mourning (Fremont Jones mysteries)
Terry Devane (Jeremiah Healy) - Mairead O’Clare legal thriller series
Joanne Dobson - Karen Pelletier Mysteries
Kate Flora - An Educated Death (Bk 4 Thea Kozak Mysteries)
Tess Gerritsen - Rizzoli and Isles
Angela Gerst - A Crack in Everything (Bk 1 Susan Callisto Mysteries - first in a planned series)
Sally Goldenbaum - Seaside Knitters Mysteries
Christopher Golden - Body of Evidence series for teens
Sally Gunning - Peter Bartholomew mysteries
Jane Haddam - The Headmaster's Wife / Cheating at Solitaire (Bk 20 & 23 Gregor Demarkian Mysteries - both set in Massachusetts and Pennsylvania)
Michael Haskins - Revenge (Mick Murphy Mysteries - set at Harvard in Massachusetts and in Los Angeles)
Jeremiah Healy (Terry Devane) - John Francis Cuddy series
David Hosp - Scott Finn series
Marshall Jevons - Fatal Equilibrium (Bk 2 Henry Spearman Mysteries)
Harry Kemelman - Rabbi Small Mysteries (except Bk 4)
Paul Kemprecos - Aristotle "Soc" Socarides Mysteries
Nicholas Kilmer - Fred Taylor Art Series
William Landay - The Strangler / Defending Jacob
Jane Langton - Homer Kelly Mysteries
Dennis Lehane - Kenzie and Gennaro series / Boston Noir (Editor - short stories) and others
Charlotte MacLeod - Max Bittersohn & Sarah Kelling / Peter Shandy series
Margaret Miles - Mysteries of Old New England series
Camille Minichino - Gloria Lamerino Mysteries
Mary Moody - Lucy St. Elmo Antiques Mysteries
Barbara Neely - Blanche Cleans Up (Blanche White Bk 3)
Jack O’Connell - Quinsigamond sequence (SFCrime)
Katherine Hall Page - Faith Fairchild Mysteries (except Bks 2 / 4 / 6 and 8)
Robert Parker - Spenser series
Cynthia Peale - Beacon Hill Mysteries
Matthew Pearl - The Dante Club
Randall Peffer - Cape Islands Mysteries (Bks 1 and 3 set in Massachusetts and Thailand - Bk 5 in Massachusetts and Vietnam)
Nancy Pickard - Jenny Cain Mysteries
John Lawrence Reynolds - Joe McGuire series
Virginia Rich - The Nantucket Diet Murders (Eugenia Potter Mysteries Bk 3 - original series)
John Rickards - The Darkness Inside (Bk 3 Alex Rourke)
Robert Roberge Jr. - 'Late Justice' (set in Massachusetts and New Hampshire)
Jeffrey Round - The P'Town Murders (Bk 1 Bradford Fairfax - gay mystery series)
P. B. Ryan - Nell Sweeney Gilded Age Mysteries (19th C.)
Howard Shrier - Boston Cream (Bk 3 Jonah Geller Mysteries)
Sarah Smith - The Vanished Child (Bk 01 Reisden Mysteries)
Troy Soos - Murder at Fenway Park (Bk 1 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
William George Tapply - Brady Coyne mysteries
Phoebe Atwood Taylor - Asey Mayo Cape Cod mysteries
Pamela Thomas-Graham - A Darker Shade of Crimson (Bk 1 Ivy League Mysteries)
David L. Ulin (Ed) - Cape Cod Noir (short stories)
Hillary Waugh - Last Seen Wearing
Leslie Wheeler - Murder at Plimoth Plantation (Bk 1 Miranda Lewis Mysteries)
Dave Zeltserman - Pariah / Killer

8Littlemissbashful
Edited: Dec 22, 2013, 12:13pm Top

# Michigan

Lou Allin - A Little Learning Is A Murderous Thing
Deb Baker - Gertie Johnson Murder Mysteries (humorous mystery series set in the Upper Peninsula)
Nevada Barr - A Superior Death / Winter Study (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Laura Bradford - Forecast of Evil (Bk 2 Jenkins and Burns Mysteries)
Lillian Jackson Braun - "Cat Who . . ." series is believed to be set in Michigan or Wisconsin?
Leslie Budewitz - Death Al Dente (Bk 1 Food Lovers' Village Mysteries - new cosy series) NYP Aug 2013
JoAnna Carl - Chocoholic Mysteries
Max Allan Collins - Stolen Away (Nathan Heller Bk 5 set in Chicago, New Jersey and Michigan)
Harry Dolan - David Loogan series
Loren Estleman - Amos Walker series / Detroit Series
Paula Gosling - Jack Stryker mysteries / Sherriff Matt Gabriel mysteries
Bryan Gruley - Gus Carpenter: Starvation Lake Mysteries
Steve Hamilton - Alex McKnight series
Victoria Hamilton (aka Donna Lee Simpson) - Vintage Kitchen Mysteries
Jim Harrison - The Great Leader
Joseph Heywood - Woods Cop Mysteries
Kathleen Hills - John McIntire Series (set in the UP during the 1950's) and other titles
Craig Holden - The River Sorrow
Susan Holtzer - Anneke Haagen 'University of Michigan' Mysteries
Fred Hunter - Ransom for a Holiday (Ransom & Charters Series)
Jon A. Jackson - Det. Sergeant Mulheisen series
Daniel E. Johnson - Will Anderson mysteries (The Detroit Electric Scheme / Motor City Shakedown / Detroit Breakdown - all historical mysteries circa early 1900's)
William X. Kienzle - Father Koesler Mysteries
Henry Kisor - Steve 'Two Crows' Martinez mysteries
William Kent Krueger - Copper River (Bk 6 Cork O’Connor series)
Jonathan Latimer - The Search for My Great-Uncle's Head
Elmore Leonard - Pagan Babies (set in Rwanda and Detroit)
Rick Murcer - Deceitful Moon (Bk 02 Manny Williams series - set in Michigan and the Caribbean)
E.J. Olsen & John C. Hocking (Ed) - Detroit Noir (short stories)
P.J. Parrish - selected Louis Kincaid titles (Thousand Bones / South of Hell / Dead of Winter / An Unquiet Grave)
Lev Raphael - Nick Hoffman Mysteries (Campus based gay mystery series)
Lisa Reardon - Billy Dead / Blameless / The Mercy Killers
Troy Soos - Hunting a Detroit Tiger (Bk 4 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
Robert Traver - Anatomy of a Murder
Nicole Young - Patricia Amble Mystery Series

# Minnesota

Christopher Bartley - Ross Duncan Novels (set in 1930's mob era Chicago and St Paul)
Brenda Chapman - In Winter's Grip (set in Ottowa and Minnesota)
Shirley Damsgaard - The Trouble with Witches (Ophelia and Abby Bk 3)
K. J. Erickson - Mars Bahr series
Monica Ferris - Needlecraft Mysteries
Joanne Fluke - Hannah Swensen 'The Cookie Jar' Mystery series (recipes included)
Brian Freeman - Jonathan Stride series (except ‘Stripped’ which is set in Nevada)
Jon Grilz - Crazytown / Crazytown: The Witch Tree /Crazytown: The Devil's Kettle (Bks 1-3 Crazytown: The Darren Lockhart Mysteries)
Elizabeth Gunn - Jake Hines series
Ellen Hart - Jane Lawless & Sophie Greenaway books
Tami Hoag - Deer Lake series / Sam Kovac and Nikki Liska series / Still Waters
David Housewright - Rushmore McKenzie series (except BK 7) / Holland Taylor Mysteries
C. Hyytinen - Maria Sanchez Thrillers
Wayne Johnson - Don't Think Twice / Six Crooked Highways - Paul Two Persons series
Sofie Kelly - Magical Cats Mysteries (yep, librarians, magic AND cats in Minnesota)
Annie Knox - Paws For Murder (A Pet Boutique Mystery - first in a new pets and murder cozy series) NYP Jan 2014
Julie Kramer - Riley Spartz series
William Kent Krueger - Cork O’Connor series (except Bk 6) / Ordinary Grace
M.D. Lake - Peggy O'Neill Mysteries
Chuck Logan - Phil Broker series
Jess Lourey - Murder-by-Month Mysteries
Larry Millett - American Chronicles of John H. Watson, M.D.
Theresa Monsour - Paris Murphy series
Diane Morlan - Jennifer Penny Mysteries
Tim O’Brien - In the Lake of the Woods (set in Minnesota and wartime Vietnam)
David Prill - Serial Killer Days
Anthony Neil Smith - Yellow Medicine / Hogdoggin' (Bks 1&2 Billy Lafitte series) / All The Young Warriors (set in Minnesota & Somalia)
John Sandford - Prey series / Virgil Flowers series
Julie Schaper & Steven Horwitz (Ed) - Twin Cities Noir (short stories)
Roger Stelljes - McRyan Mystery Series
Richard A. Thompson - Herman Jackson Mysteries
P.J. Tracy - Monkeewrench series

# Mississippi

Ace Atkins - Crossroad Blues (Nick Travers Bk 1) / The Ranger / The Lost Ones / The Broken Places (Quinn Colson novels - new series)
Nevada Barr - Deep South / Hunting Season (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Virginia Brown - Dixie Divas Mysteries
Bill Crider & Clyde Wilson - Mississippi Vivian
Bobby Cole - Moon Underfoot (Bk 2 - Jake Crosby)
Kent Conwell - Vicksburg - (Tony Boudreaux Mystery series - usually set in either Texas or Louisiana)
Louisa Dixon - Laura Owen Mississippi Mystery Trilogy
Cynthia Eden - Deadly Fea (The Deadly Series Bk 1 - Mystery Romance)
Mary Anna Evans - Effigies (Bk 3 Faye Longchamp Mysteries)
Lynn Florkiewicz - The Killin' o' Mr Fincham (Short Story) *EBOOK ONLY
Tom Franklin - Crooked Letter, Crooked Letter (Chabot Novels)
Tom Franklin & Beth Ann Fennelly - The Tilted World
Rick Gavin - Ranchero (Nick Reid 'Repo man' series)
Carol Haines - Sarah Booth Delaney Mysteries
Barry Hannah - Yonder Stands Your Orphan
Charlaine Harris - Sweet and Deadly
Martin Hegwood - P.I. Jack Delmas Mysteries
Michael Henry - Willie Mitchell Banks novels
Stephen Hunter - Pale Horse Coming (Earl Lee Swagger)
Greg Iles - Penn Cage novels / Mississippi series and stand alone novels Third Degree / True Evil
Miranda James - Cat in the Stacks Mysteries
Elmore Leonard - Tishomingo Blues
Randall Luce - Motherless Children: A Mississippi Delta Mystery
Brenda Novak - Stillwater Trilogy (Dead Silence / Dead Giveaway / Dead Right)
P.J. Parrish - Dark of the Moon (Louis Kincaid Bk 1)
Owen Parry - Call Each River Jordan (Bk 3 Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries - set in the 1860's in Mississippi and Tennessee)
James Patterson - Alex Cross's Trial (Alex Cross Bk 15)
Shepard Rifkin - The Murderer Vine (set during 1960's civil rights movement)
J. C. Simmons - The Electra File (Bk 5 Jay Leicester Mysteries)
Anthony Neil Smith - Psychosomatic (set mainly in Louisiana and Mississippi along the Gulf Coast)
Rick Ward - Blood for Molasses: A Mississippi Massacre
Peggy Webb - Elvis and the Dearly Departed / Elvis and the Grateful Dead (Bks 1 & 2 Southern Cousins Mysteries - Human and dog detective duo)
Pat Welch - Open House (Helen Black Mysteries Bk 4 - lesbian fiction)

# Missouri

D. G. Bryant - Theodosia's Flock / The Hermit's Lair (supernatural mystery)
Kathryn Buckstaff - No One Dies in Branson / Evil Harmony
Jeffery Deaver - Bloody River Blues (Location Scout Bk 2)
Richard Dooling - Brain Storm
Eileen Dreyer - With a Vengeance
Katie Estill - Dahlia's Gone
Gillian Flynn - Sharp Objects and Dark Places (the latter is set mainly in Kansas)
Joel Goldman - Jack Davis series / Lou Mason series
James Patrick Hunt - George Hastings series
Michael A. Kahn - Rachel Gold series
Andrew Klavan - True Crime
Dolores Komo - Clio Browne, Private Investigator (A WomanSleuth mystery)
Suzann Ledbetter - Hannah Garvey series and others
Sophie Littlefield - Stella Hardesty series
John Lutz - Alo Nudger P.I. series
Rett MacPherson - Torie O'Shea series
Jean Marcy - Meg Darcy Mysteries
Max McCoy - Hellfire Canyon / A Breed Apart: A Novel of Wild Bill Hickok / The Moon Pool - (set mainly in submerged mining town)
Paige Shelton - If Fried Chicken Could Fly (Country Cooking School Mysteries - Bk 1 in a new series)
Troy Soos - Hanging Curve (Bk 6 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
Lou Jane Temple - Heaven Lee Culinary Mysteries (except Bk 6)
Elaine Viets - Francesca Vierling series / Josie Marcus, Mystery Shopper series
Barbara Warren - Murder at the Painted Lady
Donald Westlake - Baby Would I Lie?
Daniel Woodrell - Winter's Bone / Tomato Red / The Outlaw Album / Give Us a Kiss / The Death of Sweet Mister

# Montana

Nevada Barr - Blood Lure (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Peter Bowen - Gabriel DuPre mysteries
Allison Brennan - The Hunt (Bk 2 Predator Trilogy)
Lee Burke - Billy Bob Holland books and Black Cherry Blues / Swann Peak (from the Dave Robicheaux series) as well as The Lost Get-Back Boogie
James Crumley - Milo Milodragovitch series
Jamie Harrison - Jules Clement mysteries
Peter J. Heck - Tom's Lawyer (Bk 6 Mark Twain Mysteries)
Steve Hockensmith - Holmes on the Range (Bk 01 Holmes on the Range Mysteries - set in the 19th Century)
Tami Hoag - Dark Paradise
Lisa Jackson - Selena Alvarez & Regan Pescoli series
Thomas King (aka Hartley GoodWeather) - DreadfulWater books
Lise McClendon - The Bluejay Shaman (Alix Thorssen series Bk 1)
Neil McMahon - Hugh Davoren series
John Paxson - Ben Trip Mysteries
Jessica Speart - A Killing Season (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 6)
Guy Vanderhaeghe - The Last Crossing (set in Montana, Alberta and Saskatchewan in the late 19th c. - middle book in a planned trilogy)

9Littlemissbashful
Edited: Nov 4, 2013, 10:47pm Top

# Nebraska

George C. Chesbro - The Beasts of Valhalla begins here
Lee Child - Worth Dying For (Bk 15 Jack Reacher series)
Richard Dooling - Bet Your Life
Sean Doolittle - The Clean-up / Raindogs
Alex Kava - Maggie O'Dell series
G. Gray McVicker - Niobrara Crossing
John Rector - The Cold Kiss
William J. Reynolds - Nebraska Mysteries
Liza Ward - Outside Valentine
David Wiltse - The Hangman's Knot / Heartland
James C. Work - A Title To Murder: The Carhenge Mystery

# Nevada

Sarah Andrews - An Eye for Gold (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 6)
Marilyn Arnold - The Classmates
Rita Mae Brown - Wings Ranch, Nevada mysteries
William Bernhardt - Susan Pulaski books
David Corbett - The Devil's Redhead (set in Nevada and California)
Michael Connelly - Void Moon (Cassie Black 1) / Trunk Music (Harry Bosh 5 - set in LA and Vegas)
Catherine Dain - Freddie O'Neal mysteries
James Doss - Stone Butterfly (Bk 11 - Charlie Moon series - set mainly in Nevada)
Carole Nelson Douglas - Midnight Louie cat mysteries
Chris Ewan - The Good Thief's Guide to Vegas (Bk 3 The Good Thief's Guides)
Brian Freeman - Stripped (Jonahan Stride series)
Rick Gadziola - Jake Morgan series
Heather Graham - Nightwalker (Bk 8 Harrison Paranormal Investigations)
Melanie Jackson - Viva Lost Vegas (Bk 6:Chloe Boston Mysteries)
Jarret Keene & Todd James Pierce (Ed) - Las Vegas (short stories)
Rex Kusler - Las Vegas Mysteries
Victor Methos - Jon Stanton Mysteries (Bk 2 onwards)
Kirk Mitchell - Dee Laguerre books / Cry Dance (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed Bk 1 - set in the mainly in Arizona / California and Nevada)
Warren Murphy - Trace series
Jim Nisbet - Dark Companion
Karen E. Olson - Tattoo Shop mysteries
Bill Pronzini - Blue Lonesome
Matt Ruff - Bad Monkeys (SFCrime set in Las Vegas, Nevada)
Tom Schreck - The Vegas Knockout
Bernard Schopen - Jack Ross PI
Jessica Speart - Tortoise Soup (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 2)
James Swain - Tony Valentine series
Lono Waiwaiole - Wiley‘s Shuffle (Wiley series Bk 2 set in Vegas and L.A.)
Sue Owens Wright - Beanie and Cruiser mysteries

# New Hampshire

Russell Banks - Affliction
Lorna Barrett - Book Town series
Robert J. Begiebing - The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin (17th c. New England)
Suzanne Brockmann - Into the Storm
Dana Cameron - More Bitter Than Death (Bk 5 Emma Fielding Mysteries)
Taffy Cannon (writing as Emily Toll) - Fall into Death (Booked for Travel Mysteries Bk 3)
Mary Higgins Clark & Carol Higgins Clark - Dashing Through the Snow (Alvirah Meehan and Regan Reilly Christmas mystery Bk 4)
Richard Crissman - A Slice of Rye: Murder on the Seacoast of New Hampshire (Penny and Jack Battle mysteries)
Stephen Dobyns - Boy in the Water
Brendan Dubois - Lewis Cole mysteries
Tom Eslick - White Mountain mysteries
Kate Flora - Stalking Death (Bk 7 Thea Kozak Mysteries)
Shelley Freydont - Katie Mcdonald Sudoko Mysteries
Parnell Hall - Cozy (Bk 14 Stanley Hastings mysteries)
Mary Ellen Hughes - A Taste of Death (Maggie Olenski Bk 2)
Jennifer L. Jennings - An Appointment with Murder / An Act of Deceit (Bk 1 & 2 Sarah Woods Mysteries)
Julie Kaewert - Uncatalogued (Bk 6 Alex Plumtree: Booklover's Mysteries - set in England and New Hampshire)
Robert Roberge Jr. - 'Late Justice' (set in Massachusetts and New Hampshire)
Donna Marie Robie - Lone Lake: A New Hampshire Mystery / One Quiet Night: Murder in New Hampshire
Paullina Simons - Red Leaves
Fran Touchette - Widows Indeed
Debbie Lee Wesselmann - Trutor and the Balloonist

# New Jersey

Peter Abresch - Bloody Bonsai (Bk 1 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series)
Laura Bradford - Jury of One / Marked By Fate (Bk 1 & 3 Jenkins and Burns Mysteries)
Anthony Bruno - Loretta Kovacs Mysteries
Harlan Coben - Myron Bolitar series
Eoin Colfer - Plugged / Screwed (Bk 1 & 2 Daniel McEvoy series)
Max Allan Collins - Stolen Away (Nathan Heller Bk 5 set in Chicago, New Jersey and Michigan)
E.J. Copperman - Haunted Guesthouse Mysteries
Janet Evanovich - Stephanie Plum series
Shelley Freydont - Lindy Haggerty Mystery series
Chris Grabenstein - John Ceepak series
C.E. Grundler - Last Exit In New Jersey
Jane Isenberg - Bel Barrett Mysteries
Sharon Kahn - Hold the Cream Cheese, Kill the Lox (Bk 4 Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries - 'Humorous' Jewish cosy series, this one mainly set in Alaska with a detour through New Jersey)
Jon Katz - The Suburban Detective books
Jane Kelly - Meg Daniels Mysteries
Joyce Carol Oates (Ed) - New Jersey Noir (short stories)
Brad Parks - Carter Ross series (Faces of the Gone / Eyes of the Innocent / The Girl Next Door)
Richard Price - Clockers / Freedomland / Samaritan
David Rosenfelt - Andy Carpenter series
Jane Rubino - Cat Austen Mysteries
Rob Ryan - Nine Mil
Beth Sherman - Jersey Shore Mysteries
Wallace Stroby - Harry Rane series
Pamela Thomas-Graham - Orange Crushed (Bk 3 Ivy League Mysteries)
Marcie Walsh & Michael Malone - The Killing Club
Valerie Wilson Wesley - Tamara Hayle Mysteries (except Bk 3)
Dave White - Jackson Donne Mysteries

# New Mexico

Peter Abresch - Painted Lady (Bk 4 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series - set in Colorado and New Mexico on the Santa Fe Trail)
Rudolfo Anaya - Sonny Baca Mysteries
Sandi Ault - Jamaica Wild series
Nevada Barr - Blind Descent (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
R. Allen Chappell - Navajo Autumn (Navajo Nation Mysteries) *EBOOK
Max Allan Collins - Majic Man (Nathan Heller Bk 10 - set in Washington DC and New Mexico)
Casey Daniels - Wild Wild Death (Bk 8 Pepper Martin Mysteries - supernatural mystery series)
Kathleen O'Neal Gear & W. Michael Gear - Anasazi Mysteries
Martha Grimes - Biting the Moon (Bk 1 Andi Oliver series)
Micah S. Hackler - Sheriff Lansing Mystery
Steven F. Havill - Posadas County mysteries / Estelle Reyes-Guzman series
Joseph Kanon - Los Alamos
Michael Kilian - A Grave at Glorieta (Bk 4 Harrison Raines Civil War Mysteries)
Sarah Lovett - Dr. Sylvia Strange Mysteries
Michael McGarrity- Kevin Kerney series
B.J. Oliphant (aka Sheri S. Tepper) - Shirley McClintock Mysteries Bks 4-7
Louis Owens - Nightland
Jake Page - 'Mo' Bowdre Mysteries
Carolyn J. Rose - Casey Brandt Mysteries
Aileen Schumacher - Tory Travers Mysteries (except Bk 4)
Connie Shelton - Charlie Parker Mysteries (featuring a female sleuth, not to be confused with John Connolly's Maine based male P.I. of the same name) / The Samantha Sweet Mysteries (Romantic mysteries with a hint of the paranormal)
Susan Slater - Ben Pecos Mysteries
Pari Noskin Taichert - Sasha Solomon Mysteries
Aimée & David Thurlo - Ella Clah Mysteries / Lee Nez Mysteries / Sister Agatha Mysteries
Judith Van Gieson - Neil Hamel series / Claire Raynier series
Robert Westbrook - Howard Moon Deer mysteries

*Tony Hillerman - Leaphorn & Chee titles (series set in the Four Corners area coverng Arizona/New Mexico and parts of Utah)
*Kirk Mitchell - Emmett Parker and Anna Turnip seed (series set in the Four Corners area coverng Arizona/New Mexico and parts of Utah - Bk 5 set on Oklahoma)

10Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 25, 3:23pm Top

# New York

Kenneth Abel - The Blue Wall
Thomas Larry Adcock - Neil Hockaday series (except Bks 3 & 5)
Russell Andrews - Aphrodite
Nevada Barr - Liberty Falling (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Lorraine Bartlett (aka: L.L. Bartlett) - Jeff Resnick Mysteries (ESP mystery series) / Victoria Square Mysteries
George Baxt - Pharoah Love series / The Dorothy Parker Murder Case (Bk 1 Jacob Singer Hollywood Murder Cases - set in 1920's NYC)
Cynthia Baxter - Reigning Cats and Dogs Mysteries (except Bk 5 )
Louis Bayard - The Pale Blue Eye
Carol Lea Benjamin - Rachel Alexander & Dash series (Human and dog detective duo)
Carole Berry - Bonnie Indermill series
Claudia Bishop - Hemlock Falls Mysteries
Ethan Black - Conrad Voort series
Lawrence Block - Matt Scudder series / Manhattan Noir / Manhattan Noir 2: The Classics (Editor - short story collections)
Rhys Bowen - Molly Murphy Mysteries
Tom Bradby - Blood Money
Ali Brandon - Double Booked for Death / A Novel Way to Die (Black Cat Bookshop Mysteries Bks 1-2)
Allison Brennan - Lucy Kincaid series
Anthony Bruno - Gibbons & Tozzi series
Alafair Burke - Det. Ellie Hatcher series
Caleb Carr - Dr. Laszlo Kreizler books
Charlotte Carter - Rhode Island Red / Drumsticks (Nanette Hayes Bks 1&3)
Henry Chang - Detective Jack Yu Investigation series
Maxime Chattam - Carnage
Lee Child - The Hard Way / Gone Tomorrow / Running Blind (Jack Reacher series)
Jill Churchill - Grace and Favor Mysteries (depression era)
Mary Higgins Clark & Carol Higgins Clark - Deck the Halls (Alvirah Meehan and Regan Reilly Christmas mystery Bk 1)
Tom Coffey - Blood Alley (set in the 1940's)
Gabriel Cohen - Jack Leightner series
Reed Farrel Coleman - Moe Prager series
Max Allan Collins - Jack Starr Mysteries
Edward Conlon - Red on Red
John Peyton Cooke - Greg Quaintance series (gay P.I. mysteries)
Cleo Coyle - Coffee House Mysteries
Amanda Cross (aka Carolyn G. Heilbrun) - Kate Fansler Mysteries
Richard E. Crabbe - Mike Braddock series (set around the turn of the 19/20th century)
David Cray - Lieutenant Julia Brennan series (Bks 1& 2 - Little Girl Blue / What You Wish For) / Dead Is Forever / Bad Lawyer
Robert Daley - Man With a Gun / Tainted Evidence / Wall of Brass / Year of the Dragon and other titles
Cynthia Danielewski - Jack Reeves series
Jeffrey Deaver - Lincoln Rhyme series and Location scout series Bks 1 & 3
S.S. Van Dine - Philo Vance Mysteries
Joanne Dobson - Face of the Enemy: a Helluva War Mystery ~ NYP 2012
Stephen Dobyns - Charlie Bradshaw Mysteries and stand alone title The Church of Dead Girls
Carole Nelson Douglas - Femme Fatale / Spider Dance (Bks 7 & 8 Irene Adler Mysteries - set in the 1880's)
David Duffy - Last to Fold
Grace F. Edwards - Mali Anderson Mysteries
J. F. Englert - Bull Moose Dog Run Mysteries (series featuring a Dog detective!!)
Nancy Fairbanks - Truffled Feathers / Turkey Flambé (Bk 2 & 10 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Linda Fairstein - Alexandra Cooper series
Giorgio Faletti - I Am God / The Killer in My Eyes
Lyndsay Faye - The Gods Of Gotham
Julia Spencer Fleming - Rev. Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne Mystery series
Kinky Friedman - Kinky Friedman series
Andrew Xia Fukuda - Crossing
Jim Fusilli - Terry Orr novels
Giacomo Giammatteo - Friendship & Honor series (Nicky Fusco and Frankie Donovan) / Blood Flows South series (Connie Gianelli)
Leslie Glass - April Woo series
Hal Glatzer - A Fugue in Hell's Kitchen (Bk 1 Katy Green Mystery set in the 1940's)
Tom Golabek - Mike 'Maddog' Murdock Mysteries
Robert Goldsborough - Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin series (later series - see Rex Stout for the original series)
Heather Graham - The Dead Room / The Death Dealer (Bks 5 & 6 Harrison Paranormal Investigations)
Daina Graziunas - Thinning the Predators
Norman Green - Shooting Dr. Jack / The Angel of Montague Street and others
Jane Haddam - Gregor Demarkian Mysteries (Bks 2/3/5/6/9/11/19 & 26)
Parnell Hall - Stanley Hastings mysteries (except Bk 14)
Victoria Hamilton (aka Donna Lee Simpson) - Bran New Death (A Merry Muffin Mystery - first in a new series) NYP SEP 2013
William Heffernan - Paul Devlin Mysteries / A Time Gone By
Chester Himes - The Harlem Cycle series and other titles
Naomi Hirahara - Gasa-Gasa Girl (Mas Arai Mystery Bk 2)
Charlie Huston - Caught Stealing / A Dangerous Man (Hank Thompson trilogy )
David Jackson - Pariah (Bk 1 Callum Doyle - first in a planned series)
Melanie Jackson - Chloe Boston Mysteries (mainly set in Hope Falls with some exceptions)
Ryan David Jahn - Acts of Violence
Mike Jastrzebski - The Storm Killer (set in 1930's New York and Key West)
Kaylie Jones (Ed) - Long Island Noir (short stories) NYP May 2012
Lawrence Kelter - Stephanie Chalice Mysteries
J. A. Kerley - Blood Brothers (Carson Ryder series Bk 4)
Charles Kipps - Conor Bard Mysteries
Robert Knightly (Ed) - Queens Noir (short stories)
Cecile Lamalle - Charly Poisson Culinary Mysteries (Upstate New York)
Saul Landau - Stark in the Bronx
Nathan Larson - The Dewey Decimal System (First in a planned series - Dystopian Noir)
Jonathan Lethem - Motherless Brooklyn
Ed Lin - Detective Robert Chow Mysteries
Bill Loehfelm - Fresh Kills / The Devil She Knows
John Lutz - Frank Quinn series and others
Heather Dune Macadam - The Weeping Buddha
Scott MacKay - Dr. Clyde Deacon (set in the early 1900'S)
Mary Jane Maffini - Charlotte Adams Mysteries
Margaret Maron - Sigrid Harald series
Ed McBain (Evan Hunter) - 87th Precinct series
Adrian McKinty - Dead I Well May Be / The Dead Yard (Bk 1 & 2 Michael Forsyth: Dead Trilogy) / Falling Glass (set in Ireland and New York)
Tim McLoughlin (Ed) - Brooklyn Noir / Brooklyn Noir 2: The Classics (short story collections)
Tim McLoughlin & Thomas Adcock (Ed) Brooklyn Noir 3: Nothing but the Truth (short stories)
Raymond Miller - The Scent of Blood (Nathaniel Singer P.I.)
Mark Mills - Amagansett
Kirk Mitchell - Sky Woman Falling (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed Bk 4)
Harker Moore - Det. James Sakura series
Walter Mosley - Leonid McGill series
Kris Neri - Revenge of the Gypsy Queen (Bk 1 Tracy Eaton Mysteries)
Chris Niles - Hell's Kitchen
Carol O'Connell - Mallory series
Clare O'Donohue - Someday Quilts Mysteries
Stuart Palmer - The Hildegarde Withers Mysteries (from the 1930's - most set in New York but one or two set elsewhere)
Orania Papazoglou (Jane Haddam) - Patience McKenna series
James Patterson - Michael Bennett series
Eliot Pattison - Bone Rattler (Bk 1 Bone Rattler Series - set in 18th c. Colonial New York State)
Joe Perrone Jr - Matt Davis Mystery Series
Marissa Piesman - Nina Fischman Mysteries
Stefanie Pintoff - In the Shadow of Gotham
Richard Price - Blood Brothers / Ladies Man / Lush Life / The Wanderers
Ellery Queen - Various titles
Arthur B. Reeve - Craig Kennedy, Scientific Detective (Golden Age mysteries featuring 'America's answer to Sherlock Holmes')
Helen Reilly - Inspector McKee series (written in the 1940's)
J. D. Robb (aka Nora Roberts) - …in Death" (Eve Dallas) series - SFCrime)
A. E. Roman - Chico Santana Mysteries
Elliott Roosevelt - The Hyde Park Murder (Bk 2 Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries)
Carolyn J. Rose - Hemlock Lake
S. J. Rozan - Bill Smith and Lydia Chin (Chinatown series)
Lawrence Sanders - Edward Delaney 'Deadly Sin' novels
Soledad Santiago - Nightside / Streets of Fire
Sandra Scoppetone - Lauren Laurano Mysteries
Zoё Sharp - Fifth Victim (Charlie Fox Mysteries)
Scott Sherman - Kevin Connor Mysteries (main character is a 'full-time call boy and part-time sleuth')
Edith Skom - The Charles Dickens Murders (Bk 3 Beth Austin Mysteries - set in Chicago and New York)
Brad Smith - Red Means Run (first in a planned series)
Troy Soos - Murder at Ebbets Field (Bk 2 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
Jessica Speart - Unsafe Harbor (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 10)
Julia Spencer-Fleming - Clare Fergusson and Russ Van Alstyne mysteries
Peter Spiegelman - John March series / Wall Street Noir (short stories)
Bill Stackhouse - Ed McAvoy Mysteries
Oliver Stark - Harper and Levene series
Rex Stout- Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin series (original) (except Bk 23)
Robert K. Tanenbaum - Butch Karp & Marlene Ciampi
Lou Jane Temple - The Spice Box (Bk 1 Spice Box Mysteries)
Victoria Thompson - Gaslight Mysteries (set in the 19th Century)
Kari Lee Townsend - Fortune Teller Mysteries (Cosy series)
John Verdon - Dave Gurney series
Persia Walker - Darkness and the Devil Behind Me / Black Orchid Blues (Bks 1 & 2 Lanie Price Mysteries) / Harlem Redux (all set in 1920's Harlem)
Chuck Wendig - The Blue Blazes (Bk 1 Mookie Pearl - new Urban Fantasy series)
Christine Wenger - Comfort Food Mysteries (cosy series set in upsate NY - new series)
Donald Westlake - Dortmunder series
Anne White - Lake George mysteries
Stephen Wilcox - Niagara Fall: A Novel of Crime and Comedy / Hackshaw Mystery series / T.S.W. Sheridan Mystery series
Marvin Allan Williams - Cadogan Cain Mysteries (set in Niagara Falls)
David Wiltse - Blown Away (FBI agent John Becker series)
K. J. A. Wishnia - Filomena Buscarsela Mysteries (except Bk 5)
Matt Witten - Jacob Burns Mysteries (set in Saratoga Springs)
Stuart Woods - Stone Barrington Mysteries
Vincent Zandri - Dick Moonlight crime thrillers (set in Albany)

11Littlemissbashful
Edited: Sep 4, 2013, 8:57pm Top

# North Carolina

Peter Abresch - Name Games (Bk 5 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series)
Ellery Adams - Books by the Bay Mysteries
Lucy Arlington - Buried in a Book / Every Trick in the Book (Novel Idea Mysteries - Bk 1 & 2 in a new series)
Jessica Beck - Donut Shop Mysteries
Sallie Bissell - Mary Crow Mysteries
Kevin Bozard - Indian Creek
Wanda Canada - Carroll Davenport Mysteries
Mark de Castrique - Buryin’ Barry Mysteries / Sam Blackman mysteries
Chris Cavender (aka Tim Myers) - Pizza Lover's Mysteries
Lee Child - The Enemy (Jack Reacher series)
Patricia Conwell - The Body Farm (Kay Scarpetta Bk 5 set in N.Carolina & Tennessee)
Alan Cook - Retirement Home Mysteries
Elizabeth Craig - Southern Quilting Mysteries (cosy series)
Shirley Damsgaard - The Seventh Witch (Ophelia and Abby Bk 7)
P.T. Deutermann - Cam Richter series
Bill Floyd - The Killer's Wife
Jane Haddam - Baptism in Blood (Bk 14 Gregor Demarkian Mysteries)
Charlaine Harris - An Ice Cold Grave (Harper Connolly Bk 3)
John Hart - The Last Child / Down River / The King of Lies / Iron House
Richard Helms - Judd Wheeler Mysteries
Ellen Elizabeth Hunter - Magnolia Mystery Series (set in Wilmington, N.C)
Julie Hyzy - Manor House Mysteries
Stephen King - Joyland
Dewey Lambdin - What Lies Buried: A Novel of Old Cape Fear
Joyce and Jim Lavene - Peggy Lee garden mysteries / Missing Pieces Mysteries
Deborah J Ledford - Steven Hawk series
Michael Malone - Uncivil Seasons / Time's Witness / First Lady (Bks 1-3 Justin Savile and Cuddy Mangum series)
Margaret Maron - Deborah Knott series (except Bk 17)
Sharyn McCrumb - The Songcatcher / Ghost Riders / The Ballad of Tom Dooley (The Ballad Novels Bks 6-7 & 9 - also Bk 3 in part)
Katy Munger - Casey Jones series
Rick Murcer - Carolina Rain (Bk 5 -Manny Williams)
Tamar Myers - Den of Antiquity Mysteries
Tim Myers - Candlemaking Mysteries / Lighthouse Inn Mysteries
Barbara Neely - Blanche on the Lam / Blanche Passes Go (Blanche White Bks 1&4)
Jeff Pate - Clark Hager series
David Poyer - Hatteras Blue (Tiller Galloway Bk 1 - Hatteras Island)
Kathy Reichs - Temperance Brennan (many of the titles take place in part or fully in North Carolina)
J.D. Rhoades - Jack Keller Mysteries
Sarah R. Shaber - Professor Simon Shaw Mysteries
Jane Tesh - Madeleine Maclin Series
Chassie West - Leigh Ann Warren series

# North Dakota

Harold Adams - No Badge, No Gun (Bk 15 - Carl Wilcox series)
John Early - Flesh and Metal
Louise Erdrich - The Plague of Doves (not a crime mystery in the traditional sense but the story starts with a family massacre and crosses decades before secrets relating to the massacre are revealed)
Martha Grimes - Dakota (Bk 2 Andi Oliver series)
Donald Honig - The Sword of General England (set in the Dakota Territories 1876 in what is now part of North Dakota)
Joel Rosenberg - Home Front / Family Matters - Ernest 'Sparky' Hemingway Mysteries
Phil Rustad - Alamo North Dakota (Bk 2 Dan Neumann Mysteries)
Richard A Thompson - Big Wheat: A Tale of Bindlestiffs and Blood (set in 1919)

# Ohio

Avery Aames - The Cheese Shop Mysteries
Bob Adamov - The Other Side of Hell (Set on the Lake Eerie Islands, OH and the Caymans)
Elizabeth Becka (aka Lisa Black) - Evelyn James series
Lisa Black (aka Elizabeth Becka) - Theresa MacLean Mysteries
Kealan Patrick Burke - The Turtle Boy (Bk 1 Timmy Quinn series)
Linda Castillo - Kate Burkholder series
Max Allan Collins - Eliot Ness Mysteries
John Peyton Cooke - Torsos (set in 1930's depression era Cleveland)
Casey Daniels - Pepper Martin Mysteries (except Bks 4 & 8 - supernatural mystery series)
P.L. Gaus - Amish-Country Mysteries
Karen Harper - Home Valley Amish Mysteries
Lynn S. Hightower - Sonora Blair series
Cathie John - Journals of Kate Cavanaugh series
Michael Koryta - Lincoln Perry PI Series
Kylie Logan - Mayhem at the Orient Express / A Tale of Two Biddies NYP Feb 2014 (Bk 1 & 2 League of Literary Ladies - the first set on South Bass Island, the second in Put-in-Bay)
Richard Montanari - Detective Paris series
Bill Pomidor - Cal and Plato Mysteries
Donald Ray Pollock - The Devil All the Time (set in Ohio and West Virginia)
A.M. Pyle - Murder Moves In
Les Roberts - Milan Jacovich Mysteries / The Strange Death of Father Candy
Sharon Short - Toadfern Mysteries
Troy Soos - The Cincinnati Red Stalkings (Bk 5 Mickey Rawlings Baseball Mysteries)
Jon Talton - Cincinnati Casebooks
Jonathan Valin - Harry Stoner Pi series

# Oklahoma

Letha Albright - Viv Powers Mysteries
William Bernhardt - Ben Kincaid series
Michelle Black - An Uncommon Enemy (Bk 1 Eden Murdoch - historical mystery series set in the late 19th c. American West)
Alice Blanchard - The Breathtaker
Donis Casey - Alafair Tucker Mysteries
Susan Rogers Cooper - Milt Kovak Mysteries
Connie Fedderson - Amanda Hazard Mysteries
Victor Gischler - The Pistol Poets / Shotgun Opera / The Deputy
Jean Hager - Mitch Bushyhead series / Molly Bearpaw series
Fred R. Harris - Sheriff Okie Dunn series
Kirk Mitchell - Dance of the Thunder Dogs (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed Bk 5)
Marion Moore Hill - Scrappy Librarian Mysteries
Sara Sue Hoklotubbe - Sadie Walela series
James Patrick Hunt - Before They Make You Run
Stephen Hunter - Dirty White Boys (set in Oalahoma and Texas)
Mardi Oakley Medawar - Death at Rainy Mountain / The Ft. Larned Incident (Tay-Bodal Mysteries}
M. K. Preston - Chantalene Mysteries
Sheldon Russell - Hook Runyon Mysteries (set in the 1940's)
Eve K. Sandstrom (aka JoAnna Carl) - Sam and Nicky Titus Mysteries / Reporter Nell Matthews
Anne Seale - Finding Ms. Wright (Jo Jacuzzo Mysteries)

# Oregon

P. J. Alderman - A Killing Tide (Bk 1 Columbia River Thrillers)
Kent Anderson - Night Dogs
D.W. Buffa - Joseph Antonelli series
Alafair Burke - Samantha Kincaid series
Chelsea Cain - Gretchen Lowell books
Bill Cameron - Skin Kadash series / Lost Dog
C.J. Carmichael - A Buried Tale (Twisted Cedars Mysteries) *EBOOK ONLY
Mary Daheim - Dune to Death (Bk 4 Bed-And-Breakfast Mysteries)
Mary Freeman - Gardening Mystery series
Lisa Gardner - FBI Profiler Series: Quincy and Rainie (except Bk 4&6)
Ashna Graves - Death Pans Out
Richard Hoyt - John Denson & Willie Prettybird Mysteries Bks 1,3 & 7-9
Amanda Lee - Embroidery Mysteries (cosy series)
Ron Lovell - Thomas Martindale Mysteries (except Bk 4)
Elizabeth C. Main - Jane Serrano Mysteries
Phillip Margolin - Amanda Jaffe series / Brad Miller series / Gone, But Not Forgotten / The Burning Man / The Undertaker's Widow / other titles
Kirk Mitchell - Ancient Ones (Emmett Parker and Anna Turnipseed Bk 3)
Wesley Murphey - Trouble at Puma Creek
Naseem Rakha - The Crying Tree
Carolyn J. Rose & Mike Nettleton - Devil's Harbour series / Paladin series
Kevin Sampsell (Ed) - Portland Noir (short stories)
Trevor Scott - Boom Town (Tony Caruso Mysteries Bk 1)
L.J. Sellers - Detective Jackson Mysteries
Marjorie Thelen - High Desert Detective (Fiona Marlowe Mysteries) *EBOOK ONLY
Lono Waiwaiole - Wiley series
Kate Wilhelm - Barbara Holloway series
M. K. Wren - Conan Flagg Mysteries

12Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 31, 5:56pm Top

# Pennsylvania

Neil Albert - Dave Garrett Mysteries
Sarah Andrews - Earth Colors (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 9 - set in Pennsylvania, Utah, Washington DC and Wyoming)
Cordelia Frances Biddle - Martha Beale Mysteries (historical - 1840's)
Janet Bolin - Threadville Mysteries (cosy series)
Laura Bradford - Hearse and Buggy / Assaulted Pretzel (Bk 1 & 2 Amish Mysteries - cosy series)
Edie Claire - Leigh Koslow Mysteries
Sheila Connolly - Museum Mysteries
K. C. Constantine - Mario Balzic 'Rocksburg Mysteries'
Shelley Costa - You Cannoli Die Once (Bk 1 Miracolo Mysteries - new cosy series)
Frank Diamond - The Pilgrim Soul
Kathleen George - Richard Christie Mysteries / Pittsburgh Noir (Editor - short stories)
Craig Johnson - Kindness Goes Unpunished (Walt Longmire Bk 3)
Jane Haddam - Gregor Demarkian Mysteries (Bks 1/4/5/6/8/9/10/15/17/18/19/20/21/22/23/24 & 25)
Robin Hathaway - Dr. Fenimore Mysteries
William Lashner - Victor Carl series
Thomas Lipinski - Carroll Dorsey Mysteries
Iain Levison - How to Rob an Armored Car
David Liss - The Whiskey Rebels (historical mystery set in the 18th c.)
Nancy Martin - Blackbird Sisters Mysteries
Ed McGinnis - The Blue Route
Philipp Meyer - American Rust
Richard Montanari - Jessica Balzano series
Tamar Myers - Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries (Amish)
Dennis Palumbo - Daniel Rinaldi Mysteries
Owen Parry - Faded Coat of Blue (Bk 1 Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries - set in the 1860's in Washington D.C. and Pennsylvania)
Eliot Pattison - Eye of the Raven (Bk 2 Bone Rattler Series - set in 18th c. Colonial Virginia and Pennsylvania)
Mike Reuther - Return to Dead City (Cozzy Crager P.I.)
Todd Ritter - Kat Campbell series
Gillian Roberts - Amanda Pepper Mysteries
Carlin Romano (Ed) - Philadelphia Noir (short stories)
Richard Schwein - The Squad / The Irish Assassin (both Ben Douglas FBI Thrillers)
Lisa Scottoline - Rosato & Associates series
Duane Swierczynski - The Wheelman / The Blonde / Severance Package
Dennis Tafoya - Dope Thief
Leslie Wheeler - Murder at Gettysburg (Bk 2 Miranda Lewis Mysteries)

# Rhode Island

Avery Aames - The Cheese Shop Mysteries (cosy series)
Mark Arsenault - Billy Povich series (The Grave Writer / Loot the Moon)
Thomas G. Briody - Michael Carolina series
Jan Brogan - Haillie Ahern books
Barbara Cummings - Sister Mary Agnes Mysteries (set in depression-era Providence, R.I)
Bruce DeSilva - Liam Mulligan Mysteries (Rogue Island / Cliff Walk)
J. M. Griffin - For Love of Livvy (Bk 1 The Esposito series) *EBOOK ONLY
Howard Kaminsky - Angel Wings
Alice Kimberly - The Haunted Bookshop mysteries
J. J. Partridge - Algy Temple Mysteries
Nancy Pickard - The Secret Ingredient Murders (Eugenia Potter Bk 5 - follow on series)
Nathaniel Reade - Make It Nice (Hank the Swank Mysteries)
Mary-Anne Tirone Smith - She's Not There (FBI agent Poppy Rice Bk 2)
Wendy Straub - Fade to Black
Anne Marie Sutton - Caroline Kent & Hank Nightingale: Newport Mysteries
Leslie Wheeler - Murder at Spouters Point (Bk 3 Miranda Lewis Mysteries)

# South Carolina

Peter Abresch - Tip a Canoe (Bk 3 James P. Dandy Elderhostel series)
Mignon F. Ballard - Augusta Goodnight Mysteries (cosy mystery series involving Guardian Angels *hnh???!*)
Susan M. Boyer - Lowcountry Boil / Lowcountry Bombshell (Bks 1&2 P.I. Liz Talbot)
Beverley Brackett - Sacrificed Lives
Elizabeth Lynn Casey (Laura Bradford) - Southern Sewing Circle Mysteries (cosy series)
Laura Childs - Tea Shop Mysteries
John Connelly - The White Road (Charlie Parker Bk 4)
Caroline Cousins - Way Down Dead in Dixie
Nora Deloach - ‘Mama’ Southern mysteries series (set in Georgia and South Carolina)
Carolyn G. Hart - Death on Demand series / Henry O series (Bks 1 & 3)
Gwen Hunter - Rhea Lynch, MD series
Bret Lott - Huger Dillard books (The Hunt Club / Dead Low Tide)
Kendel Lynn - Board Stiff (Elliott Lisbon)
Cathy Pickens - Southern Fried Mystery
Kathy Reichs - Break No Bones / Death du Jour (Temperance Brennan)
Paige Shelton - Farmers' Market Mysteries
Leann Sweeney - Cats in Trouble Mystery series
Kathryn R. Wall - Bay Tanner mysteries

# South Dakota

Harold Adams - Carl Wilcox series (except Bk 15)
Lori G. Armstrong - Julie Collins series / Mercy Gunderson series
James Casey - Glacier Lake / Hornet's Nest *EBOOKS ONLY
Lee Child - 61 Hours (Bk 14 Jack Reacher series)
David Housewright - The Taking of Libbie, SD (Bk 7 Rushmore McKenzie series - set mainly in South Dakota)
Anthony Neil Smith - Hogdoggin' (Bk 2 Billy Lafitte series)
Kathleen Taylor - Tory Bauer Mysteries
C. M. Wendelboe - Death Along the Spirit Road / Death Where the Bad Rocks Live / Death on the Greasy Grass (Bks 1 - 3 Manny Tanno Mysteries)
Tom Wude - Death on the Dakota Prairie (set in 1906)

# Tennessee

Deborah Adams - Jesus Creek Mysteries
Riley Adams - Memphis BBQ Mysteries
Jefferson Bass - Knoxville Body Farm series
Simon Beckett - Whispers of the Dead (Bk 3 David Hunter series)
Virginia Brown - Blue Suede Memphis Mysteries
Chester D. Campbell - Greg McKenzie Mysteries / The Surest Poison (Sid Chance Mysteries) / A Sporting Murder
Patricia Cornwell - The Body Farm (Kay Scarpetta Bk 5 set in N.Carolina & Tennessee)
Charlaine Harris - Grave Surprise (Harper Connolly Bk 2)
Carolyn G. Hart - Scandal in Fair Haven (Bk 2 Henry O series)
Joe L. Hensley - Loose Coins (an Al Sears Mystery)
Rita Herron - Slaughter Creek Novels
Stephen Hunter - Night of Thunder (Bob Lee Swagger)
Carolyn Jourdan - Out on a Limb: A Smoky Mountain Mystery
Karen Kijewski - Honky Tonk Kat (Kat Colorado series)
Michael Kilian - The Shiloh Sisters (Bk 5 Harrison Raines Civil War Mysteries)
Ed Lynskey - Lake Charles
Molly Macrae - Haunted Yarn Shop Mysteries (cosy series)
Sharyn McCrumb - The Ballad Novels (Bk 1-4)
Kris Nelscott - A Dangerous Road (Smokey Dalton Bk 1)
Arthur Nersesian - Mesopotamia
Owen Parry - Shadows of Glory / Call Each River Jordan (Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries set in the 1860's - Bk 2 set in Washington D.C. and Tennessee / Bk 3 set in Mississippi and Tennessee)
James Sallis - John Turner series
Jessica Speart - Black Delta Night (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 5)
Bill Stackhouse - Caitlin O'Rourke Mystery Series *EBOOKS ONLY
Leah Stewart - Body of a Girl
Marcos Villatoro - Home Killings / Minos (Ramilia Chacon series)
Peggy Webb - Elvis and the Memphis Mambo Murders (Bk 3 Southern Cousins Mysteries - Human and dog detective duo)
Steven Womack - Harry James Denton series
Edward Wright - Damnation Falls

# Texas

Jeff Abbott - Judge Whit Mosley series / Jordan Poteet series
Susan Wittig Albert - China Bayles Mysteries
Nevada Barr - Track of the Cat / Borderline (Anna Pigeon Mysteries)
Neal Barrett Jr. - Skinny Annie Blues (Bk 1 Wiley Moss Mysteries - set in D.C. and Galveston, Texas)
Nancy Bell - Biggie Bell series
J. Mark Bertrand - Back on Murder / Pattern of Wounds / Nothing to Hide (Roland March Mysteries Bk 1-3)
C.L. Bevill - The Bubba Snoddy series
Melissa Bourbon - Magical Dressmaking Mysteries (cosy series)
James Lee Burke - Hackberry Holland series
Bobby Byrd & Johnny Byrd - Lone Star Noir (short stories)
Lee Child - Echo Burning (Jack Reacher series)
Ann Cleeves - High Island Blues (Bk 8 Palmer-Jones series - set in Texas and the UK)
Susan R. Cooper - E.J. Pugh Mysteries (except Bk 7)
Kent Conwell - The Crystal Skull Murders / An Unmarked Grave / Murder Among Friends / Extracurricular Murder / Galveston / The Puzzle of Piri Reis / The Ying On Triad - (Tony Boudreaux Mystery series - usually set in either Texas or Louisiana)
Bill Crider - Sheriff Dan Rhodes series / Truman Smith Series / Professor Sally Good
James Crumley - C.W. Sughrue series
John DeMers - Terlingua Heat (Bk 1 Danny Morales Mysteries - First in a new series) NYP Feb 2012
Todd Downing - Sheriff Peter Bounty Mysteries (written in the 1930's)
Bill Durham - Amarillo
Nancy Fairbanks - Holy Guacamole! (Bk 6 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Robert Fate - Baby Shark Mysteries
Kinky Friedman - Armadillos & Old Lace (Kinky Friedman Bk 7)
Mark Gimenez - Scott Fenney series / John Bookman series / The Perk and others
Ken Grissom - John Rodrigue Novels
Charlaine Harris - Grave Secret (Harper Connolly Bk 4)
Carolyn G. Hart - Death on the River Walk (Bk 5 Henry O series)
Nancy Herndon - Elena Jarvis Mysteries
Sam Hawken - Tequila Sunset (set in El Paso, Texas and Juárez, Mexico)
James Hime - Jeremiah Spur series
Steve Hockensmith - A Crack in the Lens (Bk 04 Holmes on the Range Mysteries - set in the 19th Century)
Harry Hunsicker - Lee Henry Oswald Mysteries
Stephen Hunter - Dirty White Boys (set in Oalahoma and Texas)
Ryan David Jahn - The Dispatcher
Sharon Kahn - Ruby, the Rabbi's Widow series (except Bk 3 and most of Bk 4)
Jon Land - Caitlin Strong series
Joe R. Lansdale - Hap & Leonard series / The Bottoms / Sunset and Sawdust / A Fine Dark Line / Edge of Dark Water
Elizabeth Lee - Nut House Mystery Series (that is 'nuts' as in pecans and not the 'non-edible' or possibly even the 'gourmand' variety) NYP Feb 2014
David Lindsey - Stuart Haydon books
Liz Lipperman - Clueless Cook Mysteries (except Bk 3 Clueless Cook Mysteries which is set on a Carribean cruise - cosy series) / Heard it Through the Grapevine (Dead Sister Talking Mysteries - Bk 1 in a new cosy series)
Attica Locke - Black Water Rising
Mardi Oakley Medawar - Witch of the Palo Duro
D. R. Meredith - Reading Group Mysteries / John Lloyd Branson Mysteries
Dorcas Mladenka - The Secret on the Island (set on the Gulf coast and Mustanf Island)
Laurie Moore - The Wild Orchid Society
Walter Mosley - Gone Fishin' (Easy Rawlins Bk 6)
Christian Z. Nielsen - Doubting Thomas (Houston)
James Reasoner - Texas Wind / Tom Sloane series
Ben Rehder - Blanco County Mysteries
Rick Riordan - Tres Navarre series
Terry Shames - A Killing at Cotton Hill (Samuel Craddock Mysteries - Bk 01 of a new series)
Jessica Speart - Border Prey (Rachel Porter mysteries Bk 4)
Leann Sweeney - Yellow Rose Mysteries
Mary Willis Walker - Molly Cates series and others: Zero at the Bone
Livia J. Washburn - Fresh-Baked Mysteries
George Wier - Bill Travis Mysteries
Tim Willocks - Green River Rising
Reavis Z. Wortham - The Rock Hole / Burrows (Bks 1 & 2 Red River Mysteries - set in the 1960's)

13Littlemissbashful
Edited: Mar 23, 8:22pm Top

# Utah

Lou Allin - Man Corn Murders
Sarah Andrews - Bone Hunter / Fault Line / Earth Colors (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 5&7 and 9 in part)
Pamela Beason - Endangered (Bk 1 - Summer Westin Mysteries)
Cheryl Bradshaw - Sloane Monroe series
Rich Curtin - Artifacts of Death: A Murder Mystery in Utah's Canyon Country
Dianne Day - Death Train to Boston (Fremont Jones mystery set in Utah and San Francisco)
Rod Decker - An Environment for Murder
James D. Doss - Stone Butterfly (Bk 11 Charlie Moon series set in Utah and Colorado)
J Royal Horton - Murder in Moab (Bk 3 The Jackson Hole Mysteries - set in Wyoming and Utah)
Andrew Hunt - City of Saints: A Mystery (set in the 1930's)
Robert Irvine's - Moroni Traveler series
Chinle Miller - The Ghost Rock Cafe / The Slickrock Cafe (Bks 1&2 Bud Shumway Mystery Series)
Michael Norman - Sam Kincaid mysteries / J.D. Books mysteries
Curtis Oberhansly - Downwinders : An Atomic Tale
Natalie M. Roberts - Dance School mysteries
Latayne C. Scott - Latter-Day Cipher
Warren Stucki - Sagebrush Sedition

*Tony Hillerman- selected Leaphorn & Chee titles (series set in the Four Corers area coverng Arizona/New Mexico and parts of Utah)
*Kirk Mitchell - Emmett Parker and Anna Turnip seed (series set in the Four Corners area coverng Arizona/New Mexico and parts of Utah - Bk 5 set in Oklahoma)

# Vermont

Connie Archer - Soup Lover's Mysteries (cosy series)
Abbey Pen Baker - In the Dead of Winter (A Myrl Adler Norton Mystery - historical)
Don Bredes - Hector Bellevance series
Mary Higgins Clark & Carol Higgins Clark - The Christmas Thief (Alvirah Meehan and Regan Reilly Christmas mystery Bk 2)
Barbara Comfort - Tish McWhinny series / Liz Bell series
Castle Freeman - All That I Have
Kate George - Bree MacGowan Series (romantic mystery series)
Melissa Glazer (aka Tim Myers) - Clay and Crime Mysteries
Jane Haddam - A Stillness in Bethlehem (Bk 7 Gregor Demarkian Mysteries)
William Heffernan - Beulah Hill (set in the 1930's)
William Jaspersohn - Peter Boone P.I. series
David Leitz - Max Addams Fly-Fishing Mysteries
Archer Mayor - Joe Gunther series
Howard Frank Mosher - A Stranger in the Kingdom
Joseph Olshan - Cloudland
John Rickards - The Touch of Ghosts (Bk 2 Alex Rourke)
Nancy Means Wright - Ruth Willmarth Mysteries
Dave Zeltserman - Small Crimes

# Virginia

Donna Andrews - Meg Langslow Mysteries (except Bk 2)
Frankie Y Bailey - Lizzie Stuart series
Patrick Balester - In the Dismal Swamp
Robert G. Bernstein - Calamity (Captain Grande (Grey) Angil Mysteries - first set in coastal Maine, Virginia and the Tropics)
Andrew Blossom - Brian Castleberry & Tom De Haven (Ed) - Richmond Noir (short stories)
Jay Bonansinga - Ulysses Grove series
Matt Bondurant - The Wettest County in the World
Rita Mae Brown - Sister Jane Arnold / Mrs. Murphy Mysteries
Mary Burton - I'm Watching You / Dead Ringer / Dying Scream / Merciless and Senseless
Taffy Cannon - Guns and Roses: A Modern Mystery Set in Colonial Willamsburg (Bk 1 Roxanne Prescott Mysteries)
Karen Cantwell - Barbara Marr Murder Mysteries
Alyse Carlson - The Azalea Assault (Bk 1 Garden Society Mysteries - first in a new series)
Lee Child - Running Blind (Jack Reacher series, set in NYC and Virginia)
Patricia Cornwell - Kay Scarpetta series
Ellen Crosby - Wine Country Mysteries (except Bk 05)
Krista Davis - Domestic Diva Mysteries / Murder, She Barked (Bk 1 Paws and Claws Mysteries - new doggie series) NYP Dec 2013
Laura DiSilverio - Mall Cop Mysteries
Joan Druett - A Watery Grave (Bk 1 Wiki Coffin Mysteries set onboard the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition)
Kit Ehrman - Cold Burn (Bk 3 - Steve Cline Mysteries)
David Fuller - Sweetsmoke
Lisa Gardner - The Killing Hour (FBI Profiler Series: Kimberly Quincy Bk 4 - set in Virginia and Georgia)
Heather Graham - Haunted (Bk 1 Harrison Paranormal Investigations)
William Hoffman - Tidewater Blood (set in the Chesapeake area of Virginia and the mountains of West Virginia)
MaryAnn Johnson - Murder and Meth in Arkansas (set in Arkansas and Virginia) *EBOOKS ONLY
Julia Keller - A Killing in the Hills (due out August 2012)
Michael Kilian - Murder at Manassas / A Killing at Ball's Bluff / The Ironclad Alibi (Bks 1-3 Harrison Raines Civil War Mysteries)
Ed Lynskey - P.I. Frank Johns (1-2)
Sharyn McCrumb - The Devil Amongst the Lawyers (The Ballad Novels Bk 8 - also Bk 3 in part)
Ann McMillan - Narcissa Powers Civil War Mysteries (set in the 1860's)
Barbara Michaels - selected titles
Owen Parry - Bold Sons of Erin (Bk 5 Abel Jones Civil War Mysteries - set in the 1860's)
Sandra Parshall - Rachel Goddard Mysteries
Eliot Pattison - Eye of the Raven (Bk 2 Bone Rattler Series - set in 18th c. Colonial Virginia and Pennsylvania)
Melville Davisson Post - Uncle Abner: Master of Mysteries (Uncle Abner Mysteries)
Frederick Ramsay - Sheriff Ike Schwartz Mysteries
Ann Ripley - Death of a Garden Pest / The Christmas Garden Affair (Bks 2 & 7 Gardening Mysteries)
J.B. Stanley - Supper Club Mysteries

# Washington

P. J. Alderman - Port Chatham Series
Gary Alexander - Buster Hightower Mysteries (featuring a sleuthing Stand-up Comic based in Seattle but the plots travel around)
Sherman Alexie - Indian Killer
Pamela Beason - The Only Witness
K.K. Beck - Jane da Silva mysteries
Allison Brennan - The Kill (Bk 3 Predator Trilogy)
Lee Child - Without Fail (Jack Reacher series)
Curt Colbert (Ed) - Seattle Noir (short stories)
Mary Daheim - Bed & Breakfast series (except Bk 2 & 4) / Emma Lord Mysteries
Jo Dereske - Miss Zukas books
Sandy Frances Duncan & George Szanto - Always Kiss the Corpse: On Whidbey Island (Bk 2 Islands Investigations International Mysteries)
Sharon Duncan - Scotia Mackinnon Mysteries (set around the San Juan Islands)
Aaron Elkins - The Dark Place (Gideon Oliver Bk 2)
Earl Emerson - Thomas Black mysteries / Mac Fontana mysteries
Clyde Ford - Red Herring / Precious Cargo (Bks 1&2 Charlie Noble Novels - maritime investigator set in Vancouver and around the San Juan Islands in the Pacific Northwest)
G. M. Ford - Frank Corso series
V.M. Giambanco - The Gift of Darkness (there is also an EBOOK prequel with the first chapter included called 'First Watch'
Mary Downing Hahn - Closed for the Season
Steven F. Havill - Dr. Thomas Parks books (Race for the Dying / Comes a Time for Burning - historical medical mysteries)
Richard Hoyt -John Denson & Willie Prettybird Mysteries Bks 2 & 4-6
James Patrick Hunt - Police and Thieves (Dan Bridger Bk 2)
India Ink - Bath and Body Mysteries
J. A. Jance - J P Beaumont mysteries
Ann Littlewood - Zoo Mysteries
Skye Kathleen Moody - Venus Diamond mysteries
Ridley Pearson - Lou Boldt series
T. Dawn Richard - May List Mysteries (Bk 2 onwards)
Ruth Ross - Two Widows mysteries
Rob Ryan - Underdogs
Urban Waite - The Terror of Living (set along the Washington / Canadian border)
Jess Walter - Caroline Mabry books and Citizen Vince
Frank Zafiro - River City Crime novels

# West Virginia

David Baldacci - Zero Day (Bk 1 John Puller series)
Pinckney Benedict- Dogs of God
John Billheimer - Owen Wilson Mysteries
Lauren Carr - Joshua Thornton Mysteries
P.T. Deutermann - Hunting Season
William Hoffman - Tidewater Blood (set in the Chesapeake area of Virginia and the mountains of West Virginia)
Julia Keller - A Killing in the Hills / Bitter River (Bks 1 & 2 Bell Elkins)
Michael Kerr - A Reacher Kind of Guy (Joe Logan series) *EBOOK ONLY
Pau Krokus Jr. - Misplaced or Stolen *EBOOK ONLY
Dennis Lively - Dear Diary... The New Martinsville Murders *EBOOK ONLY
Ed Lynskey - The Blue Cheer (P.I. Frank Johns Bk 3)
Rett MacPherson - A Misty Mourning (Torie O'Shea series)
Daniel Isaac Morris - Cheat River
Dave Pedneau - The Whit Pynchon Mysteries
Donald Ray Pollock - The Devil All the Time (set in Ohio and West Virginia)

# Wisconsin

Allyson K. Abbott - Murder on the Rocks (Bk 1 Mack's Bar Mysteries - new cosy series) NYP Aug 2013
Gail M Baugniet - Deadly As Nature: Envy Spawns Grief (Bk 2 Pepper Bibeau Mysteries - set in 1970)
Lillian Jackson Braun - "Cat Who . . ." series is believed to be set in Michigan or Wisconsin?
John Peyton Cooke - The Chimney Sweeper
Michael Craft - Mark Manning series from book 3 onwards
Jeffrey Deaver - The Bodies Left Behind
K. C. Greenlief - Cold Hunter's Moon / Death at the Door - Lak Swenson & Lacey Smith series
Victoria Houston - Loon Lake mystery series
Michael Koryta - Envy the Night
Mary Logue - Clare Watkins mysteries
Mardi Oakley Medawar - Murder on the Red Cliff Rez
James Patterson - Double Cross (Alex Cross Bk 13)
Hannah Reed - Queen Bee Mysteries
John R. Riggs - Garth Ryland Mysteries
David Rosenfelt - Dead Center (Andy Carpenter Bk 5)
Annelise Ryan - Mattie Winston Mysteries
Steve Thayer - Deputy Pennington series
P. J. Tracy - Dead Run (Monkeewrench Bk 3)

# Wyoming

Sarah Andrews - Tensleep / Only Flesh and Bones / Earth Colors / Dead Dry (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 1&4 and 9&10 in part)
Maureen Meehan Aplin - Mary MacIntosh mysteries
Gregory Bean - Sheriff Harry Starbranch: Dead Letter Mysteries
C. J. Box - Joe Pickett series
Cheryl Bradshaw - Stranger in Town (Bk 4 Sloane Monroe series)
Carol Caverly - Thea Barlow series
Margaret Cole - Arapaho Indian mysteries
J Royal Horton - Murder in Jackson Hole (Bk 1 The Jackson Hole Mysteries - additional titles in the series also set partly in Wyoming as well as elsewhere)
Craig Johnson - Walt Longmire series
William W. Johnstone - Cotton Pickens Westerns mystery series
Marne Davis Kellogg - Lilly Bennett Mysteries
Lise McClendon - Alix Thorssen series Bk 2-4
Clinton McKinzie - Antonio Burns series
Jean Henry Mead - Logan and Cafferty Mysteries
Virginia Swift - Mustang Sally Mysteries
Dan Whipple - Click
Valerie Wolzien - An Old Faithful Murder (Bk 5 Susan Henshaw Mysteries)

14Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 7, 10:20pm Top

# Canada (Provinces)

# Alberta

Gil Adamson - The Outlander (not a traditional 'Mystery' novel as such but...)
Wayne Arthurson - Leo Desroches Mysteries
Terry Carroll - No Blood Relative
Ron Chudley - Stolen (set in Alberta, British Columbia and The Rockies)
Will Ferguson - 419 (set in Calgary, Canada and Nigeria)
Gayleen Froese - Grayling Cross (paranormal mystery)
Linda Hall - August Gamble (Bk 1: The Mountie Series) *EBOOK ONLY
Mike Harrison - Eddie Dancer Mysteries
Dave Hugelschaffer - Porter Cassel Mysteries
Alistair Maclean - Athabasca (set in the Canadian Arctic oil fields)
Deborah Nicholson - Kate Carpenter Mysteries
Suzanne North - Phoebe Fairfax Mysteries
Garry Ryan - Detective Lane Mysteries
Robert Scott - Murder Express (set on board train en route from Vancouver to Calgary, Canada)
Guy Vanderhaeghe - The Last Crossing (set in Montana, Alberta and Saskatchewan in the late 19th c. - middle book in a planned trilogy)

# British Columbia

Lou Allin - Holly Martin Mysteries
Toni Anderson - Dark Waters / Dangerous Waters (both set on Vancouver Island)
Michael Blair - Granville Island Mysteries / A Hard Winter Rain (Joe Shoe Mysteries Bk 1)
Dennis E. Bolen - Kaspoit! and the Barry Delta series
Elisabeth Bowers - Meg Lacey Mysteries
Alex Brett - Dead Water Creek (Bk 1 Morgan O'Brien Mysteries)
Jim Christy - Gene Castle Mysteries
Ron Chudley - Old Bones / Scammed / Stolen
James R. Coggins - John Smyth Mystery Series
Mary Daheim - Fowl Prey (Bk 2 Bed-And-Breakfast Mysteries)
Vicki Delany - Constable Molly Smith Novels
William Deverell - Arthur Beauchamp Mysteries (except book 4)
Myrna Dey - Extensions (set in present day Saskatchewan and early 20th c. British Columbia)
Lauren Wright Douglas - Caitlin Reece Mysteries
Rosey Dow & Andrew Snaden - Face Value
Sandy Frances Duncan & George Szanto - Never Sleep with a Suspect on Gabriola Island / Never Hug a Mugger on Quadra Island (Bks 1 & 3 Islands Investigations International Mysteries)
Don Easton - Jack Taggert Mysteries (some partially set abroad)
Stanley Evans - Silas Seaweed series
Malcolm Ferrier - Troubleshooter
Clyde Ford - Red Herring / Whiskey Gulf (Bks 1&3 Charlie Noble Novels - maritime investigator set in Vancouver and around the San Juan Islands in the Pacific Northwest)
Laurence Gough - Parker and Willows series
Paul Grescoe - Dan Rudnicki Mysteries
Tim Goodwin - Blood of the Forest
Donald J. Hauka - Mister Jinnah / She Demons (Bks 1 & 2 Mister Jinnah Mysteries)
James Hawkins - Chief Inspector Bliss Mysteries
Roy Innes - Blakemore and Coswell series
Maureen Jennings - Detective Murdoch Mysteries
D.L. Johnstone - Chalk Valley
Scott Mackay - Gilbert and Lombardo series
Tara Moss - Split (Bk 2 Mak Vanderwall series)
Pamela M. Parry - Of Deadly Intent
Michael S. Patterson - The Family Man
Christian Petersen - Outside the Line: A Peter Ellis Mystery
Spider Robinson - Russell Walker series
Sharon Rowse - John Lansdowne Granville: Klondike Era Mysteries (The Silk Train Murder: A Mystery of the Klondike / The Lost Mine Murders- actually set in Vancouver rather than the Klondike)
Sandra Ruttan - Nolan, Hart and Tain series
Robert Scott - Jack Elton Mysteries
Roy Sinclair - Paper Trees
Michael Slade - Special X Mysteries
Chevy Stevens - Still Missing / Never Knowing
Marc Strange - Joe Grundy Mysteries
Timothy Taylor - Stanley Park
L. R. Wright - Karl Alberg Mysteries / Edwina Henderson Mysteries
Mark Zuehlke - Elias McCann Mysteries

# Manitoba

Wayne Arthurson - Final Season* (great sense of place but having read it I'm not sure I'd call it crime fiction)
Marcelle Dubé - Chief of Police Kate Williams ~ Mendenhall Mysteries *EBOOK ONLY
Catherine Hunter - The Dead of Midnight / In the First Early Days of My Death
Melanie Jackson - Butterscotch Jones Mysteries
Alison Preston - Inspector Frank Foote series / Sunny Dreams (set in the depression era and featuring Frank's Father)
Michael Van Rooy - Monty Haaviko series

# New Brunswick

David Adams Richards - The Lost Highway
Alisa Craig (aka Charlotte MacLeod) - Madoc Rhys mysteries

# Newfoundland and Labrador

Thomas Rendell Curran - Inspector Stride Mysteries
Hammond Innes - The Land God Gave to Cain: A Novel of Labrador

# Nova Scotia

Keith Baker - Lunenburg
Art Burton - For Hire, Messenger of God
Pamela Callow - Kate Lange series
Anne Emery - Monty Collins Mysteries
D. R. MacDonald - Cape Breton Road
Alex MacLean - Grave Situation *EBOOK ONLY
Owen Magruder - The Strange Case of Mr. Nobody (Bk 01 John Braemhor Mysteries set in Scotland and Nova Scotia, Canada)
Lynn M. Turner - Cutter's Wake

# Ontario

Janine Armin & Nathaniel G. Moore (Ed) - Toronto Noir (short stories)
Lou Allin - Belle Palmer Mysteries
Tony Aspler - Ezra Brant Mysteries
Rosemary Aubert - Ellis Portal Mysteries
Colin Bateman - Maid of the Mist
Jack Batten - Crang Mysteries
Michael Blair - The Dells (Joe Shoe Mysteries Bk 2)
Giles Blunt - John Cardinal series
Joan Boswell - Hollis Grant Mysteries
Mel Bradshaw - Death in the Age of Steam / Quarrel With the Foe / Victim Impact
Liz Brady - Jane Yeats Mysteries
Alex Brett - Morgan O'Brien Mysteries
Liz Bugg - Red Rover
Kate Burns - The Ophelia Trap (The Julia Henry Mysteries)
Pat Capponi - Dana Leoni mysteries
J.D. Carpenter - Campbell Young Castle Street Mysteries
Terry Carroll - Carl North series
Brenda Chapman - In Winter's Grip (set in Ottowa and Minnesota) / Stonechild and Rouleau Mysteries (*Ebook serial)
Alisa Craig (aka Charlotte MacLeod) - Grub-and-Stakers Mysteries
Robertson Davies* - The Deptford Trilogy / The Cornish Trilogy / The Salterton Trilogy / Unfinished trilogy
William Deverell - Snow Job (Bk 4 Arthur Beauchamp Mysteries)
A.E. Eddenden - Albert J Tretheway Series
Howard Engel - Benny Cooperman Detective novels
C.B. Forrest - Charlie McKelvey Mysteries (The Weight of Stones / Slow Recoil)
Barbara Fradkin - Inspector Michael Green series
Ellen Godfrey - Rebecca Rosenthal Mysteries / Jane Tregar Mysteries
Alison Gordon - Kate Henry Mysteries Bks 1-4
Margaret Haffner - Catherine Edison Mysteries
Hamilton, Ian - Ava Lee series (set in Toronto and Hong Kong)
Lyn Hamilton - The Moche Warrior (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 3 - set in Canada and Peru)
Tanya Huff - Victoria Nelson & Henry Fitzroy: Blood series (P.I. and Vampire duo based in Toronto)
Karen Irving - Katy Klein Mysteries
Maureen Jennings - Detective Murdoch mysteries
Thomas P. Kelley - Vengeance of the Black Donnellys ('fictional' true crime)
Mike Knowles - Darwin's Nightmare / In Plain Sight (Wilson Mysteries BK 1&3)
N.J. Lindquist - Manziuk and Ryan Mystery Series
Scott Mackay - Gilbert and Lombardo Series
Patricia McCallum - Quick Kill (Bk 01 Sydney Granger Murder Mysteries)
Rosemary McCracken - Pat Tierney Mysteries
John McFetridge - Dirty Sweet / Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere / Let It Ride (set in Ontario and Michegan)
Mary Jane Maffini - Camilla MacPhee Mysteries
Vivian Meyer - Abby Faria Mysteries
Margaret Millar - Inspector Sands Mysteries
John Moss - Quin and Morgan Mysteries
Brian Moreland - Dead of Winter (horror/mystery set in the Ontario wilderness of 1878)
James W. Nichol - Midnight Cab
Stef Penney - The Tenderness of Wolves
Ross Pennie - Dr. Zol Szabo Medical Mysteries
Anna Porter - Hayes and Hillier Mysteries
Andrew Pyper - The Killing Circle / Lost Girls / The Guardians / The Trade Mission (the latter set in Toronto and Brazil)
John Reeves - Coggin and Sump Mysteries
Robert Rotenberg - Detective Ari Greene serie
Jeffrey Round - Dan Sharp Mysteries (gay mystery fiction)
Howard Shrier - Jonah Geller Mysteries (except Bk 3)
John Worsley Simpson - Harry Stark Mysteries
Josef Škvorecký - The Return of Lieutenant Boruvka (Lieutenant Boruvka Novels Bks 3) / Two Murders in My Double Life (a Danny Smiricki novel)
Brad Smith - All Hat / One-Eyed Jacks
Marc Strange - Orwell Brennan Mysteries
Betsy Struthers - Rosalie Cairns Mysteries
Richard J. Thomas - D. B. Murphy Mysteries
Sylvia Maultash Warsh - Rebecca Temple Mysteries
Randolph Waugh - Evening Song: Òran Feasgair
Inger Ash Wolfe - Hazel Micallef Mysteries
Ted Wood - Reid Bennett series
Eric Wright - Charlie Salter Mysteries / Mel Pickett Mysteries / Lucy Trimble Mysteries / Joe Barley Mysteries

# Prince Edward Island

Mike Knowles - Grinder (Wilson Mysteries Bk 2)
Eric Wright - A Body Surrounded by Water (Bk 5 Inspector Charlie Salter Mysteries)

# Québec

John Farrow (aka Trevor Ferguson) - Detective Cinq-Mars series
Peter Guttridge - No Laughing Matter (Nick Madrid Bk 1 - partially set in Montreal)
R.J. Harlick - Meg Harris Mysteries (except Bk 4 which is set in Nunavut)
Mary Jane Maffini - Fiona Silk Mysteries
Peter May - Entry Island (is set on the present day Magdalen Islands and in 19th c. Lewis in the Hebrides)
David Montrose - Russell Teed Mysteries
Jeffrey Moore - The Extinction Club
Louise Penny - Chief Inspector Armand Gamache series
Edward O. Phillips - Geoffrey Chadwick Mysteries
Kathy Reichs - Selected Temperance Brennan titles
Michael E. Rose - The Mazovia Legacy (Bk 1 Frank Delaney series)
Stephen E. Stanley - Murder on Mt. Royal (Bk 4 Jesse Ashworth Mysteries)

# Saskatchewan

Anthony Bidulka - Russell Quant Mysteries (gay mystery series)
Gail Bowen - Joanne Kilbourn Mysteries
Myrna Dey - Extensions (set in present day Saskatchewan and early 20th c. British Columbia)
Anne Mary Dooley - Plane Death
Alison Gordon - Prairie Hardball (Bk 5 Kate Henry Mysteries)
John Niven - Cold Hand
Guy Vanderhaeghe - The Last Crossing (set in Montana, Alberta and Saskatchewan in the late 19th c. - middle book in a planned trilogy)

*Although not a Crime or Mystery writer in the traditional sense Robertson Davis' books often feature a central mysterious death...and frankly any excuse to include Robertson Davies!!!

15Littlemissbashful
Edited: Mar 17, 2013, 9:35pm Top

# Canada (Territories)

# Northwest Territories

John Buchan - Sick Heart River (aka Mountain Meadow - Sir Edward Leithen Bk 4)
Dennis Richard Murphy - Darkness at the Stroke of Noon (set in Yellowknife, NWT and King William Island, Nunavut)
Kathy Reichs - Bones are Forever (Bk 15 - Temperance Brennan - partly set in Québec and Alberta but mostly taking part in Yellowknife NWT)
Scott Young - Matthew "Matteesie" Kitologitak series

# Nunavut

R.J. Harlick - Arctic Blue Death (Bk 4 Meg Harris Mysteries)
M. J. McGrath - White Heat: A Novel (Bk 1 - Edie Kiglatuk)
Dennis Richard Murphy - Darkness at the Stroke of Noon (set in Yellowknife, NWT and King William Island, Nunavut)

# Yukon

James David Buchanan - Horde of fools
R. McIntyre Cooke - The Yukon in Peril: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery Adventure
Vicki Delany - Klondike Mysteries
Sue Henry - Murder on the Yukon Quest (Bk 6 Alaska Mysteries - set in the Yukon and Alaska)
Eugene Nordstrom - Reflections In Gold
Don G. Porter - Yukon Murders *EBOOK ONLY
Andrew Pyper - The Wildfire Season
Jessica Simon - From Ice to Ashes (Thriller set around the Yukon Arctic Ultra race - set in the Yukon and Alaska )

16Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 31, 6:36pm Top

# Mexico

Harold Adams - When Rich Men Die (Kyle Champion P.I.)
Gary Alexander - Luis Balam series (Blood Sacrifice / Dead Dinosaurs)
Suzanne Blanc - Miguel Menendez series
Roberto Bolaño - The Savage Detectives (action takes place across Mexico and both Central and South America)
Lisa Brackmann - Getaway (also published as 'Day of the Dead')
Keith Bulfin - Undercover: A Novel of a Life
David Corbett - Do They Know I'm Running? (set in California, Mexico and El Salvador)
Richard Crissman - Murder, Mayhem & Mystery in San Miguel / Death by Polo: Fast Polo, Faster Women, and Murder on the Hoof (Penny and Jack Battle mysteries)
James Crumley - Bordersnakes (set in Texas and Mexico and featuring both C. W. Sughrue and Milo Milodragovitch)
Rolo Diez - Tequila Blue
Gaylord Dold - Six White Horses
Todd Downing - Hugh Rennert Mystery series (written in the 1930's but recently re-issued)
Stella Pope Duarte - If I Die in Juárez
Don Easton - Birds of a Feather (Bk 6 Jack Taggert Mysteries - set in Canada and Mexico) NYP Sep 2012
Aaron Elkins - Curses! / Skull Duggery (Gideon Oliver Bks 5&16)
Alison Gaylin - Heartless
Dorothy Gilman - The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax (Bk 1 in the series - set in Albania and Mexico)
F.G. Haghenbeck - Bitter Drink (set in Puerto Vallarta during the filming of John Huston’s 'The Night of the Iguana')
Barbara Hambly - Days of the Dead (Benjamin January Bk 7)
Lyn Hamilton - The Xibalba Murders (Bk 1 Lara McClintoch Archaeological Mysteries)
Kent Harrington - Dia de Los Muertos
Michael Haskins - Tijuana Weekend (Mick Murphy Mysteries - set in Mexico)
Sam Hawken - The Dead Women of Juárez, Juárez Dance and Tequila Sunset (set in El Paso, Texas and Juárez, Mexico)
Joan Hess - Closely Akin to Murder (Claire Molloy series Bk 11 - set mainly in Mexico)
Patricia Highsmith - A Game for the Living
J Royal Horton - Murder in Mixteca(also published as Murder in the Tetons) (Bk 2 The Jackson Hole Mysteries - set in Wyoming and Mexico)
Charlie Huston - Six Bad Things (Hank Thompson Bk 2 set in Mexico and the US)
Jesse Kellerman - Sunstroke
Joe R. Lansdale - Captains Outrageous (Hap & Leonard Bk 6)
Simon Levack - The Aztec Mysteries (set in 16th century Mexico)
Paul Mila - Dangerous Waters (Diving crime thriller set off the US coast and off the Mexican Caribbean Island of Cozumel)
Shaun Morey - Atticus Finch series (set in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Baja, California and at sea inbetween)
Stuart Palmer - The Puzzle of the Blue Banderilla (Bk 7 Hildegarde Withers Mysteries - usually set in 1930's New York)
Jeffrey Round - Vanished in Vallartat (Bk 3 Bradford Fairfax - gay mystery series)
Martin Solares - The Black Minutes
Paco Ignacio Taibo II - Héctor Belascoarán Shayne series / Mexico City Noir (Editor - short stories)
Paco Ignacio Taibo II and Subcomandante Marcos - The Uncomfortable Dead (What's Missing is Missing)
Peggy Webb - Elvis and the Tropical Double Trouble (Bk 4 Southern Cousins Mysteries - Human and dog detective duo)
Jonathan Woods - A Death in Mexico

17Littlemissbashful
Edited: Nov 1, 2013, 11:19pm Top

#Latin America

Roberto Bolaño - The Savage Detectives (action takes place across Mexico and both Central and South America)

#The Amazon

Aaron Elkins - Little Tiny Teeth (Gideon Oliver Bk 14 - set in the Amzon)

#Argentina

Annamaria Alfieri - Blood Tango (set in 1940's Buenos Aires)
Jorge Luis Borges and Adolfo Bioy Casares - Six Problems for Don Isidro Parodi
Nathan Englander - Ministry of Special Cases
Ricardo Feierstein - Mestizo: A Novel
Caryl Férey - Mapuche (PI Ruben Calderón)
Mempo Giardinelli - Sultry Moon
W.E.B. Griffin - The Hostage (Bk 2 Presidential Agent Novels)
J.A. Jernay - The Argentina Rhodochrosit (Bk 2 Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel Mysteries)
Philip Kerr - A Quiet Flame (Bernie Gunther Bk 5)
Ernesto Mallo - Inspector Lascano Mysteries
Manuel Vázquez Montalbán - The Buenos Aires Quintet (part of the Pepe Carvalho series)
Guillermo Orsi - Holy City / No-one Loves a Policeman
Ricardo Piglia - Artificial Respiration / Money to Burn
Claudia Piñeiro - A Crack in the Wall / Thursday Night Widows / All Yours - Various other titles
Manuel Puig - The Buenos Aires Affair
John F. Rooney - Last Passage to Santiago (romantic thriller/ mystery set in Argentina, Uruguay, the Falklands and Chile)
Osvaldo Soriano - Funny Dirty Little War / Winter Quarters

#Belize

Ian Vasquez - In the Heat / Mr. Hooligan
Donald E. Westlake - High Adventure

#Bolivia

Chuck Pfarrer - Killing Ché
Juan de Recacoechea - Andean Express
Rosario Santos (editor) - The Fat Man from La Paz: Contemporary Fiction from Bolivia (short stories- the title story by Gonzalo Lema features a Chandleresque Bolivian detective)
Edmundo Paz Soldan - Turing's Delirium (SFCrime)

#Brazil

Caio Fernando Abreu - Whatever Happened to Dulce Veiga?
Joan Druett - Shark Island / Run Afoul (Bks 2 & 3 Wiki Coffin Mysteries set onboard the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition)
Michael Featherstone - A Manhattan Mortal in The Bay of All Saints
Rubem Fonseca - Bufo & Spallanzani / The Lost Manuscript and others
Leighton Gage - Mario Silva series
Luiz Alfredo Garcia-Roza - Inspector Espinosa Mysteries
Sharon K. Garner - Sanctuary
Rachael King - The Sound of Butterflies (Historical mystery set in England and Brazil in the early 1900's)
Paulo Lins - City of God
Patricia Melo - Various titles (The Killer / Inferno / In Praise of Lies etc.)
Alberto Mussa - The Mystery of Rio
Andrew Pyper - The Trade Mission (set in Toronto and Brazil))
Jo Soares - A Samba for Sherlock
Dirk Wyle - Bahamas West End is Murder (Ben Candidi Mysteries - set in Florida and the Brazilian Amazon)

#Chile

Roberto Ampuero - The Neruda Case (Bk 1 Cayetano Brulé - first in a series)
John F. Rooney - Last Passage to Santiago (romantic thriller/ mystery set in Argentina, Uruguay, the Falklands and Chile)
Antonio Skármeta - The Dancer and the Thief

#Columbia

Robert Daley - A Faint Cold Fear
Peter Guttridge - Two to Tango (Nick Madrid Bk 3 - set in the Columbian Amazon)
Iris Johansen - Stalemate (Eve Duncan Mysteries Bk 7)
John Lantigua - On Hallowed Ground (Bk 4 Willie Cuesta Mysteries - set in Little Havana and Medellin, Colombia)

#Costa Rica

Mark Combes - Running Wrecked (Phil Riley scuba diving mystery)
William Deverell - The Laughing Falcon
Carolyn Haines - Wishbones (Sarah Booth Delaney Mysteries Bk 8)

#Cuba *Also listed under Caribbean

Robert Arellano - Havana Lunar
Peggy Blair - The Beggar's Opera (apa 'Midnight in Havana') / The Poisoned Pawn (Inspector Ramirez Investigations Bks 1 & 2)
Arnaldo Correa - Cold Havana Ground / Spy's Fate
Daniel Chavarria - Adios Muchachos / Tango for a Torturer
Don Easton - Angel in the Full Moon (Bk 3 Jack Taggert Mysteries - set in Canada, Cuba and Vietnam)
Carolina Garcia-Aguilera - Bloody Waters / Havana Heat (Bks 1 & 5 Lupe Solano series - set in Miami and Cuba)
Michael Haskins - Chasin' the Wind (Mick Murphy Mysteries - set in Florida, Key West and Havana, Cuba)
Philip Kerr - If the Dead Rise Not / Field Grey (Bernie Gunther Bks 6 & 7 in part)
José Latour - Havana Best Friends / Havana World Series / Hidden in Havana / Outcast (the latter set in Cuba and Florida)
Adrian McKinty - Fifty Grand (set in Havana, Cuba and Coloado)
Achy Obejas (Ed) - Havana Noir (short stories)
Leonardo Padura - Mario Conde series
Randy Wayne White - North of Havana - (Doc Ford series Bk 5) / Cuban Death-Lift (Dusky MacMorgan series Bk 3)

#Dominican Republic *Also listed under Caribbean

Elmore Leonard - Cat Chaser
Mallock (Jean-Denis Bruet-Ferreol) - The Cemetery of Swallows (Amédée Mallock - due in translation April 2014)
John Lantigua - The Ultimate Havana (Bk 2 Willie Cuesta Mysteries - set in Little Havana and the Dominican Republic)
Sarah Wisseman - Heaven for Roosters *EBOOK

#Ecuador

K. J. A. Wishnia - Blood Lake (Bk 5 Filomena Buscarsela Mysteries)

#El Salvador

David Corbett - Blood of Paradise / Do They Know I'm Running? (the latter set in California, Mexico and El Salvador)
Alastair MacNeill - The Devil's Door

#French Guiana / Guyane (France)

Alejandro Grattan - Whereabouts Unknown (more thriller than mystery)

#Guatemala

Gary Alexander - Zillionaire (Plot travels from Japan to Hawaii to Seattle to Peoria and converges in Tikal)
Mark Brazaitis - Steal My Heart
Janet Elizabeth Lynn - South of the Pier (Bk 1 Connie Cane & Marcello Prado Murder Mysteries - set in part in Guatemala) *EBOOK ONLY
Yxta Maya Murray - The Queen Jade
Kathy Reichs - Grave Secrets (Temperance Brennan Bk 5)

#Haiti *Also listed under Caribbean

Fritzner Lee Altidor - Evil Benefactors *EBOOK ONLY
Michael Avallone - The Voodoo Murders (Ed Noon Mystery - starts in Manhattan - ends in Port-au-Prince)
Hugh B. Cave - Drums of Revolt
Edwidge Danticat (Ed) - Haiti Noir / Haiti Noir 2: The Classics (short stories)
Gaylord Dold - Samedi's Knapsack (Mitch Roberts Mysteries Bk 10- set in Florida and Haiti)
Paul Trueman Heron - Bringing Back Ren *EBOOK ONLY
J.M. Lominy - The Deadly Rose, An Assassin's Tale (La Rose)
David Madsen - Vodoun
JImmy Olsen - Poison Makers
Ted Oswald - Because We Are: A Novel of Haiti
Nick Stone - Mr Clarinet (Max Mingus Bk 1)

#Honduras

David K. Evans - The Judas Bird (set on the Honduran island of Roatán)
Marjorie Thelen - The Hieroglyphic Staircase (Bk 2 Mystery-in-Exotic Places Series) *EBOOK ONLY

#Nicaragua

Tony Hayden - Jaded Honor *EBOOK
Denis Johnson - Stars at Noon
Joseph O'Connor - Desperadoes
Silvio Sirias - Meet Me Under the Ceiba
Clabe Taylor - Mako (set mainly in Russia and Nicaragua - more thriller than mystery)

#Panama

Robert Hatting - Jimmy Hart Trilogy (Murder In Panama / Revolution of Fools / Hart Rules) plus other, ExPat *EBOOKS ONLY
Chuck Holton - Island Inferno (Thriller set on an island off Panama)
David Terrenoire - Beneath a Panamanian Moon

#Paraguay

Annamaria Alfieri - Invisible Country (set in Paraguay, 1868)
Warren D Gillies - Guarani
Ron Terpening - Tropic of Fear (more thriller than mystery)

#Patagonia (Argentina/Chile)

Joan Druett - Deadly Shoals (Bk 4 Wiki Coffin Mysteries set onboard the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition)

#Peru

Annamaria Alfieri - City of Silver (set in Peru, 1650)
Lyn Hamilton - The Moche Warrior (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 3 - set in Canada and Peru)
Mario Vargas Llosa - Death in the Andes
Santiago Roncagliolo - Red April

#Puerto Rico *Also listed under Caribbean

M.J. Adamson - Balthazar Marten and Sixto Gardenas series
Colin Hines - Murder at Arecibo
J.A. Jernay - The Puerto Rico Pearl (Bk 3 Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel Mysteriies)
Rick Murcer - Caribbean Moon / Caribbean Rain (Bk 1&4 -Manny Williams - the first set in Puerto Rico and on a Caribbean cruise)
Richard Schwein - Caribbean Conspiracy (A Ben Douglas FBI Thriller - set in D.C., New York City, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean island of St. Martin)
Leo Smith - Snow in Puerto Rico
Gene Telser - The Quarterback from Puerto Rico (A Sports Mystery Featuring Eddie Fourst set in the US and Puerto Rico)
Steven Torres - Precinct Puerto Rico series and others (Lucy Cruz and the Chupacabra Killings)

#Uruguay

J.A. Jernay - The Uruguay Amethyst (Bk 1 Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel Mysteries)
Jerold Last - The Ambivalent Corpse *EBOOK ONLY
John F. Rooney - Last Passage to Santiago (romantic thriller/ mystery set in Argentina, Uruguay, the Falklands and Chile)

#Venezuela

Jasper Gibson - A Bright Moon For Fools
Madeleine L'Engle - Dragons in the Waters (young adult mystery)
Don G. Porter - All that Glisters

18Littlemissbashful
Edited: Apr 14, 11:27pm Top

#Bermuda - (British Overseas Territories)

Carolyn G. Hart - Resort to Murder (Bk 6 Henry O series)
Amy Patricia Meade - Black Moonlight (Bk 4 Marjorie McClelland Mysteries - set in the 1930's on an island off Bermuda)
Keith Miles - Bermuda Grass (Bk 5 Alan Saxton Mysteries - Golfing mysteries)
Bob Morris - Bermuda Schwartz (Zack Chasteen Bk 3 - set in Florida and Bermuda)

#Caribbean & West Indies

#Caribbean

Liz Lipperman - Murder for the Halibut (Bk 3 Clueless Cook Mysteries - set on a Carribean cruise)
Janet Elizabeth Lynn - East of the Pier (Bk 3 Connie Cane & Marcello Prado Murder Mysteries - set in part in the Caribbean Islands) *EBOOK ONLY
Donald McNutt Douglass - Bolivar Manchenil series
Sharon Kahn - Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami (Bk 3 Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries - 'Humorous' Jewish cosy series, this one set on a Caribbean cruise)
Rick Murcer - Caribbean Moon / Deceitful Moon (Bk 01 starts in Puerto Rico but is set mainly during a Caribbean cruise / Bk 02 - set in Michigan, US and the Caribbean - both in the Manny Williams series)
Lev Raphael - Tropic of Murder (Bk 6 Nick Hoffman Mysteries - gay mystery series, this one set on a fictional Carribbean island)

#Bahamas

Max Allan Collins - Carnal Hours (Nathan Heller Bk 6)
Carl Hiaasen - Bad Monkey (Andrew Yancy - set in Florida and the Bahamas)
Bob Morris - Bahamarama / Baja Florida (Zack Chasteen Bks 1&5 set in Florida and the Bahamas)
David Poyer - Bahamas Blue (Tiller Galloway Bk 2)
Elliott Roosevelt - A Royal Murder (Bk 13 Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries)
Dirk Wyle - Bahamas West End is Murder (Bk 5 Ben Candidi Mysteries)

#Barbados

Agatha Christie - A Caribbean Mystery (Miss Marple series Bk 09 - set on the fictional island of St. Honoré)
Willem Pain - Missing Barbados (Bk 1 CDC Detective Mysteries)
Jaden Skye - Death by Honeymoon (Bk 01 - Caribbean Murder Series)

#Cayman Islands - (British Overseas Territories)

Bob Adamov - The Other Side of Hell (Set on the Lake Eerie Islands, OH and the Caymans)
Peter Spiegelman - Thick as Thieves (set in Florida, Grand Cayman and South America)

#Cozumel - (Mexico)

Paul Mila - Dangerous Waters (Diving crime thriller set off the US coast and off the Mexican Caribbean Island of Cozumel)

#Cuba *Also listed under Latin America

Robert Arellano - Havana Lunar
Peggy Blair - The Beggar's Opera (apa 'Midnight in Havana') / The Poisoned Pawn (Inspector Ramirez Investigations Bks 1 & 2)
Arnaldo Correa - Cold Havana Ground / Spy's Fate
Daniel Chavarria - Adios Muchachos / Tango for a Torturer
Don Easton - Angel in the Full Moon (Bk 3 Jack Taggert Mysteries - set in Canada, Cuba and Vietnam)
Carolina Garcia-Aguilera - Bloody Waters / Havana Heat (Bks 1 & 5 Lupe Solano series - set in Miami and Cuba)
Michael Haskins - Chasin' the Wind (Mick Murphy Mysteries - set in Florida, Key West and Havana, Cuba)
Philip Kerr - If the Dead Rise Not / Field Grey (Bernie Gunther Bks 6 & 7 in part)
José Latour - Havana Best Friends / Havana World Series / Hidden in Havana / Outcast (the latter set in Cuba and Florida)
Adrian McKinty - Fifty Grand (set in Havana, Cuba and Coloado)
Achy Obejas (Ed) - Havana Noir (short stories)
Leonardo Padura - Mario Conde series
Randy Wayne White - North of Havana - (Doc Ford series Bk 5) / Cuban Death-Lift (Dusky MacMorgan series Bk 3)

#Dominica

Marie-Elena John - Unburnable

#Dominican Republic *Also listed under Latin America

Elmore Leonard - Cat Chaser
Mallock (Jean-Denis Bruet-Ferreol) - The Cemetery of Swallows (Amédée Mallock - due in translation April 2014)
Sarah Wisseman - Heaven for Roosters *EBOOK ONLY

#Grenada

Jaden Skye - Death by Divorce (Bk 02 - Caribbean Murder Series)

#Guadeloupe - (France)

Timothy Williams by Another Sun

#Haiti *Also listed under Latin America

Fritzner Lee Altidor - Evil Benefactors *EBOOK ONLY
Michael Avallone - The Voodoo Murders (Ed Noon Mystery - starts in Manhattan - ends in Port-au-Prince)
Hugh B. Cave - Drums of Revolt
Edwidge Danticat (Ed) - Haiti Noir / Haiti Noir 2: The Classics (short stories)
Gaylord Dold - Samedi's Knapsack (Mitch Roberts Mysteries Bk 10- set in Florida and Haiti)
Paul Trueman Heron - Bringing Back Ren *EBOOK ONLY
J.M. Lominy - The Deadly Rose, An Assassin's Tale (La Rose)
David Madsen - Vodoun
JImmy Olsen - Poison Makers
Ted Oswald - Because We Are: A Novel of Haiti
Nick Stone - Mr Clarinet (Max Mingus Bk 1)

#Jamaica

Colin Channer (Ed) - Kingston Noir (short stories) NYP Jun 2012
Gaylord Dold - Rude Boys (Bk 8 Mitch Roberts - set in London and Jamaica)
Bob Morris - Jamaica Me Dead (Zack Chasteen Bk 2 set in Florida and Jamaica)
Andrew Pepper - Kill-Devil and Water (Pyke Mysteries Bk 03 set in 19th c. London and Jamaica)
Gillian Royes - Goat Woman of Largo Bay / The Man Who Turned Both Cheeks (Bks 1 & 2 Shadrack 'Shad' Myers)
Valerie Wilson Wesley - Where Evil Sleeps (Tamara Hayle Mysteries Bk 3)

#Puerto Rico *Also listed under Caribbean

M.J. Adamson - Balthazar Marten and Sixto Gardenas series
Colin Hines - Murder at Arecibo
J.A. Jernay - The Puerto Rico Pearl (Bk 3 Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel Mysteriies)
Rick Murcer - Caribbean Moon / Caribbean Rain (Bk 1&4 -Manny Williams - the first set in Puerto Rico and on a Caribbean cruise)
Richard Schwein - Caribbean Conspiracy (A Ben Douglas FBI Thriller - set in D.C., New York City, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean island of St. Martin)
Leo Smith - Snow in Puerto Rico
Gene Telser - The Quarterback from Puerto Rico (A Sports Mystery Featuring Eddie Fourst set in the US and Puerto Rico)
Steven Torres - Precinct Puerto Rico series and others (Lucy Cruz and the Chupacabra Killings)

#Saint Lucia

Jolien Harmsen - Rum Justice

#Saint Martin (France)

Stanton Forbes - The Last Will and Testament of Constance Cobble
Richard Schwein - Caribbean Conspiracy (A Ben Douglas FBI Thriller - set in D.C., New York City, Puerto Rico and the Caribbean island of St. Martin)

#St Barts (French West Indies)

Jaden Skye - Death by Desire (Bk 04 - Caribbean Murder Series)
Walter A. Turner - The Letter of Marque

#Trinidad and Tobago (Lesser Antilles: Windward Islands)

Lisa Allen-Agostini & Jeanne Mason (Ed) - Trinidad Noir (short stories)

#United States Virgin Islands / USVI - (USA)

Susan Rogers Cooper - Don't Drink the Water (Bk 7 - set on St John island)
Kate Grilley - Kelly Ryan series (set on the fictional of St Chris based on the island of Saint Criox)
Marshall Jevons - Murder at the Margin (Bk 3 Henry Spearman Mysteries - set on St. John)
Charles Locks - Greater Trouble in the Lesser Antilles / Low Jinks on the High Seas (Captain Brian series set in the Virgin Islands, mainly on the fictional island of St Judas in USVI)
Jonathan Nasaw - Twenty-Seven Bones (Bk 3 E. L. Pender series set on the fictional island of Saint Luke which is a based on various islands in the U.S. Virgin Islands)
Tom Savage - Precipice (set on St. Thomas)
Jaden Skye - Death by Marriage (Bk 03 - Caribbean Murder Series, set on St Thomas)

#Virgin Islands / British Virgin Islands - (British Overseas Territories)

Kathy Brandt - Underwater Investigation series (set in the British Virgin Islands)
Will Staeger - Painkiller ( Bk 1 - set in the British Virgin Islands)

19Littlemissbashful
Edited: Mar 3, 3:03pm Top

#Africa

Beverly Birch - Rift
Taylor Stevens - The Informationist (Bk 1 Vanessa Michael Munroe - first in a planned series)
Karen Radford Treanor - Death in the Sea of Grass *EBOOK ONLY

#Central Africa

Daniel Edmondson - Kudu Very British Murder Mysteries *EBOOKS ONLY (Set in 'British Central Africa')

#North West Africa

Edgar Wallace - Sanders of the River series (set in Colonial North West Africa)

#Algeria

James R. Benn - The First Wave (Billy Boyle World War II Mysteries Bk 2)
Yasmina Khadra - Inspector Llob Mysteries

#Angola

Pepetela - Jaime Bunda, Secret Agent

#Benin

Robert Wilson - Bruce Medway series (except Bk 2)

#Botswana

Unity Dow - The Screaming of the Innocent / The Heavens May Fall
Frederick Ramsay - Botswana Mysteries (Predators / Reapers)
Alexander McCall Smith - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series
Michael Stanley - Assistant Superintendent David 'Kubu' Bengu series

#Camaroon

Penny Morgan - Blood Wood

#Canary Islands - (Spain)

Gary Williams -Death in the Beginning (Bk 1 The God Tools - Archeological thriller/mysteries, the first set in the Canary Islands and Florida, US)

#Central African Republic (CAR)

Jean-Christophe Grangé - The Flight of the Storks (set in various location across Europe and elsewhere but mainly in set in Bulgaria, Israel, Central African Republic and ending in Calcutta, India)

#The Comoros Islands

Eben Beukes - Any Way the Wind Blows (set in South Africa and Grand Comoros) *EBOOK ONLY

#The Congo

Jo Nesbø - The Leopard (Harry Hole Bk 8 - set in Hong Kong, Norway and the Congo)

#Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire / The Belgian Congo)

Gaylord Dold - World Beat (Bk 9 P.I. Mitch Roberts Mysteries set in London and Zaire)
Alain Mabanckou - Broken Glass (set in the Democratic Republic of Congo)
Tamar Myers - Amanda Brown series (The Witch Doctor's Wife / The Headhunter’s Daughter)

#Djibouti

Elmore Leonard - Djibouti

#Egypt

Parker Bilal - The Golden Scales / Dogstar Rising (Bks 1 & 2 Makana Mysteries)
Iain Campbell - Murder in the Palace (set in Ancient Egypt and featuring
Cretan pharmacologist Nikolas)
Maxim Chattam - The Cairo diary
Agatha Christie - Death on the Nile (Hercule Poirot Bk 15)
Darren Craske - The Eleventh Plague (Bk 2 Cornelius Quaint Chronicles - set in in the late 19th c./ Victorian era)
Lindsey Davis - Alexandria (Marcus Didius Falco Novels Bk 19 - set in Ancient Egypt)
P. C. Doherty - Lord Amerotke series (set in the 15th Century)
Nick Drake - Rai Rahotep Mysteries (series set in Ancient Egypt)
Alice Duncan - Fine Spirits (Bk 6 Daisy Gumm Majesty Mysteries this one set in 1920's Egypt and Turkey featuring a sleuthing spiritualist)
Aaron Elkins - Dead Men's Hearts (Gideon Oliver Bk 8)
Brad Geagley - Year of the Hyenas (Semerket series Bk 1 - set in Ancient Egypt)
Anton Gill - Huy the Scribe Mysteries (series set in Ancient Egypt)
Jon Courtenay Grimwood - Arabesk Trilogy (SFCrime)
Lauren Haney - Lieutenant Bak (series set in Ancient Egypt)
D.L. Johnstone - Furies *EBOOKS ONLY (Set in Ancient Alexandria)
Naguib Mahfouz - The Thief and the Dogs
Ben Pastor - The Water Thief (Bk 1 Aelius Spartianus Mysteries - set Ancient Roman and Egypt)
Michael Pearce - Mamur Zapt Mysteries
Elizabeth Peters - Amelia Peabody Mysteries
Lynda S. Robinson - Lord Meren series (Ancient Egypt)
Paul Sussman - Yusuf Khalifa series (set in modern day Luxor and Jerusalem)

#Ethiopia

Tom Spears - Incentivize

#Ghana

Nii Ayikwei Parkes - Tail of the Blue Bird
Kwei Quartey - Inspector Darko Dawson Mysteries and Death at the Voyager Hotel (Short Story - *EBOOK ONLY)

#Ivory Coast

Robert Wilson - The Big Killing (Bruce Medway Bk 2)

#Kenya

Suzanne Arruda - Jade del Cameron Mysteries (except Bk 3)
Nick Brownlee - Jake and Jouma series
Richard Crompton - The Honey Guide (published as Hour of the Red God in the US) / Hell's Gate NYP May 2014 (Bks 1 & 2 Mollel)
Nicholas Drayson - A Guide to the Birds of East Africa
Elspeth Huxley - Superintendent Vachell Mysteries (Murder at Government House / The African Poison Murders / Murder on Safari)
M. M. Kaye - Death in Kenya (Death in . . . series Bk 4)
Pamela Lamb - Blood in the Water (A Zoe Carter mystery) *EBOOK ONLY
Karin McQuillan - Jazz Jasper Safari Mysteries
Mukoma Wa Ngugi - Nairobi Heat / Black Star Nairobi (Bks 1&2 Detective Ishmael Fofona and "O")
Ngugi wa Thiong'o - Petals of Blood
Hillary Waugh - Murder on Safari

#Liberia

Avery M. Dick III - Dick Does Liberia

#Malawi

Mzondi Lungu - The Identity of Blood Money

#Mauretania

Wallace Breem - The Legate's Daughter (Roman mystery set in Rome and North Africa)

#Morocco

Suzanne Arruda - The Serpent's Daughter (Jade del Cameron Mysteries Bk 3)
Aileen G Baron - The Torch of Tangier (Bk 2 Lily Sampson Mysteries)
Norman Berrow - The Smokers of Hashish (period mystery/thriller romp from NZ author of 'impossible crime' fiction)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish (Bk 9 in the series)
Abdelilah Hamdouchi - The Final Bet
Thomas Mogford - Shadow of the Rock (Bk 1 Spike Sanguinetti - First in a new series - this one set in Gibraltar and Tangier)
Michael Pearce - A Dead Man in Tangier (Sandor Seymour Bk 4)
Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya - The Storyteller of Marrakesh

#Mozambique

Mia Couto - Under the Frangipani

#Namibia

Bob Curby - Diamond Raiders
Bernhard Jaumann - The Hour of the Jackal
Margie Orford - Blood Rose

#Nigeria

Will Ferguson - 419 (set in Calgary, Canada and Nigeria)
Adimchinma Ibe - Treachery in the Yard (Tamunoemi Peterside series)

#Rwanda

Elmore Leonard - Pagan Babies (set in Rwanda and Detroit)
Tony Park - Dark Heart (author writes African based Mystery/Thrillers involving conservation and politics)

#Senegal

Carole Howard - Deadly Adagio *EBOOK ONLY
Alcaly Lo - Monkey Bread (set in Dakar)

#Sierra Leone

Jon Land - Blood Diamonds (Bk 5 Ben & Danielle Mysteries)

#Somalia

Nuruddin Farah - Links
Anthony Neil Smith - All The Young Warriors (set in Minnesota & Somalia)

#South Africa

Vernon W. Baumann - Daddy Long Legs *EBOOK ONLY
Eben Beukes - Any Way the Wind Blows (set in South Africa and Grand Comoros) *EBOOK ONLY
Andre Brink - A Dry White Season
John Caulfield - In All My Sad Dreaming
Sam Cole - Cape Greed
Wessel Ebersohn - The October Killings (Bk 1 Abigail Bukula series)
Caryl Férey - Zulu
Athol Fugard - Tsotsi
Damon Galgut - The Quarry
Nadine Gordimer - The House Gun
Richard Kunzmann - Jacob Tshabalal series
Jassy Mackenzie - Jade de Jong series
James McClure - Kramer and Zondi series
Rafe McGregor - Jack Forrester series
Deon Meyer - Benny Griessel & Thobela Mpayipheli series / Zatopek van Heerden series / Mat Joubert series / Blood Safari and others
Mike Nicol - Revenge Trilogy (Payback / Killer Country / Black Heart
Malla Nunn - Emmanuel Cooper series
Deji Olukotun - Nigerians in Space
Margie Orford - various titles
Tony Park - Silent Predator (set in Kruger National Park)
Michele Rowe - What Hidden Lies
Roger Smith - Wake Up Dead / Mixed Blood / Dust Devils / Ishmael Toffee - and other titles
Jann Turner - Southern Cross
Blair Underwood with Tananarive Due & Steven Barnes - From Cape Town with Love (Bk 3 Tennyson Hardwick series)
MD Villiers - City of Blood
Yvonne Eve Walus - Murder @ Work (A Christine Chamberlain Mystery)
Jon Zackon - A Taste For Killing *EBOOK ONLY

#Tanzania

M. M. Kaye - Death in Zanzibar (Death in . . . series Bk 5)
William R. Powell - Malaika *EBOOK ONLY

#Tunisia

Lyn Hamilton - The African Quest (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 5)

#Zambia

Corban Addison - The Garden of Burning Sand
Mary Earnshaw - A Wake of Vultures *EBOOK ONLY
John H Galbraith - The Last Rhino
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax on Safari (Bk 5 in the series)

#Zimbabwe (previously Rhodesia)

Taona Dumisani Chiveneko - The Hangman's Replacement: Sprout of Disruption (Bk 1 The Hangman's Replacement series)
Wessel Ebersohn - Those Who Love Night (Bk 2 Abigail Bukula series)
Tony Park - African Sky (set in 1940's Rhodesia)

20Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 29, 3:12pm Top

#Asia

#China

Lisa Brackmann - Rock Paper Tiger(also published as 'Year of the Tiger') / Hour of the Rat (Bk 1 & 2 Ellie McEnroe - featuring an Iraqi war vet in based in Bejing and other parts of China)
Philip Boast - The Son of Heaven (Bk 2 Septimus Severus Quistus Roman Mysteries - set in Ancient Rome and along the Spice road to China)
Tom Bradby - The Master of Rain
Ernest Bramah - Kai Lung Series
Eleanor Cooney - Deception: A Novel of Murder and Madness in T'Ang China / The Court of the Lion: A Novel of the T'Ang Dynasty
Darren Craske - The Eleventh Plague (Bk 3 Cornelius Quaint Chronicles - set in in the late 19th c./ Victorian London and China)
Paul Doherty - The Plague Lord (Marco Polo investigates in 13th Century China)
Antonio Garrido - The Corpse Reader (set in Song Dynasty China)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax on the China Station / Mrs Pollifax and the Hong Kong Buddha (Bks 6&7 in the series)
Lyn Hamilton - The Chinese Alchemist (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 11)
Jack G. Hills - In the Beat of a Butterfly's Wing (set in Hong Kong & mainland China) *EBOOKS ONLY
D. L. Kung - The Wardens of Punyu (Bk 1 - The Handover Mysteries)
Mi Lei - Fang Mu: Eastern Crimes series
Diane Wei Liang - Mei Wang Mysteries
Peter May - Beijing Mysteries
Charles McCarry - The Shanghai Factor (more espionage thriller than crime)
Ian Morson - A Deadly Injustice (Bk 2 Nick Zuliani Mysteries - set in Medieval times)
Andy Oakes - Dragon's Eye
David Rotenberg - Zhong Fong Mysteries and other titles
Catherine Sampson - Private Investigator Song series (Bk 01: The Pool of Unease is also Bk 3 in the Robin Ballantyne series)
Frank Schätzing - Limit (set in 2025 Shanghai and on the Moon and featuring cyber detective Owen Jericho)
Lisa See - Red Princess Mysteries
Wang Shuo - Playing for Thrills
Eric Stone - Sharp Novels (except Bk 3)
Robert Van Gulik - Judge Dee Mysteries
Nury Vittachi - The Shanghai Union of Industrial Mystics (Feng Shui Detective Bk 3)
Christopher West - Inspector Wang Anzhuang (Bks 1/2 & 4 - Bk 3 is set in Hong Kong)
Qiu Xiaolong - Inspector Chen Mysteries

#Hong Kong - (China)

Michael Connelly - Nine Dragons (Harry Bosch Bk 15 - set in Hong Kong and California)
Jame DiBiasio - Gaijin Cowgirl (Set in Tokyo, Honk Kong and Bangkok)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs Pollifax and the Hong Kong Buddha (Bk 7 in the series)
Ian Hamilton - Ava Lee series (set in Toronto and Hong Kong)
Jack G. Hills - In the Beat of a Butterfly's Wing (set in Hong Kong & mainland China) *EBOOKS ONLY
D. L. Kung - The End of May Road apa (Left in the Care of)(Bk 2 - The Handover Mysteries)
William Leonard Marshall - Yellowthread Street Mysteries
Jake Needham - Jack Shepherd series (set in Thailand and Hong Kong)
Jo Nesbø - The Leopard (Harry Hole Bk 8 - set in Hong Kong, Norway and the Congo)
Les Roberts - The Chinese Fire Drill
Eric Stone - Ray Sharp Mysteries (set in various Chinese locations but often featuring Hong Kong to a lesser or greater degree)
Lee Weeks - Detective Johnny Mann series
Christopher West - Red Mandarin (Bk 3 Inspector Wang Anzhuang)

#Japan

Kobo Abe - The Ruined Map
Isaac Adamson - Billy Chaka series
Jame DiBiasio - Gaijin Cowgirl (Set in Tokyo, Honk Kong and Bangkok)
Don Easton - Samurai Code (Bk 5 Jack Taggert Mysteries - set in Vancouver, Canada and Tokyo, Japan)
Dale Furutani - Samurai Mysteries
Timothy Hemion - Inspector Morimoto series
Keigo Higashino - The Devotion of Suspect X (Detective Galileo Series)
Natsuo Kirino - Out / Grotesque / Real World - and others
Natsuhiko Kyogoku - Kyogokudo series (Supernatural mysteries) / Loups-Garous (set in a dystopean near future)
Marshall Browne - Rendezvous at Kamakura Inn
Sujata Massey - Rei Shimura Novels
Seicho Matsumoto - Inspector Imanishi series
James Melville - Superintendent Otani
Miyuki Miyabe - All She Was Worth / The Sleeping Dragon and others
Keith Miles - Flagstick (Bk 4 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries, this one st in Bangkok and Tokyo)
Haruki Murakami - A Wild Sheep Chase
Ryu Murakami - In the Miso Soup and other titles
Fuminori Nakamura - The Thief / Evil and the Mask
Shizuko Natsuki - Murder at Mt. Fuji / The Obituary Arrives at Two O'clock and other titles
Asa Nonami - The Hunter (Takako Otomichi series)
Arimasa Osawa - Shinjuku Shark series
Ingrid J. Parker - Sugawara Akitada series
David Peace - Tokyo Trilogy
Edogawa Rampo (aka Hirai Tarō) - Kogoro Akechi series / The Black Lizard and Beast in the Shadows and other titles
Laura Joh Rowland - Sano Ichiro Mysteries
Soji Shimada - Detective Mitarai Series (Tokyo Zodiac Murders etc) and other titles
Susan Spann - Claws of the Cat (A Shinobi Mystery - set in 16th-century Kyoto)
Akimitsu Takagi - Tattoo Murder Case
Peter Tasker - Kazuo Mori series
Masako Togawa - The Master Key and other titles
Yasutaka Tsutsui - Paprika (SFCrime)
Yasuo Uchida - The Togakushi Legend Murders / Honeymoon to Nowhere and others
Janwillem Van De Wetering - The Japanese Corpse (Amsterdam Cops Bk 5 - set in Amsterdam and Tokyo)
Ann Woodward - The Exile Way / Of Death and Black Rivers (Lady Aoi Mysteries - set in 11th Century Japan)
Seishi Yokomizo - The Inugami Clan and other titles
Shuichi Yoshida - Villain

#Korea

Yi In-hwa - Everlasting Empire (Historical mystery set in 1800)

#Mongolia

Serge Kahili King - Mongolian Mystery (Keoki McCoy apprentice shaman mysteries - this one set in present and past Hawaii & Mongolia)
Ian Morson - City of the Dead (Bk 1 Nick Zuliani Mysteries - set in Medieval times)
Michael Walters - Negrui and Doripalam series

#North Korea

James Church - Inspector O series

#South Korea

Martin Limon - Sueno and Bascom series
Ron McMillan - Yin Yang Tattoo

#Taiwan

William Arnold - China Gate
Anne G. Faigen - Out of Turns
Li Ang - The Butcher's Wife and Other Stories
Francie Lin - The Foreigner
Alvin Lu - The Hell Screens
Jacob Ritari - Taroko Gorge

#Tibet - (China)

D. L. Kung - The Shadows of Shigatse (Bk 3 - The Handover Mysteries)
Jamyang Norbu - The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes
Eliot Pattison - Shan Tao Yun series

21Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 6:33pm Top

#Asia - South and South East

Gary Alexander - Bamsan Kiet Mysteries (series set in the fictional S.E. Asian country of Luong)

#Andaman Islands - (India / Burma)

M. M. Kaye - Death in the Andamans (Death in . . . series Bk 6)

#Bali - (Indonesia)

Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: A Bali Conspiracy Most Foul
(Bk 2 in series - set in Bali)

#Burma ~ See Myanmar

#Cambodia

Colin Cotterill - Love Songs From a Shallow Grave (Dr. Siri Paiboun Bk 7)
Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: A Deadly Cambodian Crime Spree (Bk 4 series - set in Cambodia)
Christopher G. Moore - Zero Hour in Phnom Penh (Vincent Calvino Novels Bk 3)
Johan Smits - Phnom Penh Express
Eric Stone - Grave Imports (Ray Sharp Novels Bk 2 - set in China, Hong Kong, and Cambodia)
Tom Vater - The Cambodian Book of the Dead (Bk 1 - Detective Maier Series)
Alan Williams - The Tale of the Lazy Dog (set in 1960's Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam)

#India

Aniruddha Bahal - Bunker 13
Partha Basu - The Curious Case of 221B: The Secret Notebooks of John H. Watson, MD
Vikram Chandra - Sacred Games
Barbara Cleverly - Joe Sandilands Murder Mysteries Bks 1-4
Khaleel Datay - The Winter Deception (Nick Winter Series - crime thrillers)*EBOOK ONLY
Kishwar Desai - The Sea of Innocence
Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: A Curious Indian Cadaver (Bk 5 series - set in India)
Leslie Forbes - Bombay Ice
Amitav Ghosh - The Calcutta Chromosome
Jean-Christophe Grangé - The Flight of the Storks (set in various location across Europe and elsewhere but mainly in set in Bulgaria, Israel, Central African Republic and ending in Calcutta, India)
Tarquin Hall - Vish Puri Mysteries
M. M. Kaye - Death in Kashmir (Death in . . . series Bk 1)
H. R. F. Keating - Inspector Ghote Mysteries
Rakesh Khanna (Ed) - The Blaft Anthology of Tamil Pulp Fiction / The Blaft Anthology of Tamil Pulp Fiction, Vol.II
Laurie R. King - The Game (Mary Russell Mysteries Bk 7)
Madhulika Liddle - The Englishman's Cameo
Ellis Peters - Mourning Raga / Death to the Landlords! (Dominic Felse Whodunnits Bks 9&11)
Glen Peters - Mrs D'Silva's Detective Instincts and the Shaitan of Calcutta
Vithal Rajan - Holmes of the Raj
Hirsh Sawhney (Ed) - Delhi Noir (short stories)
Jon Stock - The Cardamom Club
Mike Stocks - White Man Falling
Vikas Swarup - Six Suspects
Philip Meadows Taylor - Confessions of a Thug
Paul Theroux - A Dead Hand: A Crime in Calcutta
Craig Thomas - Playing With Cobras
Altaf Tyrewala (Ed) - Mumbai Noir (short stories) NYP Mar 2012
E. Wareham - The Phantom of Lal Bungalow

#Indonesia

Will Buckingham - Cargo Fever
Jon Evans - Dark Places (also published as Trail of the Dead set in San Francisco, Indonesia and Nepal)
Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: A Bali Conspiracy Most Foul
(Bk 2 in series - set in Bali)
Eric Stone - Flight of the Hornbill (Ray Sharp Novels Bk 3 - set in Sumatra and Java)
Thor Kerr - Playing the Poor Man *EBOOK ONLY
Peter Tonkin - Volcano Roads (Richard Mariner Novels - maritime mysteries)
David Waltner-Toews - Fear of Landing (set in Java)

#Java - (Indonesia)

Eric Stone - Flight of the Hornbill (Ray Sharp Novels Bk 3 - set in Sumatra and Java)
David Waltner-Toews - Fear of Landing (set in Java)

#Laos

Colin Cotterill - Dr. Siri Paiboun series
Tom Robbins - Villa Incognito
Alan Williams - The Tale of the Lazy Dog (set in 1960's Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam)

#Malaysia

Eric Ambler - Passage of Arms (more of a thriller than a crime mystery)
Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: A Most Peculiar Malaysian Murder (Bk 1 in series - set in Malaysia)
Faith Mortimer - Children Of The Plantation (Bk 2 Diana Rivers)

#Myanmar / Burma

David Dagley - Cale Dixon and the Moguk Murders
Michael E. Rose - The Burma Effect (Bk 2 Frank Delaney series)
Amy Tan - Saving Fish From Drowning

#Nepal

John Burdett - The Godfather of Kathmandu (Sonchai Jitpleecheep Bk 4 - set in Thailand and Nepal)
Jon Evans - Dark Places (also published as Trail of the Dead set in San Francisco, Indonesia and Nepal)
J.A. Squires - Assignment: Nepal (Irene Adler Mysteries) *EBOOKS ONLY
Tom Vater - The Devil's Road to Kathmandu

#Pakistan

Cheryl Benard - Moghul Buffet
Mohammed Hanif - A Case of Exploding Mangoes

#Philippines

Bruce Cook - Philippine Fever (Bk 1 Sam Haine Mysteries)
Simon Kernick - The Payback (Bk 3 Dennis Milne series)
Sam Lopez - Dead Sea
Miguel Syjuco - Ilustrado
Nury Vittachi - The Feng Shui Detective's Casebook (Feng Shui Detective - short stories - set in Philippines, Thailand and Singapore)

#Singapore

Shamini Flint - Inspector Singh Investigates: The Singapore School of Villainy (Bk 3 series - set in Singapore)
Quintin Jardine - For the Death of Me (Bk 9 Oz Blackstone Mysteries - set in Monaco and Singapore)
Stephen Leather - Inspector Zhang short stories *EBOOKS ONLY
Richard Lord (Ed) - Crime Scene: Singapore - The Best of Singapore Crime Fiction
Jake Needham - The Ambassador's Wife (Inspector Samuel Tay series)
Nury Vittachi - The Feng Shui Detective - Feng Shui Detective series
Liz Williams - Detective Inspector Chen series (SFCrime)

#Sri Lanka

Michelle de Kretser - The Hamilton Case
Michael Ondaatje - Anil’s Ghost

#Sumatra - (Indonesia)

Eric Stone - Flight of the Hornbill (Ray Sharp Novels Bk 3 - set in Sumatra and Java)

#Thailand

Aileen G Baron - Return of the Swallows (Bk 2 Lily Tamar Saticoy Mysteries - set in California and Thailand)
Mischa Berlinski - Fieldwork
Charles Benoit - Noble Lies
John Burdett - Sonchai Jitpleecheep series
Colin Cotterill - Killed at the Whim of a Hat / Grandad, There's a Head on the Beach / The Axe Factor (Bks 1-3 Jimm Juree series - humorous)
Christopher R. Cox - A Good Death (Sebastian Damon - Boston PI travels to Tahiland on a case)
Jame DiBiasio - Gaijin Cowgirl (Set in Tokyo, Honk Kong and Bangkok)
Ben Ezzell - Cooks' Tour (Hidden Treasures Culinary Adventure Mysteries)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax and the Golden Triangle (Bk 8 in the series)
Andrew Grant - Death in the Kingdom
Timothy Hallinan - Poke Rafferty Thrillers
Lyn Hamilton - The Thai Amulet (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 7)
Stephen Leather - Bangkok Bob and the Missing Mormon
Guy Lilburne - Danny O’Brien series *EBOOKS ONLY
Keith Miles - Flagstick (Bk 4 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries, this one st in Bangkok and Tokyo)
Christopher G. Moore - Vincent Calvino Novels / Bangkok Noir (short stories edted by Christopher G. Moore)
Bill Morris - All Souls' Day
Jake Needham - The Big Mango / Jack Shepherd series (set in Thailand and Hong Kong)
Randall Peffer - Provincetown Follies, Bangkok Blues / Bangkok Dragons, Cape Cod Tears (Bks 1 & 3 Cape Islands Mysteries - set in Massachusetts and Thailand)
Collin Piprell - Kicking Dogs
Michael E. Rose - The Tsunami File (Bk 3 Frank Delaney series)
Simon Royle - Bangkok Burn / Bangkok Wet (Bks 1 & 2 Bangkok Series)
Angela Savage - Jayne Keeney P.I. and the Pattaya series
Lily Tuck - Siam: or The Woman Who Shot a Man
Nury Vittachi - The Feng Shui Detective's Casebook (Feng Shui Detective - short stories - set in Philippines, Thailand and Singapore)
Lee Weeks - Death Trip (Detective Johnny Mann series - This one set in Thailand and Amsterdam)
Nick Wilgus- Father Ananda Mysteries

#Vietnam

Paul Betit - Phu Bai
Peter Corris - The Vietnam Volunteer (Bk 8 Ray Crawley series)
Gary Cowart - Return to Thuong Duc *EBOOK ONLY
Don Easton - Angel in the Full Moon (Bk 3 Jack Taggert Mysteries - set in Canada, Cuba and Vietnam)
Graham Greene - The Quiet American
Christopher G. Moore - Comfort Zone (Vincent Calvino Bk 4)
James D. Norton - The Supernumerary
Randall Peffer - Screams & Whispers (Bk 5 Cape Island Mysteries - set in Cape Cod and Vietnam)
Alan Williams - The Tale of the Lazy Dog (set in 1960's Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam)

22Littlemissbashful
Edited: Feb 4, 6:51pm Top

#Oceania

#American Samoa - (Polynesia) (USA)

John Enright - Pago Pago Tango / Fire Knife Dancing / The Dead Don't Dance (Bk 1-3 Apelu Soifua - Jungle Beat mysteries)

#Australia

Robin Adair - Death and the Running Patterer (Bk 1 Curious Murder Mysteries series - set in early 1800's NSW)
Angela Badger - The Water People
Paul Barnett - Nameless! *EBOOKS ONLY
Robert G. Barrett - Les Norton Mysteries
Lenny Bartulin - Jack Susko Mysteries
Jean Bedford - Anna Southwood Mysteries / other titles
Norman Berrow - Don't Jump, Mr. Boland! / The Eleventh Plague (period mystery/thrillers from 1930's-1950's by NZ author of 'impossible crime')
Margaret Bevege - Elizabeth Ludowski series
Carmel Bird - Courtney Frome Mysteries
C. S. Boag - Mister Rainbow series (The Case of the Hood with No Hands / The Case of the Death of a Ladies' Man )
Alix Bosco - Slaughter Falls (Bk 2 Anna Markunas)
Kirsty Brooks - Cassidy Blair series
Lindy Cameron - Kit O’Malley Mysteries
Patricia Carlon - The Whispering Wall / The Souvenir and other titles
J.R. Carroll - Dennis Gatz series
Caroline Carver - India Kane series / Dead Heat
Jon Cleary - Scobie Malone Mysteries
Jane Clifton - Half Past Dead / A Hand in the Bush
Cathy Cole - Dry Dock / Skin Deep
Peter Corris - Cliff Hardy Mysteries / Richard Browning Mysteries / Ray Crawley series / Luke Dunlop series
Peter Cotton - Dead Cat Bounce (Detective Darren Glass)
S.H. Courtier - Ambrose Mahon series / Digger Haig / other titles
John Dale - Dark Angel / The Dogs are Barking
Marele Day - Claudia Valentine series
Garry Disher - Inspector Hal Challis series
Peter Doyle - Billy Glasheen series
Y.A. Erskine - The Brotherhood (set in Tasmania)
Pat Flower - Bert Swinton series
Kathryn Fox - Dr Anya Crichton series
Susan Geason - Syd Fish series
Ken Gelder & Rachael Weaver (Ed) - The Anthology of Colonial Australian Crime Fiction (short stories)
Sulari Gentill - Rowland Sinclair series (historical mystery series)
Leah Giarratano - Detective Sergeant Jill Jackson series
Robert Gott - William Power Mysteries / The Holiday Murders (set in 194's Melbourne)
Stephen Gray - The Artist is a Thief
Kerry Greenwood - Phryne Fisher Mysteries / Corinna Chapman series
Marion Halligan - Cassandra Travers series
Jarad Henry - Rubens McCauley series
Diana Hockley - The Naked Room / The Celibate Mouse (bKS 1 & 2 Susan Prescott)
Katherine Howell - Cold justice / The Darkest Hour / Violent exposure / other titles
Fergus Hume - The Mystery of a Hansom Cab (Mystery set in Melbourne and fist published in 1886)
Maddy Hunter - G'Day to Die (Passport to Peril Bk 5)
Adrian Hyland - Emily Tempest Mysteries
Dorothy Johnston - Sandra Mahoney Mysteries
Liam Jose (Editor) - Crime Factory: Hard Labour (a collection of stories from well known and up and coming Australian crime writers - not all set in Australia) *EBOOK ONLY
Stuart Littlemore - Harry Curry series (an Australian 'Rumpole of the Bailey')
Randall Longmire - John Morton and Regina Gardner series
Gabrielle Lord - Gemma Lincoln series / Jack McCain series / The Sharp End / other titles
Zane Lovitt - The Midnight Promise: A Detective's Story in Ten Cases (John Dorn & Demetri)
Shane Maloney - Murray Whelan Mysteries
G.S. Manson - Coorparoo Blues & the Irish Fandango (P.I. Jack Munro 1940's Brisbane - Wartime)
Andrew Masterson - Joe Panther series
Jeanne Matthews - Bones of Contention (Bk 1 Dinah Pelerin Mysteries)
Andrew McGahan - Last Drinks
Geoffrey McGeachin - Charlie Berlin mysteries
Philip McLaren - Scream Black Murder
Claire McNab - Detective Inspector Carol Ashton Mysteries (lesbian crime fiction)
Keith Miles - Green Murder (Bk 3 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries)
Carolyn Morwood - Marlo Shaw series / The Blessing File
David Owen - Pufferfish series (set in Tasmania)
Tara Moss - Mak Vanderwall series (except Bk 2)
Maria-Antònia Oliver - Antipodes (Bk 2 Lònia Guiu series - set on board a boat cruising around Australia - lesbian mystery fiction)
Alex Palmer - Blood Redemption / The Tattooed Man / The Labyrinth of Drowning
Bronwyn Parry - Dungirri series
Jill Paterson - Fitzjohn Mysteries
Leigh Redhead - Simone Kirsch Mysteries
Jan Richards - Dusty Dexter PI - Her first case (set in Australia and Vanuatu - first in a series) *EBOOK ONLY
Kel Robertson - Brad Chen Mysteries
Jennifer Rowe - Verity Bird series / Tessa Vance series
Caroline Shaw - Lenny Aaron series
Craig Silvey - Jasper Jones
Steve J. Spears - Pentangeli Papers series
Peter Temple - Jack Irish series / The Broken Shore and others
Paul Thomas - Final Cut / The Empty Bed
Catherine Titasey - My Island Homicide (set on Thursday Island, Queensland, in the Torres Straits)
Anthony E Thorogood - Bigfoot Littlefoot and West Murder Mysteries
Lee Tulloch - Heidi Go 'Nullin Mysteries'
Arthur Upfield - Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mysteries
Nury Vittachi - The feng shui detective goes south (Feng Shui Detective Bk 2)
Dave Warner - Andrew “Lizard” Zirk Mysteries
Nicole Watson - The Boundary
David Whish-Wilson - Frank Swann series (Set in western Australia during the 1970's)
Chris Womersley - Bereft

#Easter Island - (Polynesia)

Lyn Hamilton - The Moai Murders (Bk 9 Lara McClintoch Archaeological Mysteries)

#Fiji - (Melanesia)

Frank Arthur - Inspector Spearpoint: Suva Harbour Mysteries (Who Killed Netta Maul? / Another Mystery in Suva / Murder in the Tropic Night / The Throbbing Dark)
Allan Carson - Pacific Intrigue
Johnny Mack Hood - Cannibal Caper
Max Lacrosse - Silktail: A Fiji Ecothriller

#Guam - (U.S. Island territory)

N.L. Gassert - The Protector

#Kiribati - (Gilbert Islands)

Janet Elizabeth Lynn - West of the Pier (Bk 2 Connie Cane & Marcello Prado Murder Mysteries - set in part on an islands in Kiribati) *EBOOK ONLY
Marianne Wheelaghan - Food of Ghosts (set on Tarawa atoll)

#Marshall Islands - (Micronesia)

Mike Monahan - Barracuda (Set on Bikini Atoll and in the US) *EBOOK ONLY

#New Zealand

Rose Beecham - Amanda Valentine series
Edmund Bohan - Inspector O'Rorke Mysteries
Peter Blakeborough A Twist of Fate / Murder at Wairere (Bks 2 & 3 Asker Clan series)
Alix Bosco - Cut & Run (Bk 1 Anna Markunas)
Freda Bream - Rev. Jarrett series
Eleanor Catton - The Luminaries (set in the 1860's - Winner of the 2013 Man Booker Prize)
Paul Cleave - The Cleaner / Blood Men and other inter-related titles
Caryl Férey - Jack Fitzgerald mysteries
Dorothy Fowler - What remains behind
Andrea Jutson - James Paxton series (supernatural series featuring a sleuthing medium in Aukland)
Lindy Kelly - Bold Blood
Steve Malley - Crossroad Blues / Poison Door
Laurie Mantell - DS Steve Arrow series
Ngaio Marsh - Vintage Murder (Roderick Alleyn Bk 5)
Paddy Richardson - A Year to Learn a Woman / Hunting Blind / Traces of Red
Ben Sanders - The Fallen / By Any Means (Bk 1 & 2 - Sean Devereaux series)
Greg Scowen - The Spanish Helmet (Bk 1 Dr. Matthew Cameron Series)
Vanda Symon - Sam Shephard series
Paul Thomas - Tito Ihaka series

#Papua New Guinea - (Melanesia)

Xavier-Marie Bonnot - (Bk 03 in translation Commandant de Palma - set in Papua New Guinea and present day Marseilles in France)
Charlotte Jay (Geraldine Halls) - Beat Not the Bones

#Samoa / Western Samoa - (Polynesia)

Lynn Stansbury - The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea

#Solomon Islands - (Melanesia)

Graeme Kent - Sgt. Kella and Sister Conchita series (Devil-Devil / One Blood / Killman)

#Tahiti - (French Polynesia)

Aaron Elkins - Twenty Blue Devils (Gideon Oliver Bk 9)
Lloyd Shepherd - The Poisoned Island (Set in Georgian London and Tahiti)

#Tasmania - (Australia)

Gordon Aalborg - Dining with Devils
Melanie Calvert - Freycinet
Livia Day - A Trifle Dead (Bk 1 Cafe La Femme - new series)
Y.A. Erskine - The Brotherhood (set in Tasmania)
David Owen - Pufferfish series (set in Tasmania)
Charles H Freeman - The Devil in Tasmania
Poppy Gee - Bay of Fires
Scott Hunt - Dumb As Morris Dancing *EBOOK ONLY
Patricia Kristensen - Jennifer Shot - The First Shot / Jennifer Shot - Another Shot
Paul Morrison - Collected Dick Sleuth Mysteries - Tasmania's No. 1 Detective *EBOOK ONLY
Anthony E Thorogood - Bigfoot Littlefoot & West: Murder Mayhem & Madness in the Tasmanian Midlands (part of the Bigfoot Littlefoot and West Murder Mysteries)

#Vanuatu - (Melanesia)

Jan Richards - Dusty Dexter PI - Her first case (set in Australia and Vanuatu - first in a series) *EBOOK ONLY

23Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 7:58pm Top

#Europe - Nordic & Scandanavian

#Denmark

Jussi Adler-Olsen - Department Q series
Mikkel Birkegaard - Death Sentence / The Library of Shadows (mystery thriller centred around the paranormal)
Sara Blaedel - Louise Rick series
Anders Bodelsen - Joan Kahn-Harper series / Think of a Number (aka The Silent Partner)
T.P. Boje (Willow Rose) - One, Two ... He Is Coming for You
Leif Davidsen - The Balkan Trilogy
Elsebeth Egholm - Three Dog Night
Sissel-Jo Gazan - The Dinosaur Feather
Alan Gordon - An Antic Disposition (Fools' Guild Mysteries Bk 5)
Lotte Hammer & Søren Hammer - The Hanging (Bk 1 Konrad Simonsen)
Peter Hoeg - Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow (set in Denmark and Greenland)
Martin Jensen - The King's Hounds (new series set in 11th century Denmark in the time of King Cnut)
Christian Jungersen - The Exception
Lene Kaaberbol & Agnete Friis - Boy in the Suitcase / Invisible Murder / Death of a Nightingale - (Bks 1-3 Nina Borg Mysteries)
A.J. Kazinski - The Last Good Man (set in Venice and Copenhagen)
Steen Langstrup - Metro / The Informer (Sabotage Group BB) (both crime fiction shorts)
Bo Tao Michaelis (Ed) - Copenhagen Noir (short stories)
Sasha Pedersen - Red snow at Tivoli (Inspector Leif Anders Pedersen) *EBOOK ONLY
Anders Petersen - The Lightning Collector (DCI Lars Petersen) *EBOOK ONLY
Willow Rose - Rebekka Franck series
Janne Teller - Nothing
Helene Tursten - Torso (Bk 02 Det. Inspector Huss series)

#Faroe Islands - (Denmark)

William Heinesen - The Lost Musicians

#Finland

Monika Fagerholm - The American Girl
Sven Grasby - Jaakko Kuusi (Unintended Consequences / An Unsatisfactory Conclusion) *EBOOKS ONLY
Matti Joensuu - The Stone Murders / The Priest of Evil / To Steal her Love
Seppo Jokinen - Wolves and Angels
Heimo Lampi - Death Stalks Meteora
Leena Lehtolainen - The Maria Kallio Series
Rosa Liksom - Dark Paradise (short stories)
Harri Nykänen - Raid and the Blackest Sheep (Raid series - 1st in English translation) / Nights of Awe (Bk 1 Ariel Kafka Mysteries - first in a new series NYP Feb 2012)
Mauri Sariola - The Torvick Affair
Jarkko Sipila - Helsinki Homicide: Against the Wall / Helsinki Homicide: Vengeance (Helsinki Homicide series)
James Thompson - Snow Angels / Lucifer's Tears (Inspector Vaara series)
Jan Costin Wagner - Kimmo Joentaa series
Kjell Westö - Lang

#Greenland - (Denmark)

Tim Goodwin - Sgt Tommas Larsen series (The Burning Cloud / Seeds of Destruction / Falling from the Sky)
Jack Higgins - East of Desolation
Peter Hoeg - Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow (set in Denmark and Greenland)
Robert Jansson - Kari's Saga
The Medieval Murderers - The Sacred Stone (Bk 6 Medieval Murderers Mystery)
Yrsa Sigurdardottir - The Day is Dark (Bk 4 Thóra Gudmundsdóttir series)

#Iceland

Quentin Bates - Officer Gunnhilder Mystery Series
Hallgrimur Helgason - The Hitman's Guide to Housecleaning
Viktor Arnar Ingolfsson - The Flatey Enigma / House of Evidence / Daybreak
Arnaldur Indridason - Inspector Erlendur, Reykjavik mysteries
Hannah Kent - Burial Rites
Michael Ridpath - Fire and Ice series
Yrsa Sigurdardottir - Thóra Gudmundsdóttir series (except Bk 4)
Arni Thorarinsson - Season of the Witch
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - An Incident in Iceland (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Lapland - (Arctic - Finland / Sweden)

Kerstin Ekman - Blackwater (Constable Torsson - set in Swedish Lapland)
Paula Gosling - The Zero Trap (set in Lapland)
James Thompson - Snow Angels (Inspector Vaara Bk 1 - set in Finnish Lapland)

#Norway

Jens Amundsen - Inspector Sohlberg Mysteries *EBOOKS ONLY
Kjell Ola Dahl - Frølich and Gunnarstranda Oslo Detectives series
Thomas Enger - Burned (Henning Juul series)
Karin Fossum - Inspector Sejer Mysteries
Ella Griffiths - Murder on Page Three (Rudolf & Karsten Nilsen series)
Frode Grytten - The Shadow in the River
Anne Holt - Vik & Stubo series / The Hanne Wilhelmsen series
Jorn Lier Horst - Dregs (William Wisting series - 1st in English translation)
Maddy Hunter - Norway to Hide (Passport to Peril Bk 6)
Jeanne Matthews - Bonereapers (Bk 3 Dinah Pelerin Mysteries - set in Svalbard in Arctic Norway)
Jon Michelet - Orion's Belt
Derek B. Miller - Norwegian by Night
Jo Nesbø - Harry Hole series
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Fjord (Bk 8 Faith Fairchild Mysteries)
Pernille Rygg - The Butterfly Effect / The Golden Section (Igi Heitman series)
Kjersti Scheen - Margaret Moss P.I. series
Gunnar Staalesen - Detective Varg Veum series

#Sweden

Karin Alvtegen - Missing and other titles
Camilla Ceder - Frozen Moment (D.I. Christian Tell)
Arne Dahl - Intercrime & Opcop both series featuring Detective Paul Hjelm (Bks 1&2 Intercrime:The Blinded Man (also published in English as Misterioso) / Bad Blood)
Åke Edwardson - Inspector Erik Winter series
Kerstin Ekman - Blackwater / Under the Snow (Constable Torsson series - set in Swedish Lapland)
Kjell Eriksson - Ann Lindell Mysteries
Ramona Fransson - Precious Love (Chief Inspector Greger Thulin) *EBOOKS ONLY
Inger Frimansson - Good Night, My Darling (Justine Dalvik series)
Carin Gerhardsen - The Gingerbread House (Bk 1 The Hammarby Series - Chief Inspector Conny Sjöberg)
Camilla Grebe & Asa Traff - Some Kind of Peace
Anna Jansson - The Maria Wern Series
Mari Jungstedt - Inspector Anders Knutas series (set on the Swedish island of Gotland)
Mons Kallentoft - Midwinter Sacrifice / Summertime Death / Autumn Killing / Savage Spring (Bks 1-4 - Malin Fors series)
Lars Kepler - The Hypnotist (Joona Linna series)
Camilla Lackberg - Erica Falck and Patrik Hedström series
Jens Lapidus - Stockholm Noir Trilogy (Bk 1 is Easy Money)
Åsa Larsson - Rebecka Martinsson series
Stieg Larsson - Millennium Trilogy
Torquil MacLeod - Inspector Anita Sundström mysteries
Henning Mankell - Kurt Wallander series
Liza Marklund - Annika Bengtzon series
Håkan Nesser - Van Veeteren series
Kristina Ohlsson - Investigative Analyst Fredrika Bergman
Håkan Östlundh - Fredrik Broman series (set on the Swedish island of Gotland - Bk 4 'The Viper' first in Eng trans))
Leif G. W. Persson - Johansson and Jarnebring (inc sub-series: The Story of a Crime Trilogy) / Evert Backstrom Trilogy
Hjorth Rosenfeldt (Michael Hjorth & Hans Rosenfeldt) - Dark Secrets (US) (also published as Sebastian Bergman (UK))
Anders Roslund - Ewert Grens series
Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö - Martin Beck series
Stefan Tegenfalk - Anger Mode (Walter Gröhn series)
Johan Theorin - Gerlof Davidsson series
Asa Traff & Camilla Grebe - Some Kind of Peace
Helene Tursten - Det. Inspector Huss series (Bk 02 set mainly in Denmark)
Michael Ward - The Banker With a Face Full of Evil (Bk 01 - Hälleström series) *EBOOKS ONLY

24Littlemissbashful
Edited: Dec 18, 2013, 5:34pm Top

#Europe - North and Central plus Caucasus

Olen Steinhauer - The Bridge of Sighs / The Confession / Liberation Movements (Eastern Bloc series - set in an unspecified Eastern European country)

#Austria

John Brady - Poacher’s Road (Felix Kimmel series)
Graham Greene - The Third Man
Augusta Groner - Detective Muller series
Paulus Hochgatterer - The Sweetness of Life / The Mattress House (Kovacs and Horn series)
J. Sydney Jones - Vienna Mysteries
Richard Lord - The Strangler's Waltz (Vienna Noir Quartet) *EBOOKS ONLY
Ellis Peters - The House of Green Turf (A Dominic Felse Whodunnit Bk 8)
Jody Shields - The Fig Eater (set in 1910)
Olen Steinhauer - The Vienna Assignment (Bk 3 Eastern Bloc series)
Frank Tallis - The Liebermann Papers series
Dan Vyleta - The Quiet Twin

Armenia

Vahan Zanoyan - A Place Far Away (set in Armenia and Moscow, Russia)

Azerbaijan

Dan Mayland - The Colonel's Mistake

#Belgium

Albert C. Baantjer - Dekok and Murder on Blood Mountain (Bk 25 Inspector DeKok series)
Michele Bailey - Matilda Haycastle series
Patrick Conrad - Limousine / No Sale
Nicolas Freeling - Henri Castang series
Jef Geeraerts - The Public Prosecutor
Jean-Christophe Grangé - The Flight of the Storks (set in various location across Europe and elsewhere but mainly in set in Bulgaria, Israel, Central African Republic and ending in Calcutta, India - The character briefly visits Brussels)
II Magdalen - Emma H.
Nicholas Royle - Antwerp
P. Teigeler - Carpentier and Dewit series (published in Dutch but the first ten books are set in Antwerp - series not yet in English translation)

#Bulgaria

Aileen G Baron - The Gold of Thrace (Bk 1 Tamar Saticoy Mysteries - set in Turkey, Switzerland and Bulgaria)
Dorothy Gilman - The Elusive Mrs. Pollifax (Bk 3 in the series)
Jean-Christophe Grangé - The Flight of the Storks (set in various location across Europe and elsewhere but mainly in set in Bulgaria, Israel, Central African Republic and ending in Calcutta, India)
Huben Hubenov - Murder at Midnight (Thematically related short stories
featuring erstwhile detective Doctor Hike Strelkov) *EBOOK ONLY
Ellis Shuman - Valley of Thracians
Vladislav Todorov - Zift: A Noir Novel

#Corsica - (France)

William Heffernan - The Corsican
James Leasor - Host of Extras (Aristo Autos Series - Dr Jason Love)
Lucy Wadham - Lost (set on Corsica)

#Croatia

Gerald Seymour - The Heart of Danger

#Czech Republic

Isaac Adamson - Complication
Philip Kerr - Prague Fatale (Bernie Gunther Bk 8)
Pavel Kohout - The Widow Killer
Ellis Peters - The Piper on the Mountain (A Dominic Felse Whodunnit Bk 5 - set in Czechoslovakia)
Josef Škvorecký - Lieutenant Boruvka Novels (Bks 1-2 only) / selected Danny Smiricki novels (Miss Silver’s Past / The Miracle Game / Two Murders in My Double Life)
Miloš Urban - The Seven Churches
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Problem in Prague (Jonathan Gaunt series)
Kenneth Wishnia - The Fifth Servant

#Estonia

Sofi Oksanen - Purge (Set mainly in Estonia)
Peter Robinson - Watching the Dark (Bk 20 - Inspector Banks - set in Yorkshire, UK and Estonia)

#France

Susanne Alleyn - Aristide Ravel Mysteries
Brigitte Aubert - Elise Andrioli series
Simon Beckett - Stone Bruises
Tonino Benacquista - Holy Smoke / Framed (Bks 1 & 2 Antoine) / Badfellas / Someone Else - and other titles
Cara Black - Aimée Leduc Investigations series
Norman Bogner - To Die in Provence / The Deadliest Art (Bks 1 & 2 Michel Danton series)
Boileau-Narcejac - The Fiends / Choice Cuts and others
Xavier-Marie Bonnot - Commandant Michel de Palma series
Rhys Bowen - Naughty in Nice (Royal Spyness Mysteries Bk 5)
Armand Cabasson - The Napoleonic Murder series (set in 19th C.)
Raphael Cardetti - Death in the Latin Quarter
Charlotte Carter - Coq Au Vin (Nanette Hayes Bk 2)
Barbara Cleverly - Joe Sandilands Murder Mysteries Bks 6-8 / Bright Hair About the Bone (Laetitia Talbot Bk 2)
Laurence Cosse - A Novel Bookstore (Paris)
Robert Daley - The Dangerous Edge
Sarah D’Almeida - Musketeers Mysteries series
Delacorta - Alba and Gorodish novels
Philippe Delelis - The Last Cantata
David Dickinson - Death of a Pilgrim / Death of a Wine Merchant (Lord Francis Powerscourt Bks 8 - set in France and Spain / Bk 9 - set in England and France)
Carole Nelson Douglas -Bks 2-6 Irene Adler Mysteries (set in the 1880's)
Aaron Elkins - Old Bones / Skeleton Dance (Gideon Oliver Bks 4&10)
Howard Engel - Murder in Montparnasse
Chris Ewan - The Good Thief's Guide to Paris (Bk 2 The Good Thief's Guides)
Nancy Fairbanks - Death à L'Orange / French Fried (Bks 3 & 9 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Pascal Garnier - The Panda Theory / How's the Pain?
Michael Genelin - Siren of the Waters (A Commander Jana Matinova Investigation Bk 1 - set in Slovakia, Ukraine and the South of France)
Philippe Georget - Summertime All the Cats Are Bored (Sebag and Molino)
Alan Gordon - The Lark's Lament / The Moneylender of Toulouse / The Parisian Prodigal (Fools' Guild Mysteries Bk 6-8)
Jean-Christophe Grange - The Empire of the Wolves / Crimson Rivers / The Stone Council and others
Andrew M. Greeley - The Bishop and the Beggar Girl of St. Germain (Bk 12 Bishop Blackie Ryan Mysteries)
Kerry Greenwood - Murder in Montparnasse (Bk 12 Phryne Fisher Mysteries - set in Paris and Melbourne, Australia)
Patricia Highsmith - Tom Ripley Bks 2, 3 and 5
Claude Izner - Victor Legris Mysteries
Jean-Claude Izzo - Marseilles Trilogy
Donald James - Walking the Shadows
J. Robert Janes - St. Cyr and Kohler series
Susan Kiernan-Lewis - Maggie Newberry Mysteries
Peter King - Dying on the Vine (Gourmet Detective Bk 3)
Pierre Lemaitre - Alex (Commandant Camille Verhoeven)
Gaston Leroux - The Adventures of Joseph Rouletabille series
Gillian Linscott - Widow's Peak (aka An Easy Day for a Lady) (Bk 4 Nell Bray Mysteries - series based around the Suffragette movement in the early 1900's)
Seth Lynch - Salazar
Pierre Magnan - Laviolette series
Adrian Magson - Lucas Rocco series
Jean-Patrick Manchette - Three to a Kill / Fatale / The Prone Gunman
Dominique Manotti - Inspector Daquin series / Lorraine Connection / Affairs of State
Allan Massie - Superintendent Lannes series (Death in Bordeaux / Dark Summer in Bordeaux)
Aurelien Masson (Ed) - Paris Noir (short stories)
Peter May - The Enzo Files series
Sam McCarver - The Case of the Uninvited Guest (Bk 5 John Darnell Mysteries - set in post WWI Paris)
Mark Mills - House of the Hanged (1930's French Riviera)
Bernard Minier - The Frozen Dead (Commandant Servaz)
Sharan Newman - Catherine LeVendeur Mysteries (set in 12th Century)
Martin O'Brien - Jacquot series
Katherine Hall Page - The Body in the Vestibule (Bk 4 Faith Fairchild Mysteries - set in France and Massachusetts)
Jean-François Parot - Nicolas Le Floch series
Chantal Pelletier - Maurice Laice Trilogy
Daniel Pennac - Malaussène series
Edgar Allan Poe - C. Auguste Dupin trilogy
Sarah Pinborough - Mayhem (set on 19th c. Paris and London)
Judith Rock - Charles Du Luc Series (17th Century Paris)
Elliott Roosevelt - Murder in the Château (Bk 15 Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries)
Louis Sanders - Dordogne Mysteries
Pablo de Santis - The Paris Enigma
Benoit Severac - Pax Romana (The Aquitania Mysteries - set in Roman Aquitania during the reign of Augustus)
Anna Shone - Ulysses Donaghue Mysteries (Mr Donaghue Investigates / Secrets in Stones)
Georges Simenon - Maigret series
Sarah Smith - Reisden Mysteries Bk 2 & 3
Patrick Suskind - Perfume: The Story of a Murder
Lou Jane Temple - Death Du Jour (Bk 2 Spice Box Mysteries)
Antonin Varenne - Bed of Nails
Fred Vargas - Chief Inspector Adamsberg series / The Three Evangelists
Martin Walker - Bruno series
Michelle Wan - Death in the Dordogne series
Ariel S. Winter - The Twenty-Year Death (Three books in one each written in the style of a Crime great - The first story is set in 1930's France)
Graham R. Wood - Detective Lauriant series
Eric Zencey - Panama (set in Paris 1892)

#Germany

Jakob Arjouni - Kayankaya series ('The Turk')
Horst Bosetzky - Cold Angel (NYP 2012)
Jeffery Deaver - Garden of Beasts
Lindsey Davis - The Iron Hand of Mars (Marcus Didius Falco Bk 4 - Set in Germania)
Christian von Ditfurth - Josef Maria Stachelmann series
Aaron Elkins - Fellowship of Fear (Gideon Oliver Bk 1)
Dan Fesperman - The Arms Maker of Berlin / The Small Boat of Great Sorrows (Vlado Petric series Bk 2 - set in Germany, Bosnia and Italy)
Andrew M. Greeley - The Bishop and the Three Kings (Bk 10 Bishop Blackie Ryan Mysteries)
Claudia Gross - Scholarium
Patricia Highsmith - The Boy Who Followed Ripley (Tom Ripley Bks 4)
M. M. Kaye - Death in Berlin (Death in . . . series Bk 2)
Faye Kellerman - Straight into Darkness
Philip Kerr - Bernie Gunther Novels Bks 1-3 (plus Bks 4 onwards at least in part)
Nele Neuhaus - Pia Kirchhoff and Oliver von Bodenstein (Hofheim regional crime unit - first two in translation: Bk 4 Snow White Must Die / Bk 6 Bad Wolf)
Robert O'Connor - Buffalo Soldiers
Oliver Pötzsch - The Hangman's Daughter
Jutta Profijt - Morgue Drawer series
Jonathan Rabb - Nikolai Hoffner series (Berlin Trilogy)
Craig Russell - Jan Fabel series
Frank Schatzing - Death and the Devil (set in 13th century Cologne)
Andrea Maria Schenkel - The Murder Farm / Bunker / other titles
Bernhard Schlink - Self's Punishment (Gerhard Self series)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Witchdance in Bavaria (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Hungary

Erzsebet Galgoczi - Another Love: A Novel
Lyn Hamilton - The Magyar Venus (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 8)
Julie Orringer - The Invisible Bridge
Maj Sjöwall & Per Wahlöö - The Man Who Went Up in Smoke (Bk 2 Martin Beck series - set in Budapest and Stockholm, Sweden)

#Latvia

Henning Mankell - The Dogs of Riga (Bk 2 Kurt Wallander series)

#Monaco

Giorgio Faletti - I Kill
Quintin Jardine - For the Death of Me (Bk 9 Oz Blackstone Mysteries - set in Monaco and Singapore)

#Netherlands

Albert C. Baantjer - Inspector DeKok series
Gaylord Dold - A Penny for the Old Guy (Bk 7 P.I. Mitch Roberts Mysteries set in London & Amsterdam)
Chris Ewan - The Good Thief's Guide to Amsterdam (Bk 1 The Good Thief's Guides)
Nicolas Freeling - Van der Valk series / Some Day Tomorrow
John Irving - A Widow for One Year (A book of three parts, the middle of which is part murder mysyery set in Amsterdam)
Herman Koch - The Dinner
Stav Sherez - The Devil's Playground
David Liss - Coffee Trader (17th c. Amsterdam)
Lee Weeks - Death Trip (Detective Johnny Mann series - This one set in Thailand and Amsterdam)
Janwillem van de Wetering - Amsterdam Cops (Grijpstra & de Gier Mysteries)
Simone van der Vlugt - The Reunion and other titles (not all in translation yet)

#Poland

Marek Krajewski - Eberhard Mock Breslau series
Anya Lipska - Where the Devil Can't Go (Bk 1 - set in London and Gdansk)
Zygmunt Miloszewski - Entanglement / A Grain of Truth (Bk 1 & 2 Teodor Szacki)
Ben Pastor - Lumen (Bk 1 Captain Martin Bora series)
Richard Zimler - The Warsaw Anagrams

#Prussia

Michael Gregorio - Magistrate Hanno Stiffeniis series (set in East Prussia, mostly along the Baltic corridor so probably equivalent to what is now Russia rather than Poland but each book visits a different location)

#Romania

Florin Alexandru - The Mysteries of the Artists (Bk 1 The Company of Detectives series) *EBOOKS ONLY
George Arion - Attack in the Library
Rhys Bowen - Royal Blood (Royal Spyness Mysteries Bk 4)
Bogdan Hrib - Kill the General
Ludmila Shumilov - The Garden Where All Love Ends *EBOOK ONLY

#Russia

Boris Akunin - Erast Fandorin series / Sister Pelagia Mysteries
Ronan Bennett - Zugzwang
Tom Bradby - The White Russian
Lionel Davidson - Kolymsky Heights (Set in Artic Siberia)
David Dickinson - Death on the Nevskii Prospekt (Lord Francis Powerscourt Bk 6)
Donald James - Constantin Vadim series
Sam Eastland - Inspector Pekkala series
Brian Freemantle - Dimitri Danilov series
Brent Ghelfi - Alexei Volkovoy series
Robert Harris - Archangel
Stuart M. Kaminsky - Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov series
Philip Kerr - A Man Without Breath (Bernie Gunther Bk 9)
A. D. Miller - Snowdrops
R. N. Morris - Porfiry Petrovich series
Anthony Olcott - May Day in Magadan (Set in Artic Siberia)
Michael Pearce - Dmitri Kameron series
William Ryan - The Holy Thief / The Bloody Meadow (Alexi Korolev series)
Natalia Smirnova & Julia Goumen (Ed) - Moscow Noir / St Petersburg NYP Aug 2012 (short story collections)
Martin Cruz Smith - Arkady Renko series
Tom Rob Smith - Leo Demidov series
Boris Starling - Vodka
Eric Stone - Living Room of the Dead (Ray Sharp Novels Bk 1 - set in China and Russia)
Craig Thomas - A Wild Justice (Set in Artic Siberia and Washington DC)
Robin White - Siberian Light

#Slovakia

Michael Genelin - Commander Jana Matinova Investigation series
Ellis Peters - The Piper on the Mountain (A Dominic Felse Whodunnit Bk 5 - set in Czechoslovakia)

#Switzerland

Aileen G Baron - The Gold of Thrace (Bk 1 Tamar Saticoy Mysteries - set in Turkey, Switzerland and Bulgaria)
Bernadette Calonego - The Zurich Conspiracy
Jacques Chessex - A Jew Must Die / The Vampire of Ropraz
Friedrich Durrenmatt - The Pledge
Dorothy Gilman - A Palm for Mrs. Pollifax (Bk 4 in the series)
Friedrich Glauser - Sergeant Studer Mysteries
Maddy Hunter - Alpine for You (Passport to Peril Bk 1)
Peter King - A Healthy Place to Die (Gourmet Detective Bk 5)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Pay-Off in Switzerland (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Ukraine

Michael Beres - Lazlo Horvath series (Chernobyl Murders / Traffyck - set in the US and Ukraine)
Michael Genelin - Siren of the Waters (A Commander Jana Matinova Investigation Bk 1 - set in Slovakia, Ukraine and the South of France)
Orest Stelmach - The Boy from Reactor 4 (Chernobyl thriller set in NYC and the Ukraine)*EBOOK ONLY

25Littlemissbashful
Edited: Dec 11, 2013, 7:03pm Top

#Europe - South / Mediterranean and Macaronesia

#Albania

Chris Barraclough - Dead Dogs *EBOOK ONLY
Rob Dakin - Vale of Shadows (set in Turkey and Albania)
Dorothy Gilman - The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax (Bk 1 in the series - set in Albania and Mexico)
Ismail Kadare - The Ghost Rider (originally published as 'Doruntine', 'The Ghost Rider' is an expanded version of the original translation)

#Andorra

Peter Cameron - Andorra
Patricia Grey - Death Has A Thousand Doors

#Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dan Fesperman - Lie in the Dark / The Small Boat of Great Sorrows (Vlado Petric series Bk 1 and parts of Bk 2 are set in Yugoslavia/Bosnia)
John Fullerton - The Monkey House (set in the former Yugoslavia)

#Cyprus

M.C. Beaton - Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist (Agatha Raisin Bk 6)
Margaret Doody - Aristotle detective series
Gina Drew - Koniotis Mystery series (Laughter's Echo / Salted Away / Mouflon Brigade / Amathus Armageddon / Bogus Bills / Homewrecker)
Tim Ellis - Through a Glass Darkly (Bk 10 Parish & Richards - on;y partially set in Cyprus, maybe more thrillerish?)
M. M. Kaye - Death in Cyprus (Death in . . . series Bk 3)
Faith Mortimer - The Assassins' Village (Bk 1 Diana Rivers)
Marjorie Thelen - The Forty Column Castle (Bk 1 Mystery-in-Exotic Places Series) *EBOOK ONLY
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Property in Cyprus (aka A Flickering Death - Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Gibraltar (British Overseas Territories)

Norman Berrow - The Terror in the Fog (period adventure/mystery/thriller from the 1950's by NZ author of 'impossible crime' fiction)
Earl Derr Biggers - Inside the Lines
Robert Daws - The Rock
Aaron Elkins - Uneasy Relations (Gideon Oliver Bk 15)
Thomas Mogford - Shadow of the Rock (Bk 1 Spike Sanguinetti - First in a new series set in Gibraltar - this one also in part in Tangier, Morocco)

#Greece

Anna Apostolou - Alexander the Great Mysteries (set in Ancient Greece)
Graham Bishop - Return to the Parthenon (Bk 1 Commissaire Pierre Rousseau Mysteries set in the Greek Islands) *EBOOK ONLY
Barbara Cleverly - The Tomb of Zeus / A Darker God (Laetitia Talbot Bks 1&3)
Gary Corby - Mysteries of Ancient Greece series (Ancient Athens)
Lindsey Davis - See Delphi and Die (Marcus Didius Falco Bk 17 - Set in Ancient Greece)
P.C. Doherty - The House of Death (Alexander Mysteries Bk 1 - set in Ancient Greece and Macedonia)
Donnie - How Do You Say Murder In Greek Book (Sergeant Spiros trilogy set on the island of Zakynthos) *EBOOKS ONLY
Margaret Doody - Aristotle Detective series (Set in Ancient Greece)
Sergios Gakas - Ashes (Bk 1 Colonel Halkidis Investigation - first in series)
Robert Goddard - Harry Barnett series (set in Rhodes)
Donnie Horn - How Do You Say Murder In Greek? (Bk 1 The Sergeant Spiros Series set on Zakynthos)
Maria Hudgins - Death on the Aegean Queen (Dotsy Lamb Travel Mystery set on Aegean cruise ship in the Greek Islands, including Mykanos and Crete)
Roger Hudson - Death Comes by Amphora (Ancient Athens)
Paul Johnston - Alex Mavros series
Petros Markaris - Inspector Kostas Charitos series
Jeanne Matthews - Her Boyfriend's Bones (Bk 4 Dinah Pelerin Mysteries - set on the Greek island of Samos)
Michael Pearce - Dead Man in Athens (Sandor Seymour Bk 3)
E.J. Russell - The Aegean Mystery Series *EBOOKS ONLY
Stav Sherez - The Black Monastery (set on the island of Palassos)
Jeffrey Siger - Andreas Kaldis series
José Carlos Somoza - The Athenian Murders (Ancient Athens)
Marilyn Todd - Iliona series (Ancient Greece - Sparta)
Anne Zouroudi - Mysteries of the Greek Detective

#Italy

Paul Adam - The Rainaldi Quartet
Niccol Ammaniti - I'm Not Scared
Susan Russo Anderson - Death of a Serpent / No More Brothers (Bks 1 & 2 Serafina Florio Mysteries - a new series set in 19th c. Sicily)
Albert A. Bell Jr. - The Blood of Caesar / The Corpus Conundrum (Bk 2 & 3 Notebooks of Pliny the Younger set in Ancient Rome)
James R. Benn - Blood Alone /A Mortal Terror (Billy Boyle World War II Mysteries Bk 3: Sicily & Bk 6: Caserta, Italy)
Philip Boast - The Third Princess / The Son of Heaven (Septimus Severus Quistus Roman Mysteries - Bk 1 set in Ancient Rome and Britain / Bk 2 set in Ancient Rome and along the Spice Road to China)
Christianna Brand - Tour de Force (Inspector Cockrill Mysteries Bk 6)
Wallace Breem - The Legate's Daughter (Roman mystery set in Rome and North Africa)
Diana Bretherick - City of Devils (set in 19th C. Turin)
Grace Brophy - Commissario Cenni Investigation series
Marshall Browne - Inspector Anders series
Roberto Bruno - Don Dario series *EBOOKS ONLY
Simon Buck - Peter White Mystery Series
Andrea Camilleri - Inspector Montalbano series (set in Sicily)
Ottavio Cappellani - Who is Lou Sciortino?: A Novel about Murder, the Movies, and Mafia Family Values (set in Sicily)
Massimo Carlotto - The Alligator series / Giorgio Pellegrini series / Poisonville and other titles
Gianrico Carofiglio - Guido Guerrieri series - and other titles The Past is A Foreign Country / The Silence of the Wave
Donato Carrisi - The Whisperer / The Lost Girls of Rome
Sarah Caudwell - Thus Was Adonis Murdered (Bk 1 Hilary Tamar legal mystery series - this one set during an Italian holiday)
Alex Connor - Blood on the Water *EBOOKS ONLY / Isle of the Dead (set in 15th C. Venice)
Roberto Constantini - The Deliverance of Evil
Giancarlo De Cataldo (editor) - Crimini: The Bitter Lemon Book of Italian Crime Fiction (short stories)
Barbara Cherne - Bella Donna: A Renaissance Mystery
Alfredo Colitto - Inquisition (First in a Trilogy)
Wilkie Collins - The Haunted Hotel (set in the 1800'S)
Robert Colton - Pompeii: A Tale of Murder in Ancient Rome (Set in Ancient Pompeii)
Darren Craske - The Romulus Equation (Bk 4 Cornelius Quaint Chronicles - set in in the late 19th c./ Victorian era)
Lindsey Davis - Marcus Duidius Falco novels (except Bks 1,4,6,8,10,14,17 &19 - series set in 1st Century AD, Ancient Rome)
Michael Dibdin - Aurelio Zen series / A Rich Full Death (set in the 19th c.)
Dave Duncan - Alchemist series
Umberto Eco - The Name of the Rose (set in a 14th c. monastery)
Aaron Elkins - Good Blood (Gideon Oliver Bk 11)
Chris Ewan - The Good Thief's Guide to Venice (Bk 4 The Good Thief's Guides)
Elizabeth Eyre - Italian Renaissance Whodunit series
Nancy Fairbanks - Mozzarella Most Murderous (Bk 7 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Dan Fesperman - The Small Boat of Great Sorrows (Vlado Petric series Bk 2 - set in Germany, Bosnia and Italy)
Conor Fitzgerald - Commissario Alec Blume series
Alastair Fontana - The Aquatic Labyrinth (18th C, Venice)
Carlo Emilio Gadda - That Awful Mess on the Via Merulana
Roberta Gellis - Lucrezia Borgia and the Mother of Poisons
Loretta Giacoletto - Italy To Die For (Bk 1 The Savino Sisters Mysteries)
Maurizio De Giovanni - The Crocodile (Bk 1 Ispettore Lojacono - Naples) / Commissario Ricciardi series (Naples)
Robert Girardi - Vaporetto 13
Michele Giuttari - Michele Ferrara series
Jason Goodwin - The Bellini Card (Bk 3 Yashim The Eunuch series)
Lucretia Grindle - Inspector Pallioti Mysteries
Luigi Guicciardi - Inspector Cataldo series
Barbara Hambly - Search the Seven Hills: The Quirinal Affair
Lyn Hamilton - The Etruscan Chimera (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 6)
Robert Harris - Imperium (Historical crime drama based on Cicero - set in Ancient Rome)
Peter J. Heck - The Mysterious Strangler (Bk 5 Mark Twain Mysteries)
George Herman - Leonardo mystery series
David Hewson - Nic Costa series
Patricia Highsmith - The Talented Mr. Ripley (Tom Ripley Bk 1)
Timothy Holme - The Achille Peroni Mystery Series
Simonetta Agnello Hornby - The Almond Picker (1960's Sicily)
Maddy Hunter - Pasta Imperfect (Passport to Peril Bk 3)
Nurmi Husa - The Occho Saturninus Mysteries (set in Ancient Rome)
Julie Hyzy - Grace Takes Off (Bk 4 Manor House Mysteries)
Maxim Jakubowski (Ed) - Venice Noir (short stories) NYP Jun 2012
John Johnson - Mina Balestra series *EBOOKS ONLY
Tobias Jones - Detective Castagnetti series
A.J. Kazinski - The Last Good Man (set in Venice and Copenhagen)
Christobel Kent - Sandro Cellini series
Peter King - Death al Dente (Gourmet Detective Bk 4)
Donna Leon - Commissario Brunetti series
Giulio Leoni - Dante Alighieri Mysteries
Carlo Lucarelli - Inspector Grazia Negro series / De Luca Trilogy
Marco Malvaldi - Game for Five (Bk 1 Bar Lume -Tuscany, due in English translation 2014)
Ngaio Marsh - When in Rome (Roderick Alleyn Bk 26)
Mark Mills - The Savage Garden (1950's Tuscany)
Beverle Graves Myers - Tito Amato Baroque Mysteries (featuring a soprano castrato and set mainly in 18th c. Venice and environs)
Magdalen Nabb - Marshal Guarnaccia series
Albert Noyer - Getorius and Arcadia series (set in 5th Century Roman Empire)
Ben Pastor - Liar Moon (Bk 2 Captain Martin Bora series) / Aelius Spartianus Mysteries (series set across the Roman Empire)
Michael Pearce - A Dead Man in Trieste / A Dead Man in Naples (Sandor Seymour Bks 1&6)
Iain Pears -Jonathan Argyll series
Alessandro Perissinotto - Blood Sisters (Psychologist Anna Pavesi)
Maryann Philip - A Borgia Daughter Dies (historical mystery Leonardo da Vinci, a young Machiavelli and Lucrezia Borgia)
Lou Quattro - I Siciliani
Enrico Remmert - The Ballad of the Low Lifes (Turin)
Giampiero Rigosi - Night Bus
John Maddox Roberts - SPQR series (Ancient Rome)
Kate Ross - The Devil in Music (Bk 4 Julian Kestrel Mysteries)
Steven Saylor - Roma Sub Rosa, Gordianus the Finder series (1st century BC, Ancient Rome)
Giorgio Scerbanenco - Duca Lamberti
Leonardo Sciascia - The Day of the Owl
Diego de Silva - I Hadn't Understood
Edward Sklepowich - Urbino Macintyre series
Bill Stackhouse - Stream of Death (Bk 1 Ed McAvoy Mysteries - set inpresent day New York State and WWII Sicily)
Chiara Stangalino & Maxim Jakubowski (Ed) - Rome Noir (short stories)
Diane A.S. Stuckart - Leonardo da Vinci mystery series
Marilyn Todd - Claudia Seferius Mysteries (Ancient Rome)
Peter Tremayne - Shroud for the Archbishop
Sebastiano Vassalli - The Swan (turn of the century Sicily)
Valerio Varesi - Commissario Soneri series
Marco Vichi - Inspector Bordelli series
Jan Merete Weiss - Captain Natalia Monte series
Jim Williams - Scherzo
Timothy Williams - Commissario Trotti Mystery Series
David Wisehart - Leonardo da Vinci Mysteries (set in 16th Century Florence) *EBOOKS ONLY
David Wishart - Marcus Corvinus Mysteries (Ancient Rome)
Vincent Zandri - Blue Moonlight (Bk 2 Dick Moonlight series set in Albany, NY and Florence, Italy)

#Macedonia

Caroline Carver - Gone Without Trace (set in Macedonia and the UK)

#Majorca / Mallorca - Balearic Islands (Spain)

Peter Kerr - The Mallorca Connection (Bk 1 Bob Burns Investigates - set in Mallorca and the UK)

#Malta

Anya Ashe - A Ticket To Malta
Desmond Bagley - The Freedom Trap (more thriller than mystery - set in the UK and Malta)
Gwendoline Butler - Coffin in Malta (Bk 11 John Coffin)
Federico Chini - The Sea of Forgotten Memories (Set on Gozo) *EBOOK ONLY
Rosanne Dingli - Death in Malta
Lyn Hamilton - The Maltese Goddess (Archaeological Mysteries Bk 2)
Raymond John - The Cellini Masterpiece
Mark Mills - The Information Officer
Thomas Mogford - Sign of the Cross (Bk 2 Spike Sanguinetti - Gibraltar lawyer series)
Frederic Mullally - The Malta Conspiracy
Michael Pearce - A Dead Man in Malta (Sandor Seymour Bk 7)
Kelly Vero - Summer Girl (Blood For Blood)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A killing in Malta (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Montenegro

Rex Stout - The Black Mountain (Bk 23 Nero Wolfe mysteries)

#Portugal

J.A. Jernay - The Portugal Sapphire (Bk 4 Ainsley Walker Gemstone Travel Mysteries)
Laurie R. King - Pirate King (Mary Russell Mysteries Bk 11)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Burial in Portugal (Jonathan Gaunt series)
Robert Wilson - A Small Death in Lisbon
Richard Zimler - 'Zarco' Sephardic Cycle (Historical)

#Sardinia (Italy)

Michael Dibdin - Vendetta (Bk 2 - Aurelio Zen series)
Marco Vichi - Death in Sardinia (Bk 3 Inspector Bordelli)

#Sicily (Italy)

Susan Russo Anderson - Death of a Serpent / No More Brothers (Bks 1 & 2 Serafina Florio Mysteries - a new series set in 19th c. Sicily)
James R. Benn - Blood Alone (Bk 3 Billy Boyle series - WWII military mysteries)
Andrea Camilleri - Inspector Montalbano series (set in Sicily)
Ottavio Cappellani - Who is Lou Sciortino?: A Novel about Murder, the Movies, and Mafia Family Values (set in Sicily)
Michael Dibdin - Blood Rain (Bk 7 - Aurelio Zen series)
Simonetta Agnello Hornby - The Almond Picker (1960's Sicily)
Leonardo Sciascia - The Day of the Owl
Bill Stackhouse - Stream of Death (Bk 1 Ed McAvoy Mysteries - set inpresent day New York State and WWII Sicily)
Marilyn Todd - Virgin Territory (Bk 2 Claudia Seferius Mysteries - set in Sicily in Ancient Roman times)
Sebastiano Vassalli - The Swan (turn of the century Sicily)

#Spain

Alicia Giménez Bartlett - Petra Delicado series
Norman Berrow - It Howls at Night / The Claws of the Cougar (period adventure/mystery/thrillers from 1930's-1950's by NZ author of 'impossible crime' fiction)
PJ Brooke - Sub-Inspector Max Romero series
Adam Creed - Death in the Sun (Bk 4 D.I. Will 'Staffe' Wagstaffe series) ~ NYP June 2012
Leif Davidsen - Spanish Duo (The Sardine Deception / Lime's Photograph)
Lindsey Davis - A Dying Light in Corduba (Marcus Didius Falco Bk 8 - Set in Hispania Ulterior Baetica)
David Dickinson - Death of a Pilgrim (Lord Francis Powerscourt Bk 8 - set in France and Spain)
Nancy Fairbanks - The Perils of Paella (Bk 5 Carolyn Blue Mysteries)
Eugenio Fuentes - Ricardo Cupido series (Madrid) and other titles
Alicia Gimenez-Bartlett - Inspector Petra Delicado and Sgt. Fermín Garzón series (Barcelona)
Andrew M. Greeley - The Archbishop in Andalusia (Bk 17 Bishop Blackie Ryan Mysteries)
Mark Harrison - Missing in Spain / Spanish Lies (Bks 1& 2 Michael Fernandez series)
Antonio Hill - The Summer of Dead Toys / The Good Suicides (Bks 1 & 2 Inspector Hector Salgado - set in Barcelona)
Quintin Jardine - A Coffin for Two (Bk 2 Oz Blackstone Mysteries)
Michael Jecks - The Templar's Penance (Bk 15 Medieval West Country Mystery - set in medieval Spain)
Roderic Jeffries - Inspector Alvarez series
Roger Keevil - Juan Foot in the Grave (Bk 2 Inspector Constable murder mysteries - humorous cosies)
Peter Kerr - The Mallorca Connection (Bk 1 Bob Burns Investigates - set in Mallorca)
Adriana V. Lopez & Carmen Ospina (Ed) - Barcelona Noir (short stories)
Ray Loriga - My Brother’s Gun
Eduardo Mendoza - The Mystery of the Enchanted Crypt / The Olive Labyrinth (The saga of Ceferino series)
Manuel Vázquez Montalbán - Pepe Carvalho Mysteries
Maria-Antònia Oliver - Study in Lilac (Bk 1 Lònia Guiu series - lesbian mystery fiction)
Rebecca Pawel - Carlos Tejada Mysteries
Michael Pearce - A Dead Man in Barcelona (Sandor Seymour Bk 5)
Arturo Pérez-Reverte - The Flanders Panel
Carmen Posadas - Little Indiscretions: A Delectable Mystery
David W Robinson - Costa del Murder (Bk 9 - Sanford Third Age Club Mysteries)
Caroline Roe - Chronicles of Issac of Girona (Medieval medical mysteries set in 14th c. Southern Spain)
Teresa Solana - Eduard and Borja series
Sulim H Villa - Heads I Win, Tails You Lose (Varigo Bk 1- First in a new series) *18 Bks in series so far but Bk 2 onwards are EBOOK ONLY
Robert Tenison - Deadly Secrets
Domingo Villar - Detective Inspector Leo Caldas series
Jason Webster - Or the Bull Kills You / A Death in Valencia (Max Camara series)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - The Spanish Maze Game (Jonathan Gaunt series)
Robert Wilson - Javier Falcón series
Carlos Ruiz Zafón - The Angel's Game

#Turkey

Selçuk Altun - Songs My Mother Never Taught Me / Many and Many a Year Ago
Eric Ambler - Charles Latimer Mysteries
Esmahan Aykol - Hotel Bosphorus / Baksheesh (Bk 1 & 2 Kati Hirschel Murder Mysteries)
Aileen G Baron - The Gold of Thrace (Bk 1 Tamar Saticoy Mysteries - set in Turkey, Switzerland and Bulgaria)
Albert A. Bell Jr. - All Roads Lead to Murder (Bk 1 Notebooks of Pliny the Younger set in the Ancient Greek city of Smyrna in Anatolia)
David Chacko - The Inspector Levent Series
Rob Dakin - Vale of Shadows (set in Turkey and Albania)
Alice Duncan - Ancient Spirits (Bk 6 Daisy Gumm Majesty Mysteries this one set in 1920's Egypt and Turkey featuring a sleuthing spiritualist)
Dorothy Gilman - The Amazing Mrs. Pollifax (Bk 2 in the series)
Jason Goodwin - Yashim The Eunuch series (except Bk 3)
Alan Gordon - Jester Leaps In / A Death in the Venetian Quarter (Fools' Guild Mysteries Bk 2&3)
Tom Harper - Demetrios Askiates series
Joseph Kanon - Istanbul Passage (more thriller than mystery)
H. Allen Mann - Bluebird in Bodrum Bay (A Dan Sylvester Adventure)
Barbara Nadel - Inspector Çetin İkmen series
Laurence O'Bryan - The Istanbul Puzzle
Orhan Pamuk - My Name is Red / Snow / The Black Book
Michael Pearce - A Dead Man in Istanbul (Sandor Seymour Bk 2)
Julian Rathbone - Colonel Nur Bey series
Mary Reed & Eric Mayer - John the Eunuch series
Mehmet Murat Somer - Hop-Ciki-Yaya
Jenny White - Kamil Pasha series
Mustafa Ziyalan & Amy Spangler (Ed) - Istanbul Noir (short stories)

.................................................​..................................................​..................................................​

#Macaronesia

#Azores - (Portugal)

H. Allen Mann - Bluebird in Ponta Delgada (A Dan Sylvester Adventure)
M G da Mota - The Dark Side of Dawn *EBOOK ONLY

#Canary Islands (Spain)

Jason Lee - Unholy Days (set on Tenerife)
Bella Mackenzie - Beyond the Black Rocks (set on La Gomera)
Nik Morton - Blood of the Dragon Trees (set on Tenerife)
M H Raven - Tenerife *EBOOK ONLY
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Legacy from Tenerife (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Madeira - (Portugal)

Elizabeth Ferrars - Witness Before the Fact
Steve Wilkinson - Double Exposure
Jim Williams - Tango in Madeira

26Littlemissbashful
Edited: Sep 13, 2013, 5:59pm Top

#Arctic / Antarctica

#Antarctica

Sarah Andrews - In Cold Pursuit (Em Hansen Mysteries Bk 11)
Louis Charbonneau - The Ice: A Novel of Antarctica
Theodore Jerome Cohen - Antarctic Murders Trilogy (Frozen in Time: Murder at the Bottom of the World / Unfinished Business: Pursuit of an Antarctic Killer / End Game: Irrational Acts, Tragic Consequences)
Thomas Keneally - Victim of the Aurora
Madeleine L'Engle - Troubling a Star (Bk 8 Austin Family - Young Adult Mystery)
Robert Masello - Blood and Ice
Bob Reiss - Purgatory Road
Greg Rucka - Whiteout
James Vance Marshall - Whiteout

#Arctic

J. R. L. Anderson - Death in a High Latitude (set in part in the Arctic waters of The Northwest Passage)
Lionel Davidson - Kolymsky Heights (Set in Artic Siberia)
Kerstin Ekman - Blackwater / Under the Snow (Constable Torsson series - set in Swedish Lapland)
Paula Gosling - The Zero Trap (set in Lapland)
Peter Hoeg - Miss Smilla's Feeling for Snow (set in Denmark and Greenland)
Sue Henry - Jessie Arnold books / Alex Jensen Books
Stan Jones - Nathan Active series (set in Arctic Alaska)
Stuart M. Kaminsky - A Cold Red Sunrise (Bk 4 Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov series - set in Siberia)
Dean Koontz - Icebound (set on the Polar Ice Cap)
Ron Lovell - Murder Below Zero (Thomas Martindale Mysteries Bk 4)
Alistair Maclean - Night without End (set 640 kilometres north of the Arctic Circle) / Ice Station Zebra (set on an Arctic ice flo in the Arctic Sea) / Athabasca (set in the Canadian Arctic oil fields)
Jeanne Matthews - Bonereapers (Bk 3 Dinah Pelerin Mysteries - set in Longyearbyen, Svalbard in Arctic Norway)
M. J. McGrath - White Heat: A Novel (set north of the Arctic Circle in Canada's Nunavut Territory)
Anthony Olcott - May Day in Magadan (Set in Artic Siberia)
Dana Stabenow - Kate Shugak series / Liam Campbell series
Craig Thomas - A Wild Justice (Set in Artic Siberia and Washington DC)
James Thompson - Snow Angels / Lucifer's Tears (Inspector Vaara series - set in Finnish Lapland)
Peter Tonkin - Ice Station (Richard Mariner series - maritime adventure/mysteries set on Ice Station Zemlya)
Shirley Wells - Dead Calm (Dylan Scott Mysteries - this one set onboard an Arctic Cruise)
Robin White - Siberian Light (Set in Artic Siberia)
Scott Young - Matthew "Matteesie" Kitologitak series

27Littlemissbashful
Edited: Mar 3, 3:06pm Top

#Middle East

#Dubai

Dan Fesperman - Layover in Dubai
J Jackson Bentley - Shadow of the Burj (more thriller than crime fiction) *EBOOK

#Iraq

Ali Bader - The Tobacco Keeper
Agatha Christie - Murder in Mesopotamia (Hercule Poirot Bk 14)
Brad Geagley - Day of the False King (Semerket Series Bk 2 - Set in Ancient Babylon)
David Jordan - The Priests of Lagash (set in Ancient Sumer) *EBOOK ONLY

#Israel / Palestine

Boris Akunin - Sister Pelagia and the Red Cockerel (Bk 3 Sister Pelagia Mysteries - set on board ship and in Russia and Palestine)
Aileen G Baron - A Fly Has a Hundred Eyes (Bk 1 Lily Sampson Mysteries)
Alan Gordon - The Widow of Jerusalem (Fools' Guild Mysteries Bk 4)
Jean-Christophe Grangé - The Flight of the Storks (set in various location across Europe and elsewhere but mainly in set in Bulgaria, Israel, Central African Republic and ending in Calcutta, India)
Batya Gur - Michael Ohayon Mysteries
Jonathan Kellerman - The Butcher's Theater
Harry Kemelman - Monday the Rabbi Took Off (Bk 4 Rabbi Small Mysteries)
Philip Kerr - The One from the Other (Bernie Gunther Bk 4 - set in Germany and Palestine)
Laurie R. King - O Jerusalem (Mary Russell Mysteries Bk 5)
Jon Land - Ben & Danielle Mysteries (except Bk 5)
Haim Lapid - Breznitz
D A Mishani - The Missing File
Matt Beynon Rees - Omar Yussef Mysteries
Robert Rosenberg - Missing Mysteries
Joel Stone - The Jerusalem File
Paul Sussman - Yusuf Khalifa series (set mainly in modern day Luxor and also Jerusalem)
Benjamin Tammuz - Minotaur
Sarah Wisseman - The Dead Sea Codex

#Jordan

Aileen G Baron - Scorpion's Bite (Bk 3 Lily Sampson Mysteries - set in the 1940's in what was then Trans-Jordan)
Agatha Christie - Appointment with Death (Hercule Poirot Bk 18)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax, Innocent Tourist (Bk 13 in series)

#Lebanon

Rawi Hage - De Niro's Game
Elias Khoury - White Masks

#Libya

Lindsey Davis - Two for the Lions (Marcus Didius Falco Bk 10 - Set in Ancient Rome and Libya)

#Saudia Arabia

Zoë Ferraris - Nayir Sharqi and Katya Hijazi series

#Syria

Lindsey Davis - Last Act in Palmyra (Marcus Didius Falco Bk 6 - Set in Ancient Syria)
Dorothy Gilman - Mrs. Pollifax Unveiled (Bk 14 in series)
Rafik Schami - The Dark Side of Love

28Littlemissbashful
Edited: Nov 15, 2013, 4:15pm Top

#Planes, Trains and err, Boats

#Afloat

Elizabeth Adler - Sailing to Capri
Boris Akunin - Murder on the Leviathan (Bk 3 Erast Fandorin Mysteries) / Sister Pelagia and the Red Cockerel (Bk 3 Sister Pelagia Mysteries - set on board ship and in Russia and Palestine)
Conrad Allen - Shipboard Detective Mysteries
Earl Derr Biggers - Charlie Chan Carries On (Charlie Chan Bk 5)
J.S. Borthwick - My Body Lies Over the Ocean
Candy Calvert - Dressed to Keel
Agatha Christie - Man In The Brown Suit (Colonel Race Bk 1) / Death On The Nile (Hercule Poirot Bk 15, Colonel Race Bk 3)
Mary Higgins Clark & Carol Higgins Clark - Santa Cruise (Alvirah Meehan and Regan Reilly Christmas mystery Bk 3)
Max Allan Collins - The Titanic Murders / The Lusitania Murders (Bks 1 & 4 Disaster series)
Joan Druett - Wiki Coffin Mysteries (series set onboard the 1838-1842 U.S. Exploring Expedition)
Nancy Fairbanks - Bon Bon Voyage (Bk 8 Carolyn Blue Mysteries - set on board a culinary cruise from Lisbon to Barcelona)
Charles Finch - Burial at Sea (Charles Lenox Mysteries Bk 5)
Jonathan Gash - The Ten Word Game
Tim Gautreaux - The Missing (story revolves around a Mississippi River Boat)
Hal Glatzer - The Last Full Measure (Bk 3 Katy Green Mystery set on a cruise ship sailing to Honolulu in the 1940's)
Andrew M. Greeley - The Bishop at Sea (Bk 9 Blackie Ryan Mysteries - an aircraft carrier at sea)
Wright Gres - Macedonia Passage: Dangerous Cargo (set on board a yacht during a transatlantic crossing to the Mediterranean)
Jane Haddam - Feast of Murder (Bk 6 Gregor Demarkian Mysteries - set onboard a replica of the Mayflower - NY and Pennsylvania)
Carolyn G. Hart - Murder Walks the Plank / Set Sail for Murder (Bk 7 Henrie O series)
Peter J. Heck - Death on the Mississippi / The Prince and the Prosecutor (Bks 1 & 3 Mark Twain Mysteries)
Sue Henry - Death Takes Passage
J. A. Jance - Birds of Prey (Bk 15 J. P. Beaumont - set on an Arctic Honeymoon Cruise)
R.T. Jordan - Set Sail For Murder (Bk 4 Polly Pepper Mysteries)
Sharon Kahn - Don't Cry for Me, Hot Pastrami (Bk 3 Ruby, the Rabbi's Wife Mysteries - 'Humorous' Jewish cosy series, this one set on a Caribbean cruise)
Roger Keevil - Death Sails In The Sunset (Bk 3 Inspector Constable murder mysteries - humorous cosies)
Peter Kerr - The Cruise Connection (Bk 3 Bob Burns Investigates - set on a cruise bound for the Canary Islands)
Liz Lipperman - Murder for the Halibut (Bk 3 Clueless Cook Mysteries - set on a Carribean cruise)
Peter Lovesey - The False Inspector Dew
Janine Marie - Rigging A Murder (Yacht Club Series - murder onboard a yacht, set off the coast of BC Cananada)
Ngaio Marsh - Singing in the Shrouds / A Clutch of Constables
Sam McCarver - The Case of Cabin 13 (Bk 1 John Darnell Mysteries - set on the Titanic)
Bob Morris - A Deadly Silver Sea (Zack Chasteen Bk 4)
Rick Murcer - Caribbean Moon (Bk 1 Manny Williams - set in Puerto Rico and on a Caribbean cruise)
Joseph O'Connor - Star of the Sea
Maria-Antònia Oliver - Antipodes (Bk 2 Lònia Guiu series - set on board a boat cruising around Australia - lesbian mystery fiction)
Stuart Palmer - The Puzzle of the Silver Persian (Bk 5 Hildegarde Withers Mysteries - usually set in 1930's New York but this one set onboard a cruise liner)
Elizabeth Peters - Night Train To Memphis
Elliott Roosevelt - A First Class Murder (Bk 9 Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries)
Stephen Schwandt - Siren Song
Martin Cruz Smith - Polar Star (Arkady Renko Bk 2 - The Bering Sea)
Nicole Stuart - Intrepid (set onboard yacht enroute across the Atlantic to the Azores) *EBOOK ONLY
Ewen Southby-Tailyour - Skeletons for Sadness (Sailing mystery set in The Falkland Islands)
Cynthia Thomason - Jubilee Showboat Mysteries
Peter Tonkin - Richard Mariner Novels (series of maritime adventure/mysteries set around the globe)
Livia J. Washburn - Huckleberry Finished (Bk 2 Delilah Dickinson Literary Tour Mystery - set on board a river trip down the Mississippi )
Shirley Wells - Dead Calm (Dylan Scott Mysteries - this one set onboard an Arctic Cruise)
Stella Whitelaw - Casey Jones Cruise Ship Mysteries

#Aloft

Agatha Christie - Death in the Clouds (Hercule Poirot Bk 11)
Max Allan Collins - The Hindenburg Murders (Bk 2 Disaster series)
C. Daly King - Obelists Fly High
Stephen Leather - Inspector Zhang and The Dead Thai Gangster (Inspector Zhang - short story) *EBOOKS ONLY
Stuart Palmer - The Puzzle of the Pepper Tree (Bk 4 The Hildegarde Withers Mysteries - I think most of the action takes place on the Island of Catalina off California although the murder itself took place on a plane)
William Sutherland - Death Rides the Air Line (*OUT OF PRINT)
Philip Wylie - Death Flies East (*OUT OF PRINT)

#On the Rails

Agatha Christie - The Mystery of the Blue Train / Murder on the Orient Express (Bks 6 & 9 Hercule Poirot Mysteries)
Carola Dunn - Murder on the Flying Scotsman (Bk 4 Daisy Dalrymple Mysteries - set in the 1920's, this one on board a train)
Steve Hockensmith - On the Wrong Track (Bk 02 Holmes on the Range Mysteries - set in the 19th Century)
Peter King - Dine and Die on the Danube Express (Gourmet Detective Bk 8)
Edward Marston - Robert Colbeck 'Railway Detective' series
Sam McCarver - The Case of Compartment 7 (Bk 2 John Darnell Mysteries - set on the Orient Express)
Serena B. Miller - Murder On The Texas Eagle (The Doreen Sizemore Adventures) *EBOOKS ONLY
Robert Scott - Murder Express (set on board train en route from Vancouver to Calgary, Canada)
Josephine Tey - The Singing Sands (Alan Grant Mysteries Bk 6)

#Underwater

Kathy Brandt - Underwater Investigation series (set in the British Virgin Islands)
Beverly Connor - Skeleton Crew (Bk 4 Lindsay Chamberlain - set on an underwater archeaological dig)
Max McCoy - The Moon Pool (set mainly in submerged mining town in Missouri)
Paul Mila - Dangerous Waters (Diving crime thriller set off the US coast and off the Mexican Caribbean Island of Cozumel)
Mike Monahan - Barracuda (Set on Bikini Atoll and in the US and featuring a scuba diving NYP detective) *EBOOK ONLY
David Poyer - Tiller Galloway underwater thriller series

#In Space

Stuart M. Kaminsky - Fall of a Cosmonaut (Bk 13 Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov - part of the story involves a murder on the MIR space station)
Duane Swierczynski - Point and Shoot (part of the story takes place onboard a satellite orbiting the earth) NYP May 2012

29Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 25, 3:55pm Top

#Alternate Realities and Outer/Inner Space

#Dystopian/Alternate Realities

Toby Ball - The Vaults (1930's USA)
Stephen Bury (Neal Stephenson / Frederick George) - Cobweb
Michael Chabon - The Yiddish Poilceman’s Union (Alaska)
Philippe Claudel - The Investigation
Jerry Dubs - Kaleidoscope *EBOOK ONLY
Dave Duncan - Alchemist series (Nostradamus' Apprentice in 16th Century Venice)
Graham Edwards - The String City Mysteries
Jasper Fforde - Thursday Next series / Nursery Crimes series
Elliott Hall - Strange trilogy
K. Finn - Caecilius Rex series
Mark Hodder - Burton & Swinburne Mysteries (Steampunk/Time Travel series set in an alternative Victorian era)
Charlie Huston - Sleepless (California)
Paul Johnston - Quintilian Dalrymple series (2020's Scotland, UK)
Natsuhiko Kyogoku - Loups-Garous (set in a dystopean near future)
Nathan Larson - The Dewey Decimal System (First in a planned series - Dystopian Noir)
George Mann - Newbury and Hobbes series (Steampumk mysteries)
Andrew D. Mellusco - Blackstone & Brenwen (set in a Fairy Tale reality) *EBOOKS ONLY
China Mieville - The City and the City
Haruki Murakami - A Wild Sheep Chase
Jeff Noon - Automated Alice
Jack O’Connell - Quinsigamond sequence (Massachusetts)
Rafael Reig - Futuristic Madrid series (Spain)
J. D. Robb (aka Nora Roberts) - …in Death" (Eve Dallas) series (New York)
Matt Ruff - Bad Monkeys (SFCrime set in Las Vegas, Nevada)
Hylton Smith - Resident Fear (Jack Renton - set in the near future in post EU Northeast England 2018)
Leonie Swann - Three Bags Full (Sheep Detectives)
Simon Toyne - Sanctus (Turkey)
Per Wahloo - Murder on the the Thirty-First Floor
Jo Walton - Small Change series (Alternative history England)
David S. Wellhauser - When Dogs Could Talk (Charlie Harris and CI Winston Quist)
Colson Whitehead - The Intuitionist (Elevator Noir)

#SFCrime

Douglas Adams - Dirk Gently series (the third being an unfinished final novel in the planned trilogy)
Donna Andrews - Turing Hopper Mysteries**
Isaac Asimov - The Caves of Steel / The Naked Sun / The Robots of Dawn (all in the Elijah Baley series, a sub series of the Robot novels) also in the series is Mirror Image - a short story which can be found in The Complete Robot (collected short stories) / Asimov's Mysteries (a collection of short story mysteries)
Greg Bear - Mary Choy and Martin Burke series (Queen of Angels / Slant)
Alfred Bester - The Demolished Man
Lloyd Biggle Jr. - Jan Darzek series
Lois McMaster Bujold - Vorkosigan Saga
Jay Caselberg - Jack Stein P.I. series
Stefano Costantini - Drifting Away
Conor Corderoy - Dark Rain
Shane R. Daley - Shattered Legacy *EBOOK ONLY
Don D'Ammassa - Sandor Dyle series
Philip K. Dick - Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? / A Scanner Darkly / Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
Ty Drago - Phobos
George Alec Effinger - Marid Audran series
Harlan Finchley - Ultimate Witness *EBOOK ONLY
Alan Dean Foster - The Mocking Program
Jon Courtenay Grimwood - 9Tail Fox / Arabesk Trilogy
Peter F. Hamilton - Greg Mandel series / Great North Road
Warren Hammond - Kop series
Matthew Hughes - Tales of Henghis Hapthorn series
Maxim Jakubowski (Ed) - The Mammoth Book of Future Cops
R.J. Johnson - Change in Management (Jim Meade: Martian P.I)
Colin Kapp - Transfinite Man
Natsuhiko Kyogoku - Loups-Garous
Jonathan Lethem - Gun, with Occasional Music
Paul Levinson - Dr. Phil D’Amato series
George Mann - Newbury & Hobbes Investigations (steampunk)
A. Lee Martinez - The Automatic Detective
Jack McDevitt - Alex Benedict series
Stephen Mellor - The Long Sleep
Timothy J. Meyer - Hull Damage (Bad Space)
Lee Moan - The Hotel Galileo (set in an alternative 'Roaring Twenties' in a hotel on the moon)
Clint Morey - The Outer Rims
Richard Morgan - Takeshi Kovacs series
James O'Neal - Tom Wilner series (The Human Disguise / The Double Human)
Stephen Penner - Mars Station Alpha ('Locked room mystery' set on Mars)
Adam Roberts - Jack Glass (Golden Age)
Kristine Kathryn Rusch - Retrieval Artist Novellas
Frank Schätzing - Limit (set in 2025 Shanghai and on the Moon and featuring cyber detective Owen Jericho)
Susan Shwartz - Hostile Takeover
Michael Marshall Smith - Spares / One of Us
Edmundo Paz Soldan - Turing's Delirium (SFCrime)
Neal Stephenson -Zodiac
Duane Swierczynski - Expiration Date
John Thornton - Mysteries on the Colony Ship and other from the series' Colony Ship Eschaton'
S. Evan Townsend - Rock Killer
Yasutaka Tsutsui - Paprika (SFCrime)
Jeff VanderMeer - Finch (part of the Ambergris series but the others are not SFCrime)
Vernor Vinge - Marooned in Realtime

#FACrime

Alan K. Baker - The Martian Ambassador (steampunk)
Alex Bledsoe - Eddie LaCrosse novels (Raymond Chandler meets Raymond E. Feist)
Simon Cantan - The Bite on the End of the Line / The Bite of Monsters
Brett Casto - The Charley Maldoone Series
Glen Cook - Garrett P.I. Novels
Don D'Ammassa - Wings Over Manhattan
Simon R. Green - Hawk & Fisher series / Nightside series
Mark Hodder - Burton and Swinburne series (steampunk mysteries)
Chris F. Holm - Dead Harvest (The Collector Bk 1)
Natsuhiko Kyogoku - Loups-Garous
John Meaney - Tristopolis series
Mark Charan Newton - Drakenfeld (new historical FACrime series based on Ancient Rome) / Legends of the Red Sun (fantasy series also part mystery)
Daniel Polansky - Low Town: The Straight Razor Cure / Tomorrow the Killing (Low Town series)
Terry Pratchett - 'Discworld: City Watch' sub series (selected titles from the Discworld series)
Brandon Sanderson - The Rithmatist
Martin Scott - Thraxas series
Samantha Shannon - The Bone Season (Urban Fantasy set in the Criminal Underworld of London 2059)
Various (Jax Goss et al) - Fae Fatales: A Fantasy Noir Anthology

#Vampires/Demons/Spirits/Ghosts and the Walking Dead etc. - Crime*

Ben Aaronovitch - Rivers of London Series
Paul D. Brazill -Roman Dalton: Werewolf PI (first in a series written by different authors)
Jim Butcher - Dresden Case Files series
Mike Carey - Felix Castor Novels
Carrie Clevenger - Chances Are (Bk 4 Roman Dalton Werewolf PI - part of a series written by different authors)
Curt Collier - Border Town Blood / Bloodlines (Lycanthropy/Horror mysteries set in Arkansas)
Casey Daniels - Pepper Martin Mysteries
Carole Nelson Douglas - Delilah Street, Paranormal Investigator series
Graham Edwards - The String City Mysteries
Heather Graham - Harrison Investigation series
Simon R. Green - Eddie Drood 'Secret Histories' series
Laurell K. Hamilton - Anita Blake series
A.W. Hill - Stephan Raszer series
Matt Hilton - Booze & Ooze (Bk 6 Roman Dalton Werewolf PI - part of a series written by different authors)
William Hjortsberg - Falling Angel
Tanya Huff - Victoria Nelson & Henry Fitzroy: Blood series
Charlie Huston - Joe Pitt series
Natsuhiko Kyogoku - Kyogokudo series (Supernatural mysteries)
K. A. Laity - It’s A Curse (Bk 2 Roman Dalton Werewolf PI - part of a series written by different authors)
Allan Leverone - The Darke Affair (Bk 5 Roman Dalton Werewolf PI - part of a series written by different authors)
William Meikle - The Midnight Eye Files (Paranormal P.I.)
Christopher Moore - Practical Demonkeeping
Brian Moreland - Dead of Winter (horror/mystery set in the Ontario wilderness of 1878)
Katy Munger - Dead Detective Mysteries
J.R. Rain - Vampire for Hire series
Pari Noskin Taichert - Sasha Solomon Mysteries
B. R. Stateham - Insatiable (Bk 3 Roman Dalton Werewolf PI - part of a series written by different authors)
Chuck Wendig - The Blue Blazes (Bk 1 Mookie Pearl - new Urban Fantasy series)
Liz Williams - Detective Inspector Chen series
Vincent Zandri & Paul D. Brazill - Full Moonlight (mash up of the two series featuring Werewolf PI Roman Dalton and Dick Moonlight)

#Misc other / Supernatural / Paranormal

Mikkel Birkegaard - The Library of Shadows (mystery thriller centred around the paranormal - set in Denmark)
L. j. Charles - Everly Gray Adventures
Lee Driver (S.J. Tooley) - Chase Dagger Mysteries (mystery series set in Indiana - one of the main characters is a Native American shape-shifter)
Dana Donovan - Detective Marcella Witch's Series
Charlaine Harris - Harper Connelly Mysteries ('I sense dead people')
Tamara Siler Jones - Ghosts in the Snow / Threads of Malice / Valley of the Soul (Bk 1-3 Dubric Byerly Mysteries) ('I see dead people')
Andrea Jutson - James Paxton series (supernatural series featuring a sleuthing medium in Aukland, NZ)
Stephen Leather - Jack Nightingale series (Supernatural detective series)
Phil Rickman (Will Kingdom) - Merrily Watkins series (Supernatural mysteries - one of the main characters is an exorcist)
Aimée & David Thurlo - Ella Clah Mysteries / Lee Nez Mysteries (both set in New Mexico)

*There are many series with supernatural elements, this list copncentrates on series featuring characters who are undead, deceased, demons or otherwise otherworldly or where the world they exist in is based on alternate reality (past present, or future)

** I never thought I'd see the words 'Cozy' and Science Fiction' used in the same sentence, but there you have it, a genre bending mash-up of unholy conception - presumably for the kind of person who likes their Mars Bar deep-fried...or cheese and onion flavoured ice cream...who the hell are these people??!
(Just kidding.......
)

#Magic and Murder and Haunting - Supernatural Cosy Mysteries

Ellery Adams - Charmed Pie Shoppe Mysteries
Annette Blair - Vintage Magic Mysteries (Psychometry and Vintage Clothing)
Heather Blake - Wishcraft Mysteries / Magic Potion Mysteries (new series - Nov 2013)
Melissa Bourbon - Magical Dressmaking Mysteries
Alice Duncan - Daisy Gumm Majesty Mysteries (set in 1920's featuring a sleuthing spiritualist)
Bailey Cates - Magical Bakery Mysteries
E.J. Copperman - Haunted Guesthouse Mysteries (set in New Jersey)
Jennifer Harlow - Midnight Magic Mystery (new series - Mar 2013)
Sofie Kelly - Magical Cats Mysteries (yep, librarians, magic AND cats in Minnesota)
Liz Lipperman - Heard it Through the Grapevine (Dead Sister Talking Mysteries - Bk 1 in a new series)
Molly Macrae - Haunted Yarn Shop Mysteries (set in Tennessee)
Kari Lee Townsend - Fortune Teller Mysteries

30Littlemissbashful
Edited: Nov 29, 2013, 4:27pm Top

#Ireland

Thomas Larry Adcock - Drown all the Dogs (Bk 3 Neil Hockaday series)
Benjamin Black (aka John Banville) - Quirke series (Medical mysteries set in 1950's)
Ingrid Black - Saxon series
John Brady - Matt Minogue series
Ken Bruen - Jack Taylor series / Dublin Noir (Editor - short stories)
Declan Burke - Eight-ball Boogie / The Big O
Kealan Patrick Burke - The Hides / Vessels (Bk 2 & 3 Timmy Quinn series)
Paul Carson - Scalpel / Cold Steel / Betrayal
Jane Casey - The Missing
Paul Charles - Inspector Starrett series
Sheila Connolly - County Cork Mysteries - (cosy crime series by a US author)
Peter James Cottrell - England's Janissary
Dicey Deere - Torrey Tunet Mysteries
Ann C. Fallon - James Fleming series
Tana French - Dublin Murder Squad
Bartholomew Gill - Peter McGarr series
Alan Glynn - Bloodland / Winterland
Andrew M. Greeley - Happy Are the Peace Makers (Bk 5 Bishop Blackie Ryan Mysteries)
Lyn Hamilton - The Celtic Riddle (Bk 4 Lara McClintoch Archaeological Mysteries)
Jonathan Harrington - Danny O'Flaherty Mysteries
Cora Harrison - The Burren mysteries (16th Century Ireland)
Erin Hart - Nora Gavin and Cormac Maguire
Casey Hill - Taboo (Bk 1 Reilly Steel)
Declan Hughes - Ed Loy Mysteries
Gene Kerrigan - Dark Times in the City / The Rage / The Midnight Choir and others...
Rob Kitchin - The Rule Book / The White Gallows (First two books in the Colm McEvoy series)
Graham Masterton - Det. Katie Maguire series
Rory McCormac - Frank Samson (Vetinary crime/mystery series)
Brian McGilloway - Benedict Devlin series (Although the character is based just south on the Irish side of the border events take place both north and south of the border itself and within the jointly administered Borderlands themselves)
Rick Murcer - Emerald Moon (Bk 03 -Manny Williams)
Julie Parsons - Michael McLoughlin series / other titles
Leonie Swann - Three Bags Full (Sheep Detectives)
Peter Tremayne - Sister Fidelma series
Nancy Means Wright - Mary Wollstonecraft series

31Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 8:02pm Top

#UK

#England

#Historical

Rennie Airth - John Madden series
Susan Wittig Albert - Beatrix Potter Mysteries
Bruce Alexander - Sir John Fielding series (late 18th c.)
Tasha Alexander - Lady Emily Ashton series
James Anderson - The Alderley Affairs series
Val Andrews - Sherlock Holmes Mysteries (pastiche series)
Jake Arnott - Long Firm trilogy series (1960's London gangland)
Maureen Ash - Templar Night Mysteries
Mike Ashley (Ed) - The Mammoth Book of Jacobean Whodunnits / The Mammoth Book of Dickensian Whodunnits / The Mammoth Book of New Sherlock Holmes Adventures
V.C. Clinton-Baddeley - Dr. R.V. Davie Mysteries
Stephanie Barron - Jane Austen Mysteries (19th c.)
M.C. Beaton (Marion Chesney) - Edwardian Murder Mysteries
James R. Benn - Billy Boyle WWII Mysteries (Bks 1 & 5)
Norman Berrow - various period mystery/thrillers from 1930's-1950's by NZ author of 'impossible crime' fiction (many set in England but not all)
Nicholas Blake - Nigel Strangeways Mysteries (set from the 1930's to the 1960's)
Fabrice Bourland - Singleton & Trelawney Mysteries (set in 1930's)
Rhys Bowen - Lady Georgiana series
Richard L. Boyer - The Further Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Giant Rat of Sumatra
Alan Bradley - Flavia de Luce Mysteries (Young Adult series set in the 1950's)
Gyles Brandreth - Oscar Wilde Murder Mysteries
Emily Brightwell - Mrs. Jeffries Mysteries (late 19th c.)
Fiona Buckley - Ursula Blanchard mystery series
Gwendoline Butler - John Coffin series (mostly set in the London - written over a period covering the 1950's to 2000)
Michael Chabon - The Final Solution: A Story of Detection (set during WWII)
Joanna Challis - Daphne du Maurier Mystery series
Marion Chesney (M.C. Beaton) - Edwardian Murder Mysteries
P.F. Chisholm - Sir Robert Casey mystery series (16th c.)
Alys Clare - Hawkenlye Mysteries / Aelf Fen Mysteries
Cassandra Clark - Abbess of Meaux Mysteries (14th c.)
Rory Clements - John Shakespeare series
Michael Clynes (aka - Paul 'P.C.' Doherty) -Journals of Sir Roger Shallot series
Iris Collier - Lord Nicholas Peverell mystery series
Darren Craske - The Equivoque Principle / The Quaint Christmas / The Enthusiastic Amateur (The Cornelius Quaint Chronicles - Bk 1 and rwo short stories set in Victorian London - Bk 2 is set in Egypt, Bk 3 in London and China, Bk 4 in Rome)
Judith Cutler -Tobias Campion series (19th Century)
Diane Davidson - Feversham
Lindsey Davis - The Silver Pigs / The Jupiter Myth (Marcus Didius Falco Bks 1&14 - set in Roman Britain)
Anna Dean - Dido Kent Mysteries (set at the start of the 19th c.)
David Dickinson - Lord Francis Powerscourt Mysteries (late 19th c. to early 20th c.)
Paul Doherty - The Sorrowful Mysteries of Brother Athelstan series
Carole Nelson Douglas - Good Night, Mr. Holmes (Bk 1 Irene Adler Mysteries - set in the 1880's)
R S Downie - Russo series (Roman Britain 2nd Century AD)
Carola Dunn - Daisy Dalrymple Mysteries (set in the 1920's) / Cornish Mysteries (set in the 1960's)
Ann Dukthas (aka - Paul 'P.C.' Doherty) - Nicholas Segalla mysteries (Time travel)
Patrick Easter - The Watermen (Bk 1 Captain Tom Pascoe: Marine police - first in a series set in the 18th c. port of London)
Paul Emanuelli - Avon Street (Victorian era Bath)
Kathy Lynn Emerson - Lady Susanna Appleton Mysteries (16th c.)
Howard Engel - Mr. Doyle and Dr. Bell (19th c.)
Dara England - Accomplished Mysteries (Victorian mystery series)
Lyndsay Faye - Dust and Shadow: An Account of the Ripper Killings (Sherlock Holmes pastiche)
Ann Featherstone - Walking in Pimlico (19th c.)
Gordon Ferris - Truth Dare Kill / The Unquiet Heart (Bks 1 & 2 Danny McRae series set in 1940's London)
Charles Finch - Charles Lenox Mysteries (except Bk 5 which is set at sea - Victorian mystery series)
Patricia Finney - David Becket and Simon Ames Mysteries (16th c. - Elizabethan mysteries)
Jane Finnis - Aurelia Marcella series (1st c. Roman Britain)
Ariana Franklin - Mistress of the Art of Death series (12th c.)
Margaret Frazer - Sister Frevisse Mysteries (15th c.) / Joliffe Mysteries (15th c.)
R. Austin Freeman - Dr. Thorndyke Mysteries
Diana Gabaldon - Lord John series (18th c.)
Ashley Gardner - Captain Lacey Regency Mysteries (19th c.)
Michael Gilbert - Inspector Hazlerigg / Calder and Behrens / The Killing of Katie Steelstock / The Night Of The Twelfth and many other novels and short stories... ('Golden Age' crime, both mystery and thrillers)
Janet Gleeson - The Serpent in the Garden (17th c.)
Philip Gooden - Shakespearean mystery series / Cathedral Mysteries
Alex Grecian - The Yard / The Black Country (Bks 1&2 The Murder Squad - set in late 19th c. London)
Susanna Gregory - Matthew Bartholomew Chronicles (14th c.) / Thomas Chaloner Mysteries (17th c.)
Robert Lee Hall -Benjamin Franklin Mysteries (18th c.)
Sylvian Hamilton - The Bone-pedlar (Bk 1 Sir Richard Straccan Mysteries - 13th c.)
Cyril Hare - Francis Pettigrew series / Inspector Mallett series
Karen Harper - Bess Tudor mystery series
Mavis Doriel Hay - The Santa Klaus Murder / Murder Underground / Death on the Cherwell ('Golden Age' crime written in the 1930's)
Tony Hays - Arthurian Mysteries series
Peter J. Heck - The Guilty Abroad (Bk 4 Mark Twain Mysteries)
Jack Higgins - The Graveyard Shift / Brought in Dead (Bks 1 & 2 Detective Nick Miller series - written in the 1960's)
Howard of Warwick - The Chronicles Brother Hermitage series *EBOOKS ONLY (comic series set in 11th C. )
Michael Innes - Inspector Appleby Mysteries (set from the 1930's onwards) / Charles Honeybath Mysteries / The New Sonia Wayward / What Happened at Hazelwood / other stand alone titles
Jane Jakeman - Lord Ambrose Historical Mysteries (19th c.)
Russell James - The Exhibitionists (19th c. features artists - Turner, Rossetti and Millais)
Michael Jecks - Medieval West Country Mysteries
Gerard Kelly - Manxman's Tin Box (Bk 1 Manx Trilogy - set on the Isle of Man at the outbreak of WWI) *EBOOK ONLY
Laurie R. King - Mary Russell series (set early 20th c.)
Rachael King - The Sound of Butterflies (Historical mystery set in England and Brazil in the early 1900's)
Bill Knox - Thane and Moss series
Deryn Lake - John Rawlings 'Apothecary' Mysteries (18th c. - Georgian England)
C A Lane - The Adventures of Charles Dickens
Paul Lawrence - The Chronicles of Harry Lytle series (set in the 17th c. during the plague years)
Gillian Linscott - Nell Bray Mysteries (except Bk 4 - series based around the Suffragette movement in the early 1900's)
David Liss - Benjamin Weaver Mysteries (18th c.)
B. Lloyd - Greenwood Tree (Bk 1 Julia Warren Mysteries - set in the 1920's)
Peter Lovesey - Bertie, Prince of Wales series / Sergeant Cribb series (both set in the 19th c.)
Edward Marston - Nicholas Bracewell series (16th c.) / Robert Colbeck Railway Detective series (19th c.)
Andrew Martin - Jim Stringer 'Steam Detective' series (early 20th c.)
Maria McCann - As Meat Loves Salt
Sam McCarver - john Darnell Mysteries (Bks 3,4 & 6 - set around the time of WWI)
James McGee - Matthew Hawkwood series
The Medieval Murderers - Medieval Murderers Mysteries (except Bk 6)
Danny Miller Vince Treadwell series
(set in the 1960's)
Ian Morson - William Falconer Medieval Mysteries (set in the 13th c.)
Robin Paige - Sir Charles and Lady Kathryn Sheridan Mysteries
S.J. Parris - Giordano Bruno mysteries
Owen Parry - Honor's Kingdom (Bk 4 Abel Jones Mysteries - set in the 1860's in London and Glasgow)
Paula Paul - Dr. Alexandra Gladstone (Victorian medical mysteries by a US author)
Sharon Kay Penman - Justin de Quincy Medieval Mysteries (set in the 12th Century)
Andrea Penrose - Lady Arianna Regency Mysteries (19th c.)
Andrew Pepper - Pyke Mysteries
Anne Perry - Charlotte and Thomas Pitt series / William Monk series (both set in the late 19th c.) and The Reavley family series (set during WWI)
Elizabeth Peters - Amelia Peabody (set in England and Egypt)
Ellis Peters - Brother Cadfael mystery series
Audrey Peterson - Murder in Stratford: As Told By Anne Hathaway Shakespeare
Sarah Pinborough - Mayhem (set on 19th c. Paris and London)
Derek Raymond - Crust on Its Uppers (written in the 60's - set in London)
Phil Rickman - The Bones of Avalon
Imogen Robertson - Crowther and Westerman series (18th c.)
Elliott Roosevelt - Murder at the Palace (Bk 5 Eleanor Roosevelt Mysteries)
Kate Ross - Julian Kestrel Mysteries (except Bk4 - series set in the 19th c.)
Rosemary Rowe - Libertus Mysteries series (Roman Britain 2nd Century AD)
Priscilla Royal - Medieval Mysteries (13th C.)
James Runcie - Sidney Chambers' 'Grantchester Mysteries' series (set in 1950's featuring a sleuthing Priest)
C.J. Sansom - Matthew Shardlake mystery series (16th c.)
Ian Sansom - The County Guides (series set in the late 1930's)
Kate Sedley - Roger the Chapman medieval mysteries (15th c.)
Lloyd Shepherd - The English Monster (19th c.)
Sara Sheridan - Mirabelle Bevan Mysteries (1950's Austerity Britain)
Sally Spencer - Chief Inspector Woodend Mysteries (1950's)
Kelli Stanley - Arcturus Mystery series (Roman Britain)
Mel Starr - Hugh de Singleton series
Martin Stephen - Henry Gresham mystery series
Linda Stratmann - Frances Doughty Mysteries (Victorian mystery series)
Andrew Taylor - The American Boy (Regency England)
D J Taylor - Kept: A Victorian Mystery
E.V. Thompson - Amos Hawke mysteries
Charles Todd - Inspector Ian Rutledge Mysteries (1920's) / Bess Crawford Mysteries (WWI)
M. J. Trow - Inspector Lestrade
Nicola Upson - Josephine Tey crime series (set in the 1930's)
Christopher Wakling - The Devil's Mask (Georgian Era)
Jill Paton Walsh - Wimsey sequels (based on Dorothy L. Sayers Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane novels -Thrones, Dominations / A Presumption of Death / The Attenbury Emeralds)
Jo Walton - Small Change series (Alternative history)
Tracy L. Ward - Peter Ainsley Mysteries (Morgue surgeon in London during the late 1800's)
Louise Welsh - Tamburlaine Must Die
Annelie Wendeberg - Dr Anton Kronberg series
Patricia Wentworth - Miss Silver Mysteries (mostly set in the 1940's)
James Wilson - The Dark Clue (set in Victorian London)
Jacqueline Winspear - Maisie Dobbs series
Jack Wolf - The Tale of Raw Head and Bloody Bones
Joan Wolf - No Dark Place / The Poisoned Serpent (set in the 1750's)
Patricia Wynn - Gideon St. Mars series

#Traditional / Classics

Margery Allingham - Albert Campion mystery series
Gordon Ashe (aka John Creasey) - Patrick Dawlish series
John Dickson Carr - Gideon Fell Mysteries
G.K. Chesterton - Father Brown Mysteries / and other titles
Agatha Christie - Miss Marple series / Hercule Poirot series
Wilkie Collins - The Moonstone / The Woman in White
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - Sherlock Holmes mystery series
Michael Innes - Inspector Appleby Mysteries and others
Ngaio Marsh - Roderick Alleyn mystery series
Dorothy L. Sayers - Lord Peter Wimsey series
Josephine Tey - Alan Grant mysteries
Edgar Wallace - The Crimson Circle / The Four Just Men series / Mr. J. G. Reeder series / Detective Sgt. (Insp.) Elk series and many other titles

#Modern / Contemporary (approx. taken as set 1970's and after)

Jane Adams - DI Mike Croft series / Ray Flowers series / Naomi Blake series
Catherine Aird - Sloan and Crosby series
David Armstrong - Frank Kavanagh series
John Baker - Sam Turner series
Robert Barnard - Perry Trethowan / Charlie Peace series / other titles
Emily Barr - The Sleeper *EBOOK ONLY
Belinda Bauer - Blacklands / Darkside / Finders Keepers
Simon Beckett - The Chemistry of Death / The Calling of the Grave (Bks 1 & 4 David Hunter series)
David Belbin - Bone and Cane series
The Beauty of Murder - A. K. Benedict
A. K. Benedict - The Beauty of Murder
Tom Benn - The Doll Princess
Mark Billingham - Tom Thorne series
Victoria Blake - Sam Falconer series
S J Bolton - Awakening / Dead Scared / The Blood Harvest / Now You See Me
Kyril Bonfiglioli - Mortdecai Trilogy
Stephen Booth - Cooper and Fry mystery series
David Bowker - How to Be Bad / Billy Dye series
R. C. Bridgestock - D.I. Dylan series
Alison Bruce - DC Goodhew series
Leo Bruce - Sergeant Beef Mysteries / Carolus Deene Mysteries
Ken Bruen - Inspector Brant series
Paul Bryers - The Used Women's Book Club
W.J. Burley - Wycliffe series
Gwendoline Butler - John Coffin series (mostly set in the London - written over a period covering the 1950's to 2000)
Helen Cadbury - To Catch a Rabbit
Dana Cameron - Grave Consequences (Bk 2 Emma Fielding Mysteries)
Victor Canning (also wrore as Alan Gould and Julian Forest) - Rex Carver series and many others
Jennifer Lee Carrell - Interred with Their Bones (Bk 1 Shakespeare Secret series)
Tania Carver - Brennan and Esposito series
Jane Casey - Maeve Kerrigan series
Amanda Coetzee - Harry 'Badger' O’Connor series
John Coffin - John Coffin series
Paul Charles - Christy Kennedy series
Jean Chapman - John Cannon series
Ann Cleeves - George and Molly Palmer-Jones series / Inspector Ramsay series / Vera Stanhope series / other standalone titles
Martina Cole - Various titles
Chris Collett - DI Tom Mariner series
M A Comley - Justice series
Natsha Cooper - Willow King series / Trish Maguire series
N. J. Cooper - Vengeance in Mind (set on the Isle of Wight)
Elizabeth Corley - DCI Andrew Fenwick series
James Craig - Inspector Carlyle series
Adam Creed - D.I. Will 'Staffe' Wagstaffe (Bks 1-3)
Deborah Crombie - Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James series
Neil Cross - Burial
Donna Fletcher Crow - Lord Danvers Mysteries (Christian fiction set in the Victorian era)
Judith Cutler - Josie Welford series / Lina Townend series / Fran Harman series / Sophie Rivers series / other titles
Luke Delaney - Cold Killing / The Keeper (Bks 1 & 2 DI Sean Corrigan)
Colin Dexter - Inspector Morse series
Michael Dibdin - Dirty Tricks
Gaylord Dold - A Penny for the Old Guy / World Beat (Bk 7 & 9 P.I. Mitch Roberts Mysteries set in London & Amsterdam and London & Zaire respectively)
Steven Dunne - The Reaper / The Disciple / Deity / The Unquiet Grave (Bk 1-4 D.I. Brook series)
Sabine Durrant - Under Your Skin
Elanor Dymott - Every Contact Leaves A Trace
Martin Edwards - Lake District Mysteries
Kate Ellis - Wesley Peterson murder mysteries
Tim Ellis - Parish & Richards series (many have multiple plotlines and seem to involve sub plots in other locales)
Jennie Finch - The Death of the Elver Man
Penelope Fitzgerald - The Golden Child (set in the 1970'S)
Christopher Fowler - Bryant & May series (Peculiar Crimes Unit)
Michael Fowler - Heart of the Demon (Bk 1 D.S.Hunter Kerr series set in Yorkshire)
Antonia Fraser - Jemima Shore mysteries (except Bk 2)
Nicci French - Killing Me Softly / Beneath the Skin / The Memory Game / and other titles
Frances Fyfield - Sarah Fortune series / Helen West series / other titles
Jonathan Gash - Lovejoy series
Elizabeth George - Lynley and Havers Mysteries (4)
Ann Granger - Mitchell & Markby Mysteries / Inspector Jess Campbell & Superintendent Ian Carter series
John Greenwood - Inspector Mosley mysteries
Elly Griffiths - Ruth Galloway Mysteries
Penny Grubb - P.I. Annie Raymond series (set in London and Yorkshire)
Peter Guttridge - The Brighton Trilogy
M. R. Hall - Coroner Jenny Cooper Series
Mari Hannah - DCI Kate Daniels series
John Harvey - Charlie Resnick / Frank Elder series
James Hawes - A White Merc with Fins / Rancid Aluminium and other titles
Mo Hayder - Jack Caffery series
Elizabeth Haynes - Into the Darkest Corner
Peter Helton - Christ Honeysett (set in Bath) / DI Liam McLusky series (set in Bristol)
Sarah Hilary - Someone Else's Skin (Bk 1 Di Marnie Rome - new series)
Reginald Hill - Dalziel and Pascoe series
Susan Hill - Simon Serrailler series
Pekka Hiltunen - Cold Courage
Graham Hurley - D.I. Joe Faraday series
Maxim Jakubowski (Ed) - The Mammoth Book of Best British Mysteries
P.D. James - Adam Dalglish series
Peter James - Ds Roy Grace (set in Brighton)
Marshall Jevons - A Deadly Indifference (Bk 1 Henry Spearman Mysteries)
Morag Joss - Sara Selkirk Mysteries
Dan Kavanagh (Julian Barnes) - Duffy series
Jim Kelly - Shaw and Valentine series / Philip Dryden series
Guy Kennaway - Bird Brain (Humorous crime fiction - fantastical satire)
Bruce Kennedy Jones - Fat Blackmail / The Last Straight Face
Simon Kernick - The Business of Dying / A Good Day to Die (Bk 1 & 2 Dennis Milne series) / The Murder Exchange / The Last 10 Seconds / Relentless / Severed and other titles
Will Kingdom (Phil Rickman) - Grayle Underhill & Bobby Maiden series
Stephen Leather - Jack Nightingale trilogy (supernatural series)
Anya Lipska - Kiszka and Kershaw series (set in the London Polish community)
Toby Litt - Corpsing and other titles
Gay Longworth - Jesse Driver series
Peter Lovesey - Peter Diamond series / Hen Mallin series and other titles
Barry Maitland - Brock and Kolla
David Mark - The Dark Winter (DS Aector McAvoy)
Alex Marwood - The Wicked Girls
Val McDermid - Tony Hill & Carol Jordan series / other titles
Kay Mitchell - Chief Inspector Morrissey Mysteries
Donna Moore - Go to Helena Handbasket
Faith Mortimer - The Surgeon's Blade (Bk 3 Diana Rivers)
Barbara Nadel - Death by Design (Bk 12 - Inspector Çetin İkmen series - set in London and Istanbul)
Ed O’Connor - John Underwood series
Simon Parke - Abbot Peter Mysteries
Stuart Pawson - Charlie Priest series
David Peace - Red Riding Quartet series
Danielle Ramsay - DI Jack Brady series
Derek Raymond - The Factory Series
Ruth Rendell - Inspector Wexford mystery series
Phil Rickman (Will Kingdom) - Merrily Watkins series (Supernatural mysteries)
Peter Robinson - Inspector Banks series
Steve Robinson - In the Blood / To the Grave (First two books of the Jefferson Tayte genealogical mystery series)
James Runcie - The Grantchester Mysteries series (Bk 1 Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death)
Leigh Russell - DI Geraldine Steel series
J J Salkeld - The Lakeland Murders *EBOOKS ONLY
Stav Sherez - A Dark Redemption (Bk 1 Carrigan and Miller - start of a new series)
Roger Silverwood - D.I. Angel series
Ian Simpson - Murder on Page One
Helen Smith - Emily Castles Mysteries
John B Spencer - Tooth & Nail / Perhaps She'll Die
Boris Starling - Red Metcalfe series
Jay Stringer - Eoin Miller series
Andrew Taylor - Lydmouth Crime / William Dougal series / The Roth Trilogy / A Stain on the Silence
Charles Todd - Inspector Ian Rutledge Mysteries
Rebecca Tope - Cotswold Mysteries
M. J. Trow - Peter Maxwell series
Peter Turnbull - Hennessey and Yellich series
Cathi Unsworth (Ed) - London Noir (short stories)
Nicola Upson - Josephine Tey series
Barbara Vine (aka Ruth Rendell) - Grasshopper and other titles
Martyn Waites - Joe Donovan series / Stephen Larkin series
Christopher Wakling - The Immortal Part
Minette Walters - Various Titles
Colin Watson - Flaxborough Chronicles series
Lee Weeks - Dead of Winter (Bk 1 - DC Ebony Willis)
Shirley Wells - Jill Kennedy & DCI Max Trentham series / Dylan Scott Mysteries
Neil White - Garrett & McGanity series
Barbara Whitehead - Robert Southwell series
Stella Whitelaw - Jordan Lacey series (Manchester)
Kerry Wilkinson - DS Jessica Daniel series
Charlie Williams - Royston Blake series
Nigel Williams - The Wimbledon Trilogy
R. D. Wingfield - Inspector Jack Frost series
Sara Woods - Antony Maitland QC series
Mark Yarwood - Edmonton Police Station Thriller series
Margaret Yorke - Patrick Grant series / other titles

#Cosy

M.C. Beaton - Agatha Raisin series
Ron & Janet Benrey - Royal Tunbridge Wells mysteries
Veronica Black - Sister Joan Mysteries
Janie Bolitho - Rose Trevelyan series
Simon Brett - Mrs. Pargeter Mysteries / Fethering Mysteries / Charles Paris Mysteries
Lizbie Brown - Elizabeth Blair series
Sarah Caudwell - Hilary Tamar legal mystery series (except Bk 1)
Lesley Cookman - Libby Sarjeant Mysteries
Donna Fletcher Crow - Monastery Murders series (Christian fiction)
Jeanne M Dams - Dorothy Martin Mysteries (except Bk 3)
Ruth Dudley Edwards - Robert Amiss & Baronness Jack Troutback Mysteries
Andrea Frazer - The Falconer Files
Marie Green - The Library Ladies and the Body behind the Library
Hazel Holt - Sheila Mallory series
Julie Kaewert - Alex Plumtree: Booklover's Mysteries
Roger Keevil - Feted to Die (also published as Murderer's Fete) (Bk 1 Inspector Constable murder mysteries - humorous cosies)
Tracy Kiely - Murder Most Austen
Jenn McKinlay - Hat Shop Mysteries
Joanne Phillips - Flora Lively Mysteries
Ann Purser - Ivy Beasley Mysteries
David W Robinson - Sanford Third Age Club Mysteries
Betty Rowlands - Melissa Craig Mysteries
Veronica Stallwood - Kate Ivory series
Jill Paton Walsh - Imogen Quy Mysteries

#Ebook only series

Tony Evans - Lynton Mysteries (set in Victorian era England)
Milly Reynolds - The Mike Malone Mysteries
John Waddington-Feather - Blake Hartley Detective Novels

#Fantasy & SF Crime Fiction / Alternative England

Ben Aaronovitch - Rivers of London Series (Trainee Wizard Detective in an alternative London)
Samantha Shannon - The Bone Season (Criminal Underworld - London 2059)
Hylton Smith - Resident Fear (Jack Renton - set in the near future in post EU Northeast England 2018)

32Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 7, 10:19pm Top

#UK

#Hebrides (Scotland)

Simon Beckett - Written in Bone (Bk 2 David Hunter series - set on Runa, a ficticious island in the Outer Hebrides)
Jeanne M. Dams - Holy Terror in the Hebrides (Bk 3 Dorothy Martin Mysteries)
Maureen Jennings - Christine Morris forensic profiler series
Doug Johnstone - Smokeheads
Peter Kerr - The Sporran Connection (Bk 2 Bob Burns Investigates - set on a fictional island in the Inner Hebrides)
Peter May - The Lewis Trilogy / Entry Island (is set on the present day Magdalen Islands of Canada and in 19th c. Lewis in the Hebrides)

#Isle of Arran (Scotland)

Marten Claridge - Slow Burn (set on the Isle of Arran)

#Northern Ireland

Colin Bateman - Dan Starkey series / Mystery Man series
James R. Benn - Evil for Evil (Billy Boyle WWII Mysteries) (Bk 4)
Shona MacLean - A Game of Sorrows (Bk 02 Alexander Seaton - set in 17th Ulster)
Brian McGilloway - Benedict Devlin series (Although the character is based just south on the Irish side of the border events take place both north and south of the border itself and within the jointly administered Borderlands themselves)
Matt McGuire - Dark Dawn (Bk 1 in a new series featuring Ds O'Neill) NYP April 2012
Adrian McKinty - The Cold Cold Ground (Bk 1 Detective Sean Duffy Series) / The Bloomsday Dead (Bk 3 Michael Forsyth: Dead Trilogy) / Falling Glass (set in Ireland and New York)
Sam Millar - Karl Kane series / other titles
Stuart Neville - Gerry Fegan series / Jack Lennon series
Chris Petit - The Psalm Killer
Ian Sansom - Mobile Library Mysteries

#Orkney Islands (Scotland)

Lyn Hamilton - The Orkney Scroll (Bk 10 Lara McClintoch Archaeological Mysteries)
Alanna Knight - An Orkney Murder (Rose McQuinn Mysteries) / Killing Cousins / The Seal King Murders
Margot Wadley - The Gripping Beast

#Scotland

Lin Anderson - Dr. Rhona MacLeod series
Louise Anderson - Perception of Death
Campbell Armstrong - Lou Perlman: The Glasgow Novels
Margot Arnold - Lament for a Lady Laird (Bk 6 Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mysteries)
David Ashton - Inspector McLevy Mysteries (Victorian Edinburgh)
Iain Banks - The Crow Road
M.C. Beaton - Hamish Macbeth series
Tony Black - Gus Dury series / DI Rob Brennan series
Christopher Brookmyre - Jack Parlabane series
John Buchan - Richard Hannay series / other titles
Karen Campbell - Anna Cameron series
Lillian Stewart Carl - Fairbairn-Cameron Mystery series / other titles
Jennifer Lee Carrell - The Shakespeare Curse (Bk 2 Shakespeare Secret series)
P.F. Chisholm - A Surfeit of Guns (Sir Robert Casey Bk 3)
Ann Cleeves - Shetland Island Quartet series
Carol Anne Davis - Noise Abatement
Bruce Durie - Inspector McArdle St Andrews Golf Course series / Dick Donovan: The Glasgow Detective
Gordon Ferris - The Hanging Shed / Bitter Water (Bks 1 & 2 Douglas Brodie series set in 1940's Glasgow)
Michael Fowler - Cold Death (Bk 2 D.S.Hunter Kerr series set in Yorkshire and Scotland)
Antonia Fraser - The Wild Island (aka Tartan Tragedy) (Bk 2 Jemima Shore mysteries - set on a remote Scottish Island)
Gillian Galbraith - Alice Rice series
Andrea Gillies - The White Lie
Alex Gray - DCI Lorimer series
Allan Guthrie - Two-Way Split / Kiss Her Goodbye / Hard Man and others
Gerald Hammond - Cunningham series / Calder series / Honey (Honoria Potterton-Phipps) Laird series / other titles
Joyce Holms - Fizz and Buchanan series
Michael Innes - The Man from the Sea /
Ed James - Scott Cullen Mysteries
Quintin Jardine - Robert Skinner series / Blackstone Mysteries (except Bks 2 & 9)
Maureen Jennings - Christine Morris forensic profiler series
Paul Johnston - Quintilian Dalrymple series (2020's Scotland, UK)
Doug Johnstone - Hit and Run / Tombstoning / Gone Again
M.G. Kincaid - Seth Mornay series
Bill Kirton - Cairnburgh Mystery series
Alanna Knight - Inspector Faro series / Rose McQuinn series
Bill Knox - Webb Carrick series / Thane and Moss series
Douglas Lindsay - Barney Thomson series
Shona MacLean - Alexander Seaton series (17th Century - Bk 02 set in Ulster, Northern Ireland)
Stuart MacBride - Logan McRae series
Owen Magruder - John Braemhor Mysteries (set in Scotland and other loctions)
William Meikle - The Midnight Eye Files (Paranormal P.I.)
Val McDermid - The Distant Echo
Susan McDuffie - Muirteach series (14th Century Scotland)
William McIlvanney - DI Jack Laidlaw series
Pat McIntosh - Gil Cunningham (15th Century Scotland)
Shirley McKay - Hew Cullan mystery series
Russel D. McLean - J. McNee series
Mark McNay - Fresh
Catriona McPherson - Dandy Gilver series (set in the 1920's)
Keith Miles - Bullet Hole (Bk 1 Alan Saxon series - Golfing mysteries)
Denise Mina - The Garnethill Trilogy / Paddy Meehan mysteries / DI Alex Morrow series
Robin Mitchell - The Grave Robbers
Donna Moore - Old Dogs
Janet O'Kane - Westerlea Mysteries
Anthony O'Neill - The Lamplighter
James Oswald - Natural Causes The Book of Souls (Bks 1 & 2 D.I. Tony McLean - new series))
Owen Parry - Honor's Kingdom (Bk 4 Abel Jones Mysteries - set in the 1860's in London and Glasgow)
Ian Pattison - Sweet and Tender Hooligan
David Pirie - The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes series
Caro Ramsay - DI Alan McAlpine series
Ian Rankin - Rebus series
Candace Robb - Dame Margaret Kerr series (13th Century Scotland)
Craig Robertson - DS Rachel Narey / Winter and Narey series (Narey is joined by Winter from Bk 02)
C.F. Roe - Jean Montrose series
Brian Ruckley - The Edinburgh Dead
A.D. Scott - A Small Death in the Great Glen / North Sea Requiem / A Double Death on the Black Isle (all in the Joanne Ross Journalist: Highland Gazette series)
Manda Scott - Hen's Teeth / No Good Deed / Stronger Than Death
Alexander McCall Smith - 44 Scotland Street series / Sunday Philosophy Club - Isabel Dalhousie mysteries
Anna Smith Rosie Gilmour series (The Dead Won't Sleep / To Tell the Truth / Screams in the Dark)
Aline Templeton - Marjory Fleming series
Peter Turnbull - P Division series
Tim Weaver - David Raker series
Louise Welsh - The Cutting Room / The Bullet Trick / Naming the Bones

#Shetland Islands (Scotland)

S. J. Bolton - Sacrifice
Ann Cleeves - Shetland Island Quartet Shetland series
Marsali Taylor - Death on a Longship (Shetland Mysteries)

#Wales

Belinda Bauer - Rubbernecker (main character has Asperger's syndrome - set mailny in Cardiff)
Harry Bingham - Fiona Griffiths series
Rhys Bowen - Constable Evans series
Elizabeth J. Duncan - Penny Brannigan (manicurist)
Aaron Fisher - Exit Wounds
Ewart Hutton - Good People (Bk 1 D.I. Glyn Capaldi - First in a new series)
Katherine John - Trevor Joseph Detective series
Wonny Lea - DCI Martin Phelps Cardiff Bay series "EBOOKS ONLY
Robert Lewis - Robert Lewis series
Malcolm Pryce - Aberystwyth Series
Stephen Puleston - Inspector Drake Mysteries *EBOOKS ONLY
Candace Robb - Owen Archer series (medieval spy)
Alison G. Taylor - Michael McKenna series
Nicola Upson - Fear in the Sunlight (Bk 4 Josephine Tey crime series set in the 1930's)
David Williams - Merlin Parry mysteries

33Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 4, 3:05am Top

#UK - British Crown Dependencies

#Isle of Mann

Chris Ewan - Safe House
Gerard Kelly - Manxman's Tin Box (Bk 1 Manx Trilogy) *EBOOK ONLY

#Jersey (Channel Islands)

Andrew Saville - Bergerac series (TV Tie-in)

#UK - British Overseas Territories

#Bermuda

Carolyn G. Hart - Resort to Murder (Bk 6 Henry O series)
Bob Morris - Bermuda Schwartz (Zack Chasteen Bk 3 - set in Florida and Bermuda)

#Cayman Islands

Peter Spiegelman - Thick as Thieves (set in Florida, Grand Cayman and South America)

#Falkland Islands

John F. Rooney - Last Passage to Santiago (romantic thriller/ mystery set in Argentina, Uruguay, the Falklands and Chile)
Ewen Southby-Tailyour - Skeletons for Sadness (Sailing mystery set in The Falkland Islands)

#Gibraltar

Norman Berrow - The Terror in the Fog (period adventure/mystery/thriller from the 1950's by NZ author of 'impossible crime' fiction)
Earl Derr Biggers - Inside the Lines
Robert Daws - The Rock
Aaron Elkins - Uneasy Relations (Gideon Oliver Bk 15)
Thomas Mogford - Shadow of the Rock (Bk 1 Spike Sanguinetti - First in a new series set in Gibraltar - this one also in part in Tangier, Morocco)

#Virgin Islands / British Virgin Islands

Kathy Brandt - Underwater Investigation series (set in the British Virgin Islands)
Will Staeger - Painkiller ( Bk 1 - set in the British Virgin Islands)

34Ameise1
Dec 31, 2011, 6:38am Top

Wow, Littlemissbashful! I'm absolutely impressed about your listing. Where do you pick up the time to read and to index all those books? Thanks a lot for doing it, because I love crimes, misteries and thrillers, and with your index I'll find new authors and titles.

I wish you Happy New Year and also happy reading in 2012 :-)

35jmyers24
Dec 31, 2011, 3:00pm Top

Woot! Thank you!!!

36BradGeagley
Jan 4, 2012, 1:00am Top

Hi there, Could you add my newest mystery, The Stand In to the list for California. Hollywood actually... Great list, thanks for including my earlier works.
Brad

37JaneAustenNut
Jan 13, 2012, 9:19pm Top

Littlemissbashful; THANKS A LOT!!!!

This is a great listing of Mysteries and their authors. I especially love the list of UK mysteries and authors. I have stared this listing/posting and will refer to it throughout the year. I love anything UK and Mysteries! Again, many thanks for all your efforts.

38Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 15, 2012, 1:56am Top

Notes ~ January 2012

Significant updates to Florida, Maine, UK Scotland and UK England (Historical)
Plus inclusion of (current) 'UK - British Overseas Territories' as a sub category

39gypsysmom
Jan 15, 2012, 12:45pm Top

This is a very impressive undertaking Littlemissbashful. Could you add a few books from my home province of Manitoba:
Alison Preston writes a series of books set in a Winnipeg neighbourhood, Norwood Flats: The Rain Barrel Baby, The Geranium Girls, Cherry Bites, Sunny Dreams and The Girl in the Wall
Michael Van Rooy, who died very suddenly last January, managed to write three books set in Winnipeg (mostly the North End) with Monty Haaviko, an excon, as his protagonist:
An Ordinary Decent Criminal, Your Friendly Neighbourhood Criminal and A Criminal to Remember
The Dead of Midnight by Catherine Hunter is set in yet another Winnipeg neighbourhood, the Wolsely area.

40Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 16, 2012, 8:31am Top

#39 ~ Manitoba now updated - thanks gypsysmom

I have also made additions to the Dakotas and Carolinas and to Connecticut and Hawaii

41thejazzmonger
Jan 16, 2012, 3:53pm Top

Incredible! What an amazing piece of work. You are really something.

42VivienneR
Jan 16, 2012, 8:20pm Top

What a fabulous resource! Thank you Littlemissbashful. My wishlist will now multiply out of control.

Two mystery authors that shouldn't be omitted in the Northern Ireland list (#32) are Adrian McKinty and Brian McGilloway. Can you add them please?

Thanks again.

43Littlemissbashful
Jan 16, 2012, 9:58pm Top

#42 Thank you - I have now updated entries for both authors

44Morphidae
Jan 17, 2012, 7:24am Top

I'm not sure if you have all these covered, but you might want to check out Around the World in 80 Sleuths.

http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/books/features/crime-fiction-aro...

45Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 18, 2012, 4:33am Top

#44 Thanks Morphidae

I think I've seen that list but I'll check to make sure they're all on!

46Littlemissbashful
Edited: Feb 13, 2012, 12:31am Top

Notes ~ Feb 2012

Additions for Benin, Central African Republic (CAR), Estonia, Malawi, Monaco and Namibia

Updates to Idaho and Indiana

47tymfos
Edited: Feb 18, 2012, 2:38pm Top

Wow! What a fabulous project! Thanks you for providing this resource for the rest of us!

I have marked these posts as favorites.

48Littlemissbashful
May 15, 2012, 12:52am Top

Notes - April 2012

Updates to Africa and Canada

Notes - May 2012

Updates to Pennsylvania / Utah and UK and Europe

49VPaladin
May 19, 2012, 12:56pm Top

Wow! Fantastic! Thank you so much for doing and sharing this. It is most appreciated :-)

50Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 6:29pm Top

#Misc (Crime Fiction with unusual USPs)

Belinda Bauer - Rubbernecker (main character has Asperger's syndrome - set mailny in Cardiff, Wales)
Ernest Bramah - Max Carrados stories (various collected stories available - features a Blind detective)
Michael Gilbert - Death in Captivity (set in Italy in a POW camp)
David Hunt - The Magician's Tale / Trick of Light (Kay Farrow Series - main character is a photographer who has achromatism / total colour blindness)
Estelle Ryan - Genevieve Lenard (art crimes featuring an insurance investigator with Autism and OCD)
Kevin Scott - Shackled (Gavin & Fluffy - Psycho Teddies)
Paul Westwood - Murder At Zero Hour (set during WWI - murder in the trenches during the battle of the Somme)

#Misc (Crime Fiction based on Fairy Tales)

Alison Littlewood - Path of Needles (Snow White)
Craig Russell - Brother Grimm (Brothers Grimm)

#Impossible Crimes and Locked Room Mysteries

Jacques Futrelle - Best "Thinking Machine" Detective Stories
Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor) - Locked Room Puzzles
Edward D. Hoch - Diagnosis: Impossible: The Problems of Dr. Sam Hawthorne
Mark Charan Newton - Drakenfeld (Bk 01 in FACrime series based on Ancient Rome)

51rolandperkins
Jun 24, 2012, 4:01am Top

On 49:

How true! Canʻt say it any better than 49 did!
And your listings have more titles that are new to me, after some 7 decades of reading mysteries, than
an octogenarian could ever expect.

52infjsarah
Jun 24, 2012, 7:08am Top

I have to add my admiration to littlemissbashful. I am constantly astonished by the free effort people like you and Morphidae over on GreenDragon make to do lists and guides for all to enjoy.
Restores my faith in humanity. Even if the books are about humanity doing its worse ;)

53Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jul 7, 2012, 3:21pm Top

Notes July 2012 - Additions to North Carolina, Virginia and Paraguay plus separate locations added for all the Alan Saxton golfing mysteries by Keith Miles

54Littlemissbashful
Jul 13, 2012, 1:14am Top

Separate listing now included for Sicily

Additions for Corsica, The Hebrides, Mallorca and Sardinia

55JaneAustenNut
Aug 2, 2012, 9:26pm Top

Absolutely wonderful listing for a mystery reader!!!!!! GREAT work Littlemissbashful. Keep up the good work!

56SaraHope
Aug 7, 2012, 9:00am Top

I think Sophie Littlefield's Stella Hardesty series should be added to Missouri, but that's the only author on my Mystery tag I noticed was not listed. A quite comprehensive listing!

57Littlemissbashful
Aug 7, 2012, 4:50pm Top

#56 Many thanks Sara!!

I have just added your suggestion to Missouri

58tymfos
Aug 10, 2012, 8:47pm Top

I LOVE this list!

Here's one to note, perhaps. While William Kent Kreuger's series about Cork O'Connor does, indeed, have Minnesota as home base, the one I'm reading now, Copper River is (unlike the others) mainly set on the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.

59Littlemissbashful
Aug 23, 2012, 7:33pm Top

#58 Thank you tymfos - I have made a note on the list...

60Littlemissbashful
Edited: Sep 20, 2012, 12:49am Top

Notes -September 2012

New series x2 added to Caribbean

61JaneAustenNut
Sep 20, 2012, 10:47am Top

Littlemissbashful; still doing great work! I will always refer to your listings when looking for new reads.

62VivienneR
Oct 15, 2012, 2:23pm Top

I just discovered that one of my favourite mystery writers, Peter Robinson has recently published Watching the Dark which is set in Estonia. I've got it on my wishlist.

Also, Chris Ewan known for The Good Thief's Guide to... series has published Safe House set on the Isle of Man, where the author lives. It's also been added to my wishlist.

This is a fabulous thread that I check out frequently. Thanks Littlemssbashful, you've done a wonderful job!

63Littlemissbashful
Edited: Oct 16, 2012, 11:06pm Top

#62 Many thanks VivienneR

I have added those to the list, much appreciated.

64Greatbuys4less
Oct 17, 2012, 12:26am Top

You may want to add Glynn Marsh Alam to Florida writers.

65Littlemissbashful
Oct 17, 2012, 11:54am Top

#64 Greatbuys4less

Now added to Florida - many thanks for the information.

66PinkKitty23
Oct 18, 2012, 9:23am Top

wow! I just found this listing...you've done an amazing job. I can't imagine how you figured it all out. I can't even keep a simple cataloge of all my books...

67mkboylan
Oct 18, 2012, 6:12pm Top

Oh of course it's set on the Palos Verde Peninsula in Southern California! It's an eco-mystery with a main character that is an eco-psychologist! I love it! Falling into Green: an Eco-Mystery by Cher Fischer.

68Littlemissbashful
Oct 19, 2012, 11:43pm Top

#67 mkboylan

Thank you! - Added to California 19.10.2012

69Littlemissbashful
Oct 20, 2012, 6:21pm Top

New Gibraltar based series added Oct 2012 - First in series

Thomas Mogford - Spike Sanguinetti Bk 1: Shadow of the Rock

70Littlemissbashful
Edited: Mar 2, 2013, 1:03am Top

71Littlemissbashful
Mar 2, 2013, 8:05pm Top

March 2013

New Series and additions to - Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Thailand and UK

72silverbooks
Jun 13, 2013, 1:27am Top

What a tremendous job Littlemissbashful! Bravo! and Thank You!

73Bjace
Jun 13, 2013, 1:53am Top

Love it. Great work!

74mkboylan
Edited: Jun 13, 2013, 10:59pm Top

Adrian Hyland Moonlight Downs and others, in Australia, main character is half Aborigine half "white".

Thanks for keeping this list up.

ETA oh I see you have Hyland.

Has anyone read something from each of these places? That would be a fun challenge.

75WECrow
Jun 22, 2013, 2:23am Top

I have used your incredible listings and think you are awesome! I have referred the URL many many times.Thank You!

76leslie.98
Jun 30, 2013, 12:51pm Top

Just discovered this - will be very helpful in my Read the USA mystery challenge :)

>74 mkboylan:, I am not familiar with Hyland but your description reminded me of Arthur Upfield's Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte, who is also half white & half aborigine.

77Littlemissbashful
Jul 2, 2013, 7:08pm Top

#74 mkboylan

Has anyone read something from each of these places? That would be a fun challenge.


Well I started the list when I was trying to read my way across the USA - which I have since done - and then I just got a bit carried away...

I'm trying to read my way around the world but I'm doing it out of curiosity and to enjoy it, so I'm not following a timetable...

I have read the Hyland books set in Australia that you mention and I really liked them. I'm not sure what those of Aboriginal descent would make of their portrayal but despite their apparant sense of aimlessness, ubiquitous love of alcohol and seemingly hopeless lot in life they are portayed with real warmth and humour and are bursting with charcter ... (I should add that their white counterparts don't exactly come accross as edifying members of modern society either - it's certainly not the 'Home Counties' that's for sure, which is probably a good thing!)

I'm certainly looking forward to the next one....

78mkboylan
Jul 2, 2013, 10:13pm Top

77 - There is always that discomfort for me of commenting on other cultures in my ignorance, but I guess I have to start somewhere! I also wondered about the things you mentioned. I'm looking for a good book on Australian history to help with that but again, good according to whom?

79Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jul 13, 2013, 8:44pm Top

#78 - Well history always changes over time - or atleast our perception of it does - there are 'facts' and then there is interpretation but I'm not sure there ever is really one truth.

So I have to agree with "good according to whom" - (and I don't have an answer!) ...but I wouldn't let that put anyone off reading Hyland (or other authors) it's fiction after all and fiction is often what engages our interest in finding out more about history, cultures, geography etc.

Hyland's book shine a light on what to me is a foreign culture (and is probably almost as foriegn to people born and raised in Sydney or Melbourne) it makes me want to know about the peoples and places where the book is set without making me think any less of the community it is based on... There are similar themes of cultures caught out of time and blighted by poor social conditions asnd harsh economic environments set in many different places around the globe.

I loved many of the characters in the book and thought they were mostly portrayed with warmth and respect no matter what their station in life but I, like you, am cautious because I know that I am no expert in the history of the place and I maybe labouring under or perpetuating misconceptions that might be a cause of consternation to 'those who know better' (or think they do)

... Wow - I'd never last a day on Twitter - how many characters did it take for me make a couple of comments! I guess saying anything online makes me so paranoid I try and vet every word I come out with...

80silverbooks
Jul 10, 2013, 8:19pm Top

Thanks again!

Just noticed #In Space

please add: Fall of a Cosmonaut 2000 Book 13, Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov Mystery - by Stuart Kaminsky

the first section is In Space with the rest of the story on Earth about the consequences of what happened In Space

81Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jul 10, 2013, 11:47pm Top

#80 Excellent thanks ~ added to list 10.07.2013!

Thats atleast two crime mysteries set at least partially in space so far (non SF titles that is) anyone know of any more??

The list is also short on crime/mysteries set in the air - "Serial Killers on a Plane" anyone?

82leslie.98
Edited: Jul 11, 2013, 11:25am Top

I am reading some mystery short stories, several of which are set in space - Asimov's Mysteries by Isaac Asimov

83Littlemissbashful
Jul 11, 2013, 4:42pm Top

#82 Thank you leslie ~ I think these are still Science Fiction though but maybe not?

...I haven't read the book you mention, I'm just going by the description so please corrrect me if I 'm wrong?

I have added it to SF Crime list anyway which already includes some Asimov crime/nysteries ... I 'm hoping to find more thast are based in the our current (or past) reality but set in space....on the space stations or space shuttles etc.... rather than ones that are purely Science Fiction and set in imagined futures or realities...

84leslie.98
Jul 11, 2013, 6:54pm Top

These include some which are contemporary to Asimov (i.e. late 1950s when most of these were written) but those are't the ones in outer space. However, even the sci fi ones are actually fairly true to our reality (with the obvious exception that there are colonies on Mars or wherever).

85mkboylan
Jul 12, 2013, 8:54am Top

79 - No that is not a twitter topic for sure! Nevertheless, I have never heard anyone else put it as succinctly as you did! Very well said, and you covered all the bases. It's the way I have often felt but was still a little nervous about and couldn't put it into words. Thanks! What you said is very important and helpful.

87jburlinson
Jul 17, 2013, 1:08am Top

You've done a terrific job on this list - it's a wonderful resource.

Here are a few extras for your Arizona section:

Garrison Allen (pseudonym of Gary Amo) – author of a series featuring Big Mike, a huge Lima-Beans-Eating Abyssinian Cat

Keith Miles – whose first Merlin Richards book Murder in Perspective was set in Phoenix

Louise Ure – author of psychological thrillers set around Tucson

Carolyn Keene – set three of her Nancy Drew’s (# 5, 62 & 111) in Arizona, The Secret of Shadow Ranch, The Kachina Doll Mystery and The Secret at Solaire

Pascal Marco – the second half of whose novel, Identity Lost, is set in Maricopa County

James Sallis – author of The Killer Is Dying

Raymond Spitzer – author of Arizona Guy

88Littlemissbashful
Jul 17, 2013, 6:01pm Top

#87

Wonderful! I am updating the Arizona list now ...

89greydoll
Jul 19, 2013, 9:38am Top

Here's one for Maine! Generation Loss by Elizabeth Hand.
And for New Jersey - Irish writer Eoin Colfer has two books set in New Jersey featuring Irish ex-soldier Daniel McEvoy... Plugged and Screwed

90greydoll
Jul 19, 2013, 10:01am Top

#29 As for Dystopian crime please consider Murder on the Thirty-First Floor by Per Wahloo.

91Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jul 19, 2013, 12:55pm Top

#89 / 90

Many thanks greydoll! ~ I have added your suggestions to the list.

92mkboylan
Jul 20, 2013, 4:08pm Top

oh I'm going to check out Plugged and Screwed!

93Littlemissbashful
Aug 4, 2013, 5:08pm Top

Additions to USA, Canada, Mexico, Cuba, Scandinavia & Europe, Asia, Afloat, FACrime and UK...

94sjmccreary
Aug 8, 2013, 12:42am Top

I've just found this list - what a tremendous resource! I'm starring this thread.

95silverbooks
Aug 8, 2013, 3:16am Top

Re: mystery - murder on planes

I was reading about Agatha Christie's Death in the Air/Death in the Clouds and found a few more titles on The Passing Tramp's blog.
*I have not read these (yet)

Death Rides the Air Line by William Sutherland (1934)

Death Flies East by Philip Wylie (1934)

Obelists Fly High by Charles Daly King (1935)

The Puzzle of the Pepper Tree by Stuart Palmer (1933)

I've been trying to think of the title of a book written by a Soviet writer which was about a murder on a plane - I think Lorenzo was somewhere in the name but I can't recall it - I'll keep thinking and looking for it. Anyone know?

96Georgette_S
Aug 9, 2013, 5:10pm Top

Thank you very much for accumulating this list. It's wonderful being able to see this list all on one page!

Another for North Carolina: Michael Malone's Justin Savile and Cuddy Mangum series

And for Minnesota: Owen Laukkanen's Kirk Stevens/Carla Windermere series

97Littlemissbashful
Edited: Aug 10, 2013, 9:06pm Top

#95 Wow - thank you so much, that's certainly beefed up the 'Aloft' section - The last one was part of a series that was new to me - 'Hildegarde Withers Mysteries' - I have added it to the New York section along with two or three of the series that took time out to visit California (which includes the titled you mentioned) and one which was set during a vacation to Mexico.

A couple of the other titles suggested look like they may be Out of Print but I've listed them anyway as that section of the list is short on options and at least one of the titles still has stray copies out there - besides, who knows, they may yet pop-up as ebooks or go back into print.

Many thanks

98Littlemissbashful
Aug 10, 2013, 9:05pm Top

#96 Thank you Georgette_S - I have now added the Justin Savile and Cuddy Mangum series to the list along with a stand alone title of his co-wrtten wtih Marcie Walsh which has been added to New Jersey.

Marcie Walsh & Michael Malone - The Killing Club

many thanks for the suggestion!

99Littlemissbashful
Aug 16, 2013, 11:48pm Top

Aug - 2013

Updated and additions to West Virginia including additional series

100greydoll
Aug 17, 2013, 6:52am Top

Seattle, Washington
I'm currently reading a first thriller by Italian born V.M. Giambanco called The Gift of Darkness. Published in UK in June 2013. Protagonist is Alice Madison, a homicide detective with Seattle Police. Hope there's more to come from this author.

101Littlemissbashful
Edited: Aug 17, 2013, 12:23pm Top

#100

V.M. Giambanco - The Gift of Darkness added 17.08.2013 - and I notice there is free preview kindle book that has a short story prequel to this plus the first chapter from the full novel... 'First Watch' (both featuring Homicide Detective Alice Madison)

Thank you

102Jestak
Aug 17, 2013, 12:52pm Top

I love this list and have found it an incredible resource, and I'm in genuine awe for the amount of work you've put in on it over the past couple of years.

I spotted one little relocation that you need to make: you have Harlan Coben's Myron Bolitar series listed under New York. Actually, the Bolitar books, and many of Coben's standalone novels as well, are primarily set in New Jersey.

103Littlemissbashful
Aug 17, 2013, 2:48pm Top

#102

Ooops! Well spotted, thank you - I'll correct that right now...

104Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 4, 3:07am Top

*Apropos of nothing*

After an evening of snooping my way around book links I find myself pondering the apparent mass exodus of female authors from the genre of romance into the more instantly gratifying pleasures to be found in the pages of your average ‘crime cosy’. Yes it’s knitting needles at dawn as the massed ranks of romantic fiction’s finest cash in their champagne and roses and slip into something altogether more comfortable, like slippers and an old sofa.

Featuring endearing (and sometimes aggressive) old biddies or feisty but kooky young singles/divorcees (disastrous love life and troublesome relatives a must, kids optional) tales often revolve around baked goods, haberdashery or the dark arts of millenary - an assortment of cats and sleuthing pooches are ‘de rigueur’ but armadillos are thin on the ground, apparently preferring to nestle in the pages of something altogether more violent and profane*.

Is it a sign of the times? or something to do with women releasing their long suppressed frustrations and giving vent to a primal homicidal urge to weald the nearest household instrument, or object d’art, in a frenzy of jealousy, vengeance and unrequited passion.

It seems like that ’something nasty in the woodshed’ has made a move into the front rooms and parlours all across small town America…whatever your poison, it’s to be found on the menu and in a bookshop near you.

*Bob the armadillo in the Hap and Leonard series springs to mind and 'vanilla cookies' aside, that part of East Texas seems to be none to cosy

105leslie.98
Aug 18, 2013, 1:55am Top

>104 Littlemissbashful: LOL!! Thanks for the laugh and the Stella Gibbons reference :)

106mkboylan
Aug 18, 2013, 7:00pm Top

AND.....very interesting!

107Jestak
Aug 25, 2013, 12:25pm Top

Spotted a couple more additions: the New York listings should include the Deadly Sin novels by Lawrence Sanders and the Terry Orr novels by Jim Fusilli

108Littlemissbashful
Edited: Aug 27, 2013, 12:35pm Top

#107 - Many thanks Jestak, I have just added them to New York now...

109Littlemissbashful
Sep 4, 2013, 10:13pm Top

*Notes - September 2013*

Updates including Tasmania and Azores (why are those 'Pufferfish' books so hard to get hold of... maybe someone will come out with eBook versions soon??)

Set up subdivision for Macaronesia at the end of #Europe - South / Mediterranean (and now Macaronesia) (but haven't found anything set in Cape Verde yet)

.................................................​..................................................​..................................................​

#Macaronesia

#Azores - (Portugal)

H. Allen Mann - Bluebird in Ponta Delgada (A Dan Sylvester Adventure)
M G da Mota - The Dark Side of Dawn *EBOOK ONLY

#Canary Islands (Spain)

Jason Lee - Unholy Days (set on Tenerife)
Noah Webster (aka Robert MacLeod ) - A Legacy from Tenerife (Jonathan Gaunt series)

#Madeira - (Portugal)

Elizabeth Ferrars - Witness Before the Fact

110greydoll
Jan 7, 8:20am Top

#Hebrides (Scotland) & # Canada - Quebec
Peter May's new standalone Entry Island is set on the present day Magdalen Islands of Canada and in 19th century Lewis in the Hebrides. Follows on from the author's research into the Highland Clearances, I think.
Happy 2014:)

111Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 7, 10:26pm Top

#110 Many thanks - adding it now!

#Hebrides (Scotland) & # Canada - Quebec
Peter May's new standalone Entry Island is set on the present day Magdalen Islands of Canada and in 19th century Lewis in the Hebrides. Follows on from the author's research into the Highland Clearances, I think.
Happy 2014:)

112bookstothesky
Jan 24, 12:47am Top

Fantastic list, Littlemiss!

Unless I've missed him somewhere, you may want to add Alex Bledsoe's Eddie LaCrosse series to your #FACrime listing. See here:

http://www.librarything.com/series/Eddie%2520LaCrosse

113bookstothesky
Jan 24, 12:53am Top

Question: Do you want alternate titles? For example, Richard Compton's The Honey Guide was released as Hour of the Red God in America.

114Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 9:09pm Top

#112/113 ~ Thanks bookstothesky

I have annotated the Compton entry (yes it's good to know alternative titles, particularly as the majority of people here are likely to use the US title which I might not be aware of) - I have also added Bledsoe to FACrime (thanks for that I hadn't come across that series before)

115leslie.98
Jan 24, 8:07pm Top

Great list! However, I was browsing the books for Delaware and saw you had Port Mortuary listed; I think that this is set in Massachusetts not Delaware...

116Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 24, 9:13pm Top

#115 ~ Thanks Leslie

I see the description of it does indeed list Cambridge, Mass but I thought it was at least partially set at the Dover Air Force base in Delaware, hence the 'Port Mortuary' of the title (I have it but haven't read it yet so I may be wrong) - I'll put it under both for now and check my copy to see.... thanks for the heads up....

There are so few set in Delaware!!...

117A.Gables
Jan 28, 1:07pm Top

I would add the D. L. Kung mysteries set in China, Hong Kong and Tibet to your lists for China/Hong Kong
The Wardens of Punyu, The End of May Road and The Shadows of Shigatse

Great list, what a resource, thanks for all the work.

118Littlemissbashful
Edited: Jan 29, 3:42pm Top

#117 - A.Gables

I have added the series to the list ~ a big thanks for that.

I have a personal interest in that part of Asia and had not come across this series before... Thanks to your suggestion I have now bought them all on ebooks!

I would add the D. L. Kung mysteries set in China, Hong Kong and Tibet to your lists for China/Hong Kong
The Wardens of Punyu, The End of May Road and The Shadows of Shigatse

119davidbend123
Edited: Mar 22, 12:29pm Top

Thank you for including Utah in the above list! I am a huge fan of mystery novels so it is nice to see a list concerning my home state. I am going to start reading from that list starting next week! :)

David | http://www.gsah.ca/en/veterinary_clinic.html

Group: Crime, Thriller & Mystery

3,643 members

19,592 messages

About

This topic is not marked as primarily about any work, author or other topic.

Touchstones

Works

Authors

Help/FAQs | About | Privacy/Terms | Blog | Contact | APIs | WikiThing | Common Knowledge | Legacy Libraries | Early Reviewers | 89,485,397 books! | Top bar: Always visible