What We Are Reading: Juvenile & Young Adult
Talk75 Books Challenge for 2012
Join LibraryThing to post.
This topic is currently marked as "dormant"—the last message is more than 90 days old. You can revive it by posting a reply.
2ErisofDiscord
I am reading Uglies, by Scott Westerfeld, finally. I'm a big fan of his Leviathan series, so I am happy to be reading something else of his. So far, I am very much enjoying the book - the descriptions are very pretty, and the concept is unlike a lot of dystopian fiction that I've been reading recently.
3cbl_tn
I'm just starting an ARC of Rebel Fire (U.K. title: Red Leech). It's the second book in the series Sherlock Holmes: The Legend Begins. After listening to the first book in the series via audio download from the public library last summer, I'm looking forward to continuing the series.
4avatiakh
I'm about to begin a reread of the Harry Potter books. I'm looking forward to this as I raced through the last four books on the day they were published and have never picked them up again. The first three I read aloud several times over to my children. When I finish I'll probably settle in for a movie marathon as well.
5DeltaQueen50
I am reading The Dead by Charlie Higson, which is the second entry of a deliciously gruesome zombie trilogy.
7jnwelch
Is Daughter of Smoke and Bone a YA title? Seems like it is. A 17 year old protagonist, for one thing. So far it's better than I expected.
8PamFamilyLibrary
I quite liked Daughter of Smoke and Bone. I thought it was a lot more personable than Taylor's other books.
I wonder when book 2 will be coming out.
I wonder when book 2 will be coming out.
10elliepotten
I'm in the middle of Virals at the moment. I've never read Kathy Reichs before, which seems to be what has turned other people off this book - if they're a fan of her adult crime writing this is rather different! I have an ARC of Seizure, the second book, which comes out in two days' time, so I thought I'd better get moving with book one... It's great so far, very absorbing, quite exciting!
11humouress
Just finished Castle in the Air by Diana Wynne Jones.
12jnwelch
>8 PamFamilyLibrary: Book 2, Pam? Ah, I should have known. It's a rare day in June (or January) when a YA author writes a standalone. Well, the good news is I'm enjoying the journey with Karou in Daughter of Smoke and Bone, so more sounds okay.
13fuzzi
Picked up Mustang: Wild Spirit of the West from a thrift shop, and received My Side of the Mountain from my Secret Santa. I know what I'll be reading soon. :)
14alcottacre
#13: I loved My Side of the Mountain when I was a kid!
15fuzzi
(14) And I've found out that there are two sequels to that book, alcottacre!
On the Far Side of the Mountain
and
Frightful's Mountain
Two more to add to the TBR list...
On the Far Side of the Mountain
and
Frightful's Mountain
Two more to add to the TBR list...
16Liz_S
Yay! A YA topic! I read a variety of books but lately i've been on a YA kick! I read Lipstick Apology this year and Delirium was the last book I read in 2011. If you haven't read Delirium yet I highly recommend it!! I couldn't put it down and was sorely disappointed when it ended :( Then I found out there was a sequel and now I cant wait to get it!! I feel I will be posting alot in this room this year and cannot wait to see what everyone else is reading in this category!
17PamFamilyLibrary
>12 jnwelch: Speaking of which, when does the sequel to Blood Red Road come out?
18utbw42
My son read Michael Vey and wants me to read it soon....anyone read it yet?
19alcottacre
#15: I have read On the Far Side of the Mountain, but did not care for it as much as the original book. I did not even realize that there was a third book.
20fuzzi
(19) alcottacre, I didn't realize there were any sequels until now.
I also did not realize until I joined LT that there was a third novel to read in Anne McCaffrey's Crystal Singer series, but I've rectified that now. :)
I also did not realize until I joined LT that there was a third novel to read in Anne McCaffrey's Crystal Singer series, but I've rectified that now. :)
21alcottacre
#20: Amazing what you can find out here on LT, isn't it? I learn something new just about every day!
23elfchild
I'm reading Changes by Mercedes Lackey. Since her protagonists are often teens, I suppose that some may think of her as YA though I tend to think of her as straight fantasy.
#4> I should reread HP at some point as well but right now I am not willing to use up a large chunk of my reading time re-reading rather than reading new stuff. We did start a marathon of the Harry Potter movies when my MIL was visiting us for November last year. She had only ever seen the first one and has not read any of them. We made it through all but the Deathly Hallow films before she left and finished watching those over Winter Break. It was very satisfying!
#9> I read The Giver and its sequels a few years ago and I really enjoyed it. I should read more Lois Lowry.
#10> I got Virals out of the library last week. I am a big Kathy Reichs fan but I am forewarned from the reviews I read that there is a fantastic element in it. I'm not sure when I will get to it...sometime in the next few weeks I hope
#11> Dianna Wynne Jones and Diane Duane are two holes in my YA fantasy reading. I really must rectify that at some point. More for Mt TBR
#13, #14> I too loved My Side of the Mountain as a kid. I knew about the sequels but have not read them.
#20> Isn't it wonderful to discover there is another book in a series that you love? The Crystal Singer books are some of my favorites.
#21> "I learn something new just abut every day!" Me too, Stasia, and it's wonderful!
There! I'm caught up on one of the 30 threads I have starred. Now to keep up :-D
#4> I should reread HP at some point as well but right now I am not willing to use up a large chunk of my reading time re-reading rather than reading new stuff. We did start a marathon of the Harry Potter movies when my MIL was visiting us for November last year. She had only ever seen the first one and has not read any of them. We made it through all but the Deathly Hallow films before she left and finished watching those over Winter Break. It was very satisfying!
#9> I read The Giver and its sequels a few years ago and I really enjoyed it. I should read more Lois Lowry.
#10> I got Virals out of the library last week. I am a big Kathy Reichs fan but I am forewarned from the reviews I read that there is a fantastic element in it. I'm not sure when I will get to it...sometime in the next few weeks I hope
#11> Dianna Wynne Jones and Diane Duane are two holes in my YA fantasy reading. I really must rectify that at some point. More for Mt TBR
#13, #14> I too loved My Side of the Mountain as a kid. I knew about the sequels but have not read them.
#20> Isn't it wonderful to discover there is another book in a series that you love? The Crystal Singer books are some of my favorites.
#21> "I learn something new just abut every day!" Me too, Stasia, and it's wonderful!
There! I'm caught up on one of the 30 threads I have starred. Now to keep up :-D
24alcottacre
I have started the second book in Scott Westerfeld's Leviathan trilogy, Behemoth.
25elliepotten
>23 elfchild: Yes, Virals DOES have a science-fiction element to it. It's not overdone or anything, but the idea behind the name is that the teens catch a new form of parvovirus that wires some canine DNA into their own. There's no shape-shifting or anything drastic though - just 'flares' of exaggerated strength and speed, and heightened senses. It's more of a forensic/adventure story, rather than focussing on the fantasy element.
I'm reading the second book now, Seizure, and thus far it's even better than the first one. There's a bit of a Pirates of the Caribbean/Indiana Jones feeling going on this time and it's so exciting! I've just sat motionless behind our shop counter for well over an hour, completely ignoring everyone, just because I'd gotten to a good part. That doesn't often happen on a weekend here, I tell you! :)
I'm reading the second book now, Seizure, and thus far it's even better than the first one. There's a bit of a Pirates of the Caribbean/Indiana Jones feeling going on this time and it's so exciting! I've just sat motionless behind our shop counter for well over an hour, completely ignoring everyone, just because I'd gotten to a good part. That doesn't often happen on a weekend here, I tell you! :)
27fuzzi
Read The Black Pearl yesterday, and enjoyed most of it. I wasn't really happy with how the author wound up at the end, but it was still worth a read.
The author, Scott O'Dell also wrote Island of the Blue Dolphins, which I liked a lot more.
The author, Scott O'Dell also wrote Island of the Blue Dolphins, which I liked a lot more.
28PrincessT
I'm busy with XVI by Julia Karr right now, and I'm not sure yet what I think of it. IT has an interesting premise, but a lot of potential for things to turn ugly.
29elliepotten
#26 Susan - Hooray! :)
30jnwelch
{Daughter o fSmoke and Bone was very good. Karou isn't sure who she is, or how she came to be raised by such an odd bunch, or the real purpose of the unusual errands she runs, but finds out more and more as she gets caught up in a battle between Chimera and Seraphim. Including why she's so moved by one particular angel.
31curioussquared
Amazon emailed me today to say that my copy of The Fault in Our Stars will be delivered on Thursday! So excited.
32avatiakh
I have The Double Shadow by Sally Gardner lined up to read after I finish Brian Falkner's Assault.
#31: Lucky you, I'm looking forward to that one.
#31: Lucky you, I'm looking forward to that one.
33DeltaQueen50
I am reading The Thirteen Treasures by Michelle Harrison. It's a slightly spooky look at fairies, but aimed at the younger YA audience so nothing too creepy.
34katelisim
I'm about 3/4 through Intertwined by Gena Showalter. It's interesting.
35Liz_S
Just started reading This Lullaby by: Sarah Dessen
So far I like this book, but seeing as i've just finished Pale Demon by: Kim Harrison it's starting off a little slow! keeping my fingers crossed that this will be as good as the reviews were!
So far I like this book, but seeing as i've just finished Pale Demon by: Kim Harrison it's starting off a little slow! keeping my fingers crossed that this will be as good as the reviews were!
36jnwelch
I've started Wonderstruck.
37curioussquared
The Fault in Our Stars came early! I'm a few chapters in and loving it. Interesting to read Green with a female narrator.
38bluesalamanders
I'm reading my The Fault in Our Stars, too, which I got at their book tour first stop yesterday (woo). I'm almost done, and it's amazing.
40jacqueline065
I finished Trance by Linda Gerber last night. I would give 3.5 stars. Ok, but not worth reading again.
41Liz_S
Just started reading The Scorch Trails by: James Dashner
So far I am reluctant to put it down. I was up until 1 am last night glued to the pages. Much better than the first book (Maze Runner!)
So far I am reluctant to put it down. I was up until 1 am last night glued to the pages. Much better than the first book (Maze Runner!)
42Whisper1
I'm almost finished with A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness.. It came highly recommended and I agree!
43humouress
Finished Love in the Time of Dragons; not my thing.
Started Harpist in the Wind - the final book in Patricia A. McKillip's hauntingly beautiful Riddle Master trilogy.
Started Harpist in the Wind - the final book in Patricia A. McKillip's hauntingly beautiful Riddle Master trilogy.
44Liz_S
Just started The Death Cure by: James Dashner
This is a fantastic edge of your seat nonstop action Dystopian book! Love it!
This is a fantastic edge of your seat nonstop action Dystopian book! Love it!
45allthesedarnbooks
Just finished A Brief History of Montmaray by Michelle Cooper, which was excellent. I'm definitely planning on reading the sequel fairly soon!
46lms8esmith
I have recently read The Ever-After Bird by Ann Rinaldi. I will finish Jessica's guide to dating on the dark side this afternoon. I also finished Clockwork Prince. I'm looking forward to book 3 Shadow Kiss form the Vampire academy series.
47PamFamilyLibrary
Love both Dashner and Patrick Ness. And I as sit here I am waiting for the library to open tomorrow so I can pick up Prized the second book in Caragh O'Brien's "Birthmarked" series.
49katelisim
I started on the manga Rurouni Kenshin while waiting for the library to get A Touch Mortal on the hold shelf. . . . it's been 5 days now and there were 2 copies checked in at other locations. Usually it only takes 1-2 days when that's the case. So, I'm kind of confused.
50UnrulySun
I'm reading The Scorpio Races right now, since I'd heard so much about it here. It's just okay, not wow-ing me yet. The pace is extremely slow. I usually stay far away from such overhyped books, I hope this isn't another disappointment!
51bluesalamanders
50 UnrulySun - The Scorpio Races isn't wowing me either. I've heard it can be slow to get into - which usually doesn't bother me, I like lots of books where other people complain about that - but I'm almost halfway in and it just now feels like maybe things are starting to happen. I don't think this is going to end up a favorite.
52elfchild
Finished Fire last night. It's the second book of a trilogy but it deals with different characters than Graceling. I found the heroine more compelling, but the book a bit harder to get into - it felt very choppy in the beginning. I look forward to Bitterblue when it is published.
53lms8esmith
I do not think I have read any other Rinaldi books. Do you have any suggestions? :)
54lms8esmith
I have The Scorpio Races on my to read list. I guess I'll see what you guys think first. I lilke Stiefvater's other novels but one never knows.
55bluesalamanders
54 - A lot of people really, really love it. My sister loves it and she and I often have very similar tastes, so I'm actually surprised at my lukewarm reaction.
56lms8esmith
I received This Lullaby from my secret Santa! Can't wait to read it. :)
57lms8esmith
Can't wait til payday so I can pick The Fault in our Stars up :)
58allthesedarnbooks
>53 lms8esmith:, I love Ann Rinaldi! Some of my favorites are Wolf by the Ears, Time Enough for Drums, A Break with Charity, and The Last Silk Dress.
59UnrulySun
I keep seeing such rave reviews for TFIOS also, but no one who can say why they liked it so much. I'm hesitant to pick it up.
60bluesalamanders
I take it back! I take it back! It is slow to get going, but halfway through The Scorpio Races, it totally grabbed me and I could hardly put it down and the end actually made me tear up.
61lms8esmith
#58 I'll have to add these to my list. :) Thanks!!
63Liz_S
Just started reading Yearbook by: Allyson Braithwaite Condie
So far all of the characters and situations are so real it feels like I am part of the story!
So far all of the characters and situations are so real it feels like I am part of the story!
64lms8esmith
#2- I read the entire Uglies series last year. Thankfully, our school library had them all. I hope you enjoy them as much as I did. :)
65ronincats
I read Maxwell's Closet, a ebook that was free on Amazon for my Kindle, which was very, very bad, and The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale, which was on sale on the Kindle the other day and which was very, very good.
66elfchild
#65> I really liked The Goose Girl but I have not been motivated to continue the series. Not sure why not...maybe just juggling too many series at the moment
67allthesedarnbooks
>66 elfchild:, I similarly enjoyed The Goose Girl but haven't continued with the series yet... mostly due to the fact that I have tried several times to read Enna Burning and just haven't been able to get into it.
68Soupdragon
I was excited to find a copy of Daughter of Smoke and Bone in a charity shop yesterday and plan to read it after my current read.
69jnwelch
I thought Daughter of Smoke and Bone was a good one, Dee. It just came out last fall where I am, so you were fortunate indeed to find it in a charity shop.
70Crazymamie
I loved Daughter of Smoke and Bone. Has anyone here read Cinder yet? I just picked it up, but have not had time to read it yet.
72jnwelch
>70 Crazymamie: I've got Cinder, but haven't had a chance to start it yet either.
73souloftherose
#68 Great find Dee! I'm now 3rd on the library reservations list for that one.
74kreiman514
I'm about halfway through Crossed by Ally Condie. I loved Matched, but I'm not enjoying this one so much. I guess I really enjoyed the relationship aspect verses the fighting against the man aspect.
75jnwelch
>74 kreiman514: You've expressed what I liked less abut Crossed vs. Matched, Kara. I'm hoping the third gets back more to what I liked about Matched.
77lms8esmith
I'm reading Small Town Sinners and WOW! This totally challenges many aspects of the world of teens and adults alike.
78Soupdragon
I finished Daughter of Smoke and Bone and really enjoyed it especially the Prague setting. The beginning of the big paranormal romance made me a little unsure but once that was put into context, I was okay with it. I've posted a full review on the book's main page.
I was definitely lucky to find it at a charity shop-I couldn't believe it when I saw it in the shop window and dived straight in.
I was definitely lucky to find it at a charity shop-I couldn't believe it when I saw it in the shop window and dived straight in.
80lms8esmith
I received an ARC of Dead to You and I'm excited to jump right in!
81PamFamilyLibrary
I just finished Prized. It was a worthy follow-up to Birthmarked with the one exception that I had to disengage my reality-meter a bit.
or maybe I should have said, a bit more.
Also, forgot to say that I'm half-way through "THE HUNT". It's a vampire book where thankfully the vampires are back to be the bad guys. Story is that Vampires are in control of the world and have been for some time. Humans are almost extinct. Our hero is a teen that has been hiding as one of them, and ironically, he has won the right to be on the last hunt of humans.
or maybe I should have said, a bit more.
Also, forgot to say that I'm half-way through "THE HUNT". It's a vampire book where thankfully the vampires are back to be the bad guys. Story is that Vampires are in control of the world and have been for some time. Humans are almost extinct. Our hero is a teen that has been hiding as one of them, and ironically, he has won the right to be on the last hunt of humans.
82Storeetllr
Reading A Drowned Maiden's Hair. So far, so good! I really like the protagonist, Maud Mary Flynn, but I have a bad feeling about what is going to happen.
83ctpress
I've finished Pollyanna and Anne of the Island - both very enjoyable reads. Want to read more of the Anne-series this year.
84humouress
I love Anne! I'm slowly collecting all the books. (Did you know that there was a book released in the last year or two? Have a look at the Group on LT; I forget what it's called, but it should be fairly obvious). I loved the series with Megan Fellowes, too, so I'm on the look-out for an issue with photos from the series.
I've picked up the first Percy Jackson, so I plan to read that soon.
I've picked up the first Percy Jackson, so I plan to read that soon.
85FAMeulstee
I have a good start of the month, read two very good (rated 4 1/2 stars) awarded YA books, both available in English editions ;-)
The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto (Batchelder Award 1997)
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Newbery Honor 1976)
The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto (Batchelder Award 1997)
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Newbery Honor 1976)
86keristars
Just picked up Gemini Bites from the library and the first few pages make it look pretty good - the concept, near as I can tell, is "vampire 3-way romance with fraternal twins (boy/girl), one of whom is Born Again". The first narrator (the boy twin) has an engaging voice with humorous touches, so I'm expecting to enjoy a light-hearted, somewhat over the top "turn it up to 11" story.
87kittenfish
I'm about to begin The Girl who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making
Outside my normal genre and I'm looking forward to it :)
Outside my normal genre and I'm looking forward to it :)
89avatiakh
#87: I have that home from the library at present, I failed the first time I tried to read it but I keep hearing such good things about the author that I'm determined to try again.
90Storeetllr
Just finished A Drowned Maiden's Hair and absolutely loved it!
92keristars
Well! I ended up finishing Gemini Bites over night, it was really quick and also good. It turns out that my impressions from the cover and first pages were a little bit off the mark, though it was still humorous and in some ways turned up to eleven. I loved it! You can read a detailed look at what I liked and comments on the plot in my review here.
I especially liked how most of the characters had a lot of depth to them and felt real. I really want to take the main love interest and give him a hug and a kitten, though you don't discover how much of a sweet kid he is until near the end.
I've got The Girl of Fire and Thorns to read next. It was a bit of a wait getting it from the library, despite 10 copies in the system, so I'm thinking it's pretty popular amongst MG/YA readers in this town.
I especially liked how most of the characters had a lot of depth to them and felt real. I really want to take the main love interest and give him a hug and a kitten, though you don't discover how much of a sweet kid he is until near the end.
I've got The Girl of Fire and Thorns to read next. It was a bit of a wait getting it from the library, despite 10 copies in the system, so I'm thinking it's pretty popular amongst MG/YA readers in this town.
93kittenfish
#90....glad you loved it! The title got my attention. I'll have to add it on the pile!
I'm halfway through The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making and although I was afraid it wouldn't interest me.....I'm completely hooked! So far I'm really enjoying it.
I also grabbed The Graveyard Book on audio and while I was perusing the audio book area........I picked up Deenie. **blushing**
I loved loved loved Judy Blume when I was young and I remember my copy of Dennie. Having it read to me is such a treat! I can actually visualize line by line of the text along with the reader. This is why I'll never let an e-reader replace my books!
I'm halfway through The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making and although I was afraid it wouldn't interest me.....I'm completely hooked! So far I'm really enjoying it.
I also grabbed The Graveyard Book on audio and while I was perusing the audio book area........I picked up Deenie. **blushing**
I loved loved loved Judy Blume when I was young and I remember my copy of Dennie. Having it read to me is such a treat! I can actually visualize line by line of the text along with the reader. This is why I'll never let an e-reader replace my books!
94PamFamilyLibrary
Just finished Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty.
Graphic novel about an 11 year old boy caught up in a gang who accidentally shoots and kills an innocent little girl. Based on real life, the author does an excellent job of laying out the tragedy of Yummy's life. He's a bully, but also a victim.
==========
Also, Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass: The Story Behind an American Friendship by Russell Freedman
This is really an excellent book. Very readable .AND. Freedman managed to capture and simplify the politics of that era so that it made clear sense.
Graphic novel about an 11 year old boy caught up in a gang who accidentally shoots and kills an innocent little girl. Based on real life, the author does an excellent job of laying out the tragedy of Yummy's life. He's a bully, but also a victim.
==========
Also, Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass: The Story Behind an American Friendship by Russell Freedman
This is really an excellent book. Very readable .AND. Freedman managed to capture and simplify the politics of that era so that it made clear sense.
95bookbug105
I am reading the Maximum Ride series by James Patterson. they are really good and so hard to put down!
96kreiman514
Just finished You Against Me by Jenny Downham. This book was a bit of a slow read for me, but having finished it, I enjoyed the story. This is about two people whose paths never would have crossed if not for a tragedy involving their siblings. They forge an uneasy relationship that causes major problems in both their worlds. I usually hate open-ended endings, but with this book I like not having all the details of the outcomes. It leaves me feeling hopeful after all the upsetting things that happened during the story.
97elfchild
Finally got back to reading chapter books to G and finished Lexi's Tale which we started a few months ago. We both enjoy the Park Pals Adventures and will continue the series. In the mean time I've started reading her Cat Diaries. She also listen to the first disc of The Wayside School Collection which was a good chunk of Sideways Stories from Wayside School while she was home sick earlier this week and we will probably finish that book too.
For myself, I returned to The Dark is Rising which got set aside a few months ago for reasons unknown because I really enjoyed the book! I've requested the final book in the sequence and look forward to reading it when it arrives.
For myself, I returned to The Dark is Rising which got set aside a few months ago for reasons unknown because I really enjoyed the book! I've requested the final book in the sequence and look forward to reading it when it arrives.
98keristars
I ended up staying awake until 3:40am last night for The Girl of Fire and Thorns. I really liked it, though I think I'm going to have to ponder it a bit to describe why, exactly, I felt so compelled to stay up 4 hours after my bedtime to read it! (Pretty much read the entire thing in one go... All 400 pages.)
99DeltaQueen50
I've started Beauty Queens by Libba Bray and this story of a group of teenaged beauties that go down on a desert island in a plane crash and seem to care more about their manicures and hair extenstions that food, shelter and surviving is keeping me giggling away. Whether there is enough humor and story for a whole book remains to be seen.
100PamFamilyLibrary
DeltaQueen50,
I've been wondering whether I should read BQ. I like Bray's Going Bovine, but was unsure what to expect with this one.
-----
on another note. Finally got through to the end The Song of Achilles. What a slog. But don't let that keep you from trying it. I think my mind's been destroyed by too many dystopias.
I've been wondering whether I should read BQ. I like Bray's Going Bovine, but was unsure what to expect with this one.
-----
on another note. Finally got through to the end The Song of Achilles. What a slog. But don't let that keep you from trying it. I think my mind's been destroyed by too many dystopias.
101kittenfish
I think I need to look up dystopias. lol!! So many people categorize books with this single word
Dystopia: A futuristic, imagined universe in which oppressive societal control and the illusion of a perfect society are maintained through corporate, bureaucratic, technological, moral, or totalitarian control. Dystopias, through an exaggerated worst-case scenario, make a criticism about a current trend, societal norm, or political system.
ok...I get it now. I read The Hunger Games series. I enjoyed it. I can't wait for the films!
Right now I'm just about finished The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making and Wow! I mean....wow. It's taken me longer than expected to get through the book. Now that I am nearing the end, I'm savoring the final pages. What a treat!
Dystopia: A futuristic, imagined universe in which oppressive societal control and the illusion of a perfect society are maintained through corporate, bureaucratic, technological, moral, or totalitarian control. Dystopias, through an exaggerated worst-case scenario, make a criticism about a current trend, societal norm, or political system.
ok...I get it now. I read The Hunger Games series. I enjoyed it. I can't wait for the films!
Right now I'm just about finished The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making and Wow! I mean....wow. It's taken me longer than expected to get through the book. Now that I am nearing the end, I'm savoring the final pages. What a treat!
102DeltaQueen50
# 100 - PamFamilyLibrary - I am now more than halfway through Beauty
Queens and I am still really enjoying this book. The author doesn't miss a chance to poke fun at just about everything, and I have also found myself actually caring about some of these characters. It's a matter of embracing the unbelieveable and just going with it. I am expecting a over-the-top finale to this book, and will be disappointed in anything less.
Queens and I am still really enjoying this book. The author doesn't miss a chance to poke fun at just about everything, and I have also found myself actually caring about some of these characters. It's a matter of embracing the unbelieveable and just going with it. I am expecting a over-the-top finale to this book, and will be disappointed in anything less.
103_Zoe_
I found Beauty Queens a bit too over-the-top for my tastes--there was a lot of extra ridiculousness beyond the basic premise--but the pages went by quickly enough anyway.
104Crazymamie
I recently finished reading Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine and it was one of those books that can make you laugh and then cry on the same page. It is written from the perspective of a ten year old girl with Aspergers Syndrome who is trying to understand how to cope with the loss of her older brother. The author does a wonderful job of capturing the struggles and thought processes of a fifth grade girl with Aspergers. My oldest daughter has Aspergers and if I could, I would give a copy of this book to everyone that I know.
105Storeetllr
>104 Crazymamie: Wishlisted!
106bluesalamanders
I just read Cinder by Marissa Meyer and it was fantastic.
107DeltaQueen50
#106 - I have been hearing very good things about Cinder, definitely adding it to my wishlist.
109PamFamilyLibrary
#102 - DeltaQueen,
Thanks. Just ran off to the library to get a copy of BQ after reading your post. Think I'll go make some coffee and start it :)
Oh, and while at the library I picked up the latest Gary Paulsen book: Paintings from the cave : three novellas. It was just sitting there in it's shiny protective wrapper. I couldn't resist.
Thanks. Just ran off to the library to get a copy of BQ after reading your post. Think I'll go make some coffee and start it :)
Oh, and while at the library I picked up the latest Gary Paulsen book: Paintings from the cave : three novellas. It was just sitting there in it's shiny protective wrapper. I couldn't resist.
110lms8esmith
#109 PamFamilyLibrary---I've had Paulsen's book on my wishlist for a while...let me know what you think :)
112PamFamilyLibrary
110> lms8esmith
Will do. (though my report might be slightly delayed. I heard an NPR piece and actually purchased The Help. It's a marvelous read thus far.)
Will do. (though my report might be slightly delayed. I heard an NPR piece and actually purchased The Help. It's a marvelous read thus far.)
113lms8esmith
112>PamFamilyLibrary
I enjoyed The Help! glad to see you are enjoying it :)
I enjoyed The Help! glad to see you are enjoying it :)
114elfchild
I did finish The Grey King after which I went on to Artemis Fowl: The Time Paradox and got most of the way through last night. And now I have added The Girl of Fire and Thorns, The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, Mockingbird and Cinder to my TBR list.
116elfchild
My kindergartener is fascinated by graphic novels. Yesterday we both read (separately) the first Guinea Pig Private Eye comic, Hamster and Cheese. It's delightful.
117Whisper1
I just finished Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos...Highly recommended for the insightful portrayal of a young boy struggling to cope with his family and his ADHD issues.
118lms8esmith
A student let me borrow Firstkill: The Slayer Chronicles by Heather Brewer. I can't wait to devour this one on my mid-winter break! :O)
119ErisofDiscord
I am reading The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making, and I have to give kudos to the writer for expanding my vocabulary!
120Storeetllr
Started Mockingbird this morning and have already laughed out loud a couple of times. So far, excellent.
121kittenfish
I'm about to start Crank by Ellen Hopkins
Has anyone read these books? I was already surprised by the lyrical writing. Looks like it'll be interesting
Has anyone read these books? I was already surprised by the lyrical writing. Looks like it'll be interesting
122ErisofDiscord
I read Crank a couple of years ago, and I think I would have enjoyed it a lot more if it weren't for my personal dislike of free verse. As Robert Frost said, "Writing free verse is like playing tennis with the net down."
Other than that, I think the subject matter and the way she addressed it was very inventive. The message is reaching a lot of teens, so that is what matters.
Other than that, I think the subject matter and the way she addressed it was very inventive. The message is reaching a lot of teens, so that is what matters.
123PamFamilyLibrary
116> Elfchild, I am so putting that on my wishlist. Thanks for pointing it out.
125elfchild
#123> I hope that you enjoy it, Pam. It is definitely for little kids, but unlike many series, I am likely to read the next book when it comes home.
126kittenfish
I really liked the lyrical style of Crank and found it to be an engaging read. Much different than the YA novels I have tried. Go Ask Alice for a new generation I suppose
127elfchild
Read another juvenile graphic novel after the kiddo did - The Meeting (Mr. Badger and Mrs. Fox) by Brigitte Luciani and Eve Tharlet. I liked it and thought that the artwork was nice. My daughter thought it was OK but had no desire to reread it, just wanted the next one in the series) I suppose I should be pleased about having one less book join the wishlist but it kind of saddens me since I like the art and the interactions of the fox and badger kits among themselves and with one another.
128lms8esmith
I am almost finished with Brightest Kind of Darkness and I am completely hooked!! I'll pick back up with First Kill by Heather Brewer then on to Maximum Ride book 3. Happy reading everyone!! :O)
129elfchild
Finished Sandry's Book yesterday. I like that characters and the ideas but found it a little jarring to skip from character to character. I did immediately request the next book in the quartet though.
As a follow up to The Meeting, daughter later explained that she didn't like how the kits were mean to one another (there was sibling squabbling going on). I am hopeful that there will be more adventures and less 'meanness' in future volumes.
As a follow up to The Meeting, daughter later explained that she didn't like how the kits were mean to one another (there was sibling squabbling going on). I am hopeful that there will be more adventures and less 'meanness' in future volumes.
130kittenfish
I picked up Red Glass by Laura Resau at the library. There were quite a few copies in the used book section, so I figured it was popular. Has anyone read it?
132lms8esmith
The Fault in our Stars is on my list to pick up when my tax money comes in :O)
133kittenfish
I'm in the queue at the library for The Fault in Our Stars
Glad to hear you liked it so much, Whisper
Glad to hear you liked it so much, Whisper
134kittenfish
I just read in EW that Tiger Eyes by Judy Blume is being made into a movie coming out his year. Her son is the producer/director
135PamFamilyLibrary
110>> lms8esmith
Just finished Paintings From The Cave and you know, you never know what you'll get with Paulsen. He certainly managed to surprise me again. There are 3 stories in this book and they are all pretty grim in tone. They are also not the sort of story where everything is neatly wrapped up on the last page.
I enjoyed the actual wordsmithing of all three, but I'm not crazy about the book. But I also can't stop thinking about it which probably means that it's worth reading.
Let me know when you read it. I'm really curious as to how it strikes others.
Just finished Paintings From The Cave and you know, you never know what you'll get with Paulsen. He certainly managed to surprise me again. There are 3 stories in this book and they are all pretty grim in tone. They are also not the sort of story where everything is neatly wrapped up on the last page.
I enjoyed the actual wordsmithing of all three, but I'm not crazy about the book. But I also can't stop thinking about it which probably means that it's worth reading.
Let me know when you read it. I'm really curious as to how it strikes others.
138PamFamilyLibrary
UnrulySun>>
Well they were both quick reads!
I liked Fever but thought it was a bit of a side excursion, and a bit too long; and perhaps just a tad bit too melodramatic and anst-y at points. Still, DeStafano is a good writer and I enjoyed the book and would recommend it to anyone who enjoyed Wither.
Switched was a book I would hesitantly recommend. It's almost better targeted to middle-schoolers than young adults-- by which I mean it's a tad bit pristine and sanitized for my grumpy-ole adult taste. (My 13-year-old niece recommended the series and I can completely understand why she liked it.) I'd say get it at the library if you're in the mood for a light fluffy read.
Well they were both quick reads!
I liked Fever but thought it was a bit of a side excursion, and a bit too long; and perhaps just a tad bit too melodramatic and anst-y at points. Still, DeStafano is a good writer and I enjoyed the book and would recommend it to anyone who enjoyed Wither.
Switched was a book I would hesitantly recommend. It's almost better targeted to middle-schoolers than young adults-- by which I mean it's a tad bit pristine and sanitized for my grumpy-ole adult taste. (My 13-year-old niece recommended the series and I can completely understand why she liked it.) I'd say get it at the library if you're in the mood for a light fluffy read.
139Crazymamie
Reading Blood Red Road and it is really good so far - just got it yesterday and I am already about 1/3 of the way through it.
141Storeetllr
139 and 140 ~ I want to read both of those! Just started Lament by Maggie Stiefvater.
142kittenfish
@140 - Unfortunately my library did not have A Drowned Maiden's Hair :(
143ErisofDiscord
141 - I hope you like it! The next book, Ballad, features Dee's best friend, James, as the main character, and in my opinion, it's the best of the two.
144Crazymamie
Finished Blood Red Road - LOVED it.
145lms8esmith
Kittenfish, I just received the peculiar children book. It's in my TBR pile. Let me know what you think. :)
146lms8esmith
>>141 Storeetllr:-ErisofDiscord, I liked Lament and Ballad but I couldn't decide which one I liked better. Glad you liked them. :)
148DeltaQueen50
I just started Enclave by Ann Aguirre this morning, it falls into the category of a dystopian, post-plague, zombie story that seems so popular right now. Starts off well enough with a strong female lead, but too early to tell if this book is going to be different enough to capture my complete interest.
150Crazymamie
I'm in the hold queue for that at our library.
152PamFamilyLibrary
148>> DeltaQueen, I'm just now finished Enclave.
153ronincats
I finished River Secrets, the third of Shannon Hale's Bayern books.
154DeltaQueen50
#152 - How did you find Enclave? So far I am finding it pretty good, lots of action, keeps the pages turning.
155kittenfish
I read Red Glass today and really enjoyed it. I'll probably check out some others by Laura Resau
156lms8esmith
Unearthly is good so far...a new twist on angels :)
157PamFamilyLibrary
154>>
DQ50, I enjoyed the book and will look for #2 which I assume is on the horizon. One of the things I liked was the 'grittiness -- that sometimes people were left behind. On the other hand, I thought some things came about a little too easily. Like finding food.
(I hope I haven't overstepped the bounds and entered Spoilersville. I will edit if anyone thinks so.)
DQ50, I enjoyed the book and will look for #2 which I assume is on the horizon. One of the things I liked was the 'grittiness -- that sometimes people were left behind. On the other hand, I thought some things came about a little too easily. Like finding food.
(I hope I haven't overstepped the bounds and entered Spoilersville. I will edit if anyone thinks so.)
158DeltaQueen50
#157 - Thanks, and I don't think you said too much. I ended up really enjoying Enclave and was already to order the next book from the library when I realized it isn't even out yet! I didn't realize it was such a new series.
159hairballsrus
I'm about 50 pages from the end of Anna Dressed in Blood. YA horror.
161PamFamilyLibrary
I'm reading The Scorpio Races and loving it.
162elfchild
I love Jacqueline Woodson's picture books. Beautiful and thought provoking, many of them.
163bluesalamanders
I'm rereading Uglies.
164avatiakh
I've just raced through Veronica Roth's Divergent, I saw someone describe it as a cross between Uglies and The Hunger Games and I'd tend to agree. Great entertainment.
165Soupdragon
I read Guardian of the Dead yesterday and loved it.
166jnwelch
I just finished The Fault in Our Stars, which was terrific.
>164 avatiakh: I thought Divergent was great entertainment, too. Can't wait for the next one.
>164 avatiakh: I thought Divergent was great entertainment, too. Can't wait for the next one.
167avatiakh
#165: I have her next one on my tbr pile - The Shattering.
I've just finished Jack Lasenby's Calling the Gods which was great, probably only available in New Zealand, but Lasenby is a wonderful writer.
I've just finished Jack Lasenby's Calling the Gods which was great, probably only available in New Zealand, but Lasenby is a wonderful writer.
168Whisper1
Oh, I loved, loved, loved The Fault In Our Stars!
169PamFamilyLibrary
Anyone else read(ing) All Good Children? It came out last year. Seems to have been one of those underloved books. I'm enjoying it. Well, at least as much as one can enjoy being creeped out.
170lms8esmith
I'm reading Dark Passage by MJ Putney, Hickey of the Beast and Bloodlines...should be an interesting week :)
171DeltaQueen50
I am reading a ER book, Yesterday's Dead by Canadian author, Pat Bourke. Aimed at the younger end of the YA audience, it is a good story that depicts the Spanish Influenza epidemic of 1918.
172PamFamilyLibrary
Took by Froi of the Exiles today. Could not finish which was a surprise since I liked Finnikin of the Rock so much.
Finishing up Unwind which I had never read before, and looking for my next read.
Finishing up Unwind which I had never read before, and looking for my next read.
173avatiakh
I'm almost finished with Garth Nix's latest, a scifi space opera A confusion of princes. It's marketed as YA but my library has put it in the adult section. I'd consider it YA crossover. Anyway I'm enjoying it.
175UnrulySun
Scorpio Races-- YES! It isn't a dystopian at all, but it is certainly worth picking up at that price.
Haven't read the rest, but I hear good things about Ashes, Ashes. It, and Eleventh Plague, are post-ap rather than dystopian.
Haven't read the rest, but I hear good things about Ashes, Ashes. It, and Eleventh Plague, are post-ap rather than dystopian.
176ErisofDiscord
Go for The Scorpio Races! It's beautifully written and is also one of my favorite YA books.
177_Zoe_
Oh, this is dangerous! I don't even have a Kindle, but my mother does, and I may get one eventually....
178kittenfish
I'm off to see The Hunger Games. :)
Anyone else?
Anyone else?
179thornton37814
Alice Hoffman is popular at our library too.
180PamFamilyLibrary
>>174 Storeetllr:,
bought all 4 dystops and would have purchased Scorpio Races except I got it last month. Great prices.
Scorpio Races was brilliant.
---------
Nearly finished with
It requires advanced "suspension of disbelief". Scifi story cum detective novel. Would have benefited from fewer pages.
bought all 4 dystops and would have purchased Scorpio Races except I got it last month. Great prices.
Scorpio Races was brilliant.
---------
Nearly finished with
It requires advanced "suspension of disbelief". Scifi story cum detective novel. Would have benefited from fewer pages.
181Storeetllr
Thanks for the responses! I decided on Scorpio Races and Green Heart.
182FAMeulstee
Just started The fault in our stars, WOW!
183DeltaQueen50
#174 - Mary, thank you for listing those Kindle deals here. I bought three of them - Scorpio Races, The Eleventh Plague and Ashes, Ashes. Getting three books for under six dollars is an amazing saving.
184Storeetllr
Judy ~ Very cool! (It's one of the only ways I can afford to buy books these days.)
185humouress
I'm re-reading Diana Wynne Jones's Witch Week; I borrowed it from the library because I wasn't sure if I'd read it already, or not. Turns out that I have, but I'm reading it anyway.
186kittenfish
I'm off the wait list for The Fault in Our Stars so, I'll be picking it up tomorrow. I'm excited :)
187keristars
Has anyone else read this year's Newbery winner? I've been on the waitlist since it was announced and am still only #4. :( I don't know why the library only has 4 copies of it when they had twice as many of Moon Over Manifest at this time last year, unless it's just not a very popular book yet? Any thoughts?
188kittenfish
What is the name of the book?
189Whisper1
I read Dead in Norvelt. I recommend it.
190keristars
Ah, yeah, sorry kittenfish. It's Dead in Norvelt. I kind of couldn't remember it when I was typing, got distracted, and forgot to look it up to put it into the post!
191souloftherose
The 2012 Carnegie Medal shortlist was announced this morning.
Shortlisted books include
My Name is Mina by David Almond
Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans
The Midnight Zoo by Sophia Hartnett
Everybody Jam by Al Lewis
Trash by Andy Mulligan
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
I've only read A Monster Calls so far and thought it was superb but Trash, My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece and Between Shades of Gray are all on my wishlist and I just got The Midnight Zoo out from the library.
Shortlisted books include
My Name is Mina by David Almond
Small Change for Stuart by Lissa Evans
The Midnight Zoo by Sophia Hartnett
Everybody Jam by Al Lewis
Trash by Andy Mulligan
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece by Annabel Pitcher
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
I've only read A Monster Calls so far and thought it was superb but Trash, My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece and Between Shades of Gray are all on my wishlist and I just got The Midnight Zoo out from the library.
192Whisper1
Thanks ever so much Heather! I never heard of The Carnegie Medal shortlist.
Alas, my TBR pile now contains all the books listed, except for A Monster Calls which I read and loved!
Alas, my TBR pile now contains all the books listed, except for A Monster Calls which I read and loved!
193Whisper1
opps, I forgot to add that I love the writings of David Almond.
I highly recommend Skellig. It was my top read of 2008. In addition, others I can recommend are Secret Heart, Heaven Eyes, The Fire Eaters and Kit's Wilderness.
Anita, (FAMeuelstee) is the one who got me hooked on his writings.
I highly recommend Skellig. It was my top read of 2008. In addition, others I can recommend are Secret Heart, Heaven Eyes, The Fire Eaters and Kit's Wilderness.
Anita, (FAMeuelstee) is the one who got me hooked on his writings.
194souloftherose
#192 You're welcome Linda. :-)
It's a UK award so perhaps not very well known internationally - perhaps equivalent to the US Newbery award? I like it because the award is judged by youth and children's librarians and they have a shadowing scheme whereby children and young people are encouraged to read and debate the shortlist each year. I'm not sure I was really conscious of the award when I was growing up but if I look at the list of winners they certainly include a lot of children's and young adult books that I remember enjoying a lot.
It's a UK award so perhaps not very well known internationally - perhaps equivalent to the US Newbery award? I like it because the award is judged by youth and children's librarians and they have a shadowing scheme whereby children and young people are encouraged to read and debate the shortlist each year. I'm not sure I was really conscious of the award when I was growing up but if I look at the list of winners they certainly include a lot of children's and young adult books that I remember enjoying a lot.
195souloftherose
#193 Thank you, I've been meaning to read Skellig, in fact I think My Name is Mina might be a prequel or a sequel to Skellig.
196keristars
Between Shades of Gray is really amazing, I do recommend it, but it's also kind of harrowing! I mean, the subject matter is what it is and all...
I have to say that despite knowing how things usually end in first-person narratives in the YA genre with similar settings, I was truly on tenterhooks to find out if Lina would survive, and who in her family/friends would make it out. I thought "Oh, probably she'll make it, and this person, too", but I wasn't at all certain... and I can't spoil if they did or not, but you have to read right up to the very end to get any sort of answer. (And I was wrong about some of it!)
I have to say that despite knowing how things usually end in first-person narratives in the YA genre with similar settings, I was truly on tenterhooks to find out if Lina would survive, and who in her family/friends would make it out. I thought "Oh, probably she'll make it, and this person, too", but I wasn't at all certain... and I can't spoil if they did or not, but you have to read right up to the very end to get any sort of answer. (And I was wrong about some of it!)
197lms8esmith
I'm reading Hickey of the Beast which I won here on LT. I'm gonna have to pick up my copy of TFiOS soon!! It's staring at me every day when I get home. :)
198avatiakh
When I saw the Carnegie List yesterday I immediately thought I should read The Midnight Zoo as it has been sitting on my tbr pile for a long while. I'd also like to read the David Almond as I love his work. I haven't heard of Small Change for Stuart or Everybody Jam at all so will have to investigate. The Carnegie Award and Kate Greenaway Award are well known here, possibly more so than the Newbery.
I've read and enjoyed:
A Monster Calls
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece
Between Shades of Gray
Trash
btw A Monster Calls has also been shortlisted for the Kate Greenaway Award for illustration.
I've read and enjoyed:
A Monster Calls
My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece
Between Shades of Gray
Trash
btw A Monster Calls has also been shortlisted for the Kate Greenaway Award for illustration.
199PamFamilyLibrary
>>182 FAMeulstee:,
The Fault in Our Stars is so well written. And thought provoking. I really liked it.
---------
Oh yeah. Currently reading Ashfall and enjoying it.
The Fault in Our Stars is so well written. And thought provoking. I really liked it.
---------
Oh yeah. Currently reading Ashfall and enjoying it.
200jnwelch
Another fan of The Fault in Our Stars here.
201UnrulySun
Patrick Ness' Chaos Walking trilogy is the Kindle daily deal, 99 cents for each book.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/feature.html/ref=kdd_kbhp_title?ie=UTF8&docId=10007...
http://www.amazon.com/gp/feature.html/ref=kdd_kbhp_title?ie=UTF8&docId=10007...
202Storeetllr
#175, 176, 180 ~ Reading Scorpio Races. It's really good! Thanks for suggesting it!
203PamFamilyLibrary
Currently reading The Eleventh Plague and a kid book by Tony Abbott, The Battle Begins. AR 3.6
==============
About the Scorpio Races:: To me that book has all the makings of a classic. The romance unwinds so perfectly, and the setting is so exquisite that you feel that you know most of the 'players' on the island by the time the book is at an end. (or was it just me so enthralled?)
==============
About the Scorpio Races:: To me that book has all the makings of a classic. The romance unwinds so perfectly, and the setting is so exquisite that you feel that you know most of the 'players' on the island by the time the book is at an end. (or was it just me so enthralled?)
204Whisper1
I highly recommend
A Room on Lorelei Street by Mary E. Pearson
http://www.librarything.com/work/358449
A Room on Lorelei Street by Mary E. Pearson
http://www.librarything.com/work/358449
205avatiakh
I've just finished Jane Higgins' debut novel The Bridge, a great dystopian adventure. Now on to Blood Red Road by Moira Young. I've also got Erebos at the top of my tbr pile which looks interesting.
206Storeetllr
No, Pam, not just you. I am feeling the same way and happy to know it continues strong to the end.
Edited to make more sense.
Edited to make more sense.
207kittenfish
Thanks to all of you who recommended The Fault in Our Stars I gobbled it up and enjoyed every sentence. Great YA book....I hope others enjoy it as well.
208lms8esmith
> #207 kittenfish--I also enjoyed The Fault in our Stars!!
I am currently reading Bloodlines and Crossed and I also purchased I Hunt Killers...lots of reading during CRCT week :O)
I am currently reading Bloodlines and Crossed and I also purchased I Hunt Killers...lots of reading during CRCT week :O)
209humouress
Read Hairy Maclary Scattercat with my three year old (and reviewed it); and have just started Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief. It's quite catchy. Though the protagonist is 12 years old, the book (thus far) is nicely written; it doesn't feel like it's 'talking down' to kids, but the action keeps flowing, so it is engaging.
210PamFamilyLibrary
Just finished Divergent. It was very enjoyable.
Now need to finish Rotters and Dust & Decay as the library tells me that Starters and Under the Never Sky are heading in the Hold's room. (When it rains it pours. By which I mean that I've had these books on hold for-ev-er and of course, whether I was 2 of 6, or 29 of 39, they all are coming in at the same time ;)
Now need to finish Rotters and Dust & Decay as the library tells me that Starters and Under the Never Sky are heading in the Hold's room. (When it rains it pours. By which I mean that I've had these books on hold for-ev-er and of course, whether I was 2 of 6, or 29 of 39, they all are coming in at the same time ;)
211lms8esmith
PamFamilyLibrary--I really liked Divergent; looking forward to Insurgent at the end of the month :)
Finished Crossed and hope to finish Bloodlines tomorrow!
Finished Crossed and hope to finish Bloodlines tomorrow!
212Crazymamie
Finished The Fault on Our Stars and have to agree with everyone else that it is excellent. Starting Rules today.
*I am also waiting on Insurgent, as are all four of my kids!
*I am also waiting on Insurgent, as are all four of my kids!
213hairballsrus
Just finished The Fault in Our Stars. Whoa. Sniff. Now I need to clean off the front of my Nook. It's covered in salt blotches from my tears.
214TeacherDad
My eyes have glazed over and I confess the last 20+ posts are a blur... but what a list of things to read! Thank you all.
I've read the Hunger Games trilogy this month and am 1/2 way through Click. I tend to stay in the 4th - 6th grade end of the children's lit pool, some YA is a bit too "mature" for me.
I've read the Hunger Games trilogy this month and am 1/2 way through Click. I tend to stay in the 4th - 6th grade end of the children's lit pool, some YA is a bit too "mature" for me.
215DeltaQueen50
I just finished Marcelo In the Real World by Francisco X. Stork. An excellent, excellent read about a young man who is at the higher end of the spectrum of autism.
217avatiakh
Recently read The Trumpeter of Krakow, an historical children's novel which won the 1929 Newbery Medal and the exciting Survival: Alpha Force, the first of the Alpha Force series by ex-SAS Chris Ryan.
Currently reading A brief history of Montmaray and have started both Guantanamo Boy and Beauty Queens. The first is a bit slow but grows on one, the second is obviously trying to educate the reader and the third starts out very much like the movie 'Dumb and Dumber' and I'm not sure if I can handle much more of it.
Currently reading A brief history of Montmaray and have started both Guantanamo Boy and Beauty Queens. The first is a bit slow but grows on one, the second is obviously trying to educate the reader and the third starts out very much like the movie 'Dumb and Dumber' and I'm not sure if I can handle much more of it.
218PamFamilyLibrary
211>> Yes, Divergent was fun. Someone I ran across was saying that it was better than Hunger Games but I can't see where the actual wordsmithing is comparable.
215>> "Marcelo" is on my tbr. I read The Last Summer Of The Death Warriors and REALLY liked it. Knew right away that I needed to read more Stork.
CURRENTLY reading Shatter Me and looking for my next read. Interrupted SM for the quickie Lockdown: Escape from the Furnace. I definitely wasn't not swept away, and I wouldn't suggest this book to other adults; though I think it would be a fine read for middlegraders. Some language, very mild violence. No character development.
----------------
Shatter Me is amazing in some ways. The writing style that the author has chosen works so well. Probably not for everyone though. It's got this psychotic repetition thing going on. And right now I'm struggling with the romance.
215>> "Marcelo" is on my tbr. I read The Last Summer Of The Death Warriors and REALLY liked it. Knew right away that I needed to read more Stork.
CURRENTLY reading Shatter Me and looking for my next read. Interrupted SM for the quickie Lockdown: Escape from the Furnace. I definitely wasn't not swept away, and I wouldn't suggest this book to other adults; though I think it would be a fine read for middlegraders. Some language, very mild violence. No character development.
----------------
Shatter Me is amazing in some ways. The writing style that the author has chosen works so well. Probably not for everyone though. It's got this psychotic repetition thing going on. And right now I'm struggling with the romance.
219applebook1
I read Spinelli's Stargirl.. planning to read Magicians and Mrs. Quent - a re-read before reading its sequals..- and also plan to read Lowry's Giver - one of my favorite YA's..
220Crazymamie
Today's Kindle Daily Deal - only $0.99
221DeltaQueen50
#220 - Sold. Thanks, Mamie. :)
222lms8esmith
I re-read Divergent and will pick up Insurgent this afternoon!!!! So excited!!! I'm also reading The Lost Saint on my Nook and I have started I Hunt Killers.
223TeacherDad
>219 applebook1: Love Stargirl, reminded me so much of Lola, my high school stargirl I let slip away... There's a sequel as well.
Starting Jane Yolen's The Devil's Arithmetic tonight.
Starting Jane Yolen's The Devil's Arithmetic tonight.
225Storeetllr
How are you liking Gantos's book, Ellen? I went to a panel he was on at the L.A. Times Festival of Books and loved the parts of his books that he read, plus he's a hoot in and of himself. I bought the book and had him sign it. He drew a skull on it too.
226kittenfish
hi there! I'm listening it on audio and only a chapter or 2 in.....so far so good. I laughed myself silly over something already. I guess it was you that got it on my wish list? Thanks! :)
I always adore audio books when they are read by the author. How awesome you got to listen to him in person and meet him!!!! I can't wait till next April!
I always adore audio books when they are read by the author. How awesome you got to listen to him in person and meet him!!!! I can't wait till next April!
227Storeetllr
Oh! I forgot that he mentioned that he had done the reading on the audio version and that I had wanted to listen to it! Maybe I'll just keep the signed & skull-drawn print book pristine on the shelf & try to find the audio at the library.
228hairballsrus
I just finished A Monster Calls; it's about a young boy struggling with his mother dying of cancer and the guilt he feels from wanting to end his own pain.
I'm not sure if reading this right now is either good timing or bad timing. My husband's mother is getting ready to enter long term care at local nursing home.
I'm not sure if reading this right now is either good timing or bad timing. My husband's mother is getting ready to enter long term care at local nursing home.
229TeacherDad
Just read Ender's Game -- wow. Really impressed. Wasn't sure about some of the brother/sister on earth scenes, but it made sense in the end. One of those rare books that I'd love to read again, and soon.
230PamFamilyLibrary
228>>
I just finished A Monster Calls last night. I was surprised at how the book took me over. My poor pillow is still soggy.
I just finished A Monster Calls last night. I was surprised at how the book took me over. My poor pillow is still soggy.
231applebook1
Finished reading the Giver and currently reading The Westing Game
232Whisper1
I loved A Monster Calls.
I'm currently reading Faith, Hope and Ivy June by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. A friend who reads a lot of YA recommended this.
It is charming and I recommend it.
I'm currently reading Faith, Hope and Ivy June by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor. A friend who reads a lot of YA recommended this.
It is charming and I recommend it.
233TeacherDad
>231 applebook1: I loved The Giver, have you read the others in the series (but not really a series)?
234applebook1
#233 I loved The Giver as well.. besides that, I read the Gathering Blue
235hairballsrus
Just finished Looking for Alaska. Sniff. And last week I read the first three books of the The Demon Trapper's Daughter series, which is getting more and more unbelievable as it goes on. If I didn't like Beck, I'm not sure if I would continue. Riley is a dipstick.
236applebook1
finished reading Holes yesterday
237TeacherDad
Liked Holes, liked Maniac Magee even more.
Started 2 very different books this weekend: Out of My Mind and The Search for WondaLa ...so far, both good!
Started 2 very different books this weekend: Out of My Mind and The Search for WondaLa ...so far, both good!
238humouress
Finished The Phoenix Unchained (the first in the 'Enduring Flame' trilogy), which is light fantasy. Though it's not billed as such, it suits YA.
239Whisper1
I finished a 2012 Newbery honor that I highly recommend -- Breaking Stalin's Nose is good!
240keristars
Does anyone else read Princess books? They're a book-candy for me, ever since I read The Ordinary Princess in the sixth grade and was hooked.
I'm trying to find someone who has read Princess for Hire by Lindsey Leavitt and might be able to commiserate about the awfulness. I'm not always sure if I'm expecting too much out of the plot since it's MG (there are so many plotholes!), but surely my expectation that there not be blatant ethnocentrism verging on racism (if not outright racism) isn't wrong?
I'm also starting to grow disenchanted with authors whose affiliation with the LDS church is advertised...recently, I've been burned on so many whose books are just...not good with the racism or depiction of gender roles. I'd love to be proven wrong, but even Shannon Hale (whose The Goose Girl and Book of a Thousand Days I adore) disappointed me with Enna Burning and Calamity Jack...
I'm trying to find someone who has read Princess for Hire by Lindsey Leavitt and might be able to commiserate about the awfulness. I'm not always sure if I'm expecting too much out of the plot since it's MG (there are so many plotholes!), but surely my expectation that there not be blatant ethnocentrism verging on racism (if not outright racism) isn't wrong?
I'm also starting to grow disenchanted with authors whose affiliation with the LDS church is advertised...recently, I've been burned on so many whose books are just...not good with the racism or depiction of gender roles. I'd love to be proven wrong, but even Shannon Hale (whose The Goose Girl and Book of a Thousand Days I adore) disappointed me with Enna Burning and Calamity Jack...
241applebook1
I haven't even heard about the Princess books keristars, and I thought I knew quite a lot about YA books!
I know what you mean by your sentiments about Shannon Hale, I adored her works (those two that you mentioned, and also Princess Academy) but not much so for Enna Burning...
I know what you mean by your sentiments about Shannon Hale, I adored her works (those two that you mentioned, and also Princess Academy) but not much so for Enna Burning...
242BrookeF.
The Giver, next to To Kill A Mockingbird, is and always will be one of my favorite books that I ever read in school, and still read it over and over again!
243applebook1
#242. The Giver is my favorite YA BrookeF. !
244curioussquared
Just finished The Scorpio Races and it was just as wonderful as everyone's been saying. Can anyone tell me how it compares to her Shiver trilogy? I'm interested in reading more of her stuff but not so much a fan of the whole werewolf thing.
245keristars
241: "Princess" books is what I call them :) They're the genre of YA/MG about girls (more rarely boys) who one day discover that they're really actually Royalty! Or otherwise special, but usually it's a Princess or something like that. They have to leave their ordinary lives to go live in the palace and take on the duties of royalty, and it's really exciting at first because the ordinary life is boring and they have all these teenager/preteen problems, and now they can leave those problems behind. Only, they discover that being a Princess has its own problems, and they can't really just leave the preteen/teen problems behind. The book tends to end with the new Princess either adjusting to life in the palace and making all sorts of sweeping "Peasant" changes/influences, or going back to their ordinary life and appreciating how ordinary it is.
I, uhm, might have been a bit of a connoisseur of Princess books as a preteen/teen. :P One of my favorites recently is The False Princess, where it's backwards - instead of going from Ordinary to Princess, she goes from Princess to Ordinary. (One big difference is that she doesn't really feel like her life sucks as a princess. She's fairly happy, even if she's not exactly the type of princess everybody expects.)
Of course, Meg Cabot's The Princess Diaries is another good example.
It's a subset of books about princesses...I don't even have them all catalogued on LT yet, because it's often a case of stumbling across a title and thinking "oh, I read that before!"
It's also very similar to the books about preteens/teens who discover that they're magical, and sometimes magic is an element, but the plots and problems in the Suddenly: Magic! books are different.
I, uhm, might have been a bit of a connoisseur of Princess books as a preteen/teen. :P One of my favorites recently is The False Princess, where it's backwards - instead of going from Ordinary to Princess, she goes from Princess to Ordinary. (One big difference is that she doesn't really feel like her life sucks as a princess. She's fairly happy, even if she's not exactly the type of princess everybody expects.)
Of course, Meg Cabot's The Princess Diaries is another good example.
It's a subset of books about princesses...I don't even have them all catalogued on LT yet, because it's often a case of stumbling across a title and thinking "oh, I read that before!"
It's also very similar to the books about preteens/teens who discover that they're magical, and sometimes magic is an element, but the plots and problems in the Suddenly: Magic! books are different.
246UnrulySun
244: They don't really compare. You'd almost not even know they're by the same author. I enjoyed Shiver and what I read of Linger, and while the writing is far superior to others in the genre, they are relatively quiet books. Not a ton of action, focused on the romance and emotions of the characters. You really feel like you're in a cold, wintry fog the whole time.
247curioussquared
246 - Thanks so much for the info! I'll probably avoid them ;)
248humouress
>240 keristars: : So I was reshelving books in the school library (I volunteer in my kids' primary school, just to get closer to books), and there were a few pink, glittery books. I looked down (remembering your post) - and in my hands was a Princess book by Shannon Hale (I forget which specific one)!
249applebook1
>248 humouress: I volunteered in the local library but since I mainly helped at the adult section, I rarely saw those pink glittery books..Only time I saw those was when I was picking up holds!
250TeacherDad
Re-read Uglies, just as good the 2nd time, and finished Out of My Mind which could be paired with Wonder and read at any and every school to help with bullying, empathy, understanding of others.
251keristars
Has anyone else read/heard of Wilful Impropriety yet? I just heard about it via Stephanie Burgis's blog and am thinking of getting an e-copy. But I'm not sure I recognize the other authors in the anthology except Caroline Stevermer: http://ekaterinasedia.com/index.php/2012/02/01/new-anthology-2/ has the full list.
(The e- and UK versions are out now, the US version comes out in September.)
(The e- and UK versions are out now, the US version comes out in September.)
252bluesalamanders
I recognize MK Hobson and Mary Robinette Kowal. I haven't read anything by either of them, though the latter is on my TBR list. That sounds like an interesting anthology.
254gennyt
I just read The River at Green Knowe, by Lucy M Boston - one of several books featuring a very old house, and generations of children who have played in and around it. These were published approx 50 years ago, I read some in my childhood but hadn't come across this one before. Lovely evocation of summer adventures on the river. Illustrated strikingly by the author's son - I seem to remember he illustrated all her books.
255kittenfish
Currently reading A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
I also have Anna Dressed in Blood has anyone read this?
I also have Anna Dressed in Blood has anyone read this?
256Storeetllr
I really liked A Great and Terrible Beauty and have got Anna Dressed in Blood on hold at the library. I heard it's really scary.
257avatiakh
I'm reading the third book in the Touchstone trilogy, Winter Wood. I've also started Eva Ibbotson's The Abominables.
258applebook1
I started the sisters Grimm series.. currently reading the third book of the series, The Problem Child
259Storeetllr
Started Anna Dressed in Blood. Wasn't sure about it at first, but it is getting creepier as I go along, so I think (hope) I will like it.
260PamFamilyLibrary
Just finished SOMETHING STRANGE AND DEADLY. If was a fun read.
261humouress
I read Bunny Cakes to my toddler. It's from the Max and Ruby children's series on television. He enjoyed it so much, I had to keep starting again every time we finished it.
262lms8esmith
I've been reading the Seleton Creek Series from the media center at my middle school. Skeleton Creek and Ghost in the Machine were very creepy. These novels are written in journal style and have online videos to go with some of the entries. I was creeped out by some videos and had to turn them off. :)
I'm also re-reading Hush, Hush so that I can complete book 2 and 3 before Finale comes out next month. :) Happy reading everyone!!
I'm also re-reading Hush, Hush so that I can complete book 2 and 3 before Finale comes out next month. :) Happy reading everyone!!
263ronincats
I've just finished both The Kin quartet by Peter Dickinson and the fourth of the Claidi Journals by Tanith Lee.
264Storeetllr
Just started The Girl in the Steel Corset.
265_Zoe_
I read and enjoyed Safekeeping by Newbery medal winner Karen Hesse. I'll have to read some of her other work one day.
266avatiakh
#262: I also read Skeleton Creek, a couple of years ago now. It sure was creepy especially with those online video links to watch.
I've just finished Eva Ibbotson's last publication, The Abominables, will be a fun read for 8-10s. I'm now reading The Outlaw, Varjak Paw, the sequel to Varjak Paw which I read a couple of weeks ago, so from yetis back to cats.
eta: I'm also well into Queen of the night the sequel to This is Shyness - YA.
I've just finished Eva Ibbotson's last publication, The Abominables, will be a fun read for 8-10s. I'm now reading The Outlaw, Varjak Paw, the sequel to Varjak Paw which I read a couple of weeks ago, so from yetis back to cats.
eta: I'm also well into Queen of the night the sequel to This is Shyness - YA.
267applebook1
Just finished Once Upon a Crime by Michael Buckleyand started and started the fifth book of the sisters Grimm series
268kittenfish
I'm reading Dare Me by Megan Abbott
269DeltaQueen50
I am reading Forge by Laurie Halse Anderson which is the second in her American Revolution series. These stories are told by young, black slaves and are done wonderfully. The contrast between a hopeful, young country fighting for freedom and these young, downtrodden slaves who long for freedom above anything else, makes for a powerful and engrossing read.
270humouress
I've decided to re-read (after several decades), some YA classics. I've started Little Women, and am finding it enchanting.
271hairballsrus
Just finished the first two books in the Heroes of Olympus series: The Lost Hero and The Son of Neptune. Now I'm ready for The Mark of Athena coming out next month.
272applebook1
Currently reading The Council of Mirrors by Michael Buckley
273ErisofDiscord
Just finished The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater and Seraphina, by Rachel Hartman.
274gennyt
#263 Roni, what did you think of The Kin? I really must check out your thread, I guess you say something about it there...
275applebook1
finished the sisters Grimm series!
276avatiakh
I've recently finished Shirley Hughes first children's novel Hero on a bicycle and Eoin Colfer's Airman. I'm currently reading Diana Wynne Jones' The Merlin Conspiracy.
277lms8esmith
I'm currently reading The Perks of Being a Wallflower and the My Blood Approves series.
278jacqueline065
I have started Firegirl by Tony Abbott. I read The HAunting of Derek Stone series and loved it so I
thought I would give this a try
thought I would give this a try
279humouress
Finished Little Women and Good Wives.
Eyeing Swallows and Amazons and Ballet Shoes - both re-reads of childhood favourites.
Eyeing Swallows and Amazons and Ballet Shoes - both re-reads of childhood favourites.
280DeltaQueen50
I am just starting The Giver by Lois Lowry, and I have to admit I have high expectations as I have read so many good things about this book.
281gennyt
For some quick reads at the end of the month, I'm reading the Carbonel series by Barbara Sleigh. I read The Kingdom of Carbonel as a child; this is actually the second of three books, and I recently acquired copies of the other two thanks to elkiedee. So I've read Carbonel, am rereading The Kingdom of Carbonel, and then have Carbonel and Calidor to look forward to. Carbonel is a royal cat, once enslaved to a witch, but set free by a young girl called Rosemary and her friend John. These are gentle stories from the 1950s/60s with a bit of witchcraft and sculduggery but nothing too scary or dark.
283humouress
I loved Carbonel - the magic and the adventure. I re-read the first one last year, too. Must see if I can get hold of the others.
284Storeetllr
Am reading Flora Segunda, which I am absolutely loving! My thanks to whomever recommended it on LT!
285gennyt
#282 I love the idea of Carbonel the Cat Club!
#283 I'm enjoying the second one very much, and the illustrations bring back the memory of first reading it 40 years ago, even more vividly than the text. This one has kittens! You should definitely seek it out if you enjoyed your reread of the first.
#283 I'm enjoying the second one very much, and the illustrations bring back the memory of first reading it 40 years ago, even more vividly than the text. This one has kittens! You should definitely seek it out if you enjoyed your reread of the first.
286PamFamilyLibrary
Well, I managed to snag an advance copy of Cavendish Home for Boys and Girls and I love it.
It's nicely creepy and VERY well written. Suitable for middle-schoolers on up.
It's nicely creepy and VERY well written. Suitable for middle-schoolers on up.
288humouress
Finished Ballet Shoes and half-way through Swallows and Amazons.
289avatiakh
I've just finished Crusade in Jeans which I enjoyed immensely and i was going to tackle The Fox Inheritance which is the sequel to The adoration of Jenna Fox but I've run out of time and the library wants it back.
290Storeetllr
Also reading Crown of Embers and loving it.
291gennyt
Recently re-read The Hobbit prior to the film coming out. I'd forgotten how much the tone is that of adult telling a story to children - with occasional authorial asides to the young readers - very different from Lord of the Rings, and verging on the patronising sounding at times, but less so once the story gets going.
I can't believe that there are going to be three films for this one relatively short book, however - I thought it was to be two, which is already rather a lot. No excuse for leaving out any of the plot at this rate, and I guess that perhaps some extra material will have been added too.
I can't believe that there are going to be three films for this one relatively short book, however - I thought it was to be two, which is already rather a lot. No excuse for leaving out any of the plot at this rate, and I guess that perhaps some extra material will have been added too.
292TeacherDad
My sons and I are reading it before seeing the movie, and all agree they'll have to add a lot to get 3 films out of it, probably stuff from the Sillmarillion?
293humouress
Well, I notice the cast list includes some from the LotR films (Froddo, for example). I don't remember the younger generation of hobbits in the book.
294gennyt
Yes I just read a review from New Zealand that says it starts with old Bilbo and young Frodo from LoTR and then goes back in time to start the story of younger Bilbo. Other characters in the cast list are mentioned in passing in Hobbit but do not actually appear in the book, so I guess they are fleshing these out.
295avatiakh
I've also just reread The Hobbit and am looking forward to the films. From what I've read there will be time spent on establishing all the different characters - there are thirteen dwarves to get to know before we even get to the rest of the cast. Also Peter Jackson loves his battle scenes, so battles and fights will be extended and I'm pretty sure we'll be accompanying Gandalf when he goes on his sidetrips as apparently these will help link The Hobbit back into tLotR story.
I've just finished River of the Starry Sky by Grace Lin and it was just as good for me as her Where the mountain meets the Moon. I love how she incorporates the folktale tellings into the storyline.
Also read the latest CHERUB book, Guardian Angel, from the second series by Robert Muchamore and just making a start on Kate Constable's Crow Country which won the Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature last week.
I've just finished River of the Starry Sky by Grace Lin and it was just as good for me as her Where the mountain meets the Moon. I love how she incorporates the folktale tellings into the storyline.
Also read the latest CHERUB book, Guardian Angel, from the second series by Robert Muchamore and just making a start on Kate Constable's Crow Country which won the Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children's Literature last week.
297ronincats
I'll be reading The Hobbit again next week, using my lovely boxed 25th anniversary edition--it's been quite a few years.
And I've put River of the Starry Sky on hold at my library, so it should arrive at my branch in a few days. I simply loved the first book!
I put So B. It on hold last week, and it is at the library now waiting to be picked up.
Are you all kindred spirits or what?
And I've put River of the Starry Sky on hold at my library, so it should arrive at my branch in a few days. I simply loved the first book!
I put So B. It on hold last week, and it is at the library now waiting to be picked up.
Are you all kindred spirits or what?
298Storeetllr
Finished Flora's Dare, the second in the Flora Segunda YA series, and enjoyed it as much as the first, though sans the element of surprise at the lovely new world.
Just picked up The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente on audio and am very much looking forward to listening to it this coming weekend on a roadtrip from L.A. to Berkeley.
Just picked up The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There by Catherynne M. Valente on audio and am very much looking forward to listening to it this coming weekend on a roadtrip from L.A. to Berkeley.
299bluesalamanders
I just think it's incredibly self-indulgent (and of course all about the money) to be making multiple movies from The Hobbit, which is significantly shorter than any one of the LOTR books. I would be pretty excited about one movie. I'm really not that excited about three.
300TeacherDad
>299 bluesalamanders: I agree. It's not really "The Hobbit" if it's not The Hobbitt, right?
301ronincats
I could see perhaps two movies, with the extra material, but I agree, 3 just seems horribly self-indulgent.
Amy, just one more existing Flora Segunda book to go--with surprises!
Amy, just one more existing Flora Segunda book to go--with surprises!
302lms8esmith
I just read None of the Regular Rules by Erin Downing. I enjoyed it. :) Thx to the author for providing the ebook for review!
303avatiakh
I've just finished The Greatest Show off Earth by Margaret Mahy which was a lot of fun. Now moving on to White Cat by Holly Black.
304humouress
It's been a while since I updated my reading here; I've finished a few YA since then. Amongst them, Mister Monday and City of Ember. Also coming to the end of Grim Tuesday.